Date   

Landsmanschaft organization query #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear Genners,
I found two cousins listed in the 1960-1975 Chasnich-Bieshenkowitz Society
Membership Dues Lists. I had always thought that the family was >from
Minsk gubernia. Family members say the same. This society is >from
Vitebsk. I had thought that these societies were for people coming >from
the same shtetl, or at least gubernia. Does anyone of you have any likely
explanations?
Thank you in advance,
Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood, PA


1930 address in New York City..probably Brooklyn #general

Gary Gluck <gagluck@...>
 

Are there any available resources...either online or offline..that would
allow me to discover a 1930 address for an ancestor. I have no other
information about this person other than they lived in NYC.

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) and
the InfoFiles have many suggestions for this and other "where do I
start" questions. Read especially the information about the LDS
Family History Centers, where volunteers can help you find what you
need among a great variety of resources.

FAQ: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>
InfoFiles: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Landsmanschaft organization query #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear Genners,
I found two cousins listed in the 1960-1975 Chasnich-Bieshenkowitz Society
Membership Dues Lists. I had always thought that the family was >from
Minsk gubernia. Family members say the same. This society is >from
Vitebsk. I had thought that these societies were for people coming >from
the same shtetl, or at least gubernia. Does anyone of you have any likely
explanations?
Thank you in advance,
Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood, PA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1930 address in New York City..probably Brooklyn #general

Gary Gluck <gagluck@...>
 

Are there any available resources...either online or offline..that would
allow me to discover a 1930 address for an ancestor. I have no other
information about this person other than they lived in NYC.

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) and
the InfoFiles have many suggestions for this and other "where do I
start" questions. Read especially the information about the LDS
Family History Centers, where volunteers can help you find what you
need among a great variety of resources.

FAQ: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>
InfoFiles: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/>


New Constantine, Ukraine #general

Mel Sofian <msofian@...>
 

My search for my late wife's maternal family (SPITALNY) has so far been
eminently unsuccessful. However, I have found a note among her papers
that said that their town translated into "New Constantine" supposedly
in the (now) Ukraine.

Her grandfather, Hyman SPITALNY, came to the U.S. on a ship >from an
Italian port (Bari?, Trieste?). To what ports in the U.S. would ships
from those ports go?
This would be in 1890's or early 1900's.
(I have found no trace of him on the EIDB)

His wife, Leah SPITALNY, nee WEINBERG, and daughter Jennie, followed
later. The rest of the family, including my to-be mother-in-law
Charlotte were born in the U.S. The family settled in New Jersey.

Town and port information is suitable for the general discussion group.
Any family information (if available), please send privately.

Mel Sofian
Studio City, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New Constantine, Ukraine #general

Mel Sofian <msofian@...>
 

My search for my late wife's maternal family (SPITALNY) has so far been
eminently unsuccessful. However, I have found a note among her papers
that said that their town translated into "New Constantine" supposedly
in the (now) Ukraine.

Her grandfather, Hyman SPITALNY, came to the U.S. on a ship >from an
Italian port (Bari?, Trieste?). To what ports in the U.S. would ships
from those ports go?
This would be in 1890's or early 1900's.
(I have found no trace of him on the EIDB)

His wife, Leah SPITALNY, nee WEINBERG, and daughter Jennie, followed
later. The rest of the family, including my to-be mother-in-law
Charlotte were born in the U.S. The family settled in New Jersey.

Town and port information is suitable for the general discussion group.
Any family information (if available), please send privately.

Mel Sofian
Studio City, CA


Trepman, Trejbman, et al. #poland

marciak <marciak@...>
 

I have been following this discussion of surnames/Soundex/pronunciation with great interest. A year ago, I wrote a little tale about how my gfather Pritikin (and his 4 brothers) magically became Pitkin somewhere between Ekaterinoslav and Ellis Island. In Russia, they wouldn't have had much trouble with Pritikin, I should think...and the story always was that the name got changed at Ellis Island.
I received four or five replies >from genners, informing me I didn't know what I was talking about. No names, they said, ever got changed at Ellis Island. A Jewish urban myth, they insisted. The inspectors never heard a name incorrectly because they only looked at the passport/papers!
And yet I keep hearing stories about names being changed, at or near Ellis Island, some changes subtle and some, not so. I imagine it's possible that an inspector trying to read Cyrillic might resort to asking the new immigrant for his/her name, no? (And in the early years of the 20th C, Polish was also written in the Cyrillic alphabet.)
And if the inspectors got the names >from the ship's manifest, even worse. I don't suppose much attention was paid to details if you were going steerage and one name was as good as another. It's probable that many many mistakes were made.
On a tangent, I have tried in vain to find my gmother, father, and aunt in the EIDB. A young woman and 2 little kids, nowhere to be found, and I don't even have to use Soundex as the name is straightforward: Kamien. I've tried all the various techniques--that I know of--to find them, to no avail. Yet I know they got here. They were counted in the NYC 1910 census and I have that paper. My father was born in 1903 and came over at the age of 4, which makes 1907, doesn't it? Does anyone have an idea for me, where I might find their arrival? My gmother talked about Rotterdam, so that must have been their port of embarkation.
Thanks in advance.
Marcia Kamien

