Date   

looking for descendants of Hinda KLAHR from Buenos Aires #latinamerica

Mona and Ygal Berdugo <yignmona@...>
 

I am looking for information about Hinda KLAHR who lived in Buenos Aires
in the 1960's. Her maiden name was SCHLITTNER and she was >from Rava
Ruska in Poland. She moved to Argentina some time before World War 2.
I have an address for her in Buenos Aires >from 1963. I believe she died
some time after that, but may have left some descendants or other close
relatives. I believe my mother is the niece that she was searching for
after her brother was killed in the Holocaust. Please email me
privately with any information that can help.
Thank you.
Mona Berdugo
Israel


Latin America #LatinAmerica looking for descendants of Hinda KLAHR from Buenos Aires #latinamerica

Mona and Ygal Berdugo <yignmona@...>
 

I am looking for information about Hinda KLAHR who lived in Buenos Aires
in the 1960's. Her maiden name was SCHLITTNER and she was >from Rava
Ruska in Poland. She moved to Argentina some time before World War 2.
I have an address for her in Buenos Aires >from 1963. I believe she died
some time after that, but may have left some descendants or other close
relatives. I believe my mother is the niece that she was searching for
after her brother was killed in the Holocaust. Please email me
privately with any information that can help.
Thank you.
Mona Berdugo
Israel


Question about a JOWBR entry #general

annie <annie@...>
 

In an entry in the JOWBR (JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry),
there is the following entry in the "Hebrew Name" field: "lamed-bet-
heh-kof b. Hershel". Would this indicate that this person is the
daughter of a man with the first name Hershel, or that her maiden name
was Hershel?

Bonus Question: How would her Hebrew name transliterate? (her English
name was Jennie)

Thanks!

Annie Smidt
Boston MA

KATZ, KIMMEL, OYSTACHER, FINGER, SCHERZER, BONDER in Letichev
District, Ukraine
PRANIKOFF in Odessa/Elsvetgrad Regions, Ukraine
SMIDT, REBACK in Vilna, Lithuania


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Question about a JOWBR entry #general

annie <annie@...>
 

In an entry in the JOWBR (JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry),
there is the following entry in the "Hebrew Name" field: "lamed-bet-
heh-kof b. Hershel". Would this indicate that this person is the
daughter of a man with the first name Hershel, or that her maiden name
was Hershel?

Bonus Question: How would her Hebrew name transliterate? (her English
name was Jennie)

Thanks!

Annie Smidt
Boston MA

KATZ, KIMMEL, OYSTACHER, FINGER, SCHERZER, BONDER in Letichev
District, Ukraine
PRANIKOFF in Odessa/Elsvetgrad Regions, Ukraine
SMIDT, REBACK in Vilna, Lithuania


Need help with Romanian translation #general

Marilyncondon@...
 

Fellow Geners,
I have a picture postcard of a family member I cannot identify. The writing
on the back is in Romanian I cannot translate. If there is someone who can
help me translate, please reply privately and I will send you a copy of the
text.

Thank you,
Marilyn Condon
Stillwater, MN


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Need help with Romanian translation #general

Marilyncondon@...
 

Fellow Geners,
I have a picture postcard of a family member I cannot identify. The writing
on the back is in Romanian I cannot translate. If there is someone who can
help me translate, please reply privately and I will send you a copy of the
text.

Thank you,
Marilyn Condon
Stillwater, MN


Philadelphia 09 Conference Discussion Group is Now Starting #france

David Mink
 

We are very pleased to announce that the 29th IAJGS International
Conference on Jewish Genealogy Discussion Group is now starting.

This is the discussion group to join to learn more about the
conference. Those who subscribe can ask questions about the
conference and Philadelphia as well as answer questions that
others pose. It is a moderated discussion group like all other
such Jewishgen groups. The co-hosts of the conference, IAJGS and
JGSGP, thank Jewishgen for once again making a conference
discussion group possible.

YOU will make the difference in the success of this discussion
group for we rely on all of you to ask questions, share
information about how to get the most out of a conference, tell
about all the great things in Philadelphia, and so forth. Once
the conference program is announced, this is a very good forum
for telling others about various speakers who will be present,
about SIG and BOF meetings, and about any other activities you
think important to watch out for.

You can learn how to subscribe to the Philadelphia '09 discussion
group at the conference website: www.Philly2009.org. Scoll down
the left-hand buttons to the one that says Conference Discussion
Group. Click on that button and you will find all the information.
Actual subscription is done at www.jewishgen.org

We look forward to your participation in our Philadelphia '09
conference group as well as seeing you in Philadelphia. The program
is shaping up to be a very exciting one and there will be many
wonderful activities available.

