Date   

unger from Tarnow #poland

Deborah Wiener
 

Dear All
I am looking for descendants of Leib and Tova Unger nee Knobloch >from
Tarnow. She was my great grandmother. Her first marriage was to Ascher
Wiener(he died 1875) by whom she had my grandfather Samuel Wiener born 1874
and she remarried -I don't yet know when-Leib Unger and had Markus , born
1898, who died in Auschwitz in 1942. There was possibly another son
Ignac(perhaps a twin to Markus), and if Ignac was indeed a brother then
there was another brother David who made a POT 1957.

Debbie Wiener
Melbourne
dwiener@tpg.com.au

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland unger from Tarnow #poland

Deborah Wiener
 

Dear All
I am looking for descendants of Leib and Tova Unger nee Knobloch >from
Tarnow. She was my great grandmother. Her first marriage was to Ascher
Wiener(he died 1875) by whom she had my grandfather Samuel Wiener born 1874
and she remarried -I don't yet know when-Leib Unger and had Markus , born
1898, who died in Auschwitz in 1942. There was possibly another son
Ignac(perhaps a twin to Markus), and if Ignac was indeed a brother then
there was another brother David who made a POT 1957.

Debbie Wiener
Melbourne
dwiener@tpg.com.au

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Messages not accepted [Re: Family trees at Berlin Jewish Museum] #germany

Ernest Kallmann
 

Two messages bumped back : to Bernard KOUCHEL and Rose NORTH. Their
servers (bellsouth and comcast) obviously reject messages >from
xxx@free.fr senders. Could the addressees please request clearance, at
least >from my address ? Thanks in advance.

Ernest Kallmann, Suburban Paris, France <ernest.kallmann@free.fr>


German SIG #Germany Messages not accepted [Re: Family trees at Berlin Jewish Museum] #germany

Ernest Kallmann
 

Two messages bumped back : to Bernard KOUCHEL and Rose NORTH. Their
servers (bellsouth and comcast) obviously reject messages >from
xxx@free.fr senders. Could the addressees please request clearance, at
least >from my address ? Thanks in advance.

Ernest Kallmann, Suburban Paris, France <ernest.kallmann@free.fr>


My Bukowina roots #romania

Bernie Levy <bernie-levy@...>
 

My maternal side comes >from the former Austria-Hungarian empire and
consists of the surnames listed at the bottom of my researching lines.
A STIER cousin told me the town names Berehomet (formerly Berhometh)
and Myhowe (formerly Mihowa) -- in the Bukowina area now in SW Ukraine
-- implying my KAUDERERs and BURGs were >from there but otherwise I am not sure.
Probably his STIERs were.

My grandfather was Morris Frank KAUDERER born in Austria in 1889. I
believe he came to the US ca 1910-12 and resided in Brooklyn at the
time that my mother Rose and the older siblings were born. Then they
moved to Philadelphia. Morris' father was Benyumin who came to the US
around 1901 or so. Benyumin (Benjamin) is buried in Mt. Zion in
Maspeth, Queens, NY.

Morris was one of 5 children of his father's first wife; all of those
children and descendants wound up in Philadelphia, while there were
5 more with a 2nd wife and these remained in NYC. The first 5 and 2
of the 2nd 5 were born in Austria while the last 3 were born in Brooklyn.

My grandmother's maiden name was Pauline (Paulina?) BURG. She and some
of her sibs came to the US around the same time (guessing 1910-12).

I have quite a bit more info on them and related branches in this
country (USA) but precious little >from Austria. I've been stuck at
this point for several years. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Bernie Levy
Stamford, CT, USA

Researching
LEVY, POSMONTIER (POSMENTYRER, etc.) poss. >from Biezun (or Bedzin), Poland
ACKERMAN >from Kretinga, Lithuania
DREBIN/DREBEN >from Taurage & Kretinga, Lith. and Poltava, Ukraine
KAUDERER, BURG, THAU, ALTMAN, STIER, KATZ >from Berehomet, Myhove
also possibly Russ Banilov, Zalusce, Sniatyn, Otynya, Dzhuriv (Ukraine)


Romania SIG #Romania My Bukowina roots #romania

Bernie Levy <bernie-levy@...>
 

My maternal side comes >from the former Austria-Hungarian empire and
consists of the surnames listed at the bottom of my researching lines.
A STIER cousin told me the town names Berehomet (formerly Berhometh)
and Myhowe (formerly Mihowa) -- in the Bukowina area now in SW Ukraine
-- implying my KAUDERERs and BURGs were >from there but otherwise I am not sure.
Probably his STIERs were.

My grandfather was Morris Frank KAUDERER born in Austria in 1889. I
believe he came to the US ca 1910-12 and resided in Brooklyn at the
time that my mother Rose and the older siblings were born. Then they
moved to Philadelphia. Morris' father was Benyumin who came to the US
around 1901 or so. Benyumin (Benjamin) is buried in Mt. Zion in
Maspeth, Queens, NY.

Morris was one of 5 children of his father's first wife; all of those
children and descendants wound up in Philadelphia, while there were
5 more with a 2nd wife and these remained in NYC. The first 5 and 2
of the 2nd 5 were born in Austria while the last 3 were born in Brooklyn.

My grandmother's maiden name was Pauline (Paulina?) BURG. She and some
of her sibs came to the US around the same time (guessing 1910-12).

I have quite a bit more info on them and related branches in this
country (USA) but precious little >from Austria. I've been stuck at
this point for several years. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Bernie Levy
Stamford, CT, USA

Researching
LEVY, POSMONTIER (POSMENTYRER, etc.) poss. >from Biezun (or Bedzin), Poland
ACKERMAN >from Kretinga, Lithuania
DREBIN/DREBEN >from Taurage & Kretinga, Lith. and Poltava, Ukraine
KAUDERER, BURG, THAU, ALTMAN, STIER, KATZ >from Berehomet, Myhove
also possibly Russ Banilov, Zalusce, Sniatyn, Otynya, Dzhuriv (Ukraine)


re SOBELOFF-SOBILOFF-SOBELIEVSKI-SOBEL Elizavetgrad-Montreal-NY #ukraine

m.solman@...
 

Hello,

Sorry I can't make it to the conference!

I have posted two pictures on Viewmate with the hope that branches of my
SOBILOFF (SOBELIEVKI/SOBELOFF) family may recognize the individuals in question.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8324

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8325

The first picture is of David SOBILOFF, born 1885, son of Chaya Ida and Leib
SOBILOFF, originally >from Elizavetgrad (also Zlatopol), emigrated to Montreal
in 1907, photo taken in NY during a visit to his GOLD(EN)BERG first cousins
about 1912/1915. (David SOBILOFF had six other brothers and sisters, one of
whom was my grandmother.)

The second picture is of David SOBILOFF's uncle (standing, right) first name
unknown taken in Elizavetgrad, Russia about 1883. The unnamed uncle is
standing next to his brother Leib and behind his father Yakov, stepmother and
stepsister.

Does anyone recognize either David SOBILOFF or his unnamed uncle >from any of
their own pictures? Thank you.

Mel Solman
Toronto

Please reply directly to me at:
m.solman@utoronto.ca

Researching
SOBELOFF/SOBILOFF/SOBELIEVSKI Elizavetgrad/Zlatopol (Ukraine)
GOLD(EN)BERG Malecz/Mayletz (Belarus)
VINEBERG/VAINBERG Falticeni (Romania)
SALMANOVITZ/SALMANOVITCH Falticeni (Romania)
KRUK Warsaw (Poland) and England


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine re SOBELOFF-SOBILOFF-SOBELIEVSKI-SOBEL Elizavetgrad-Montreal-NY #ukraine

m.solman@...
 

Hello,

Sorry I can't make it to the conference!

I have posted two pictures on Viewmate with the hope that branches of my
SOBILOFF (SOBELIEVKI/SOBELOFF) family may recognize the individuals in question.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8324

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8325

The first picture is of David SOBILOFF, born 1885, son of Chaya Ida and Leib
SOBILOFF, originally >from Elizavetgrad (also Zlatopol), emigrated to Montreal
in 1907, photo taken in NY during a visit to his GOLD(EN)BERG first cousins
about 1912/1915. (David SOBILOFF had six other brothers and sisters, one of
whom was my grandmother.)

The second picture is of David SOBILOFF's uncle (standing, right) first name
unknown taken in Elizavetgrad, Russia about 1883. The unnamed uncle is
standing next to his brother Leib and behind his father Yakov, stepmother and
stepsister.

Does anyone recognize either David SOBILOFF or his unnamed uncle >from any of
their own pictures? Thank you.

Mel Solman
Toronto

Please reply directly to me at:
m.solman@utoronto.ca

Researching
SOBELOFF/SOBILOFF/SOBELIEVSKI Elizavetgrad/Zlatopol (Ukraine)
GOLD(EN)BERG Malecz/Mayletz (Belarus)
VINEBERG/VAINBERG Falticeni (Romania)
SALMANOVITZ/SALMANOVITCH Falticeni (Romania)
KRUK Warsaw (Poland) and England


Sam, Fannie & Florence KAPLAN family, MS & Michigan, Plus More Pictures relating to GINSBURG Family, Laurel,MS #belarus

Rachelle Berliner <rlberliner@...>
 

Please view these additional pictures to see if you know anyone in the
Confirmation Class of 1939 in MS, or one of the 3 people in the group of
pix, the Grandfather or Uncle of Henry GINSBURG.
We hope these additional pictures will open a connection for the family and
the memorabilia will be returned to descendants of Ellis, Bessie and Henry
Martin GINSBURG.
Information: Ellis GINSBURG and Sam KAPLAN (wife, Fanny) were co-owners of a
dress shop in Laurel, MS. Both Bessie GINSBURG and Fanny KAPLAN were born in
Michigan according to the 1930 Census. The two gentlemen were born in
Russia. The 1920 census shows Sam Caplin (different spelling but obviously
the same person) as a brother-in-law (BorI) and Florence as a niece. The
1920 Census shows Bessie born in Russia. Comparing the Census, there is not
a full 10 years difference in ages between 1920 and 1930 except for Florence
Kaplan/Caplin. Usually, the 1920 census is most accurate.
During the 1939 Confirmation, Henry Martin GINSBURG would have been 14 or 15
years old.
To view these new pictures, please log onto:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate, files VM 8317 and VM 8318.
Please reply privately.
Many thanks in advance for any help given.

Rachelle Berliner
Savannah, GA
rlberliner@comcast.net


Belarus SIG #Belarus Sam, Fannie & Florence KAPLAN family, MS & Michigan, Plus More Pictures relating to GINSBURG Family, Laurel,MS #belarus

Rachelle Berliner <rlberliner@...>
 

Please view these additional pictures to see if you know anyone in the
Confirmation Class of 1939 in MS, or one of the 3 people in the group of
pix, the Grandfather or Uncle of Henry GINSBURG.
We hope these additional pictures will open a connection for the family and
the memorabilia will be returned to descendants of Ellis, Bessie and Henry
Martin GINSBURG.
Information: Ellis GINSBURG and Sam KAPLAN (wife, Fanny) were co-owners of a
dress shop in Laurel, MS. Both Bessie GINSBURG and Fanny KAPLAN were born in
Michigan according to the 1930 Census. The two gentlemen were born in
Russia. The 1920 census shows Sam Caplin (different spelling but obviously
the same person) as a brother-in-law (BorI) and Florence as a niece. The
1920 Census shows Bessie born in Russia. Comparing the Census, there is not
a full 10 years difference in ages between 1920 and 1930 except for Florence
Kaplan/Caplin. Usually, the 1920 census is most accurate.
During the 1939 Confirmation, Henry Martin GINSBURG would have been 14 or 15
years old.
To view these new pictures, please log onto:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate, files VM 8317 and VM 8318.
Please reply privately.
Many thanks in advance for any help given.

Rachelle Berliner
Savannah, GA
rlberliner@comcast.net


Re: Avraham STERN #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

The moshav of Kokhav Yair is named for him. I attended a meeting there where
his son, born posthumously and named for him, spoke. You may try the
Jabotinsky Institute in Tel Aviv.
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Omer, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Trevor Waner [mailto:wanertnt@shani.net]
Sent: Sunday, August 13, 2006 11:46 PM

Has anyone the family tree or genealogical information about Avraham Stern
from the Lehi group. He was killed by the British on February 12, 1942 in
Tel Aviv.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Avraham STERN #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

The moshav of Kokhav Yair is named for him. I attended a meeting there where
his son, born posthumously and named for him, spoke. You may try the
Jabotinsky Institute in Tel Aviv.
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Omer, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Trevor Waner [mailto:wanertnt@shani.net]
Sent: Sunday, August 13, 2006 11:46 PM

Has anyone the family tree or genealogical information about Avraham Stern
from the Lehi group. He was killed by the British on February 12, 1942 in
Tel Aviv.


Gender of my Great Grandparents #general

Julius S Cohen 1
 

I have been receiving a great deal of help >from a volunteer geneologist. He has
identified the names of three of my great grandparents as "Matis", "Judah" and
"Fugah". I am uncertain as to the gender represented by each of these names.

Any guidance will be greatly appreciated.

Julius Cohen
Ann Arbor, Michigan USA

MODERATOR NOTE: Judah was one of the twelve sons of Jacob


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Gender of my Great Grandparents #general

Julius S Cohen 1
 

I have been receiving a great deal of help >from a volunteer geneologist. He has
identified the names of three of my great grandparents as "Matis", "Judah" and
"Fugah". I am uncertain as to the gender represented by each of these names.

Any guidance will be greatly appreciated.

Julius Cohen
Ann Arbor, Michigan USA

MODERATOR NOTE: Judah was one of the twelve sons of Jacob


UNGER from Tarnow #general

Deborah Wiener
 

Dear All
I am looking for descendants of Leib and Tova UNGER nee KNOBLOCH >from
Tarnow. She was my great grandmother. Her first marriage was to Ascher
WIENER (he died 1875) by whom she had my grandfather Samuel Wiener born 1874
and she remarried -I don't yet know when-Leib Unger and had Markus , born
1898, who died in Auschwitz in 1942. There was possibly another son
Ignac(perhaps a twin to Markus), and if Ignac was indeed a brother then
there was another brother David who made a POT 1957.
Debbie Wiener
Melbourne
dwiener@tpg.com.au

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen UNGER from Tarnow #general

Deborah Wiener
 

Dear All
I am looking for descendants of Leib and Tova UNGER nee KNOBLOCH >from
Tarnow. She was my great grandmother. Her first marriage was to Ascher
WIENER (he died 1875) by whom she had my grandfather Samuel Wiener born 1874
and she remarried -I don't yet know when-Leib Unger and had Markus , born
1898, who died in Auschwitz in 1942. There was possibly another son
Ignac(perhaps a twin to Markus), and if Ignac was indeed a brother then
there was another brother David who made a POT 1957.
Debbie Wiener
Melbourne
dwiener@tpg.com.au

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


Re: Family surnames #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"David Phillips" <ganeff@hotmail.com> wrote

Stan Goodman could not be more wrong. The British Royal family of
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha under King George V changed their family name to Windsor
in 1917. This surname remains with the current queen who is married to
Prince Philip Mountbatten. Prince Charles will be lthe last of this line
as George VII and his son, Prince William will be the first king with the
surname Mountbatten.

Prince Philip's family name was Battenberg, changed to Mountbatten, but
his family ruled elsewhere in Europe (Bulgaria). and had no direct
connection to the current queen until 1947. Mr Ginzburg was well ahead of
his time.

See: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page135.asp
1 The family name of the British monarchy is still Windsor, although there
is talk of Prince Charles heirs (and George VII doesn't seem a done deal -
it has just been mentioned by royal enthusiasts) as Mountbatten-Windsor.

2 http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/page413.asp shows that Prince Philip and
the Queen are cousins as Queen Victoria is greatgreatgrandmother of both.

3 Prince Philip was part of the Greek royal family and they ruled until
overthrown in 1967.

The only connection to Jewish genealogy is possibly that Lord Mountbatten's
wife, Edwina, was said to be Jewish. She was a granddaughter of Sir Ernest
Cassel.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted on leaving Russia/Belarus or
later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)

MODERATOR NOTE: The original posting referred (in error) to the Battenberg
family. Neither the British nor Greek Royal families were Battenbergs although
the website quoted above shows Prince Philip's mother as a Battenberg having had
her own mother marry into that family. Future postings will only be considered
if relevant to this forum.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Family surnames #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"David Phillips" <ganeff@hotmail.com> wrote

Stan Goodman could not be more wrong. The British Royal family of
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha under King George V changed their family name to Windsor
in 1917. This surname remains with the current queen who is married to
Prince Philip Mountbatten. Prince Charles will be lthe last of this line
as George VII and his son, Prince William will be the first king with the
surname Mountbatten.

Prince Philip's family name was Battenberg, changed to Mountbatten, but
his family ruled elsewhere in Europe (Bulgaria). and had no direct
connection to the current queen until 1947. Mr Ginzburg was well ahead of
his time.

See: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page135.asp
1 The family name of the British monarchy is still Windsor, although there
is talk of Prince Charles heirs (and George VII doesn't seem a done deal -
it has just been mentioned by royal enthusiasts) as Mountbatten-Windsor.

2 http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/page413.asp shows that Prince Philip and
the Queen are cousins as Queen Victoria is greatgreatgrandmother of both.

3 Prince Philip was part of the Greek royal family and they ruled until
overthrown in 1967.

The only connection to Jewish genealogy is possibly that Lord Mountbatten's
wife, Edwina, was said to be Jewish. She was a granddaughter of Sir Ernest
Cassel.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted on leaving Russia/Belarus or
later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)

MODERATOR NOTE: The original posting referred (in error) to the Battenberg
family. Neither the British nor Greek Royal families were Battenbergs although
the website quoted above shows Prince Philip's mother as a Battenberg having had
her own mother marry into that family. Future postings will only be considered
if relevant to this forum.


College alumni associations #general

Joseph Fibel <jfibel@...>
 

Dear genners,

A recent poster was trying to locate a missing relative but knew two
colleges >from which this relative had graduated.

She can contact the alumni associations of the two colleges and ask for the
graduate's address. If their policy is not to give out addresses they will
probably be willing to forward a letter to the graduates >from the enquirer.
Send them your letter, telling them of your search and asking them to
contact you. Enclose it in a non-addressed stamped envelope and also
enclose an empty self addressed stamped envelope for the reply.

While on the phone with the alumni associations wheedle a little. It
couldn't hurt.

I found a cousin this way.

Joe Fibel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen College alumni associations #general

Joseph Fibel <jfibel@...>
 

Dear genners,

A recent poster was trying to locate a missing relative but knew two
colleges >from which this relative had graduated.

She can contact the alumni associations of the two colleges and ask for the
graduate's address. If their policy is not to give out addresses they will
probably be willing to forward a letter to the graduates >from the enquirer.
Send them your letter, telling them of your search and asking them to
contact you. Enclose it in a non-addressed stamped envelope and also
enclose an empty self addressed stamped envelope for the reply.

While on the phone with the alumni associations wheedle a little. It
couldn't hurt.

I found a cousin this way.

Joe Fibel