Date   

Genealogy in Bratslav in the 1800's #general

jackie wisner <jackiewisner@...>
 

I was wondering how I could find some more information on my family
that is >from Bratslav.It stops at my great,great,great grandmothr who
was born in 1839.I can't even figure out who her husband was.I have
looked on jewishgen,ancestry,rootsweb,everything I could and nothing!
I'm stuck!I was also wondering if anyone had any information on what
life was like back then for them there.I know about Rabbi Necchman
(spell check) I don't want any information on him.I also know that my
family immigrated to Ellis Island and it was different times.For
instance my great great grandfather looks like he came first would
there be a reason for him comng first and not hi wife and kids?Any
help would be great...thanks in advance!
Jackie Wisner


Re: Nuta #general

Howard Nightingale
 

My maternal great uncle was named Natan Nuta in his passport. He was
referred to as Nathan.

Howard Nightingale
Toronto, Ontario


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Genealogy in Bratslav in the 1800's #general

jackie wisner <jackiewisner@...>
 

I was wondering how I could find some more information on my family
that is >from Bratslav.It stops at my great,great,great grandmothr who
was born in 1839.I can't even figure out who her husband was.I have
looked on jewishgen,ancestry,rootsweb,everything I could and nothing!
I'm stuck!I was also wondering if anyone had any information on what
life was like back then for them there.I know about Rabbi Necchman
(spell check) I don't want any information on him.I also know that my
family immigrated to Ellis Island and it was different times.For
instance my great great grandfather looks like he came first would
there be a reason for him comng first and not hi wife and kids?Any
help would be great...thanks in advance!
Jackie Wisner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Nuta #general

Howard Nightingale
 

My maternal great uncle was named Natan Nuta in his passport. He was
referred to as Nathan.

Howard Nightingale
Toronto, Ontario


Search of Meorei Galicia #general

Michael Waas
 

Hi,
Could someone kindly let me know what information is contained in
Meorei Galicia about the BRAF (BRIEF) and PARNES families?
I'd really appreciate it as the closest copy of the books to me is
over 150 miles away.

This is cross-posted on Gesher Galicia, RavSIG, and JewishGen Discussion Group.

Best Regards,

Michael Waas
Sarasota, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Search of Meorei Galicia #general

Michael Waas
 

Hi,
Could someone kindly let me know what information is contained in
Meorei Galicia about the BRAF (BRIEF) and PARNES families?
I'd really appreciate it as the closest copy of the books to me is
over 150 miles away.

This is cross-posted on Gesher Galicia, RavSIG, and JewishGen Discussion Group.

Best Regards,

Michael Waas
Sarasota, FL


Re: Why put wrong years of arrival on Naturalization Records. A story & a Twist & a ? #general

Elaine Bush <erbush@...>
 

You probably all know how it is to have some information right in
front of your nose and not realize the significance of it until some
time later. The discussion of differing dates jogged my memory
about a different but somehow similar situation that I can now make
sense of.

My ggrandfather, David REST, had traveled >from Latvia the port of
Libau to South Africa in 1897. Having traveled with a cousin or
brother, his relative stayed in SA and David returned to Latvia/
Lithuania.

In 1900, David immigrated to the US, arriving at the Port of Portland,
Maine, along with his wife and children-- home town --listed as
Kretinga, Lithuania (the place of residence of one of his sisters).

Yesterday I came across a record on *that* popular genealogy site--
the Naturalization Record Index card for my ggrandfather David. I
knew that I had seen this card before but it never had made sense to
me and I had filed it away in the back of my mind. This time it
made sense. According to this record, David REST had (first)
arrived in the US in 1898 (not 1900) through the port of Port Huron.
One of the witnesses was his son-in-law Morris LEVIN. Indeed, Morris
had come to the US in 1895 with his wife/David's daughter, Goldie.
So, it seems that David left South Africa, traveled to the US in 1898,
returned to his home to fetch the rest of the RESTs, and traveled to
the US again in 1900-- this time, for good.

