Date   

Rzeszow Jewish Community Memorial Service- Tel Aviv- 14 May #galicia

Marian Rubin
 

The annual Rzeszow (Reisha) Jewish Community memorial service will take place
on May 14 at Nachalat Yitzhak Cemetery in Tel Aviv.

For exact time, please contact Moshe and Emuna Oster in Mevasseret Zion.
Please write to me for their phone number or for the name of another person
to contact.

Marian Rubin
San Francisco
Coordinator, the Rzeszow Research Group


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Rzeszow Jewish Community Memorial Service- Tel Aviv- 14 May #galicia

Marian Rubin
 

The annual Rzeszow (Reisha) Jewish Community memorial service will take place
on May 14 at Nachalat Yitzhak Cemetery in Tel Aviv.

For exact time, please contact Moshe and Emuna Oster in Mevasseret Zion.
Please write to me for their phone number or for the name of another person
to contact.

Marian Rubin
San Francisco
Coordinator, the Rzeszow Research Group


RAKOCZ-ROKEACH-? connection #hungary

Victor <victor@...>
 

Dear Sandor and Dov,
Thanks, a disconfirmation is as good (and sometimes better) than a
confirmation.

Considering that the earliest hard documentation of the RAKOCZ family I'm
researching dates >from a marriage in Przytyk in1874b (records in Fond 1317
in Warszawa Archive Grodzisk Mazowiecki Branch), the probability of these
RAKOCZ's were somehow related to Elazar Low, the SHEMEN ROKEACH is minimal.

This revives a hypothesis that if the family legend has some historical
basis, it is probably somehow connected to the Sabbatarian Socinian movement
founded in Transylvania towards the end of the sixteenth century. The
Przytyk RAKOCZ's firmly insist that they were Hungarians despite their
living in a suburb of Warsaw. Communication with a survivor of the large
Polish RAKOC family of Kielce confirms that the Przytyk RAKOCZ's were not
related to his family. Interestingly, the RAKOCZ families of Przytyk
generally married off their sons to women >from Transylvania (Sighet, Satu
maru, etc).

All help on this matter would be most appreciated.

To my knowledge Gyorgy Ujlaki is not related to the SILBERSTEINS/PALAGYI's.

Again, thanks for your help on this matter.
Victor Friedlander


Hungary SIG #Hungary RAKOCZ-ROKEACH-? connection #hungary

Victor <victor@...>
 

Dear Sandor and Dov,
Thanks, a disconfirmation is as good (and sometimes better) than a
confirmation.

Considering that the earliest hard documentation of the RAKOCZ family I'm
researching dates >from a marriage in Przytyk in1874b (records in Fond 1317
in Warszawa Archive Grodzisk Mazowiecki Branch), the probability of these
RAKOCZ's were somehow related to Elazar Low, the SHEMEN ROKEACH is minimal.

This revives a hypothesis that if the family legend has some historical
basis, it is probably somehow connected to the Sabbatarian Socinian movement
founded in Transylvania towards the end of the sixteenth century. The
Przytyk RAKOCZ's firmly insist that they were Hungarians despite their
living in a suburb of Warsaw. Communication with a survivor of the large
Polish RAKOC family of Kielce confirms that the Przytyk RAKOCZ's were not
related to his family. Interestingly, the RAKOCZ families of Przytyk
generally married off their sons to women >from Transylvania (Sighet, Satu
maru, etc).

All help on this matter would be most appreciated.

To my knowledge Gyorgy Ujlaki is not related to the SILBERSTEINS/PALAGYI's.

Again, thanks for your help on this matter.
Victor Friedlander


Re: Sephardi vs. Ashkenazi #dna

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

On 2008.04.30, Judy Simon <heyjude0701@gmail.com> wrote:

Two thirds of the participants who have had their Y-DNA tested so
far have been able to confirm their Sephardic history.
I previously replied privately to the orginal post re the Caro
family, but feel I should reply publically to Judy's email.

I do not know about the individual cases quaoted here, but I offer a
short note of "customer caution," a Y-DNA test cannot "prove" that
one comes >from a Sephardic lineage. The test may offer a hypothesis,
or a likelihood to work from, but DNA mutations happen over such
long periods of time, that the YDNA lineages long predate the
Ashkenaz/Sepharad split of only 1000 years or so ago.

As I said in my private post, my own YDNA result showing it to
belong in Haplogroup E, indicates a North/African Middle-Eastern
background, being Jewish and researching further I suspect that
taking a higher resolution test would place me in group E3b

Wikipedia says of group E3b:

"The spread of E3b in Europe is attributed to ancient migrations
from East Africa mediated through North African and Middle Eastern
farmers during the Neolithic period. Among Jews both in Europe and
the Middle East, E3b is the second most common Y haplogroup after J"

The Neolithic period was long befoe the Ashkenaz/Sepharad split so
the test results are not proof of Sepahardic backgound, since the
movement of my middle-eastern/North-African ancestors to Poland
could have occured anytime between 5000 and 300 years ago.

I agree with Judy that a line where all mutations between a person
of confirmed and longstanding Sephardic background and a person of
Ashkenazi background with a Sephardi surname would prove that there
was a common ancestor, but I wouldn't say that this constitutes
proof that it was a common Sephardic ancestor.

For more information here are several interesting papers availabe
online regarding Ashkenazi/Sephardi genetics, including one at
FamilyTree DNA:
http://www.familytreedna.com/pdf/Behar_contrasting.pdf

Hope this makes sense.

