Date   

looking for information on 3 Markt Berolzheim families #germany

Lin <lin2@...>
 

Please thank those who help you and support GerSIG, ViewMate and JewishGen
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors0.html
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I am looking for information on the HERZ, SHOENWALTER, and AFFHAUSER
families of Markt Berolzheim.
My great-grandmother was Mathilde HERZ (1856 -1901). someone in Germany
helped me locate her death and marriage certificates, but nothing else.
Her father was Benjamin HERZ (born circa 1817 died before 1882)) and
her mother was Sofie AFFHAUSER (born circa 1818 died before 1882).
The birth dates of Sofie and Benjamin are on a family tree done by
my grandfather (or someone else?) the death "before 1882" is because
on Mathilde's marriage certificate which someone recently found for me,
it says her parents are deceased.

Sofie AFFHAUSER HERZ and Benjamin HERZ had 5 children that we know of:
Clara, Emanuel, Zilli and Lazarus, known as Leser. Leiser (sp)
family included a son Max HERZ whose family we know.

Benjamin HERZ's parents were Resele Shoenwalter and Emanuel "Manele" Herz.
There are know known dates with these two. And Emanuel's parents are not
believed to have had surnames. We have his father as Joseph ben Benjamin
and no mother is known. Resele's parents are Hirsch and Gitel. These are
from a family tree.
My grandfather typed on a piece of paper family members who were buried
in the Treuchlingen cemetery. If the cemetery had an online grave list
with other information like the Wallerstein and Noerdlingen cemeteries
do, we might might be able to find more info. Unfortunately my Opa wrote
names like this:
Onkel Hirsch, Tante Helga, etc. No last names, no other info on the list.
It appears that the people listed above may be buried in Treuchlingen,
from the list, but the list gives no other details (some numbers may be
the row and grave stone number on the row.) None of his siblings
survived the Holocaust. There is only one other relative of my mom's
generation still alive. She says she had an extensive family tree, but
it has vanished. None of these records seems to be in Markt Berolzheim.
I don't know where in the Markt Berolzheim area the person who found
Mathilde HERZ and Leopold LEVI's marriage certificate found it, but no
other information was there, other than there death certificates and
my grandfather's and mom's birth certificates. Thank you so much,

Lin Herz, Palm Bay, Florida, <lin2@cfl.rr.com>


German SIG #Germany looking for information on 3 Markt Berolzheim families #germany

Lin <lin2@...>
 

Please thank those who help you and support GerSIG, ViewMate and JewishGen
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors0.html
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I am looking for information on the HERZ, SHOENWALTER, and AFFHAUSER
families of Markt Berolzheim.
My great-grandmother was Mathilde HERZ (1856 -1901). someone in Germany
helped me locate her death and marriage certificates, but nothing else.
Her father was Benjamin HERZ (born circa 1817 died before 1882)) and
her mother was Sofie AFFHAUSER (born circa 1818 died before 1882).
The birth dates of Sofie and Benjamin are on a family tree done by
my grandfather (or someone else?) the death "before 1882" is because
on Mathilde's marriage certificate which someone recently found for me,
it says her parents are deceased.

Sofie AFFHAUSER HERZ and Benjamin HERZ had 5 children that we know of:
Clara, Emanuel, Zilli and Lazarus, known as Leser. Leiser (sp)
family included a son Max HERZ whose family we know.

Benjamin HERZ's parents were Resele Shoenwalter and Emanuel "Manele" Herz.
There are know known dates with these two. And Emanuel's parents are not
believed to have had surnames. We have his father as Joseph ben Benjamin
and no mother is known. Resele's parents are Hirsch and Gitel. These are
from a family tree.
My grandfather typed on a piece of paper family members who were buried
in the Treuchlingen cemetery. If the cemetery had an online grave list
with other information like the Wallerstein and Noerdlingen cemeteries
do, we might might be able to find more info. Unfortunately my Opa wrote
names like this:
Onkel Hirsch, Tante Helga, etc. No last names, no other info on the list.
It appears that the people listed above may be buried in Treuchlingen,
from the list, but the list gives no other details (some numbers may be
the row and grave stone number on the row.) None of his siblings
survived the Holocaust. There is only one other relative of my mom's
generation still alive. She says she had an extensive family tree, but
it has vanished. None of these records seems to be in Markt Berolzheim.
I don't know where in the Markt Berolzheim area the person who found
Mathilde HERZ and Leopold LEVI's marriage certificate found it, but no
other information was there, other than there death certificates and
my grandfather's and mom's birth certificates. Thank you so much,

