Date   

Re: Police Records #general

Avrum Lapin
 

From:kos@panix.com
It seems odd to me that the few times I've come across the need to investigate
police records, they generally have been discarded.
So what gives? Are so many police departments unaware of archives? Is there a
law mandating destructing of police records?
California has laws permitting the destruction of police records. The city where I
volunteered with the PD had policies on retention of police records and paper
records beyond a certain age were shredded.. Now that records are computerized it
remains to be seen what will be done.
Avrum Lapin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Police Records #general

Avrum Lapin
 

From:kos@panix.com
It seems odd to me that the few times I've come across the need to investigate
police records, they generally have been discarded.
So what gives? Are so many police departments unaware of archives? Is there a
law mandating destructing of police records?
California has laws permitting the destruction of police records. The city where I
volunteered with the PD had policies on retention of police records and paper
records beyond a certain age were shredded.. Now that records are computerized it
remains to be seen what will be done.
Avrum Lapin


Poland: Glogow Malopolski VS. Glogow #general

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

We know there are often numerous towns with the same or similar names. This is the
case with the towns of Glogow Malopolski and Glogow.

Glogow Malopolski (Glogow when it was in Rzeszow District, Galicia)is at
coordinates 50 09 21 58.

Glogow (Glogau when it was in Lower Silesia, Prussia)is at coordinates 51 40 16 06.

These two towns are almost 300 miles away >from each other.

I believe many of you with an interest in Glogow Malopolski have the incorrect town
listed in the JGFF.

Please check your JGFF listings for accuracy today while this is fresh in your
mind. Having the correct towns listed for your families is the best way to further
your research experience.

Eden Joachim
Pomona, NY
esjoachim@optonline.net
Glogow Malopolski Town Leader
Rzeszow Archive Coordinator for
JRI-Poland Indexing Projects


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Poland: Glogow Malopolski VS. Glogow #general

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

We know there are often numerous towns with the same or similar names. This is the
case with the towns of Glogow Malopolski and Glogow.

Glogow Malopolski (Glogow when it was in Rzeszow District, Galicia)is at
coordinates 50 09 21 58.

Glogow (Glogau when it was in Lower Silesia, Prussia)is at coordinates 51 40 16 06.

These two towns are almost 300 miles away >from each other.

I believe many of you with an interest in Glogow Malopolski have the incorrect town
listed in the JGFF.

Please check your JGFF listings for accuracy today while this is fresh in your
mind. Having the correct towns listed for your families is the best way to further
your research experience.

Eden Joachim
Pomona, NY
esjoachim@optonline.net
Glogow Malopolski Town Leader
Rzeszow Archive Coordinator for
JRI-Poland Indexing Projects


Re: Two brothers with same name? #general

Mark Jacobson
 

Michael,

If these acutally were their given names they are not sharing the same name, each
has a 'double' name, both parts make up the whole given name. If both were Abraham
Icek they would share the same name. Both likely were named for different ancestors
who both had Abraham as part of their given name, but those are different names. My
Galician born grandfather was named Abraham Josef at birth, named after his
recently deceased great-grandfather, he had an older brother named Josef named for
another relative. Both had Josef in the name but they were different names, named
for different people and did not have the same name.

Mark Jacobson
President, JGSPBCI
Boca Raton, FL

DOGULOV/DOVGALEVSKY - Belaya Tserkov/Kiev Ukraine; COHEN/KANA/KAHAN - Tripolye,
Ukraine; JACOBSON - Polotsk/Lepel, Belarus; KOBLENTZ - Polotsk, Belarus;
KAMERMAN/KAMMERMANN, WEGNER - Drohobycz, Galicia; KOPPEL - Stebnik/Drohobycz,
Galicia; JACOBI - Stratyn/Rohatyn, Galicia; ROTHLEIN - Stratyn/Rohatyn, Galicia;
TUCHFELD - Rzeszow/Stryj/Lvov, Galicia; GOLDSTEIN - Ranizow, Galicia

Michael Kaplan <mkaplan@mandekaplan.com> wrote:
In researching my wife's ancestry I came across two brothers who appear to share a
name: Abraham Icek MANCZEK (b. 1872, d. 1932) and Szmul Abe MANCZEK (b. 1879). Both
brothere were born on Poland.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Two brothers with same name? #general

Mark Jacobson
 

Michael,

If these acutally were their given names they are not sharing the same name, each
has a 'double' name, both parts make up the whole given name. If both were Abraham
Icek they would share the same name. Both likely were named for different ancestors
who both had Abraham as part of their given name, but those are different names. My
Galician born grandfather was named Abraham Josef at birth, named after his
recently deceased great-grandfather, he had an older brother named Josef named for
another relative. Both had Josef in the name but they were different names, named
for different people and did not have the same name.

