Date   

Re: ordering certificates from the Family History Library #general

phylliskramer1@...
 

Allan Jordan mentioned that you can order vital records >from the Mormon Library
in Salt Lake City; yes, that is true, but you need both the certificate number
and the microfilm number. To get the microfilm number, you need to go to the
catalog online (www.familysearch.org) and search the indexes for the city, then
find the microfilm for that year and that certificate number; I have done it.
To order the photocopies >from the Library, the instructions and a link to the
order form are on the JRI-P website;
Happy Hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, NYC & PBG, Fla
PhyllisKramer1@att.net, researching (mostly Galicia):
STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod,Dukla, Krosno
KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn(also Iasi, Romania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: ordering certificates from the Family History Library #general

phylliskramer1@...
 

Allan Jordan mentioned that you can order vital records >from the Mormon Library
in Salt Lake City; yes, that is true, but you need both the certificate number
and the microfilm number. To get the microfilm number, you need to go to the
catalog online (www.familysearch.org) and search the indexes for the city, then
find the microfilm for that year and that certificate number; I have done it.
To order the photocopies >from the Library, the instructions and a link to the
order form are on the JRI-P website;
Happy Hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, NYC & PBG, Fla
PhyllisKramer1@att.net, researching (mostly Galicia):
STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod,Dukla, Krosno
KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn(also Iasi, Romania)


Re: NYC Archives Lookup Request #general

pookie18
 

On Apr 29, 1:34 pm, Aejordan@aol.com wrote:
In a message dated 4/29/2010 GerSIG.Resea...@verizon.net writes:
The Family History Library in Salt Lake City has copies of the
microfilms that a vital-records searcher would be consulting in NYC.
Although I have not tried it personally I am also told with the certificate
numbers you can order the certificate via any Family History Library and
they will mail you the certificate for just a few dollars versus the mail
order fees >from the Municipal Archives.
Allan Jordan
I have used a local Family History Center in NJ. Supplied certificate
#s, etc., & ordered various microfilms at $5.50 each. They called me
when they came in & gave me 30 days to view them. At the center, they
showed me how to use their microfilm readers. Once I'd located the
certificates, I took it over to them & they made free copies for me.

Jamie Lubin
pookie18323@optonline.net
Searching for: SALTZMAN (Russia), KRIKUN (Russia), LUBRITSKY (Poland),
LIPSCHITZ (Poland)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: NYC Archives Lookup Request #general

pookie18
 

On Apr 29, 1:34 pm, Aejordan@aol.com wrote:
In a message dated 4/29/2010 GerSIG.Resea...@verizon.net writes:
The Family History Library in Salt Lake City has copies of the
microfilms that a vital-records searcher would be consulting in NYC.
Although I have not tried it personally I am also told with the certificate
numbers you can order the certificate via any Family History Library and
they will mail you the certificate for just a few dollars versus the mail
order fees >from the Municipal Archives.
Allan Jordan
I have used a local Family History Center in NJ. Supplied certificate
#s, etc., & ordered various microfilms at $5.50 each. They called me
when they came in & gave me 30 days to view them. At the center, they
showed me how to use their microfilm readers. Once I'd located the
certificates, I took it over to them & they made free copies for me.

Jamie Lubin
pookie18323@optonline.net
Searching for: SALTZMAN (Russia), KRIKUN (Russia), LUBRITSKY (Poland),
LIPSCHITZ (Poland)


Principialna = Propinacja #ukraine

Paul King
 

Aloha Mr. Hoffman,

In regard to your "Principialna? Jewish drink for Passover" of 29 April
2010. I believe that the reference, or at least the origin, if the diary
passage is referring to an alcoholic beverage, is the Propinacja, a variant
of what was known in the Poland and Ukraine area >from the 17th-19th century
as the arenda. The propinacja was a small unit on an estate or in a town for
the production, sale (wholesale and retail) of grain-based intoxicants.
Sales amounted to a very large percentage (40%) of income for the national
economy and they were located for the most part in areas where there was
dense Jewish settlement. The enterprises were leased by Jews >from nobles and
provide a strong case for the interdependency of the Jews and the managers
of the national economy. Because sobriety was not a virtue among the general
population, the sale of propinacja products led to unrest and sometimes
riots and the target for their responsibility was, of course, the Jews. A
treatment with ample bibliography relating to this enterprise may be found
in Hillel Levine's "Economic Origins of Anti-semitism" Yale University
Press, 1991: 140-45.

