Date   

Correction to New York City Death Certificates #general

Lois Levick
 

Dear Genners -

I have a clarification >from the New York City Archives about my recent post.
Originally, I had been told that the Archives used a system of duplicate death
certificates starting with a "Y" when someone died outside of the five boroughs but
was buried within the 5 boroughs. That is correct; however, the Archives just
informed me that this system did not start until 1939. My grandfather's death in
1919 was recorded on the Manhatten Death Index and ItalianGen with a number that
does not correspond to the actual death certificate. I have recently found out
that he died in Long Island but was buried in Queens. Although I asked the
Archives if the number shown on the Index was a burial permit number, and if so,
was that noted as such on the Index, I have not gotten an answer. My reason for
this post is that it has been a very long search for me to find this death
certificate, and had it been made clear that burial permit numbers were being
recorded as death certificate numbers I could have saved many years of research.
If you are encountering this problem, too, I would suggest you look into a
statewide search for your ancestor.

Lois Levick
LEFKOWITZ, Hungary, MANDEL, Tarcal, Hungary, STOGOFF, Kirovhorad, Ukraine,
MULIARSKY, Bialobrzegi, Poland, ROSENFELD, Hungary


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Correction to New York City Death Certificates #general

Lois Levick
 

Dear Genners -

I have a clarification >from the New York City Archives about my recent post.
Originally, I had been told that the Archives used a system of duplicate death
certificates starting with a "Y" when someone died outside of the five boroughs but
was buried within the 5 boroughs. That is correct; however, the Archives just
informed me that this system did not start until 1939. My grandfather's death in
1919 was recorded on the Manhatten Death Index and ItalianGen with a number that
does not correspond to the actual death certificate. I have recently found out
that he died in Long Island but was buried in Queens. Although I asked the
Archives if the number shown on the Index was a burial permit number, and if so,
was that noted as such on the Index, I have not gotten an answer. My reason for
this post is that it has been a very long search for me to find this death
certificate, and had it been made clear that burial permit numbers were being
recorded as death certificate numbers I could have saved many years of research.
If you are encountering this problem, too, I would suggest you look into a
statewide search for your ancestor.

Lois Levick
LEFKOWITZ, Hungary, MANDEL, Tarcal, Hungary, STOGOFF, Kirovhorad, Ukraine,
MULIARSKY, Bialobrzegi, Poland, ROSENFELD, Hungary


Meaning of word #hungary

mbw.art@...
 

Hello,

I recently heard a taped conversation of a relative being interviewed
about writing frequently >from the US to my great-grandfather's sisters
before the latter came to the US in the 1890's. The interviewee said
that she addressed the correspondence to an address in "Ungvar,
Komidat" The tape, made decades ago, was in bad shape, and
"Komidat/Komitat" are my best guesses as to the spelling I heard on
the tape. It's the proper spelling and meaning of the word that I'd
like to know. I do know that my great-grandfather ran an inn in
Ungvar.

Thanks for any help.

Marc Weiss
New York City


Hungary SIG #Hungary Meaning of word #hungary

mbw.art@...
 

Hello,

I recently heard a taped conversation of a relative being interviewed
about writing frequently >from the US to my great-grandfather's sisters
before the latter came to the US in the 1890's. The interviewee said
that she addressed the correspondence to an address in "Ungvar,
Komidat" The tape, made decades ago, was in bad shape, and
"Komidat/Komitat" are my best guesses as to the spelling I heard on
the tape. It's the proper spelling and meaning of the word that I'd
like to know. I do know that my great-grandfather ran an inn in
Ungvar.

Thanks for any help.

Marc Weiss
New York City


Magdeburg Concentration Camp #hungary

sotet@...
 

Dear Group,

My uncle had died in 1944 in Magdeburg, a subcamp of Buchenwald Camp. I had
found
this information on Yad Vashem. I had followed it up and I was able to obtain
the documents that had been written about him by the Germans in the camps. Dry
facts.
Sadly, this is almost all I know about him.
I had read what one can read on Yad Vashem, the Buchenwald Memorial web site,
and the Auschwitz Memorial site.

