Date   

Searching for Information on Richter Musicians from Chrzanow #galicia

RICHTER GROUP <richter@...>
 

Dear Gesher Galicia members,

I am searching for information on my immediate family during the period
they lived in Chrzanow.

I have only limited information on my paternal grandparents, Mordechai
Markus Jakub RICHTER (b 1868 Chrzanow, d 1941 Danzig) and Brandle
nee SCHMEIDLER (b 1870, d 1929 Chrzanow).

They had 5 children:

David RICHTER (b 1896 Chrzanow, d 1964 Canada), violin player
Ester URBACH (nee RICHTER) (b 1897 Chrzanow, d 1943 Danzig)
Josef RICHTER (b 1908 Chrzanow, d 1985 Israel), violin player with his
6-person band and identical twin
Henry RICHTER (b 1908 Chrzanow, d 1998 USA), violin player in his
"Original Tanzer Jazz" band
Yehoshua Szyja-Mojzesz RICHTER (b 1910 Chrzanow, d 1984 Israel),
barber by trade, my father

The famous violinist, Julius RICHTER, was in some way related to the
family.

Any information will be appreciated.

Thank you,

Dr. Bernard Richter
Australia
richter@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Searching for Information on Richter Musicians from Chrzanow #galicia

RICHTER GROUP <richter@...>
 

Dear Gesher Galicia members,

I am searching for information on my immediate family during the period
they lived in Chrzanow.

I have only limited information on my paternal grandparents, Mordechai
Markus Jakub RICHTER (b 1868 Chrzanow, d 1941 Danzig) and Brandle
nee SCHMEIDLER (b 1870, d 1929 Chrzanow).

They had 5 children:

David RICHTER (b 1896 Chrzanow, d 1964 Canada), violin player
Ester URBACH (nee RICHTER) (b 1897 Chrzanow, d 1943 Danzig)
Josef RICHTER (b 1908 Chrzanow, d 1985 Israel), violin player with his
6-person band and identical twin
Henry RICHTER (b 1908 Chrzanow, d 1998 USA), violin player in his
"Original Tanzer Jazz" band
Yehoshua Szyja-Mojzesz RICHTER (b 1910 Chrzanow, d 1984 Israel),
barber by trade, my father

The famous violinist, Julius RICHTER, was in some way related to the
family.

Any information will be appreciated.

Thank you,

Dr. Bernard Richter
Australia
richter@...


: Researching: descendants of my mother's Sister Sadie in New York #general

Ilan Leibowitz
 

Shalom,
My name is Ilan Leibowitz and I'm searching for any information concerning
the descendants of my mother's Sister Sadie!
She lived in the New York area I know in the 1940's and 1950's
The following is some basic information on her and her children.
Which group or to what link can I send my request for research:

Sadie lived in New York and had 4 children. If still alive, they would be
in their 70's and early 80's. One was named Deanna and the boys were
Raymond, Buddy and another son?

Either her marriage name was Cohen or Cohen was the family name of my
Grandmother Rebecca's first marriage?

Can you possibly suggest how I might possibly locate any connections?

Thank you,
Ilan Leibowitz
Kibbutz Afikim
Israel
Maya@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Ilan, your first move should be to register the names and
places you are researching wih the JewishGen Family Finder:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/

This will let people find you and assist you with your research.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen : Researching: descendants of my mother's Sister Sadie in New York #general

Ilan Leibowitz
 

Shalom,
My name is Ilan Leibowitz and I'm searching for any information concerning
the descendants of my mother's Sister Sadie!
She lived in the New York area I know in the 1940's and 1950's
The following is some basic information on her and her children.
Which group or to what link can I send my request for research:

Sadie lived in New York and had 4 children. If still alive, they would be
in their 70's and early 80's. One was named Deanna and the boys were
Raymond, Buddy and another son?

Either her marriage name was Cohen or Cohen was the family name of my
Grandmother Rebecca's first marriage?

