Date   

Finding gravestones in the Zentralfriedhof in Vienna #general

Thomas F. Weiss
 

Dear fellow JGenners,

It is difficult to find gravestones in the Zentralfriedhof
(Central Cemetery) in Vienna as many people have noted. The problem is
that the cemetery is enormous, badly overgrown, and many row and grave
markers are missing. Two years ago I sent an email to this group
suggesting a possible method to help navigate the cemetery using a
computer and urged someone to try the method. Alas, no one took me up
on it. Earlier this month I had a chance to try it for myself and found
the method very effective.

I used an iPhone to access a browser to connect with the IKG
cemetery database (http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=3Den)
while in the cemetery. To get my bearings in the cemetery, I read the
name on a legible gravestone, entered that name in the database,
searched the database and obtain the cemetery coordinates (group, row,
grave number) of that gravestone. Now I knew where I was in the
cemetery. I moved toward the gravestone I was seeking. I repeated the
process if needed until I found the gravestone I was seeking. The
method worked exceedingly well.

Happy hunting!
Tom


Thomas Fischer Weiss
Newton, MA USA
tfweiss@mit.edu

Researching:
FRENKEL (Buchach, Delejow, Vienna); BUCHHALTER (Skalat); ENGEL (Vienna);
FISCHER (Hriskov, Schlan, Prague); FRAENKEL, FRUCHTER (Rozhnyatov,
Vienna); KATZ (Schlan); KLEPETAR (Jistebnice); MEISELS (Nadworna,
Vienna); OLLOP (Vienna); ORLIK (Pohor, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor);
QUADRATSTEIN (Vienna, Saarbrucken); VODICKA (Dobronitz, Jistebnice,
Benesov, Tabor); WEISS (Mattersburg); SCHISCHA (Mattersburg)

MODERATOR NOTE: If you have not already done so, it is highly recommended
that you post this item also to the AustriaCzech SIG List.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding gravestones in the Zentralfriedhof in Vienna #general

Thomas F. Weiss
 

Dear fellow JGenners,

It is difficult to find gravestones in the Zentralfriedhof
(Central Cemetery) in Vienna as many people have noted. The problem is
that the cemetery is enormous, badly overgrown, and many row and grave
markers are missing. Two years ago I sent an email to this group
suggesting a possible method to help navigate the cemetery using a
computer and urged someone to try the method. Alas, no one took me up
on it. Earlier this month I had a chance to try it for myself and found
the method very effective.

I used an iPhone to access a browser to connect with the IKG
cemetery database (http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=3Den)
while in the cemetery. To get my bearings in the cemetery, I read the
name on a legible gravestone, entered that name in the database,
searched the database and obtain the cemetery coordinates (group, row,
grave number) of that gravestone. Now I knew where I was in the
cemetery. I moved toward the gravestone I was seeking. I repeated the
process if needed until I found the gravestone I was seeking. The
method worked exceedingly well.

Happy hunting!
Tom


Thomas Fischer Weiss
Newton, MA USA
tfweiss@mit.edu

Researching:
FRENKEL (Buchach, Delejow, Vienna); BUCHHALTER (Skalat); ENGEL (Vienna);
FISCHER (Hriskov, Schlan, Prague); FRAENKEL, FRUCHTER (Rozhnyatov,
Vienna); KATZ (Schlan); KLEPETAR (Jistebnice); MEISELS (Nadworna,
Vienna); OLLOP (Vienna); ORLIK (Pohor, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor);
QUADRATSTEIN (Vienna, Saarbrucken); VODICKA (Dobronitz, Jistebnice,
Benesov, Tabor); WEISS (Mattersburg); SCHISCHA (Mattersburg)

MODERATOR NOTE: If you have not already done so, it is highly recommended
that you post this item also to the AustriaCzech SIG List.


Masonic Cemetery Las Cruces, New Mexico: Photo Needed #general

NormK12065
 

JGenrs,

I just discovered that I have a cousin buried in the Masonic Cemetery in
Las Cruces, New Mexico. If there are any JGenrs in the area I would great
appreciate if one could take a photo of the grave marker for me.

Please contact me privately for detailed information.

Thanks.

Norm Katz
Monroe Township, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Masonic Cemetery Las Cruces, New Mexico: Photo Needed #general

NormK12065
 

JGenrs,

I just discovered that I have a cousin buried in the Masonic Cemetery in
Las Cruces, New Mexico. If there are any JGenrs in the area I would great
appreciate if one could take a photo of the grave marker for me.

