Date   

Re: Hebrew Translation Question #general

Twilite Motel <twilitemotel@...>
 

Happen to see the discussion and thought that maybe someone can help
me with the same question.

My grandfather is buried in Budapest in the Orthodox cemetery. Only
his mother's name is on the grave and I always wondered about it. I
have been there and saw the grave, I also know the name of his father
(my g-g-father) so I am sure that the father's name is not mentioned.

Does anyone have an explanation.

Thanks

Ariela Zucker


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hebrew Translation Question #general

Twilite Motel <twilitemotel@...>
 

Happen to see the discussion and thought that maybe someone can help
me with the same question.

My grandfather is buried in Budapest in the Orthodox cemetery. Only
his mother's name is on the grave and I always wondered about it. I
have been there and saw the grave, I also know the name of his father
(my g-g-father) so I am sure that the father's name is not mentioned.

Does anyone have an explanation.

Thanks

Ariela Zucker


Viewmate cemetery map (town "Hotti, Bessarabia"?) - translation from Yiddish #general

Joseph Lonstein
 

Dear all,

At an estate sale, I recently purchased a cloth map of a Jewish
cemetery, but have no idea where the cemetery is located. A few
dozen graves are indicated on it with burials dating >from 1898
through the late 1920s. I hope the text at the top of the cloth
shown in Viewmate 27581
(http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/responselist.asp?key=27581)
will reveal the location of this cemetery. One wonderful Genner
already responded to suggest it's a place named Hott or Hotti in
Bessarabia. I cannot readily find online or in the JG Gazetteer a
town clearly named this - any suggestions? There is a county
"Hodin" in former Bessarabia and within it a town "Khotyn". Once
the place is identified I'd be happy to send this map to anyone
with a connection to the town indicated.

Thanks,

Joe Lonstein
East Lansing, MI USA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately or on the ViewMate response form.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate cemetery map (town "Hotti, Bessarabia"?) - translation from Yiddish #general

Joseph Lonstein
 

Dear all,

At an estate sale, I recently purchased a cloth map of a Jewish
cemetery, but have no idea where the cemetery is located. A few
dozen graves are indicated on it with burials dating >from 1898
through the late 1920s. I hope the text at the top of the cloth
shown in Viewmate 27581
(http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/responselist.asp?key=27581)
will reveal the location of this cemetery. One wonderful Genner
already responded to suggest it's a place named Hott or Hotti in
Bessarabia. I cannot readily find online or in the JG Gazetteer a
town clearly named this - any suggestions? There is a county
"Hodin" in former Bessarabia and within it a town "Khotyn". Once
the place is identified I'd be happy to send this map to anyone
with a connection to the town indicated.

Thanks,

Joe Lonstein
East Lansing, MI USA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately or on the ViewMate response form.


Re: New to DNA Testing #dna

rayvenna@...
 

As a follow up to this, the closest Y-DNA match I've seen to date in
my research is an exact 37 out of 37 match. After e-mailing the
person, I suspect the most recent common ancestor was just before the
Expulsion >from Spain in 1492, since the match was with a man of
Mexican-American descent (been in the Americas >6 generations) and
was known to be descended >from Spanish colonists. My people, on the
other hand, were in Lithuania 6 generations ago, with one branch
having an oral history of having been a part of the Spanish Expulsion.

If you're looking for a match within 4 generations, you need an
autosomal test such as the FTDNA Family Finder test.

I agree with Sam that matches predicting a 2nd cousin or closer match
are the ones worth perusing. I've tested eight known relatives >from
different branches of the family I'm researching; the FamilyFinder
matches seem to predict a slightly closer relationship than the people
actually are.

Mindie Kaplan
Montgomery Village, MD

----- Original Message -----
From: "Sam" <Samat773@...>
Sent: Saturday, June 1, 2013 9:37:32 AM

Rochelle,
For near term ancestry Y-DNA is the wrong test. You need the FTDNA family
finder test which can be run on either sex. There's no guarantee of useful
results ; it all depends on who's been tested. It would take a degree of
chromosome matching predicting a second cousin relationship to be useful at
the g grandfather level if there's no surname match.

