Date   

How can I connect BIRNBAUM and REMER as being the same man? #general

Ricki L. Zunk <nockbockle@...>
 

In researching my RENDELSTEIN family line, I've come across some new
information (thanks to the listings >from the NY Italian-American Genealogy
group online). We know that RENDELSTEIN is such a rare surname that anyone,
anywhere, who has that surname is related to everyone else with that name.
We also know that some Rendelsteins in the USA "Americanized" the surname by
changing it to RANDALL, RANDELL, RENDELL, and RENDEL. Admittedly,
Rendelstein is much easier to pinpoint than the shortened versions.

While going through the EIDB, information >from old NYC City Directories, the
1910, 1920, and 1930 US census AND going through the listings of the
databases online for NY Grooms' and Brides' lists I've pieced together
enough information to make a connection between a Mary RENDELSTEIN (twin
sister of Sonia RENDELSTEIN) who a man named Samuel REMER on June 23, 1900
in Manhattan, at Congregation B'nai Memshe.

When they married, Samuel lived at 8 Pitt Street, NYC. The marriage license
states that Samuel (age 25) was born in Austria, and that his parents were:
Joseph REMER and Jochwat DINSTAG. Mary (age 22), was also listed as being
born in Austria. Her parents were Lipe RENDELSTEIN and Reizel MARKUS. I
have good information about Lipe and Reizel, but not about Mary and her
husband or their children.

By the 1930 US census, their family lived at 1716 Sterling Place, Brooklyn.
Their census listing states that they then had five children (Joseph - 7,
Morris - 6, Rosie - 5, Leo - 3, and Louis - 1-1/2) AND, also living with
them was Sam's brother - Joseph BIRNBAUM (age in the mid-20s).

This is where my confusion begins. On their marriage license, Sam is listed
as REMER, but on all the other documentation we've been able to find, he's
listed as BIRNBAUM. IF Sam's father had died and his mother remarried and
produced brother, Joseph, I can understand that. But Sam got married as a
REMER, but then showed up in 1920 and 1930 US censuses as BIRNBAUM.

I also know that daughter "Rosie" married a man named MAYO (don't have his
first name), and they had no children. In 1989 Rose (then a widow) died in
San Diego, CA. She was cremated. This is all I could learn about *her*, so I
can't ask her about her family. I found her much too late. I have *no* idea
what happened to her siblings. With the common surname of BIRNBAUM, it's
unlikely I ever will, unless I find their families by chance.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to where I can go >from here to sort this
out? Surely, the REMER-BIRNBAUM connection "should" make things easier, but
only IF I can family a BIRNBAUM with a REMER connection.

Please advise privately. Thanks in advance,

(Mrs.) Ricki Randall Zunk
South Florida, USA
nockbockle@mindspring.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen How can I connect BIRNBAUM and REMER as being the same man? #general

Ricki L. Zunk <nockbockle@...>
 

In researching my RENDELSTEIN family line, I've come across some new
information (thanks to the listings >from the NY Italian-American Genealogy
group online). We know that RENDELSTEIN is such a rare surname that anyone,
anywhere, who has that surname is related to everyone else with that name.
We also know that some Rendelsteins in the USA "Americanized" the surname by
changing it to RANDALL, RANDELL, RENDELL, and RENDEL. Admittedly,
Rendelstein is much easier to pinpoint than the shortened versions.

While going through the EIDB, information >from old NYC City Directories, the
1910, 1920, and 1930 US census AND going through the listings of the
databases online for NY Grooms' and Brides' lists I've pieced together
enough information to make a connection between a Mary RENDELSTEIN (twin
sister of Sonia RENDELSTEIN) who a man named Samuel REMER on June 23, 1900
in Manhattan, at Congregation B'nai Memshe.

When they married, Samuel lived at 8 Pitt Street, NYC. The marriage license
states that Samuel (age 25) was born in Austria, and that his parents were:
Joseph REMER and Jochwat DINSTAG. Mary (age 22), was also listed as being
born in Austria. Her parents were Lipe RENDELSTEIN and Reizel MARKUS. I
have good information about Lipe and Reizel, but not about Mary and her
husband or their children.

