Date   

[Australia and New Zealand] Discovering Anzacs -World War I Profiles of Those Who Served #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

The National Archives of Australia and the Archives of New Zealand have
joined forces to create a new website called Discovering Anzacs. The
objective is to create a profile of every Anzac who enlisted in World War I
linked to their service record. People can also contribute their own
personal family stories and photographs as well as help transcribe war
diaries and service records. To see more go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/
There are links on the website to help transcribe records to help go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/transcribe.htm
to identify soldiers by looking at photographs go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/identify.htm
and/or contribute by sharing photos, stories etc. go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/contribute.htm

Access is free.

If you would like to subscribe to be kept informed and help with the project
complete the form available at:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/subscribe.asp

A major theme of the IAJGS 34th International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
is the centennial of WW I which began July 1914 exactly 100 years before the
IAJGS conference begins ( www.iajgs2014.org)

Thank you to Genealogy In Time for alerting us to this new website.

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen [Australia and New Zealand] Discovering Anzacs -World War I Profiles of Those Who Served #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

The National Archives of Australia and the Archives of New Zealand have
joined forces to create a new website called Discovering Anzacs. The
objective is to create a profile of every Anzac who enlisted in World War I
linked to their service record. People can also contribute their own
personal family stories and photographs as well as help transcribe war
diaries and service records. To see more go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/
There are links on the website to help transcribe records to help go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/transcribe.htm
to identify soldiers by looking at photographs go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/identify.htm
and/or contribute by sharing photos, stories etc. go to:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/contribute.htm

Access is free.

If you would like to subscribe to be kept informed and help with the project
complete the form available at:
http://discoveringanzacs.naa.gov.au/subscribe.asp

A major theme of the IAJGS 34th International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
is the centennial of WW I which began July 1914 exactly 100 years before the
IAJGS conference begins ( www.iajgs2014.org)

Thank you to Genealogy In Time for alerting us to this new website.

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Re: 1000 Years of European Border Changes - Automated Map #general

Martha Forsyth
 

Hi - thanks to the many people who have written to me, I have this
figured out now. Thank you, Alan Shuchat, for also explaning about the
different versions of the video, which show the date in different places.

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1000 Years of European Border Changes - Automated Map #general

Martha Forsyth
 

Hi - thanks to the many people who have written to me, I have this
figured out now. Thank you, Alan Shuchat, for also explaning about the
different versions of the video, which show the date in different places.

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA


Re: likely travel route from Minsk to Palestine in 1880s? #general

hennynow
 

Hi, Jonathan,

My father, Enoch MOED, was born in Suchowola, northeast of Bialystok, in
Grodno province of Imperial Russia in 1886. He left with his parents
and his youngest siblings sometime in early 1890s or mid-1890s for
Jerusalem, in Ottoman Palestine, and settled in Jerusalem. They
travelled by way of Odessa, where they embarked on the ship/boat that
brought them to Eretz Yisrael. He told me he was Bar-Mitzvah in
Jerusalem, was apprenticed to a bookbinder, then was sent to his
brothers in Antwerp, Belgium, in the early 1900s to learn the diamond
trade. My grandparents died in 1918 and 1920 in Jerusalem and are
buried on the Mount of Olives. I visited their graves in July 2004,
while attending the IAJGS conference in Jerusalem.

That's all I know.

Cordially,

Henny Moed Roth
JewishGen researcher 19142
Los Angeles, California

On 3/21/2014 6:37 AM, Jonathan Malamy wrote:
My 2xGreat Grandparents (David Eliezer RESNICK and Esther Reichel WEISBROD)
left Minsk for Palestine in the early 1880s. Can someone advise me or
point me to resources that helps me understand what that journey was like?
What route(s) did those in the First Aliya follow? Are there any travel
records likely generated >from such a journey?
snip......