I would like to ask you whether there is somebody among you who has some
information on the Magdeburg camp. Perhpas somebody who had a surviving
relative who had been in that camp and had written or talked about it?

My secret, though perhaps unrealistic, hope is to find some information
directly about him. I would so very much like to imagine his life there before
he died.

He was transported >from Auschwitz to Buchenwald and then to Magdeburg Camp in
July 1944 and died in December the same year. According to the camp document he
died in pneumonia.
He was an actor and an artist (painter). He was >from Hungary, Pestszenterzsebet,
(Now it's the 20-th district of Budapest).
He and his mother were taken >from the Ghetto there. As far as I know everybody
died who appears on the transport list my uncle had been on.
Please tell me
whether any of you have some information that would help me to find out more.
Agnes Sotet-Sonnefeld
New Zealand

Researching: SCHWARZ; HAUSNER- >from Szil (now Sonogyszil)- SONNENFELD; SZEKELY
born in Szentes; KUN; KOZMA; >from Hodmezovasarhely; MEZEI, frome Kecskemet;
BARANY; POLLAK might be >from Szeged; CSATO; BLEIER/BIRO; KLEIN; FISCHER;
EHRLICH; ZUCKERMAN; LASZLO >from Budapest; SOTET, all >from Hungary


Hungary SIG #Hungary Magdeburg Concentration Camp #hungary

sotet@...
 

Dear Group,

My uncle had died in 1944 in Magdeburg, a subcamp of Buchenwald Camp. I had
found
this information on Yad Vashem. I had followed it up and I was able to obtain
the documents that had been written about him by the Germans in the camps. Dry
facts.
Sadly, this is almost all I know about him.
I had read what one can read on Yad Vashem, the Buchenwald Memorial web site,
and the Auschwitz Memorial site.

I would like to ask you whether there is somebody among you who has some
information on the Magdeburg camp. Perhpas somebody who had a surviving
relative who had been in that camp and had written or talked about it?

My secret, though perhaps unrealistic, hope is to find some information
directly about him. I would so very much like to imagine his life there before
he died.

He was transported >from Auschwitz to Buchenwald and then to Magdeburg Camp in
July 1944 and died in December the same year. According to the camp document he
died in pneumonia.
He was an actor and an artist (painter). He was >from Hungary, Pestszenterzsebet,
(Now it's the 20-th district of Budapest).
He and his mother were taken >from the Ghetto there. As far as I know everybody
died who appears on the transport list my uncle had been on.
Please tell me
whether any of you have some information that would help me to find out more.
Agnes Sotet-Sonnefeld
New Zealand

Researching: SCHWARZ; HAUSNER- >from Szil (now Sonogyszil)- SONNENFELD; SZEKELY
born in Szentes; KUN; KOZMA; >from Hodmezovasarhely; MEZEI, frome Kecskemet;
BARANY; POLLAK might be >from Szeged; CSATO; BLEIER/BIRO; KLEIN; FISCHER;
EHRLICH; ZUCKERMAN; LASZLO >from Budapest; SOTET, all >from Hungary


Sophien-Gymnasium in Berlin #general

Graeme Boocock
 

Hello,

I have a Jewish relative (James Lewin, 1887-1937) who attended Sophien-Gymnasium
(sometimes spelled "Sophiengymnasium") in Berlin in 1906. I would like to ask what
happened to this institution and if its records still exist.

Sincerely,

Dr Graeme Boocock
Ottawa, Canada.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Sophien-Gymnasium in Berlin #general

Graeme Boocock
 

Hello,

I have a Jewish relative (James Lewin, 1887-1937) who attended Sophien-Gymnasium
(sometimes spelled "Sophiengymnasium") in Berlin in 1906. I would like to ask what
happened to this institution and if its records still exist.

Sincerely,

Dr Graeme Boocock
Ottawa, Canada.