By the 1930 US census, their family lived at 1716 Sterling Place, Brooklyn.
Their census listing states that they then had five children (Joseph - 7,
Morris - 6, Rosie - 5, Leo - 3, and Louis - 1-1/2) AND, also living with
them was Sam's brother - Joseph BIRNBAUM (age in the mid-20s).

This is where my confusion begins. On their marriage license, Sam is listed
as REMER, but on all the other documentation we've been able to find, he's
listed as BIRNBAUM. IF Sam's father had died and his mother remarried and
produced brother, Joseph, I can understand that. But Sam got married as a
REMER, but then showed up in 1920 and 1930 US censuses as BIRNBAUM.

I also know that daughter "Rosie" married a man named MAYO (don't have his
first name), and they had no children. In 1989 Rose (then a widow) died in
San Diego, CA. She was cremated. This is all I could learn about *her*, so I
can't ask her about her family. I found her much too late. I have *no* idea
what happened to her siblings. With the common surname of BIRNBAUM, it's
unlikely I ever will, unless I find their families by chance.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to where I can go >from here to sort this
out? Surely, the REMER-BIRNBAUM connection "should" make things easier, but
only IF I can family a BIRNBAUM with a REMER connection.

Please advise privately. Thanks in advance,

(Mrs.) Ricki Randall Zunk
South Florida, USA
nockbockle@mindspring.com


"dt. pd." in name column of EI Manifest - what is this indicating? #general

Howie Axelrod <highwind1@...>
 

I believe the "dt" part means detained as I found the detained psgr
page, and the party is listed. What does "pd" indicate (Paid??).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "dt. pd." in name column of EI Manifest - what is this indicating? #general

Howie Axelrod <highwind1@...>
 

I believe the "dt" part means detained as I found the detained psgr
page, and the party is listed. What does "pd" indicate (Paid??).


Re: Ellis Is land manafest - Guru needed #general

Susan&David
 

Howie: It appears that information has been entered in the incorrect
columns in three places. The Intended Destination column should have
"New York", the Transient or Protracted Soujourn column should have "PS"
(protracted sojourn) and the Location of Compartment column should have
the information you are questioning. (see the lower portion of the
manifest sheet where the columns are properly aligned). It looks to me
like "Tweend G" or "Between deck G" is the location of the compartment.

David Rosen
Boston, MA

Howie Axelrod wrote:

On a 5/12/1893 manifest for "... Lipkowitz" (please look up as
Lastname - Lipkowitz, arrival date 1893 to 189

in the column named "Intended destination - state or teritory" there
is text follwed by the letter "G"

Can anyone tell me what the G means?


Ellis Iland database - Detained Alien Sheet - Guru needed again #general

Howie Axelrod <highwind1@...>
 

What is the scope of the "cause of detention column". The column
states:

" husb

2 rows up in the same column for another person the text is:

to Uncle - As such I assume the " refers to a ditto making the
column text:

to husb

What does this mean? The disposition column would indicate that she
was released to her oldest son, already living in the US, not her
husband.

Does " husb indicate that a telegraph was sent to here husband? Other
possibilities?

She was a 34 year old woman with two young children. Year was 1903.

I can e-mail you a scan of the manifest if you think it will help.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Is land manafest - Guru needed #general

Susan&David
 

Howie: It appears that information has been entered in the incorrect
columns in three places. The Intended Destination column should have
"New York", the Transient or Protracted Soujourn column should have "PS"
(protracted sojourn) and the Location of Compartment column should have
the information you are questioning. (see the lower portion of the
manifest sheet where the columns are properly aligned). It looks to me
like "Tweend G" or "Between deck G" is the location of the compartment.

David Rosen
Boston, MA

Howie Axelrod wrote:

On a 5/12/1893 manifest for "... Lipkowitz" (please look up as
Lastname - Lipkowitz, arrival date 1893 to 189

in the column named "Intended destination - state or teritory" there
is text follwed by the letter "G"

Can anyone tell me what the G means?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ellis Iland database - Detained Alien Sheet - Guru needed again #general

Howie Axelrod <highwind1@...>
 

What is the scope of the "cause of detention column". The column
states:

" husb

2 rows up in the same column for another person the text is:

to Uncle - As such I assume the " refers to a ditto making the
column text:

to husb

What does this mean? The disposition column would indicate that she
was released to her oldest son, already living in the US, not her
husband.

