Date   

Re: Census Undercounts #general

Blumstein
 

At 1:00 AM -0500 on 4/29/06, Joel Weintraub typed:
There are multiple reasons for a person not being found on the U.S. Census
name indexes, just as there are similar reasons for not finding people
(initially) on the Ellis Island manifests.
When I first started looking up my family in the 1920 census, I could not find my
pgf who arrived in 1910. I was easily willing to count that as an undercount but
other genealogists encouraged me to keep looking. I thought it was silly to keep
looking for the same thing.

A few months later, I had heard someone say that census takers never asked the
spelling of a person's name as it was considered rude and wrote down what they
heard. But, wasn't soundex supposed to take care of that?

My pgf came >from Poland, so I figured that he probably spoke a Polish version of
Yiddish and would pronounce our last name as Broom-shtein. That came up with a
different soundex number. Trying a few variations, I found him under Broomstein.

The morale is, as Joel says, there are multiple reasons. Don't give up too
quickly and assume an undercount.

Paul


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Census Undercounts #general

Blumstein
 

At 1:00 AM -0500 on 4/29/06, Joel Weintraub typed:
There are multiple reasons for a person not being found on the U.S. Census
name indexes, just as there are similar reasons for not finding people
(initially) on the Ellis Island manifests.
When I first started looking up my family in the 1920 census, I could not find my
pgf who arrived in 1910. I was easily willing to count that as an undercount but
other genealogists encouraged me to keep looking. I thought it was silly to keep
looking for the same thing.

A few months later, I had heard someone say that census takers never asked the
spelling of a person's name as it was considered rude and wrote down what they
heard. But, wasn't soundex supposed to take care of that?

My pgf came >from Poland, so I figured that he probably spoke a Polish version of
Yiddish and would pronounce our last name as Broom-shtein. That came up with a
different soundex number. Trying a few variations, I found him under Broomstein.

The morale is, as Joel says, there are multiple reasons. Don't give up too
quickly and assume an undercount.

Paul


How often were people not counted in the census? #general

Stein Lewis
 

The question of how often people were not counted in the census also
raises questions of the accuracy of the information of the
information which is found. As I have compared the information
concerning members of my family >from 1900 to 1930, either the
enumerator just filled in what he thought was the right information
or my ancestors and their brothers and sisters did not remember the
year they emigrated, their country of origin, their original
language, their age, their marital age, and even their names. One
uncle lists Russia as his birthplace and Russian as his language. His
son lists his father's birthplace as Roumania and his language as
Roumanian. Since this uncle happened to be a famous cantor of the
time I know >from other sources that he was >from Roumania and that his
language was Yiddish.
I first appear in the 1930 census taken in a small steel mill town in
western Pennsylvania. Not only is my first name spelled wrong, but my
place of birth (Ohio) is stated to be Pennsylvania. Both of my
parents were born in Pennsylvania and are listed as such, but the
column which lists my parents place of birth, shows Russia. I'm
suspect that the emumerator just went down the line writing Russia,
Serbia or Italy depending upon the surnames.
While the census material is a great clue, don't treat it as accurate.

Lewis Stein
Boynton Beach, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen How often were people not counted in the census? #general

Stein Lewis
 

The question of how often people were not counted in the census also
raises questions of the accuracy of the information of the
information which is found. As I have compared the information
concerning members of my family >from 1900 to 1930, either the
enumerator just filled in what he thought was the right information
or my ancestors and their brothers and sisters did not remember the
year they emigrated, their country of origin, their original
language, their age, their marital age, and even their names. One
uncle lists Russia as his birthplace and Russian as his language. His
son lists his father's birthplace as Roumania and his language as
Roumanian. Since this uncle happened to be a famous cantor of the
time I know >from other sources that he was >from Roumania and that his
language was Yiddish.
I first appear in the 1930 census taken in a small steel mill town in
western Pennsylvania. Not only is my first name spelled wrong, but my
place of birth (Ohio) is stated to be Pennsylvania. Both of my
parents were born in Pennsylvania and are listed as such, but the
column which lists my parents place of birth, shows Russia. I'm
suspect that the emumerator just went down the line writing Russia,
Serbia or Italy depending upon the surnames.
While the census material is a great clue, don't treat it as accurate.

Lewis Stein
Boynton Beach, FL


Re: Genealogy Citation Protocols #general

Sam Schleman <Samara99@...>
 

You probably would want to consult the book "Evidence!" by Elizabeth Shown
Mills, fairly close to definitive on that topic.

See http://www.avotaynu.com/bookhow2.htm#evidence

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA

place to put in citations. Is there a particular protocol in genealogical
research for how citations are listed?