Please contact me privately for detailed information.

Thanks.

Norm Katz
Monroe Township, NJ


Re: Help needed--Russian translation for photo identification #general

lcafarel@...
 

If you can read Russian script >from the early 20th century, I hope you can
help me. I have posted to the Jewishgen Image Gallery two old family photos
from Slavuta, Ukraine, plus two scans of Russian writing on the reverse of
each photo. I would like to have a translation of the writing and am
especially interested in anything that will help identify two of the people
in each photo. The others in each photo are members of my grandmother Sarah
(Kotel) Kisner's family-her mother and siblings. A fifth photo shows my
grandmother soon after she immigrated to Boston, Mass.; in one of the other
photos, her mother, Sheindl Kotel, is holding the same photo.

The photos can be viewed by pasting each of the following URLs into your web
browser. I have provided more information in the notes on each item.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17052
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17053
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17054
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17055
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17056

Thank you for any help you can provide!

Lesley K. Cafarelli
Minneapolis, MN


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Help needed--Russian translation for photo identification #ukraine

lcafarel@...
 

If you can read Russian script >from the early 20th century, I hope you can
help me. I have posted to the Jewishgen Image Gallery two old family photos
from Slavuta, Ukraine, plus two scans of Russian writing on the reverse of
each photo. I would like to have a translation of the writing and am
especially interested in anything that will help identify two of the people
in each photo. The others in each photo are members of my grandmother Sarah
(Kotel) Kisner's family-her mother and siblings. A fifth photo shows my
grandmother soon after she immigrated to Boston, Mass.; in one of the other
photos, her mother, Sheindl Kotel, is holding the same photo.

The photos can be viewed by pasting each of the following URLs into your web
browser. I have provided more information in the notes on each item.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17052
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17053
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17054
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17055
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17056

Thank you for any help you can provide!

Lesley K. Cafarelli
Minneapolis, MN


Looking for researcher/translator in Ukraine #ukraine

Brdbrain7@...
 

Has anyone had recent experience with a good, reasonably priced
researcher/translator in Ukraine? I believe my Brenner and
Ehrlichman ancestors came >from Kamanets Podolskiy area, particularly
Zinkov. Other famly came >from Proskurov.

My great grandparents were "our dear father Yosef, son of reb Nachum of
blessed memory, who passed away 13th of Sivan, 5672." Joseph Brenner and
"Bayla Brenner, daughter of reb Munya of blessed memory, who passed away 3rd
day of Av, 5712. May her soul be bound in the bonds of life."

Her death certificate lists her father's name as Monte Erlichman, her
birthplace as Poland, date of birth-May 25, 1866, and says she was a U.S.
citizen. Her last address was 1631 Pratt, Chicago (and had lived there 14
years). It lists her age as 86.

I would appreciate a recommendation sent privately,

Thank you.

Robin B. Seidenberg


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Looking for researcher/translator in Ukraine #ukraine

Brdbrain7@...
 

Has anyone had recent experience with a good, reasonably priced
researcher/translator in Ukraine? I believe my Brenner and
Ehrlichman ancestors came >from Kamanets Podolskiy area, particularly
Zinkov. Other famly came >from Proskurov.

My great grandparents were "our dear father Yosef, son of reb Nachum of
blessed memory, who passed away 13th of Sivan, 5672." Joseph Brenner and
"Bayla Brenner, daughter of reb Munya of blessed memory, who passed away 3rd
day of Av, 5712. May her soul be bound in the bonds of life."

Her death certificate lists her father's name as Monte Erlichman, her
birthplace as Poland, date of birth-May 25, 1866, and says she was a U.S.
citizen. Her last address was 1631 Pratt, Chicago (and had lived there 14
years). It lists her age as 86.

I would appreciate a recommendation sent privately,

Thank you.

Robin B. Seidenberg


Need Help #ukraine

PALCE@...
 

My Bubbie and Zadie were born in Russia (Ukraine Province I'm pretty
sure). She in about 1867 and he in about 1869. These birth dateS could
be off by 2 years or so.

>from their gravestones in Hartford, CT I know that Zadie's Hebrew name
was Yehudah ben Jacob and Bubbie's was Sima bas Mordechai H'Cohain.
Mordechai used the last name "Wernick" (or Wernike), but that may be
anglicized. Zadie used Judah as his first name, Bubbie used Sophie (and
sometimes Sophia) as her first name and they used the last name
"Lutin".