Does " husb indicate that a telegraph was sent to here husband? Other
possibilities?

She was a 34 year old woman with two young children. Year was 1903.

I can e-mail you a scan of the manifest if you think it will help.


Origins of the female name Cyrel, Ciral or Ceral #galicia

Marlene Bishow <mlbishow@...>
 

Dear Cousins:

My ggggrandmother's name was Cyrel, Ciral or Ceral and she was born about
1840 in Galicia. Does anybody know the origins of this somewhat unusual
name.

Regards,
Marlene Bishow
Rockville, MD
VP- JGSGW


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Origins of the female name Cyrel, Ciral or Ceral #galicia

Marlene Bishow <mlbishow@...>
 

Dear Cousins:

My ggggrandmother's name was Cyrel, Ciral or Ceral and she was born about
1840 in Galicia. Does anybody know the origins of this somewhat unusual
name.

Regards,
Marlene Bishow
Rockville, MD
VP- JGSGW


VIEWMATE: VM7067-8 - Polish Translation of 1904 School Certificate from Galicia #galicia

Ganot <o_ganot@...>
 

Dear All,

I have posted at the ViewMate the School Certificate of my grandmother,
originally written in Polish. My grandmother was born in Suchodol near Dolina and was raised up in
Synowodzko-Wyzne near Skole, East Galicia (presently west Ukraine).

The School Certificate was scanned in two separate parts:

Top part:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7067

Bottom part:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7068

In case the present resolution is not sufficient, higher resolution file of
the document is available.

Please respond privately.

Any help in translation will be highly appreciated.

Shabbat shalom,

Ilan GANOT
Researching: SPIEGEL, LUSTIG - Dolina and Skole area, East Galicia


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia VIEWMATE: VM7067-8 - Polish Translation of 1904 School Certificate from Galicia #galicia

Ganot <o_ganot@...>
 

Dear All,

I have posted at the ViewMate the School Certificate of my grandmother,
originally written in Polish. My grandmother was born in Suchodol near Dolina and was raised up in
Synowodzko-Wyzne near Skole, East Galicia (presently west Ukraine).

The School Certificate was scanned in two separate parts:

Top part:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7067

Bottom part:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7068

In case the present resolution is not sufficient, higher resolution file of
the document is available.

Please respond privately.

Any help in translation will be highly appreciated.

Shabbat shalom,

Ilan GANOT
Researching: SPIEGEL, LUSTIG - Dolina and Skole area, East Galicia


VIEWMATE: VM7064-5-6 - German Translation of 1911 Marriage Certificate from Galicia #galicia

Ganot <o_ganot@...>
 

Dear All,

I have posted at the ViewMate the Marriage Certificate of my grandparents,
written in German.
My grandparents got married in 1911 in or near Skole, East Galicia
(presently west Ukraine).

The Marriage Certificate is comprised of three separate parts:

Top of the front side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7064

Bottom of the front side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7065

Rear side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7066

After their marriage my grandparents settled in Berlin, and in 1935 they
made Aliyah.
The text and stamps at the rear side of the document were added only in 1925
in Berlin.
The purpose of this later addition is not clear to me. Explanation will be
welcome.

In case the present resolution is not sufficient, higher resolution file of
the document is available.

Please respond privately.

Any help in translation and explanation will be highly appreciated.

Shabbat shalom,

Ilan GANOT
Researching: SPIEGEL, LUSTIG - DOLINA and SKOLE area, East Galicia


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia VIEWMATE: VM7064-5-6 - German Translation of 1911 Marriage Certificate from Galicia #galicia

Ganot <o_ganot@...>
 

Dear All,

I have posted at the ViewMate the Marriage Certificate of my grandparents,
written in German.
My grandparents got married in 1911 in or near Skole, East Galicia
(presently west Ukraine).

