Date   

Still searching for pre-1841 records for Barnet and Nathan families #unitedkingdom

Jslevey@...
 

Hi,

I think I've previously asked this question before. I realize that the first
British census was in 1841 and I also am told that parts of that census were
lost. In the 1851 census, with Celia Male's help, I found my grtgrtgrtgrt
grandmother, Lydia Barnet, born in 1781 in Whitechapel, Middlesex. I would
still like to find out, if possible who her husband was, and about either of
their parents. I know that birth, marriage and death records >from ancestry.com
only go back to 1838. I did manage to get the certificate of marriage
registration for her daughter, Eve Barnett and Nathaniel Nathan, but it wasn't a very
readable copy. I think Nathaniel's father's name was Israel, but I cannot
read a name for Eve's father (Lydia's husband). I searched the 1841 census
looking for an Israel Barnett. I also tried to find a death record for him and
could not.

It was suggested that I try the London Metropolitan archives. Perhaps I am
simply not adept at using the right keywords, or maybe I'm in the wrong place
within that site, but I seem to be going in circles and finding nothing.
There do seem to be some old records in existence, so I would still like to try.
Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Janette Levey Frisch


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Still searching for pre-1841 records for Barnet and Nathan families #unitedkingdom

Jslevey@...
 

Hi,

I think I've previously asked this question before. I realize that the first
British census was in 1841 and I also am told that parts of that census were
lost. In the 1851 census, with Celia Male's help, I found my grtgrtgrtgrt
grandmother, Lydia Barnet, born in 1781 in Whitechapel, Middlesex. I would
still like to find out, if possible who her husband was, and about either of
their parents. I know that birth, marriage and death records >from ancestry.com
only go back to 1838. I did manage to get the certificate of marriage
registration for her daughter, Eve Barnett and Nathaniel Nathan, but it wasn't a very
readable copy. I think Nathaniel's father's name was Israel, but I cannot
read a name for Eve's father (Lydia's husband). I searched the 1841 census
looking for an Israel Barnett. I also tried to find a death record for him and
could not.

It was suggested that I try the London Metropolitan archives. Perhaps I am
simply not adept at using the right keywords, or maybe I'm in the wrong place
within that site, but I seem to be going in circles and finding nothing.
There do seem to be some old records in existence, so I would still like to try.
Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Janette Levey Frisch


Death Certificate # - Morris KAUFMAN -Brooklyn #general

Sharen Hogarth
 

I am hoping that some kind soul would be willing to look up the death
certificate number for my great uncle, Morris KAUFMAN. Social Security
records indicate that he died in October 1974 - 11235, Brooklyn, Kings. His
birth date is given as 15 March 1884 & S.I.N. # 115-10-8780.

Wish I could join all of you at the conference. Have a great time!

Kind regards,
Sharen Hogarth
Ontario, Canada


IAJGS Conference - Thew Jewish Chochka and Ephemera Show #general

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
 

The 26th Annual IAJGS Conference will present its own version of the
"Antiques Road Show," in which experts identify the treasures found in
attics, in the back of our closets and decorating our homes.

"The Jewish Chochka and Ephemera Road Show" will take place on Friday,
August 18th >from 9am to 12 noon in the Soho Complex on the Seventh Floor of
the New York Marriott Marquis. Those wishing to attend this event, who are
not already registered for the Conference, can go to the Conference
registration site at http://www.jgsny2006.org/registration.cfm, and register
for the day. The daily registration fee for Friday is $36.

The introductory lecture will be given by Rafi Guber, consulting genealogist
to the Simon Wiesenthal Center/Museum of Tolerance in Los Angeles and
co-creator of the Museum's exhibit Finding Our Families Finding Ourselves,
which explores the family histories of Billy Crystal, Maya Angelou, Joe
Torre and Carlos Santana as well as others. Then, as Rafi explains it, "Our
panel of experts will look at your documents, photos, ephemera and 'stuff'
to help you understand what it tells you about your family. We won't be
telling you what it is worth, however, because we all know that it's
priceless. So bring your questions and your dusty old shoe boxes and let's
see what the past has to tell us."

For more information about the Conference, visit www.jgsny2006.org.

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
26th Annual IAJGS Conference Program Committee Chair


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Death Certificate # - Morris KAUFMAN -Brooklyn #general

Sharen Hogarth
 

I am hoping that some kind soul would be willing to look up the death
certificate number for my great uncle, Morris KAUFMAN. Social Security
records indicate that he died in October 1974 - 11235, Brooklyn, Kings. His
birth date is given as 15 March 1884 & S.I.N. # 115-10-8780.

