Date   

Re: The common name for Nesanajl #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Tue, 12 Dec 2006 13:48:40 UTC, cpleinkram@... (Charles and Perla
Leinkram) opined:

My husband's grandfather's first name was Nesanajl. Is that the same as
Nathan or Nathaniel?
Thanking you in anticipation.
Perla Leinkram
You are very perceptive, to have seen through the Yiddish/Polish rendering
of the Hebrew name Netaniel. (Hebrew lacks a TH sound), and the usual
English spelling Nathaniel can be ignored.)

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The common name for Nesanajl #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Tue, 12 Dec 2006 13:48:40 UTC, cpleinkram@... (Charles and Perla
Leinkram) opined:

My husband's grandfather's first name was Nesanajl. Is that the same as
Nathan or Nathaniel?
Thanking you in anticipation.
Perla Leinkram
You are very perceptive, to have seen through the Yiddish/Polish rendering
of the Hebrew name Netaniel. (Hebrew lacks a TH sound), and the usual
English spelling Nathaniel can be ignored.)

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


Given name Rayler #general

henry
 

Dear Genners,

My grandmother was registered at birth with the given name Rayler,
I believe (I've got to get her birth certificate to be certain).
She appears on at least one UK census with that name.
On another UK census, she is down as Raylia.
During the time I knew her, she was always called Ray by her family.
She always insisted, when asked, that her given name was Raylia and not
Rachael

Her parents were both of Dutch Sephardi origin but were both born in London,
so would have spoken good English.(Her mother is known to have spoken
English without any trace of a foreign accent).
This would tend to discount the possiblity that the name was a spelling
mistake (Rachael??).
I've never seen anyone with either of those given names on any other tree
and I've never heard either of the names elsewhere.
Is it unique to her (and one of her descendants), or does anyone in the
group have a similarly named ancestor?

The reasons I ask are

1) She was the firstborn child and, therefore, it is likely that she was
named after one of her ancestors.
2) Curiosity.

Henry RAYmond Best [LONDON]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Given name Rayler #general

henry
 

Dear Genners,

My grandmother was registered at birth with the given name Rayler,
I believe (I've got to get her birth certificate to be certain).
She appears on at least one UK census with that name.
On another UK census, she is down as Raylia.
During the time I knew her, she was always called Ray by her family.
She always insisted, when asked, that her given name was Raylia and not
Rachael

Her parents were both of Dutch Sephardi origin but were both born in London,
so would have spoken good English.(Her mother is known to have spoken
English without any trace of a foreign accent).
This would tend to discount the possiblity that the name was a spelling
mistake (Rachael??).
I've never seen anyone with either of those given names on any other tree
and I've never heard either of the names elsewhere.
Is it unique to her (and one of her descendants), or does anyone in the
group have a similarly named ancestor?

The reasons I ask are

1) She was the firstborn child and, therefore, it is likely that she was
named after one of her ancestors.
2) Curiosity.

Henry RAYmond Best [LONDON]


Re: Need suggestions for alternative surname for HOFFMAN on an 1850's passenger lis #usa

henry
 

I suggest you try searching for first names only, within your date range.
Fanny/Fannie would be Vogel or Fogel in German.
That name would be fairly uncommon so will give you fewer results than
George.
You could also try Lena and Lina.
If you find a likely match, then you can check to see who they were
travelling with.
I found some relations called Pezaro by using just the forename of their
son, Hyman.
I found them under the name Pizzard.
I would never have guessed that spelling and soundex for Pezaro didn't find
it.

Henry Best [LONDON]

----- Original Message -----
From: <BRENERDA@...>
Subject: Need suggestions for alternative surname for HOFFMAN on an 1850's
passenger lis
I am stumped on this one and have been doing this for 30 years. Even with
the additions of 60 million names on a major online database, I still
can't find the arrival of the following. I have tried all the logical
variations on the HOFFMAN surname
snip>>>>>>>>>>>>>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Need suggestions for alternative surname for HOFFMAN on an 1850's passenger lis #general

henry
 

I suggest you try searching for first names only, within your date range.
Fanny/Fannie would be Vogel or Fogel in German.
That name would be fairly uncommon so will give you fewer results than
George.
You could also try Lena and Lina.
If you find a likely match, then you can check to see who they were
travelling with.
I found some relations called Pezaro by using just the forename of their
son, Hyman.
I found them under the name Pizzard.
I would never have guessed that spelling and soundex for Pezaro didn't find
it.