Rochelle Gershenow
Potomac, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Genealogy Citation Protocols #general

Sam Schleman <Samara99@...>
 

You probably would want to consult the book "Evidence!" by Elizabeth Shown
Mills, fairly close to definitive on that topic.

See http://www.avotaynu.com/bookhow2.htm#evidence

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA

place to put in citations. Is there a particular protocol in genealogical
research for how citations are listed?

Rochelle Gershenow
Potomac, MD


WEINER/FARBER from Zhytomyr/Kiev #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

Bennie FARBER and Bessie (Pessie) WEINER >from Zhytomyr (Zhitomir) or
Kiev had 4 children: Minne FARBER born in 1879 (married Sam MOLDAWSKY
and we have tracked their descendants - they were my ggparents), Meniche
FARBER, Moshe FARBER and Sarah FARBER. Sarah was born in 1869 and
married Sam KAMINER (thanks to those genners who so helpfully responded
to my last inquiry, we are tracking their descendants) -I am clueless
about Moshe and Meniche - they were presumably born between 1869 and
1879. perhaps a few years earlier or later - there may have been other
children although I don't think so. I have looked through every Ellis
Island "Meniche" listing to see if any were joining relatives in NY or
going to live in NY near any of the relatives whose addresses we know, I
have looked through [fee based online datatbases] for people with that first
name, also looked at the JewishGen data base for Farber & Weiner to see if I can
find a record of their births, deaths, marriages, etc - I am coming up
with nothing - any suggestions?

Thanks
Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen WEINER/FARBER from Zhytomyr/Kiev #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

Bennie FARBER and Bessie (Pessie) WEINER >from Zhytomyr (Zhitomir) or
Kiev had 4 children: Minne FARBER born in 1879 (married Sam MOLDAWSKY
and we have tracked their descendants - they were my ggparents), Meniche
FARBER, Moshe FARBER and Sarah FARBER. Sarah was born in 1869 and
married Sam KAMINER (thanks to those genners who so helpfully responded
to my last inquiry, we are tracking their descendants) -I am clueless
about Moshe and Meniche - they were presumably born between 1869 and
1879. perhaps a few years earlier or later - there may have been other
children although I don't think so. I have looked through every Ellis
Island "Meniche" listing to see if any were joining relatives in NY or
going to live in NY near any of the relatives whose addresses we know, I
have looked through [fee based online datatbases] for people with that first
name, also looked at the JewishGen data base for Farber & Weiner to see if I can
find a record of their births, deaths, marriages, etc - I am coming up
with nothing - any suggestions?

Thanks
Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


Siauliai Data Missing emails #general

Carol Baker
 

The LitvakSIG Siauliai District Research Group has just distributed lists
from 1795 to 1910 containing 6,664 records. They *do not* contain vital
records. This data will not be on the ALD until 2007. If you think you are
a qualified member of this group and did not receive these records, please
let me know.

Emails to the following people bounced. If you have any knowledge of their
whereabouts or current email addresses, I would appreciate a message with
the updated information.

Aaron Lipton
Alfred Goldberg
Chana Luntz
David Aron
Edward DeDiemar
Edward Jaffee
Fred Lynn
Gerald Gaffin
Gwenda/Alexander Charlson
Irwin Sagenkahn
Jimmy Levine
Judy Farris
Martha Margowsky
Nancy Mills
Paul Klein
Russ Pierce
Shirley & Joel Stearman
Sydney Levine

Thank you,

Carol Coplin Baker
LitvakSIG Siauliai District Research Group Coordinator
carolcbaker@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Siauliai Data Missing emails #general

Carol Baker
 

The LitvakSIG Siauliai District Research Group has just distributed lists
from 1795 to 1910 containing 6,664 records. They *do not* contain vital
records. This data will not be on the ALD until 2007. If you think you are
a qualified member of this group and did not receive these records, please
let me know.

Emails to the following people bounced. If you have any knowledge of their
whereabouts or current email addresses, I would appreciate a message with
the updated information.

Aaron Lipton
Alfred Goldberg
Chana Luntz
David Aron
Edward DeDiemar
Edward Jaffee
Fred Lynn
Gerald Gaffin
Gwenda/Alexander Charlson
Irwin Sagenkahn
Jimmy Levine
Judy Farris
Martha Margowsky
Nancy Mills
Paul Klein
Russ Pierce
Shirley & Joel Stearman
Sydney Levine

Thank you,

Carol Coplin Baker
LitvakSIG Siauliai District Research Group Coordinator
carolcbaker@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Schlenim Austria location #general

Dorothy Currier <dotticurrier@...>
 

I am trying to locate Schlinim Austria which is where my grandfather
lived prior to June 1910.