The Marriage Certificate is comprised of three separate parts:

Top of the front side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7064

Bottom of the front side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7065

Rear side:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7066

After their marriage my grandparents settled in Berlin, and in 1935 they
made Aliyah.
The text and stamps at the rear side of the document were added only in 1925
in Berlin.
The purpose of this later addition is not clear to me. Explanation will be
welcome.

In case the present resolution is not sufficient, higher resolution file of
the document is available.

Please respond privately.

Any help in translation and explanation will be highly appreciated.

Shabbat shalom,

Ilan GANOT
Researching: SPIEGEL, LUSTIG - DOLINA and SKOLE area, East Galicia


Seeking: Treuhaft Family #galicia

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi all,

Has anyone ever heard or come across a family surname called Treuhaft?

Thank You

Henry Schwartz


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Seeking: Treuhaft Family #galicia

Henry <henry@...>
 

Hi all,

Has anyone ever heard or come across a family surname called Treuhaft?

Thank You

Henry Schwartz


Moravian Samuel Dreznitz in new Jewish Communities of the World Calendar #austria-czech

Michael Gordy
 

Those of you on the World Jewish Congress mailing list may have received
the "Jewish Communities of the World" calendar for the New Year. The page
for July shows a benediction sheet >from 1755 by scribe and painter Samuel
Dreznitz of Nikolsburg (Mikulov). Beautifully done.

This image may be of interest not only to those with ties to Nikolsburg, but
also to those with ties to nearby Strassnitz, because "Dreznitz" is an old
name for that town.

Can anyone provide more information on the life and work of this scribe?
I'll be happy to send a scanned image of the benediction upon request.

For the siggers who are more interested in Austria, the March page of the
calendar feature scrolls in micrography >from Vienna, 1748.

-- Michael Gordy
Takoma Park, Maryland, USA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Moravian Samuel Dreznitz in new Jewish Communities of the World Calendar #austria-czech

Michael Gordy
 

Those of you on the World Jewish Congress mailing list may have received
the "Jewish Communities of the World" calendar for the New Year. The page
for July shows a benediction sheet >from 1755 by scribe and painter Samuel
Dreznitz of Nikolsburg (Mikulov). Beautifully done.

This image may be of interest not only to those with ties to Nikolsburg, but
also to those with ties to nearby Strassnitz, because "Dreznitz" is an old
name for that town.

Can anyone provide more information on the life and work of this scribe?
I'll be happy to send a scanned image of the benediction upon request.

For the siggers who are more interested in Austria, the March page of the
calendar feature scrolls in micrography >from Vienna, 1748.

-- Michael Gordy
Takoma Park, Maryland, USA


Re: Seeking: TREUHAFT Family #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Henry Schwartz asks whether anyone has ever heard of a family called TREUHAFT.
Henry gives us no clues as to their origins, their whereabouts, their history
or any known facts or dates. As this is an Austria-Czech group, I am
concentrating on this geographic area.

There are two TREUHAFT buried in the Zentralfriedhof, Vienna:
Tor 1: Group 7 Row 2 Grave 19
Anna aged 84 died 17.03.1935
Josef aged 48 buried 08.03.1883

http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=en English
http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=de German

Some people have trouble accessing this database, but I use it constantly.

If you search the Yad Vashem database you will find, sadly, many TREUHAFT
victims and you will be able to pinpoint where they came from. Many were
from Slovakia and some >from Transylvania.
There are two victims >from Austria: [nb at the time Marta was born, the
Burgenland was not part of Austria]

Olga TREUHAFT born in 13.11.1882 in ? was deported >from
Vienna 2 Hollandstrasse 10/6 on 28.10.1941 to Litzmannstadt. No further
data is available as to her fate. see: http://www.lettertothestars.at

Marta GOLDLUST nee TREUHAFT born in Frauenkirchen, Burgenland in 1915 to
David and Jetty. She was a housewife and married to Erik. Prior and during
WWII she lived in Vrutky, Czechoslovakia. The information is based on
testimony submitted on 10/10/1955 by her cousin. Josef FRISCH in Israel.
Marta died in 1944 in Kremnicka, Czechoslovakia. [see Yad vashem]

I have pointed out before that the Yad Vashem site is tragically a very
good source of basic information for genealogists and can also lead to
very specific leads.

http://www.yadvashem.org

We remember all the TREUHAFT victims here today.

