Date   

Re: What is this Hebrew given name #general

Shlomo Katz <SKatz@...>
 

What comes next? Does it separately say "ben" ("son of")? If not, then the "bet"
would stand for "ben" and the "het-taf" could stand for something like "hasid
tamim" (that last part is, at this point, complete speculation)

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring MD

-----Original Message-----

Subject: What is this Hebrew given name?
From: Bruce Rubenstein <bruce.rubenstein@mac.com>
Date: Sat, 17 Mar 2007 07:57:05 -0400
X-Message-Number: 1

There is a Hebrew given name on a tombstone - Tzvi Bahah. Tzvi is clear, but the
second name is unfamiliar to me. It is either "beit-het-het" or "beit-het-taf"
(bahat, behat). Does anyone know what this second name is, or means?

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


Ned help identifying cemetery Viewmate 9648 #general

Bob Wascou <robertw252@...>
 

I need help in identifying the burial place in the New York area for Caroline Wesel
(Wessel) and her father's first name. Her death certificate can be accessed on
Viewmate at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9648

Bob Wascou
Sacramento, CA, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: What is this Hebrew given name #general

Shlomo Katz <SKatz@...>
 

What comes next? Does it separately say "ben" ("son of")? If not, then the "bet"
would stand for "ben" and the "het-taf" could stand for something like "hasid
tamim" (that last part is, at this point, complete speculation)

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring MD

-----Original Message-----

Subject: What is this Hebrew given name?
From: Bruce Rubenstein <bruce.rubenstein@mac.com>
Date: Sat, 17 Mar 2007 07:57:05 -0400
X-Message-Number: 1

There is a Hebrew given name on a tombstone - Tzvi Bahah. Tzvi is clear, but the
second name is unfamiliar to me. It is either "beit-het-het" or "beit-het-taf"
(bahat, behat). Does anyone know what this second name is, or means?

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ned help identifying cemetery Viewmate 9648 #general

Bob Wascou <robertw252@...>
 

I need help in identifying the burial place in the New York area for Caroline Wesel
(Wessel) and her father's first name. Her death certificate can be accessed on
Viewmate at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9648

Bob Wascou
Sacramento, CA, USA


Re: Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed #general

LMPauling
 

The Morton Allen Directory covers the years 1890-1930 for the Port of New
York and 1904-1926 for the ports of NY, Philadelphia, Boston, and Baltimore.
Linda Pauling

----- Original Message -----
From: <CRomRider@aol.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Monday, March 19, 2007 5:15 AM
Subject: Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed


If anyone has access to a Morton Allen Directory, can you please tell me
the
name of the ship that arrived in Baltimore, Maryland USA on February 3,
1948? It would have been coming >from South America, probably Argentina.

Thank you in advance,

Carol Rombro Rider
Baltimore, Maryland USA
CRomRider@aol.com

---
Sender: CRomRider@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed #general

LMPauling
 

The Morton Allen Directory covers the years 1890-1930 for the Port of New
York and 1904-1926 for the ports of NY, Philadelphia, Boston, and Baltimore.
Linda Pauling

----- Original Message -----
From: <CRomRider@aol.com>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Monday, March 19, 2007 5:15 AM
Subject: Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed


If anyone has access to a Morton Allen Directory, can you please tell me
the
name of the ship that arrived in Baltimore, Maryland USA on February 3,
1948? It would have been coming >from South America, probably Argentina.

Thank you in advance,

Carol Rombro Rider
Baltimore, Maryland USA
CRomRider@aol.com

---
Sender: CRomRider@aol.com


Re: Catch 22 and the NY Vital Records? #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

The New York City Department of Health doesn't expect people to know ALL the
information on the application for a death certificate. However, the more
information you supply, the more likely they'll be able to find the right death
certificate, and in less time.

If the name of the person is rare, then all the additional information the
Department of Health may need is the year of death. But if it's even a halfway
common name -- in other words, if only one other person with the same or a similar
name died during that year -- then letting them know the mother's maiden name or
spouse's name will eliminate the incorrect person so they don't send the wrong
'Morris Friedman's' certificate. Knowing the borough also saves them time
searching in years before 1938, when each borough had its own index.

So let them know whatever you know, and leave blank what you don't. Also, to
second Lisa Bracco's answer, 'genealogy' is not a valid reason. In the space where
they ask why you want the death certificate, I tell them that I want to find out
the name of the cemetery where the decedent was buried so I can visit.

