Date   

HANDGRIFF from Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

I promise that this is the last one for today! I would greatly appreciate hearing
from anyone who is researching the HANDGRIFF family >from Tarnow. I cannot seem to
find anyone through the usual sources. Here is what I just pieced together:

According to records and her matzeva, my ggg grandmother Necha was born about 1835
and was the daughter of Cwi Hirsch. She died in Cleveland in 1920. Necha was
married to Abraham VIERTEL-FERTEL and it's been established that the VIERTEL-FERTEL
family was >from Tarnow.

According to the JRI Poland records there was a Necha HANDGRIFF born in Tarnow 16
May 1835. She was the daughter of Hersch HANDGRIFF and Rifka. It seems to fit
like a glove.

Interestingly, there is also a record for a Neche HANDGRIFF who was born about 1762
and died in Tarnow 06 Oct 1833. Can she be the mother of Hersch and who my Necha
was named after?

What I believe to be the brother of my ggg grandmother, Salomon HANDGRIFF, was born
30 Mar 1833 and died "in Austria". This is what the record says about him:
Burial Plot: Section: T1 Group: 50 Row: 48 Grave: 61 Burial Country: Austria
Comments: Occupation: Hausierer Died In: 1090, Alserstr. 4 Tomb: No Urn: No

Rifka, the mother of Salomon and Necha died in 1836; her address was listed as 66
Grab. If anyone else is interested in this family, has knowledge of this family or
can add anything to the above information, please contact me privately.

BTW, I am still receiving conflicting information regarding records >from Tarnow and
how to proceed with my research there. Will someone who has had amazing success
researching Tarnow please tell me what approach you used. It's not just for me; I
am working with several other people who are hoping that my discoveries will help
them as well.

Many, many thanks!

Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HANDGRIFF from Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

I promise that this is the last one for today! I would greatly appreciate hearing
from anyone who is researching the HANDGRIFF family >from Tarnow. I cannot seem to
find anyone through the usual sources. Here is what I just pieced together:

According to records and her matzeva, my ggg grandmother Necha was born about 1835
and was the daughter of Cwi Hirsch. She died in Cleveland in 1920. Necha was
married to Abraham VIERTEL-FERTEL and it's been established that the VIERTEL-FERTEL
family was >from Tarnow.

According to the JRI Poland records there was a Necha HANDGRIFF born in Tarnow 16
May 1835. She was the daughter of Hersch HANDGRIFF and Rifka. It seems to fit
like a glove.

Interestingly, there is also a record for a Neche HANDGRIFF who was born about 1762
and died in Tarnow 06 Oct 1833. Can she be the mother of Hersch and who my Necha
was named after?

What I believe to be the brother of my ggg grandmother, Salomon HANDGRIFF, was born
30 Mar 1833 and died "in Austria". This is what the record says about him:
Burial Plot: Section: T1 Group: 50 Row: 48 Grave: 61 Burial Country: Austria
Comments: Occupation: Hausierer Died In: 1090, Alserstr. 4 Tomb: No Urn: No

Rifka, the mother of Salomon and Necha died in 1836; her address was listed as 66
Grab. If anyone else is interested in this family, has knowledge of this family or
can add anything to the above information, please contact me privately.

BTW, I am still receiving conflicting information regarding records >from Tarnow and
how to proceed with my research there. Will someone who has had amazing success
researching Tarnow please tell me what approach you used. It's not just for me; I
am working with several other people who are hoping that my discoveries will help
them as well.

Many, many thanks!

Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


Need Help Translating a Postcard in Yiddish - Regarding Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

Regarding my previous post about the VIERTEL-GESCHWIND children; I contacted a
researcher of the GESCHWIND family >from Tarnow via JGFF and asked him if he was
aware of this family. He said he wasn't, but the GESCHWIND family is somehow
another branch of his FEIGENBAUM family (>from Tarnow) and he actually has a
postcard >from 1900 written by Samuel FIRTEL to a FEIGENBAUM in Tarnow. The problem
is it's in Yiddish.

I don't want to upload it to Viewmate as it's too large and I'm afraid that
changing its size will make it illegible. I am happy to send it via email to any
kind person who would be willing to help me translate it; both for myself and for
the person who sent it to me.

If you are interested (and willing) please contact me privately.

Many thanks as always.

Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Need Help Translating a Postcard in Yiddish - Regarding Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

Regarding my previous post about the VIERTEL-GESCHWIND children; I contacted a
researcher of the GESCHWIND family >from Tarnow via JGFF and asked him if he was
aware of this family. He said he wasn't, but the GESCHWIND family is somehow
another branch of his FEIGENBAUM family (>from Tarnow) and he actually has a
postcard >from 1900 written by Samuel FIRTEL to a FEIGENBAUM in Tarnow. The problem
is it's in Yiddish.

I don't want to upload it to Viewmate as it's too large and I'm afraid that
changing its size will make it illegible. I am happy to send it via email to any
kind person who would be willing to help me translate it; both for myself and for
the person who sent it to me.

If you are interested (and willing) please contact me privately.

Many thanks as always.

Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


VIERTEL and GESCHWIND in Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

The Tarnow school records that are found on JRI Poland list three GESCHWIND
children: Judes (born 1886); Cywia (born 1889) and Hana (born 1891). Their father
is listed as Salomon VIERTEL. There are no additional records showing any
VIERTEL-GESCHWIND connection, not marriage, not death and not any indication of who
the mother of the children might be.

Is anyone familiar with this family? Someone sent me a postcard >from Salomon
FIRTEL which I will discuss in another email, but I would greatly appreciate
hearing >from anyone who might have any knowledge of this family.

Please respond privately unless it will be helpful to the group.

Many thanks,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VIERTEL and GESCHWIND in Tarnow #general

Linda Shefler
 

The Tarnow school records that are found on JRI Poland list three GESCHWIND
children: Judes (born 1886); Cywia (born 1889) and Hana (born 1891). Their father
is listed as Salomon VIERTEL. There are no additional records showing any
VIERTEL-GESCHWIND connection, not marriage, not death and not any indication of who
the mother of the children might be.

Is anyone familiar with this family? Someone sent me a postcard >from Salomon
FIRTEL which I will discuss in another email, but I would greatly appreciate
hearing >from anyone who might have any knowledge of this family.

Please respond privately unless it will be helpful to the group.

Many thanks,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Hod HaSharon
linda.shefler@...


Re: Obituary wording: What does "B'Red" mean? #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

Sharon Zane asked about the name of her relative, which was stated in an obituary
as 'Michael was one of three brothers born to Moshe B'Red Asher Zehleg and
Rebecca.' The obituary does indeed state that Michael was the son of Moshe, and
it's likely that B'Red was an error that should have read B'Reb, which is short
for ben Reb and means 'son of Mr.' There have been many messages about the word
Reb that can be reviewed by searching the Discussion Group Archives, but it's a
nearly meaningless honorific that can be applied to any married man, and it doesn't
mean Rabbi.

Especially if the obituary was in a non-Jewish newspaper, it's pretty easy to
imaginge how ben Reb could have been changed to B'Red, even if it was spelled out
on the phone. The complication of the inscription on Michael's tombstone in
Hebrew, which reads 'Michael, son of Asher Zelig,' is a problem. Just because it's
written in stone, doesn't mean it's correct. If the stone is relatively recent and
it's still possible to determine who arranged for the stone by calling the monument
maker - for instance, was it an adult child, or an indirect relative who may not
have been sure of his name, or did/do his adult children not know his Hebrew name?
Finding out who placed the obituary, unless it's recent, is usually more difficult,
but it seems like the stone and the obituary were done by two different people.

The most reliable documentation is to get his birth certificate or registration, if
that's possible.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Obituary wording: What does "B'Red" mean? #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

Sharon Zane asked about the name of her relative, which was stated in an obituary
as 'Michael was one of three brothers born to Moshe B'Red Asher Zehleg and
Rebecca.' The obituary does indeed state that Michael was the son of Moshe, and
it's likely that B'Red was an error that should have read B'Reb, which is short
for ben Reb and means 'son of Mr.' There have been many messages about the word
Reb that can be reviewed by searching the Discussion Group Archives, but it's a
nearly meaningless honorific that can be applied to any married man, and it doesn't
mean Rabbi.

Especially if the obituary was in a non-Jewish newspaper, it's pretty easy to
imaginge how ben Reb could have been changed to B'Red, even if it was spelled out
on the phone. The complication of the inscription on Michael's tombstone in
Hebrew, which reads 'Michael, son of Asher Zelig,' is a problem. Just because it's
written in stone, doesn't mean it's correct. If the stone is relatively recent and
it's still possible to determine who arranged for the stone by calling the monument
maker - for instance, was it an adult child, or an indirect relative who may not
have been sure of his name, or did/do his adult children not know his Hebrew name?
Finding out who placed the obituary, unless it's recent, is usually more difficult,
but it seems like the stone and the obituary were done by two different people.