I cannot find any direct record of the family's original name but I
found other Lutins who came >from Russia and anglicized their name >from
Leteschewsky/Letishewsky/Letishevsky/ Letichevsky to Lutin around the
turn of the century.

The Lutins in Hartford were all >from Kiev Province - they specifically
refer to two towns in draft cards and censuses: KONELA and STAVISHCHE.

>from the US Census records, my grandparents emigrated >from Argentina to
the US in 1902 or 1903 (depending on whether one goes by the 1910
Census tract or the 1920 tract). There were 5 children in the family
when they came to the US, all of whom are shown as having been born in
Argentina. However, The oldest child's death certificate shows that
Celia Lutin was born in Russia. Unfortunately, no one knows Celia's
Hebrew name and it isn't on her gravestone. And, of course we have no
record of Judah's marriage to Sima (Sophie). [Could there be a record
in old Jewish/Russian Archives?]

The 1910 US Census tract shows Celia as being 18 years old which means
that when the family came to America she was either 10 or 11 years old.
The next oldest child (Anita) was 6 or 7 years old when they came to
America and there were 3 more born during the 5 years after Anita was
born.

If we assume that Anita and the other 3 siblings indeed were born in
Argentina, it means that if in fact Celia was born in Russia she was
either 5 or 6 years old when the family came to Argentina.

There are some vague recollections that the family may have passed
through Sicily on their way >from Russia to Argentina, but those
recollections are based on stories told to some of my 1st and 2nd
cousins by Celia and may well have been embellished by her. In any
event, it looks like my grand parents spent at least 5 or more years in
Argentina which means that they arrived there in about 1896 and it
could have been as early as 1893.

Unfortunately, I can't find ship manifests >from Argentina (probably
Buenos Aires) to the US and also do not have any record of how Bubbie
and Zadie got out of the Ukraine let alone establish whether or not
they came through Sicily. However, if (in fact) Celia was born in the
Ukraine, they couldn't have left there before 1892.

I would appreciate ANY help you can give me to establish the town(s) in
the Ukraine >from which my Grandparents came and to learn if there is
any information that can substantiate their parents' yichus (other than
the 'ben and bas' on their gravestone.

THANKS in advance!

Phil Lutin:
e-mail: palce@aol.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Need Help #ukraine

PALCE@...
 

My Bubbie and Zadie were born in Russia (Ukraine Province I'm pretty
sure). She in about 1867 and he in about 1869. These birth dateS could
be off by 2 years or so.

>from their gravestones in Hartford, CT I know that Zadie's Hebrew name
was Yehudah ben Jacob and Bubbie's was Sima bas Mordechai H'Cohain.
Mordechai used the last name "Wernick" (or Wernike), but that may be
anglicized. Zadie used Judah as his first name, Bubbie used Sophie (and
sometimes Sophia) as her first name and they used the last name
"Lutin".

I cannot find any direct record of the family's original name but I
found other Lutins who came >from Russia and anglicized their name >from
Leteschewsky/Letishewsky/Letishevsky/ Letichevsky to Lutin around the
turn of the century.

The Lutins in Hartford were all >from Kiev Province - they specifically
refer to two towns in draft cards and censuses: KONELA and STAVISHCHE.

>from the US Census records, my grandparents emigrated >from Argentina to
the US in 1902 or 1903 (depending on whether one goes by the 1910
Census tract or the 1920 tract). There were 5 children in the family
when they came to the US, all of whom are shown as having been born in
Argentina. However, The oldest child's death certificate shows that
Celia Lutin was born in Russia. Unfortunately, no one knows Celia's
Hebrew name and it isn't on her gravestone. And, of course we have no
record of Judah's marriage to Sima (Sophie). [Could there be a record
in old Jewish/Russian Archives?]

The 1910 US Census tract shows Celia as being 18 years old which means
that when the family came to America she was either 10 or 11 years old.
The next oldest child (Anita) was 6 or 7 years old when they came to
America and there were 3 more born during the 5 years after Anita was
born.

If we assume that Anita and the other 3 siblings indeed were born in
Argentina, it means that if in fact Celia was born in Russia she was
either 5 or 6 years old when the family came to Argentina.