Lin Herz, Palm Bay, Florida, <lin2@cfl.rr.com>


How to find locality names in Romania #romania

Susanna Vendel
 

Here is a map of Romania with all the Romanian districts:
<www.searchromania.net>

When you click on one of the districts you will see the localities
situated there (not sure if all). This can be useful in case you are
looking after a place and are not very sure of the spelling.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm


Romania SIG #Romania How to find locality names in Romania #romania

Susanna Vendel
 

Here is a map of Romania with all the Romanian districts:
<www.searchromania.net>

When you click on one of the districts you will see the localities
situated there (not sure if all). This can be useful in case you are
looking after a place and are not very sure of the spelling.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm


Re: the name Samuel SAMUEL - Iraqi? #sephardic

Jeffrey Levy <jeffrey@...>
 

Dear Lisa,

You are talking about the 18th century (1700s). This same naming
convention was still being used in Europe. Prussia did not enforce
last names until the 1800s. In the 1700s most of my European/Ashkenazi
ancestors used this naming convention of First name + Father or
patriarch's first name. I would not go so far to say that your
ancestor in Latvia was >from such a distance just because this naming
convention was *also* used in Iraq. It is more likely that your
ancestor was >from the area of Europe that you have found him, since
they used that same naming convention. I acknowledge that Jews moved
around, but the instances of an Iraqi Jew moving to Latvia is unlikely
in comparison, since the immediate area surrounding Latvia used the
same naming convention at that time.

Good luck,

Jeffrey Levy

-----Original Message-----
Date: Thu, 09 May 2013 11:09:16 -0400
From: lisa.newman.a@utoronto.ca

The name Samuel SAMUEL goes back into the 18th century in Latvia in
our family. I was told that it was a common name among Iraq Jews.
If anyone has any information about this name and its origins, I
would be grateful to know about it.

Lisa Newman
Toronto, Canada


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim RE: the name Samuel SAMUEL - Iraqi? #sephardic

Jeffrey Levy <jeffrey@...>
 

Dear Lisa,

You are talking about the 18th century (1700s). This same naming
convention was still being used in Europe. Prussia did not enforce
last names until the 1800s. In the 1700s most of my European/Ashkenazi
ancestors used this naming convention of First name + Father or
patriarch's first name. I would not go so far to say that your
ancestor in Latvia was >from such a distance just because this naming
convention was *also* used in Iraq. It is more likely that your
ancestor was >from the area of Europe that you have found him, since
they used that same naming convention. I acknowledge that Jews moved
around, but the instances of an Iraqi Jew moving to Latvia is unlikely
in comparison, since the immediate area surrounding Latvia used the
same naming convention at that time.

Good luck,

Jeffrey Levy

-----Original Message-----
Date: Thu, 09 May 2013 11:09:16 -0400
From: lisa.newman.a@utoronto.ca

The name Samuel SAMUEL goes back into the 18th century in Latvia in
our family. I was told that it was a common name among Iraq Jews.
If anyone has any information about this name and its origins, I
would be grateful to know about it.

Lisa Newman
Toronto, Canada


David JAMES or BELASCO #sephardic

Clive Simmonds <clivesimmonds07@...>
 

I am seeking the following information about the 19th century British actor
David JAMES, who was born David BELASCO. (His nephew and namesake was San
Francisco-born theatrical impresario David Belasco.)

In the 5 October 1893 report of his burial at the Sephardi cemetery at Mile
End, the London Standard newspaper gives his father as Abraham Julian
Belasco. I believe this to be correct, although Wikipedia says his father
was Moses Belasco, which I think is incorrect.

The breastplate on his coffin stated that he was 56 when he died on 2
October 1893, but I believe he was the David Belasco born in London on 25
January 1835, making him 58 at death. I have also heard it claimed that he
was born in Birmingham.

The funeral report mentions the grave of "his first wife Leah who died in
1881". I can find no reference to her elsewhere.

The funeral report mentions the presence of "the widow" but gives her no
name. Could this have been Mary Ann O'Hara? The online family tree of a
family who are, as I am, related to the Belascos claims that she bore him an
illegitimate son - (David O'Hara Belasco, also an actor, stage name David S.
James) - to him at 66 Drury Lane on 4 April 1858. David S. James is
mentioned as his son in the funeral report. It could of course be that he
married Ms O'Hara after Leah died.