The most reliable documentation is to get his birth certificate or registration, if
that's possible.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Re: Obituary wording: What does "B'Red" mean? #general

yehuda frischman
 

Sharon Zane wrote:
In the obituary of a cousin of my mother, published in Alberta, CA, it says:
"Michael was one of three brothers born to Moshe B'Red Asher Zehleg and Rebecca."
What does "B'Red" stand for? =A0I had thought that Michael was the son of Moshe,
and the grandson of Asher Zehleg
Hi Sharon,

I believe that the "d" should be instead read as a "b", and instead should read,
" Moshe B'Reb Asher Zehleg and Rebecca." That is an abbreviated form of writing,
Moshe the son of the esteemed Asher Zehleg....

All the best,

Yehuda Frischman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Obituary wording: What does "B'Red" mean? #general

yehuda frischman
 

Sharon Zane wrote:
In the obituary of a cousin of my mother, published in Alberta, CA, it says:
"Michael was one of three brothers born to Moshe B'Red Asher Zehleg and Rebecca."
What does "B'Red" stand for? =A0I had thought that Michael was the son of Moshe,
and the grandson of Asher Zehleg
Hi Sharon,

I believe that the "d" should be instead read as a "b", and instead should read,
" Moshe B'Reb Asher Zehleg and Rebecca." That is an abbreviated form of writing,
Moshe the son of the esteemed Asher Zehleg....

All the best,

Yehuda Frischman


Re: need help with 1927 Brooklyn city directory #general

A. E. Jordan
 

tracie157@... writes:
I'm wondering whether any Jewishgen members might have access to a Brooklyn city
directory for 1927.

Unfortunately I do not believe a City Directory exists for Brooklyn for this time
frame ... at least not at the NY Public Library. As I recall they have nothing from
about 1915 till 1933 for Brooklyn. Which seems odd but I know there is a gap for
the 1920s.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: need help with 1927 Brooklyn city directory #general

A. E. Jordan
 

tracie157@... writes:
I'm wondering whether any Jewishgen members might have access to a Brooklyn city
directory for 1927.

Unfortunately I do not believe a City Directory exists for Brooklyn for this time
frame ... at least not at the NY Public Library. As I recall they have nothing from
about 1915 till 1933 for Brooklyn. Which seems odd but I know there is a gap for
the 1920s.

Allan Jordan


Search for Meyer/Andor Pollak #general

sharon pollak <spollak21@...>
 

Dear All,

I am a 2g searching for any information about my grandfather Meyer Andor Pollak who
lived in Miskolc, Hungary. He must have been born around 1890 but we do not know if
he was born in Miskolc. He was a tailor. We know nothing more about his family &
while I have scanned all the records available on line have been unable to trace
his birth, marriage or death. He married my grandmother Bella Sima Grunzweig [Feuer
was also her famlly name] in about 1920. We think they lived in Miskolc until my
grandmother left to go back to her home town of Jasina in about 1927. They had 3
sons, my father Baruch [Vojtech Bela] Pollak survived & settled in London, England.

If you have any info on my family we will be deeply garteful. We have so little
info & are eager to know more.
In thanks
Sharon Pollak , Philadelphia PA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Search for Meyer/Andor Pollak #general

sharon pollak <spollak21@...>
 

Dear All,

I am a 2g searching for any information about my grandfather Meyer Andor Pollak who
lived in Miskolc, Hungary. He must have been born around 1890 but we do not know if
he was born in Miskolc. He was a tailor. We know nothing more about his family &
while I have scanned all the records available on line have been unable to trace
his birth, marriage or death. He married my grandmother Bella Sima Grunzweig [Feuer
was also her famlly name] in about 1920. We think they lived in Miskolc until my
grandmother left to go back to her home town of Jasina in about 1927. They had 3
sons, my father Baruch [Vojtech Bela] Pollak survived & settled in London, England.

If you have any info on my family we will be deeply garteful. We have so little
info & are eager to know more.
In thanks
Sharon Pollak , Philadelphia PA


Re: Looking for Meyer Family #southafrica

Barry Lachman
 

Adrian MEYER is a physician >from South Africa who presently lives in Dallas. He
was born in 1944. Not sure if he is any relation to this family.

Barry Lachman
Dallas

On Dec 21, 2009, at 5:22 AM, ronen kusne wrote:

Dear All,

I am looking for any information on a SARA OZRE (OSHREY?) nee MEYER that had
residence in Johannesburg in 1949. Sara Meyer was >from Lithuania, most likely
Vilnius City or Kaunas. Any Oshers, Oshrey's....etc still located in Johannesburg
that have a MEYER ancestor?

Interestingly, I have spoken to several South African born OSHREY's in the US that
have a late mother Sara(h) but no maiden name MEYER.

Please respond privately.
ronenk4@...
Thank You
Ronen Kusne


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Looking for Meyer Family #southafrica

Barry Lachman
 

Adrian MEYER is a physician >from South Africa who presently lives in Dallas. He
was born in 1944. Not sure if he is any relation to this family.

Barry Lachman
Dallas

On Dec 21, 2009, at 5:22 AM, ronen kusne wrote:

Dear All,

I am looking for any information on a SARA OZRE (OSHREY?) nee MEYER that had
residence in Johannesburg in 1949. Sara Meyer was >from Lithuania, most likely
Vilnius City or Kaunas. Any Oshers, Oshrey's....etc still located in Johannesburg
that have a MEYER ancestor?

Interestingly, I have spoken to several South African born OSHREY's in the US that
have a late mother Sara(h) but no maiden name MEYER.

Please respond privately.
ronenk4@...
Thank You
Ronen Kusne


JGSGW, Bethesda, Maryland, January 10, Brick-wall Meeting #general

Jeff Miller
 

Program: Genealogy Fest - A comprehensive "brick wall" question and
answer discussion
Location: Congregation Beth El, 8215 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD
Sunday, January 10, 2010
Time: 1:30 PM - Business meeting and announcements, followed by program

We will have a broad-based "brick wall" session. Our plan is to have several
"area" desks available, each supported by an expert in a particular area of
research, or a panel of experts, to answer your questions. We will seek to cover
as many areas of research as our members want to ask about. Please feel free to
email your questions in advance of the meeting. Send them to JGSGW_DC@...
and we will ask one of our experts to be ready to answer on January 10.

Cost for Program:Free to members of JGSGW. Non-members/visitors are welcome to
attend for a $5.00 fee. If a guest joins JGSGW the fee will be applied toward the
membership dues. Non-members may attend one meeting per year free - see certificate
on the Current Programs page of the JGSGW website

More details including directions available at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgsgw/

Jeff Miller, President, JGSGW
No. Virginia/Washington DC/Maryland
Messages can be sent to jgsgw_dc@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JGSGW, Bethesda, Maryland, January 10, Brick-wall Meeting #general

Jeff Miller
 

Program: Genealogy Fest - A comprehensive "brick wall" question and
answer discussion
Location: Congregation Beth El, 8215 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD
Sunday, January 10, 2010
Time: 1:30 PM - Business meeting and announcements, followed by program

We will have a broad-based "brick wall" session. Our plan is to have several
"area" desks available, each supported by an expert in a particular area of
research, or a panel of experts, to answer your questions. We will seek to cover
as many areas of research as our members want to ask about. Please feel free to
email your questions in advance of the meeting. Send them to JGSGW_DC@...
and we will ask one of our experts to be ready to answer on January 10.

Cost for Program:Free to members of JGSGW. Non-members/visitors are welcome to
attend for a $5.00 fee. If a guest joins JGSGW the fee will be applied toward the
membership dues. Non-members may attend one meeting per year free - see certificate
on the Current Programs page of the JGSGW website

More details including directions available at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgsgw/

Jeff Miller, President, JGSGW
No. Virginia/Washington DC/Maryland
Messages can be sent to jgsgw_dc@...


Re: NYC standard Death Certificate early 1900's #general

Gary Gershfield
 

I also observed that for the period of 1900 and earlier,the maiden name of the mother
is not listed. It simply lists, "Mother's Name," and the married name of the mother
is written. Secondly,>from the 1950's and onward,the birthplaces of the parents are no
longer listed,which is unfortunate.

Gary Gershfield
Forest Hills


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: NYC standard Death Certificate early 1900's #general

Gary Gershfield
 

I also observed that for the period of 1900 and earlier,the maiden name of the mother
is not listed. It simply lists, "Mother's Name," and the married name of the mother
is written. Secondly,>from the 1950's and onward,the birthplaces of the parents are no
longer listed,which is unfortunate.

Gary Gershfield
Forest Hills