Finally (although this may have been a typo in the original question), the
N.Y.C. Department of Health has death certificates for 1949 and afterward; for
1948 and before, they have to be obtained >from the N.Y.C. Municipal Archives, in
which case they are public records and are open to anybody, but they also request
similar information so that they don't send the wrong certificate for somebody with
a similar name who died in the same year.

Regards,

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Catch 22 and the NY Vital Records? #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

The New York City Department of Health doesn't expect people to know ALL the
information on the application for a death certificate. However, the more
information you supply, the more likely they'll be able to find the right death
certificate, and in less time.

If the name of the person is rare, then all the additional information the
Department of Health may need is the year of death. But if it's even a halfway
common name -- in other words, if only one other person with the same or a similar
name died during that year -- then letting them know the mother's maiden name or
spouse's name will eliminate the incorrect person so they don't send the wrong
'Morris Friedman's' certificate. Knowing the borough also saves them time
searching in years before 1938, when each borough had its own index.

So let them know whatever you know, and leave blank what you don't. Also, to
second Lisa Bracco's answer, 'genealogy' is not a valid reason. In the space where
they ask why you want the death certificate, I tell them that I want to find out
the name of the cemetery where the decedent was buried so I can visit.

Finally (although this may have been a typo in the original question), the
N.Y.C. Department of Health has death certificates for 1949 and afterward; for
1948 and before, they have to be obtained >from the N.Y.C. Municipal Archives, in
which case they are public records and are open to anybody, but they also request
similar information so that they don't send the wrong certificate for somebody with
a similar name who died in the same year.

Regards,

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Re: Pair of dates in pair of wedding rings #germany

Uri Kellerman <uri_ke@...>
 

Both dates are Sundays. As the 8th Feb. 1891 is on the 30th day of Shevat,
that means Rosh Chodesh, it seems to be the Jewish marriage date.

Uri Kellermann, Israel. Uri_ke@bezeqint.net


German SIG #Germany Re: Pair of dates in pair of wedding rings #germany

Uri Kellerman <uri_ke@...>
 

Both dates are Sundays. As the 8th Feb. 1891 is on the 30th day of Shevat,
that means Rosh Chodesh, it seems to be the Jewish marriage date.

Uri Kellermann, Israel. Uri_ke@bezeqint.net


Unidentified probable relative #galicia

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

I have posted a photo of a woman at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9659

I believe that she is a relative but I do not know her name. The
photo is dated 1928. Please contact me off list if you recognize her
or if she reminds you of someone.

In any case I would appreciate a guess as to her age so that I can
at least estimate her year of birth.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Unidentified probable relative #galicia

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

I have posted a photo of a woman at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9659

I believe that she is a relative but I do not know her name. The
photo is dated 1928. Please contact me off list if you recognize her
or if she reminds you of someone.

In any case I would appreciate a guess as to her age so that I can
at least estimate her year of birth.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco


Re: JGS chapter in Southern New Jersey sought #general

ToadysFroggy <54amp5@...>
 

<<Where will you be living? That would give us an idea of what "too far"
represents>>.

I will be moving to Voorhees, which is next to Cherry Hill and being
sick with Chronic Mono and hampered by a very bad back, I can't drive
further than about 15-20 minutes >from where I live. I was told there
was a chapter in Cherry Hill but I can't find any information on it.
Does anyone know if that chapter still exists? I am moving out of
Central Jersey but if I had stayed here, I would have joined here!!

Sharon Yampell


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: JGS chapter in Southern New Jersey sought #general

ToadysFroggy <54amp5@...>
 

<<Where will you be living? That would give us an idea of what "too far"
represents>>.

I will be moving to Voorhees, which is next to Cherry Hill and being
sick with Chronic Mono and hampered by a very bad back, I can't drive
further than about 15-20 minutes >from where I live. I was told there
was a chapter in Cherry Hill but I can't find any information on it.
Does anyone know if that chapter still exists? I am moving out of
Central Jersey but if I had stayed here, I would have joined here!!

Sharon Yampell


Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed #general

Carol Rombro Rider
 

If anyone has access to a Morton Allen Directory, can you please tell me the
name of the ship that arrived in Baltimore, Maryland USA on February 3,
1948? It would have been coming >from South America, probably Argentina.

Thank you in advance,

Carol Rombro Rider
Baltimore, Maryland USA
CRomRider@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Morton Allen Directory Look-up needed #general

Carol Rombro Rider
 

If anyone has access to a Morton Allen Directory, can you please tell me the
name of the ship that arrived in Baltimore, Maryland USA on February 3,
1948? It would have been coming >from South America, probably Argentina.