See you there!
Conference Co-chairs: Anne Feder Lee and David Mink


French SIG #France Philadelphia 09 Conference Discussion Group is Now Starting #france

David Mink
 

We are very pleased to announce that the 29th IAJGS International
Conference on Jewish Genealogy Discussion Group is now starting.

This is the discussion group to join to learn more about the
conference. Those who subscribe can ask questions about the
conference and Philadelphia as well as answer questions that
others pose. It is a moderated discussion group like all other
such Jewishgen groups. The co-hosts of the conference, IAJGS and
JGSGP, thank Jewishgen for once again making a conference
discussion group possible.

YOU will make the difference in the success of this discussion
group for we rely on all of you to ask questions, share
information about how to get the most out of a conference, tell
about all the great things in Philadelphia, and so forth. Once
the conference program is announced, this is a very good forum
for telling others about various speakers who will be present,
about SIG and BOF meetings, and about any other activities you
think important to watch out for.

You can learn how to subscribe to the Philadelphia '09 discussion
group at the conference website: www.Philly2009.org. Scoll down
the left-hand buttons to the one that says Conference Discussion
Group. Click on that button and you will find all the information.
Actual subscription is done at www.jewishgen.org

We look forward to your participation in our Philadelphia '09
conference group as well as seeing you in Philadelphia. The program
is shaping up to be a very exciting one and there will be many
wonderful activities available.

See you there!
Conference Co-chairs: Anne Feder Lee and David Mink


Passenger lists? #general

lenard
 

Does anyone know where, if anywhere, on the Internet one can find ship
arrivals in New York going back many decades, with their passenger
lists? Please reply privately to <lenard@...>. Thanks.
Andrew Lenard


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Passenger lists? #general

lenard
 

Does anyone know where, if anywhere, on the Internet one can find ship
arrivals in New York going back many decades, with their passenger
lists? Please reply privately to <lenard@...>. Thanks.
Andrew Lenard


LANDSMAN from Jonava, Lithuania (plus GRINBLATT, KARMEL, KLIORFAIN) #general

MandJMeyers <mandjmeyers@...>
 

My great-grandfather Abram LANDSMAN (born c.1855?) was the son of Girsh
LANDSMAN according to an 1894 Vilna birth record
for a son of Abram that indicated Abram came >from nearby Paberze.

In searching those names, I've found than many (if not most) LANDSMAN
from the greater Vilna area were originally >from Bagaslaviskis. In
particular, one Girsh LANDSMAN (family >from Bagaslaviskis) had a number
of children in Jonava, 3 of whom had the name Abram in one form or
another (Abram Leib died at age 17 in 1891, Abram Yakov died as an
infant in 1899, Abram Ruvvin was born in 1909).

Even more interesting is that this Girsh's wife was Basa Jenta
GRINBLATT and an old family photo album shows a mysterious 'Aunt
GREENBLATT' whom no one alive remembers. Very likely we are related in
some manner.

Known marriages of children of this Girsh include Reiza (married Israel
KARMEL) and Mordkhel (married Raiklia KLIORFAIN).

If this sounds familiar, please contact me privately at
<MandJMeyers@...>

Marty Meyers
Montclair, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LANDSMAN from Jonava, Lithuania (plus GRINBLATT, KARMEL, KLIORFAIN) #general

MandJMeyers <mandjmeyers@...>
 

My great-grandfather Abram LANDSMAN (born c.1855?) was the son of Girsh
LANDSMAN according to an 1894 Vilna birth record
for a son of Abram that indicated Abram came >from nearby Paberze.

In searching those names, I've found than many (if not most) LANDSMAN
from the greater Vilna area were originally >from Bagaslaviskis. In
particular, one Girsh LANDSMAN (family >from Bagaslaviskis) had a number
of children in Jonava, 3 of whom had the name Abram in one form or
another (Abram Leib died at age 17 in 1891, Abram Yakov died as an
infant in 1899, Abram Ruvvin was born in 1909).

Even more interesting is that this Girsh's wife was Basa Jenta
GRINBLATT and an old family photo album shows a mysterious 'Aunt
GREENBLATT' whom no one alive remembers. Very likely we are related in
some manner.

Known marriages of children of this Girsh include Reiza (married Israel
KARMEL) and Mordkhel (married Raiklia KLIORFAIN).

