Date   
Re: Suetterlin help needed. #germany

Andreas Schwab <andreas.schwab@...>
 

Anita Springer <aspringer@...> wrote:

I may need to hire a researcher to read through the documents for me.
If you read German, you might get help >from the following groups of
volunteers who can read documents in the old script:

http://www.suetterlin-schreibstube.de/
http://www.suetterlinstube.de/

These groups are based in Germany and will not do any translations.

Andreas Schwab, Beaconsfield, Canada <andreas.schwab@...>

German SIG #Germany Re: Suetterlin help needed. #germany

Andreas Schwab <andreas.schwab@...>
 

Anita Springer <aspringer@...> wrote:

I may need to hire a researcher to read through the documents for me.
If you read German, you might get help >from the following groups of
volunteers who can read documents in the old script:

http://www.suetterlin-schreibstube.de/
http://www.suetterlinstube.de/

These groups are based in Germany and will not do any translations.

Andreas Schwab, Beaconsfield, Canada <andreas.schwab@...>

Litomerice 1921 census online #austria-czech

danielat1@...
 

Art Spira asks how the census records are arranged. Yes Art the Bohemian
censuses were usually recorded according to address. Each residence is
accorded one page of records. So if you have an address its easy to find the
records of the family or families who lived at that address.
If you don't have an address then you have to look through all the records
to find the family you are searching for. It can take quite along time.
The other option is to write to the archive and ask them to find it for you.
The list of Czech archives can be found on the National Czech Archives
website. If you find the home page the brown "button" on the LHS with the
words "Ceska archivni spolecnost" (meaning Czech Society of Archivists) will
lead you with a click to the word Adresar also on the LHS and that means
address in English.
Click on that and you will find a list of Czech archives which you can then
open with another click. The Litomerice archive is found by clicking on the
link Statni oblastni archiv v Litomericich. There you will find the email address
for enquiries plus a postal address and even telephone numbers.
Good luck
Daniela Torsh
Sydney

MODERATOR NOTE: The Lyris system used by JewishGen cannot handle accents and diacritical marks, so
please translate all of your posts to plain, unaccented characters before sending. If you simply copy Czech
names, they come out garbled and the Moderator has to figure out what they were and replace them.

Czech Vital records #austria-czech

danielat1@...
 

Ronny Roberts mentions that "Pathen" in the Vital records has proved a
useful column to discern kinship links. I always understood that
grandparents - mainly the men- would take on the role of being a witness to
a birth in the family. So yes it is a vital piece of information if it was
recorded.
As for illegitimacy we know that if a male didn't have a Familiant number it
was forbidden for him to marry in the eyes of the State. A Jew could have a
Rabbi marry him but it wouldn't necessarily be recognised when the
Familianten laws were in place. They prevented legitimate marriages for many
years for the Jews. That is the most likely explanation for the so called
illegitimate births you are finding Ronny. The child would most likely be
registered under the mother's name until such time as the parents were able
to marry and once that happened the children could then be given the
father's name.
However the birth records would stand.
I'm delighted you are finding such good new material and hope that others
are as well.
Regards >from Sydney
Daniela Torsh
Australia

Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Litomerice 1921 census online #austria-czech

danielat1@...
 

Art Spira asks how the census records are arranged. Yes Art the Bohemian
censuses were usually recorded according to address. Each residence is
accorded one page of records. So if you have an address its easy to find the
records of the family or families who lived at that address.
If you don't have an address then you have to look through all the records
to find the family you are searching for. It can take quite along time.
The other option is to write to the archive and ask them to find it for you.
The list of Czech archives can be found on the National Czech Archives
website. If you find the home page the brown "button" on the LHS with the
words "Ceska archivni spolecnost" (meaning Czech Society of Archivists) will
lead you with a click to the word Adresar also on the LHS and that means
address in English.
Click on that and you will find a list of Czech archives which you can then
open with another click. The Litomerice archive is found by clicking on the
link Statni oblastni archiv v Litomericich. There you will find the email address
for enquiries plus a postal address and even telephone numbers.
Good luck
Daniela Torsh
Sydney

MODERATOR NOTE: The Lyris system used by JewishGen cannot handle accents and diacritical marks, so
please translate all of your posts to plain, unaccented characters before sending. If you simply copy Czech
names, they come out garbled and the Moderator has to figure out what they were and replace them.

Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Czech Vital records #austria-czech

danielat1@...
 

Ronny Roberts mentions that "Pathen" in the Vital records has proved a
useful column to discern kinship links. I always understood that
grandparents - mainly the men- would take on the role of being a witness to
a birth in the family. So yes it is a vital piece of information if it was
recorded.
As for illegitimacy we know that if a male didn't have a Familiant number it
was forbidden for him to marry in the eyes of the State. A Jew could have a
Rabbi marry him but it wouldn't necessarily be recognised when the
Familianten laws were in place. They prevented legitimate marriages for many
years for the Jews. That is the most likely explanation for the so called
illegitimate births you are finding Ronny. The child would most likely be
registered under the mother's name until such time as the parents were able
to marry and once that happened the children could then be given the
father's name.
However the birth records would stand.
I'm delighted you are finding such good new material and hope that others
are as well.
Regards >from Sydney
Daniela Torsh
Australia

GUTMANN family from Offenbach #germany

Georges Graner
 

Hello
My wife's ancestor Charlotte GUTMANN is born in Offenbach (Bade) March
11, 1828. Her parents were Benjamin GUTMANN and Johanna WOLF. I suppose
they were married between 1822 and 1824 but the registries seem
unavailable before 1824. How can I found their marriage record and their
birth records ?

I know Johanna's father is Dr A. WOLFF who died Februray 8, 1847 but
no other information.
As far as I know, Charlotte GUTMANN had several sisters Mathilde, Sidonie,
Bertha and at least one brother Jacob, but details would also be welcome.

Georges Graner (Paris-France) georges.graner@...

German SIG #Germany GUTMANN family from Offenbach #germany

Georges Graner
 

Hello
My wife's ancestor Charlotte GUTMANN is born in Offenbach (Bade) March
11, 1828. Her parents were Benjamin GUTMANN and Johanna WOLF. I suppose
they were married between 1822 and 1824 but the registries seem
unavailable before 1824. How can I found their marriage record and their
birth records ?

I know Johanna's father is Dr A. WOLFF who died Februray 8, 1847 but
no other information.
As far as I know, Charlotte GUTMANN had several sisters Mathilde, Sidonie,
Bertha and at least one brother Jacob, but details would also be welcome.

Georges Graner (Paris-France) georges.graner@...

Botosani county records #romania

soring0412@...
 

Dear all,

I would like to announce that us, a small group of researchers, born
in Botosani, or with Botosani city and county origins have acquired
and indexed in the last 3 years the records of the following towns in
the Botosani county.

1. The city of Botosani - civil records 1865-1905, Metrical records,
censuses >from the 1820s, 30s and 40s.
2. Bucecea - civil records 1865 - 1898, Metrical records.
3. Saveni 1865 - 1907. Census 1845.

We are in process of acquiring the records of Mihaileni 1865 - 1895,
and Stefanesti 1865 - 1907.

For further details, see
http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/botosani/Botosani.htm

Best regards,
Sorin Goldenberg
Israel

Romania SIG #Romania Botosani county records #romania

soring0412@...
 

Dear all,

I would like to announce that us, a small group of researchers, born
in Botosani, or with Botosani city and county origins have acquired
and indexed in the last 3 years the records of the following towns in
the Botosani county.

1. The city of Botosani - civil records 1865-1905, Metrical records,
censuses >from the 1820s, 30s and 40s.
2. Bucecea - civil records 1865 - 1898, Metrical records.
3. Saveni 1865 - 1907. Census 1845.

We are in process of acquiring the records of Mihaileni 1865 - 1895,
and Stefanesti 1865 - 1907.

For further details, see
http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/botosani/Botosani.htm

Best regards,
Sorin Goldenberg
Israel

names lists #ukraine

sempaiira@...
 

Does anyone know of lists of names of Jewish Ukraine residents from
the middle 1800's to the very early (1910) 1900's? My grandfather
came >from Kiev, but we aren't sure if it was specifically in the city
or >from surrounding areas. We don't know much about him and there is
no one left to ask questions of. His last name was Love and we
suspect that his real last name was shortened to Americanize it, or
Love was a translation of a Russian or Yiddish name that had
connections to the concept of love. A list of residents might help us
to find the name.

I have his census records, social security application, draft records
for WWI and WWII, information >from town directories, burial records
and death certificate. There is no information there to help. I
can't find anything in the Ellis Island records, his immigration and
naturalization documents or marriage certificate. Any ideas on other
places I should be looking?

