Date   

Translation from Yiddish of brief notes on a photo #general

David S STERN
 

I request a translation of the brief Yiddish text on the back of a photo.
It is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=40884

Please respond using the online ViewMate form.

Thank you so much,
David Stern

MODERATOR: The family names assumed to be associated with David's
photo are KORDON and/or PITERBARG.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation from Yiddish of brief notes on a photo #general

David S STERN
 

I request a translation of the brief Yiddish text on the back of a photo.
It is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=40884

Please respond using the online ViewMate form.

Thank you so much,
David Stern

MODERATOR: The family names assumed to be associated with David's
photo are KORDON and/or PITERBARG.


Re: Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Stan Dub <stan.dub@...>
 

Moderator note: Discussion of Stan's points will be limited in the list.
Please reply directly to stan.dub@gmail.com. You can send a CC to the
Forum for consideration. MOD 1 ============>

The posting >from Amos Chernoff about SIEGAL prompts me
to write, though probably the information in my posting will be well
known to many JewishGen members....

1) In past posts I've learned that many Jews in Germany and other
parts of Europe did not use family names until forced to do so by law,
or perhaps when it became convenient for other reasons. This (legal
requirement) occurred in at least one part of Germany around 1820.
Thus in researching German genealogy records relating to Sophia
Einstein Sulzberger (1811-1887) I found a family page >from Taenzer
listing her maternal grandfather's name as Solomon Joseph (but
presumably his full name then was actually Solomon ben Joseph) and on
the marriage record of Sophia Einstein to Abraham Sulzberger around
1835, her maternal grandfather was listed as Solomon Gutman. So
presumably Solomon ben Joseph adopted the famiily name Gutman between
1811 and 1835. If so, it would be wrong to conclude >from the page in
Taenzer that his name was Solomon Joseph, and that "Joseph" was his
family name.

2) Recently I discovered the tombstone of my great-grandfather at the
town of my mother's birthplace in Subcarpathian Ruthenia. He died in
1925. His name was Tzvi GROSSMAN, but his tombstone does not list the
name Grossman anywhere. He is described on the tombstone as Tzvi ben
Chaim Yehudi SIEGAL. The tombstone shows the large pitcher which is
the symbol of a Levi (washers of the priest's feet), and the word
SIEGAL is the way tombstones additionally described that the deceased
had been a Levi.

I am left wondering whether some of the people researching ancestors
named SIEGAL are actually descended >from a person who didn't use that
as a name, and instead are finding people who did not use a family
name at all, or might even have been a part of a family that later
adopted a different family name, but were associated with the word
"SIEGAL" only because they were Levis.

Stan Dub, Cleveland, Ohio stan.dub@gmail.com


Re: Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Roger Lustig
 

Amoz:
Are you implying that these people were Jewish? With given names like
those, it's hardly likely.

Ohmden's Lutheran church records are available via LDS. They span almost
400 years.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG

On 6/16/2015 10:44 PM, Amoz Chernoff amoz.chernoff017@gmail.com wrote:
Am trying to discover information about a family living in Ohmden in the
early 1800s. The particulars are as follows:

The oldest generation was composed of Johann Georg Friedrich Sigel
(Siegel) and Eva Maria Behringer, >from Ohmden.
The next generation was Maria Dorothea Sigel (or Siegel), 1809-1890, and
Jakob Schaeufele, (later changed to Schiefly),
1808-1864. They were married in 1835 in Ohmden.
Their oldest child, John Schiefly (1836-1920), and his sister, Lucy Ann
Schiefly, lived in America after 1848.

Any help in finding additional information, or the location of records
about these families, would be greatly appreciated.

Amoz Chernoff JewishGen #31258


German SIG #Germany Re: Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Stan Dub <stan.dub@...>
 

Moderator note: Discussion of Stan's points will be limited in the list.
Please reply directly to stan.dub@gmail.com. You can send a CC to the
Forum for consideration. MOD 1 ============>

The posting >from Amos Chernoff about SIEGAL prompts me
to write, though probably the information in my posting will be well
known to many JewishGen members....

