Date   

Godowsky and Radowsky #lithuania

Solly Radowsky
 

Dear Marion,

I can't recall whether we have been in touch previously.

I have similarly thoughts on the "possible" connection between
Godowsky and Radovsky. I have spent much time on this and
have not reached a reliable conclusion as yet.

My Radovsky family name originated >from a very small place Radovka,
modern name Roduka, a few kilometres near to Merkine.

I am sure you have all the records available and have also come
across surnames in the records >from the area, such as Gadovsky,
Godovsky and Radavsky. However, as I understand Hebrew spelling
the letters "G" and "R" are quite different. My surmise is that
if the names are of one and the same family then probably
ORIGINALLY the scribe was hard of hearing or for some reason
or another got the first letter of the surname wrong.

I'd appreciate your response and any further information you may
have or suggestion you might make.

Solly Radowsky
Cape Town
South Africa

-----Original Message-----
From: LitvakSIG digest [mailto:litvaksig@lyris.jewishgen.org]
Sent: 07 March 2008 08:04 AM
To: litvaksig digest recipients

Dear Litvaks,

I am trying to prove a connection between my husband's GODOFSKY
family, primarily >from Merkine, and the famous
composer/pianist/conductor Leopold GODOWSKY.

I just ran across a fantastic article in the Palestine Post about
GODOWSKY's quest for a birth certificate that was foiled by changed
borders in the 1930's. In Vilna, he sought to get a taxi to the
"suburb" of Shoshli and was told that it was over the border in
Lithuania. (Vilna at that time was Polish) The most likely place to
fit this description was Zasliai, but I would hardly consider it a
"suburb" of Vilna!

Another hint was that Zasliai's records in the All Lithuania Database
include some RADOVSKYs, who are likely to be relatives. (RADOVSKY and
GODOFSKY may have once been the same family.)

Can anyone shed some light on this?

Marion H. Bernstein
San Antonio, TX


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Godowsky and Radowsky #lithuania

Solly Radowsky
 

Dear Marion,

I can't recall whether we have been in touch previously.

I have similarly thoughts on the "possible" connection between
Godowsky and Radovsky. I have spent much time on this and
have not reached a reliable conclusion as yet.

My Radovsky family name originated >from a very small place Radovka,
modern name Roduka, a few kilometres near to Merkine.

I am sure you have all the records available and have also come
across surnames in the records >from the area, such as Gadovsky,
Godovsky and Radavsky. However, as I understand Hebrew spelling
the letters "G" and "R" are quite different. My surmise is that
if the names are of one and the same family then probably
ORIGINALLY the scribe was hard of hearing or for some reason
or another got the first letter of the surname wrong.

I'd appreciate your response and any further information you may
have or suggestion you might make.

Solly Radowsky
Cape Town
South Africa

-----Original Message-----
From: LitvakSIG digest [mailto:litvaksig@lyris.jewishgen.org]
Sent: 07 March 2008 08:04 AM
To: litvaksig digest recipients

Dear Litvaks,

I am trying to prove a connection between my husband's GODOFSKY
family, primarily >from Merkine, and the famous
composer/pianist/conductor Leopold GODOWSKY.

I just ran across a fantastic article in the Palestine Post about
GODOWSKY's quest for a birth certificate that was foiled by changed
borders in the 1930's. In Vilna, he sought to get a taxi to the
"suburb" of Shoshli and was told that it was over the border in
Lithuania. (Vilna at that time was Polish) The most likely place to
fit this description was Zasliai, but I would hardly consider it a
"suburb" of Vilna!

Another hint was that Zasliai's records in the All Lithuania Database
include some RADOVSKYs, who are likely to be relatives. (RADOVSKY and
GODOFSKY may have once been the same family.)

Can anyone shed some light on this?

Marion H. Bernstein
San Antonio, TX


Re: "Claimant" on an ITS card? #general

Brian Stern <brians99@...>
 

On Mar 6, 2008, at 5:48 PM, Peter Lebensold wrote:
I have just received an email in response to my enquiry to the
International Tracing Service (ITS) regarding my Warsaw paternal
grandparents (last heard from, by mail >from within the Ghetto, in
1941). It seems that in both cases, the ITS has been able to locate
"a card" - "(please note [ITS writes] that these cards only refer to
original documents and often do not contain all of the available
information)".

In both cases a "claimant" is listed: "Amt f. Wg. Bln., f. RA Herr,
Bln."

Can anyone decipher this for me: I can guess that "Bln." means
"Berlin", but can't imagine what the rest might mean, nor what a
"claimant" in this case might refer to. And what does the existence
of "a card" signify?
I can only give a partial answer.