Wish I could join all of you at the conference. Have a great time!

Kind regards,
Sharen Hogarth
Ontario, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen IAJGS Conference - Thew Jewish Chochka and Ephemera Show #general

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
 

The 26th Annual IAJGS Conference will present its own version of the
"Antiques Road Show," in which experts identify the treasures found in
attics, in the back of our closets and decorating our homes.

"The Jewish Chochka and Ephemera Road Show" will take place on Friday,
August 18th >from 9am to 12 noon in the Soho Complex on the Seventh Floor of
the New York Marriott Marquis. Those wishing to attend this event, who are
not already registered for the Conference, can go to the Conference
registration site at http://www.jgsny2006.org/registration.cfm, and register
for the day. The daily registration fee for Friday is $36.

The introductory lecture will be given by Rafi Guber, consulting genealogist
to the Simon Wiesenthal Center/Museum of Tolerance in Los Angeles and
co-creator of the Museum's exhibit Finding Our Families Finding Ourselves,
which explores the family histories of Billy Crystal, Maya Angelou, Joe
Torre and Carlos Santana as well as others. Then, as Rafi explains it, "Our
panel of experts will look at your documents, photos, ephemera and 'stuff'
to help you understand what it tells you about your family. We won't be
telling you what it is worth, however, because we all know that it's
priceless. So bring your questions and your dusty old shoe boxes and let's
see what the past has to tell us."

For more information about the Conference, visit www.jgsny2006.org.

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
26th Annual IAJGS Conference Program Committee Chair


How to find marriage record Brooklyn after 1911 and before 1919 for great-grandmother Anna(Mendelson)Rakoff #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

I need help in trying to solve a mystery/story that has been passed
down in the family. The story is that supposedly my great-grandmother
Anna(mendelson)Rakoff had at least 6-8 Kids. One was a set of twins
that unfortunately were killed while riding ther bikes by an
automobile. Thats the story thats been passed down. According to her
marriage to my great-grandfather David Rakoff in 1921 she was single
and so was he. Could she have omitted the fact that she was married
before and how would I be able to find out any such possible notion of
that theory.

How do i find out if she was married before my great-grandfather. Also
how do i find out what befell these kids she supposedly had. I am only
aware of her having two kids. My grandma who passed in february and she
was born in Brooklyn in 1922, and my great-uncle Murray also passed who
was born in 1923.

My great-grandmother listed her age as 25 on the marriage certificate,
but she was really 30-31 years of age. She came to Brooklyn, New york
from Mogilev, Russia in 1911. That gives her plenty of time to get
married have a couple of kids. Now the story is that all the kids died
due to illnesses or tragedy. According to the 1920 census she is living
with her brother Samuel Mendelson at 860 Myrtle Avenue and is listed as
single.

Is it possible for her to have been married have a few kids which died
and then been widowed all in the span of about 8 Years. How do i find
out if any of this could have happened.

I am seeking any and all suggestions in this matter. I have my
great-grandparents naturalization papers which are >from the late 1950's
and it only lists the two kids. I had asked my grandmother a few times
before she died about these kids, but she said she really does not know
because her mother refused to talk about it.

She had told me that either her aunt or cousin had told her that there
were other kids that had all died very young and that was all she ever
knew. Her parents never talked about anything like that.

Can anyone out there help me prove or disprove the story.

Sarah Greenberg(USA-CT)
sacredsisters3@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen How to find marriage record Brooklyn after 1911 and before 1919 for great-grandmother Anna(Mendelson)Rakoff #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

I need help in trying to solve a mystery/story that has been passed
down in the family. The story is that supposedly my great-grandmother
Anna(mendelson)Rakoff had at least 6-8 Kids. One was a set of twins
that unfortunately were killed while riding ther bikes by an
automobile. Thats the story thats been passed down. According to her
marriage to my great-grandfather David Rakoff in 1921 she was single
and so was he. Could she have omitted the fact that she was married
before and how would I be able to find out any such possible notion of
that theory.

How do i find out if she was married before my great-grandfather. Also
how do i find out what befell these kids she supposedly had. I am only
aware of her having two kids. My grandma who passed in february and she
was born in Brooklyn in 1922, and my great-uncle Murray also passed who
was born in 1923.