Mark Jacobson
President, JGSPBCI
Boca Raton, FL

DOGULOV/DOVGALEVSKY - Belaya Tserkov/Kiev Ukraine; COHEN/KANA/KAHAN - Tripolye,
Ukraine; JACOBSON - Polotsk/Lepel, Belarus; KOBLENTZ - Polotsk, Belarus;
KAMERMAN/KAMMERMANN, WEGNER - Drohobycz, Galicia; KOPPEL - Stebnik/Drohobycz,
Galicia; JACOBI - Stratyn/Rohatyn, Galicia; ROTHLEIN - Stratyn/Rohatyn, Galicia;
TUCHFELD - Rzeszow/Stryj/Lvov, Galicia; GOLDSTEIN - Ranizow, Galicia

Michael Kaplan <mkaplan@mandekaplan.com> wrote:
In researching my wife's ancestry I came across two brothers who appear to share a
name: Abraham Icek MANCZEK (b. 1872, d. 1932) and Szmul Abe MANCZEK (b. 1879). Both
brothere were born on Poland.


gratitude #galicia

Reuven Bleich <reuvenbleich@...>
 

I would like to thank the group, especially Renee Steinig and
Peter Zavon, for helping me to find my long lost great uncle Sam
Miller. The sources used were the Mount Judah Cemetery
database, a NY Times death notice, the NY death index, the Social
Security death index, etc. The next great thrill was finding his
children. We are now in touch by phone and email after a lapse of
60 years.

I have two more unsolved problems.

The first question: My great grandmother Sarah Dingenthal
(maiden name) who came with her husband Wolf Barcham and
several teenagers (Jacob, Harry, Karl, Molly and Esther) in about
1907 >from Stanislova. I knew her, she died at the age of 90. I just
can't find her arriving on Ellis Island.

The second question is concerning my great uncle Shimon Gooen.
I knew him and his whole family. I found his wife Chaje Toba at
Ellis Island in 1911, age 35. She came to my grandfather Sam
Bleich in Brooklyn. Then she moved to Newark, N.J. I can't find
Shimon's arrival. They had several children -- Molly Minzter,
Sylvia Berkowitz and three boys whose names I have forgotten.
Their origin was Tauste and Khorostkov, Galicia.

Thank you for your patience.

Reuven Bleich


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia gratitude #galicia

Reuven Bleich <reuvenbleich@...>
 

I would like to thank the group, especially Renee Steinig and
Peter Zavon, for helping me to find my long lost great uncle Sam
Miller. The sources used were the Mount Judah Cemetery
database, a NY Times death notice, the NY death index, the Social
Security death index, etc. The next great thrill was finding his
children. We are now in touch by phone and email after a lapse of
60 years.

I have two more unsolved problems.

The first question: My great grandmother Sarah Dingenthal
(maiden name) who came with her husband Wolf Barcham and
several teenagers (Jacob, Harry, Karl, Molly and Esther) in about
1907 >from Stanislova. I knew her, she died at the age of 90. I just
can't find her arriving on Ellis Island.

The second question is concerning my great uncle Shimon Gooen.
I knew him and his whole family. I found his wife Chaje Toba at
Ellis Island in 1911, age 35. She came to my grandfather Sam
Bleich in Brooklyn. Then she moved to Newark, N.J. I can't find
Shimon's arrival. They had several children -- Molly Minzter,
Sylvia Berkowitz and three boys whose names I have forgotten.
Their origin was Tauste and Khorostkov, Galicia.

Thank you for your patience.

Reuven Bleich


New directory of Jewish genealogy web sites #galicia

Jewish Genealogy News
 

As part of a new initiative, Jewish Genealogy News has launched a
directory of web sites related to Jewish Genealogy. Operators of
Jewish Genealogy web sites are invited to add their web sites to
the directory at:

https://sites.google.com/site/jewishgnews/directory

Those submitting sites should include the name of the site, the
URL, the type of site and a short description. Please see the
directory to see how other entries look before submitting your
own. Questions about the site can be directed to me.