Polish Jewish Prisoners of War Registration Cards #general

Steinsteve@...
 

I have found some names in the All Poland Database in the collection mentioned
above, >from the JHI in Warsaw. The page describing the database, written by Peter
Lande, says that one may request copies of the index cards >from the USHMM via email
but doesn't give the email address (it says "...or by email at USHMM.org").

Does anyone know the email address, and/or have experience with these
records? Thanks.

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ

MODERATOR NOTE: Some Genners cannot see subject lines of messages - the subject
line Steve referred to is "Polish Jewish Prisoners of War Registration Cards"


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Polish Jewish Prisoners of War Registration Cards #general

Steinsteve@...
 

I have found some names in the All Poland Database in the collection mentioned
above, >from the JHI in Warsaw. The page describing the database, written by Peter
Lande, says that one may request copies of the index cards >from the USHMM via email
but doesn't give the email address (it says "...or by email at USHMM.org").

Does anyone know the email address, and/or have experience with these
records? Thanks.

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ

MODERATOR NOTE: Some Genners cannot see subject lines of messages - the subject
line Steve referred to is "Polish Jewish Prisoners of War Registration Cards"


WOLF from Gailingen or Jmmendingen (today Immendingen) #general

Ruth und Thomas Bloch <ruthomas.bloch@...>
 

Im am looking for descendants of Baruch Moses WOLF and - of the same family -
Martin WOLF. They are said to have had a business called Gebruder WOLF,
Jmmendingen, some time during 20th century.

Thomas Bloch,
Zurich, Switzerland
Thomas.Bloch@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen WOLF from Gailingen or Jmmendingen (today Immendingen) #general

Ruth und Thomas Bloch <ruthomas.bloch@...>
 

Im am looking for descendants of Baruch Moses WOLF and - of the same family -
Martin WOLF. They are said to have had a business called Gebruder WOLF,
Jmmendingen, some time during 20th century.

Thomas Bloch,
Zurich, Switzerland
Thomas.Bloch@...


PAVOLOTSKIJ Kiev Gub Ukraine #general

AUBREY JACOBUS <aajacobus@...>
 

I am searching for the family of my uncle Isaac PAVOLOTSKIJ aka Page born Kiev
Gub c 1885 married in London 1909 - his father was Daniel Jacob PAVOLOTSKIJ - he
had 3 sons Daniel, Sidney and Max

The name PAVOLOTSKIJ is not uncommon in Ukraine but the given names are unusual

Any leads would be appreciated

Aubrey Jacobus
London
aajacobus@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen PAVOLOTSKIJ Kiev Gub Ukraine #general

AUBREY JACOBUS <aajacobus@...>
 

I am searching for the family of my uncle Isaac PAVOLOTSKIJ aka Page born Kiev
Gub c 1885 married in London 1909 - his father was Daniel Jacob PAVOLOTSKIJ - he
had 3 sons Daniel, Sidney and Max

The name PAVOLOTSKIJ is not uncommon in Ukraine but the given names are unusual

Any leads would be appreciated

Aubrey Jacobus
London
aajacobus@...


Surnames WOLINSKY, VILENSKIJ, WOLINS, WILENSKY Etc #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

A cousin asked me to ask all of you WOLINSKY's out there to share your name
origins. Here is mine, in a sort of list form:
The Kiev census spelling in 1848 & 1875 was both VILENSKIJ & VOLYNSKIY, in
reference to people in my family who lived variously in the towns of Boguslav,
Zvenigorodka, & Mironovka. A researcher >from Odessa writes: "In 1894th year
VOLYNSKY Froim Mendelev died. He was your relative." I found a cousin "Israel
WOLIN aka VOLENSKI" marrying 7 Feb 1897 at the East London Synagogue. The 1911
British Census shows him as WOLINSKY. In 1921 Sarah WOLINSKY arrived in NY >from
Palestine. Morris WOLINSKY died 16 November 1937, as Morris WOLINS. On legal
documents before that, he was WOLINSKY. His son Joe went by WOLINS. A
newly-discovered branch of the family >from Zlotopol' Ukraine spelled it WILENSKY,
in America. (I haven't found their manifests yet, so I don't know how it's spelled
there.)

