Date   

When did patronymic names become surnames? #general

Jake Jacobs
 

I am struggling with family names. Found a record on JRI-Poland for my g'g'aunt,
born 1820 in Poland (perhaps Suwalki). According to her gravestone (in Chicago),
her father was Aharon. Birth record of her son, born in Suwalki 1861, lists her
maiden name as Jankielowska. We know Aharon is not the same as Jankiel, so is
Jankielowska a last name or a patronymic name? When would real surnames have
begun in Suwalki? Before that time, would patronymics have been used?

Many thanks for help-
Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen When did patronymic names become surnames? #general

Jake Jacobs
 

I am struggling with family names. Found a record on JRI-Poland for my g'g'aunt,
born 1820 in Poland (perhaps Suwalki). According to her gravestone (in Chicago),
her father was Aharon. Birth record of her son, born in Suwalki 1861, lists her
maiden name as Jankielowska. We know Aharon is not the same as Jankiel, so is
Jankielowska a last name or a patronymic name? When would real surnames have
begun in Suwalki? Before that time, would patronymics have been used?

Many thanks for help-
Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas


immigration puzzle #general

Rod MacNeil
 

Hi: I've been searching for my grandmother's immigration records for a number of
years. I'm participating in a brick walls class through Jewish Gen and have
intensified the search this month.I know a lot about my grandmother, Dora Miriam
Halpern.She was born in Horodenka, Austria in 1899 (have birth record), and have
census records, her NYC marriae record, birth records of her children, etc. She was
named for her grandmother, Dwoire Miriam Offenberger.

The family lore is that she came to US with an aunt before WWI. Her census records
self-report 1912.

I found an immigration record this week of an older woman Esther Offenberger Hut
(my grandmother's great-aunt--Dwoire Miriam's sister) (age 50) traveling in late
December 1911 >from Horodenka with a 9 year old girl named Dwoire which is listed as
her daughter (with the great-aunt's married surname--well some version of it--it
was mispelled). Esther Hut had a daughter with the same name as my grandmother--how
ever, she was born and died in 1895. She also had another daughter who was born in
1900 and died two years later.And finally she had a third daughter, born 1897, who
emigrated earlier in 1911 with her father, Esther's husband.

This couple also had a number of sons, two of whom immigrated to the US, one of
whom died in Horodenka. There is nothing on the manifest to separate the young girl
from the older woman--e.g., separate contact information or name in Horodenka (my
grandmother's father for example).The rest of my grandmother's siblings and her
mother used their family name Halpern when they immigrated at two different times
before and after WWI.

Has anyone encountered a similar situation? I am stumped if this is the correct
manifest record why my grandmother might have used her aunt's surname. The age
listed for the girl is a few years off >from my grandmother's birth age but not by
much.

Any thoughts?

Thanks for your help,

Rod MacNeil
Philadelphia

researching Halpern, Hartenstein, and Offenberger in Horodenka
and Weissman in Chortowiec and Kolomyya


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen immigration puzzle #general

Rod MacNeil
 

Hi: I've been searching for my grandmother's immigration records for a number of
years. I'm participating in a brick walls class through Jewish Gen and have
intensified the search this month.I know a lot about my grandmother, Dora Miriam
Halpern.She was born in Horodenka, Austria in 1899 (have birth record), and have
census records, her NYC marriae record, birth records of her children, etc. She was
named for her grandmother, Dwoire Miriam Offenberger.

The family lore is that she came to US with an aunt before WWI. Her census records
self-report 1912.

I found an immigration record this week of an older woman Esther Offenberger Hut
(my grandmother's great-aunt--Dwoire Miriam's sister) (age 50) traveling in late
December 1911 >from Horodenka with a 9 year old girl named Dwoire which is listed as
her daughter (with the great-aunt's married surname--well some version of it--it
was mispelled). Esther Hut had a daughter with the same name as my grandmother--how
ever, she was born and died in 1895. She also had another daughter who was born in
1900 and died two years later.And finally she had a third daughter, born 1897, who
emigrated earlier in 1911 with her father, Esther's husband.

This couple also had a number of sons, two of whom immigrated to the US, one of
whom died in Horodenka. There is nothing on the manifest to separate the young girl
from the older woman--e.g., separate contact information or name in Horodenka (my
grandmother's father for example).The rest of my grandmother's siblings and her
mother used their family name Halpern when they immigrated at two different times
before and after WWI.

Has anyone encountered a similar situation? I am stumped if this is the correct
manifest record why my grandmother might have used her aunt's surname. The age
listed for the girl is a few years off >from my grandmother's birth age but not by
much.

Any thoughts?

Thanks for your help,

Rod MacNeil
Philadelphia

researching Halpern, Hartenstein, and Offenberger in Horodenka
and Weissman in Chortowiec and Kolomyya


TAUB from Wyszogrod, Poland #general

Marilyn Glass
 

Hi:

Relatives of mine were on the March of the Living and met a guide there who
was in touch with a man who was a TAUB >from Wyszogrod.

Please contact me if any of the following TAUBs appear on your family tree:
Ester Fayga (1824-), Majer (1824 - wife Hana Haberman), Mortka (1825-) and
Tobiaz Kofman (1825-). I would like to know if there is a possible connection
between the above names, and the TAUBS >from Wyszogrod who are on our family tree.

Thank you for reading the above and I look forward to your reply.

Best wishes,

Marilyn Platnick Glass
Toronto, Canada

MODERATOR: Private replies only please


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen TAUB from Wyszogrod, Poland #general

Marilyn Glass
 

Hi:

Relatives of mine were on the March of the Living and met a guide there who
was in touch with a man who was a TAUB >from Wyszogrod.

Please contact me if any of the following TAUBs appear on your family tree:
Ester Fayga (1824-), Majer (1824 - wife Hana Haberman), Mortka (1825-) and
Tobiaz Kofman (1825-). I would like to know if there is a possible connection
between the above names, and the TAUBS >from Wyszogrod who are on our family tree.

Thank you for reading the above and I look forward to your reply.

Best wishes,

Marilyn Platnick Glass
Toronto, Canada

MODERATOR: Private replies only please


Searching for Szili Csaba #general

Amit N
 

Hello all,

I am searching for any contact of a person named Szili Csaba or his
wife, known to me as Szili Csabane.
They are connected to a research intrest of mine: WEISZ Mor and Ernesztine.

Any information would help.

Thank you very much
Amit Naor
Israel

MODERATOR: Private responses only please.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for Szili Csaba #general

Amit N
 

Hello all,

I am searching for any contact of a person named Szili Csaba or his
wife, known to me as Szili Csabane.
They are connected to a research intrest of mine: WEISZ Mor and Ernesztine.

Any information would help.

Thank you very much
Amit Naor
Israel

MODERATOR: Private responses only please.


Re: Hey-Resh-Resh on Gravestones [Thanks and summary of findings] #germany

Ralph Baer
 

I want to thank everyone again who sent me replies to my question about a
week ago as to what Hey-Resh-Resh on a gravestone signifies. As expected I
received a lot of different answers, It does appear that, depending upon
context, the person may or may not have been a Rabbi. If he was not a Rabbi
then it signifies that he was a respected, learned, and pious person as
Corinna Woehrl wrote in a post here.

One thing which I did not include in my original post is that some confusion
can result because the English word Rabbi is translated as Rabbiner in
German, while the Jewish word Rebbe is often written as Rabbi in German.

I may post a picture of the gravestone on ViewMate. If so, I will mention
that here too.

Ralph N. Baer Washington, DC RalphNBaer@...


German SIG #Germany Re: Hey-Resh-Resh on Gravestones [Thanks and summary of findings] #germany

Ralph Baer
 

I want to thank everyone again who sent me replies to my question about a
week ago as to what Hey-Resh-Resh on a gravestone signifies. As expected I
received a lot of different answers, It does appear that, depending upon
context, the person may or may not have been a Rabbi. If he was not a Rabbi
then it signifies that he was a respected, learned, and pious person as
Corinna Woehrl wrote in a post here.

One thing which I did not include in my original post is that some confusion
can result because the English word Rabbi is translated as Rabbiner in
German, while the Jewish word Rebbe is often written as Rabbi in German.

I may post a picture of the gravestone on ViewMate. If so, I will mention
that here too.

Ralph N. Baer Washington, DC RalphNBaer@...


Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

Tobias A. Kemper <kemper@...>
 

MOD NOTE: It is most likely Frankfurt a/M not Oder

Hello Robert,

Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate
I would like to have a copy of my fathers birth certificate and
German passport. Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11, 1911.

address to Frankfurt Standesamt (civil records office):

mailto:verwaltung.amt34@...

Ask for a photocopy of the birth record.

I don't think that a passport will be kept in the archives. For further
information about your family address to the archives of Frankfurt city:

mailto:info.amt47@...

Best regards

Tobias Kemper in Germany kemper@...


German SIG #Germany Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

Tobias A. Kemper <kemper@...>
 

MOD NOTE: It is most likely Frankfurt a/M not Oder

Hello Robert,

Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate
I would like to have a copy of my fathers birth certificate and
German passport. Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11, 1911.

address to Frankfurt Standesamt (civil records office):

mailto:verwaltung.amt34@...

Ask for a photocopy of the birth record.

I don't think that a passport will be kept in the archives. For further
information about your family address to the archives of Frankfurt city:

mailto:info.amt47@...

Best regards

Tobias Kemper in Germany kemper@...


Re: Why is Susskind a kinnui for Alexander #germany

Mordechai Perlman
 

Eva Lawrence, St Albans, UK. eva.lawrence@... wrote about why
Susskind is a kinnui for Alexander.

Actually, Susskind is found to be a kinnui for a number of names in
our traditional literature, such as: Shnei'or, Mordechai, Yekusiel,
Yerachmiel, Yisroel, Simcha. However, it probably is most common with
Aleksander, because of the common latter Hebrew consonants of 'snd'.

Mordechai Perlman; Jerusalem, Israel; JGID#:401160 mordechaiperlman@...


German SIG #Germany RE: Why is Susskind a kinnui for Alexander #germany

Mordechai Perlman
 

Eva Lawrence, St Albans, UK. eva.lawrence@... wrote about why
Susskind is a kinnui for Alexander.

Actually, Susskind is found to be a kinnui for a number of names in
our traditional literature, such as: Shnei'or, Mordechai, Yekusiel,
Yerachmiel, Yisroel, Simcha. However, it probably is most common with
Aleksander, because of the common latter Hebrew consonants of 'snd'.

Mordechai Perlman; Jerusalem, Israel; JGID#:401160 mordechaiperlman@...


Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

Jan Bousse <janbousse@...>
 

I looked at the Antwerp immigration records, he is not listed. He must have
come to Antwerpen only to board the Red StarLine vessel Pennland. There
should be passenger records at the Ellis Island site. Robert writes that his
father was born in Frankfurt but does not say or does not know if it is
Frankfurt Main or Frankfurt Oder. The civil records at his exact birth place
should have his birth certificate.

I just looked at Ellis Island, his arrival is listed there. I could not view
the details, it's a long time since I used the site and the terms are
changed. Someone more knowlegeable should find more. I did my best.

Jan Bousse, Oostende, Belgium. janbousse@...

Robert Nathan - robert.nathan@... wrote:
Subject: Need help locating a Birth certificate
I would like to have a copy of my fathers birth certificate and
German passport. Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11
1911. He immigrated >from Antwerp, Belgium on the ship Pennland, and
arrived in New York City on June 7, 1937. Any suggestions?


German SIG #Germany Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

Jan Bousse <janbousse@...>
 

I looked at the Antwerp immigration records, he is not listed. He must have
come to Antwerpen only to board the Red StarLine vessel Pennland. There
should be passenger records at the Ellis Island site. Robert writes that his
father was born in Frankfurt but does not say or does not know if it is
Frankfurt Main or Frankfurt Oder. The civil records at his exact birth place
should have his birth certificate.

I just looked at Ellis Island, his arrival is listed there. I could not view
the details, it's a long time since I used the site and the terms are
changed. Someone more knowlegeable should find more. I did my best.

Jan Bousse, Oostende, Belgium. janbousse@...

Robert Nathan - robert.nathan@... wrote:
Subject: Need help locating a Birth certificate
I would like to have a copy of my fathers birth certificate and
German passport. Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11
1911. He immigrated >from Antwerp, Belgium on the ship Pennland, and
arrived in New York City on June 7, 1937. Any suggestions?


Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

David & Diana Laufer
 

As your father was not born in Belgium, there possibly is a Belgian
police file on him. You could enquire at the Belgian National Archives
archives.generales@... for this file.

This will not provide you with the birth Certificate or passport
that you seek, but will have interesting information in it.
The file on my father was indeed interesting.

Regards, David Laufer, Sydney, Australia dlaufer@...

Robert Nathan - robert.nathan@... wrote:
I would like to have a copy of my father's birth certificate and German passport.
Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11 1911.
He immigrated >from Antwerp, Belgium on the ship Pennland, and
arrived in New York City on June 7, 1937. Any suggestions?


German SIG #Germany Re: Need help locating a Birth certificate #germany

David & Diana Laufer
 

As your father was not born in Belgium, there possibly is a Belgian
police file on him. You could enquire at the Belgian National Archives
archives.generales@... for this file.

This will not provide you with the birth Certificate or passport
that you seek, but will have interesting information in it.
The file on my father was indeed interesting.

Regards, David Laufer, Sydney, Australia dlaufer@...

Robert Nathan - robert.nathan@... wrote:
I would like to have a copy of my father's birth certificate and German passport.
Robert Eugen Nathan was born in Frankfurt on Dec 11 1911.
He immigrated >from Antwerp, Belgium on the ship Pennland, and
arrived in New York City on June 7, 1937. Any suggestions?


Book on Jewish Belarus Genalogy #belarus

Eric Svirskis
 

Thank you,

You have saved me a fruitless search. I was going to ask the same question
and extend it to Lithuania.

A message came >from our local (Melbourne) Australian Jewish Genealogy. I was
interested as here it is, mainly, a Polish community with little info on
the areas my family came from.

Regards,

Eric Svirskis, in Melbourne, Australia.

Interested in: FLEXER, GANTOVNIK or GONTOVNIK, GESKIN, GROSSBEIN, KLUMEL, M=
ALACKA, MUSZKATBLAT, OKUN, PORUS, RUDNITZKI, SRAGOWITZ, SVIRSKI, SVIRSKIS o=
r SWIRSKY, WOLAK or WOLLOCH & SILVERMAN or ZILBERMAN, from: Belarus & Lithu=
ania: Adutiskis, Danilovich/Daniloviciaia, Dolhinov, Kovno/Kaunas, Mielag=
=EBnai/Melegan, Panevesz, Shtayachisok, and Widze/Vidzy.

-----Original Message-----
From: Belarus SIG [mailto:belarus@...]
Sent: Saturday, 21 April, 2018 7:40 AM
To: Belarus SIG
Subject: [belarus] Book on Jewish Belarus Genalogy

Yesterday there was a posting that erroneously suggested that Arlene Beare'=
s "A Guide to Jewish Genealogy in Latvia and Estonia" includes Belarus. It =
does not. The book focuses on exactly what its title states, namely Latvia =
and Estonia.

Hope that helps.

--
Marion Werle
<werleme@...>

Support the work of the JewishGen Belarus SIG
www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/v_projectslist.asp?project_cat=3D1


Belarus SIG #Belarus Book on Jewish Belarus Genalogy #belarus

Eric Svirskis
 

Thank you,

You have saved me a fruitless search. I was going to ask the same question
and extend it to Lithuania.

A message came >from our local (Melbourne) Australian Jewish Genealogy. I was
interested as here it is, mainly, a Polish community with little info on
the areas my family came from.

Regards,

Eric Svirskis, in Melbourne, Australia.

Interested in: FLEXER, GANTOVNIK or GONTOVNIK, GESKIN, GROSSBEIN, KLUMEL, M=
ALACKA, MUSZKATBLAT, OKUN, PORUS, RUDNITZKI, SRAGOWITZ, SVIRSKI, SVIRSKIS o=
r SWIRSKY, WOLAK or WOLLOCH & SILVERMAN or ZILBERMAN, from: Belarus & Lithu=
ania: Adutiskis, Danilovich/Daniloviciaia, Dolhinov, Kovno/Kaunas, Mielag=
=EBnai/Melegan, Panevesz, Shtayachisok, and Widze/Vidzy.

-----Original Message-----
From: Belarus SIG [mailto:belarus@...]
Sent: Saturday, 21 April, 2018 7:40 AM
To: Belarus SIG
Subject: [belarus] Book on Jewish Belarus Genalogy

Yesterday there was a posting that erroneously suggested that Arlene Beare'=
s "A Guide to Jewish Genealogy in Latvia and Estonia" includes Belarus. It =
does not. The book focuses on exactly what its title states, namely Latvia =
and Estonia.

Hope that helps.

--
Marion Werle
<werleme@...>

Support the work of the JewishGen Belarus SIG
www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/v_projectslist.asp?project_cat=3D1