Amt is German for "Office" but can mean Department or Administration.

f. is probably an abbreviation for the German "fuer" or "for" in English

I don't know what Wg. is an abbreviation for.

So Amt. f. Wg. is or was an official Department of something (Wg.) in
Berlin.

RA Herr looks like a name. Perhaps he was the contact person in the
Department.

Avotaynu has a few example cards and an example about the purpose of
the cards at this page:

http://www.avotaynu.com/Arolsen.html

Essentially each card was made to refer to a person who was mentioned
in an original source document, like a list of prisoners.

Cards also were created when any requests for information were made to
Arolsen. Maybe your card represents some kind of request for
information made by someone.

--
Brian Stern, Lexington KY
brians99@bellsouth.net


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland Re: "Claimant" on an ITS card? #warsaw #poland

Brian Stern <brians99@...>
 

On Mar 6, 2008, at 5:48 PM, Peter Lebensold wrote:
I have just received an email in response to my enquiry to the
International Tracing Service (ITS) regarding my Warsaw paternal
grandparents (last heard from, by mail >from within the Ghetto, in
1941). It seems that in both cases, the ITS has been able to locate
"a card" - "(please note [ITS writes] that these cards only refer to
original documents and often do not contain all of the available
information)".

In both cases a "claimant" is listed: "Amt f. Wg. Bln., f. RA Herr,
Bln."

Can anyone decipher this for me: I can guess that "Bln." means
"Berlin", but can't imagine what the rest might mean, nor what a
"claimant" in this case might refer to. And what does the existence
of "a card" signify?
I can only give a partial answer.

Amt is German for "Office" but can mean Department or Administration.

f. is probably an abbreviation for the German "fuer" or "for" in English

I don't know what Wg. is an abbreviation for.

So Amt. f. Wg. is or was an official Department of something (Wg.) in
Berlin.

RA Herr looks like a name. Perhaps he was the contact person in the
Department.

Avotaynu has a few example cards and an example about the purpose of
the cards at this page:

http://www.avotaynu.com/Arolsen.html

Essentially each card was made to refer to a person who was mentioned
in an original source document, like a list of prisoners.

Cards also were created when any requests for information were made to
Arolsen. Maybe your card represents some kind of request for
information made by someone.

--
Brian Stern, Lexington KY
brians99@bellsouth.net


access to old police records in Detroit #general

Feige Stern
 

Hi,
I have been helping a friend research his family. It turns out that
his grandfather was a member of the Purple gang in Detroit, Michigan
in the 1930s. I googled his grandfather's name and came up with an
FBI file >from 1932 that contains his name on a list of people involved
with the purple gang and his police file number. Does anyone know if
I would be able to access the record? I am curious if anyone has
tried to get this type of record? I'd appreciate any ideas as to
where the records would be held.
Thanks in advance,
Feige Kauvar (Klevarsky) Stern
Researching:
KLEVARSKY (KAUVAR), Seduva, Lithuania; SILVERSTEIN, Rasseiniai,
Lithuania; NAFTEL, Rasseiniai, Lithuania; SCHENKER, Dankera,
Latvia and Birzai, Lithuania; MEYLACH, Dankera, Latvia and Birzai,
Lithuania; HOFFMAN, Kishinev, Moldova; SCHWARTZ, Braila, Romania;
STERN, Kovno, Lithuania; YUDKOVITCH, Warsaw, Poland; SOBEL,
Kleparov, (Lvov), Ukraine; PROBST, Kleparov (Lvov), Ukraine;
SINSHEIMER, Kleparov, Lvov, Ukraine and Wurzburg and Friedburg,
Germany; FRIEDMAN, Odessa, Ukraine. LEVITES; Cherson.


Missouri Posts death certificates on-line form 1910-1957 #general

jan meisels allen <janmallen@...>
 

Missouri has posted their death certificates on-line >from 1910-1957
(50 years old and over). There is a searchable index that links to a
digitized image of the original death certificate. The index can be
searched by first name and last name, county, and by year and month.
http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/#search

As this is ongoing project not all records are posted as yet. For those
searching death certificates less than 50 years of age the site has a link
to the Missouri Bureau of Vital Records.

Pre- 1910 death and birth records have an interesting past with
requirements starting in 1883 and repeal in 1893 and starting again
in 1910. Those records are on microfilm at the state archives.
For more information as to the birth and death records database on
the pre 1910 birth and death records, go to:
http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/birthdeath/

Thank you to GeneaBlogie for first citing the death certificate
index on-line project.