Ira Fink

Ukraine SIG #Ukraine names lists #ukraine

sempaiira@...
 

Does anyone know of lists of names of Jewish Ukraine residents from
the middle 1800's to the very early (1910) 1900's? My grandfather
came >from Kiev, but we aren't sure if it was specifically in the city
or >from surrounding areas. We don't know much about him and there is
no one left to ask questions of. His last name was Love and we
suspect that his real last name was shortened to Americanize it, or
Love was a translation of a Russian or Yiddish name that had
connections to the concept of love. A list of residents might help us
to find the name.

I have his census records, social security application, draft records
for WWI and WWII, information >from town directories, burial records
and death certificate. There is no information there to help. I
can't find anything in the Ellis Island records, his immigration and
naturalization documents or marriage certificate. Any ideas on other
places I should be looking?

Ira Fink

Re: First experience with mtDNA test #dna

SVass <SVass@...>
 

from the FTDNA website:
HVR1+HVR2 matches are related within the past 28 generations with a
50% confidence interval.

FMS matches are related within the past 16 generations with a 90%
confidence interval if you took the mtFullSequence test. You can
upgrade >from the other.

So, yes the mutation rate is lower and there are fewer SNPs. Your
haplogroup would also be significant and can be determined completely
from the Full Sequence Test. I happen to have an Ashkenazi haplogroup
result with 8 Full Sequence exact matches and no paper trail to any of
them.
Sam Vass, mtDNA haplogroup H1e4a
Kent, WA, USA

On Jun 10, 2012, Gary Mokotoff wrote:

I have had a lot of experience with Y-DNA testing but just had my
first experience with mtDNA results. It shows 20 HVR1/HVR2 matches. I
don't know what that means.

In Y-DNA specific markers have specific values and a match means the
markers agree in value. What does a match in mtDNA mean? To have so
many matches
seems to imply that mtDNA values do not mutate as frequently over
the generations as does Y-DNA. Is this true? Does this mean that mtDNA
matches
do not necessarily mean very close kinship? Gary Mokotoff

DNA Research #DNA Re: First experience with mtDNA test #dna

SVass <SVass@...>
 

from the FTDNA website:
HVR1+HVR2 matches are related within the past 28 generations with a
50% confidence interval.

FMS matches are related within the past 16 generations with a 90%
confidence interval if you took the mtFullSequence test. You can
upgrade >from the other.

So, yes the mutation rate is lower and there are fewer SNPs. Your
haplogroup would also be significant and can be determined completely
from the Full Sequence Test. I happen to have an Ashkenazi haplogroup
result with 8 Full Sequence exact matches and no paper trail to any of
them.
Sam Vass, mtDNA haplogroup H1e4a
Kent, WA, USA

On Jun 10, 2012, Gary Mokotoff wrote:

I have had a lot of experience with Y-DNA testing but just had my
first experience with mtDNA results. It shows 20 HVR1/HVR2 matches. I
don't know what that means.

In Y-DNA specific markers have specific values and a match means the
markers agree in value. What does a match in mtDNA mean? To have so
many matches
seems to imply that mtDNA values do not mutate as frequently over
the generations as does Y-DNA. Is this true? Does this mean that mtDNA
matches
do not necessarily mean very close kinship? Gary Mokotoff

Andre Leon BLUM #france

pierre28@...
 

I am looking for the ancestors and descendants of Andre Leon BLUM
(1872-1950) 3 times premier of France. The data on the various web pages are
sometimes confusing and in conflict.
Thank you in advance for your help.

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco
pierre28@... or
pierre1928@...

French SIG #France Andre Leon BLUM #france

pierre28@...
 

I am looking for the ancestors and descendants of Andre Leon BLUM
(1872-1950) 3 times premier of France. The data on the various web pages are
sometimes confusing and in conflict.
Thank you in advance for your help.

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco
pierre28@... or
pierre1928@...

Re: Hungarian birth cert. 1914 #general

tom klein <bossman@...>
 

First, this question would be best posted to the Hungarian special interest group,
h-sig. <http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen/sigs.htm>

There are online resources for finding places, such as the gazetteers at
bogardi.com, or the JewishGen Communities database. or the JewishGen Family Finder
can also help you to find others >from the same town, possibly with similar
interests. (You are not yet registered under either town name.)