On the Jewish Gen Family Finder I found variations on the name >from Poland,
Lithuania, Ukraine, & Belarus: WILENSKY, VILENSKY, VOLINSKY, WOLENSKY, VALINSKY,
WALENSKI, & WOLINSKY. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the name in Ukraine seems to
mean someone >from the village of Volna; in Lithuania, someone >from Vilna; in
Poland, >from the village(s) of Wola.

Please answer privately to sorlen@...

Best, Steve Orlen Tucson Arizona


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surnames WOLINSKY, VILENSKIJ, WOLINS, WILENSKY Etc #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

A cousin asked me to ask all of you WOLINSKY's out there to share your name
origins. Here is mine, in a sort of list form:
The Kiev census spelling in 1848 & 1875 was both VILENSKIJ & VOLYNSKIY, in
reference to people in my family who lived variously in the towns of Boguslav,
Zvenigorodka, & Mironovka. A researcher >from Odessa writes: "In 1894th year
VOLYNSKY Froim Mendelev died. He was your relative." I found a cousin "Israel
WOLIN aka VOLENSKI" marrying 7 Feb 1897 at the East London Synagogue. The 1911
British Census shows him as WOLINSKY. In 1921 Sarah WOLINSKY arrived in NY >from
Palestine. Morris WOLINSKY died 16 November 1937, as Morris WOLINS. On legal
documents before that, he was WOLINSKY. His son Joe went by WOLINS. A
newly-discovered branch of the family >from Zlotopol' Ukraine spelled it WILENSKY,
in America. (I haven't found their manifests yet, so I don't know how it's spelled
there.)

On the Jewish Gen Family Finder I found variations on the name >from Poland,
Lithuania, Ukraine, & Belarus: WILENSKY, VILENSKY, VOLINSKY, WOLENSKY, VALINSKY,
WALENSKI, & WOLINSKY. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the name in Ukraine seems to
mean someone >from the village of Volna; in Lithuania, someone >from Vilna; in
Poland, >from the village(s) of Wola.

Please answer privately to sorlen@...

Best, Steve Orlen Tucson Arizona


Re: deprived of cemetery for a year #general

David Rubin
 

vangheluwe.smietan@... writes:
"I have a riddle that I would solve with your help. My relative was in Warsaw
GRYNCAJG Israel, son of Jakub, born in 1913. I found his death record and his
tombstone On the record, his death happens "at 78 y in Warsaw of 12 june 1891"
(6 sivan 5651) On the tombstone, his death happens "at 79 y. in Warsaw of 6 sivan
5652"(1 June 1892) There is absolutly no doubt or mistake about these informations.
So my question is: Is it plausible that the person has been deprived of cemetery
for a year?"

In a response it was stated:
"My educated guess would be that he died when the death record says - how could
they make a record knowing that he would die a year later. The stone would have
been unveiled the next year, according to Jewish law, and by mistake or for some
purpose, the next year's date was put on it."

Hello all,

We agree with the poster as to this plausible explanation. However, waiting exactly
a year before putting up a grave marker is not 'Jewish Law' but one of many
'local customs'as to when the marker should be put up.

Please refer any questions to your local Halachic authority before contacting us.

Sincerely,
David Rubin and Mrs. Rubin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: deprived of cemetery for a year #general

David Rubin
 

vangheluwe.smietan@... writes:
"I have a riddle that I would solve with your help. My relative was in Warsaw
GRYNCAJG Israel, son of Jakub, born in 1913. I found his death record and his
tombstone On the record, his death happens "at 78 y in Warsaw of 12 june 1891"
(6 sivan 5651) On the tombstone, his death happens "at 79 y. in Warsaw of 6 sivan
5652"(1 June 1892) There is absolutly no doubt or mistake about these informations.
So my question is: Is it plausible that the person has been deprived of cemetery
for a year?"

