Date   

Online auction sites, and their valuablity to genealogy #general

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

I am working on a research project and would like your opinion, respond
privately.

How many of you use online auctions for genealogical research?

IF so what have you found and where? which auctions site? and are they in an
language other then English? if so which language?

What type of documents, postcards or other source have you bought or just found
interesting?

Thank you Gayle >from San Gabriel, California


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Online auction sites, and their valuablity to genealogy #general

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

I am working on a research project and would like your opinion, respond
privately.

How many of you use online auctions for genealogical research?

IF so what have you found and where? which auctions site? and are they in an
language other then English? if so which language?

What type of documents, postcards or other source have you bought or just found
interesting?

Thank you Gayle >from San Gabriel, California


Re: Wrong fathers' names on tombstones #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 11/13/2004 9:54:49 AM Eastern Standard Time,
rkpollero@comcast.net writes:

< . . . . my Dad's Hebrew name was really Simche (not Shimson) Sholom. >

==There seems to have been at one time a wild and borderless region around
some names, especially those starting with Sin or Shin. It's not so uncommon to
see a Solomon appear as a Samuel, or a Simche as a Shimshon. This was
further complicate in areas and eras where Jews had to chose a "civil" name in
addition to a specifically "Jewish" name. Where Shmuel was rejected as too Jewish,
Salomon might be acceptable by the registarr of births, or Samson for a Simche

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Wrong fathers' names on tombstones #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 11/13/2004 9:54:49 AM Eastern Standard Time,
rkpollero@comcast.net writes:

< . . . . my Dad's Hebrew name was really Simche (not Shimson) Sholom. >

==There seems to have been at one time a wild and borderless region around
some names, especially those starting with Sin or Shin. It's not so uncommon to
see a Solomon appear as a Samuel, or a Simche as a Shimshon. This was
further complicate in areas and eras where Jews had to chose a "civil" name in
addition to a specifically "Jewish" name. Where Shmuel was rejected as too Jewish,
Salomon might be acceptable by the registarr of births, or Samson for a Simche

Michael Bernet, New York


Re: Landing in Vancouver #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Rosalind wrote on 13 nov 2004 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

What route would one have taken about 1900-1910 >from Lithuania to
Vancouver?
West ? ;-)

But they seem to have come gradually, migrating >from Eastern Canada via
Alberta.

===

< http://collections.ic.gc.ca/heirloom_series/volume7/countries/lithuania.html >

===

In 1904, Lithuanian immigrants began to arrive in the Crowsnest Pass region
of Alberta where they were employed as miners. In subsequent decades,
Lithuanians in the province engaged in farming or worked for the Canadian
Pacific Railway. By 1941, Approximately 8,000 people of Lithuanian descent
lived in Canada.

< http://collections.ic.gc.ca/albertans/people/lithuanian.html >

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress,
but let us keep the discussions in the newsgroup)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Landing in Vancouver #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Rosalind wrote on 13 nov 2004 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

What route would one have taken about 1900-1910 >from Lithuania to
Vancouver?
West ? ;-)

But they seem to have come gradually, migrating >from Eastern Canada via
Alberta.

===

< http://collections.ic.gc.ca/heirloom_series/volume7/countries/lithuania.html >

===

In 1904, Lithuanian immigrants began to arrive in the Crowsnest Pass region
of Alberta where they were employed as miners. In subsequent decades,
Lithuanians in the province engaged in farming or worked for the Canadian
Pacific Railway. By 1941, Approximately 8,000 people of Lithuanian descent
lived in Canada.

< http://collections.ic.gc.ca/albertans/people/lithuanian.html >

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress,
but let us keep the discussions in the newsgroup)


Re: Any Hebrew or Russian articles about the IAJGS Jerusalem #general

martha <martha@...>
 

Were any articles covering the 2004 IAJGS Conference in Jerusalem published
in either Russian or Hebrew?
The last two issues of Sharsharet Hadorot of the Israel Genealogical
Society [IGS] have been dedicated to the Jerusalem Conference. If
your JGS library is subscribed, you could get a copy of the articles
which are published both in Hebrew and in English.

Martha Lev-Zion
IGS-Negev


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: Any Hebrew or Russian articles about the IAJGS Jerusalem #general

martha <martha@...>
 

Were any articles covering the 2004 IAJGS Conference in Jerusalem published
in either Russian or Hebrew?
The last two issues of Sharsharet Hadorot of the Israel Genealogical
Society [IGS] have been dedicated to the Jerusalem Conference. If
your JGS library is subscribed, you could get a copy of the articles
which are published both in Hebrew and in English.