Dorothy Currier
215305


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Schlenim Austria location #general

Dorothy Currier <dotticurrier@...>
 

I am trying to locate Schlinim Austria which is where my grandfather
lived prior to June 1910.

Dorothy Currier
215305


SHERESHEVSKY - Lituania #general

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I am seeking Prof. Phillip SHERESHEVSKY (or a member of his family).

AFAIK, he was connected to the newspaper HaDoar at one point.

I was told that he sat with a cousin of mine, David Epstein, many years
ago, and they figured out how the two families were connected (my gg grandmother
was a Shereshevsky who married Rabbi David Epstein (nee Bergman).

The family lived in Taurage for a while, were her father Rabbi David
Shereshevsky was a rabbi.

Shoshana L. Boublil
Ramat Gan, Israel

Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SHERESHEVSKY - Lituania #general

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I am seeking Prof. Phillip SHERESHEVSKY (or a member of his family).

AFAIK, he was connected to the newspaper HaDoar at one point.

I was told that he sat with a cousin of mine, David Epstein, many years
ago, and they figured out how the two families were connected (my gg grandmother
was a Shereshevsky who married Rabbi David Epstein (nee Bergman).

The family lived in Taurage for a while, were her father Rabbi David
Shereshevsky was a rabbi.

Shoshana L. Boublil
Ramat Gan, Israel

Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.


REICHER Families of Cleveland #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am researching various REICHER families of Cleveland and have reason to
believe that all of the various families are in fact related. The families
would have started immigrating to Cleveland +/-1880 and they came from
Austria-Hungary. Unfortunately, I don't have anything more specific then
that, though I suspect they were >from the vicinity of Krakow.

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone who is related to or
researching any REICHER >from Cleveland.

Thanks for your time and please respond privately.

I wish you all a lovely week.

Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen REICHER Families of Cleveland #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am researching various REICHER families of Cleveland and have reason to
believe that all of the various families are in fact related. The families
would have started immigrating to Cleveland +/-1880 and they came from
Austria-Hungary. Unfortunately, I don't have anything more specific then
that, though I suspect they were >from the vicinity of Krakow.

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone who is related to or
researching any REICHER >from Cleveland.

Thanks for your time and please respond privately.

I wish you all a lovely week.

Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@...


Citizenship Papers - Documentation #general

Jan Groshan <jangro@...>
 

Having a copy of my father's certificate of derivitive citizenship papers I
was able to request a copy of the paperwork submitted in connection with the
issuance of that certificate. It took one year to get the copies, but when
the package came it was almost two inches thick of all kinds of priceless
information. That was in 1995-1996. Since then, when requesting copies of
naturalization papers......declaration of intent.....petition for
naturalization......I have only received one or two pages. Would there be a
difference between a certificate of derivitive citizenship and the
documentation required to obtain it and the declaration of intent and
petition for naturalization? Is it possible that I am requesting the wrong
thing? I think there was a form I completed to get the information for my
father, but I no longer have a copy of it and I'm not certain what it was
called. I would love to get copies of the documentation submitted by other
family members, if possible. Any clues?
Jan Groshan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Citizenship Papers - Documentation #general

Jan Groshan <jangro@...>
 

Having a copy of my father's certificate of derivitive citizenship papers I
was able to request a copy of the paperwork submitted in connection with the
issuance of that certificate. It took one year to get the copies, but when
the package came it was almost two inches thick of all kinds of priceless
information. That was in 1995-1996. Since then, when requesting copies of
naturalization papers......declaration of intent.....petition for
naturalization......I have only received one or two pages. Would there be a
difference between a certificate of derivitive citizenship and the
documentation required to obtain it and the declaration of intent and
petition for naturalization? Is it possible that I am requesting the wrong
thing? I think there was a form I completed to get the information for my
father, but I no longer have a copy of it and I'm not certain what it was
called. I would love to get copies of the documentation submitted by other
family members, if possible. Any clues?
Jan Groshan


Israel NADEL married with Rose BARNESTEIN #general

Pierre KOGAN
 

Dear Genners,
I received, by error, some informations ( year 1919) about Israel NADEL,
born about 1886 in Odessa (Russia) married with Rose BARNESTEIN (perhaps
wrong spelling ?).
They had 3 children and were living in London.
Any clue?

Thanks,

P. Kogan
F-Strasbourg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Israel NADEL married with Rose BARNESTEIN #general

Pierre KOGAN
 

Dear Genners,
I received, by error, some informations ( year 1919) about Israel NADEL,
born about 1886 in Odessa (Russia) married with Rose BARNESTEIN (perhaps
wrong spelling ?).
They had 3 children and were living in London.
Any clue?

Thanks,

P. Kogan
F-Strasbourg