Pinchas Aloni
Jewish Genealogy News


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia New directory of Jewish genealogy web sites #galicia

Jewish Genealogy News
 

As part of a new initiative, Jewish Genealogy News has launched a
directory of web sites related to Jewish Genealogy. Operators of
Jewish Genealogy web sites are invited to add their web sites to
the directory at:

https://sites.google.com/site/jewishgnews/directory

Those submitting sites should include the name of the site, the
URL, the type of site and a short description. Please see the
directory to see how other entries look before submitting your
own. Questions about the site can be directed to me.

Pinchas Aloni
Jewish Genealogy News


Poland: Glogow Malopolski VS. Glogow #galicia

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

We know there are often numerous towns with the same or similar
names. This is the case with the towns of Glogow Malopolski and
Glogow.

Glogow Malopolski (Glogow when it was in Rzeszow District, Galicia)
is at coordinates 50 09 21 58.

Glogow (Glogau when it was in Lower Silesia, Prussia)is at
coordinates 51 40 16 06.

These two towns are almost 300 miles away >from each other.

I believe many of you with an interest in Glogow Malopolski have
the incorrect town listed in the JGFF.

Please check your JGFF listings for accuracy today while this is fresh
in your mind. Having the correct towns listed for your families is the
best way to further your research experience.

Eden Joachim
Pomona, NY
esjoachim@optonline.net
Glogow Malopolski Town Leader
Rzeszow Archive Coordinator for
JRI-Poland Indexing Projects


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Poland: Glogow Malopolski VS. Glogow #galicia

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

We know there are often numerous towns with the same or similar
names. This is the case with the towns of Glogow Malopolski and
Glogow.

Glogow Malopolski (Glogow when it was in Rzeszow District, Galicia)
is at coordinates 50 09 21 58.

Glogow (Glogau when it was in Lower Silesia, Prussia)is at
coordinates 51 40 16 06.

These two towns are almost 300 miles away >from each other.

I believe many of you with an interest in Glogow Malopolski have
the incorrect town listed in the JGFF.

Please check your JGFF listings for accuracy today while this is fresh
in your mind. Having the correct towns listed for your families is the
best way to further your research experience.

Eden Joachim
Pomona, NY
esjoachim@optonline.net
Glogow Malopolski Town Leader
Rzeszow Archive Coordinator for
JRI-Poland Indexing Projects


Re: Two brothers with same name? #general

rv Kaplan
 

In the 1874 Revision List for Ariogala, Lithuania, my great great grandfather,
Eliyohu Eliezer Kaplan, is listed in household 150 as 'Elyash, deceased'. His
widow and their children (youngest being Michael Kaplan!) seem to be sharing the
house with Elyash Yankel Kaplan and his family. I wondered whether my Elyash and
Elyash Yankel were brothers or cousins.

Harvey L Kaplan

Glasgow, Scotland

Michael Kaplan <mkaplan@mandekaplan.com> wrote:
In researching my wife's ancestry I came across two brothers who appear to share
a name: Abraham Icek MANCZEK (b. 1872, d. 1932) and Szmul Abe MANCZEK (b. 1879).
Both brothere were born on Poland. Abraham was my wife's grandfather, and he came
to the United States. I have no further knowledge of Szmul. I believe that in the
Jewish tradition two brothers would not share a name. Further there is a third
brother named Rob. I wonder if the name "Szmul Abe" should have been transcribed as
(Szmul) Rob.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Two brothers with same name? #general

rv Kaplan
 

In the 1874 Revision List for Ariogala, Lithuania, my great great grandfather,
Eliyohu Eliezer Kaplan, is listed in household 150 as 'Elyash, deceased'. His
widow and their children (youngest being Michael Kaplan!) seem to be sharing the
house with Elyash Yankel Kaplan and his family. I wondered whether my Elyash and
Elyash Yankel were brothers or cousins.