Sam Gelfand
Lewiston NY

-----Original Message-----
From: "Rochelle P. Gershenow" <rpgersh@...>
Date: Fri, 31 May 2013 07:17:11 -0400

My male cousin did the Y-DNA (67) test. (I am the genealogist so am the one
doing the followups.) He receives notices that he matches 12 out of 12 or
occasionally matches with a 25. When I look at the TIP for matching
individuals the percentage for a possible match within 4 generations is
quite low, and none of them have the same last name as our family for them
or their ancestors. My own information on our family extends back to our
mutual great grandfather. Does it make any sense to contact some of these
people? If not, do I just sit back and wait for a match at a higher level?


DNA Research #DNA Re: New to DNA Testing #dna

rayvenna@...
 

As a follow up to this, the closest Y-DNA match I've seen to date in
my research is an exact 37 out of 37 match. After e-mailing the
person, I suspect the most recent common ancestor was just before the
Expulsion >from Spain in 1492, since the match was with a man of
Mexican-American descent (been in the Americas >6 generations) and
was known to be descended >from Spanish colonists. My people, on the
other hand, were in Lithuania 6 generations ago, with one branch
having an oral history of having been a part of the Spanish Expulsion.

If you're looking for a match within 4 generations, you need an
autosomal test such as the FTDNA Family Finder test.

I agree with Sam that matches predicting a 2nd cousin or closer match
are the ones worth perusing. I've tested eight known relatives >from
different branches of the family I'm researching; the FamilyFinder
matches seem to predict a slightly closer relationship than the people
actually are.

Mindie Kaplan
Montgomery Village, MD

----- Original Message -----
From: "Sam" <Samat773@...>
Sent: Saturday, June 1, 2013 9:37:32 AM

Rochelle,
For near term ancestry Y-DNA is the wrong test. You need the FTDNA family
finder test which can be run on either sex. There's no guarantee of useful
results ; it all depends on who's been tested. It would take a degree of
chromosome matching predicting a second cousin relationship to be useful at
the g grandfather level if there's no surname match.

Sam Gelfand
Lewiston NY

-----Original Message-----
From: "Rochelle P. Gershenow" <rpgersh@...>
Date: Fri, 31 May 2013 07:17:11 -0400

My male cousin did the Y-DNA (67) test. (I am the genealogist so am the one
doing the followups.) He receives notices that he matches 12 out of 12 or
occasionally matches with a 25. When I look at the TIP for matching
individuals the percentage for a possible match within 4 generations is
quite low, and none of them have the same last name as our family for them
or their ancestors. My own information on our family extends back to our
mutual great grandfather. Does it make any sense to contact some of these
people? If not, do I just sit back and wait for a match at a higher level?


Surviving Torahs #poland

Siddy Rosenberg <siddyr@...>
 

In response to Fred Huss' posting on June 5:

"Does anyone know of a database or list of Torah scrolls that survived
from the towns and shtetls across Galicia?"
I personally don't know where the Torahs are >from but the Union for
Reform Judaism gave Torahs that survived the Holocaust to the Reform
congregations throughout the US and possible other places. My
congregation has 2 such Torahs. I suggest contacting the
URJ to see if they can help you.

Siddy Rosenberg
Louisville, KY


JRI Poland #Poland Surviving Torahs #poland

Siddy Rosenberg <siddyr@...>
 

In response to Fred Huss' posting on June 5:

"Does anyone know of a database or list of Torah scrolls that survived
from the towns and shtetls across Galicia?"
I personally don't know where the Torahs are >from but the Union for
Reform Judaism gave Torahs that survived the Holocaust to the Reform
congregations throughout the US and possible other places. My
congregation has 2 such Torahs. I suggest contacting the
URJ to see if they can help you.

Siddy Rosenberg
Louisville, KY


Re: Insight Regarding Levite HALPERNs? #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

I have read, included in this forum, that many Rabbis (and others) who
married into famous Rabbinical families adopted the family names of
their in-laws, and thus creating same name but different tribal
descendancy.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem

On Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 6:12 PM, Steven D. Bloom <sbloom@...> wrote:
Over the years, I have developed an interest in the interconnection of the
various HALPERN rabbinic families, especially those with proven
geneealogical connections. I myself descend >from Rabbi Reuven Halpern of
Glowno (d. 1816), who was said to have descended >from Yechiel Halpern, The
Seder Hadorot. Meir Wunder identifies Yechiel as a descendant of Zebulon
Eliezer Halpern, the patriarch of a very larger dynasty of Halperns
throughout the ages and across the world,
especially Eastern Europe between 1500 and the 20th century,

However, I have found something perplexing. That is, I found a rabbinic
Halpern family that appears to be Levite. To my knowledge, the "famous"
Halpern family that mostly appears to connect to Zeblon Eliezer of
Heilbronn, c. 1500, was "Yisroel".