There are some vague recollections that the family may have passed
through Sicily on their way >from Russia to Argentina, but those
recollections are based on stories told to some of my 1st and 2nd
cousins by Celia and may well have been embellished by her. In any
event, it looks like my grand parents spent at least 5 or more years in
Argentina which means that they arrived there in about 1896 and it
could have been as early as 1893.

Unfortunately, I can't find ship manifests >from Argentina (probably
Buenos Aires) to the US and also do not have any record of how Bubbie
and Zadie got out of the Ukraine let alone establish whether or not
they came through Sicily. However, if (in fact) Celia was born in the
Ukraine, they couldn't have left there before 1892.

I would appreciate ANY help you can give me to establish the town(s) in
the Ukraine >from which my Grandparents came and to learn if there is
any information that can substantiate their parents' yichus (other than
the 'ben and bas' on their gravestone.

THANKS in advance!

Phil Lutin:
e-mail: palce@aol.com


Death records. Liepaja. From: 1857 to 1859 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Death records. Liepaja. From: 1857 to 1859 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


GRAVE search in JOHANNESBURG: Isaac Baruch Hoffman/Owseiowitz #southafrica

guyleslie@...
 

Dear Genners,
I need help finding the gravestone or grave-record of my GGGrandfather in
Johannesburg, South Africa.
His name was Isaac Baruch HOFFMAN (or OWSEIOWITZ/OVSEYIOVICH if buried
under his pre-immigration name). His Hebrew name should be Itsak Baruch ben
Azrael.
He immigrated to Johannesburg >from Silale, Lithuania in 1889, one of the
first Jews on the Johannesburg gold reef. He died just 4 months after
arrival of dysentery (hence 1889 or 1890).
He is supposedly buried in the "27th grave in earliest Johannesburg Jewish
cemetary".
Any help appreciated.
Regards,
Donald Press
New York

Searching: PRESS/PRES (Seda/Plunge, Lithuania & South Africa); HOFFMAN
(South Africa & USA); OWSEOWITZ (Silale & South Africa); BRUKH (Plunge,
Lith.); MILNER (Silale); HART (London); DAVIDS (Amsterdam, London); BERMAN
(Siauliai); LIPSCHITZ (Pumpanai); PRESS/SILVERSTONE (Manchester/Liverpool)


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica GRAVE search in JOHANNESBURG: Isaac Baruch Hoffman/Owseiowitz #southafrica

guyleslie@...
 

Dear Genners,
I need help finding the gravestone or grave-record of my GGGrandfather in
Johannesburg, South Africa.
His name was Isaac Baruch HOFFMAN (or OWSEIOWITZ/OVSEYIOVICH if buried
under his pre-immigration name). His Hebrew name should be Itsak Baruch ben
Azrael.
He immigrated to Johannesburg >from Silale, Lithuania in 1889, one of the
first Jews on the Johannesburg gold reef. He died just 4 months after
arrival of dysentery (hence 1889 or 1890).
He is supposedly buried in the "27th grave in earliest Johannesburg Jewish
cemetary".
Any help appreciated.
Regards,
Donald Press
New York

Searching: PRESS/PRES (Seda/Plunge, Lithuania & South Africa); HOFFMAN
(South Africa & USA); OWSEOWITZ (Silale & South Africa); BRUKH (Plunge,
Lith.); MILNER (Silale); HART (London); DAVIDS (Amsterdam, London); BERMAN
(Siauliai); LIPSCHITZ (Pumpanai); PRESS/SILVERSTONE (Manchester/Liverpool)


Re: New tool for finding births, deaths, divorces, marriages, etc., in Latvia #latvia

Christine Usdin
 

Hi Stephen,
You made a great job, but I am not sure, that it will help people to find
the original records on Raduraksti.
You will not believe how many mails I receive to have the original record...
According to your site, you link only on the first page on Raduraksti and
the researchers dont know where to go...
And , even if they find the page, everything is written in Russian or Hebrew
and sometimes only in German.
Sorry for my English....but I am french.

Christine Usdin
France

----- Original Message -----

From: Stephen Weinstein <stephenweinstein@yahoo.com>
Date: Sat, 23 Oct 2010 22:03:45 -0700 (PDT)

I was having trouble navigating Raduraksti to find the pages that
corresponded to records in Christine Usdin's webpages, especially
when Raduraksti had things misidentified.