RESEARCHING: (in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Lomza Gubernia) KAMIEN, DYBER, BOROWICZ, ZYBERT/SIEBERT
(in Lubotyn or Kossowo, Lomza Gubernia) DYBER, BOROWICZ


JRI Poland #Poland Trepman, Trejbman, et al. #poland

marciak <marciak@...>
 

I have been following this discussion of surnames/Soundex/pronunciation with great interest. A year ago, I wrote a little tale about how my gfather Pritikin (and his 4 brothers) magically became Pitkin somewhere between Ekaterinoslav and Ellis Island. In Russia, they wouldn't have had much trouble with Pritikin, I should think...and the story always was that the name got changed at Ellis Island.
I received four or five replies >from genners, informing me I didn't know what I was talking about. No names, they said, ever got changed at Ellis Island. A Jewish urban myth, they insisted. The inspectors never heard a name incorrectly because they only looked at the passport/papers!
And yet I keep hearing stories about names being changed, at or near Ellis Island, some changes subtle and some, not so. I imagine it's possible that an inspector trying to read Cyrillic might resort to asking the new immigrant for his/her name, no? (And in the early years of the 20th C, Polish was also written in the Cyrillic alphabet.)
And if the inspectors got the names >from the ship's manifest, even worse. I don't suppose much attention was paid to details if you were going steerage and one name was as good as another. It's probable that many many mistakes were made.
On a tangent, I have tried in vain to find my gmother, father, and aunt in the EIDB. A young woman and 2 little kids, nowhere to be found, and I don't even have to use Soundex as the name is straightforward: Kamien. I've tried all the various techniques--that I know of--to find them, to no avail. Yet I know they got here. They were counted in the NYC 1910 census and I have that paper. My father was born in 1903 and came over at the age of 4, which makes 1907, doesn't it? Does anyone have an idea for me, where I might find their arrival? My gmother talked about Rotterdam, so that must have been their port of embarkation.
Thanks in advance.
Marcia Kamien

RESEARCHING: (in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Lomza Gubernia) KAMIEN, DYBER, BOROWICZ, ZYBERT/SIEBERT
(in Lubotyn or Kossowo, Lomza Gubernia) DYBER, BOROWICZ


JUDELOWITZ et al YUDELOWITZ et al #latvia

Stanley Judd <stanleyjudd@...>
 

I have extracted all Judelowitz and related spellings >from the EIDB. My
list now includes spellings with an 'e' in place of the 'o', 'v' in place of
the 'w' and 'wicz' and other forms of the suffix. I have three groups of
data:
Judelowitz, Judelovitz, Judelowicz and other Judelo...
Judelewitz, Judelevitz, Judelewicz and other Judele...
Judela..., Judelw... and miscellaneous spellings
The third group includes many probable names which were spelled wrong on the
manifest or misread >from the manifest. I have not included the surnames
Judel or Judelsohn etc. My files do not include copies of any manifest or

of ship passenger records.

I have processed Yudelowitz in similar fashion.

I have organized the results in date-of-arrival order and grouped probable
families together. I have also noted if there were no other possibly
related names starting with the same letters on the same ship. I am posting
this list with the following objectives:
To make the data available to other Jud... researchers
To obtain any Jud... data you may have >from any other source
if you have not previously shared it with me. I will search
my general files and send you any related data I find.