If this sounds familiar, please contact me privately at
<MandJMeyers@...>

Marty Meyers
Montclair, NJ


Re: Passenger on ship Coblenz #general

A. E. Jordan
 

I checked a shipping reference book called North Atlantic Seaway which is
considered to be one of the best reference sources on trans-Atlantic shipping.
The only Coblenz they list was built in 1897 for North German Lloyd
(Norddeutscher LLoyd). She was introduced in 1897 sailing >from Bremen to Rio de
Janeiro and Santos. According to this reference source she did not sail the USA
route till 1900 when she went Bremen to Baltimore and later added a stop in
Philadelphia. Its possible this book is wrong but North German Lloyd was a
Bremen firm so it would be very unlikely to find them in Hamburg.

Leith Line did not sail trans-Atlantic to the USA. Its possible that Leith
Line had a ship with the same name but I suspect it only ran Germany to
Scotland (Leith being a city just outside Edinburgh) and there your family
member must have changed ships before heading to America.

Using August 1899 as a starting date look for other ships between
England/Scotland and the USA with your family.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Passenger on ship Coblenz #general

A. E. Jordan
 

I checked a shipping reference book called North Atlantic Seaway which is
considered to be one of the best reference sources on trans-Atlantic shipping.
The only Coblenz they list was built in 1897 for North German Lloyd
(Norddeutscher LLoyd). She was introduced in 1897 sailing >from Bremen to Rio de
Janeiro and Santos. According to this reference source she did not sail the USA
route till 1900 when she went Bremen to Baltimore and later added a stop in
Philadelphia. Its possible this book is wrong but North German Lloyd was a
Bremen firm so it would be very unlikely to find them in Hamburg.

Leith Line did not sail trans-Atlantic to the USA. Its possible that Leith
Line had a ship with the same name but I suspect it only ran Germany to
Scotland (Leith being a city just outside Edinburgh) and there your family
member must have changed ships before heading to America.

Using August 1899 as a starting date look for other ships between
England/Scotland and the USA with your family.

Allan Jordan


Re: Certificate of Arrival #general

phylliskramer1 <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Mitch Stone asked about the CofA. The "Certificate of Arrival" is a misnomer,
because this document was not generated at the time of arrival -- it was created
years later by Bureau of Naturalization as a verification of arrival. CofA has
extracted info >from the passenger manifest: name, date, port, and ship name

After June 29, 1911 the INS began to check passenger lists to verify a legal
arrival after 1906 (when the INS was formed); the CofA was then attached to the
Nat'n Petition. The requirement was subsequently waived if the alien had
entered before 6/21 and had resided in the U.S. continuously.

I've heard stories of immigrants "forging" the arrival date/ship, or even
"buying" the name of a date/ship in order to naturalize. One wonders if Mitch's
grandfather chose 1905 as an entry date because he was aware that it would not
be verified.
--
Happy Hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, NYC & PBG, Fla
VP, Education, JewishGen, Inc.
PhyllisKramer1@...,
researching (mostly Galicia):STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod,
Dukla, Krosno KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn (also Iasi, Romania)


Re: SIROTA family from Butrimonys, Lithuania #general

David Ellis
 

Sally,

Thanks for taking the time to read my post and respond to me.

I don't see a very big gap between my g-grandmother Chava and her next older
sibling Movsha, who was born only three years before her. Chava isn't the
youngest, since she had a sister Chana two years younger than herself. The
five children were born in 1841, 1846, 1949, 1852 and 1854, which is pretty
spread out and could be explained by infant mortality.

Double names are common and might be possible. Or one wife (Elka) could
have died, and some children might be hers and others might be >from Sorka.
Of my g-grandmother's descendants, and I've traced quite a lot, none appear
to have been named after any of the possible maternal ancestor names
Rachael, Sorka or Elka.

I don't think I have a lot of records to look at. I've gone over the
Revision History lists and the American death certificates. Nothing in my
searches of immigration records or Yad Vashem archives turned up anything
that appeared to be a match. Do you have specific suggestions where else I
could look?

The name Yaker or Yakir is unrelated to Jacob, but rather comes >from a
separate Hebrew root meaning "dear".

If you have any ideas where else I could try tracing the descendants of my
g-grandmother's siblings, I would be appreciative.