Can you possibly suggest how I might possibly locate any connections?

Thank you,
Ilan Leibowitz
Kibbutz Afikim
Israel
Maya@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Ilan, your first move should be to register the names and
places you are researching wih the JewishGen Family Finder:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/

This will let people find you and assist you with your research.


Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

valerie@...
 

Thanks Allan and all who helped. Another researcher found them and the
name was listed as Yettel Schostch! I never would have found it without
your help, thanks again.

Valerie

On 2015-11-21 08:24, A. Jordan wrote:

-----Original Message-----
From: Valerie Chereskin

I found the 1910 census record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.
snip.............


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

valerie@...
 

Thanks Allan and all who helped. Another researcher found them and the
name was listed as Yettel Schostch! I never would have found it without
your help, thanks again.

Valerie

On 2015-11-21 08:24, A. Jordan wrote:

-----Original Message-----
From: Valerie Chereskin

I found the 1910 census record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.
snip.............


Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

Bruce Brown <bbrown999@...>
 

Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907

The preferred method of searching for Jewish last names in Ancestry is to
check off the "exact, sounds like, similar and soundex" option boxes OR
setting the search filter slider bar to the far left, "broad" setting.
Using findmypast.com, always check the "name variant" box. This resulted
in finding the family indexed as both SCHUSTAK and SCHOSTAK arriving NY on
the Campania January 20, 1907.

Bruce J Brown
Falls Church VA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

Bruce Brown <bbrown999@...>
 

Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907

The preferred method of searching for Jewish last names in Ancestry is to
check off the "exact, sounds like, similar and soundex" option boxes OR
setting the search filter slider bar to the far left, "broad" setting.
Using findmypast.com, always check the "name variant" box. This resulted
in finding the family indexed as both SCHUSTAK and SCHOSTAK arriving NY on
the Campania January 20, 1907.

Bruce J Brown
Falls Church VA


Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record Shostak 1907 #general

Phyllis Kramer
 

"Valerie Chereskin" <valerie@... wrote
"I have searched using every possible spelling and using Steve Morse's
directory but can not find a record of my grandmother's arrival, can you
help?My grandmother, Goldie Shostak, came >from the Ukraine with her
mother Gettel or Gittel Shostak in 1907. I found the 1910 census
record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.Thank you
for any suggestions or help with this.

hi valerie...the census lists the gittel and goldie shortak arriving
in 1907, with morris coming in 1903. Its really a good idea to round
our the query with their years of birth (gittel was 52-1848) and
Goldie was 14-1896.

I wouldnt assume they entered through ellis island...although that is
where the majority of jews entered...if not found there, i would
seriously look for alternative ports using ancestry and familysearch
and take advantage of their wonderful wildcards...because shostak
could easily be a change in spelling.

for instance...goldie shuster, 11 (1896), came in thru quebec in
august of 1907 along with sisters and mother fannie...32 (1875)...you
might want to look into this manifest

i wouild search for morris too...he is on the census coming in 1903.
And look into the other shostaks living in lincoln nebrasha...perhaps
that is why they went there?

Phyllis Kramer, nyc & palm beach gardens florida
vp, education, JewishGen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record Shostak 1907 #general

Phyllis Kramer
 

"Valerie Chereskin" <valerie@... wrote
"I have searched using every possible spelling and using Steve Morse's
directory but can not find a record of my grandmother's arrival, can you
help?My grandmother, Goldie Shostak, came >from the Ukraine with her
mother Gettel or Gittel Shostak in 1907. I found the 1910 census
record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.Thank you
for any suggestions or help with this.

hi valerie...the census lists the gittel and goldie shortak arriving
in 1907, with morris coming in 1903. Its really a good idea to round
our the query with their years of birth (gittel was 52-1848) and
Goldie was 14-1896.