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: likely travel route from Minsk to Palestine in 1880s? #general

hennynow
 

Hi, Jonathan,

My father, Enoch MOED, was born in Suchowola, northeast of Bialystok, in
Grodno province of Imperial Russia in 1886. He left with his parents
and his youngest siblings sometime in early 1890s or mid-1890s for
Jerusalem, in Ottoman Palestine, and settled in Jerusalem. They
travelled by way of Odessa, where they embarked on the ship/boat that
brought them to Eretz Yisrael. He told me he was Bar-Mitzvah in
Jerusalem, was apprenticed to a bookbinder, then was sent to his
brothers in Antwerp, Belgium, in the early 1900s to learn the diamond
trade. My grandparents died in 1918 and 1920 in Jerusalem and are
buried on the Mount of Olives. I visited their graves in July 2004,
while attending the IAJGS conference in Jerusalem.

That's all I know.

Cordially,

Henny Moed Roth
JewishGen researcher 19142
Los Angeles, California

On 3/21/2014 6:37 AM, Jonathan Malamy wrote:
My 2xGreat Grandparents (David Eliezer RESNICK and Esther Reichel WEISBROD)
left Minsk for Palestine in the early 1880s. Can someone advise me or
point me to resources that helps me understand what that journey was like?
What route(s) did those in the First Aliya follow? Are there any travel
records likely generated >from such a journey?
snip......


Ethnicity/country of origin and 1900/1910 US censuses #general

Amy B <testingwithfire@...>
 

Hi all,

I'm new to the list and have undertaken a search for the town of
origin of my great-grandmother, Anna Wolff Klugman. She lived in New
York City around the turn of the last century.

I have managed to find her and her husband, Samuel Klugman, on the
1900 and 1910 censuses. Unfortunately her date of arrival is recorded
as 1888 on the 1900 census and 1890 on the 1910 census, but I'd
imagine that was fairly common.

On the censuses, their ethnicity/country of origin is recorded as
"Russia" (1900) or "Russian (Yiddish)" (1910).

I figured that in those days, "Russia" would include Poland.
Interestingly enough, many people on their block in 1900 reported
their origin as "Poland." I am assuming that most folks on their block
(Suffolk St, New York in 1900) were probably Jewish.

My questions about this information are:

1) Do we know if country/ethnicity was self-reported or if more
detailed questions were asked about town of origin after which a
country was recorded?
2) Is it still likely at all that my great-grandmother's country of
origin was in fact Poland?
3) Were there any cultural reasons at that time to report "Poland" as
opposed to "Russia," or vice versa?

Best,

Amy Brown


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ethnicity/country of origin and 1900/1910 US censuses #general

Amy B <testingwithfire@...>
 

Hi all,

I'm new to the list and have undertaken a search for the town of
origin of my great-grandmother, Anna Wolff Klugman. She lived in New
York City around the turn of the last century.

I have managed to find her and her husband, Samuel Klugman, on the
1900 and 1910 censuses. Unfortunately her date of arrival is recorded
as 1888 on the 1900 census and 1890 on the 1910 census, but I'd
imagine that was fairly common.

On the censuses, their ethnicity/country of origin is recorded as
"Russia" (1900) or "Russian (Yiddish)" (1910).

I figured that in those days, "Russia" would include Poland.
Interestingly enough, many people on their block in 1900 reported
their origin as "Poland." I am assuming that most folks on their block
(Suffolk St, New York in 1900) were probably Jewish.

My questions about this information are:

1) Do we know if country/ethnicity was self-reported or if more
detailed questions were asked about town of origin after which a
country was recorded?
2) Is it still likely at all that my great-grandmother's country of
origin was in fact Poland?
3) Were there any cultural reasons at that time to report "Poland" as
opposed to "Russia," or vice versa?

Best,

Amy Brown


Family name: Baron #general

lenard
 

What could be the origin of the family name "Baron?" It seems to occur
among Jews. Could it come >from "ben Aaron?" Any suggestion would be
welcome.

Andrew Lenard
Bloomington, Indiana, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Family name: Baron #general

lenard
 

What could be the origin of the family name "Baron?" It seems to occur
among Jews. Could it come >from "ben Aaron?" Any suggestion would be
welcome.