1) In past posts I've learned that many Jews in Germany and other
parts of Europe did not use family names until forced to do so by law,
or perhaps when it became convenient for other reasons. This (legal
requirement) occurred in at least one part of Germany around 1820.
Thus in researching German genealogy records relating to Sophia
Einstein Sulzberger (1811-1887) I found a family page >from Taenzer
listing her maternal grandfather's name as Solomon Joseph (but
presumably his full name then was actually Solomon ben Joseph) and on
the marriage record of Sophia Einstein to Abraham Sulzberger around
1835, her maternal grandfather was listed as Solomon Gutman. So
presumably Solomon ben Joseph adopted the famiily name Gutman between
1811 and 1835. If so, it would be wrong to conclude >from the page in
Taenzer that his name was Solomon Joseph, and that "Joseph" was his
family name.

2) Recently I discovered the tombstone of my great-grandfather at the
town of my mother's birthplace in Subcarpathian Ruthenia. He died in
1925. His name was Tzvi GROSSMAN, but his tombstone does not list the
name Grossman anywhere. He is described on the tombstone as Tzvi ben
Chaim Yehudi SIEGAL. The tombstone shows the large pitcher which is
the symbol of a Levi (washers of the priest's feet), and the word
SIEGAL is the way tombstones additionally described that the deceased
had been a Levi.

I am left wondering whether some of the people researching ancestors
named SIEGAL are actually descended >from a person who didn't use that
as a name, and instead are finding people who did not use a family
name at all, or might even have been a part of a family that later
adopted a different family name, but were associated with the word
"SIEGAL" only because they were Levis.

Stan Dub, Cleveland, Ohio stan.dub@gmail.com


German SIG #Germany Re: Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Roger Lustig
 

Amoz:
Are you implying that these people were Jewish? With given names like
those, it's hardly likely.

Ohmden's Lutheran church records are available via LDS. They span almost
400 years.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG

On 6/16/2015 10:44 PM, Amoz Chernoff amoz.chernoff017@gmail.com wrote:
Am trying to discover information about a family living in Ohmden in the
early 1800s. The particulars are as follows:

The oldest generation was composed of Johann Georg Friedrich Sigel
(Siegel) and Eva Maria Behringer, >from Ohmden.
The next generation was Maria Dorothea Sigel (or Siegel), 1809-1890, and
Jakob Schaeufele, (later changed to Schiefly),
1808-1864. They were married in 1835 in Ohmden.
Their oldest child, John Schiefly (1836-1920), and his sister, Lucy Ann
Schiefly, lived in America after 1848.

Any help in finding additional information, or the location of records
about these families, would be greatly appreciated.

Amoz Chernoff JewishGen #31258


Could these photos be of your family? #general

Stewart Bernstein <skbernstein123@...>
 

Genners

I recently came into possession of a number of family photos having
belonged to a deceased person. The surviving spouse had no interest in
saving these photos, so I asked if I could post them on "JewishGen" in
the hope that some unknown relative of the deceased "Charlotte" (last
name withheld) might recognize any of the family surnames which I was
informed of.

Some of the photos have no identification written or printed, some
have only a Russian Photo Studio Logo and name, however, some *do*
have hand written names on the reverse of the photos. I have scanned
the ten photos which I will gladly send to any researcher that may
recognize any of the parties or names identified in the photographs.

Surnames that are identified on a photo are the following; Bert
NEUFELD (Connecticut), Max/Mark? NEUFELD, Benjamin & Charlotte/Lottie
SHEINFELD (Grandparents of the deceased party, also named "Charlotte",
Irving, Phillip, Simon SAPPERSTEIN Danbury Connecticut Photo Studio,
Studio Photos >from Bialystok - but no ID, and a couple with no
Identifying information whatsoever, but most likely >from the
identified families.

Any interested parties may contact me personally (Skbernstein123@gmail.com)
and I will gladly send them the files.

I am hoping that my efforts to pass these photos on will come to fruition.

S. Bernstein
Skbernstein123@gmail.com

MODERATOR: Stewart, you might have more luck posting some or all of these
photos on ViewMate: http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Could these photos be of your family? #general

Stewart Bernstein <skbernstein123@...>
 

Genners

I recently came into possession of a number of family photos having
belonged to a deceased person. The surviving spouse had no interest in
saving these photos, so I asked if I could post them on "JewishGen" in
the hope that some unknown relative of the deceased "Charlotte" (last
name withheld) might recognize any of the family surnames which I was
informed of.