It seems that on the Naturalization Index card, the original arrival
to the US is noted (1898)-- not the secondary arrival date (1900). A
nice piece of the puzzle. I now have a naturalization date (1906)
and have ordered it along with a search for his entry through St.
Albans through NARA.

My question is where can one find records/manifests of journeys the
*other* way-- >from the US to ??

Elaine Bush
Pleasant Hill, California, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Why put wrong years of arrival on Naturalization Records. A story & a Twist & a ? #general

Elaine Bush <erbush@...>
 

You probably all know how it is to have some information right in
front of your nose and not realize the significance of it until some
time later. The discussion of differing dates jogged my memory
about a different but somehow similar situation that I can now make
sense of.

My ggrandfather, David REST, had traveled >from Latvia the port of
Libau to South Africa in 1897. Having traveled with a cousin or
brother, his relative stayed in SA and David returned to Latvia/
Lithuania.

In 1900, David immigrated to the US, arriving at the Port of Portland,
Maine, along with his wife and children-- home town --listed as
Kretinga, Lithuania (the place of residence of one of his sisters).

Yesterday I came across a record on *that* popular genealogy site--
the Naturalization Record Index card for my ggrandfather David. I
knew that I had seen this card before but it never had made sense to
me and I had filed it away in the back of my mind. This time it
made sense. According to this record, David REST had (first)
arrived in the US in 1898 (not 1900) through the port of Port Huron.
One of the witnesses was his son-in-law Morris LEVIN. Indeed, Morris
had come to the US in 1895 with his wife/David's daughter, Goldie.
So, it seems that David left South Africa, traveled to the US in 1898,
returned to his home to fetch the rest of the RESTs, and traveled to
the US again in 1900-- this time, for good.

It seems that on the Naturalization Index card, the original arrival
to the US is noted (1898)-- not the secondary arrival date (1900). A
nice piece of the puzzle. I now have a naturalization date (1906)
and have ordered it along with a search for his entry through St.
Albans through NARA.

My question is where can one find records/manifests of journeys the
*other* way-- >from the US to ??

Elaine Bush
Pleasant Hill, California, USA


Venstpils/ Windau. Birth records 1854, Marriage records from 1854 to 1863, Death records from 1854 to 1864 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Venstpils/ Windau. Birth records 1854, Marriage records from 1854 to 1863, Death records from 1854 to 1864 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Venstpils/ Windau. Birth records 1854, Marriage records from 1854 to 1863, Death records from 1854 to 1853 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Venstpils/ Windau. Birth records 1854, Marriage records from 1854 to 1863, Death records from 1854 to 1853 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 


Jelgava. Birth records 1900, 1903 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 

http://usdine.pagesperso-orange.fr/birthsmitavaninehundred.html
http://usdine.pagesperso-orange.fr/birthsmitavaninehundredthree.html

I have finished the Jelgava records translations.
Next will be Ventspils/ Vindau

Christine Usdin


Latvia SIG #Latvia Jelgava. Birth records 1900, 1903 #latvia

Christine Usdin
 

http://usdine.pagesperso-orange.fr/birthsmitavaninehundred.html
http://usdine.pagesperso-orange.fr/birthsmitavaninehundredthree.html

I have finished the Jelgava records translations.
Next will be Ventspils/ Vindau

Christine Usdin


Belki, Ukraine (Bilke, Hungary/Czechoslovakia) ShtetLinks Page Update #ukraine

mitch00@...
 

The ShtetLinks page for Belki, Ukraine (formerly within Czechoslovakia
and Hungary, and also known as Bilke or Bilky) has been updated with a
report of a visit there in May, 2011 by Eli Yardeni, and a nice
panoramic photo >from a visit to the region in 1997 by Roberta Solit.

See http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Belki/

By whatever name you know it, I invite anyone with roots in Bilke and
its environs to contribute to this page - history, reminiscences,
photographs, suggestions for links, etc. - I will be happy to add more
material to the page.