Here is the Levite Halpern family I found:

I found Shlomo Ha-Levi Halperin's (d. 1932) grave in the Warsaw Jewish
cemetery Database. He is identified as a descendant of Abraham Gombiner
(who, by the way, was Levite, but don't know of a direct connection
between him and any other Haperns). I am fairly sure he was a rabbi, since
someone else sent me the title page of a book he published with some of this
same identifying information.

Shlomo was son of Yeshaya Yechazkel Halpern. d. 1905 (grave also in Warsaw)

Yeshaya was son of Moshe Moredecai Halperin Ha-levi.

By the way, only Shlomo is identified as being a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner, so perhaps that descent is likely via Shlomo's mother?

I don't have any birthdates, but Shlomo. likely b. 1860 or so....Yeshaya, b.
1830, Moshe Moredcai around 1800? Abraham Gombiner lived long before, in the
17rh century.

So, could someone tell me if these Halperns connect with the well known
dynasty? If so, why are they Levite?


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Insight Regarding Levite HALPERNs? #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

I have read, included in this forum, that many Rabbis (and others) who
married into famous Rabbinical families adopted the family names of
their in-laws, and thus creating same name but different tribal
descendancy.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem

On Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 6:12 PM, Steven D. Bloom <sbloom@...> wrote:
Over the years, I have developed an interest in the interconnection of the
various HALPERN rabbinic families, especially those with proven
geneealogical connections. I myself descend >from Rabbi Reuven Halpern of
Glowno (d. 1816), who was said to have descended >from Yechiel Halpern, The
Seder Hadorot. Meir Wunder identifies Yechiel as a descendant of Zebulon
Eliezer Halpern, the patriarch of a very larger dynasty of Halperns
throughout the ages and across the world,
especially Eastern Europe between 1500 and the 20th century,

However, I have found something perplexing. That is, I found a rabbinic
Halpern family that appears to be Levite. To my knowledge, the "famous"
Halpern family that mostly appears to connect to Zeblon Eliezer of
Heilbronn, c. 1500, was "Yisroel".

Here is the Levite Halpern family I found:

I found Shlomo Ha-Levi Halperin's (d. 1932) grave in the Warsaw Jewish
cemetery Database. He is identified as a descendant of Abraham Gombiner
(who, by the way, was Levite, but don't know of a direct connection
between him and any other Haperns). I am fairly sure he was a rabbi, since
someone else sent me the title page of a book he published with some of this
same identifying information.

Shlomo was son of Yeshaya Yechazkel Halpern. d. 1905 (grave also in Warsaw)

Yeshaya was son of Moshe Moredecai Halperin Ha-levi.

By the way, only Shlomo is identified as being a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner, so perhaps that descent is likely via Shlomo's mother?

I don't have any birthdates, but Shlomo. likely b. 1860 or so....Yeshaya, b.
1830, Moshe Moredcai around 1800? Abraham Gombiner lived long before, in the
17rh century.

So, could someone tell me if these Halperns connect with the well known
dynasty? If so, why are they Levite?


ViewMate translation request - Polish #poland

Ofer Manela
 

Dear All,

I've posted two vital records in Polish for which I need a loose translation.
They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27551
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27552

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much,
Ofer Manela
Petach-Tikva


Researching:
MANELA Everywhere
LANDAU/LANDA Szczekociny, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Rozprza, New-York City
ROZENBERG, RATHAJZER, PANSKI Szczekociny
LINDNER/LONDNER Szczekociny, Zarnowiec, Koniecpol
LEWI Koniecpol
KLIN/KLEIN, TIMBERG Chrzanow, Krakow
KALISH, KON, KUTAS Lodz, Strykow, Brzeziny, Zgierz
ALTMAN, LANDSMAN/LANCMAN, DAJCMAN, BESSER Czestochowa, Przyrow, Klobuck
GOLOVENCIC/GOLOVENTZIC Everywhere
BODENSHTEIN, GROSS New-York, Gorlice, Ropa
AGASSI Bagdad
ORENSHTEIN, PRASZKER Opatow
YERUSHALIMSKI Poland, Jerusalem


JRI Poland #Poland ViewMate translation request - Polish #poland

Ofer Manela
 

Dear All,

I've posted two vital records in Polish for which I need a loose translation.
They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27551
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27552