I'm wondering if the funeral report delicately glosses over one or two
truths about the man? Any knowledge or information will be gratefully
received.

Thank you. Clive Simmonds


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim David JAMES or BELASCO #sephardic

Clive Simmonds <clivesimmonds07@...>
 

I am seeking the following information about the 19th century British actor
David JAMES, who was born David BELASCO. (His nephew and namesake was San
Francisco-born theatrical impresario David Belasco.)

In the 5 October 1893 report of his burial at the Sephardi cemetery at Mile
End, the London Standard newspaper gives his father as Abraham Julian
Belasco. I believe this to be correct, although Wikipedia says his father
was Moses Belasco, which I think is incorrect.

The breastplate on his coffin stated that he was 56 when he died on 2
October 1893, but I believe he was the David Belasco born in London on 25
January 1835, making him 58 at death. I have also heard it claimed that he
was born in Birmingham.

The funeral report mentions the grave of "his first wife Leah who died in
1881". I can find no reference to her elsewhere.

The funeral report mentions the presence of "the widow" but gives her no
name. Could this have been Mary Ann O'Hara? The online family tree of a
family who are, as I am, related to the Belascos claims that she bore him an
illegitimate son - (David O'Hara Belasco, also an actor, stage name David S.
James) - to him at 66 Drury Lane on 4 April 1858. David S. James is
mentioned as his son in the funeral report. It could of course be that he
married Ms O'Hara after Leah died.

I'm wondering if the funeral report delicately glosses over one or two
truths about the man? Any knowledge or information will be gratefully
received.

Thank you. Clive Simmonds


Austrian and Stryj Lists #general

Lande
 

I have been inundated with offers to help --very impressive and it is
wonderful that so many people want to help. Two offers have been accepted
and the names will appear on JewishGen and the Galicia group website,
respectively. Now all I have to do is come up with a dozen more lists.

Peter Lande
Washington, D.C.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Austrian and Stryj Lists #general

Lande
 

I have been inundated with offers to help --very impressive and it is
wonderful that so many people want to help. Two offers have been accepted
and the names will appear on JewishGen and the Galicia group website,
respectively. Now all I have to do is come up with a dozen more lists.

Peter Lande
Washington, D.C.


Jan or Ivan VON WULF or JABLONSKI #general

Rose Schubbe-Beilharz <rose@...>
 

Hello Ladies and Gentlemen,

I search for an ancestor of my husband and our five sons,

ca in the year 1840/1 a Prussian Officer Ignaz von Wulf had a son >from a
baroness Jablonski in Warszawa. The name of this son was Jan or Ivan.
Jan was probably educated >from his mother and he was an enthusiastic
Pole. He studied Jura and was 23 years old, 1863/4 after a revolt
against Russia sent to Siberia, where he worked 12 years in a mine.
Afterwards he was free, but he could not leave Siberia. He worked in his
profession and had 1881 a daughter Ekaterina Knjasev with an Efemia
Stroganova, who was married to Stepano Knjasev. This person was the
grandmother of my husband. She married August Schubbe, who was >from the
Baltikum and worked in the office of Finances in Irkutsk.

I am thankful for every new information and can also pay for it.

Sincerely,

Rose Schubbe


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jan or Ivan VON WULF or JABLONSKI #general

Rose Schubbe-Beilharz <rose@...>
 

Hello Ladies and Gentlemen,

I search for an ancestor of my husband and our five sons,

ca in the year 1840/1 a Prussian Officer Ignaz von Wulf had a son >from a
baroness Jablonski in Warszawa. The name of this son was Jan or Ivan.
Jan was probably educated >from his mother and he was an enthusiastic
Pole. He studied Jura and was 23 years old, 1863/4 after a revolt
against Russia sent to Siberia, where he worked 12 years in a mine.
Afterwards he was free, but he could not leave Siberia. He worked in his
profession and had 1881 a daughter Ekaterina Knjasev with an Efemia
Stroganova, who was married to Stepano Knjasev. This person was the
grandmother of my husband. She married August Schubbe, who was >from the
Baltikum and worked in the office of Finances in Irkutsk.

I am thankful for every new information and can also pay for it.