Some of the photos have no identification written or printed, some
have only a Russian Photo Studio Logo and name, however, some *do*
have hand written names on the reverse of the photos. I have scanned
the ten photos which I will gladly send to any researcher that may
recognize any of the parties or names identified in the photographs.

Surnames that are identified on a photo are the following; Bert
NEUFELD (Connecticut), Max/Mark? NEUFELD, Benjamin & Charlotte/Lottie
SHEINFELD (Grandparents of the deceased party, also named "Charlotte",
Irving, Phillip, Simon SAPPERSTEIN Danbury Connecticut Photo Studio,
Studio Photos >from Bialystok - but no ID, and a couple with no
Identifying information whatsoever, but most likely >from the
identified families.

Any interested parties may contact me personally (Skbernstein123@gmail.com)
and I will gladly send them the files.

I am hoping that my efforts to pass these photos on will come to fruition.

S. Bernstein
Skbernstein123@gmail.com

MODERATOR: Stewart, you might have more luck posting some or all of these
photos on ViewMate: http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/


Re: Emigration information for Spain volunteer [PHILIPSBORN] #germany

Fritz Neubauer
 

Judith Berlowitz jberlowitz331@gmail.com wrote:
Dear SIGgers,
I am looking for sources of information about the emigration of my
distant relative, Clara PHILIPSBORN (spelled occasionally with two P's
in the middle and two L's). She was born in Kiel in 1890 and emigrated
to Spain in 1930 (according to KPD records - the reported date is
puzzling) as a volunteer translator with the International Brigades.
Family folklore reports that Clara immigrated to Peru (year unknown)
and settled in Lima. She may have sailed directly >from Lisbon rather
than returning to Germany. Her citizenship was annulled and last
address given was Pariser Strasse 8-b (Wilmersdorf).
Dear Judith,

just in case you do not have the exact information about her German
citizenship revocation,
I found her listing in the Deutsche Reichsanzeiger list no 168 of
11-Apr-1940 in position 123:

PHILIPSBORN, Clara, geb. am 29.6.1890 in Kiel

Perhaps that helps,

with kind regards

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany fritz.neubauer@uni-bielefeld.de


German SIG #Germany Re: Emigration information for Spain volunteer [PHILIPSBORN] #germany

Fritz Neubauer
 

Judith Berlowitz jberlowitz331@gmail.com wrote:
Dear SIGgers,
I am looking for sources of information about the emigration of my
distant relative, Clara PHILIPSBORN (spelled occasionally with two P's
in the middle and two L's). She was born in Kiel in 1890 and emigrated
to Spain in 1930 (according to KPD records - the reported date is
puzzling) as a volunteer translator with the International Brigades.
Family folklore reports that Clara immigrated to Peru (year unknown)
and settled in Lima. She may have sailed directly >from Lisbon rather
than returning to Germany. Her citizenship was annulled and last
address given was Pariser Strasse 8-b (Wilmersdorf).
Dear Judith,

just in case you do not have the exact information about her German
citizenship revocation,
I found her listing in the Deutsche Reichsanzeiger list no 168 of
11-Apr-1940 in position 123:

PHILIPSBORN, Clara, geb. am 29.6.1890 in Kiel

Perhaps that helps,

with kind regards

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany fritz.neubauer@uni-bielefeld.de


Re: Paltiels #general

Roberta Sheps
 

Dear friends,

Thank you for all your replies to my questions about the name
Paltiel.

Replies generally were as follows:

1. It is not a name which is reserved to or particularly common among
Cohanim.
2. But, it is far more common that I had thought, although not as common
as, for example, Benjamin.
3. It is one of many names incorporating the suffix "el", which
generally indicates a connection with a Canaanite name for God.
4. And of course, it could just have been a name than ran in the family.

I was interested because of the apparent total lack of any religious
learning or concern in one side of my family. I was aware of its
placement in the Books of Numbers (I encountered it in our study
of last week's parasha) and Samuel, for which I am grateful to the
originators of Wikipedia.

A few people also gave me the names of Rabbis who might be able to help
me, for which I thank them. If I learn anything >from these Rabbis I
will let the group know.