Andrew Lenard
Bloomington, Indiana, USA


Searching for HEIDT family #belarus

Paula Blank
 

My great grandmother was Rivka HEIDT (1870-1930?)
She married Faitel Lukin in Belarus (he was >from Minsk)
and came to the States (where he becomes Philip and
she Rebecca) in 1909. I have found her brother Joseph
in the States, so I am sure of the spelling of HEIDT in the US.
I can't find anything about her (or Joseph) in Belarus.
Any ideas?

Paula Blank
Searching: LUKIN (Slutsk), HEIDT (Slutsk?), Pasamanick (Lachavitz)


Belarus SIG #Belarus Searching for HEIDT family #belarus

Paula Blank
 

My great grandmother was Rivka HEIDT (1870-1930?)
She married Faitel Lukin in Belarus (he was >from Minsk)
and came to the States (where he becomes Philip and
she Rebecca) in 1909. I have found her brother Joseph
in the States, so I am sure of the spelling of HEIDT in the US.
I can't find anything about her (or Joseph) in Belarus.
Any ideas?

Paula Blank
Searching: LUKIN (Slutsk), HEIDT (Slutsk?), Pasamanick (Lachavitz)


House number 2313 in Warszawa #warsaw #poland

nicole.berline@...
 

I have come across a puzzle about the house number (hypoteka) 2313 in
the 1909 Warszawa directory
http://ebuw.uw.edu.pl/Content/7572/directory.djvu
Starting page 889, there is a list of homeowners with the corresponding
house numbers and street adresses which is a treasure trove, all the
more because DJVU has a very efficient wordsearch engine.

There are many houses with number 2313, scattered along several
streets, some far apart.
Moreover, to add to the mystery, the same complete house number 2313n
with the same owner ( Pfeiffer bracia) appears at different street adresses.

I hope some of our experts can explain this situation.

Best regards
Nicole Berline, Paris.

here is the list

2313ab/33 Dzika 29
2313ab/32 Dzika 31
2313ab/31 Dzika 33
2313ab/1a Dzika 35
2313ab/w Dzika 37
2313ab/x Dzika 39
2313ab/y Dzika 41

2313f Gliniana 13
2313n Kampinowska 1

2313ab/.. Mila: all numbers >from 30 to 46, then 48,50,52,
2313a/2 Mila 61
2313a/3 Mila 63
2313a20 Mila 66
2313a/5 Mila 69

2313aby Nizka 31
2313abz Nizka 33
2313ab/59 Nizka 35
2313k Nizka 37
2313ab31a Nizka 39
2313ab/40 Nizka 41
2313ab/39 Nizka 43
2313ab/38 Nizka 45
2313ab/35 Nizka 47
2313ab/36 Nizka 49
2313o Nizka 51
2313p Nizka 53
2313h Nizka 55
2313a/17 Nizka 57
2313a/xx Nizka 61
2313n Nizka 73 (same house number and same owner as Kampinowska 1)


2313c Nowo-Karmelicka 7,9,
2313.... Nowo-Karmelicka 14,15,16,17,18,20

2313.... Nowo Wolynska 2,4,8

2313.... Okopowa 56,58
2313n Okopowa 58, 60, 62, 64, 68, 70 (same house number and same
owner as Kampinowska 1)
2313n Smocza 43,45
2313i Smocza 44
2313a/V Smocza 46
2313ab/XI Smocza 52
2313ab/V Smocza 54
2313n Sochaczewa 1,3,5 (same house number and same owner as
Kampinowska 1)


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland House number 2313 in Warszawa #warsaw #poland

nicole.berline@...
 

I have come across a puzzle about the house number (hypoteka) 2313 in
the 1909 Warszawa directory
http://ebuw.uw.edu.pl/Content/7572/directory.djvu
Starting page 889, there is a list of homeowners with the corresponding
house numbers and street adresses which is a treasure trove, all the
more because DJVU has a very efficient wordsearch engine.

There are many houses with number 2313, scattered along several
streets, some far apart.
Moreover, to add to the mystery, the same complete house number 2313n
with the same owner ( Pfeiffer bracia) appears at different street adresses.

I hope some of our experts can explain this situation.

