Date   

Access to Jewish cemetery in Gerstheim, Bas-Rhin? #france

Dottie Miller
 

I'm planning to chart and photograph the tombstones in the Jewish cemetery
at Gerstheim during an upcoming trip to Strasbourg. Can someone please tell
me whom to contact for getting access? No doubt the gates are kept locked,
opened by someone by appointment. Thank you in advance for your help!

Dottie Miller
San Antonio, TX USA=20

BIGART/PIKART >from Gerstheim; DREYFUSS >from Duppigheim; DREYFUS >from
Brumath; MEYER >from Goersdorf; GUGENHEIMER >from Ihringen and Breisach;
GERNSBACHER >from Buhl

MODERATOR NOTE


French SIG #France Access to Jewish cemetery in Gerstheim, Bas-Rhin? #france

Dottie Miller
 

I'm planning to chart and photograph the tombstones in the Jewish cemetery
at Gerstheim during an upcoming trip to Strasbourg. Can someone please tell
me whom to contact for getting access? No doubt the gates are kept locked,
opened by someone by appointment. Thank you in advance for your help!

Dottie Miller
San Antonio, TX USA=20

BIGART/PIKART >from Gerstheim; DREYFUSS >from Duppigheim; DREYFUS >from
Brumath; MEYER >from Goersdorf; GUGENHEIMER >from Ihringen and Breisach;
GERNSBACHER >from Buhl

MODERATOR NOTE


ViewMate translation request - German /Polish #galicia

Kenneth Berger <kbergernyc@...>
 

I've posted 2 vital records in German and Polish for which I need a
translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46329
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46309

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Kenneth Berger


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia ViewMate translation request - German /Polish #galicia

Kenneth Berger <kbergernyc@...>
 

I've posted 2 vital records in German and Polish for which I need a
translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46329
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46309

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Kenneth Berger


Truth as a Ship #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Phyllis Winstead wrote:
< When my mgm Gelke (Rose) Novitsky (Brown) Winner (Vainer) came from
Vasilishok in Lithuania, my mother said she came over in a ship whose name
meant "Truth". I found "Invernia," but no gma! I do know that her shipmate
was Yetta Rosenbaum who married a Hyman Harris and lived in St Albans,VT, as
did my Bubbe, Rose. Can anyone help? By the way,Rose came over in "parve"
class, she said! >
- - - - -

What do censuses list as Rose and Yetta's immigration year and citizenship
status?

Ancestry has a 1908 marriage record and 1910 1920 1930 1940 censuses for
Hyman and Yetta Harris in St Albans, Franklin, Vermont. Yetta, born about
1888, is listed as Austrian arriving 1906 to 1908.

Ancestry has a 1910 marriage record and 1920 1930 1940 censuses for Julius
and Rose Winner. Gelky/Rose, born 1890 or 1891, is listed as Russian
arriving 1902 or 1907.

So they both arrived before marriage and were naturalized before 1920. If
their husbands were naturalized after marriage, naturalization petitions
might also list arrival info for their wives.

Since they settled in St. Albans, VT, it is likely they arrived by ship in
Canada so you should check Ancestry's Border Crossings >from Canada to U.S.
1895-1956 database.

See the NARA Prologue Magazine Fall 2000 article "By Way of Canada: U.S.
Records of Immigration Across the U.S.-Canadian Border, 1895-1954 (St.
Albans Lists) by Marian L. Smith.

<
http://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2000/fall/us-canada-immigratio
n-records-1.html >

Good luck!
Bette Stoop Mas
USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Truth as a Ship #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Phyllis Winstead wrote:
< When my mgm Gelke (Rose) Novitsky (Brown) Winner (Vainer) came from
Vasilishok in Lithuania, my mother said she came over in a ship whose name
meant "Truth". I found "Invernia," but no gma! I do know that her shipmate
was Yetta Rosenbaum who married a Hyman Harris and lived in St Albans,VT, as
did my Bubbe, Rose. Can anyone help? By the way,Rose came over in "parve"
class, she said! >
- - - - -

What do censuses list as Rose and Yetta's immigration year and citizenship
status?

Ancestry has a 1908 marriage record and 1910 1920 1930 1940 censuses for
Hyman and Yetta Harris in St Albans, Franklin, Vermont. Yetta, born about
1888, is listed as Austrian arriving 1906 to 1908.

Ancestry has a 1910 marriage record and 1920 1930 1940 censuses for Julius
and Rose Winner. Gelky/Rose, born 1890 or 1891, is listed as Russian
arriving 1902 or 1907.

So they both arrived before marriage and were naturalized before 1920. If
their husbands were naturalized after marriage, naturalization petitions
might also list arrival info for their wives.

Since they settled in St. Albans, VT, it is likely they arrived by ship in
Canada so you should check Ancestry's Border Crossings >from Canada to U.S.
1895-1956 database.

See the NARA Prologue Magazine Fall 2000 article "By Way of Canada: U.S.
Records of Immigration Across the U.S.-Canadian Border, 1895-1954 (St.
Albans Lists) by Marian L. Smith.

<
http://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2000/fall/us-canada-immigratio
n-records-1.html >

Good luck!
Bette Stoop Mas
USA


ViewMate Translation Request - Russian #general

Marilyn Silva
 

Genners,

I have posted vital records in Russian for which I am seeking a
translation. They are on ViewMate at the following address

Birth of Riwa Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46335

Birth of Gerszek Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46336

Marriage of Ruchla Laia Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46337

Marriage of Abram Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46338

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Marilyn Silva
GRZEBIEN, ZALOSZYNSKY, KISTENBERG, TREITER all >from Warsaw


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation Request - Russian #general

Marilyn Silva
 

Genners,

I have posted vital records in Russian for which I am seeking a
translation. They are on ViewMate at the following address

Birth of Riwa Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46335

Birth of Gerszek Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46336

Marriage of Ruchla Laia Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46337

Marriage of Abram Grzeben at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46338

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Marilyn Silva
GRZEBIEN, ZALOSZYNSKY, KISTENBERG, TREITER all >from Warsaw


No US Immigration Record for 5 Siblings from Buchach, Ukraine (Buczacz, Galicia) #general

Meron Lavie
 

Hi All,

For many years, I have been trying to find the immigration records of my
great-grandfather and his 4 siblings, who originated >from Buchach,
Ukraine (Buczacz, Galicia). They were born >from about 1863-1886 to Izik/Icha and
Matilda. I have some of their naturalization records, but the ships they
mentioned weren't in the US even remotely on the dates claimed as date
of arrival.

Their last name in the US was BINDER. My grandmother (born in the US)
claimed the original last name was BUDNER. Although the written family
information she left was nearly flawless, I have found mistakes here and
there - although I find it difficult to believe she'd get her own
father's original last name wrong. I do know that the oldest brother was a
barrel maker, and someone claimed that that might have been the source of the
name BINDER.

There aren't many records for Buchach available on line. In some of
the few birth records, I have found the occasional family name BUDNER V BINDER.
I do not know what the 'V' means. None of the first names were familiar.

I find it remarkable that I couldn't find the immigration records for
any of the 5 siblings.

Here is the information I have on the 5 siblings:


Joseph BINDER =96 According to naturalization record: b. Dec. 2., 1863,
immigrated Jul 2, 1890, Naturalized Jul 22, 1899. Later census and data =
are consistent with those details.

Nathan ('Nate') BINDER According to the 1900 US Census: b. 1868,
immigrated 1890.

Anna BINDER According to the 1900 US Census: b. 1878, immigrated 1894

Israel (Izzie?) Mordechai BINDER (became Isidore Mortimer BINDER)
According to WW II Draft Registration card, b. Dec 23, 1884. Family lore
says he immigrated when about 13 (~1897). But he does not appear in the
1900 US Federal Census, nor in the 1905 NY State Census. Remarkably, I could
not find his NYC wedding license (1906).

Moshe BINDER (became Morris BINDER) According to his naturalization
records: b. May 15, 1886, immigrated Jun 5 1899 via Liverpool. Other
records are consistent with this. His naturalization record claims he came
on the 'Gallia'. But that ship had stopped sailing to NY years earlier.

I'm really stumped, and would be grateful for any help.

Chag sameach!
Meron LAVIE


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen No US Immigration Record for 5 Siblings from Buchach, Ukraine (Buczacz, Galicia) #general

Meron Lavie
 

Hi All,

For many years, I have been trying to find the immigration records of my
great-grandfather and his 4 siblings, who originated >from Buchach,
Ukraine (Buczacz, Galicia). They were born >from about 1863-1886 to Izik/Icha and
Matilda. I have some of their naturalization records, but the ships they
mentioned weren't in the US even remotely on the dates claimed as date
of arrival.

Their last name in the US was BINDER. My grandmother (born in the US)
claimed the original last name was BUDNER. Although the written family
information she left was nearly flawless, I have found mistakes here and
there - although I find it difficult to believe she'd get her own
father's original last name wrong. I do know that the oldest brother was a
barrel maker, and someone claimed that that might have been the source of the
name BINDER.

There aren't many records for Buchach available on line. In some of
the few birth records, I have found the occasional family name BUDNER V BINDER.
I do not know what the 'V' means. None of the first names were familiar.

I find it remarkable that I couldn't find the immigration records for
any of the 5 siblings.

Here is the information I have on the 5 siblings:


Joseph BINDER =96 According to naturalization record: b. Dec. 2., 1863,
immigrated Jul 2, 1890, Naturalized Jul 22, 1899. Later census and data =
are consistent with those details.

Nathan ('Nate') BINDER According to the 1900 US Census: b. 1868,
immigrated 1890.

Anna BINDER According to the 1900 US Census: b. 1878, immigrated 1894

Israel (Izzie?) Mordechai BINDER (became Isidore Mortimer BINDER)
According to WW II Draft Registration card, b. Dec 23, 1884. Family lore
says he immigrated when about 13 (~1897). But he does not appear in the
1900 US Federal Census, nor in the 1905 NY State Census. Remarkably, I could
not find his NYC wedding license (1906).

Moshe BINDER (became Morris BINDER) According to his naturalization
records: b. May 15, 1886, immigrated Jun 5 1899 via Liverpool. Other
records are consistent with this. His naturalization record claims he came
on the 'Gallia'. But that ship had stopped sailing to NY years earlier.

I'm really stumped, and would be grateful for any help.

Chag sameach!
Meron LAVIE


ViewMate translation requests: Yiddish and ?Russian? #poland

Flower Child <lindacahill9@...>
 

SUBJ: ViewMate translation request: Yiddish and possibly Russian

I've posted five postcards on ViewMate that I would appreciate
assistance in translating. I believe that some are in Yiddish, the
others, I'm not sure, maybe Russian?? My grandparents were from
Bialystok and Babruisk. We are hoping that these postcards will offer
clues as to who and where are families are from, their histories and
clues as to their actual names!
The postcards are on ViewMate at the following addresses:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46322
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46323
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46324
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46325
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46326

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you so very much,
Linda Cahill
GORDON (Grodesky, Gorodetski) and RABKIN, >from Grodno/Bialystok
and Babruisk


German research. #general

Aubrey Jacobus <aajacobus@...>
 

I should like some guidance >from anyone knowledgeable in researching 18th and
early 19 th century German/Prussian family history.
My problem is that the only evidence I have of the birth place of an
ancestor is a Dutch handwriten marriage certificate of 1831 Amsterdam of
Meijer Moses Weil born 6-Mar-1806 in Berweiler Kreuznach Kanton -
Prussia ??. Berweiler could be read as Karweiler or anything similar.
The Dutch scribe would not have been unduly concerned about the spelling.

Comments >from listers to throw some light on this problem is most
welcome

Aubrey Jacobus
London


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland ViewMate translation requests: Yiddish and ?Russian? #poland

Flower Child <lindacahill9@...>
 

SUBJ: ViewMate translation request: Yiddish and possibly Russian

I've posted five postcards on ViewMate that I would appreciate
assistance in translating. I believe that some are in Yiddish, the
others, I'm not sure, maybe Russian?? My grandparents were from
Bialystok and Babruisk. We are hoping that these postcards will offer
clues as to who and where are families are from, their histories and
clues as to their actual names!
The postcards are on ViewMate at the following addresses:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46322
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46323
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46324
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46325
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM46326

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you so very much,
Linda Cahill
GORDON (Grodesky, Gorodetski) and RABKIN, >from Grodno/Bialystok
and Babruisk


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen German research. #general

Aubrey Jacobus <aajacobus@...>
 

I should like some guidance >from anyone knowledgeable in researching 18th and
early 19 th century German/Prussian family history.
My problem is that the only evidence I have of the birth place of an
ancestor is a Dutch handwriten marriage certificate of 1831 Amsterdam of
Meijer Moses Weil born 6-Mar-1806 in Berweiler Kreuznach Kanton -
Prussia ??. Berweiler could be read as Karweiler or anything similar.
The Dutch scribe would not have been unduly concerned about the spelling.

Comments >from listers to throw some light on this problem is most
welcome

Aubrey Jacobus
London


Hebrew Literature Society, Philadelphia #general

Harry Boonin
 

Plans are being made to have the Pennsylvania Historical Commission
erect a historical marker in front of the Hebrew Literature Society
(HLS) at Third & Catharine streets in the old Jewish quarter of
Philadelphia, honoring the Russian Jews who made the Society their
home away >from home when they first arrived here.
The exterior of the building was restored years ago to the understated
grandeur it added to this small street. At the height of Russian
Jewish immigration into the city at the beginning of the 20th century,
the HLS was the grandest and busiest Jewish cultural site in the city
for the immigrants, and featured a library with newspapers >from around
the world, speakers >from the University of Pennsylvania, lectures in
Yiddish and English, basketball, an auditorium which could seat 500,
and a full symphony orchestra which practiced on the rooftop.
If anyone has ancestors who belonged here, or who has photographs or
other memorabilia >from the Society's active years, please contact me
privately, harryboonin@gmail.com
Thank you,
Harry D. Boonin
Warrington, PA


tykocin vital records how close are they being translated? #poland

karenimarcus@...
 

Tykocin marriage,birth and death records >from 1830s to 1910
-- how close is the translation to English then digitizing
for all to enjoy?

karen

MODERATOR'S NOTE: All the records at the Archive in Bialystok
(including Tykocin) have been indexed by JRI-Poland and are online,
searchable in the JRI-Poland database -- covering the period
1826 to 1900, with some missing years.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew Literature Society, Philadelphia #general

Harry Boonin
 

Plans are being made to have the Pennsylvania Historical Commission
erect a historical marker in front of the Hebrew Literature Society
(HLS) at Third & Catharine streets in the old Jewish quarter of
Philadelphia, honoring the Russian Jews who made the Society their
home away >from home when they first arrived here.
The exterior of the building was restored years ago to the understated
grandeur it added to this small street. At the height of Russian
Jewish immigration into the city at the beginning of the 20th century,
the HLS was the grandest and busiest Jewish cultural site in the city
for the immigrants, and featured a library with newspapers >from around
the world, speakers >from the University of Pennsylvania, lectures in
Yiddish and English, basketball, an auditorium which could seat 500,
and a full symphony orchestra which practiced on the rooftop.
If anyone has ancestors who belonged here, or who has photographs or
other memorabilia >from the Society's active years, please contact me
privately, harryboonin@gmail.com
Thank you,
Harry D. Boonin
Warrington, PA


JRI Poland #Poland tykocin vital records how close are they being translated? #poland

karenimarcus@...
 

Tykocin marriage,birth and death records >from 1830s to 1910
-- how close is the translation to English then digitizing
for all to enjoy?

karen

MODERATOR'S NOTE: All the records at the Archive in Bialystok
(including Tykocin) have been indexed by JRI-Poland and are online,
searchable in the JRI-Poland database -- covering the period
1826 to 1900, with some missing years.


Re: Access to Jewish cemetery in Gerstheim, Bas-Rhin? #france

Dottie Miller
 

I would like to add that the point of charting and photographing this
old and now unused cemetery is to contribute the results to JOWBR,
the best way to preserve the deteriorating tombstone inscriptions of
our ancestors and their neighbors.

Dottie Miller

Sent >from my iPhone
=======================================================

On Apr 24, 2016, at 12:04 PM, rdleeson <rdleeson@comcast.net> wrote:

Hi Dottie,

Just checked with the Moderator, who says that a key was accidentally
hit, sending off your message before the Moderator Note was completed!

What it was to contain was a comment that it was assumed that your
material would eventually be donated to JOWBR....


French SIG #France Re: Access to Jewish cemetery in Gerstheim, Bas-Rhin? #france

Dottie Miller
 

I would like to add that the point of charting and photographing this
old and now unused cemetery is to contribute the results to JOWBR,
the best way to preserve the deteriorating tombstone inscriptions of
our ancestors and their neighbors.

Dottie Miller

Sent >from my iPhone
=======================================================

On Apr 24, 2016, at 12:04 PM, rdleeson <rdleeson@comcast.net> wrote:

Hi Dottie,

Just checked with the Moderator, who says that a key was accidentally
hit, sending off your message before the Moderator Note was completed!

What it was to contain was a comment that it was assumed that your
material would eventually be donated to JOWBR....

79201 - 79220 of 665363