My great-grandmother listed her age as 25 on the marriage certificate,
but she was really 30-31 years of age. She came to Brooklyn, New york
from Mogilev, Russia in 1911. That gives her plenty of time to get
married have a couple of kids. Now the story is that all the kids died
due to illnesses or tragedy. According to the 1920 census she is living
with her brother Samuel Mendelson at 860 Myrtle Avenue and is listed as
single.

Is it possible for her to have been married have a few kids which died
and then been widowed all in the span of about 8 Years. How do i find
out if any of this could have happened.

I am seeking any and all suggestions in this matter. I have my
great-grandparents naturalization papers which are >from the late 1950's
and it only lists the two kids. I had asked my grandmother a few times
before she died about these kids, but she said she really does not know
because her mother refused to talk about it.

She had told me that either her aunt or cousin had told her that there
were other kids that had all died very young and that was all she ever
knew. Her parents never talked about anything like that.

Can anyone out there help me prove or disprove the story.

Sarah Greenberg(USA-CT)
sacredsisters3@aol.com


Need Polish to English translation from Bialystok Archives #general

BABYCAT3@...
 

I received a letter >from Bialystok Archives which, >from someone's
translation, told me that a copy of my Mother's birth certificate/record was enclosed.
Unfortunately there was nothing more in the envelope than that letter. I just
received a reply to an email I sent to the Archives to let them know of the
missing enclosure. I am unable to read Polish and am wondering if anyone would
be willing to read and translate their latest reply to me? If you are
willing, please contact me privately and I will forward the email response to you for
translation.
Thank you and please respond privately,
Barbara Meyers
babycat3@aol.com
NJ, USA
Researching KAFLOWIT(C)Z, ALK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Need Polish to English translation from Bialystok Archives #general

BABYCAT3@...
 

I received a letter >from Bialystok Archives which, >from someone's
translation, told me that a copy of my Mother's birth certificate/record was enclosed.
Unfortunately there was nothing more in the envelope than that letter. I just
received a reply to an email I sent to the Archives to let them know of the
missing enclosure. I am unable to read Polish and am wondering if anyone would
be willing to read and translate their latest reply to me? If you are
willing, please contact me privately and I will forward the email response to you for
translation.
Thank you and please respond privately,
Barbara Meyers
babycat3@aol.com
NJ, USA
Researching KAFLOWIT(C)Z, ALK


Duma Voters #belarus

Albert <alic99@...>
 

Dear All,
Last decade the Database of JewishGen was enriched a number of lists of Duma Voters.
Sometimes even the statistics on the Jewish voters is done there. But it is very
important, that researchers knew, that the matter concerns only about lists on
city house (curia), and were as well as houses of landowners, peasants and workers.

Dr. Albert Kaganovitch,
Jerusalem


other cousins in 1901 census #general

ssirromm
 

In researching my greatgrandfather Woolf STEINBERG..(Zev HACOHEN) born
russia 1964,i notice in the 1901 census that the house in brady
street,whitchapel,london, was also shared by a Abraham LANDBAUM and a Simon
TONANSKY accordingly cousins of the STEINBERG family,do either of these
names ring a bell to anyone reading these forums,all hints answered,thank
you ,David MORRIS.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Duma Voters #belarus

Albert <alic99@...>
 

Dear All,
Last decade the Database of JewishGen was enriched a number of lists of Duma Voters.
Sometimes even the statistics on the Jewish voters is done there. But it is very
important, that researchers knew, that the matter concerns only about lists on
city house (curia), and were as well as houses of landowners, peasants and workers.

Dr. Albert Kaganovitch,
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen other cousins in 1901 census #general

ssirromm
 

In researching my greatgrandfather Woolf STEINBERG..(Zev HACOHEN) born
russia 1964,i notice in the 1901 census that the house in brady
street,whitchapel,london, was also shared by a Abraham LANDBAUM and a Simon
TONANSKY accordingly cousins of the STEINBERG family,do either of these
names ring a bell to anyone reading these forums,all hints answered,thank
you ,David MORRIS.


London Jewish Lodges? & Given Name "Babel" #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

In a letter written >from a relative in England circa 1900 the writer
says, in reference to a woman having left her husband: "Now she went
to his lodge & he sends her every week 5 shillings." Were there
Jewish "lodges" in London around that time? I would guess it wasn't a
chevra, because the man wasn't religious. I doubt he was a Mason,
because he was somewhat disreputable.

The woman in question was named "Bable." I wonder if this was a
version of the nickname "Bubele" or something else.