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much,
Ofer Manela
Petach-Tikva


Researching:
MANELA Everywhere
LANDAU/LANDA Szczekociny, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Rozprza, New-York City
ROZENBERG, RATHAJZER, PANSKI Szczekociny
LINDNER/LONDNER Szczekociny, Zarnowiec, Koniecpol
LEWI Koniecpol
KLIN/KLEIN, TIMBERG Chrzanow, Krakow
KALISH, KON, KUTAS Lodz, Strykow, Brzeziny, Zgierz
ALTMAN, LANDSMAN/LANCMAN, DAJCMAN, BESSER Czestochowa, Przyrow, Klobuck
GOLOVENCIC/GOLOVENTZIC Everywhere
BODENSHTEIN, GROSS New-York, Gorlice, Ropa
AGASSI Bagdad
ORENSHTEIN, PRASZKER Opatow
YERUSHALIMSKI Poland, Jerusalem


Viewmate translation-Russian #poland

Jessie Klein
 

Hi-I have posted four vital records in Russian for which I would
appreciate loose translations including names, dates, towns and
occupations if given. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27584
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27585
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27586
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27587

Please respond via the form provided in the Viewmate application.
Thank you,
Jessie Klein
Acton MA


JRI Poland #Poland Viewmate translation-Russian #poland

Jessie Klein
 

Hi-I have posted four vital records in Russian for which I would
appreciate loose translations including names, dates, towns and
occupations if given. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27584
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27585
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27586
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM27587

Please respond via the form provided in the Viewmate application.
Thank you,
Jessie Klein
Acton MA


Property in Kiev #ukraine

egoryunov@...
 

Greetings.

My grandmother just remembered that her grandfather owned some land in
Kiev. Is there an archive that stores this information?

Thanks.

Eugene Goryunov
Chicago, IL USA

Researching (most >from the Ukraine):
Goryunov, Vorobyov, Garanin Isod, Peisakhin
Kleyman, Shifris, Yelskiy Volodarsky, Lyubomsky
Skvirsky, Sheikhet Khaskin, Kotlyar, Gorohovsky, Medovar


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Property in Kiev #ukraine

egoryunov@...
 

Greetings.

My grandmother just remembered that her grandfather owned some land in
Kiev. Is there an archive that stores this information?

Thanks.

Eugene Goryunov
Chicago, IL USA

Researching (most >from the Ukraine):
Goryunov, Vorobyov, Garanin Isod, Peisakhin
Kleyman, Shifris, Yelskiy Volodarsky, Lyubomsky
Skvirsky, Sheikhet Khaskin, Kotlyar, Gorohovsky, Medovar


Insight Regarding Levite HALPERNs? #rabbinic

sbloom@...
 

Over the years, I have developed an interest in the interconnection
of the various HALPERN rabbinic families, especially those with
proven geneealogical connections. I myself descend >from Rabbi Reuven
Halpern of Glowno (d. 1816), who was said to have descended >from
Yechiel Halpern, The Seder Hadorot. Meir Wunder identifies Yechiel
as a descendant of Zebulon Eliezer Halpern, the patriarch of a very
larger dynasty of Halperns throughout the ages and across the world,
especially Eastern Europe between 1500 and the 20th century,

However, I have found something perplexing. That is, I found a
rabbinic Halpern family that appears to be Levite. To my knowledge,
the "famous" Halpern family that mostly appears to connect to Zeblon
Eliezer of Heilbronn, c. 1500, was "Yisroel".

Here is the Levite Halpern family I found:

I found Shlomo Ha-Levi Halperin's (d. 1932) grave in the Warsaw Jewish
cemetery Database. He is identified as a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner (who, by the way, was Levite, but don't know of a direct
connection between him and any other Haperns). I am fairly sure he was a
rabbi, since someone else sent me the title page of a book he published
with some of this same identifying information.

Shlomo was son of Yeshaya Yechazkel Halpern. d. 1905 (grave also in Warsaw)

Yeshaya was son of Moshe Moredecai Halperin Ha-levi.

By the way, only Shlomo is identified as being a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner, so perhaps that descent is likely via Shlomo's mother?

I don't have any birthdates, but Shlomo. likely b. 1860 or so....Yeshaya,
b. 1830, Moshe Moredcai around 1800? Abraham Gombiner lived long before,
in the 17rh century.