David J Ellis
djemkitso@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Certificate of Arrival #general

phylliskramer1 <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Mitch Stone asked about the CofA. The "Certificate of Arrival" is a misnomer,
because this document was not generated at the time of arrival -- it was created
years later by Bureau of Naturalization as a verification of arrival. CofA has
extracted info >from the passenger manifest: name, date, port, and ship name

After June 29, 1911 the INS began to check passenger lists to verify a legal
arrival after 1906 (when the INS was formed); the CofA was then attached to the
Nat'n Petition. The requirement was subsequently waived if the alien had
entered before 6/21 and had resided in the U.S. continuously.

I've heard stories of immigrants "forging" the arrival date/ship, or even
"buying" the name of a date/ship in order to naturalize. One wonders if Mitch's
grandfather chose 1905 as an entry date because he was aware that it would not
be verified.
--
Happy Hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, NYC & PBG, Fla
VP, Education, JewishGen, Inc.
PhyllisKramer1@...,
researching (mostly Galicia):STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod,
Dukla, Krosno KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn (also Iasi, Romania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: SIROTA family from Butrimonys, Lithuania #general

David Ellis
 

Sally,

Thanks for taking the time to read my post and respond to me.

I don't see a very big gap between my g-grandmother Chava and her next older
sibling Movsha, who was born only three years before her. Chava isn't the
youngest, since she had a sister Chana two years younger than herself. The
five children were born in 1841, 1846, 1949, 1852 and 1854, which is pretty
spread out and could be explained by infant mortality.

Double names are common and might be possible. Or one wife (Elka) could
have died, and some children might be hers and others might be >from Sorka.
Of my g-grandmother's descendants, and I've traced quite a lot, none appear
to have been named after any of the possible maternal ancestor names
Rachael, Sorka or Elka.

I don't think I have a lot of records to look at. I've gone over the
Revision History lists and the American death certificates. Nothing in my
searches of immigration records or Yad Vashem archives turned up anything
that appeared to be a match. Do you have specific suggestions where else I
could look?

The name Yaker or Yakir is unrelated to Jacob, but rather comes >from a
separate Hebrew root meaning "dear".

If you have any ideas where else I could try tracing the descendants of my
g-grandmother's siblings, I would be appreciative.


David J Ellis
djemkitso@...


Re: SIROTA family from Butrimonys, Lithuania #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybruc@...>
 

The 1858 Revision List would have been started when Chava was young, so it
would be relatively accurate for what was then 'recent'. There is a long gap
between Chava and the previous child; so I would guess that there might have been
something that happened in between - the usual would be to have another baby
every year or two. Perhaps there was a epidemic which killed several of the
babies born in the interim; perhaps there was a previous wife who died with
them. Chava comes at the end; she may have been born after the kids died and
she also may have been born to the 'previous wife', weakened by the epidemic,
who then died soon after. Maybe this 'Rachel' wife died in childbirth and there
was a third wife. Obviously, there is no way to tell exactly what happened >from
thislist, but a 10 year gap between babies is very unusual.

It could be that one or the other wife had a double name Rachel Sarah or
something,so we see her as one thing in the Revision List and the other in your
family memory.

It is also possible that 100 years later Sarah (Sorka) became Rachel in
somebody's memory (this reminds me of my family - my great grandfather had a
sister who 'went to Oklahoma, then Chicago and married somebody'- it was Omaha,
not Oklahoma).

Anyway, you have a lot of records to look at , maybe you can find something else
that says what her name was.

I also think that Yaker would be >from Jacob - Yakub.

Good luck,

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SIROTA family from Butrimonys, Lithuania #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybruc@...>
 

The 1858 Revision List would have been started when Chava was young, so it
would be relatively accurate for what was then 'recent'. There is a long gap
between Chava and the previous child; so I would guess that there might have been
something that happened in between - the usual would be to have another baby
every year or two. Perhaps there was a epidemic which killed several of the
babies born in the interim; perhaps there was a previous wife who died with
them. Chava comes at the end; she may have been born after the kids died and
she also may have been born to the 'previous wife', weakened by the epidemic,
who then died soon after. Maybe this 'Rachel' wife died in childbirth and there
was a third wife. Obviously, there is no way to tell exactly what happened >from
thislist, but a 10 year gap between babies is very unusual.

It could be that one or the other wife had a double name Rachel Sarah or
something,so we see her as one thing in the Revision List and the other in your
family memory.

It is also possible that 100 years later Sarah (Sorka) became Rachel in
somebody's memory (this reminds me of my family - my great grandfather had a
sister who 'went to Oklahoma, then Chicago and married somebody'- it was Omaha,
not Oklahoma).

Anyway, you have a lot of records to look at , maybe you can find something else
that says what her name was.

I also think that Yaker would be >from Jacob - Yakub.

Good luck,

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