Paul King
Jerusalem

1. Re: Principialna. ?Jewish drink for Passover
In having my Grandfather's Yiddish Book translated, one of his essays
describes "Principialna," which seems to be some kind of legal, but
disgusting, beverage they drank during Passover.
Can anyone give me some information about this drink or how to find out?

Best Aloha,
Hart Hoffman, Hawaii


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Principialna = Propinacja #ukraine

Paul King
 

Aloha Mr. Hoffman,

In regard to your "Principialna? Jewish drink for Passover" of 29 April
2010. I believe that the reference, or at least the origin, if the diary
passage is referring to an alcoholic beverage, is the Propinacja, a variant
of what was known in the Poland and Ukraine area >from the 17th-19th century
as the arenda. The propinacja was a small unit on an estate or in a town for
the production, sale (wholesale and retail) of grain-based intoxicants.
Sales amounted to a very large percentage (40%) of income for the national
economy and they were located for the most part in areas where there was
dense Jewish settlement. The enterprises were leased by Jews >from nobles and
provide a strong case for the interdependency of the Jews and the managers
of the national economy. Because sobriety was not a virtue among the general
population, the sale of propinacja products led to unrest and sometimes
riots and the target for their responsibility was, of course, the Jews. A
treatment with ample bibliography relating to this enterprise may be found
in Hillel Levine's "Economic Origins of Anti-semitism" Yale University
Press, 1991: 140-45.

Paul King
Jerusalem

1. Re: Principialna. ?Jewish drink for Passover
In having my Grandfather's Yiddish Book translated, one of his essays
describes "Principialna," which seems to be some kind of legal, but
disgusting, beverage they drank during Passover.
Can anyone give me some information about this drink or how to find out?

Best Aloha,
Hart Hoffman, Hawaii


Searching: ABRAMIS, Vitebsk/Minsk, Synagogue Closing Gorodok 1938 #belarus

gman425@...
 

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Gary Kass <gman425@nyc.com>
Date: Tue, Apr 20, 2010 at 5:59 AM
Subject: Belarus genealogy
To: belarus@lyris.jewishgen.org


I recently came across a list of Jewish residents of Gorodok who
signed the protocols on closing the local synagogues in 1938. Two of
the residents were Masha Movshevna Abramis and Hana Dovydovna Abramis.
My maternal great-grandmother's maiden name was Muska Abramis. As far
as I know,my maternal grandmother was >from the Vitebsk/Minsk
region,which is not far >from Gorodok. I have two questions.
1)What does signing the protocols mean? Did these people support
closing the synagogues?
2)Does anybody know if Muska was related to Masha and/or Hana?
Any information that can be provided,whether it helps in my
genealogical research or not,is greatly appreciated.

Gary Kass
New York
MODERATOR NOTE: Please send family information privately.
General information may be posted to the list.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Searching: ABRAMIS, Vitebsk/Minsk, Synagogue Closing Gorodok 1938 #belarus

gman425@...
 

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Gary Kass <gman425@nyc.com>
Date: Tue, Apr 20, 2010 at 5:59 AM
Subject: Belarus genealogy
To: belarus@lyris.jewishgen.org


I recently came across a list of Jewish residents of Gorodok who
signed the protocols on closing the local synagogues in 1938. Two of
the residents were Masha Movshevna Abramis and Hana Dovydovna Abramis.
My maternal great-grandmother's maiden name was Muska Abramis. As far
as I know,my maternal grandmother was >from the Vitebsk/Minsk
region,which is not far >from Gorodok. I have two questions.
1)What does signing the protocols mean? Did these people support
closing the synagogues?
2)Does anybody know if Muska was related to Masha and/or Hana?
Any information that can be provided,whether it helps in my
genealogical research or not,is greatly appreciated.