Harvey L Kaplan

Glasgow, Scotland

Michael Kaplan <mkaplan@mandekaplan.com> wrote:
In researching my wife's ancestry I came across two brothers who appear to share
a name: Abraham Icek MANCZEK (b. 1872, d. 1932) and Szmul Abe MANCZEK (b. 1879).
Both brothere were born on Poland. Abraham was my wife's grandfather, and he came
to the United States. I have no further knowledge of Szmul. I believe that in the
Jewish tradition two brothers would not share a name. Further there is a third
brother named Rob. I wonder if the name "Szmul Abe" should have been transcribed as
(Szmul) Rob.


Re: Industrial Removal Office records filmed on Ancestry #general

Ted Gostin
 

Pamela Weisberger recently reminded people of the Industrial Removal Office records
on Ancestry.com, filmed >from the American Jewish Historical Society. She provided
some instructions on how to use them, indicating that names can be searched on the
website of the Center for Jewish History, with the corresponding image then viewed
on Ancestry.

Unfortunately, Ancestry's filming of these records suffers >from some incomplete
imaging, leaving missing pages. In this case, at least one box has large gaps of
missing page images, with no explanation for the phenomenon posted by Ancestry in
their description of the database. I was searching for someone on page 32 of Box
8, according to the index to the collection on the CJH website. The images for
this box on Ancestry show that the book had at least 222 pages (the highest page
number imaged), but there are only 163 images for this book. Since several images
are devoted to things other than pages of the book (cover, title card, etc.), the
are fewer than 160 of the 222 pages with images on Ancestry. Image #36 was for
page 30, but image #37 was for page 52 (gap of 21 missing pages), and image #38 was
for page 56 (another 3 missing pages). There was no image for page 32, which
obviously exists, since the CJH was able to index the entries on it. There are
obviously other gaps, based on the number of images and the number of pages,
although I didn't search every image to see exactly what else was missing. These
were not empty pages; there are huge gaps in the consecutive records, as well,
showing that there are missing records on these missing pages. There were up to
forty records to a page, and 21 missing pages in the first gap, for a possible
total of 840 missing record numbers. The actual gap in record numbers was 796,
suggesting that some of the pages were not completely filled in (confirmed by
reviewing other pages of the books).

Another box I examined (box 9) seemed to be complete, based on the number of images
and pages in the book (238 pages, 244 images). However, a quick review of the
number of pages with data and the number of images shows that other boxes may also
be incompletely imaged. Box 6, for example, has data up to page 221, but has only
159 images for these pages. There may be legitimate explanations for some of these
discrepancies, including blank pages that weren't filmed. In box 6, for example, I
found a note that pages 205-209 were blank and not filmed, so many of the missing
pages may have been blank. That was not the case with box 8, however, as described
above.

I have posted a question to both Ancestry and CJH to see if anyone can explain the
missing pages. Just be prepared for the possibility of missing pages if you are
trying to use this collection.
Ted Gostin
Sherman Oaks, CA
tedgostin@generationspress.com

In addition to the new Ancestry.com Jewish record databases announced by Jan
Meisels Allen in a post today, Ancestry also has also had the Industrial Removal
Office Records available in image form for a while. Many researchers are unaware
of this rich source of genealogical information that often helps solve
genealogical conundrums.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Industrial Removal Office records filmed on Ancestry #general

Ted Gostin
 

Pamela Weisberger recently reminded people of the Industrial Removal Office records
on Ancestry.com, filmed >from the American Jewish Historical Society. She provided
some instructions on how to use them, indicating that names can be searched on the
website of the Center for Jewish History, with the corresponding image then viewed
on Ancestry.

Unfortunately, Ancestry's filming of these records suffers >from some incomplete
imaging, leaving missing pages. In this case, at least one box has large gaps of
missing page images, with no explanation for the phenomenon posted by Ancestry in
their description of the database. I was searching for someone on page 32 of Box
8, according to the index to the collection on the CJH website. The images for
this box on Ancestry show that the book had at least 222 pages (the highest page
number imaged), but there are only 163 images for this book. Since several images
are devoted to things other than pages of the book (cover, title card, etc.), the
are fewer than 160 of the 222 pages with images on Ancestry. Image #36 was for
page 30, but image #37 was for page 52 (gap of 21 missing pages), and image #38 was
for page 56 (another 3 missing pages). There was no image for page 32, which
obviously exists, since the CJH was able to index the entries on it. There are
obviously other gaps, based on the number of images and the number of pages,
although I didn't search every image to see exactly what else was missing. These
were not empty pages; there are huge gaps in the consecutive records, as well,
showing that there are missing records on these missing pages. There were up to
forty records to a page, and 21 missing pages in the first gap, for a possible
total of 840 missing record numbers. The actual gap in record numbers was 796,
suggesting that some of the pages were not completely filled in (confirmed by
reviewing other pages of the books).