Jan Meisels Allen
Director, IAJGS and
Chairperson. Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen access to old police records in Detroit #general

Feige Stern
 

Hi,
I have been helping a friend research his family. It turns out that
his grandfather was a member of the Purple gang in Detroit, Michigan
in the 1930s. I googled his grandfather's name and came up with an
FBI file >from 1932 that contains his name on a list of people involved
with the purple gang and his police file number. Does anyone know if
I would be able to access the record? I am curious if anyone has
tried to get this type of record? I'd appreciate any ideas as to
where the records would be held.
Thanks in advance,
Feige Kauvar (Klevarsky) Stern
Researching:
KLEVARSKY (KAUVAR), Seduva, Lithuania; SILVERSTEIN, Rasseiniai,
Lithuania; NAFTEL, Rasseiniai, Lithuania; SCHENKER, Dankera,
Latvia and Birzai, Lithuania; MEYLACH, Dankera, Latvia and Birzai,
Lithuania; HOFFMAN, Kishinev, Moldova; SCHWARTZ, Braila, Romania;
STERN, Kovno, Lithuania; YUDKOVITCH, Warsaw, Poland; SOBEL,
Kleparov, (Lvov), Ukraine; PROBST, Kleparov (Lvov), Ukraine;
SINSHEIMER, Kleparov, Lvov, Ukraine and Wurzburg and Friedburg,
Germany; FRIEDMAN, Odessa, Ukraine. LEVITES; Cherson.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Missouri Posts death certificates on-line form 1910-1957 #general

jan meisels allen <janmallen@...>
 

Missouri has posted their death certificates on-line >from 1910-1957
(50 years old and over). There is a searchable index that links to a
digitized image of the original death certificate. The index can be
searched by first name and last name, county, and by year and month.
http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/#search

As this is ongoing project not all records are posted as yet. For those
searching death certificates less than 50 years of age the site has a link
to the Missouri Bureau of Vital Records.

Pre- 1910 death and birth records have an interesting past with
requirements starting in 1883 and repeal in 1893 and starting again
in 1910. Those records are on microfilm at the state archives.
For more information as to the birth and death records database on
the pre 1910 birth and death records, go to:
http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/birthdeath/

Thank you to GeneaBlogie for first citing the death certificate
index on-line project.

Jan Meisels Allen
Director, IAJGS and
Chairperson. Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Researching: DEMATOFF - Dymer near Kiev #general

shirley@...
 

Dear Fellow Researchers,
I recently learned that my grandmother and her siblings came to
Chicago >from Dymer [Dimer, Demir] a town not fr >from Kiev, and
located at the crossing of the rivers Irpin and Dnieper.

The family name was DEMATOFF [Dematov, etc]. I am interested to
contact others who have information about the area or have come
across this rather unusual Jewish surname.

Dina Dematoff married Moshe/Morris Kantrowitz/Kanter, and had 6 children.
Chashke Dematoff married Israel Mandel and had several children.
Bennie Dematoff married twice and had a son, Eddie, who was raised by
my grandmother Dina.

All of these families lived in Chicago >from 1900.

Thanks in advance,
Shirley

Seeking DEMATOFF, KANTROWITZ, Chicago.

MODERATOR NOTE: If you have not already done so, register the names
and places you are researching with the JewishGen Family Finder


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Researching: DEMATOFF - Dymer near Kiev #general

shirley@...
 

Dear Fellow Researchers,
I recently learned that my grandmother and her siblings came to
Chicago >from Dymer [Dimer, Demir] a town not fr >from Kiev, and
located at the crossing of the rivers Irpin and Dnieper.

The family name was DEMATOFF [Dematov, etc]. I am interested to
contact others who have information about the area or have come
across this rather unusual Jewish surname.

Dina Dematoff married Moshe/Morris Kantrowitz/Kanter, and had 6 children.
Chashke Dematoff married Israel Mandel and had several children.
Bennie Dematoff married twice and had a son, Eddie, who was raised by
my grandmother Dina.

All of these families lived in Chicago >from 1900.

Thanks in advance,
Shirley

Seeking DEMATOFF, KANTROWITZ, Chicago.

MODERATOR NOTE: If you have not already done so, register the names
and places you are researching with the JewishGen Family Finder


JGSCT correction March 16 meeting #general

Marcia Indianer Meyers <marciarthur@...>
 

Greetings,
 
Correction on date of JGSCT meeting - Sunday, March
16th, 1:30 at Godfrey Memorial Library in Middletown
CT.
 
Marcia Indianer Meyers
President


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JGSCT correction March 16 meeting #general

Marcia Indianer Meyers <marciarthur@...>
 

Greetings,
 
Correction on date of JGSCT meeting - Sunday, March
16th, 1:30 at Godfrey Memorial Library in Middletown
CT.
 