There is one TREUHAFT who has an asset file in Austria which can be ordered
from the State Archives in the Nottendorfergasse [see our Austria-Czech
website for address]:

TREUHAFT Jeno (Eugen) dob 11 May 1897
Avotaynu - http://www.avotaynu.com/HolocaustList/t2.htm

There are two messages in the SIG archives both on the Hungarian SIG which
might be of interest:

David Buchwald wrote on 22 March 2000 that he had a photo of a Jewish Credit
Union >from 1929 (Bratislava). There is an Armin TREUHAFT on this photo.

Erich Bloch on 26 May 2002 appears to have found a TREUHAFT family in the
"non-Jewish" 1869 Hungarian Census returns for Saros County, LDS film
no. 2189407. He has highlighted names he felt were Jewish.

The www is a wonderful thing and the data above is freely available to anyone
at the click of a mouse. Jewishgen resources are also fantastic [especially the
message archives] and should always be searched before one sends in a basic query.

Celia Male [U.K.]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: Seeking: TREUHAFT Family #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Henry Schwartz asks whether anyone has ever heard of a family called TREUHAFT.
Henry gives us no clues as to their origins, their whereabouts, their history
or any known facts or dates. As this is an Austria-Czech group, I am
concentrating on this geographic area.

There are two TREUHAFT buried in the Zentralfriedhof, Vienna:
Tor 1: Group 7 Row 2 Grave 19
Anna aged 84 died 17.03.1935
Josef aged 48 buried 08.03.1883

http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=en English
http://friedhof.ikg-wien.at/search.asp?lang=de German

Some people have trouble accessing this database, but I use it constantly.

If you search the Yad Vashem database you will find, sadly, many TREUHAFT
victims and you will be able to pinpoint where they came from. Many were
from Slovakia and some >from Transylvania.
There are two victims >from Austria: [nb at the time Marta was born, the
Burgenland was not part of Austria]

Olga TREUHAFT born in 13.11.1882 in ? was deported >from
Vienna 2 Hollandstrasse 10/6 on 28.10.1941 to Litzmannstadt. No further
data is available as to her fate. see: http://www.lettertothestars.at

Marta GOLDLUST nee TREUHAFT born in Frauenkirchen, Burgenland in 1915 to
David and Jetty. She was a housewife and married to Erik. Prior and during
WWII she lived in Vrutky, Czechoslovakia. The information is based on
testimony submitted on 10/10/1955 by her cousin. Josef FRISCH in Israel.
Marta died in 1944 in Kremnicka, Czechoslovakia. [see Yad vashem]

I have pointed out before that the Yad Vashem site is tragically a very
good source of basic information for genealogists and can also lead to
very specific leads.

http://www.yadvashem.org

We remember all the TREUHAFT victims here today.

There is one TREUHAFT who has an asset file in Austria which can be ordered
from the State Archives in the Nottendorfergasse [see our Austria-Czech
website for address]:

TREUHAFT Jeno (Eugen) dob 11 May 1897
Avotaynu - http://www.avotaynu.com/HolocaustList/t2.htm

There are two messages in the SIG archives both on the Hungarian SIG which
might be of interest:

David Buchwald wrote on 22 March 2000 that he had a photo of a Jewish Credit
Union >from 1929 (Bratislava). There is an Armin TREUHAFT on this photo.

Erich Bloch on 26 May 2002 appears to have found a TREUHAFT family in the
"non-Jewish" 1869 Hungarian Census returns for Saros County, LDS film
no. 2189407. He has highlighted names he felt were Jewish.

The www is a wonderful thing and the data above is freely available to anyone
at the click of a mouse. Jewishgen resources are also fantastic [especially the
message archives] and should always be searched before one sends in a basic query.

Celia Male [U.K.]