Gary Kass
New York
MODERATOR NOTE: Please send family information privately.
General information may be posted to the list.


Re: Missing families of Soldiers killed in Israeli Wars #southafrica

Israel P
 

Just for sport, I looked up Natan Mordecai Friedman in the database of
IDF fallen soldiers and it listed his parents as Avraham and Sylvia.
There is also a brief biography which tells us that he was born in
Jerusalem.

The statement "Below are the only details they have" is clearly
incorrect.

Israel Pickholtz


Am inserting this notice for Telfed, i.e. The South African Zionist
Federation in Israel:

Gidon Katz of Ashkelon, Israel, is co-ordinating a project to find the
missing families in Australia of four South Africans who died whilst
serving
in the Israeli Defence Forces.

This is no easy task as he is looking for the third generation,
brothers,
sisters and cousins.

According to the files of the Israeli Ministry of Defence, the families
of
the four are living in Australia. Below are the only details they
have:

Yechezkel Berelowitz 17th April 1918 - 12th May 1948.

Oded Kaploun 19th December 1925 - 28th April 1948.

Natan Mordekai Friedman 1st June 1929 - 29th October 1951

Zvi Harold Leibowitz 7th October 1946 - 1 September 1969

Please contact me privately if you have any information so that I can
pass
it on to the South African Zionist Federation in Israel.

Thank you

Beryl Baleson
balden@zahav.net.il
Israel


S.A. War Graves in Israel - English #southafrica

Balden <balden@...>
 

Hereunder is the Site of the War Graves of South Africans who died in the
Israeli Defence Forces.
There is a Commemoration Monument to them at the Golani Junction in Israel
where a Memorial
Service takes place annually.

http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/israel.htm

Beryl Baleson
Israel.


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Missing families of Soldiers killed in Israeli Wars #southafrica

Israel P
 

Just for sport, I looked up Natan Mordecai Friedman in the database of
IDF fallen soldiers and it listed his parents as Avraham and Sylvia.
There is also a brief biography which tells us that he was born in
Jerusalem.

The statement "Below are the only details they have" is clearly
incorrect.

Israel Pickholtz


Am inserting this notice for Telfed, i.e. The South African Zionist
Federation in Israel:

Gidon Katz of Ashkelon, Israel, is co-ordinating a project to find the
missing families in Australia of four South Africans who died whilst
serving
in the Israeli Defence Forces.

This is no easy task as he is looking for the third generation,
brothers,
sisters and cousins.

According to the files of the Israeli Ministry of Defence, the families
of
the four are living in Australia. Below are the only details they
have:

Yechezkel Berelowitz 17th April 1918 - 12th May 1948.

Oded Kaploun 19th December 1925 - 28th April 1948.

Natan Mordekai Friedman 1st June 1929 - 29th October 1951

Zvi Harold Leibowitz 7th October 1946 - 1 September 1969

Please contact me privately if you have any information so that I can
pass
it on to the South African Zionist Federation in Israel.

Thank you

Beryl Baleson
balden@zahav.net.il
Israel


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica S.A. War Graves in Israel - English #southafrica

Balden <balden@...>
 

Hereunder is the Site of the War Graves of South Africans who died in the
Israeli Defence Forces.
There is a Commemoration Monument to them at the Golani Junction in Israel
where a Memorial
Service takes place annually.

http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/israel.htm

Beryl Baleson
Israel.


Re: Levitas/Levy #southafrica

Michael Eliastam <eliastamm@...>
 

There were Levitas brothers in Springs >from the 1940's, (Bob was in=20
insurance, Arnold was other brother) Bob's sons now live in JHB.

Be well
Michael Eliastam
Lancaster MA

-----Original Message-----
Subject: Levitas/Levy
From: Michelle Essers <essersfam@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Apr 2010 12:00:41 +0300

Hi

I am helping an older friend with her research.

Her information is still rather scanty.

Her mother, Temi Levy was >from Bangor, north Wales.