Again, many thanks,

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Paltiels #general

Roberta Sheps
 

Dear friends,

Thank you for all your replies to my questions about the name
Paltiel.

Replies generally were as follows:

1. It is not a name which is reserved to or particularly common among
Cohanim.
2. But, it is far more common that I had thought, although not as common
as, for example, Benjamin.
3. It is one of many names incorporating the suffix "el", which
generally indicates a connection with a Canaanite name for God.
4. And of course, it could just have been a name than ran in the family.

I was interested because of the apparent total lack of any religious
learning or concern in one side of my family. I was aware of its
placement in the Books of Numbers (I encountered it in our study
of last week's parasha) and Samuel, for which I am grateful to the
originators of Wikipedia.

A few people also gave me the names of Rabbis who might be able to help
me, for which I thank them. If I learn anything >from these Rabbis I
will let the group know.

Again, many thanks,

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England


Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Amoz Chernoff
 

Am trying to discover information about a family living in Ohmden in the
early 1800s. The particulars are as follows:

The oldest generation was composed of Johann Georg Friedrich Sigel
(Siegel) and Eva Maria Behringer, >from Ohmden.
The next generation was Maria Dorothea Sigel (or Siegel), 1809-1890, and
Jakob Schaeufele, (later changed to Schiefly),
1808-1864. They were married in 1835 in Ohmden.
Their oldest child, John Schiefly (1836-1920), and his sister, Lucy Ann
Schiefly, lived in America after 1848.

Any help in finding additional information, or the location of records
about these families, would be greatly appreciated.

Amoz Chernoff JewishGen #31258


German SIG #Germany Johann Georg Friedrich SIGEL ( SIEGEL ) and Eva Maria BEHRINGER from Ohmden near Stuttgart. #germany

Amoz Chernoff
 

Am trying to discover information about a family living in Ohmden in the
early 1800s. The particulars are as follows:

The oldest generation was composed of Johann Georg Friedrich Sigel
(Siegel) and Eva Maria Behringer, >from Ohmden.
The next generation was Maria Dorothea Sigel (or Siegel), 1809-1890, and
Jakob Schaeufele, (later changed to Schiefly),
1808-1864. They were married in 1835 in Ohmden.
Their oldest child, John Schiefly (1836-1920), and his sister, Lucy Ann
Schiefly, lived in America after 1848.

Any help in finding additional information, or the location of records
about these families, would be greatly appreciated.

Amoz Chernoff JewishGen #31258


Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues in London, UK #unitedkingdom

mark@...
 

I, together with help >from JCR-UK (www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/) and JGSGB
(www.jgsgb.org.uk/) and the Federation of Synagogues in London have recentl
y constructed a searchable web-site of over 58,000 internments at the Feder
ation's Rainham and Edmonton cemeteries. It contains the name, date of death,
grave location and a reference number for more information.

It is still in a test mode and currently at www.jgsgb.org.uk/edmonton-and-
rainham-cemetery-records - feedback is welcome The construction of the web-
site >from the original data was semi-automatic (and free of charge!).

Anyone else interested in doing this for their cemeteries is invited to email
me at yitzkatz@gmail.com

Best wishes

Yitzchok (Mark) Katz - London

--
Mark Katz, CeO, Mark-IT, London, UK - tel +44 (0)20 8731 7516
Visit our web-site at www.mark-it.co.uk


Re: British Mandate Palestine Visas #unitedkingdom

Eva Lawrence
 

!n 1941 South Africa was part of the British Empire, and a South African
citizen would have had British citizenship, so not needed immigration
papers or a visa for Palestine under the British Mandate.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues in London, UK #unitedkingdom

mark@...
 

I, together with help >from JCR-UK (www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/) and JGSGB
(www.jgsgb.org.uk/) and the Federation of Synagogues in London have recentl
y constructed a searchable web-site of over 58,000 internments at the Feder
ation's Rainham and Edmonton cemeteries. It contains the name, date of death,
grave location and a reference number for more information.

It is still in a test mode and currently at www.jgsgb.org.uk/edmonton-and-
rainham-cemetery-records - feedback is welcome The construction of the web-
site >from the original data was semi-automatic (and free of charge!).