Thank you in advance,

Carol Rombro Rider
Baltimore, Maryland USA
CRomRider@aol.com


Reseaching: EAST and WOLITZKY (various spellings) originally from Poland #general

Kirstie Pickles
 

Hi there, I am new to this list so hi to everyone, I
have some information and I am not sure a) if it is
acurate and B) if it is my family. I am hoping I may
post what I have and that anyone with some advice..or
the same ancestors may get in touch.

I have had help find out the info below, so thanks to
those involved with that.

1. Hilda Nathan, my g grandmother, Married Lewis
Taylor. Hildas father on the marriage cert is Samuel
Nathan, deceased, cap maker. The marriage took place
Edmonton reg off, 19th July 1930.

2. When looking on FreeBMD, there are two possible
Hildas, however only one fits due to the birth date.
This Hilda is Hilda WOLITSAKY NATHAN born West Ham
March 1909. The other is born march 1908, and on
hildas marriage cert she is 21 years old.

3. Assuming the Wolitsaky Nathan is the right Hilda,
there is a Samuel Wolitsky in FreeBMD, married to
Hannah Goschowsky, they married in December 1893. They
had a daughter Leah in 1895. Both >from Poland
(russian). I was always told my ancestors were polish
jews.

4. Based on census info and free bmd, I have found
Hannahs parents to be Hyman Lewis Goschowsky, cloth
cap maker, and Leah. He later married Sophia Hurtz
from Poland.
4. I cant find any further info on Samuel Woliztky.
However I have found some conflicting census into as
follows-

1891 census- Head Samuel Woltzki, aged 24, cap maker,
russian poland
Mother Paulina, aged 46, widow,
laundry wash, russian poland
Son, Symon, aged 18, cigarette
maker, russian poland
Dau, Leah, aged 11, scholar,
spitalfields
Son, David, aged 8, Spitalfields
Son Jacob, aged 6, Spitalfields
Address- Brunswick Buildings Whitechapel.

1881 census- Head Jacob Volitsky aged 48, Stick maker,
Poland
Wife, Jane?? aged 34, Russia
Son Samuel, aged 14, Poland
Son, Symon, aged 9, Poland, stick
maker apprentice
Dau Leah, aged 2, spitalfields.

SO I am thinking the two families are the same family,
however the wives confuse me, becuase in the 1891
census paulina is the mother af all of the household,
however in 1881 jane? is the mother....I cant work it
out, it could be that Jane is the first wife and
paulina is the second wife, but why would it say
Paulina is mother and not stepmother if the children
weren;t hers....does that make sense???

SO, it;s a question of where to go now. I need to find
out about the change of name to nathan, and the
marriage cert of hilda says nathan for both her and
her father and no mention of the
wolitsaky/wolitsky/volitsky. I toyed with the idea of
getting my hildas birth cert, but firstly it wont
prove that this particular hilda is MY hilda, and also
it may not have a wolitsaky reference
either.....confused,

Please could you help me with what to do next.

I want to find out as much as I can about this family
but have no living relatives on this side. I want to
know all about their emigration to England, why they
came, and also they lived in Whitechapel in jack the
ripper time when the polish jews were suspected of
being the ripper etc. i want to know more about their
culture, the goschowskys were cap makers and they have
only girls, so my samuel who married hannah
goschowsky...did he take over the goschowsky family
business.,....the list of questions could go on
forever.

I would be grateful for anything you could help with,
thank you so much for taking time to read this epic
email!

Kirstie Pickles
England


MODERATOR NOTE: Consider posting also to the JCR-UK List


Re: Where is Radsimil, Russia? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Israel Pikhollz wrote

We have a passeger manifest for a Rochel Pikholz entering the US in 1890,
listing her residence as "Radsimil Russia." There is nothing even close
in
ShtetlSeeker, so I am guessing this is one of the plasces called Radomysl
or
Radomyshl.

My instainct is to look mear East Galicia, where the Pikholz families came
from, so of the two Radomyshl which ShtetlSeeker shows in Ukraine, I can
eliminate the one near Kiev, but the one north of Brody looks good.

In addition, there are five listings for Radomysl in Poland. Can anyone
tell
me which of those might have been considered Russia in 1890?

Israel Pickholtz
Israel,

Near Galician border, N of Brody Radomysl in Wolhynia was indeed "Russian".
In Jri-P Galician database there are many entries for the "Russian" origin
folks.

