Date   

Fw: looking for LEVINSON #general

Susan Lieberman <viukerville@...>
 

I am searching for Steven( born 1940 NY metropolitan area) or Robert
LEVINSON( born 1931) sons of Harry and Sophie LEVINSON. Grnadfather
Abraham
LEVINSON. I am searching for them and their descendents.

Susan VIUKER Lieberman
Viukerville@worldnet.att.net
NY, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Fw: looking for LEVINSON #general

Susan Lieberman <viukerville@...>
 

I am searching for Steven( born 1940 NY metropolitan area) or Robert
LEVINSON( born 1931) sons of Harry and Sophie LEVINSON. Grnadfather
Abraham
LEVINSON. I am searching for them and their descendents.

Susan VIUKER Lieberman
Viukerville@worldnet.att.net
NY, NY


Original copies of Polish birth certificates. Are they availabe? #general

Marilyn Hoffman <qofhearts2002@...>
 

Are the original copies of Polish birth certificates
available? I recieved typed certificates on new forms.
I am seeking the signatures of my Grandparents from
Warka Poland on their childrens birth certificates.
Thank you,
Marilyn Hoffman
qofhearts2002@yahoo.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Original copies of Polish birth certificates. Are they availabe? #general

Marilyn Hoffman <qofhearts2002@...>
 

Are the original copies of Polish birth certificates
available? I recieved typed certificates on new forms.
I am seeking the signatures of my Grandparents from
Warka Poland on their childrens birth certificates.
Thank you,
Marilyn Hoffman
qofhearts2002@yahoo.com


INTRO - Seeking Hannah SELIG in Grand Forks & Indianapolis #germany

jhharris@...
 

I'd love some help >from you Inianapolitans and Grand Forkers: My grandfather,
Emil SELIG (1845, Lyon France; 1936 Phila., PA) refers in a letter of October,
1931, to his "Dear sister, Hannah SELIG, at present living in Grand Forks,
North Dacotah (sic!) or her heirs..." and, in a post script of May, 1935,
to "...my dear sister Hannah SELIG now residing in Indianapolis, Indiana."

We know nothing about dear great aunt Hanna(h) other than reported born about 1857
in Philadelphia. We would appreciate any suggestions >from you geners in Grand
Forks and / or Indianapolis as to how or where we can look for any info.

Grandpa refers to her as Hannah SELIG, her maiden name. But he also mentions
(above) "...or her heirs". Did she marry? have heirs? He was observant so it's
likely she was involved in the local temple - Reform, probably.

Any and all suggestions appreciated.

Jim Harris, Rydal, Penna. (Phila. suburb) jhharris@comcast.net

Researching: SELIG, HARRIS, ROSENAU, KIRSCHBAUM, LIPMAN, WEIL


German SIG #Germany INTRO - Seeking Hannah SELIG in Grand Forks & Indianapolis #germany

jhharris@...
 

I'd love some help >from you Inianapolitans and Grand Forkers: My grandfather,
Emil SELIG (1845, Lyon France; 1936 Phila., PA) refers in a letter of October,
1931, to his "Dear sister, Hannah SELIG, at present living in Grand Forks,
North Dacotah (sic!) or her heirs..." and, in a post script of May, 1935,
to "...my dear sister Hannah SELIG now residing in Indianapolis, Indiana."

We know nothing about dear great aunt Hanna(h) other than reported born about 1857
in Philadelphia. We would appreciate any suggestions >from you geners in Grand
Forks and / or Indianapolis as to how or where we can look for any info.

Grandpa refers to her as Hannah SELIG, her maiden name. But he also mentions
(above) "...or her heirs". Did she marry? have heirs? He was observant so it's
likely she was involved in the local temple - Reform, probably.

Any and all suggestions appreciated.

Jim Harris, Rydal, Penna. (Phila. suburb) jhharris@comcast.net

Researching: SELIG, HARRIS, ROSENAU, KIRSCHBAUM, LIPMAN, WEIL


Re: Skolnick place question Nevel #general

cohentalk@...
 