Temi's father apparently changed his name >from Levitas to Levy.
Several of his brothers emigrated to SA, one started a farm (area=20
unknown)

Esther (born in 1924) remembers 2 of her mother's SA cousins come to
visit the UK during their school holidays.

Carol Levy, originally >from Jhb, married a Rhodesian. He was 'the
leading light' of Colgate Palmolive in Rhodesia. Years later they
moved to Sea Point where Carol was a renown Speech therapist/teacher.
Esther last saw Carol in Sea point about 10 or 15 years ago.

Carol's sister Elsie Levy,married a cousin.

So far this is all my 86 year old friend can remember....

Michelle


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Levitas/Levy #southafrica

Michael Eliastam <eliastamm@...>
 

There were Levitas brothers in Springs >from the 1940's, (Bob was in=20
insurance, Arnold was other brother) Bob's sons now live in JHB.

Be well
Michael Eliastam
Lancaster MA

-----Original Message-----
Subject: Levitas/Levy
From: Michelle Essers <essersfam@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Apr 2010 12:00:41 +0300

Hi

I am helping an older friend with her research.

Her information is still rather scanty.

Her mother, Temi Levy was >from Bangor, north Wales.

Temi's father apparently changed his name >from Levitas to Levy.
Several of his brothers emigrated to SA, one started a farm (area=20
unknown)

Esther (born in 1924) remembers 2 of her mother's SA cousins come to
visit the UK during their school holidays.

Carol Levy, originally >from Jhb, married a Rhodesian. He was 'the
leading light' of Colgate Palmolive in Rhodesia. Years later they
moved to Sea Point where Carol was a renown Speech therapist/teacher.
Esther last saw Carol in Sea point about 10 or 15 years ago.

Carol's sister Elsie Levy,married a cousin.

So far this is all my 86 year old friend can remember....

Michelle


Jewish conscription in 1800s #general

ben.forman@...
 

Hi Genners

One of my ancestors appears on a Telsai-Skuodas Military List for 1871 he is aged
47 (34 on previous revision) he is the head of a household.

Does his appearence on this list indicate that he was still in the army, or
that he was some kind of reserve. If he was conscripted at 12 that would have
been around 1835 and left after 25 years he would have left in 1860 aged 37.

Would his army record be available anywhere?

I think he was >from Skuodas originally as his father is on the 1816 RL, would
he have been taken away >from there to be in the army and likely married and had
his children elsewhere also whilst in the army? His children were born in the
mid between around 18503 and 1860.

Thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;


Were any of these grooms associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in the UK? #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
I realize that this is an unusual request, but all attempts to find the name of a
BLOOM relative have failed. Below is a link for a WORD document
of marriages compiled >from United Synagogue records in the UK. The bride's
surname is BLOOM or something sounding like it. The bride for whom I search
married someone allegedly associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in
the UK. Does anyone recognize the name of a groom who was affiliated with
J. Arthur Rank? If so, please let me know.

http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/BLOOMmarriages.doc

The "unknown" BLOOM woman had a brother, Joseph Leib, who lived in London >from
approximately 1871 through 1883-1885). She also had a sister, Necha, who was
born, married (Moshe Nuchim ROZENBERG, in 1880), and died in Wyszków, Poland.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu

--
Howard Orenstein, Ph.D.
Westminster,MD
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Explore Your Jewish Heritage in Wyszków,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHWyszkow3.html
Jewish Heritage in Serock,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHSerock3/Welcome.html
Searching for:
ORENSTEIN -- Serock, Wyszkow, Pultusk, Plonsk, Poland
HOLLAND (GOLAND), PIENIEK, OSTROWIAK -- Serock, Wyszkow, Poland
BLUM (BLOOM) -- Wyszkow, Poland; London, England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish conscription in 1800s #general

ben.forman@...
 

Hi Genners

One of my ancestors appears on a Telsai-Skuodas Military List for 1871 he is aged
47 (34 on previous revision) he is the head of a household.

Does his appearence on this list indicate that he was still in the army, or
that he was some kind of reserve. If he was conscripted at 12 that would have
been around 1835 and left after 25 years he would have left in 1860 aged 37.