Stanley H. Judd Los Altos Hills, CA
Searching JUDELOWITZ/YUDELOWITZ, BRILLIANT, JANKOWSKY, ROTCHILD, BAER
Locations northern Lithuania and Latvia


Latvia SIG #Latvia JUDELOWITZ et al YUDELOWITZ et al #latvia

Stanley Judd <stanleyjudd@...>
 

I have extracted all Judelowitz and related spellings >from the EIDB. My
list now includes spellings with an 'e' in place of the 'o', 'v' in place of
the 'w' and 'wicz' and other forms of the suffix. I have three groups of
data:
Judelowitz, Judelovitz, Judelowicz and other Judelo...
Judelewitz, Judelevitz, Judelewicz and other Judele...
Judela..., Judelw... and miscellaneous spellings
The third group includes many probable names which were spelled wrong on the
manifest or misread >from the manifest. I have not included the surnames
Judel or Judelsohn etc. My files do not include copies of any manifest or

of ship passenger records.

I have processed Yudelowitz in similar fashion.

I have organized the results in date-of-arrival order and grouped probable
families together. I have also noted if there were no other possibly
related names starting with the same letters on the same ship. I am posting
this list with the following objectives:
To make the data available to other Jud... researchers
To obtain any Jud... data you may have >from any other source
if you have not previously shared it with me. I will search
my general files and send you any related data I find.

Stanley H. Judd Los Altos Hills, CA
Searching JUDELOWITZ/YUDELOWITZ, BRILLIANT, JANKOWSKY, ROTCHILD, BAER
Locations northern Lithuania and Latvia


Contribution(s) to JewishGen #general

MNewman714@...
 

JGS Pittsburgh, one of the smaller JGS groups, managed to send a $100
contribution to JewishGen. We feel strongly that those who count on the
services of JewishGen must help support it. Obviously, we shouldn't "bite
the hand that feeds us."

Julian Falk, President
Marilyn Newman, VP Programming


Morse Ellis Island Site Gone!! #general

Joel Weintraub <jweintraub@...>
 

Since I get JewishGen on Digest, I don't know if others have posted on this
topic.

Dr. Stephen Morse has closed his Ellis Island One Step Search Website. My
understanding is that the Ellis Island Foundation felt the One Step site
violated their own Website's usage rules. The legal threat was serious
enough for him to close this very important tool.

Dr. Joel Weintraub, Dana Point, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Contribution(s) to JewishGen #general

MNewman714@...
 

JGS Pittsburgh, one of the smaller JGS groups, managed to send a $100
contribution to JewishGen. We feel strongly that those who count on the
services of JewishGen must help support it. Obviously, we shouldn't "bite
the hand that feeds us."

Julian Falk, President
Marilyn Newman, VP Programming


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Morse Ellis Island Site Gone!! #general

Joel Weintraub <jweintraub@...>
 

Since I get JewishGen on Digest, I don't know if others have posted on this
topic.

Dr. Stephen Morse has closed his Ellis Island One Step Search Website. My
understanding is that the Ellis Island Foundation felt the One Step site
violated their own Website's usage rules. The legal threat was serious
enough for him to close this very important tool.

Dr. Joel Weintraub, Dana Point, CA


Ignaz DEUTSCH (1808-1886) -Vienna #hungary

Tomer Brunner <tomerbr@...>
 

Dear friends,


I'm looking for descendants of my relative, who was famous at the time in
Austro-Hungary.

He was IGNAZ DEUTSCH (b. 1808 in Pressburg/Bratislava, died 1886 in Baden b.
Wien And was buried in Pressburg). He studied in the Pressburg Yeshiva under
The CHATAM SOFER and a was related to the DEUTSCH and DUSCHINSKY rabbinical
families.

He was a hof-wechsler ( something like royal money supplier/ changer) and
was also in charge of the moneys collected for the Jews of Jerusalem.
He had 13 children. I know that some of his children and grandchildren
Lived in Germany, Austria, USA and Buenos Ayres. (I have the names of all
Children and some grandchildren)

In 1 of the sources about him, the author mentions a grandson,
Ing. Robert Deutsch, (born 1881), who, in 1947, lived in Vienna in Wiedener
Hoiptstrasse 39 (spelling might be totally different but sounds the same),
in the 4th quarter.
He had married a German woman >from Berlin and thanks to her mother was
saved during WWII. They had no Children.
I know he had a lot of info about his grandfather, Ignaz Deutsch, including
written material and photos.

Can anyone suggest who can I find more info not only about his living
relatives, but specifically about his heirs. Will they (the heirs) be
registered anywhere?
Even if so, will the archives the info in case these people still live?
(no way, ah?)