Sorry I didn't see the original post, and so I'm assuming you are looking for
*Nevel* places. Here is another one to consider:
Nevolozh in Slutsk area Belarus at 5250 2747 which was also called Nivalod,
Niewloz,and other variations

Best of luck with your search,
Linda Cohen

KATZ >from Sapinta, Tyachevo, Mukachevo, & Rosvegove
AXELRATH,EKSTEIN,WEISS >from Mukachevo, Rosvegove & Dunkovytsa
EISENBERG >from Szobatin & Zsukovo
SCHWARCZ >from Patskanove & Zsukovo
DRUCKER & BECKER >from Vladymir(Ludmir)Volhynia UKR
EPSTEIN & ROTHMAN >from Nevolozh, Lyuban, Slutsk Belarus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Skolnick place question Nevel #general

cohentalk@...
 

Sorry I didn't see the original post, and so I'm assuming you are looking for
*Nevel* places. Here is another one to consider:
Nevolozh in Slutsk area Belarus at 5250 2747 which was also called Nivalod,
Niewloz,and other variations

Best of luck with your search,
Linda Cohen

KATZ >from Sapinta, Tyachevo, Mukachevo, & Rosvegove
AXELRATH,EKSTEIN,WEISS >from Mukachevo, Rosvegove & Dunkovytsa
EISENBERG >from Szobatin & Zsukovo
SCHWARCZ >from Patskanove & Zsukovo
DRUCKER & BECKER >from Vladymir(Ludmir)Volhynia UKR
EPSTEIN & ROTHMAN >from Nevolozh, Lyuban, Slutsk Belarus


Re: An apparently German abbreviation #general

Mark Halpern
 

The "r" in these cases is an abbreviation for the Latin "Recte,"
which means correctly. >from this information, we cannot determine
whether the actual record was written in Polish or German, the
two languages used by Jewish vital record registrars in 19th
Century Galicia.
As I said (see below), most of the names in the index are spelled in the
German manner; for example, one sees many more "Sch-"s than the equivalent
Polish "Sz". When I receive the full records I am ordering, I expect to see
German, not Polish.
The spelling of the surname will be in the German manner as the
Austrian authorities in 1797 required Galician Jews to take
German surnames. The records could be in either Polish or German
as both languages were allowed to be used for Jewish vital
records. Apparently the choice was up to the local Jewish
community or the registrar.

Jewish vital records registrars in Galicia applied the laws and
regulations on illegitimacy inconsistently, so more research is
required to confirm the assumption that Isak's father's surname
was ISMACH and his mother's surname was SPRITZER.
Isak's birth registration would answer the question unambiguously.

There is also inconsistency of another kind: I find many index entries in
which the child born is simply listed with his mother's maiden name, without
the "<father's surname> r. <mother's surname>" convention.
Yes, there are many inconsistencies in the recording of birth
records in Galicia. For illegitimate births, I have found all of
these recordings.

1. Child's surname not recorded, but the father and the mother
are recorded as if the birth was legitimate.
2. Child's surname not recorded with only mother's name recorded.
3. Child's surname not recorded. Mother's name is recorded.
Father signs statement of paternity in remarks column.
4. Child's surname is father's surname.
5. Child's surname is mother's surname.

The use of father r. mother convention (or "v" or "f", where v is
vel or also known as and f is false) is not used in most Galician
records, but there are exceptions. Many records for Lwow from
1877 and later do use these conventions.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: An apparently German abbreviation #general

Mark Halpern
 

The "r" in these cases is an abbreviation for the Latin "Recte,"
which means correctly. >from this information, we cannot determine
whether the actual record was written in Polish or German, the
two languages used by Jewish vital record registrars in 19th
Century Galicia.
As I said (see below), most of the names in the index are spelled in the
German manner; for example, one sees many more "Sch-"s than the equivalent
Polish "Sz". When I receive the full records I am ordering, I expect to see
German, not Polish.
The spelling of the surname will be in the German manner as the
Austrian authorities in 1797 required Galician Jews to take
German surnames. The records could be in either Polish or German
as both languages were allowed to be used for Jewish vital
records. Apparently the choice was up to the local Jewish
community or the registrar.