Henry Best [LONDON]

----- Original Message -----
From: <BRENERDA@...>
Subject: Need suggestions for alternative surname for HOFFMAN on an 1850's
passenger lis
I am stumped on this one and have been doing this for 30 years. Even with
the additions of 60 million names on a major online database, I still
can't find the arrival of the following. I have tried all the logical
variations on the HOFFMAN surname
snip>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Online downloadable articles from YIVO's Encyclopedia #general

Naomi Fatouros
 

Those of you who have questions about various aspects
of the history of Eastern European Jewry may want to
visit;

http://www.yivoinstitute.org/publications/index.php?tid=109&aid=324

from which YIVO's sample articles >from its
Encyclopedia of the Jews in Eastern Europe may be
downloaded.

I've downloaded a few of these "PDF" articles to my
iMac and had no trouble opening and reading them.

The Encyclopedia in book form is expected to be
published in 2008.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/
SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Online downloadable articles from YIVO's Encyclopedia #general

Naomi Fatouros
 

Those of you who have questions about various aspects
of the history of Eastern European Jewry may want to
visit;

http://www.yivoinstitute.org/publications/index.php?tid=109&aid=324

from which YIVO's sample articles >from its
Encyclopedia of the Jews in Eastern Europe may be
downloaded.

I've downloaded a few of these "PDF" articles to my
iMac and had no trouble opening and reading them.

The Encyclopedia in book form is expected to be
published in 2008.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/
SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


HOFFMAN #general

Giltrip202@...
 

After some searching I found that my Hoffman ancestors were Goichman/Goihmans
from Roumania. I'm not sure if the G and H were interchangable in
emigrating and whether the Hebrew Hey or Cheth (4th letter) were not
translated clearly in some instances but once I found the correct name
I was then able to locate the manifest and Naturalization records.

Marjorie Short
Boston, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HOFFMAN #general

Giltrip202@...
 

After some searching I found that my Hoffman ancestors were Goichman/Goihmans
from Roumania. I'm not sure if the G and H were interchangable in
emigrating and whether the Hebrew Hey or Cheth (4th letter) were not
translated clearly in some instances but once I found the correct name
I was then able to locate the manifest and Naturalization records.

Marjorie Short
Boston, MA


Alberto Moravia ne PINCHERLE #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

We have recently had some discussion on the SIG re the migration of Jews
between Italy and Bohemia/Moravia [both directions].

I was interested to read today that the Italian novelist and writer, Alberto
Moravia was actually called PINCHERLE. His father was Carlo PINCHERLE -
architect and painter. Has anyone read Alberto's autobiography? There were
quite a few PINCHERLE in Italy [see Google]. In Livorno, I noted the name
PINCARLE.

There are four PINCHERLE buried in Vienna:

Zentralfriedhof Gate 1 7-14-73
Pincherle Adolf aged 28 09.09.1880

Zentralfriedhof Gate 1 51-11-31 all buried together
Pincherle Angelo aged 17 buried 22.04.1906; Pincherle Jeanette aged 79 died
07.05.1940; Pincherle Wilhelm Dr. aged 63 buried 13.05.1918

PINCHERLE appear to be centred in the Trieste region [once part of the Habsburg
Empire]. Here is a reference to 56 PINCHERLE in Slovenia [Gorizia] Nova Gorica
{Rozna Dolina} http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/e-europe/yugoslavia.html

There are 13 PINCHERLE [some are duplicates but all >from Gorizia] listed on Yad
Vashem - all have POTs with extensive links. We remember them all here today.

I wonder if Alberto knew that his family had Moravian origins?

Celia Male [U.K.]