Sincerely,

Rose Schubbe


Re: DE JONA (DE YONA) family in Lviv (Lemberg) #general

Schelly Talalay Dardashti
 

Isak, you may well be looking at a Sephardic family. Many medical
doctors certainly left Spain after 1492 and went around the world.
Many of the "Royal" doctors in Eastern Europe had Sephardic roots.

In checking variants of the name in Pere Bonnin's Sangre Judia (4th
edition, which lists year of a document and the place it was found),
I find the following information:

JONA (1324, in Valls Taragona)
JONAH (1173, Tudela)
YONA (1212, Girona)
YONAH (1012, Aragon)

The "de" indicates "from" or "of" (as in a family).

I would also check the name search engine at Sephardim.com, as well
as Jeff Malka's SephardicGen.com.

If this is your direct line, or you can find someone who is >from
this direct line and do a Y-DNA test (37 or 67 markers) at
FamilyTreeDNA.com and join the IberianAshkenaz DNA Project
(co-administered by both Judy Simon and myself), perhaps some
interesting connections might pop up. The Project has confirmed
some rather surprising stories of Sephardic origin in some very
Ashkenazi families!

Please contact me if you have additional questions.

With best wishes
Schelly Talalay Dardashti
New Mexico
dardasht1@yahoo.com
schelly@tracingthetribe.com

TALALAI-TALALAY-TALALAJ: Mogilev, Vorotinschtina, Zavarezhe,
Gorki, BEL; Novgorod Severskiy, Chernigov, UKR; St. Petersburg,
Moscow, Siberia.
TALALYA-TALALLA: Lerida/Llerida, Catalunya, Spain.

===
Isak Gath <ISAK@bm.technion.ac.il> wrote:

Hello Genners
I am looking for any information (ancestors, descendants)
concerning a Lviv (Lwow, Lemberg) Jewish family of medical doctors,
who lived there during the 17th and beginning 18th century. Typical
given names might have been, Simcha, Yochanan, Menachem Baruch and
Yaakov. Any information will be greatly acknowledged.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: DE JONA (DE YONA) family in Lviv (Lemberg) #general

Schelly Talalay Dardashti
 

Isak, you may well be looking at a Sephardic family. Many medical
doctors certainly left Spain after 1492 and went around the world.
Many of the "Royal" doctors in Eastern Europe had Sephardic roots.

In checking variants of the name in Pere Bonnin's Sangre Judia (4th
edition, which lists year of a document and the place it was found),
I find the following information:

JONA (1324, in Valls Taragona)
JONAH (1173, Tudela)
YONA (1212, Girona)
YONAH (1012, Aragon)

The "de" indicates "from" or "of" (as in a family).

I would also check the name search engine at Sephardim.com, as well
as Jeff Malka's SephardicGen.com.

If this is your direct line, or you can find someone who is >from
this direct line and do a Y-DNA test (37 or 67 markers) at
FamilyTreeDNA.com and join the IberianAshkenaz DNA Project
(co-administered by both Judy Simon and myself), perhaps some
interesting connections might pop up. The Project has confirmed
some rather surprising stories of Sephardic origin in some very
Ashkenazi families!

Please contact me if you have additional questions.

With best wishes
Schelly Talalay Dardashti
New Mexico
dardasht1@yahoo.com
schelly@tracingthetribe.com

TALALAI-TALALAY-TALALAJ: Mogilev, Vorotinschtina, Zavarezhe,
Gorki, BEL; Novgorod Severskiy, Chernigov, UKR; St. Petersburg,
Moscow, Siberia.
TALALYA-TALALLA: Lerida/Llerida, Catalunya, Spain.

===
Isak Gath <ISAK@bm.technion.ac.il> wrote:

Hello Genners
I am looking for any information (ancestors, descendants)
concerning a Lviv (Lwow, Lemberg) Jewish family of medical doctors,
who lived there during the 17th and beginning 18th century. Typical
given names might have been, Simcha, Yochanan, Menachem Baruch and
Yaakov. Any information will be greatly acknowledged.


Uniszowice and Uniszowa #galicia

Ruth Kornbluth <rfenko@...>
 

Hello,

I want to thank all those who responded to my request for information
about the town of Uniszowice. I also got two responses that indicated
there was a town called Uniszowa which was very close to Ryglice and
Tarnow. I do think that Uniszowa is more likely the town I was looking
for as most of my ancestors seem to be >from Tarnow or places very
close by.