Jewish vital records registrars in Galicia applied the laws and
regulations on illegitimacy inconsistently, so more research is
required to confirm the assumption that Isak's father's surname
was ISMACH and his mother's surname was SPRITZER.
Isak's birth registration would answer the question unambiguously.

There is also inconsistency of another kind: I find many index entries in
which the child born is simply listed with his mother's maiden name, without
the "<father's surname> r. <mother's surname>" convention.
Yes, there are many inconsistencies in the recording of birth
records in Galicia. For illegitimate births, I have found all of
these recordings.

1. Child's surname not recorded, but the father and the mother
are recorded as if the birth was legitimate.
2. Child's surname not recorded with only mother's name recorded.
3. Child's surname not recorded. Mother's name is recorded.
Father signs statement of paternity in remarks column.
4. Child's surname is father's surname.
5. Child's surname is mother's surname.

The use of father r. mother convention (or "v" or "f", where v is
vel or also known as and f is false) is not used in most Galician
records, but there are exceptions. Many records for Lwow from
1877 and later do use these conventions.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator


SITE CITE - RE: Seeking - PADWA Berlin - Need help finding Vital Records in Berlin #germany

Steven and Marci Fischbach <fischri@...>
 

Dear Barbara:

There is a website that maps addresses in Berlin. I typed in the address
and got several possible results. The website is:

http://www.stadtplandienst.de/home.asp?lang=3Den

Markgrafen St. is a long street and crosses into two districts. I also
have an old map of Berlin >from 1904. Based on the map I think the most
likely district where your relative lived is now called Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg. Back then it was just Kreuzberg. Below is a=20
link to the standesamt which you should contact to get the vital records.

The site is in German, but you can figure out e-mail and telephone numbers from
it. You could probably call and ask if there is a person who speaks English.

That website is:
http://www.friedrichshain-kreuzberg.de/abteilungen_detail.php?id=3D125&ID=3D=1218

The second most likely district is Mitte. Contact information for that standesamt
is found at this website:

http://www.berlin-mitte.de/index_464_en.html

I also checked the on-line directory of Berlin Jews murdered in the
holocaust and found no entries for the surname PADWA. The list is not a
complete list of persons who disappeared, but this means there is probably
no entry in the Berlin Gedenkbuch, which is the best resource to look up
family members in. That website is:

http://jewish-weblife.com/m1_engl.html

Hope this information is helpful.


Steven Fischbach Cranston, Rhode Island USA fischri@gis.net


German SIG #Germany SITE CITE - RE: Seeking - PADWA Berlin - Need help finding Vital Records in Berlin #germany

Steven and Marci Fischbach <fischri@...>
 

Dear Barbara:

There is a website that maps addresses in Berlin. I typed in the address
and got several possible results. The website is:

http://www.stadtplandienst.de/home.asp?lang=3Den

Markgrafen St. is a long street and crosses into two districts. I also
have an old map of Berlin >from 1904. Based on the map I think the most
likely district where your relative lived is now called Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg. Back then it was just Kreuzberg. Below is a=20
link to the standesamt which you should contact to get the vital records.

The site is in German, but you can figure out e-mail and telephone numbers from
it. You could probably call and ask if there is a person who speaks English.

That website is:
http://www.friedrichshain-kreuzberg.de/abteilungen_detail.php?id=3D125&ID=3D=1218

The second most likely district is Mitte. Contact information for that standesamt
is found at this website:

http://www.berlin-mitte.de/index_464_en.html

I also checked the on-line directory of Berlin Jews murdered in the
holocaust and found no entries for the surname PADWA. The list is not a
complete list of persons who disappeared, but this means there is probably
no entry in the Berlin Gedenkbuch, which is the best resource to look up
family members in. That website is:

http://jewish-weblife.com/m1_engl.html

Hope this information is helpful.