Best regards,
Mitch Hollander
Natick, MA USA
shtetl.bilke@gmail.com

DRELICH (Radomysl, Poland)
ELIAS (Bilke, Ukraine)
PEISIKOVITZ (Bilke, Ukraine)
SOLENDER/SOLLANDER (Tarnow, Poland)


Russian translations requested - Viewmate #ukraine

Diane Sophrin
 

Hello,
I've just posted a four-page (!) document in Russian. I would be very
grateful for any and all help with translation.
A direct translation would be wonderful. However, as it is a fairly long
document, loose translations or summaries are also most appreciated, as
is any pertinent or interesting data:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19497
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19498
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19499
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19500

I've also posted a single document, again, in Russian, for which a loose
translation with pertinent names and data, would be much appreciated:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19501

It has been some time since I posted any family documents, due to a
death in the family and all that came after.
I apologize to any of you who may not have received an answer of thanks
for your generous help with those earlier translations.
and send a thank you now, both for all the past help, and in advance,
for any assistance with these new postings!

Sincerely,
Diane Sophrin


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Belki, Ukraine (Bilke, Hungary/Czechoslovakia) ShtetLinks Page Update #ukraine

mitch00@...
 

The ShtetLinks page for Belki, Ukraine (formerly within Czechoslovakia
and Hungary, and also known as Bilke or Bilky) has been updated with a
report of a visit there in May, 2011 by Eli Yardeni, and a nice
panoramic photo >from a visit to the region in 1997 by Roberta Solit.

See http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Belki/

By whatever name you know it, I invite anyone with roots in Bilke and
its environs to contribute to this page - history, reminiscences,
photographs, suggestions for links, etc. - I will be happy to add more
material to the page.

Best regards,
Mitch Hollander
Natick, MA USA
shtetl.bilke@gmail.com

DRELICH (Radomysl, Poland)
ELIAS (Bilke, Ukraine)
PEISIKOVITZ (Bilke, Ukraine)
SOLENDER/SOLLANDER (Tarnow, Poland)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Russian translations requested - Viewmate #ukraine

Diane Sophrin
 

Hello,
I've just posted a four-page (!) document in Russian. I would be very
grateful for any and all help with translation.
A direct translation would be wonderful. However, as it is a fairly long
document, loose translations or summaries are also most appreciated, as
is any pertinent or interesting data:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19497
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19498
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19499
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19500

I've also posted a single document, again, in Russian, for which a loose
translation with pertinent names and data, would be much appreciated:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=19501

It has been some time since I posted any family documents, due to a
death in the family and all that came after.
I apologize to any of you who may not have received an answer of thanks
for your generous help with those earlier translations.
and send a thank you now, both for all the past help, and in advance,
for any assistance with these new postings!

Sincerely,
Diane Sophrin


Nuta #general

Ruth Hyman <ruth.hyman@...>
 

Dear Genners:
With regard to the name Nuta, last discussed was the following:

These are, to the best of my knowledge, two different names. The
names, as has been mentioned in this thread, were often paired as
'Natan Neta', or any variant pronounciation (such as Nosson Nuta). The
name Neta comes >from the root "to plant" in Hebrew and has no
etymological connection (again, as far as I know) to the name Natan,
which comes >from the root "to give".

Pleas see the jewishgen Given Names data base where Nata, Note, Nute and
other variants are given as nicknames for Nasan. I am no Yiddish expert
but do know some and the letter "tet" is frequent. I don't think its
presence distinguishes it >from a Hebrew name withe letterTaf.
Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Nuta #general

Ruth Hyman <ruth.hyman@...>
 

Dear Genners:
With regard to the name Nuta, last discussed was the following:

These are, to the best of my knowledge, two different names. The
names, as has been mentioned in this thread, were often paired as
'Natan Neta', or any variant pronounciation (such as Nosson Nuta). The
name Neta comes >from the root "to plant" in Hebrew and has no
etymological connection (again, as far as I know) to the name Natan,
which comes >from the root "to give".

Pleas see the jewishgen Given Names data base where Nata, Note, Nute and
other variants are given as nicknames for Nasan. I am no Yiddish expert
but do know some and the letter "tet" is frequent. I don't think its
presence distinguishes it >from a Hebrew name withe letterTaf.
Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY

183881 - 183900 of 662849