Best regards
Nicole Berline, Paris.

here is the list

2313ab/33 Dzika 29
2313ab/32 Dzika 31
2313ab/31 Dzika 33
2313ab/1a Dzika 35
2313ab/w Dzika 37
2313ab/x Dzika 39
2313ab/y Dzika 41

2313f Gliniana 13
2313n Kampinowska 1

2313ab/.. Mila: all numbers >from 30 to 46, then 48,50,52,
2313a/2 Mila 61
2313a/3 Mila 63
2313a20 Mila 66
2313a/5 Mila 69

2313aby Nizka 31
2313abz Nizka 33
2313ab/59 Nizka 35
2313k Nizka 37
2313ab31a Nizka 39
2313ab/40 Nizka 41
2313ab/39 Nizka 43
2313ab/38 Nizka 45
2313ab/35 Nizka 47
2313ab/36 Nizka 49
2313o Nizka 51
2313p Nizka 53
2313h Nizka 55
2313a/17 Nizka 57
2313a/xx Nizka 61
2313n Nizka 73 (same house number and same owner as Kampinowska 1)


2313c Nowo-Karmelicka 7,9,
2313.... Nowo-Karmelicka 14,15,16,17,18,20

2313.... Nowo Wolynska 2,4,8

2313.... Okopowa 56,58
2313n Okopowa 58, 60, 62, 64, 68, 70 (same house number and same
owner as Kampinowska 1)
2313n Smocza 43,45
2313i Smocza 44
2313a/V Smocza 46
2313ab/XI Smocza 52
2313ab/V Smocza 54
2313n Sochaczewa 1,3,5 (same house number and same owner as
Kampinowska 1)


Herzliya contact #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Trying to contact Serena Isaacson of Herzlia, Israel with whom I was
in touch back in March, 2006 about the Roessler/Ressler family.

--
Neil Rosenstein


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Herzliya contact #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Trying to contact Serena Isaacson of Herzlia, Israel with whom I was
in touch back in March, 2006 about the Roessler/Ressler family.

--
Neil Rosenstein


Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #ukraine

Yefim Kogan
 

Yesterday, March 20, 2014 in Lipcani, Briceni district, fire almost
completely destroyed the Jewish cemetery.
http://daylinews.net/v-lipkanax-sgorelo-evrejskoe-kladbishhe/

Yefim Kogan
Bessarabia SIG Leader and Coordinator
Researching KOGAN, SPIVAK, KHAYMOVICH, SRULEVICH, LEVIT in Kaushany,
Bendery, Tarutino, Akkerman, Kiliya - all in Bessarabia, KHAIMOVICH in
Galatz, Romania, KOGAN in Dubossary, Moldova, SRULEVICH in Shanghai, China


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #ukraine

Yefim Kogan
 

Yesterday, March 20, 2014 in Lipcani, Briceni district, fire almost
completely destroyed the Jewish cemetery.
http://daylinews.net/v-lipkanax-sgorelo-evrejskoe-kladbishhe/

Yefim Kogan
Bessarabia SIG Leader and Coordinator
Researching KOGAN, SPIVAK, KHAYMOVICH, SRULEVICH, LEVIT in Kaushany,
Bendery, Tarutino, Akkerman, Kiliya - all in Bessarabia, KHAIMOVICH in
Galatz, Romania, KOGAN in Dubossary, Moldova, SRULEVICH in Shanghai, China


Corrected URL: Announcing the 1910 Tarnopol Census of the Jewish Population on the All Galicia Database #ukraine

Pamela Weisberger
 

The URL for the Tarnopol 1910 Jewish Census was listed incorrectly in
the earlier posting. It should be:

http://search.geshergalicia.org

Pamela Weisberger
President, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@...


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Corrected URL: Announcing the 1910 Tarnopol Census of the Jewish Population on the All Galicia Database #ukraine

Pamela Weisberger
 

The URL for the Tarnopol 1910 Jewish Census was listed incorrectly in
the earlier posting. It should be:

http://search.geshergalicia.org

Pamela Weisberger
President, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@...