So, could someone tell me if these Halperns connect with the well known
dynasty? If so, why are they Levite?

Regardless, I'd appreciate any information at all about this particular
Halpern rabbinic family >from Warsaw.

Thank you,.

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Insight Regarding Levite HALPERNs? #rabbinic

sbloom@...
 

Over the years, I have developed an interest in the interconnection
of the various HALPERN rabbinic families, especially those with
proven geneealogical connections. I myself descend >from Rabbi Reuven
Halpern of Glowno (d. 1816), who was said to have descended >from
Yechiel Halpern, The Seder Hadorot. Meir Wunder identifies Yechiel
as a descendant of Zebulon Eliezer Halpern, the patriarch of a very
larger dynasty of Halperns throughout the ages and across the world,
especially Eastern Europe between 1500 and the 20th century,

However, I have found something perplexing. That is, I found a
rabbinic Halpern family that appears to be Levite. To my knowledge,
the "famous" Halpern family that mostly appears to connect to Zeblon
Eliezer of Heilbronn, c. 1500, was "Yisroel".

Here is the Levite Halpern family I found:

I found Shlomo Ha-Levi Halperin's (d. 1932) grave in the Warsaw Jewish
cemetery Database. He is identified as a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner (who, by the way, was Levite, but don't know of a direct
connection between him and any other Haperns). I am fairly sure he was a
rabbi, since someone else sent me the title page of a book he published
with some of this same identifying information.

Shlomo was son of Yeshaya Yechazkel Halpern. d. 1905 (grave also in Warsaw)

Yeshaya was son of Moshe Moredecai Halperin Ha-levi.

By the way, only Shlomo is identified as being a descendant of Abraham
Gombiner, so perhaps that descent is likely via Shlomo's mother?

I don't have any birthdates, but Shlomo. likely b. 1860 or so....Yeshaya,
b. 1830, Moshe Moredcai around 1800? Abraham Gombiner lived long before,
in the 17rh century.

So, could someone tell me if these Halperns connect with the well known
dynasty? If so, why are they Levite?

Regardless, I'd appreciate any information at all about this particular
Halpern rabbinic family >from Warsaw.

Thank you,.

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia


Re: broken links - Skala original records #galicia

Mark Halpern
 

Hi Robin:

Before answering your question about reporting bad links, you should
know that these Skala indices as well as the links to the images are
brought to you by Jewish Records Indexing - Poland. JRI-Poland is a
totally independent non-profit organization with its own
administration, volunteers and fundraising. To best serve those
researching their Jewish roots in Poland, JRI-Poland shares its data
with JewishGen. As a result, JRI-Poland data can be accessed >from the
unique JRI-Poland search page at www.jri-poland.org/jriplweb.htm as
well as the JewishGen All-Poland database.

JRI-Poland has a system in place with the AGAD Archive for reporting
issues with the Jewish vital record images and links. If anyone has any
problems with the images or links >from the AGAD records, please
report them to us at: AGAD@...

I will personally report this problem to AGAD today.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator

Robin Harris wrote:

It's great to see the original records for the town of Skala in the
Tarnopol Wojewodztwa Poland on JewishGen Poland, but some of
the records are coming up not on this server....

Is any one else having the same problem with broken links?

Any one know how to contact the web site technical people to
correct the problem of broken links?


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: broken links - Skala original records #galicia

Mark Halpern
 

Hi Robin:

Before answering your question about reporting bad links, you should
know that these Skala indices as well as the links to the images are
brought to you by Jewish Records Indexing - Poland. JRI-Poland is a
totally independent non-profit organization with its own
administration, volunteers and fundraising. To best serve those
researching their Jewish roots in Poland, JRI-Poland shares its data
with JewishGen. As a result, JRI-Poland data can be accessed >from the
unique JRI-Poland search page at www.jri-poland.org/jriplweb.htm as
well as the JewishGen All-Poland database.

JRI-Poland has a system in place with the AGAD Archive for reporting
issues with the Jewish vital record images and links. If anyone has any
problems with the images or links >from the AGAD records, please
report them to us at: AGAD@...

I will personally report this problem to AGAD today.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator

Robin Harris wrote:

It's great to see the original records for the town of Skala in the
Tarnopol Wojewodztwa Poland on JewishGen Poland, but some of
the records are coming up not on this server....

Is any one else having the same problem with broken links?

Any one know how to contact the web site technical people to
correct the problem of broken links?

146761 - 146780 of 670665