Marcia Indianer Meyers
President


Seeking family KRAYN - Israel. #general

Nigel Wilson <wilsonettes@...>
 

Calling all KRAYN families in Israel.

Wilhelm KRAYN , born Dec. 1885 in Pudewitz, Posen, died about 1931 in Berlin.
Profession - Lawyer.

In the late 1930s his widow Ruth, a dressmaker/tailor, came to Palestine with
her 2 children - Alice b 1914 and Heinz b around 1919.

It is thought the family settled in Haifa.

If anyone has knowledge of this family and their descendants
please contact me privately.

Thank you.

Patricia Wilson (Israel)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking family KRAYN - Israel. #general

Nigel Wilson <wilsonettes@...>
 

Calling all KRAYN families in Israel.

Wilhelm KRAYN , born Dec. 1885 in Pudewitz, Posen, died about 1931 in Berlin.
Profession - Lawyer.

In the late 1930s his widow Ruth, a dressmaker/tailor, came to Palestine with
her 2 children - Alice b 1914 and Heinz b around 1919.

It is thought the family settled in Haifa.

If anyone has knowledge of this family and their descendants
please contact me privately.

Thank you.

Patricia Wilson (Israel)


Re: Request of what to put on a tombstone #general

Ira Leviton
 

Marie Lubman asked...
When a person dies, would the stone be made >from the
cemetery or an outside company? ...would they have the original
information as to what they would need to put on the tombstone (the
request >from a relative as to what to carve on the stone)? How would I
find this information (the tombstone maker and request?) I am looking
during the years of 1907-1948, cemeteries in NY and NJ.

I answer...
Tombstones are made by monument makers or stonecutters, not by
cemeteries or funeral homes. While it's possible for a cemetery to own,
or have an ownership interest in a funeral home or monument maker, or vice
versa, some areas may have laws against cross-ownership because a cemetery
or funeral home could then recommend that a person use the monument maker
they own, without it being apparent.

In any case, if the cemetery or funeral home is still active or
functioning, you can ask which monument makers are in the area and are
thus more likely to have been used. (A monument maker near the relatives'
home is also likely.) If the cemetery keeps meticulous records, there's
also a chance that they have a drawing of the design of the stone even if
they didn't make and install it.

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Request of what to put on a tombstone #general

Ira Leviton
 

Marie Lubman asked...
When a person dies, would the stone be made >from the
cemetery or an outside company? ...would they have the original
information as to what they would need to put on the tombstone (the
request >from a relative as to what to carve on the stone)? How would I
find this information (the tombstone maker and request?) I am looking
during the years of 1907-1948, cemeteries in NY and NJ.

I answer...
Tombstones are made by monument makers or stonecutters, not by
cemeteries or funeral homes. While it's possible for a cemetery to own,
or have an ownership interest in a funeral home or monument maker, or vice
versa, some areas may have laws against cross-ownership because a cemetery
or funeral home could then recommend that a person use the monument maker
they own, without it being apparent.

In any case, if the cemetery or funeral home is still active or
functioning, you can ask which monument makers are in the area and are
thus more likely to have been used. (A monument maker near the relatives'
home is also likely.) If the cemetery keeps meticulous records, there's
also a chance that they have a drawing of the design of the stone even if
they didn't make and install it.

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Factor 11 #general

Evelyn Filippi
 

Hiiiiiii
This might be of interest I have something called Factor 11.
Its a form of hemophilia It is a Jewish blood disorder.
It takes my blood longer to clot then other peoples
I was told this about 10 years ago and I
found 1 distant distant cousin that her son has it.

Evelyn Filippi
New York

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send replies on medical aspects of this disorder
privately.


Guide in Salzburg, Austria #general

Alex Woodle <awoodle@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I will be in Salzburg, Austria for two days in May. I am looking for a
driver who speaks English. Please reply privately and thank you.

Alex Woodle
Groton, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Factor 11 #general

Evelyn Filippi
 

Hiiiiiii
This might be of interest I have something called Factor 11.
Its a form of hemophilia It is a Jewish blood disorder.
It takes my blood longer to clot then other peoples
I was told this about 10 years ago and I
found 1 distant distant cousin that her son has it.

Evelyn Filippi
New York

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send replies on medical aspects of this disorder
privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Guide in Salzburg, Austria #general

Alex Woodle <awoodle@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I will be in Salzburg, Austria for two days in May. I am looking for a
driver who speaks English. Please reply privately and thank you.

Alex Woodle
Groton, MA