Martha Lev-Zion
IGS-Negev


HODARA & BACHAR from Izmir #general

avraham hodara <hauraham@...>
 

Dear all genners
I'm looking for HODARA family or other names that one of their ancestors
named Salvo or Albert or Bechor HODARA *>from Izmir*.
these ancestors must be (I think) my grand father's Nathan ben(son of)
Moshe HODARA >from Izmir Turkey
Natahan Hodara had also a nick name ,he was called *Mirkado*.
Also I'm looking for BACHAR or BAHAR family >from Izmir my grand mother's
family
She was called Zinbul, BECHORA daughter of Isaac BACHAR Avraham ,that
information is taken >from marriage records >from Izmir
she was married to Nathan Hodara in 14 ian 1903

regards
Avraham Hodara


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HODARA & BACHAR from Izmir #general

avraham hodara <hauraham@...>
 

Dear all genners
I'm looking for HODARA family or other names that one of their ancestors
named Salvo or Albert or Bechor HODARA *>from Izmir*.
these ancestors must be (I think) my grand father's Nathan ben(son of)
Moshe HODARA >from Izmir Turkey
Natahan Hodara had also a nick name ,he was called *Mirkado*.
Also I'm looking for BACHAR or BAHAR family >from Izmir my grand mother's
family
She was called Zinbul, BECHORA daughter of Isaac BACHAR Avraham ,that
information is taken >from marriage records >from Izmir
she was married to Nathan Hodara in 14 ian 1903

regards
Avraham Hodara


PADAWER Family from Brussels #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners,
I am trying to locate ,on behalf of a friend,
descandants of PADAWER(Padaver) family which lived
durin WW2 in Uccle suburb of Brusseles. They had a
raincoats factory and sheltered my relative who was 18
years old at the time. She thinks they were of
Sephardic origin.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen PADAWER Family from Brussels #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners,
I am trying to locate ,on behalf of a friend,
descandants of PADAWER(Padaver) family which lived
durin WW2 in Uccle suburb of Brusseles. They had a
raincoats factory and sheltered my relative who was 18
years old at the time. She thinks they were of
Sephardic origin.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Czarist Period Military Records #poland

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

My grandfather Shabtai/Szeps Dawidowicz, born in 1872 in Wielun, Lodz
Province, Russian Poland, was drafted into the Czarist Russian Army
sometime between 1889-1895, and served for several years as a flutist
in a military band, including in Russian Asia.

Can anyone tell me if and how his service record might be found in some
Russian or Polish archive?

Jim Bennett
Haifa


JRI Poland #Poland Czarist Period Military Records #poland

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

My grandfather Shabtai/Szeps Dawidowicz, born in 1872 in Wielun, Lodz
Province, Russian Poland, was drafted into the Czarist Russian Army
sometime between 1889-1895, and served for several years as a flutist
in a military band, including in Russian Asia.

Can anyone tell me if and how his service record might be found in some
Russian or Polish archive?

Jim Bennett
Haifa


Mapping out Galicia, Poland and the Pale #poland

s_wiener@...
 

Mark Halpern's explanation of the JRI-Poland online
database resources, got me to wondering. Where can
one get maps to see the changing borders of Poland
from about 1850 to 1950?
I am researching family originating in Poland,
Galicia, Belarus and Bukovina. As I'm sure many
others have encountered, when asked the country of
their origin these ancestors gave different answers at
different times. "Austria" is the #1 favorite
response, with "Poland" a close 2nd, but both are
misleading. Until I found the town of origin, I would
often be barking up the wrong tree with my research,
so to speak.

What I would like, if genies were real, is an
interactive 4 or 5 color detailed overlay map that
shows geopolitical changes in either 10 year intervals
or at each redivision of these territories in Eastern
Europe. And with the caveat of including as many
cities/towns/villages/shtetls as possible. Is there
any hope? Am I imagining a new project?

Guess that while I can read verbal descriptions, I
must be a visual learer and I really feel the need to
see these changes [and to see the cities/towns of each
family line in context to one another.]

Thanks for your suggestions,
Shellie Wiener
San Francisco, CA
-----
On Fri, 12 Nov 2004 15:59:57 -0500 "Mark Halpern"
<Mark@Halpern.com> wrote:

The JRI-Poland online database contains record indices
from three main 19th Century and early 20th Century
government authorities -- Congress or Russian Poland,
Austrian Galicia, and the Russian Pale of
Settlement...