Thanks for any help!
Tomer Brunner, Israel.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Ignaz DEUTSCH (1808-1886) -Vienna #hungary

Tomer Brunner <tomerbr@...>
 

Dear friends,


I'm looking for descendants of my relative, who was famous at the time in
Austro-Hungary.

He was IGNAZ DEUTSCH (b. 1808 in Pressburg/Bratislava, died 1886 in Baden b.
Wien And was buried in Pressburg). He studied in the Pressburg Yeshiva under
The CHATAM SOFER and a was related to the DEUTSCH and DUSCHINSKY rabbinical
families.

He was a hof-wechsler ( something like royal money supplier/ changer) and
was also in charge of the moneys collected for the Jews of Jerusalem.
He had 13 children. I know that some of his children and grandchildren
Lived in Germany, Austria, USA and Buenos Ayres. (I have the names of all
Children and some grandchildren)

In 1 of the sources about him, the author mentions a grandson,
Ing. Robert Deutsch, (born 1881), who, in 1947, lived in Vienna in Wiedener
Hoiptstrasse 39 (spelling might be totally different but sounds the same),
in the 4th quarter.
He had married a German woman >from Berlin and thanks to her mother was
saved during WWII. They had no Children.
I know he had a lot of info about his grandfather, Ignaz Deutsch, including
written material and photos.

Can anyone suggest who can I find more info not only about his living
relatives, but specifically about his heirs. Will they (the heirs) be
registered anywhere?
Even if so, will the archives the info in case these people still live?
(no way, ah?)

Thanks for any help!
Tomer Brunner, Israel.


Re: answers about NEUTRA, Magyar Zsido, and LDS in Israel #hungary

ilona lerman <phililona2001@...>
 

Thanks to all who answered my questions on these
subjects.

Ilona Lerman,Beerot Yitzchak Israel
phililona2001@yahoo.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary re: answers about NEUTRA, Magyar Zsido, and LDS in Israel #hungary

ilona lerman <phililona2001@...>
 

Thanks to all who answered my questions on these
subjects.

Ilona Lerman,Beerot Yitzchak Israel
phililona2001@yahoo.com


identifying town name #hungary

Adam Smith <ajsmith98@...>
 

Hi Everyone,

I need some help in interpretting a town name found on the Ellis Island
Arrival Record.

The town looks like "Szeklenza" or "Szekleuze". The records listing that
town are for a Mozes Tambor who arrived in 1908 and a Sapsze Schapsovics who
arrived in 1909. I suspect this town is in the Transcarpathian area. Thanks
for your help.

Adam Smith
New York, NY

Searching: TAMBOR, SAPSOWITZ, GOLDENBERG, WEIZTNER: Khust area
OBERLANDER, BEZDEDI, FIRZEHER: Nove Davidkovo and Mukachevo
ABRAMSKY: Khmelnik, Ukraine
DINETZ: Derazhnia, Ukraine
SINGER: Cherepkivtsi, Ukraine
BUBITZ: Starokonstantinov, Bazaliya, Ukraine

Moderator VK: You're probably looking for Szeklencze, also known as Szokirna and Szokirnicza. It was in Huszt jaras (district) of Maramaros megye. The 1877 Gazetteer reports that there were 378 Jewish residents who worshipped in Munkacs.


Hungary SIG #Hungary identifying town name #hungary

Adam Smith <ajsmith98@...>
 

Hi Everyone,

I need some help in interpretting a town name found on the Ellis Island
Arrival Record.

The town looks like "Szeklenza" or "Szekleuze". The records listing that
town are for a Mozes Tambor who arrived in 1908 and a Sapsze Schapsovics who
arrived in 1909. I suspect this town is in the Transcarpathian area. Thanks
for your help.

Adam Smith
New York, NY

Searching: TAMBOR, SAPSOWITZ, GOLDENBERG, WEIZTNER: Khust area
OBERLANDER, BEZDEDI, FIRZEHER: Nove Davidkovo and Mukachevo
ABRAMSKY: Khmelnik, Ukraine
DINETZ: Derazhnia, Ukraine
SINGER: Cherepkivtsi, Ukraine
BUBITZ: Starokonstantinov, Bazaliya, Ukraine

Moderator VK: You're probably looking for Szeklencze, also known as Szokirna and Szokirnicza. It was in Huszt jaras (district) of Maramaros megye. The 1877 Gazetteer reports that there were 378 Jewish residents who worshipped in Munkacs.