Steven Fischbach Cranston, Rhode Island USA fischri@gis.net


Polish translation #poland

veramecl@...
 

Hi there

Could someone please be so kind as to assist me with a translation of the
message received >from Breslau regarding the marriage certificate of my
late mother Hildegard Czapski to Paul Simmel in 1924 which I have been
attempting to find:

Archiwum Panstwowe we Wroclawiu w odpowiedzi na Pani pismo prosi
uprzejmie o podanie miejsca zawarcia slubu Pani matki z Paulem Simmel
w 1924 ruki orazich wyznania.

I look forward to a reply soonest. Regards >from South Africa,
Vera Marie Mecl

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland Polish translation #poland

veramecl@...
 

Hi there

Could someone please be so kind as to assist me with a translation of the
message received >from Breslau regarding the marriage certificate of my
late mother Hildegard Czapski to Paul Simmel in 1924 which I have been
attempting to find:

Archiwum Panstwowe we Wroclawiu w odpowiedzi na Pani pismo prosi
uprzejmie o podanie miejsca zawarcia slubu Pani matki z Paulem Simmel
w 1924 ruki orazich wyznania.

I look forward to a reply soonest. Regards >from South Africa,
Vera Marie Mecl

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


1858 Panevezys District revision list/s #lithuania

Michael Witkin <michael@...>
 

Dear Litvaks,

The Panevezys research group has been trying to locate the 1858
Panevezys Uyezd revision list for some time now. The Lithuanian
archives do not appear to have it/them.

Does anyone know if copies of the 19th century revision lists were kept
outside the administrative area, like in Moscow or St. Petersburg?

Panevezys (Ponevezh) Uyezd Research Group
http://www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/researchintro.htm
Coordinator
Michael Havlin Witkin


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania 1858 Panevezys District revision list/s #lithuania

Michael Witkin <michael@...>
 

Dear Litvaks,

The Panevezys research group has been trying to locate the 1858
Panevezys Uyezd revision list for some time now. The Lithuanian
archives do not appear to have it/them.

Does anyone know if copies of the 19th century revision lists were kept
outside the administrative area, like in Moscow or St. Petersburg?

Panevezys (Ponevezh) Uyezd Research Group
http://www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/researchintro.htm
Coordinator
Michael Havlin Witkin


SKLAR SCLAR family Worcester Mass #lithuania

Vivian Levensohn <vivian@...>
 

After receiving no responses to my posting on the Family Finder, I am
appealing to the discussion groups about my SCLAR SKLAR family from
Worcester, Massachusetts. Perhaps you know this family &#8211; >from Temple,
from growing up with one of them, professionally - and could put them in
touch with me.

In the early 1900&#8217;s the family seemed to use the names SCLAR and SKLAR
interchangeably; I think they settled on &#8220;SCLAR,&#8221; so I&#8217;ll use that name
here.

Morris SCLAR was born about 1886 in the Vilnius area of Lithuania,
probably Moletai. He was a tailor. He arrived in the US in about 1907.
By 1910 he was living in Worcester, with his wife, Ida.

Their nine children, with approximate birth dates, were:

--- Harry 1909
--- Bessie 1911
--- Benjamin 1913 (died at age 20)
--- Annie 1914
--- Jennie 1916
--- Hyman 1918
--- Fannie 1919
--- Abraham 1921
--- Esther 1923

Between 1910 and 1930, at least, the family lived at 16 Brown Street in
Worcester.

My relationship to this family: Morris was the older brother of my
grandfather, Alex SKLAROFF. Alex (who may have been also known as
Nathan), also a tailor, came to the US in 1914 and went to live with
Morris and his family.

Some sort of falling out occurred. Alex left, settled in Cincinnati, and,
as far as I know, never had any further contact with his brother, Morris.