Another box I examined (box 9) seemed to be complete, based on the number of images
and pages in the book (238 pages, 244 images). However, a quick review of the
number of pages with data and the number of images shows that other boxes may also
be incompletely imaged. Box 6, for example, has data up to page 221, but has only
159 images for these pages. There may be legitimate explanations for some of these
discrepancies, including blank pages that weren't filmed. In box 6, for example, I
found a note that pages 205-209 were blank and not filmed, so many of the missing
pages may have been blank. That was not the case with box 8, however, as described
above.

I have posted a question to both Ancestry and CJH to see if anyone can explain the
missing pages. Just be prepared for the possibility of missing pages if you are
trying to use this collection.
Ted Gostin
Sherman Oaks, CA
tedgostin@generationspress.com

In addition to the new Ancestry.com Jewish record databases announced by Jan
Meisels Allen in a post today, Ancestry also has also had the Industrial Removal
Office Records available in image form for a while. Many researchers are unaware
of this rich source of genealogical information that often helps solve
genealogical conundrums.


Ketubah Translation #general

Steve Chernoff
 

I would appreciate help in translating the names, dates and locations in my
Great-grandparents Ketubah (Eliezer CZERNERand Eta Leah GORDON). I think the
wedding was held somewhere near Akkerman, Bessarabia.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17664

Thank you very much in advance,
Steve Chernoff
schernoff@chernoff.com

Researching CZERNER, GORDON, MORRISIN, TULCHINSKY, SERNOFFSKY, NESSELROTH, GILDIN,
GINDIN(SOHN), STEINHART.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ketubah Translation #general

Steve Chernoff
 

I would appreciate help in translating the names, dates and locations in my
Great-grandparents Ketubah (Eliezer CZERNERand Eta Leah GORDON). I think the
wedding was held somewhere near Akkerman, Bessarabia.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=17664

Thank you very much in advance,
Steve Chernoff
schernoff@chernoff.com

Researching CZERNER, GORDON, MORRISIN, TULCHINSKY, SERNOFFSKY, NESSELROTH, GILDIN,
GINDIN(SOHN), STEINHART.


Contact Information For Gruna Rabinowitz #general

Marcy Greene
 

Just wondering if anybody knows where I can get in touch with Gruna Rabinowitz,the
wife of the former mayor of Tel Aviv, Joshua Rabinowitz.Gruna Rabinowitz wrote
Pages Of Testimony at Yad Vashem in 1957 for a Julius Lubowski,his wife Olga and
their two children Ema and Sara,all of whom perished during the Holocaust in
Jurberg,present day Jurbarkas,Lithuania.I am hoping to speak with Gruna to see if
she remembers some of my Lubowski family who also perished in Jurberg in 1941 when
the Germans came.If anyone has contact information for Gruna's three sons,that
would also be very kindly appreciated.Thank you everybody for taking the time to
read my e-mail and looking forward to hearing >from you.All the best,
David Feder
St.John's,Newfoundland,Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Contact Information For Gruna Rabinowitz #general

Marcy Greene
 

Just wondering if anybody knows where I can get in touch with Gruna Rabinowitz,the
wife of the former mayor of Tel Aviv, Joshua Rabinowitz.Gruna Rabinowitz wrote
Pages Of Testimony at Yad Vashem in 1957 for a Julius Lubowski,his wife Olga and
their two children Ema and Sara,all of whom perished during the Holocaust in
Jurberg,present day Jurbarkas,Lithuania.I am hoping to speak with Gruna to see if
she remembers some of my Lubowski family who also perished in Jurberg in 1941 when
the Germans came.If anyone has contact information for Gruna's three sons,that
would also be very kindly appreciated.Thank you everybody for taking the time to
read my e-mail and looking forward to hearing >from you.All the best,
David Feder
St.John's,Newfoundland,Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately

189841 - 189860 of 656531