I put together a database that lets you select what you know (place,
type of record, year, etc.), and leave the rest blank. It tells you
which pages on each website (Raduraksti and three of Christine's
websites) have records corresponding to what you entered, and which
pages on each site correspond to each other....


Latvia SIG #Latvia Re: New tool for finding births, deaths, divorces, marriages, etc., in Latvia #latvia

Christine Usdin
 

Hi Stephen,
You made a great job, but I am not sure, that it will help people to find
the original records on Raduraksti.
You will not believe how many mails I receive to have the original record...
According to your site, you link only on the first page on Raduraksti and
the researchers dont know where to go...
And , even if they find the page, everything is written in Russian or Hebrew
and sometimes only in German.
Sorry for my English....but I am french.

Christine Usdin
France

----- Original Message -----

From: Stephen Weinstein <stephenweinstein@yahoo.com>
Date: Sat, 23 Oct 2010 22:03:45 -0700 (PDT)

I was having trouble navigating Raduraksti to find the pages that
corresponded to records in Christine Usdin's webpages, especially
when Raduraksti had things misidentified.

I put together a database that lets you select what you know (place,
type of record, year, etc.), and leave the rest blank. It tells you
which pages on each website (Raduraksti and three of Christine's
websites) have records corresponding to what you entered, and which
pages on each site correspond to each other....


Death records. Liepaja. From: 1860 to 1862 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Death records. Liepaja. From: 1860 to 1862 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


NY's Montefiore Cemeteries: Two New Searchable Databases Now Available #general

Steven Lasky <steve725@...>
 

It seems that the organization that runs Montefiore Cemetery (St.
Albans/Springfield Gardens, Queens County, NY) has redone their website
which now includes a searchable database. It has done the same for its
sister cemetery, New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, Suffolk County, NY.
Just use the links below and click on the "Locator" link at the top of the
page to begin searching. Combined there are more than 280,000 burials in
these two cemeteries. So now there are close to a million records that are
available through all the searchable New York/New Jersey cemeteries, which
include Mt. Moriah and Riverside Cemeteries in New Jersey, and in the New
York area, in Queens County, Mts. Ararat, Carmel, Hebron, Judah, Lebanon,
Zion, Knollwood Park, Union Field.

The searchable fields for the Montefiore databases include first name and
last name, month and year of death. The search results include first name,
last name, age and date of death, grave location and society name.

Here are the links:
Montefiore Cemetery:
www.montefiores.com/Montefiore/jewish-cemeteries-new-york/index.html
New Montefiore Cemetery:
www.montefiores.com/newMontefiore/jewish-cemeteries-new-york/index.html

It should be noted that the folks who run these two cemeteries are not
affiliated with the group who created the other six or seven Queens, NY
cemetery databases, so the form of the cemetery databases are different.
Happy hunting!

Regards,
Steven Lasky
www.museumoffamilyhistory.com
blog: http://museumoffamilyhistory.blogspot.com
steve@museumoffamilyhistory.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen NY's Montefiore Cemeteries: Two New Searchable Databases Now Available #general

Steven Lasky <steve725@...>
 

It seems that the organization that runs Montefiore Cemetery (St.
Albans/Springfield Gardens, Queens County, NY) has redone their website
which now includes a searchable database. It has done the same for its
sister cemetery, New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, Suffolk County, NY.
Just use the links below and click on the "Locator" link at the top of the
page to begin searching. Combined there are more than 280,000 burials in
these two cemeteries. So now there are close to a million records that are
available through all the searchable New York/New Jersey cemeteries, which
include Mt. Moriah and Riverside Cemeteries in New Jersey, and in the New
York area, in Queens County, Mts. Ararat, Carmel, Hebron, Judah, Lebanon,
Zion, Knollwood Park, Union Field.

The searchable fields for the Montefiore databases include first name and
last name, month and year of death. The search results include first name,
last name, age and date of death, grave location and society name.

Here are the links:
Montefiore Cemetery:
www.montefiores.com/Montefiore/jewish-cemeteries-new-york/index.html
New Montefiore Cemetery:
www.montefiores.com/newMontefiore/jewish-cemeteries-new-york/index.html

It should be noted that the folks who run these two cemeteries are not
affiliated with the group who created the other six or seven Queens, NY
cemetery databases, so the form of the cemetery databases are different.
Happy hunting!

Regards,
Steven Lasky
www.museumoffamilyhistory.com
blog: http://museumoffamilyhistory.blogspot.com
steve@museumoffamilyhistory.com