Date   

HALBERSTADT - Familyname ALENFELD #germany

Hansmartin Unger <hansmartin.unger@...>
 

Is there a gravelist of the three cemetries of the town Halberstadt in
Sachsen Anhalt ? I'm researching the family ALENFELD

Very best, Hansmartin Unger Switzerland hansmartin.unger@sunrise.ch

Reminder: Family names of people being researched like ALENFELD should be
written with all capital letters every time they appear in your email to this list.

Please *** do not *** write town, city, state, nation or any other text in all caps.
If you want to add emphasis to select text, do it ** this way **.
Example: Albert EINSTEIN >from Ulm on the Donau. [ ** not Elm ** ]


Zagare records. #lithuania

Jo Ann Goldwater
 

With all due respect to Howard Margol, it was never my intention to send
out incorrect information. I was told by Galina Baranova, of the
Lithuanian Historical Archives, and Rita Bogdonava of the Latvian
Historical Archives that the vital records >from Zagare do not exist >from
before 1922 - that is the births, marriages and deaths.

I did receive some information >from earlier dates >from both of them but
much more >from the Latvian Archives since my family also lived in Riga.
On Howard's suggestion, I did join the Siaulai District Research Group,
but I was unable to find any information that I did not already have
through LitvakSIG and the two Archives.

Jo Ann Goldwater

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Becoming part of a Research Group provides early
access to translated records for a period of five calendar years.


German SIG #Germany HALBERSTADT - Familyname ALENFELD #germany

Hansmartin Unger <hansmartin.unger@...>
 

Is there a gravelist of the three cemetries of the town Halberstadt in
Sachsen Anhalt ? I'm researching the family ALENFELD

Very best, Hansmartin Unger Switzerland hansmartin.unger@sunrise.ch

Reminder: Family names of people being researched like ALENFELD should be
written with all capital letters every time they appear in your email to this list.

Please *** do not *** write town, city, state, nation or any other text in all caps.
If you want to add emphasis to select text, do it ** this way **.
Example: Albert EINSTEIN >from Ulm on the Donau. [ ** not Elm ** ]


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Zagare records. #lithuania

Jo Ann Goldwater
 

With all due respect to Howard Margol, it was never my intention to send
out incorrect information. I was told by Galina Baranova, of the
Lithuanian Historical Archives, and Rita Bogdonava of the Latvian
Historical Archives that the vital records >from Zagare do not exist >from
before 1922 - that is the births, marriages and deaths.

I did receive some information >from earlier dates >from both of them but
much more >from the Latvian Archives since my family also lived in Riga.
On Howard's suggestion, I did join the Siaulai District Research Group,
but I was unable to find any information that I did not already have
through LitvakSIG and the two Archives.

Jo Ann Goldwater

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Becoming part of a Research Group provides early
access to translated records for a period of five calendar years.


Zagare #lithuania

Howard Margol
 

<< From: J.Goldwater jogold@sympatico.ca
Hello to everyone with roots in Zagare (and everyone else too!)
I am writing more about Zagare because I realize that there are others
whose families probably had a similar history to mine. First of all,
there are no records in existence >from Zagare before 1922.>>

With all due respect to J. Goldwater, her message included information
that was not correct. The Litvak SIG Siauliai District Research Group
web site includes translated records for Zagare going back to 1795.

Ms. Goldwater may be referring to vital records only for Zagare, which do
not exist for the years prior to 1922.

To gain access to the thousands of Zagare records that have been
translated,as well as records for the entire district, go to
www.litvaksig.org/contribute Scroll down to District Research and
select Siauliai. Contribute $100. Feel free to use your credit card
as the site is secure.

Howard Margol
Litvak SIG Coordinator for Records Acquisition


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Zagare #lithuania

Howard Margol
 

<< From: J.Goldwater jogold@sympatico.ca
Hello to everyone with roots in Zagare (and everyone else too!)
I am writing more about Zagare because I realize that there are others
whose families probably had a similar history to mine. First of all,
there are no records in existence >from Zagare before 1922.>>

With all due respect to J. Goldwater, her message included information
that was not correct. The Litvak SIG Siauliai District Research Group
web site includes translated records for Zagare going back to 1795.

Ms. Goldwater may be referring to vital records only for Zagare, which do
not exist for the years prior to 1922.

To gain access to the thousands of Zagare records that have been
translated,as well as records for the entire district, go to
www.litvaksig.org/contribute Scroll down to District Research and
select Siauliai. Contribute $100. Feel free to use your credit card
as the site is secure.

Howard Margol
Litvak SIG Coordinator for Records Acquisition


Korelizy #lithuania

phil goldsmith <pgold4110@...>
 

When my great grandmother and grandfather came to the United States on
the SS Ryndam on June 30, 1903, it listed their last residence on the
manifest as Korelizy. All their other records show them being from
Minsk and none mentions Korelizy. I have been unable to locate it.
Does anyone know where it is? Thank you.

Phil Goldsmith


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Korelizy #lithuania

phil goldsmith <pgold4110@...>
 

When my great grandmother and grandfather came to the United States on
the SS Ryndam on June 30, 1903, it listed their last residence on the
manifest as Korelizy. All their other records show them being from
Minsk and none mentions Korelizy. I have been unable to locate it.
Does anyone know where it is? Thank you.

Phil Goldsmith


Photos From Conference Added to Members Website #lithuania

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

A selection of photos taken during the conference in Boston have been added
to the Members website, on the LitvakSIG Business Page.

Eden Joachim


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Photos From Conference Added to Members Website #lithuania

Eden Joachim <esjoachim@...>
 

A selection of photos taken during the conference in Boston have been added
to the Members website, on the LitvakSIG Business Page.

Eden Joachim


Re: House numbers on Galician vital records #poland

Mark Halpern
 

Brian:

House numbers recorded on Galician birth or death records are the place
where the event took place -- possibly a house of a relative, a friend, the
midwife, the hospital, the doctor's office. This house number does not
necessarily identify the residence of the person or his/her parents.

One example in my family is that all the births of children of my paternal
grandfather and his siblings were in the house of their parents. My
assumption is that this was because the midwife was particularly skilled
and was done for the health of the newborn.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator

----- Original Message -----
Hello,
I'm trying to understand what the locations/residence/house numbers found on
the vital records >from my ancestral towns in 19th century Galicia,
there written as Mielnica #360, Uscie Biskupie #56, Czortkow #178, etc.

After translating and entering the data for dozens of families
vital records, >from my ancestral towns, I've noticed and am wondering
about several things,

With most families with children, the house numbers aren't consistent.
I would expect a family with children would live at the same house # for
a period of time,

I'm seeing, a couple has, say 5 children in 6 years, each house number
of birth, death, residence, bris/naming is different.
This family could have 15 different house numbers in 6 years.

If this was for one or two families, I would assume they moved around a lot,
but non consistent house numbers, seems to be the norm for dozens of
families.

I've also noticed, Many families not directly, but eventually connected
through marriage are living at the same numbered location,
in law families, to in law families, in law families, sometimes over 40
years apart living in the same house number.
I'm beginning to think these "house" numbers, are actually "building
numbers" and people in my ancestral towns
of Mielnica and Czortkow lived in apartments.

I would appreciate if someone could explain what these house numbers
actually represent,when there entered as place of birth, death etc.

Thank you for any insights offered,
Brian Lehman
New York


JRI Poland #Poland Re: House numbers on Galician vital records #poland

Mark Halpern
 

Brian:

House numbers recorded on Galician birth or death records are the place
where the event took place -- possibly a house of a relative, a friend, the
midwife, the hospital, the doctor's office. This house number does not
necessarily identify the residence of the person or his/her parents.

One example in my family is that all the births of children of my paternal
grandfather and his siblings were in the house of their parents. My
assumption is that this was because the midwife was particularly skilled
and was done for the health of the newborn.

Mark Halpern
JRI-Poland AGAD Archive Coordinator

----- Original Message -----
Hello,
I'm trying to understand what the locations/residence/house numbers found on
the vital records >from my ancestral towns in 19th century Galicia,
there written as Mielnica #360, Uscie Biskupie #56, Czortkow #178, etc.

After translating and entering the data for dozens of families
vital records, >from my ancestral towns, I've noticed and am wondering
about several things,

With most families with children, the house numbers aren't consistent.
I would expect a family with children would live at the same house # for
a period of time,

I'm seeing, a couple has, say 5 children in 6 years, each house number
of birth, death, residence, bris/naming is different.
This family could have 15 different house numbers in 6 years.

If this was for one or two families, I would assume they moved around a lot,
but non consistent house numbers, seems to be the norm for dozens of
families.

I've also noticed, Many families not directly, but eventually connected
through marriage are living at the same numbered location,
in law families, to in law families, in law families, sometimes over 40
years apart living in the same house number.
I'm beginning to think these "house" numbers, are actually "building
numbers" and people in my ancestral towns
of Mielnica and Czortkow lived in apartments.

I would appreciate if someone could explain what these house numbers
actually represent,when there entered as place of birth, death etc.

Thank you for any insights offered,
Brian Lehman
New York


Resource covering Kalisz rabbis? #lodz #poland

David W. Perle
 

Hi, all--I'm brand-new to the list. (I hope that this list is
appropriate for material about Kalisz. One page says that it is included
in the greater Lodz area covered by this SIG, but another leaves Kalisz
out of a broader list of such towns.)

I'm trying to find information about a great-great-great-grandfather of
mine who--I understand--was rabbi of Kalisz for 52 years. His name was the
same as mine, David Perle. (Probably Dawid Perle in Polish.) I started
looking more into this on Monday. I went to the city library and started
seeking texts about Kalisz in the 1800s. One Jewish encyclopedia gave
reference to a few rabbis during that time period...and did not mention my
ancestor. I tried the Library of Congress and scanned through a book there
called "The Kalish Book," which covers the city >from hundreds of years ago
through the Holocaust, and highlights some rabbis, but...not my ancestor.

I'm feeling a little discouraged about how important my
great-great-great-grandfather really was, if these two particular sources
discuss a few selected rabbis but don't mention Rabbi David Perle, who had
supposedly served as rabbi for 52 years!

Any other reference materials that I might be directed toward? (In
English, please. I figure there are probably sources around in Hebrew or
Yiddish, but...it'd all be 'Greek' to me!)

David Perle
Washington, DC
U.S.A.


Lodz Area Research Group #Lodz #Poland Resource covering Kalisz rabbis? #lodz #poland

David W. Perle
 

Hi, all--I'm brand-new to the list. (I hope that this list is
appropriate for material about Kalisz. One page says that it is included
in the greater Lodz area covered by this SIG, but another leaves Kalisz
out of a broader list of such towns.)

I'm trying to find information about a great-great-great-grandfather of
mine who--I understand--was rabbi of Kalisz for 52 years. His name was the
same as mine, David Perle. (Probably Dawid Perle in Polish.) I started
looking more into this on Monday. I went to the city library and started
seeking texts about Kalisz in the 1800s. One Jewish encyclopedia gave
reference to a few rabbis during that time period...and did not mention my
ancestor. I tried the Library of Congress and scanned through a book there
called "The Kalish Book," which covers the city >from hundreds of years ago
through the Holocaust, and highlights some rabbis, but...not my ancestor.

I'm feeling a little discouraged about how important my
great-great-great-grandfather really was, if these two particular sources
discuss a few selected rabbis but don't mention Rabbi David Perle, who had
supposedly served as rabbi for 52 years!

Any other reference materials that I might be directed toward? (In
English, please. I figure there are probably sources around in Hebrew or
Yiddish, but...it'd all be 'Greek' to me!)

David Perle
Washington, DC
U.S.A.


Jagilenica cadastral map project questions #general

Milton Koch
 

I have been reviewing the many pages that have been scanned for this project.
I am confused with some of the information available.

I am interested in house numbers 227 and 231, where it seems KOCH family members
lived during the 1850-1880 time frame.

On the maps, there are two parcels with these numbers- one is green and a smaller
one is yellow. What is the difference between these two parcels?
In addition, in the list of owners, there are listed "numbers on map" as well
as correlating "house number" (which are not the same). So, on the maps, which
is the most reliable number to use when looking at proximity of these addresses?

Thank you.
Milton Koch
KOCH-Jagielnica


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jagilenica cadastral map project questions #general

Milton Koch
 

I have been reviewing the many pages that have been scanned for this project.
I am confused with some of the information available.

I am interested in house numbers 227 and 231, where it seems KOCH family members
lived during the 1850-1880 time frame.

On the maps, there are two parcels with these numbers- one is green and a smaller
one is yellow. What is the difference between these two parcels?
In addition, in the list of owners, there are listed "numbers on map" as well
as correlating "house number" (which are not the same). So, on the maps, which
is the most reliable number to use when looking at proximity of these addresses?

Thank you.
Milton Koch
KOCH-Jagielnica


[Serbia] Site of Holocaust Camp Topovske Supe in Belgrade Site for Balkans' Mega Mall #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

Topovske Supe still stands - but not for long. The cluster of warehouses
was sold for 27 million Euros [$35 million] several years ago to a tycoon
who hopes to turn it into a mega mall. A small plaque is all that marks the
location's history. Seventy thousand Jews died in Yugoslavia during World
War. After Estonia, Serbia was the second Nazi-occupied territory in Europe
to be formally declared 'free of Jews' in August 1942, when 90 percent of
the country's 16,000 Jews had perished. In this camp 6,000 Jews and 1,500
Roma who passed through the camp were gunned down or gassed en masse.

Topovske Supe is not the only former concentration camp in the Serbian
capital. More than 6,000 Jewish women and children are believed to have
perished at Sajmiste, opened on the site of the Belgrade fairground which
fell under the control of the Nazi puppet regime in Croatia.

Serbia hopes to start talks on joining the European Union in January next
year. The person behind the shopping mall, Miroslav Miskovic, head of the
Delta empire behind the project-is controversial at best.

To read more about this go to: http://www.forward.com/articles/182369

Thank you to Eden Joachim for alerting us to this article.

Jan Meisels Allen
IAJGS Vice President
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen [Serbia] Site of Holocaust Camp Topovske Supe in Belgrade Site for Balkans' Mega Mall #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

Topovske Supe still stands - but not for long. The cluster of warehouses
was sold for 27 million Euros [$35 million] several years ago to a tycoon
who hopes to turn it into a mega mall. A small plaque is all that marks the
location's history. Seventy thousand Jews died in Yugoslavia during World
War. After Estonia, Serbia was the second Nazi-occupied territory in Europe
to be formally declared 'free of Jews' in August 1942, when 90 percent of
the country's 16,000 Jews had perished. In this camp 6,000 Jews and 1,500
Roma who passed through the camp were gunned down or gassed en masse.

Topovske Supe is not the only former concentration camp in the Serbian
capital. More than 6,000 Jewish women and children are believed to have
perished at Sajmiste, opened on the site of the Belgrade fairground which
fell under the control of the Nazi puppet regime in Croatia.

Serbia hopes to start talks on joining the European Union in January next
year. The person behind the shopping mall, Miroslav Miskovic, head of the
Delta empire behind the project-is controversial at best.

To read more about this go to: http://www.forward.com/articles/182369

Thank you to Eden Joachim for alerting us to this article.

Jan Meisels Allen
IAJGS Vice President
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


KOMINSKY - Chicago-New Family Name To Search #general

SANDI ROOT
 

All-

Just learned of a new family name connected to my Chicago branch to add to
my tree: KOMINSKY - children of Anna (SNYDERMAN) HERRE, probably >from a first
marriage, as she later marries Charles HERRE.

There is also the possibility of a Pennsylvania connection with this name, but
that would have to be in the TBD column for now.

Let me know if any of this seems familiar.

Sandi Root
Bulverde, Texas
roadrunr2@usa.net

Actively Searching:
BADESCH, BANUS /BENESH /BENESCH /BENIS /BENNITZ /BENITEZ /BENNISH /BEINASH
/BEINASHOWITZ, BECKERMAN, BLOCK/BLOCH, BLUMENTHAL/BLUM, BRODY, COHEN /KAHAN
/KAGAN, EICHEL, FRIEDLEN, FRIEDMAN, GALINA, GOLD, GREENBERG, GUTKOWSKY /GOOD,
HANAK, HARWICK, HERRE, JACOBSON, KOMINSKY, KRIZANSKI, LIEBOVITCH, MANNE,
MENDELSON, MICHELSON, NIDER, OFFMAN /HOFFMAN, PETERS, PISER, ROTHCHILD,
SCHNEIDERMAN /SNYDERMAN, SUVALKER /SUVALSKI, TABACK, WHATLEY, ZIVETZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KOMINSKY - Chicago-New Family Name To Search #general

SANDI ROOT
 

All-

Just learned of a new family name connected to my Chicago branch to add to
my tree: KOMINSKY - children of Anna (SNYDERMAN) HERRE, probably >from a first
marriage, as she later marries Charles HERRE.

There is also the possibility of a Pennsylvania connection with this name, but
that would have to be in the TBD column for now.

Let me know if any of this seems familiar.

Sandi Root
Bulverde, Texas
roadrunr2@usa.net

Actively Searching:
BADESCH, BANUS /BENESH /BENESCH /BENIS /BENNITZ /BENITEZ /BENNISH /BEINASH
/BEINASHOWITZ, BECKERMAN, BLOCK/BLOCH, BLUMENTHAL/BLUM, BRODY, COHEN /KAHAN
/KAGAN, EICHEL, FRIEDLEN, FRIEDMAN, GALINA, GOLD, GREENBERG, GUTKOWSKY /GOOD,
HANAK, HARWICK, HERRE, JACOBSON, KOMINSKY, KRIZANSKI, LIEBOVITCH, MANNE,
MENDELSON, MICHELSON, NIDER, OFFMAN /HOFFMAN, PETERS, PISER, ROTHCHILD,
SCHNEIDERMAN /SNYDERMAN, SUVALKER /SUVALSKI, TABACK, WHATLEY, ZIVETZ

140101 - 140120 of 668669