In a response it was stated:
"My educated guess would be that he died when the death record says - how could
they make a record knowing that he would die a year later. The stone would have
been unveiled the next year, according to Jewish law, and by mistake or for some
purpose, the next year's date was put on it."

Hello all,

We agree with the poster as to this plausible explanation. However, waiting exactly
a year before putting up a grave marker is not 'Jewish Law' but one of many
'local customs'as to when the marker should be put up.

Please refer any questions to your local Halachic authority before contacting us.

Sincerely,
David Rubin and Mrs. Rubin


Re: family trees from existing databases #general

Erika Herzog
 

I agree with Sally Bruckheimer that there is difficulty and danger in linking
family records with inadequate understanding and proof of relationships. The
JRI-Poland indexes are both extremely helpful and then somewhat problematic in that
sense. JRI-Poland is very clear about this, that the indexes are a starting point.

The original records, once fully translated (and not just indexed), can sometimes
provide a clearer proof of relationships, like Sally says. That is why I see the
JRI-Poland indexes as this extremely valuable and powerful tool. A tool that is a
beginning of the journey in fitting the jigsaw puzzle pieces together.

The family project I am working on for Golub-Dobrzy is just such a project. Start
with the incredible resources of JRI-Poland indexes and microfilms and PSA records
and translate and organize as much as possible into data in an online family tree
that can hopefully be used by descendants to find their family relations.

Connecting trees on commercial websites is something I am also wary of doing for
this same reason. I know I am vetting my own data as carefully and fully as
possible -- which sometimes let's face it is not very much because the information
isn't always there. How to have that same confidence with the information of
others? And to willy nilly connect data would be nightmarish to extricate.

This creates, for me, another issue of concern: I don't want to be the only one
with records, because what happens if something happens to me and then the records
would become unavailable? That is not a good option. I personally want the
records to be as available in electronic form as possible, so ownership is
communal.

Sally Bruckheimer<sallybruc@...> wrote:
The difficulty with making family trees >from JRI-PL records is that there is no
sure way of knowing whether the people are actually related in the way that you
think. Doing this without any knowledge of the families would be very dangerous -
and some people would assume that the tree that you make is truth, when it isn't.
Erika Herzog, New York, NY * ID 100768 * erika_herzog@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: family trees from existing databases #general

Erika Herzog
 

I agree with Sally Bruckheimer that there is difficulty and danger in linking
family records with inadequate understanding and proof of relationships. The
JRI-Poland indexes are both extremely helpful and then somewhat problematic in that
sense. JRI-Poland is very clear about this, that the indexes are a starting point.

The original records, once fully translated (and not just indexed), can sometimes
provide a clearer proof of relationships, like Sally says. That is why I see the
JRI-Poland indexes as this extremely valuable and powerful tool. A tool that is a
beginning of the journey in fitting the jigsaw puzzle pieces together.

The family project I am working on for Golub-Dobrzy is just such a project. Start
with the incredible resources of JRI-Poland indexes and microfilms and PSA records
and translate and organize as much as possible into data in an online family tree
that can hopefully be used by descendants to find their family relations.

Connecting trees on commercial websites is something I am also wary of doing for
this same reason. I know I am vetting my own data as carefully and fully as
possible -- which sometimes let's face it is not very much because the information
isn't always there. How to have that same confidence with the information of
others? And to willy nilly connect data would be nightmarish to extricate.

This creates, for me, another issue of concern: I don't want to be the only one
with records, because what happens if something happens to me and then the records
would become unavailable? That is not a good option. I personally want the
records to be as available in electronic form as possible, so ownership is
communal.

Sally Bruckheimer<sallybruc@...> wrote:
The difficulty with making family trees >from JRI-PL records is that there is no
sure way of knowing whether the people are actually related in the way that you
think. Doing this without any knowledge of the families would be very dangerous -
and some people would assume that the tree that you make is truth, when it isn't.
Erika Herzog, New York, NY * ID 100768 * erika_herzog@...