Thank you all again.

Ruth Fenichel

Fenichel, Eisen, Reich, Ellend, Kornbluth, Feiwel all >from Tarnow
and surrounding towns
Pochapofsky, Budovlia >from Belarus


Descendants of Rosa and Louis SILVERSTEIN #general

Lois Cohen
 

Looking for information on the children of Louis and Rosa (Cohen)
SILVERSTEIN.

Sarah>Sadie Silverstein born in Boston, MA Dec. 31, 1895. Sadie may have
changed her name to Sadie Josephine Silver. I found her, single, in the
1940 Boston census living in a hotel in Boston.

Ali> Alex> Ellis Silverstein born in Boston, MA July 1897. He may have
used July 1, 1897 as his birth date. The only record I found was his World
War 1 draft card (1918) where he stated he was living with Mrs. Annie Bloom.
Annie was Ellis and Sadie's sister. Annie married David Bloom. Annie Bloom
died in 1922. I have contacted Annie's granddaughter who remembered
meeting a Josephine Silver once years ago and knowing this woman was a
relative of her late grandmother Annie Bloom. The granddaughter would also
like to learn more about her grandmother's family.

Lois Cohen
Loisteach@verizon.net


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Uniszowice and Uniszowa #galicia

Ruth Kornbluth <rfenko@...>
 

Hello,

I want to thank all those who responded to my request for information
about the town of Uniszowice. I also got two responses that indicated
there was a town called Uniszowa which was very close to Ryglice and
Tarnow. I do think that Uniszowa is more likely the town I was looking
for as most of my ancestors seem to be >from Tarnow or places very
close by.

Thank you all again.

Ruth Fenichel

Fenichel, Eisen, Reich, Ellend, Kornbluth, Feiwel all >from Tarnow
and surrounding towns
Pochapofsky, Budovlia >from Belarus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Descendants of Rosa and Louis SILVERSTEIN #general

Lois Cohen
 

Looking for information on the children of Louis and Rosa (Cohen)
SILVERSTEIN.

Sarah>Sadie Silverstein born in Boston, MA Dec. 31, 1895. Sadie may have
changed her name to Sadie Josephine Silver. I found her, single, in the
1940 Boston census living in a hotel in Boston.

Ali> Alex> Ellis Silverstein born in Boston, MA July 1897. He may have
used July 1, 1897 as his birth date. The only record I found was his World
War 1 draft card (1918) where he stated he was living with Mrs. Annie Bloom.
Annie was Ellis and Sadie's sister. Annie married David Bloom. Annie Bloom
died in 1922. I have contacted Annie's granddaughter who remembered
meeting a Josephine Silver once years ago and knowing this woman was a
relative of her late grandmother Annie Bloom. The granddaughter would also
like to learn more about her grandmother's family.

Lois Cohen
Loisteach@verizon.net


Re: Viewmate for identification: suggestion #general

André Günther
 

additionally a time frame would also be very helpful!

Andre Guenther, Germany

-----Original Message-----
Date: Fri, 10 May 2013 16:16:18 +0200
From: Joan Rosen <jgrosen98@gmail.com>

Researchers sometimes ask us to help them identify people in photos.
The latest one said:
"I have posted a photograph which I am hoping that someone recognizes
and can give me information on my grandfather's brother."
It would be very helpful if requests came with a name, in this case
the name of the grandfather or of the brother.  It might encourage
more of us actually to go to the web site and look at the photo!
Without a name as hint, it seems too much of a longshot to assume I
might recognize someone. One cannot always tell >from the name of the
person who sent the request.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Viewmate for identification: suggestion #general

André Günther
 

additionally a time frame would also be very helpful!

Andre Guenther, Germany

-----Original Message-----
Date: Fri, 10 May 2013 16:16:18 +0200
From: Joan Rosen <jgrosen98@gmail.com>

Researchers sometimes ask us to help them identify people in photos.
The latest one said:
"I have posted a photograph which I am hoping that someone recognizes
and can give me information on my grandfather's brother."
It would be very helpful if requests came with a name, in this case
the name of the grandfather or of the brother.  It might encourage
more of us actually to go to the web site and look at the photo!
Without a name as hint, it seems too much of a longshot to assume I
might recognize someone. One cannot always tell >from the name of the
person who sent the request.

141821 - 141840 of 663861