Morris had another brother, Abraham SKLAR, who also first came to
Worcester but, by 1920, was living in Philadelphia. Abe SKLAR was a
furrier with two daughters, Sylvia (who changed her name to Vivien) and
Esther. I also do not know what became of this family; the last contact I
know of between them and my branch of the family was in the 1950&#8217;s.

Please contact me privately at vivian@nconnect.net.

Sincerely,

Vivian Levensohn
Hustisford, WI

Researching: Lithuania, Cincinnati, Worcester, Philly - SCLAR, SKLAR,
SKLAROFF BERMAN or BERLIN; Kiev &#8211; LEVENSOHN, HECHT; Mogilev, Cincinnati,
Louisville - GERTZMAN, GERTSMAN, HERTZMAN, SHIK; Odessa - GRINKER,
KAMINSKY, KAMIN, HALEVI; Baltimore - KOHN; New York City - SHAFFER;
Ekaterinoslav, Cincinnati - EINHORN;


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania SKLAR SCLAR family Worcester Mass #lithuania

Vivian Levensohn <vivian@...>
 

After receiving no responses to my posting on the Family Finder, I am
appealing to the discussion groups about my SCLAR SKLAR family from
Worcester, Massachusetts. Perhaps you know this family &#8211; >from Temple,
from growing up with one of them, professionally - and could put them in
touch with me.

In the early 1900&#8217;s the family seemed to use the names SCLAR and SKLAR
interchangeably; I think they settled on &#8220;SCLAR,&#8221; so I&#8217;ll use that name
here.

Morris SCLAR was born about 1886 in the Vilnius area of Lithuania,
probably Moletai. He was a tailor. He arrived in the US in about 1907.
By 1910 he was living in Worcester, with his wife, Ida.

Their nine children, with approximate birth dates, were:

--- Harry 1909
--- Bessie 1911
--- Benjamin 1913 (died at age 20)
--- Annie 1914
--- Jennie 1916
--- Hyman 1918
--- Fannie 1919
--- Abraham 1921
--- Esther 1923

Between 1910 and 1930, at least, the family lived at 16 Brown Street in
Worcester.

My relationship to this family: Morris was the older brother of my
grandfather, Alex SKLAROFF. Alex (who may have been also known as
Nathan), also a tailor, came to the US in 1914 and went to live with
Morris and his family.

Some sort of falling out occurred. Alex left, settled in Cincinnati, and,
as far as I know, never had any further contact with his brother, Morris.

Morris had another brother, Abraham SKLAR, who also first came to
Worcester but, by 1920, was living in Philadelphia. Abe SKLAR was a
furrier with two daughters, Sylvia (who changed her name to Vivien) and
Esther. I also do not know what became of this family; the last contact I
know of between them and my branch of the family was in the 1950&#8217;s.

Please contact me privately at vivian@nconnect.net.

Sincerely,

Vivian Levensohn
Hustisford, WI

Researching: Lithuania, Cincinnati, Worcester, Philly - SCLAR, SKLAR,
SKLAROFF BERMAN or BERLIN; Kiev &#8211; LEVENSOHN, HECHT; Mogilev, Cincinnati,
Louisville - GERTZMAN, GERTSMAN, HERTZMAN, SHIK; Odessa - GRINKER,
KAMINSKY, KAMIN, HALEVI; Baltimore - KOHN; New York City - SHAFFER;
Ekaterinoslav, Cincinnati - EINHORN;


Names of the Jews in Shadeve #lithuania

dov levin <dovlevin@...>
 

I received a list of more tha hundred Jewish resident of the town
SHADEVE (Lithuania). The most of them were annihiliated by their
Lithuanian neighbors. I dont know if there is Shadeve SIG.

Prof. Dov Levin


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Names of the Jews in Shadeve #lithuania

dov levin <dovlevin@...>
 

I received a list of more tha hundred Jewish resident of the town
SHADEVE (Lithuania). The most of them were annihiliated by their
Lithuanian neighbors. I dont know if there is Shadeve SIG.

Prof. Dov Levin