On the other hand could it be that the elusive "Radzimil" might be actually
Radzymin, located few miles NE >from Warsaw? (Just in case)

Best

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Reseaching: EAST and WOLITZKY (various spellings) originally from Poland #general

Kirstie Pickles
 

Hi there, I am new to this list so hi to everyone, I
have some information and I am not sure a) if it is
acurate and B) if it is my family. I am hoping I may
post what I have and that anyone with some advice..or
the same ancestors may get in touch.

I have had help find out the info below, so thanks to
those involved with that.

1. Hilda Nathan, my g grandmother, Married Lewis
Taylor. Hildas father on the marriage cert is Samuel
Nathan, deceased, cap maker. The marriage took place
Edmonton reg off, 19th July 1930.

2. When looking on FreeBMD, there are two possible
Hildas, however only one fits due to the birth date.
This Hilda is Hilda WOLITSAKY NATHAN born West Ham
March 1909. The other is born march 1908, and on
hildas marriage cert she is 21 years old.

3. Assuming the Wolitsaky Nathan is the right Hilda,
there is a Samuel Wolitsky in FreeBMD, married to
Hannah Goschowsky, they married in December 1893. They
had a daughter Leah in 1895. Both >from Poland
(russian). I was always told my ancestors were polish
jews.

4. Based on census info and free bmd, I have found
Hannahs parents to be Hyman Lewis Goschowsky, cloth
cap maker, and Leah. He later married Sophia Hurtz
from Poland.
4. I cant find any further info on Samuel Woliztky.
However I have found some conflicting census into as
follows-

1891 census- Head Samuel Woltzki, aged 24, cap maker,
russian poland
Mother Paulina, aged 46, widow,
laundry wash, russian poland
Son, Symon, aged 18, cigarette
maker, russian poland
Dau, Leah, aged 11, scholar,
spitalfields
Son, David, aged 8, Spitalfields
Son Jacob, aged 6, Spitalfields
Address- Brunswick Buildings Whitechapel.

1881 census- Head Jacob Volitsky aged 48, Stick maker,
Poland
Wife, Jane?? aged 34, Russia
Son Samuel, aged 14, Poland
Son, Symon, aged 9, Poland, stick
maker apprentice
Dau Leah, aged 2, spitalfields.

SO I am thinking the two families are the same family,
however the wives confuse me, becuase in the 1891
census paulina is the mother af all of the household,
however in 1881 jane? is the mother....I cant work it
out, it could be that Jane is the first wife and
paulina is the second wife, but why would it say
Paulina is mother and not stepmother if the children
weren;t hers....does that make sense???

SO, it;s a question of where to go now. I need to find
out about the change of name to nathan, and the
marriage cert of hilda says nathan for both her and
her father and no mention of the
wolitsaky/wolitsky/volitsky. I toyed with the idea of
getting my hildas birth cert, but firstly it wont
prove that this particular hilda is MY hilda, and also
it may not have a wolitsaky reference
either.....confused,

Please could you help me with what to do next.

I want to find out as much as I can about this family
but have no living relatives on this side. I want to
know all about their emigration to England, why they
came, and also they lived in Whitechapel in jack the
ripper time when the polish jews were suspected of
being the ripper etc. i want to know more about their
culture, the goschowskys were cap makers and they have
only girls, so my samuel who married hannah
goschowsky...did he take over the goschowsky family
business.,....the list of questions could go on
forever.

I would be grateful for anything you could help with,
thank you so much for taking time to read this epic
email!

Kirstie Pickles
England


MODERATOR NOTE: Consider posting also to the JCR-UK List


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Where is Radsimil, Russia? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Israel Pikhollz wrote

We have a passeger manifest for a Rochel Pikholz entering the US in 1890,
listing her residence as "Radsimil Russia." There is nothing even close
in
ShtetlSeeker, so I am guessing this is one of the plasces called Radomysl
or
Radomyshl.

My instainct is to look mear East Galicia, where the Pikholz families came
from, so of the two Radomyshl which ShtetlSeeker shows in Ukraine, I can
eliminate the one near Kiev, but the one north of Brody looks good.

In addition, there are five listings for Radomysl in Poland. Can anyone
tell
me which of those might have been considered Russia in 1890?

Israel Pickholtz
Israel,

Near Galician border, N of Brody Radomysl in Wolhynia was indeed "Russian".
In Jri-P Galician database there are many entries for the "Russian" origin
folks.

On the other hand could it be that the elusive "Radzimil" might be actually
Radzymin, located few miles NE >from Warsaw? (Just in case)

Best

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab