Date   

Acschava vs Azcara #general

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

Subject: Acschava vs Azcara
From: Leslie Reich

Paul King <samorai@012.net.il> is, of course correct in saying

Following up on Yochebed Klausner's reply to Duccio Leoni (21 August 2006):

I believe that "aschava" is correct and not an error for "azcara". It is the
prayer for the spirit of the dead. Because the request was in the will of
the deceased, it seems ...............

If the "yizkor", the annual remembrance of the deceased, was *not* observed in
the native synagogue, if brought to light it might shed some understanding
on any distinction between "ashcava" and "azkara" in this ....... "

End of quote.

It is my understanding that "Ashcava" or "Hashcava" (= laying to rest)
prayers were most common (perhaps unique to) in Italy. They consist of a
number of specified psalms and prayers recited either at burial or the
residence of mourners.

Details can be found in the Hebrew work "Maavor Yabbok". This classic work ,
which has been reprinted many times, deals with the spiritual and kabalistic
aspects of illness, burial and mourning.
It was authored by Rabbi Aaron Berechiach of Modena, Italy, who died in 1639.

Biographical details of Rabbi Aaron can be viewed in the old Jewish
Encyclop(a)edia (Vol I, p. 7), which is now available online.

Leslie Reich, Manchester, UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Acschava vs Azcara #general

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

Subject: Acschava vs Azcara
From: Leslie Reich

Paul King <samorai@012.net.il> is, of course correct in saying

Following up on Yochebed Klausner's reply to Duccio Leoni (21 August 2006):

I believe that "aschava" is correct and not an error for "azcara". It is the
prayer for the spirit of the dead. Because the request was in the will of
the deceased, it seems ...............

If the "yizkor", the annual remembrance of the deceased, was *not* observed in
the native synagogue, if brought to light it might shed some understanding
on any distinction between "ashcava" and "azkara" in this ....... "

End of quote.

It is my understanding that "Ashcava" or "Hashcava" (= laying to rest)
prayers were most common (perhaps unique to) in Italy. They consist of a
number of specified psalms and prayers recited either at burial or the
residence of mourners.

Details can be found in the Hebrew work "Maavor Yabbok". This classic work ,
which has been reprinted many times, deals with the spiritual and kabalistic
aspects of illness, burial and mourning.
It was authored by Rabbi Aaron Berechiach of Modena, Italy, who died in 1639.

Biographical details of Rabbi Aaron can be viewed in the old Jewish
Encyclop(a)edia (Vol I, p. 7), which is now available online.

Leslie Reich, Manchester, UK


translation help thanks #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear friends,
Thanks again to all who translated or who offered to
translate the writings on the tombstones of Peter,
Gussie and Samuel MEYER. The Hebrew names for each
have been determined to be the following:
1) Samuel Meyer: Shlomo ben Pesach

2) Peter Meyer: Meir ben Yerucham Yosef

3) Gussie Meyer: Guta Reisha; her father's name was Daniel Yosef

Regards to all,

Shari Kantrow
Bloomfield, New Jersey

researching:
MEYER, KAFKA, KUPFER, SCHAFF -Russian/Poland>NY
BLITZER,KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER
PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-Podolskiy, Podolia >NY
HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER - Austria
SCHWARTZ,,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen translation help thanks #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear friends,
Thanks again to all who translated or who offered to
translate the writings on the tombstones of Peter,
Gussie and Samuel MEYER. The Hebrew names for each
have been determined to be the following:
1) Samuel Meyer: Shlomo ben Pesach

2) Peter Meyer: Meir ben Yerucham Yosef

3) Gussie Meyer: Guta Reisha; her father's name was Daniel Yosef

Regards to all,

Shari Kantrow
Bloomfield, New Jersey

researching:
MEYER, KAFKA, KUPFER, SCHAFF -Russian/Poland>NY
BLITZER,KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER
PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-Podolskiy, Podolia >NY
HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER - Austria
SCHWARTZ,,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY


IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee Annual Report #general

jan meisels allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Jewish Genners

The annual IAJGS Public Records Access and Monitoring Committee (PRAMC)
report which was included in the IAJGS president's packets given out at the
president's meeting during the recent conference is on the IAJGS website. Go
to www.IAJGS.org and click on the left hand side legislation button, then
click on annual report. Please feel free to include any or all of the report
in your JGS newsletters or journals.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at
Jan@IAJGS.org

Jan Meisels Allen, director
IAJGS and chairperson,
Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee Annual Report #general

jan meisels allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Jewish Genners

The annual IAJGS Public Records Access and Monitoring Committee (PRAMC)
report which was included in the IAJGS president's packets given out at the
president's meeting during the recent conference is on the IAJGS website. Go
to www.IAJGS.org and click on the left hand side legislation button, then
click on annual report. Please feel free to include any or all of the report
in your JGS newsletters or journals.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at
Jan@IAJGS.org

Jan Meisels Allen, director
IAJGS and chairperson,
Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Re: Civilian Casulaties of WWII #unitedkingdom

Gary Mokotoff: <mokotoff@...>
 

What ever happened to the site http://yard.ccta.gov.uk/cwgc/register.nsf? It
was a database that listed 60,000 civilian casualties in England during
World War II. I see the site is no longer there? My cousin was listed there.

Gary Mokotoff


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re: Civilian Casulaties of WWII #unitedkingdom

Gary Mokotoff: <mokotoff@...>
 

What ever happened to the site http://yard.ccta.gov.uk/cwgc/register.nsf? It
was a database that listed 60,000 civilian casualties in England during
World War II. I see the site is no longer there? My cousin was listed there.

Gary Mokotoff


Immigration to Canada from Russia: AARONS #belarus

MavAlan Shaffer <mavalan_shaffer@...>
 

Dear JGenners,

I am seeking information on my great-uncle.
I believe his name was Thomas AARONS and understand he
emigrated >from Russia to Canada in the late 19th or
early 20th Century, and settled in Toronto.

He was the brother of my grandfather Joseph AARONS,
born in Shelibo (?), Minsk in 1877, who came to
England in 1900.

Would people have gone straight to Canada >from Russia,
and what would the arrangements have been?
Or would they have first come to England?

Any information would be much appreciated.
With thanks.

Mav Shaffer
Essex, England

AARONS (Minsk), LIEBISKI (Lithuania)
MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies please.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Immigration to Canada from Russia: AARONS #belarus

MavAlan Shaffer <mavalan_shaffer@...>
 

Dear JGenners,

I am seeking information on my great-uncle.
I believe his name was Thomas AARONS and understand he
emigrated >from Russia to Canada in the late 19th or
early 20th Century, and settled in Toronto.

He was the brother of my grandfather Joseph AARONS,
born in Shelibo (?), Minsk in 1877, who came to
England in 1900.

Would people have gone straight to Canada >from Russia,
and what would the arrangements have been?
Or would they have first come to England?

Any information would be much appreciated.
With thanks.

Mav Shaffer
Essex, England

AARONS (Minsk), LIEBISKI (Lithuania)
MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies please.


on line translation #belarus

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

A couple months ago someone recommend this Belarus site with many
pictures http://globus.tut.by/minsk/index.htm.
I asked a Russian speaking friend for help but did not get all the I
needed but. Tonight I used this translator page [http://www.worldlingo.com]and I got all the towns
translated. I just thought you'd like to know. Gayle >from Ca.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign with your full name!


Belarus SIG #Belarus on line translation #belarus

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

A couple months ago someone recommend this Belarus site with many
pictures http://globus.tut.by/minsk/index.htm.
I asked a Russian speaking friend for help but did not get all the I
needed but. Tonight I used this translator page [http://www.worldlingo.com]and I got all the towns
translated. I just thought you'd like to know. Gayle >from Ca.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign with your full name!


Re: WW I German military cemeteries #general

Joachim Mugdan
 

Jules Levin wrote:

My off the top of my head guess of 20,000 dead = 10% of a guesstimate
of 200,000 Jews serving, was intended to represent the figures
for all the Central Powers, including Austria-Hungary ...
The Afterword in the book
Die juedischen Gefallenen des deutschen Heeres ... 1914-1918: Ein Gedenkbuch
[The Jewish War Dead of the German Army ... 1914-1918: A Memorial Book]
Berlin: Schild 1932 (2nd ed.)
published by "Reichsbund juedischer Frontsoldaten" (RjF) [Imperial
Association of Jewish Front Soldiers], which has already been mentioned in
this thread, cites a statistical study,
Jacob Segall
Die deutschen Juden als Soldaten im Kriege 1914/1918
[The German Jews as Soldiers in the War 1914/1918]
Berlin: Philo 1922
according to which some 100,000 Jews served in the German armed forces in WW
I. This study also gives the figure of 12,000 Jews killed in action; the
Memorial Book lists 10,623 of them. The book does not include men who had
officially left Judaism (even though halachically they were Jewish
nonetheless). I hope this helps to clarify matters.

By the way, the site http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/Verlustlisten/rjf_wk1.htm
does not always provide all the information in the RjF Memorial Book. For
instance, in the lists for Silesia (in contrast to those for Berlin), only
the years and not the exact dates of birth and death are given.
Unfortunately, the Memorial Book does not list the place of death. Here, the
war cemetery database at
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_suche.asp, which has also been
mentioned before, will often provide the missing data. As some JewishGenners
reported, you may have to fill in a little questionnaire before you can
perform your first search, but there does not seem to be any harm in that -
I did not receive a single e-mail >from the Volksbund after filling it in.

Joachim Mugdan, Basel, Switzerland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: WW I German military cemeteries #general

Joachim Mugdan
 

Jules Levin wrote:

My off the top of my head guess of 20,000 dead = 10% of a guesstimate
of 200,000 Jews serving, was intended to represent the figures
for all the Central Powers, including Austria-Hungary ...
The Afterword in the book
Die juedischen Gefallenen des deutschen Heeres ... 1914-1918: Ein Gedenkbuch
[The Jewish War Dead of the German Army ... 1914-1918: A Memorial Book]
Berlin: Schild 1932 (2nd ed.)
published by "Reichsbund juedischer Frontsoldaten" (RjF) [Imperial
Association of Jewish Front Soldiers], which has already been mentioned in
this thread, cites a statistical study,
Jacob Segall
Die deutschen Juden als Soldaten im Kriege 1914/1918
[The German Jews as Soldiers in the War 1914/1918]
Berlin: Philo 1922
according to which some 100,000 Jews served in the German armed forces in WW
I. This study also gives the figure of 12,000 Jews killed in action; the
Memorial Book lists 10,623 of them. The book does not include men who had
officially left Judaism (even though halachically they were Jewish
nonetheless). I hope this helps to clarify matters.

By the way, the site http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/Verlustlisten/rjf_wk1.htm
does not always provide all the information in the RjF Memorial Book. For
instance, in the lists for Silesia (in contrast to those for Berlin), only
the years and not the exact dates of birth and death are given.
Unfortunately, the Memorial Book does not list the place of death. Here, the
war cemetery database at
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_suche.asp, which has also been
mentioned before, will often provide the missing data. As some JewishGenners
reported, you may have to fill in a little questionnaire before you can
perform your first search, but there does not seem to be any harm in that -
I did not receive a single e-mail >from the Volksbund after filling it in.

Joachim Mugdan, Basel, Switzerland


Re: Moshe SOLOVEICHIK, Head of the Great Yeshiva of Suwalki #general

Stephen Denker
 

In 2003 there was a Rabbinic SIG posting about Rabbi Moshe Soloveichik, head
of the Great Yeshiva of Suwalki. On page 120 of the Suwalki Yizkor Book
there is this passage: "Rabbi Moshe son of Rabbi Yaakov Soloveichik,
son-in-law of the elder of the religious court judge Rabbi Naftali Prendel,
was active in community work in Suwalk. He died in Gottingen in 1896."
Photographs of his gravestone do not say "HaLevi" after his name on the
stone. The Brisker Soloveichik rabbinic family members are Leviim and that
fact was invariably given as an integral part of their name on title pages
of their publications, gravestones, etc.

As far as I know, although there are Brisker rabbis named Moshe and Yaakov,
there is no Moshe son of Yaacov and he is not mentioned in any Brisker
Soloveichik biography.

So Rabbi Moshe ben Yaakov Soloveitchik, a Yisroel and not a Levi, presumably
was of a different rabbinic Soloveitchik family than the famous Brisk
rabbinic dynasty.

I would appreciate any information about this rabbinic Soloveitchik family.
My great grandmother, born 1841, was a Soloveitchik. I am unsure if she was
a Levi or a Yisroel.

Stephen Denker
Looking for EPSTEIN and SOLOVEITCHIK families.


Re: Siney Blumenthal-emigration from Cuba-1930-1936 #general

,
 

Hi genners,
Thanks to all who were kind enough to offer their suggestions and experiences
about locating emigrees >from Cuba. I did manage to get to NARA during the
conference but no luck. However, there's always next time.
Carol Blumenthal-Cohen
Brookyn NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Moshe SOLOVEICHIK, Head of the Great Yeshiva of Suwalki #general

Stephen Denker
 

In 2003 there was a Rabbinic SIG posting about Rabbi Moshe Soloveichik, head
of the Great Yeshiva of Suwalki. On page 120 of the Suwalki Yizkor Book
there is this passage: "Rabbi Moshe son of Rabbi Yaakov Soloveichik,
son-in-law of the elder of the religious court judge Rabbi Naftali Prendel,
was active in community work in Suwalk. He died in Gottingen in 1896."
Photographs of his gravestone do not say "HaLevi" after his name on the
stone. The Brisker Soloveichik rabbinic family members are Leviim and that
fact was invariably given as an integral part of their name on title pages
of their publications, gravestones, etc.

As far as I know, although there are Brisker rabbis named Moshe and Yaakov,
there is no Moshe son of Yaacov and he is not mentioned in any Brisker
Soloveichik biography.

So Rabbi Moshe ben Yaakov Soloveitchik, a Yisroel and not a Levi, presumably
was of a different rabbinic Soloveitchik family than the famous Brisk
rabbinic dynasty.

I would appreciate any information about this rabbinic Soloveitchik family.
My great grandmother, born 1841, was a Soloveitchik. I am unsure if she was
a Levi or a Yisroel.

Stephen Denker
Looking for EPSTEIN and SOLOVEITCHIK families.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Siney Blumenthal-emigration from Cuba-1930-1936 #general

,
 

Hi genners,
Thanks to all who were kind enough to offer their suggestions and experiences
about locating emigrees >from Cuba. I did manage to get to NARA during the
conference but no luck. However, there's always next time.
Carol Blumenthal-Cohen
Brookyn NY


Re: A Jew in Nablus/Shechem c1900 . . . . and Jews in Hebron #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/23/2006 3:37:23 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, Tom Klein
(jewishgen@ecologicaltech.com) cites my posting:

==According to the Encyc.Jud., A Jewish community is mentioned in Nablus as
far back as 1522; its fortunes varied throughout the 18th and 19th centuries.
It completely abandoned the city shortly after 1900.>
==After World War I, Jews again tried to live there. The town suffered severe
damage in the 1927 earthquake and was largely destroyed. Nablus was a center
of Muslim fanaticism and the 1929 Arab riots ended the attempts of Jewish
settlers.
and disputes it by writing:

< The 1913 (pre-British Mandate) Jewish Encyclopedia article on "modern
Hebron" (available online at http://tinyurl.com/mle6k ), paints a completely
different picture.
< According to the article, the Jewish community of Hebron had, at that time,
4 synagogues, 4 batei midrash, 3 yeshivot, and 5 talmud torahs, located both
inside and outside the "ghetto" (i.e. jewish quarter of the old city). and
of course, it was divided between Sephardic and Ashkenazic communities,
including separate chief rabbis.
< it makes no mention of the place being "abandoned shortly after 1900".

==Indeed not. This is absolutely true of Hebron. To quote >from my own book,
"The Time of the Burning Sun:Six Days of War, Twelve Weeks of Hope," p 183,
(you can check it out at amazon.com by "looking inside the book"):

<< . . .there were 1500 pious Jews in Hebron in 1890. Thirty Jewish
families returned after the 1929 massacre, but they left again during the 1936 Arab
riots. "Only one Jew, Yakov Ezra, remained, ostensibly to manage a cheese
factory, secretly to act as the Hagannah's eyes and ears . . . In 1947, even
Yakov Ezra left." >> [I own the copyright; jewishgen may print this]

==I made a mistake saying in an earlier response on this topic that Yakov
Ezra was a member of the Bavli Kabbalistic Ben-Eliahu family; in truth, one of
his female relatives married into the Ben-Eliahu family.

==Nablus is approx 60 miles north of Jerusalem; Hebron is approx 18 miles
ssw by s of Jerusalem. Historically, they are light years apart.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: A Jew in Nablus/Shechem c1900 . . . . and Jews in Hebron #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/23/2006 3:37:23 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, Tom Klein
(jewishgen@ecologicaltech.com) cites my posting:

==According to the Encyc.Jud., A Jewish community is mentioned in Nablus as
far back as 1522; its fortunes varied throughout the 18th and 19th centuries.
It completely abandoned the city shortly after 1900.>
==After World War I, Jews again tried to live there. The town suffered severe
damage in the 1927 earthquake and was largely destroyed. Nablus was a center
of Muslim fanaticism and the 1929 Arab riots ended the attempts of Jewish
settlers.
and disputes it by writing:

< The 1913 (pre-British Mandate) Jewish Encyclopedia article on "modern
Hebron" (available online at http://tinyurl.com/mle6k ), paints a completely
different picture.
< According to the article, the Jewish community of Hebron had, at that time,
4 synagogues, 4 batei midrash, 3 yeshivot, and 5 talmud torahs, located both
inside and outside the "ghetto" (i.e. jewish quarter of the old city). and
of course, it was divided between Sephardic and Ashkenazic communities,
including separate chief rabbis.
< it makes no mention of the place being "abandoned shortly after 1900".

==Indeed not. This is absolutely true of Hebron. To quote >from my own book,
"The Time of the Burning Sun:Six Days of War, Twelve Weeks of Hope," p 183,
(you can check it out at amazon.com by "looking inside the book"):

<< . . .there were 1500 pious Jews in Hebron in 1890. Thirty Jewish
families returned after the 1929 massacre, but they left again during the 1936 Arab
riots. "Only one Jew, Yakov Ezra, remained, ostensibly to manage a cheese
factory, secretly to act as the Hagannah's eyes and ears . . . In 1947, even
Yakov Ezra left." >> [I own the copyright; jewishgen may print this]

==I made a mistake saying in an earlier response on this topic that Yakov
Ezra was a member of the Bavli Kabbalistic Ben-Eliahu family; in truth, one of
his female relatives married into the Ben-Eliahu family.

==Nablus is approx 60 miles north of Jerusalem; Hebron is approx 18 miles
ssw by s of Jerusalem. Historically, they are light years apart.

Michael Bernet, New York