Footnote: If you are not a subscriber, you can still see Alberto arriving in NY
on Ancestry.com [one mention according to new Jewishgen rules] - however he is
mistranscribed as Alberts Pincherle Mora; Arrival Date: 12 Dec 1935; Estimated
birth year: abt 1907; Ethnicity/Race/Nationality: Italian;Italian (South)
(Italian); Ship Name: Rex; Friend's Name: W Van Buren. Alberto makes another
trip in 1955 by plane. Please also note the arrival in NY of the famous
mathemetician Salvator PINCHERLE [born Trieste] in 1924. His address is given
as Villa PINCHERLE, Modena.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Alberto Moravia ne PINCHERLE #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

We have recently had some discussion on the SIG re the migration of Jews
between Italy and Bohemia/Moravia [both directions].

I was interested to read today that the Italian novelist and writer, Alberto
Moravia was actually called PINCHERLE. His father was Carlo PINCHERLE -
architect and painter. Has anyone read Alberto's autobiography? There were
quite a few PINCHERLE in Italy [see Google]. In Livorno, I noted the name
PINCARLE.

There are four PINCHERLE buried in Vienna:

Zentralfriedhof Gate 1 7-14-73
Pincherle Adolf aged 28 09.09.1880

Zentralfriedhof Gate 1 51-11-31 all buried together
Pincherle Angelo aged 17 buried 22.04.1906; Pincherle Jeanette aged 79 died
07.05.1940; Pincherle Wilhelm Dr. aged 63 buried 13.05.1918

PINCHERLE appear to be centred in the Trieste region [once part of the Habsburg
Empire]. Here is a reference to 56 PINCHERLE in Slovenia [Gorizia] Nova Gorica
{Rozna Dolina} http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/e-europe/yugoslavia.html

There are 13 PINCHERLE [some are duplicates but all >from Gorizia] listed on Yad
Vashem - all have POTs with extensive links. We remember them all here today.

I wonder if Alberto knew that his family had Moravian origins?

Celia Male [U.K.]

Footnote: If you are not a subscriber, you can still see Alberto arriving in NY
on Ancestry.com [one mention according to new Jewishgen rules] - however he is
mistranscribed as Alberts Pincherle Mora; Arrival Date: 12 Dec 1935; Estimated
birth year: abt 1907; Ethnicity/Race/Nationality: Italian;Italian (South)
(Italian); Ship Name: Rex; Friend's Name: W Van Buren. Alberto makes another
trip in 1955 by plane. Please also note the arrival in NY of the famous
mathemetician Salvator PINCHERLE [born Trieste] in 1924. His address is given
as Villa PINCHERLE, Modena.


seminar in Berlin: From Breslau via Gdansk to Koenigsberg #danzig #gdansk #germany #poland

Logan J. Kleinwaks
 

A call for papers for a seminar entitled ">from Breslau via Gdansk to
Koenigsberg," to be held in Berlin during 31 Aug-2 Sep 2007, can be viewed
at http://www.judeninostpreussen.de/front_content.php?idcat=203 . I
understand >from Dr. Ruth Leiserowitz, who is organizing the seminar, that it
will include a report on this past summer's conference about the Jews of
Kashubia. I would appreciate hearing >from anyone who plans to attend.

Best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks
Coordinator, JewishGen Danzig/Gdansk SIG
kleinwaks@...
near Washington, D.C.


Danzig/Gedansk SIG #Danzig #Gdansk #Germany #Poland seminar in Berlin: From Breslau via Gdansk to Koenigsberg #danzig #gdansk #germany #poland

Logan J. Kleinwaks
 

A call for papers for a seminar entitled ">from Breslau via Gdansk to
Koenigsberg," to be held in Berlin during 31 Aug-2 Sep 2007, can be viewed
at http://www.judeninostpreussen.de/front_content.php?idcat=203 . I
understand >from Dr. Ruth Leiserowitz, who is organizing the seminar, that it
will include a report on this past summer's conference about the Jews of
Kashubia. I would appreciate hearing >from anyone who plans to attend.