JRI Poland #Poland Mapping out Galicia, Poland and the Pale #poland

s_wiener@...
 

Mark Halpern's explanation of the JRI-Poland online
database resources, got me to wondering. Where can
one get maps to see the changing borders of Poland
from about 1850 to 1950?
I am researching family originating in Poland,
Galicia, Belarus and Bukovina. As I'm sure many
others have encountered, when asked the country of
their origin these ancestors gave different answers at
different times. "Austria" is the #1 favorite
response, with "Poland" a close 2nd, but both are
misleading. Until I found the town of origin, I would
often be barking up the wrong tree with my research,
so to speak.

What I would like, if genies were real, is an
interactive 4 or 5 color detailed overlay map that
shows geopolitical changes in either 10 year intervals
or at each redivision of these territories in Eastern
Europe. And with the caveat of including as many
cities/towns/villages/shtetls as possible. Is there
any hope? Am I imagining a new project?

Guess that while I can read verbal descriptions, I
must be a visual learer and I really feel the need to
see these changes [and to see the cities/towns of each
family line in context to one another.]

Thanks for your suggestions,
Shellie Wiener
San Francisco, CA
-----
On Fri, 12 Nov 2004 15:59:57 -0500 "Mark Halpern"
<Mark@Halpern.com> wrote:

The JRI-Poland online database contains record indices
from three main 19th Century and early 20th Century
government authorities -- Congress or Russian Poland,
Austrian Galicia, and the Russian Pale of
Settlement...


Seeking info on town of "Liveliky" #poland

Mtbw@...
 

I am having a lot of trouble finding a research focus and I hope
someone can help. My grandfather was born somewhere in Poland. He
orally reported his birthplace as "Siedlce, or Vertze (Warsaw) Woods".
I have looked at relevant Siedlce records and there are no persons
with his name or any close variant in those records (of which I am aware).

My grandfather's name was Jacob Bronkersch (or some soundex variant
thereof). His wife, my grandmother, Gussie Szlakman, was born in Lahishyn.
My grandfather married my grandmother in Krakow in January 1911 and by
October 1911 the family was in France, where my uncle was born. The family
emigrated to the United States in Jan. 1915.

Recently, I have discovered my grandfather's World War I draft registration
which lists his place of birth as "Liveliky." When I entered Liveliky
in the Shetl finder the closest hit I get is Lublica, which is near Krakow.
Can anyone give me suggestions as to what I might be missing in the above
regarding the location of my grandfather's birth? Since I do not speak
Yiddish (my grandfather's native tongue), could is there something in
the pronunciation of Liveliky that I am missing?

Please reply privately.

Brian Braun


JRI Poland #Poland Seeking info on town of "Liveliky" #poland

Mtbw@...
 

I am having a lot of trouble finding a research focus and I hope
someone can help. My grandfather was born somewhere in Poland. He
orally reported his birthplace as "Siedlce, or Vertze (Warsaw) Woods".
I have looked at relevant Siedlce records and there are no persons
with his name or any close variant in those records (of which I am aware).

My grandfather's name was Jacob Bronkersch (or some soundex variant
thereof). His wife, my grandmother, Gussie Szlakman, was born in Lahishyn.
My grandfather married my grandmother in Krakow in January 1911 and by
October 1911 the family was in France, where my uncle was born. The family
emigrated to the United States in Jan. 1915.

Recently, I have discovered my grandfather's World War I draft registration
which lists his place of birth as "Liveliky." When I entered Liveliky
in the Shetl finder the closest hit I get is Lublica, which is near Krakow.
Can anyone give me suggestions as to what I might be missing in the above
regarding the location of my grandfather's birth? Since I do not speak
Yiddish (my grandfather's native tongue), could is there something in
the pronunciation of Liveliky that I am missing?

Please reply privately.

Brian Braun


PADAWER Family from Brussels #poland

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

I am trying to locate ,on behalf of a friend,
descandants of PADAWER(Padaver) family which lived
during WW2 in Uccle suburb of Brusseles. They had a
raincoats factory and sheltered my relative who was 18
years old at the time. She thinks they were of
Sephardic origin.

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland PADAWER Family from Brussels #poland

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

I am trying to locate ,on behalf of a friend,
descandants of PADAWER(Padaver) family which lived
during WW2 in Uccle suburb of Brusseles. They had a
raincoats factory and sheltered my relative who was 18
years old at the time. She thinks they were of
Sephardic origin.

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.