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, AZ

BELKIN (Boguslav, Odessa), BOIM (Zasliai), MELNICK, LIBERMAN ha
COHEN, WEISBERG (Dvorets, Pinsk, Pochopovo, Montreal), ORLIN
(Boguslaviskis, Vilnius, Vieves, Zasliai), MEREMINSKY, EPSTEIN
haLevi, HABERMAN, WOLFOWITZ, ZELIVANSKY, YENOWITZ (Slonim, Derechin,
Polonka, Palestine), WOLINSKY/VOLINSKIY (Boguslav, Zvenigorodka,
Stepantsy, Mironovka, Dnipropetrovsk, Odessa, Alexandria, Palestine,
---list truncated at the allowed 6 lines - Mod.---


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen London Jewish Lodges? & Given Name "Babel" #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

In a letter written >from a relative in England circa 1900 the writer
says, in reference to a woman having left her husband: "Now she went
to his lodge & he sends her every week 5 shillings." Were there
Jewish "lodges" in London around that time? I would guess it wasn't a
chevra, because the man wasn't religious. I doubt he was a Mason,
because he was somewhat disreputable.

The woman in question was named "Bable." I wonder if this was a
version of the nickname "Bubele" or something else.

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, AZ

BELKIN (Boguslav, Odessa), BOIM (Zasliai), MELNICK, LIBERMAN ha
COHEN, WEISBERG (Dvorets, Pinsk, Pochopovo, Montreal), ORLIN
(Boguslaviskis, Vilnius, Vieves, Zasliai), MEREMINSKY, EPSTEIN
haLevi, HABERMAN, WOLFOWITZ, ZELIVANSKY, YENOWITZ (Slonim, Derechin,
Polonka, Palestine), WOLINSKY/VOLINSKIY (Boguslav, Zvenigorodka,
Stepantsy, Mironovka, Dnipropetrovsk, Odessa, Alexandria, Palestine,
---list truncated at the allowed 6 lines - Mod.---


SCHECHTER- from Skalat/Starokonstantine,Galicia #general

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

My greatgrandfather, Yacov Gedalia SCHECHTER and his father (David?) lived
in the 19th cent. in Skalat and Starokonstantine in Galicia. He emmigrated
to Palestine during the second half of the 19th cent. while some of his
siblings moved to Vienna.

Among the family names that appear in the extended family are HUREWITZ
(Natan Neta) and BRICKENSTEIN (with whom I have had some contact but would
like to expand them).

I would be interested in making contact with anyone who has in his tree the
above names and towns.

I've posted the names on the various places in the jewish gen framework.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat


Compensating for NYC census records--1890 #general

Sabra Waldfogel <sawaldfogel@...>
 

Getting census data for 1890 bedevils anyone who is doing research on
that decade. The national census records were lost in a fire and are
only fragmentary. One way to fill in the gap is to use the Manhattan
city directory. Forerunner to the telephone directory, it lists the name
and occupation of every person at a particular address, and it was
published yearly or ever other year. You would be able to see any
address changes or changes in marital status. I don't recall that it
lists children's names, but it might. It's usually alphabetical by name.
The directories are readily available in NYC area libraries and through
the LDS' Family History Centers on microfilm.

Sabra Waldfogel
Minnesota


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SCHECHTER- from Skalat/Starokonstantine,Galicia #general

yoni ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

My greatgrandfather, Yacov Gedalia SCHECHTER and his father (David?) lived
in the 19th cent. in Skalat and Starokonstantine in Galicia. He emmigrated
to Palestine during the second half of the 19th cent. while some of his
siblings moved to Vienna.

Among the family names that appear in the extended family are HUREWITZ
(Natan Neta) and BRICKENSTEIN (with whom I have had some contact but would
like to expand them).

I would be interested in making contact with anyone who has in his tree the
above names and towns.

I've posted the names on the various places in the jewish gen framework.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Compensating for NYC census records--1890 #general

Sabra Waldfogel <sawaldfogel@...>
 

Getting census data for 1890 bedevils anyone who is doing research on
that decade. The national census records were lost in a fire and are
only fragmentary. One way to fill in the gap is to use the Manhattan
city directory. Forerunner to the telephone directory, it lists the name
and occupation of every person at a particular address, and it was
published yearly or ever other year. You would be able to see any
address changes or changes in marital status. I don't recall that it
lists children's names, but it might. It's usually alphabetical by name.
The directories are readily available in NYC area libraries and through
the LDS' Family History Centers on microfilm.

Sabra Waldfogel
Minnesota