Anyone else interested in doing this for their cemeteries is invited to email
me at yitzkatz@gmail.com

Best wishes

Yitzchok (Mark) Katz - London

--
Mark Katz, CeO, Mark-IT, London, UK - tel +44 (0)20 8731 7516
Visit our web-site at www.mark-it.co.uk


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re:British Mandate Palestine Visas #unitedkingdom

Eva Lawrence
 

!n 1941 South Africa was part of the British Empire, and a South African
citizen would have had British citizenship, so not needed immigration
papers or a visa for Palestine under the British Mandate.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.


Saevitz/Sayevitch (and variant spellings) and Troshansky from Ukraine; cigarette making in the East End #unitedkingdom

mary@...
 

Research into the ancestry and journeys of my husband's paternal
grandparents, Nathan Saevitz and Rebecca Troshansky, who arrived in London c
1905, has so far not been very fruitful, so I am hoping that there are
knowledgeable forum members who might be able to fill in some gaps for us.
Here is what I have found out:

On the 1911 census Nathan (b Romny, Ukraine, c 1877) and his wife Rebecca
(Bessie), b Kremenchug, Ukraine)were living at 37 Diggon St, Stepney, with
four of their children. Nathan worked as a cigarette maker. Judging by his
handwriting on the census form, which he completed himself, he was well
educated. He was a Levite, as confirmed by DNA testing of his great
grandson, which reveals that he was directly descended >from the Horowitz
rabbinical line which is currently being researched in depth by the grouup
of geneticists led by Doron Behar (more details of the DNA results are
available to anyone interested). Nathan was married c 1900 according to the
census form. Subsequently the family moved to Cressy House, and then to
Stepney Green Buildings. The children comprised Herschel (Harry b Kriukov
near Kremenchug, Ukraine c 1902); Louis (b Kriukoov c 1903); Joseph (b
Stepney 1905); Barnett (b Stepney 1908); Esther (b Stepney 1916) and
Gertie/Trudy (b Stepney 1917).

I have found other possible Saevitz relatives living in Stepney in 1911 but
attempts to find out what happened to them have failed to produce any leads.
They are Myer Sayovitch and his wife Esther, age 50 and 40, born "Raman,
Russia", which I believe to be Romny, who were living at 45 Cressy Houses
and had been married for 12 years. They have included on their census return
a son, Morris, age 22, who is stated to be married; because he was "not
living at home" the enumerator has crossed out his name. I have found his
birth (in London) but nothing more.

Searches for Nathan's birth have failed to produce anything but I have found
what may be births of sisters/half-sisters, Their births were registered in
Romny, and the parents are stated to be Movsha Aron Gersh/Hersch Gilelev
Saevich and his wife Ester Haya. It's possible that Movsha (described as a
"retired soldier and citizen") married twice. I also have details of
ceremonies at which Movsha co-officiated, which I assume was a consequence
of his status as a Levite.

There is a family in New York, the Terrs, to whom our Saevitz line is
related according to DNA testing, and they state that their family
(previously known by the name Abramovitsch [significant given the patronymic
of Movsha?]), came >from "Neyshtot" or Negnevichi in Lithuania; so far I have
found no connection of our Saevitz family line with Lithuania. There are
records (e.g. on Ancestry) of other Saevitzes, but I have not yet been able
to establish whether these are related to ours. Some >from Romny took refuge
in Tashkent in Uzbekistan during WW2; I am trying to find out more about
these.

I would be very grateful indeed for information >from people who believe they
have links to Saevitz/Savevitch/Sayovitch, and am happy to share all the
information I have been able to unearth. Any information about cigarette
making in the Stepney area (which I believe took place both in the home and
outside it) would also be of interest to me.

Thank you, and apologies for the length of this query.


---
This email is free >from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus


Sayevitch continued #unitedkingdom

mary@...
 

Further to my previous query, research today has revealed that Meyer
Saevitch [sic] died in 1911 at "Clapham Buildings, Webber Row, Waterloo
Road, Surrey" according to the probate register which named as administrator
his son, Morris Sayevitch [sic], tobacconist. I have now estalished that
Morris married Susan Samuels in 1911 and their son Harry M Sayevitch was
born in Barnet, Herts, in 1917. If anyone has information on Harry I would
be very grateful if they would let me know.



---
This email is free >from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus

99281 - 99300 of 669002