Best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks
Coordinator, JewishGen Danzig/Gdansk SIG
kleinwaks@...
near Washington, D.C.


Re: Looking for information about Salomon DREYFUS #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

I made an error in my previous posting : Louis Dreyfus's wife was
not Suzanne Juliette Haas (who was his daughter), but Appoline
BRUNSCHWICK (b.1863-d. ?).

--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


French SIG #France Re: Looking for information about Salomon DREYFUS #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

I made an error in my previous posting : Louis Dreyfus's wife was
not Suzanne Juliette Haas (who was his daughter), but Appoline
BRUNSCHWICK (b.1863-d. ?).

--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


Uman Cemetery #ukraine

ANDREA MASSION <almassion@...>
 

Uman has a well-groomed and guarded Jewish cemetary.
Someone here on our UKR SIG list may have a copy of
the gravestones there.
Please advise.

Andrea Massion, Kherson Coordinator


Andrea Massion

Researching MASSION >from Ananiev, Ukr/Sephardic areas; OURIN(SON) >from Streshin, BEL; KATZNELSON >from Bobroisk; GREENSPOON and TIGAY >from Balta and Uman, UKR; SMALTZ, KOFLER(?).


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Uman Cemetery #ukraine

ANDREA MASSION <almassion@...>
 

Uman has a well-groomed and guarded Jewish cemetary.
Someone here on our UKR SIG list may have a copy of
the gravestones there.
Please advise.

Andrea Massion, Kherson Coordinator


Andrea Massion

Researching MASSION >from Ananiev, Ukr/Sephardic areas; OURIN(SON) >from Streshin, BEL; KATZNELSON >from Bobroisk; GREENSPOON and TIGAY >from Balta and Uman, UKR; SMALTZ, KOFLER(?).


Need help deciphering Russian town and Brooklyn Address from Passenger List #belarus

Sfingold
 

I finally found a passenger list I had been searching
for. My grandmother Rose FEIN arrived in NYC in Nov,
1913. Departure port was Libau. The relevant part of
the passenger list is on Viewmate:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9024

Rose's information is on Line 8.

I need help deciphering the following:

1. Sister's first name and Brooklyn address.

2. Birth place town name. Scroll horizontally to the
very end to find the birth town name on the last line.
It looks like "Glechenz." I believe Rose was born
in Belarus. In 1913, her father was living in
Plescenitsy in Belarus.

ShtetlSeeker doesn't have an exact match for Glechenz.
In Belarus, two towns come up: Glushintsy and
Glazomichi. There don't seem to be any better matches
in other parts of the pale of settlement.

Finally, what language/writing style was used in Libau
in 1913? Was it Russian or Latvian or German? On the
passenger list (a different page not in Viewmate),
Rose's name is spelled as "Rasja Zeldja Fein" and I am
wondering what language was being used.

Please reply privately. Thanks for your help!

Sharon Fingold
sfingold@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Need help deciphering Russian town and Brooklyn Address from Passenger List #belarus

Sfingold
 

I finally found a passenger list I had been searching
for. My grandmother Rose FEIN arrived in NYC in Nov,
1913. Departure port was Libau. The relevant part of
the passenger list is on Viewmate:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9024

Rose's information is on Line 8.

I need help deciphering the following:

1. Sister's first name and Brooklyn address.

2. Birth place town name. Scroll horizontally to the
very end to find the birth town name on the last line.
It looks like "Glechenz." I believe Rose was born
in Belarus. In 1913, her father was living in
Plescenitsy in Belarus.

ShtetlSeeker doesn't have an exact match for Glechenz.
In Belarus, two towns come up: Glushintsy and
Glazomichi. There don't seem to be any better matches
in other parts of the pale of settlement.

Finally, what language/writing style was used in Libau
in 1913? Was it Russian or Latvian or German? On the
passenger list (a different page not in Viewmate),
Rose's name is spelled as "Rasja Zeldja Fein" and I am
wondering what language was being used.

Please reply privately. Thanks for your help!

Sharon Fingold
sfingold@...