Would his army record be available anywhere?

I think he was >from Skuodas originally as his father is on the 1816 RL, would
he have been taken away >from there to be in the army and likely married and had
his children elsewhere also whilst in the army? His children were born in the
mid between around 18503 and 1860.

Thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln;
FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Were any of these grooms associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in the UK? #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
I realize that this is an unusual request, but all attempts to find the name of a
BLOOM relative have failed. Below is a link for a WORD document
of marriages compiled >from United Synagogue records in the UK. The bride's
surname is BLOOM or something sounding like it. The bride for whom I search
married someone allegedly associated with the J. Arthur Rank Organization in
the UK. Does anyone recognize the name of a groom who was affiliated with
J. Arthur Rank? If so, please let me know.

http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/BLOOMmarriages.doc

The "unknown" BLOOM woman had a brother, Joseph Leib, who lived in London >from
approximately 1871 through 1883-1885). She also had a sister, Necha, who was
born, married (Moshe Nuchim ROZENBERG, in 1880), and died in Wyszków, Poland.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu

--
Howard Orenstein, Ph.D.
Westminster,MD
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Explore Your Jewish Heritage in Wyszków,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHWyszkow3.html
Jewish Heritage in Serock,Poland:
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/JHSerock3/Welcome.html
Searching for:
ORENSTEIN -- Serock, Wyszkow, Pultusk, Plonsk, Poland
HOLLAND (GOLAND), PIENIEK, OSTROWIAK -- Serock, Wyszkow, Poland
BLUM (BLOOM) -- Wyszkow, Poland; London, England


Re: 2 part question concerning Americanization of names, and the on-line indexes #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

lilishoshana@gmail.com (Shoshana Kahan) writes:
Does anyone have experience with the use of the names "Gladys" and
"Harriet" as anything other than Americanizations of "Gittel" and
"Chana" (as they are according to the GNDB?) I think I identified my
grandfather's cousin Isaac Cooper of the 1910 census as an Isadore
Cooper on the 1930 census. All details match, except that his two
oldest daughters are named Gladys and Harriet, while his own mother,
who probably died before either daughter was born, was called "Mamie."
I suspect there was another child there who died, and whose name I
don't know. But I would expect to find a daughter named something
like Mamie or Marsha or Mary or something, and the fact that I don't
makes me wonder if this is the same fellow. Did the name Harriet ever
stand in for Esther (his grandmother's name?) Should I take the fact
that these girls don't seem to be named after his mother as a sign
that this Isadore isn't the Isaac of the earlier census ...
Maybe the mother was still alive, or maybe her name was already taken by
someone else in the family, or maybe he simply didn't want to name a
child after his mother. Naming customs vary, and not everybody
followed them. And many people have "Jewish" names that do not correspond
in any way to their secular names, so Harriet = Esther is perfectly possible.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 2 part question concerning Americanization of names, and the on-line indexes #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

lilishoshana@gmail.com (Shoshana Kahan) writes:
Does anyone have experience with the use of the names "Gladys" and
"Harriet" as anything other than Americanizations of "Gittel" and
"Chana" (as they are according to the GNDB?) I think I identified my
grandfather's cousin Isaac Cooper of the 1910 census as an Isadore
Cooper on the 1930 census. All details match, except that his two
oldest daughters are named Gladys and Harriet, while his own mother,
who probably died before either daughter was born, was called "Mamie."
I suspect there was another child there who died, and whose name I
don't know. But I would expect to find a daughter named something
like Mamie or Marsha or Mary or something, and the fact that I don't
makes me wonder if this is the same fellow. Did the name Harriet ever
stand in for Esther (his grandmother's name?) Should I take the fact
that these girls don't seem to be named after his mother as a sign
that this Isadore isn't the Isaac of the earlier census ...
Maybe the mother was still alive, or maybe her name was already taken by
someone else in the family, or maybe he simply didn't want to name a
child after his mother. Naming customs vary, and not everybody
followed them. And many people have "Jewish" names that do not correspond
in any way to their secular names, so Harriet = Esther is perfectly possible.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada