Date   

Re: Jewish surname (sorry, this is long!) #galicia

Colleen <pa18229@...>
 

Hi Jennifer and List,

I'd be interested in any response you receive as I have encountered
nearly the same situation.

I recently began corresponding with a cousin who's sharing information
about our Karlitskie family >from Jawornik or Javirnyk, in Ukrainian,
which ceased to exist after 1947, according to the book "Our People" by
Paul Robert Magocsi. It was located in the former Galician District of
Sanok, which is in the present administrative subdivision of Krosno in
Poland.

According to this cousin, my great grandmother's brother, Frank
Karlitskie, made a deathbed "confession" admitting that he was a
Ukrainian Jew. Also, their mother was unhappy because their brother,
John, married a non-Jew. I don't know if this marriage took place in the
US or "over there." When I discussed this with my grandmother (at Easter
no less) she already knew! Unfortunately my great grandmother died in
1922 when my grandmother was six so she never had the chance to discuss
this with her.

This family emigrated in approx. 1900 and belonged to St. Mary's
Ukrainian Catholic Church in Mahanoy City and St. Michael's Ukrainian
Greek Catholic church in Shenandoah, both in Schuylkill County, PA.

I'm ashamed to admit that I know nothing about what was happening in
that area of Europe 100 years ago that would make a family choose to or
have to deny their Jewish-ness. Would they have wanted to make a fresh
start in America?

I'd be grateful for any advice or suggestions!

Kind Regards,
~Colleen O'Byrne


The Galitzianer: May Issue #galicia

Edward Goldstein
 

The May issue of The Galitzianer has been mailed.

If you are a member and do not receive the issue within a reasonable
time (considering that it is going via US Mail) please let me know.

Also, please give us some feedback on what you particularly like and
dislike about this issue. We need the information to improve the
publication.

Edward GoldsteinEditor


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Jewish surname (sorry, this is long!) #galicia

Colleen <pa18229@...>
 

Hi Jennifer and List,

I'd be interested in any response you receive as I have encountered
nearly the same situation.

I recently began corresponding with a cousin who's sharing information
about our Karlitskie family >from Jawornik or Javirnyk, in Ukrainian,
which ceased to exist after 1947, according to the book "Our People" by
Paul Robert Magocsi. It was located in the former Galician District of
Sanok, which is in the present administrative subdivision of Krosno in
Poland.

According to this cousin, my great grandmother's brother, Frank
Karlitskie, made a deathbed "confession" admitting that he was a
Ukrainian Jew. Also, their mother was unhappy because their brother,
John, married a non-Jew. I don't know if this marriage took place in the
US or "over there." When I discussed this with my grandmother (at Easter
no less) she already knew! Unfortunately my great grandmother died in
1922 when my grandmother was six so she never had the chance to discuss
this with her.

This family emigrated in approx. 1900 and belonged to St. Mary's
Ukrainian Catholic Church in Mahanoy City and St. Michael's Ukrainian
Greek Catholic church in Shenandoah, both in Schuylkill County, PA.

I'm ashamed to admit that I know nothing about what was happening in
that area of Europe 100 years ago that would make a family choose to or
have to deny their Jewish-ness. Would they have wanted to make a fresh
start in America?

I'd be grateful for any advice or suggestions!

Kind Regards,
~Colleen O'Byrne


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia The Galitzianer: May Issue #galicia

Edward Goldstein
 

The May issue of The Galitzianer has been mailed.

If you are a member and do not receive the issue within a reasonable
time (considering that it is going via US Mail) please let me know.

Also, please give us some feedback on what you particularly like and
dislike about this issue. We need the information to improve the
publication.

Edward GoldsteinEditor


Re: Catholic given name/Jewish surname #galicia

Jassem, Peter <jassep@...>
 

I have translated many Jewish vital records >from Polish and I have indexed
many pages for JRI. I have seen the name Maria on at least several
occasions. Also, I saw it in some publications listing Jewish given names
in Poland. Therefore one may only conclude that this name, commonly
associated with Catholics, was also occasionally used by Jews. As for mixed
marriages at the turn of 19th century I encountered some instances only
among secular or assimilated Jews, mostly in large cities.

Peter Jassem
Toronto, Ontario
jassep@...

-----Original Message-----

I have my great-grandmother's funeral Mass card, on which her name is Marya
Bogielczyk. The card is in Polish, and she died 4 Kwietnia (April) 1932. I
know Marya's last name was Rubin because that was on her daughter's (my
Grandmom's) death certificate. This is a great mystery. Why would
someone
name a little Jewish girl "Maria?" I do not think it was ever Miriam. This
woman apparently lived and was buried as a Catholic. The only clue I have
is
my grandmother's younger sister who died a few years ago. When we asked her
if her mother was Jewish, she paused for a long moment, then nodded
slightly. She was an elderly lady and devout lifelong Catholic... so we did
not press the issue. (Her mother died when she was only 14.) I am thinking
that Maria Rubin may have been the child of a mixed marriage, of Jewish
father and Catholic mother. Did such marriages happen in Poland in the late
19th century?

Regards,

Jennifer Schu Glazewski
Wayne, PA


Re: Serving as a soldier #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Dear genners,
Thank you to all of you for taking the time to give me such a valuable
information on my grandfather.
Thanks to all of you.

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Re: Let me share with you my first success !!!! #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Dear jewishgenners,
I have started 7 month ago with this "job" of trying to find
survivors/relatives
of my family. Yesterday I had my first moving success. I have contacted
the first cousin I have in my family. I have never known of any cousin.
Murray is 80 years old, lives in Canada and his mother was my grandfather's
sister (on my mother's side).
This would have never been possible without JEWISH GEN.!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU ALL............

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia RE: Catholic given name/Jewish surname #galicia

Jassem, Peter <jassep@...>
 

I have translated many Jewish vital records >from Polish and I have indexed
many pages for JRI. I have seen the name Maria on at least several
occasions. Also, I saw it in some publications listing Jewish given names
in Poland. Therefore one may only conclude that this name, commonly
associated with Catholics, was also occasionally used by Jews. As for mixed
marriages at the turn of 19th century I encountered some instances only
among secular or assimilated Jews, mostly in large cities.

Peter Jassem
Toronto, Ontario
jassep@...

-----Original Message-----

I have my great-grandmother's funeral Mass card, on which her name is Marya
Bogielczyk. The card is in Polish, and she died 4 Kwietnia (April) 1932. I
know Marya's last name was Rubin because that was on her daughter's (my
Grandmom's) death certificate. This is a great mystery. Why would
someone
name a little Jewish girl "Maria?" I do not think it was ever Miriam. This
woman apparently lived and was buried as a Catholic. The only clue I have
is
my grandmother's younger sister who died a few years ago. When we asked her
if her mother was Jewish, she paused for a long moment, then nodded
slightly. She was an elderly lady and devout lifelong Catholic... so we did
not press the issue. (Her mother died when she was only 14.) I am thinking
that Maria Rubin may have been the child of a mixed marriage, of Jewish
father and Catholic mother. Did such marriages happen in Poland in the late
19th century?

Regards,

Jennifer Schu Glazewski
Wayne, PA


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Serving as a soldier #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Dear genners,
Thank you to all of you for taking the time to give me such a valuable
information on my grandfather.
Thanks to all of you.

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Let me share with you my first success !!!! #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Dear jewishgenners,
I have started 7 month ago with this "job" of trying to find
survivors/relatives
of my family. Yesterday I had my first moving success. I have contacted
the first cousin I have in my family. I have never known of any cousin.
Murray is 80 years old, lives in Canada and his mother was my grandfather's
sister (on my mother's side).
This would have never been possible without JEWISH GEN.!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU ALL............

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Re: Henek-Herman #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Thank you very much to all those who took the time to reply to my e-mail.
I have just confirmed that YES, my uncle was Henek (called by his family)
and Herman in legal Papers.

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Henek-Herman #galicia

Lilian Schorr <lilianschorr@...>
 

Thank you very much to all those who took the time to reply to my e-mail.
I have just confirmed that YES, my uncle was Henek (called by his family)
and Herman in legal Papers.

Lilian Schorr Landes
lilianschorr@...


Prussian Army Records #general

Dolores Palomo <djpal1@...>
 

Through a contact established through this newsletter, David Marblestone
and I have discovered that we have common ancestors with the unusual
surname of Quartiermeister, which is German for quartermaster. This name
appears early in the 19th century, in Grodzisk (Gratz) in the province of
Poznan. I am guessting that a member of the family was a quartermaster in
the army, prsumably Prussian, and chose the name accordingly.

Does anyone know what kinds of Prussian military records are available for
this period?

Dolores Palomo
Seattle

Searching: SEIDE (Poznan, England, NYC)
ROTHENBERG (Julia and Charlotte, 1900-1920, USA)
SPIEGEL (Herman, Raphael, Gilbert, Eva: Hartford CT)
PAULINE SEIDE SPIEGEL (NYC Schoolteacher to 1930s)
QUARTIERMEISTER (Prussia, 19th century)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Prussian Army Records #general

Dolores Palomo <djpal1@...>
 

Through a contact established through this newsletter, David Marblestone
and I have discovered that we have common ancestors with the unusual
surname of Quartiermeister, which is German for quartermaster. This name
appears early in the 19th century, in Grodzisk (Gratz) in the province of
Poznan. I am guessting that a member of the family was a quartermaster in
the army, prsumably Prussian, and chose the name accordingly.

Does anyone know what kinds of Prussian military records are available for
this period?

Dolores Palomo
Seattle

Searching: SEIDE (Poznan, England, NYC)
ROTHENBERG (Julia and Charlotte, 1900-1920, USA)
SPIEGEL (Herman, Raphael, Gilbert, Eva: Hartford CT)
PAULINE SEIDE SPIEGEL (NYC Schoolteacher to 1930s)
QUARTIERMEISTER (Prussia, 19th century)


Re: Source citations from prof. researcher #general

Dolores Palomo <djpal1@...>
 

I cannot imagine a professional researcher who doesn't supply source
citations whatever the source may be. To withhold that information seems
to me totally unprofessional. While I am not a genealogist, as a
university professor I provide and expect others to provide documentation.
When it is withheld, no one can check on the validity for the
information--how would one know it was not made up or taken >from a dubious
source?

Dolores Palomo
Seattle

Searching: SEIDE (Poznan, England, NYC)
ROTHENBERG (Julia and Charlotte, 1900-1920, USA)
SPIEGEL (Herman, Raphael, Gilbert, Eva: Hartford CT)
PAULINE SEIDE SPIEGEL (NYC Schoolteacher to 1930s)


Re: Castle Garden? #ukraine

,
 

Dear Mark,
Maybe second class passengers were allowed to enter the US through Quebec
and third class passengers travelled onto NY and entered through Castle
Garden. Carol Blumenthal-Cohen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Source citations from prof. researcher #general

Dolores Palomo <djpal1@...>
 

I cannot imagine a professional researcher who doesn't supply source
citations whatever the source may be. To withhold that information seems
to me totally unprofessional. While I am not a genealogist, as a
university professor I provide and expect others to provide documentation.
When it is withheld, no one can check on the validity for the
information--how would one know it was not made up or taken >from a dubious
source?

Dolores Palomo
Seattle

Searching: SEIDE (Poznan, England, NYC)
ROTHENBERG (Julia and Charlotte, 1900-1920, USA)
SPIEGEL (Herman, Raphael, Gilbert, Eva: Hartford CT)
PAULINE SEIDE SPIEGEL (NYC Schoolteacher to 1930s)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Castle Garden? #ukraine

,
 

Dear Mark,
Maybe second class passengers were allowed to enter the US through Quebec
and third class passengers travelled onto NY and entered through Castle
Garden. Carol Blumenthal-Cohen


Re: Name of town #galicia

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

On Wed, 9 May 2001 "Grundleger, Melvin" <GRUNDLEGERML@...> said to
the Galicia SIG:

Does anyone know where the town of Slonina is located. I just discovered
that my Maternal Grandfather, Peretz Medelowitz, arrived >from Slonina,
Russia aboard the Mauritania in 1909. The information came >from the Ellis
Island data. The name was spelled Medelowitz although the family uses
Modelowitz. Any assistance would be appreciated.
If it was in Russia in 1909 then it was never in Galicia.

I can't find a Slinina in my references, but that is not entirely
surprizing. The folks who transcribed the Ellis Island passenger lists
often mis-read place names. This may be a misreading of Slonim, now in
modern Belarus. You will need to look at an image of the the actualy list
to be more certain of what was written there.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Name of town #galicia

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

On Wed, 9 May 2001 "Grundleger, Melvin" <GRUNDLEGERML@...> said to
the Galicia SIG:

Does anyone know where the town of Slonina is located. I just discovered
that my Maternal Grandfather, Peretz Medelowitz, arrived >from Slonina,
Russia aboard the Mauritania in 1909. The information came >from the Ellis
Island data. The name was spelled Medelowitz although the family uses
Modelowitz. Any assistance would be appreciated.
If it was in Russia in 1909 then it was never in Galicia.

I can't find a Slinina in my references, but that is not entirely
surprizing. The folks who transcribed the Ellis Island passenger lists
often mis-read place names. This may be a misreading of Slonim, now in
modern Belarus. You will need to look at an image of the the actualy list
to be more certain of what was written there.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...