Also, you can search the LDS (Mormon) Family History Library, by place name, at
<http://familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlc/>.

It's usually a good idea to include a bit more information, like the person's name,
and some indication of where you have already looked, so that people can help you
more easily.

....... tom klein, toronto

Mary K <malka50@...> wrote:
I am trying to find my mother's birth certificate if there was ever one? She was
from Totkomlos ...my mum's name is listed in a document as being born in
Vegegyhaza....
MODERATOR NOTE: This message was submitted to the Hunagrian SIG at the same time
it was submitted to this Discussion Group

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hungarian birth cert. 1914 #general

tom klein <bossman@...>
 

First, this question would be best posted to the Hungarian special interest group,
h-sig. <http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen/sigs.htm>

There are online resources for finding places, such as the gazetteers at
bogardi.com, or the JewishGen Communities database. or the JewishGen Family Finder
can also help you to find others >from the same town, possibly with similar
interests. (You are not yet registered under either town name.)

Also, you can search the LDS (Mormon) Family History Library, by place name, at
<http://familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlc/>.

It's usually a good idea to include a bit more information, like the person's name,
and some indication of where you have already looked, so that people can help you
more easily.

....... tom klein, toronto

Mary K <malka50@...> wrote:
I am trying to find my mother's birth certificate if there was ever one? She was
from Totkomlos ...my mum's name is listed in a document as being born in
Vegegyhaza....
MODERATOR NOTE: This message was submitted to the Hunagrian SIG at the same time
it was submitted to this Discussion Group

FLORMAN family (NY and NJ) #general

A. E. Jordan
 

I am looking for information on the family of Charles FLORMAN (born circa 1870) and
living in 1900 in New York City.

He married Gussie WERTHEIM circa 1895 in New York and they had children (Lillian
circa 1895); Gertrude (circa 1902); Rae (circa 1897); Beatrice (circa 1904);
Marvin (circa 1912) and Abraham (1906-1912)

Somewhere between 1900 and 1905 they moved >from New York to Jersey City, New
Jersey and then back to New York circa 1925.

Charles FLORMAN died September 2, 1948 and is buried in Saddleriver, New Jersey
and Gussie died in 1962 and is buried with her husband.

Lillian appears later as Lil Lane and died in Florida it appears in 2000.

Gertrude was married to LISSAUER
Rae was married to Emanuel COHON
Beatrice was married to SCHWARZSTEIN
Marvin was married to Selma and died October 1994 in Great Neck, NY
Abraham only lived 1906-1912 and is buried in New Jersey at the same cemetery as
his parents

I know that the FLORMAN's when they lived in New Jersey were across the street from
my BLUMBERG family on Central Avenue but what I am trying to figure out is if
there is a relationship between the FLORMAN family and my own, possibly via Jacob
and Israel JOSEPH.

Sorry for so much details but hoping some of this will ring a bell and someone will
see a connection to the FLORMAN family.

Thank you.

Allan Jordan

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FLORMAN family (NY and NJ) #general

A. E. Jordan
 

I am looking for information on the family of Charles FLORMAN (born circa 1870) and
living in 1900 in New York City.

He married Gussie WERTHEIM circa 1895 in New York and they had children (Lillian
circa 1895); Gertrude (circa 1902); Rae (circa 1897); Beatrice (circa 1904);
Marvin (circa 1912) and Abraham (1906-1912)

Somewhere between 1900 and 1905 they moved >from New York to Jersey City, New
Jersey and then back to New York circa 1925.

Charles FLORMAN died September 2, 1948 and is buried in Saddleriver, New Jersey
and Gussie died in 1962 and is buried with her husband.

Lillian appears later as Lil Lane and died in Florida it appears in 2000.

Gertrude was married to LISSAUER
Rae was married to Emanuel COHON
Beatrice was married to SCHWARZSTEIN
Marvin was married to Selma and died October 1994 in Great Neck, NY
Abraham only lived 1906-1912 and is buried in New Jersey at the same cemetery as
his parents

I know that the FLORMAN's when they lived in New Jersey were across the street from
my BLUMBERG family on Central Avenue but what I am trying to figure out is if
there is a relationship between the FLORMAN family and my own, possibly via Jacob
and Israel JOSEPH.

Sorry for so much details but hoping some of this will ring a bell and someone will
see a connection to the FLORMAN family.

Thank you.

Allan Jordan