I wouldnt assume they entered through ellis island...although that is
where the majority of jews entered...if not found there, i would
seriously look for alternative ports using ancestry and familysearch
and take advantage of their wonderful wildcards...because shostak
could easily be a change in spelling.

for instance...goldie shuster, 11 (1896), came in thru quebec in
august of 1907 along with sisters and mother fannie...32 (1875)...you
might want to look into this manifest

i wouild search for morris too...he is on the census coming in 1903.
And look into the other shostaks living in lincoln nebrasha...perhaps
that is why they went there?

Phyllis Kramer, nyc & palm beach gardens florida
vp, education, JewishGen


Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Valerie Chereskin wrote:
< I have searched using every possible spelling and using Steve Morse's
directory but can not find a record of my grandmother's arrival... My
grandmother, Goldie Shostak, came >from the Ukraine with her mother Gettel or
Gittel Shostak in 1907. I found the 1910 census record for them in Lincoln
City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907. >
-----

To find an arrival manifest knowing only one census immigration year that
may not be exact, it is necessary to obtain all possible family documents.

Goldie SHOSTAK married Harry MARKS on 09 Mar 1918 in Chicago. Her arrival
date in the 1920 and 1930 censuses is also 1907.

Goldie Marks' naturalization index card on 04 Feb 1930 in Chicago lists date
and port of arrival as Jan 20, 1907 New York, which was required to be
verified by a Certificate of Arrival.

Gitel, Rafael, Nese and Golde SCHUSTAK arrived 20 Jan 1907 on the Campania
from Liverpool to join son/brother in Lincoln, Nebraska. The family was held
for Special Inquiry and admitted on January 25.

Gitel and Goldie's ship manifest lists last residence and birthplace as
Korsan, Russia. Goldie's brother Morris on his WWI draft registration as
Mayer SHOSTAK in Lincoln said he was born in Kiev, Russia.

Meyer SHOSTAK arrived 19 May 1903 on the Patricia >from Hamburg, last
residence Kerson, Russia, destination Lincoln, Nebraska, to join his
brother-in-law.

Kherson, Russia is now Kherson, Ukraine. Valerie should list herself in
JewishGen Family Finder as a SHOSTAK >from Kherson, Ukraine (rather than Any,
Ukraine) researcher.

Without the additional documents >from Ancestry, it would not have been so
easy to find Goldie and Gitel's ship manifest. Many more family documents
remain to be found.

Bette Stoop Mas
USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Valerie Chereskin wrote:
< I have searched using every possible spelling and using Steve Morse's
directory but can not find a record of my grandmother's arrival... My
grandmother, Goldie Shostak, came >from the Ukraine with her mother Gettel or
Gittel Shostak in 1907. I found the 1910 census record for them in Lincoln
City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907. >
-----

To find an arrival manifest knowing only one census immigration year that
may not be exact, it is necessary to obtain all possible family documents.

Goldie SHOSTAK married Harry MARKS on 09 Mar 1918 in Chicago. Her arrival
date in the 1920 and 1930 censuses is also 1907.

Goldie Marks' naturalization index card on 04 Feb 1930 in Chicago lists date
and port of arrival as Jan 20, 1907 New York, which was required to be
verified by a Certificate of Arrival.

Gitel, Rafael, Nese and Golde SCHUSTAK arrived 20 Jan 1907 on the Campania
from Liverpool to join son/brother in Lincoln, Nebraska. The family was held
for Special Inquiry and admitted on January 25.

Gitel and Goldie's ship manifest lists last residence and birthplace as
Korsan, Russia. Goldie's brother Morris on his WWI draft registration as
Mayer SHOSTAK in Lincoln said he was born in Kiev, Russia.

Meyer SHOSTAK arrived 19 May 1903 on the Patricia >from Hamburg, last
residence Kerson, Russia, destination Lincoln, Nebraska, to join his
brother-in-law.

Kherson, Russia is now Kherson, Ukraine. Valerie should list herself in
JewishGen Family Finder as a SHOSTAK >from Kherson, Ukraine (rather than Any,
Ukraine) researcher.

Without the additional documents >from Ancestry, it would not have been so
easy to find Goldie and Gitel's ship manifest. Many more family documents
remain to be found.

Bette Stoop Mas
USA


Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

A. E. Jordan
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Valerie Chereskin

I found the 1910 census record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.


Well that is your first problem -- do not trust the Census especially
on things such as arrival dates. People did not always remember the
details nor did the records always get written down correctly.
There are so many possibilities. Maybe they did not understand the
question and though the person meant when did you arrive in Nebraska
instead of the USA. Maybe they did not remember or maybe they so oh
we have been here for years and the census taker decided that meant
three years. Take the 1907 as a clue but not a fact.

What makes you certain they came in via Ellis Island? They could have
come in via Boston or a half dozen major ports in the USA. Also a lot of
people going to the midwest went via Canada and the railroad.
Did they have any family members they were going to when they arrived?
Did you look for those family members especially if there is a 1905
census for where ever they were living.

The obvious is that they used variations of the names you think they
used or the spelling and transcription into the modern index is a a problem.
It might be as simple as the names are reverse with the family name and
forename switched around.

Have you tried looking for things like a naturalization record?
If either of the women filed for naturalization the forms would have
asked for arrival details.

Do you have any idea where they would have been coming >from to the USA?
The Hamburg lists survive so if they might have come >from Hamburg
you might want to look at those departure lists.

Don't give up but widen the search parameters and also question your
assumptions in doing the search. Start with simple things like only
using family names and widen the age parameters, etc. and expand the use
of wildcards. If that does not work go further and don't trust memories
or notes or even second hand sources.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island Arrival Record - Shostak - 1907 #general

A. E. Jordan
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Valerie Chereskin

I found the 1910 census record for them in
Lincoln City, Nebraska and it lists their arrival as 1907.


Well that is your first problem -- do not trust the Census especially
on things such as arrival dates. People did not always remember the
details nor did the records always get written down correctly.
There are so many possibilities. Maybe they did not understand the
question and though the person meant when did you arrive in Nebraska
instead of the USA. Maybe they did not remember or maybe they so oh
we have been here for years and the census taker decided that meant
three years. Take the 1907 as a clue but not a fact.

What makes you certain they came in via Ellis Island? They could have
come in via Boston or a half dozen major ports in the USA. Also a lot of
people going to the midwest went via Canada and the railroad.
Did they have any family members they were going to when they arrived?
Did you look for those family members especially if there is a 1905
census for where ever they were living.

The obvious is that they used variations of the names you think they
used or the spelling and transcription into the modern index is a a problem.
It might be as simple as the names are reverse with the family name and
forename switched around.

Have you tried looking for things like a naturalization record?
If either of the women filed for naturalization the forms would have
asked for arrival details.

Do you have any idea where they would have been coming >from to the USA?
The Hamburg lists survive so if they might have come >from Hamburg
you might want to look at those departure lists.

Don't give up but widen the search parameters and also question your
assumptions in doing the search. Start with simple things like only
using family names and widen the age parameters, etc. and expand the use
of wildcards. If that does not work go further and don't trust memories
or notes or even second hand sources.

Allan Jordan


Re: Number of years of present marriage on 1910 US Census #general

A. E. Jordan
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Deborah Barr

How should I interpret this - that she was married 11 years when her
husband died, or that she was married in 1899?


Unfortunately you can not trust the accuracy of the Census to assume either way.
Did the person understand the question when it was asked?
Did they think the question was how many years ago did you get married
or did they think it was how many years were you married? You simply
can not be certain.

Instead use other clues. You say the husband died between 1906 and 1908 --
have you looked for the death certificate? Were they immigrants?
If so have you looked at the immigration records and maybe a naturalization?
Were there children? If there is a 10 year old child in 1910 you might
have a clue. Also you might want to look at the 1900 and 1905 Census
to see what' there. You sort of need to follow the paper trail to
look for the wife and the marriage and see how or if it
progresses over time.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Number of years of present marriage on 1910 US Census #general

A. E. Jordan
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Deborah Barr

How should I interpret this - that she was married 11 years when her
husband died, or that she was married in 1899?


Unfortunately you can not trust the accuracy of the Census to assume either way.
Did the person understand the question when it was asked?
Did they think the question was how many years ago did you get married
or did they think it was how many years were you married? You simply
can not be certain.

Instead use other clues. You say the husband died between 1906 and 1908 --
have you looked for the death certificate? Were they immigrants?
If so have you looked at the immigration records and maybe a naturalization?
Were there children? If there is a 10 year old child in 1910 you might
have a clue. Also you might want to look at the 1900 and 1905 Census
to see what' there. You sort of need to follow the paper trail to
look for the wife and the marriage and see how or if it
progresses over time.

Allan Jordan


Re: Number of years of present marriage on 1910 US Census #general

Emily Garber
 

Deborah Barr <deborah.barr@...> wrote:
My relative was widowed sometime between 1906 and 1908.
Her 1910 census record has 11 for the Number of years of
present marriage.

How should I interpret this - that she was married 11 years
when her husband died, or that she was married in 1899?
Well, when humans are involved there are instructions and then there
is practice. My go-to resource when wondering about what enumerators
were told to do is the Minnesota Population Center, University Of
Minnesota. They have the instructions to enumerators for census
enumerations. For the 1910 census, go to

https://usa.ipums.org/usa/voliii/inst1910.shtml

Item 115. Column 9. Number of years of present marriage.
This question was only applicable to people reported as married, so,
one can immediately see the problem here. The answer was supposed to
provide the number of years married to the present husband or wife.
The enumerator made an error. No number should have been placed in the
column for your relative.

My suggestion: don't interpret it without additional information
from other sources.
Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Number of years of present marriage on 1910 US Census #general

Emily Garber
 

Deborah Barr <deborah.barr@...> wrote:
My relative was widowed sometime between 1906 and 1908.
Her 1910 census record has 11 for the Number of years of
present marriage.

How should I interpret this - that she was married 11 years
when her husband died, or that she was married in 1899?
Well, when humans are involved there are instructions and then there
is practice. My go-to resource when wondering about what enumerators
were told to do is the Minnesota Population Center, University Of
Minnesota. They have the instructions to enumerators for census
enumerations. For the 1910 census, go to

https://usa.ipums.org/usa/voliii/inst1910.shtml

Item 115. Column 9. Number of years of present marriage.
This question was only applicable to people reported as married, so,
one can immediately see the problem here. The answer was supposed to
provide the number of years married to the present husband or wife.
The enumerator made an error. No number should have been placed in the
column for your relative.

My suggestion: don't interpret it without additional information
from other sources.
Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


More on the Hidden Budapest Shoah Records #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Go to =
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/holocaust-documents-trove-unearthed-budapest-apa=
rtment-041344954.html#4P2WKwl for more about the Holocaust records =
discovered in Budapest. Very possible that many of the names are included =
among those on the Wallenberg passport lists that we received >from the US Holocaust
Memorial Museum and are indexing to add to the JewishGen Holocaust database.
Please contact me if you would like to help.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, California
JewishGen Hungarian SIG Coordinator=


Hungary SIG #Hungary More on the Hidden Budapest Shoah Records #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Go to =
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/holocaust-documents-trove-unearthed-budapest-apa=
rtment-041344954.html#4P2WKwl for more about the Holocaust records =
discovered in Budapest. Very possible that many of the names are included =
among those on the Wallenberg passport lists that we received >from the US Holocaust
Memorial Museum and are indexing to add to the JewishGen Holocaust database.
Please contact me if you would like to help.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, California
JewishGen Hungarian SIG Coordinator=

94501 - 94520 of 672022