Shabbat Shalom all

Ben Forman


DNA Research #DNA RE: Sephardi vs. Ashkenazi #dna

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

On 2008.04.30, Judy Simon <heyjude0701@gmail.com> wrote:

Two thirds of the participants who have had their Y-DNA tested so
far have been able to confirm their Sephardic history.
I previously replied privately to the orginal post re the Caro
family, but feel I should reply publically to Judy's email.

I do not know about the individual cases quaoted here, but I offer a
short note of "customer caution," a Y-DNA test cannot "prove" that
one comes >from a Sephardic lineage. The test may offer a hypothesis,
or a likelihood to work from, but DNA mutations happen over such
long periods of time, that the YDNA lineages long predate the
Ashkenaz/Sepharad split of only 1000 years or so ago.

As I said in my private post, my own YDNA result showing it to
belong in Haplogroup E, indicates a North/African Middle-Eastern
background, being Jewish and researching further I suspect that
taking a higher resolution test would place me in group E3b

Wikipedia says of group E3b:

"The spread of E3b in Europe is attributed to ancient migrations
from East Africa mediated through North African and Middle Eastern
farmers during the Neolithic period. Among Jews both in Europe and
the Middle East, E3b is the second most common Y haplogroup after J"

The Neolithic period was long befoe the Ashkenaz/Sepharad split so
the test results are not proof of Sepahardic backgound, since the
movement of my middle-eastern/North-African ancestors to Poland
could have occured anytime between 5000 and 300 years ago.

I agree with Judy that a line where all mutations between a person
of confirmed and longstanding Sephardic background and a person of
Ashkenazi background with a Sephardi surname would prove that there
was a common ancestor, but I wouldn't say that this constitutes
proof that it was a common Sephardic ancestor.

For more information here are several interesting papers availabe
online regarding Ashkenazi/Sephardi genetics, including one at
FamilyTree DNA:
http://www.familytreedna.com/pdf/Behar_contrasting.pdf

Hope this makes sense.

Shabbat Shalom all

Ben Forman


Surname Hereditary Patterns #dna

roe kard
 

I keep reading things like: "the female line wouldn't have a surname
base that would be constant, as with the male line."

My research in Vital Records, Tabular registers and other materials
from Galicia/now Ukraine shows that often it can be the mother's
rather than the father's name that is being carried. Thus, surname
may not necessarily be a defining characteristic.

The easiest example for me to share is my family of origin: my
mother's half-siblings carried their mother's family name while she
and her full-siblings carried their father's name. My father carried
his mother's family name and I took his father's name when I got
divorced because I wanted a tie to my family but not my maiden name.
All four of my grandparents were Chassidim which may account for
this, but many folks >from this geographic area were Chassidim during
the 19th Century, even if their surviving descendants moved to being
Modern Orthodox or whatever in this country.

On this Yom Hashoah I add, Zichron Tzaddikim Livrachah - "The memory
of these righteous ones is a blessing."

B'shalom,
Karen Roekard
aka Gitel Chaye Eta Rosenfeld Rokart


DNA Research #DNA Surname Hereditary Patterns #dna

roe kard
 

I keep reading things like: "the female line wouldn't have a surname
base that would be constant, as with the male line."

My research in Vital Records, Tabular registers and other materials
from Galicia/now Ukraine shows that often it can be the mother's
rather than the father's name that is being carried. Thus, surname
may not necessarily be a defining characteristic.

The easiest example for me to share is my family of origin: my
mother's half-siblings carried their mother's family name while she
and her full-siblings carried their father's name. My father carried
his mother's family name and I took his father's name when I got
divorced because I wanted a tie to my family but not my maiden name.
All four of my grandparents were Chassidim which may account for
this, but many folks >from this geographic area were Chassidim during
the 19th Century, even if their surviving descendants moved to being
Modern Orthodox or whatever in this country.

On this Yom Hashoah I add, Zichron Tzaddikim Livrachah - "The memory
of these righteous ones is a blessing."

B'shalom,
Karen Roekard
aka Gitel Chaye Eta Rosenfeld Rokart


Early Lozdzieje BMD on Film #poland

Jackye Sullins <jsullins@...>
 

I found some records in Landsmen recently that don't seem to be on
JRI-Poland. These are for the Suwalki area. I also did a search
of the FHL catalog with no success. Can someone tell me if I'm doing
something wrong or if they're not on film? Here are the titles:

Lozdzieje Marriages 1808-1825
Lozdzieje Deaths 1818-1822
Lozdzieje Births 1808-1825

Thank you in advance.

Jackye Sullins
Carlsbad, CA


JRI Poland #Poland Early Lozdzieje BMD on Film #poland

Jackye Sullins <jsullins@...>
 

I found some records in Landsmen recently that don't seem to be on
JRI-Poland. These are for the Suwalki area. I also did a search
of the FHL catalog with no success. Can someone tell me if I'm doing
something wrong or if they're not on film? Here are the titles:

Lozdzieje Marriages 1808-1825
Lozdzieje Deaths 1818-1822
Lozdzieje Births 1808-1825

Thank you in advance.

Jackye Sullins
Carlsbad, CA


New vital records added to the ALD #lithuania

Aaron Roetenberg
 

The LitvakSIG vital records translation project (VRT) has added over
15000 vital records: births, marriage, divorce and death records to
the All Lithuania Database (ALD). The towns include Seredzius, Jonava,
Panevezys, Pumpenai, Obeliai, Pasvalys, Birzai, Vandziogala, Telsiai,
Plunge & more. The Rabbinate records for Rokiskis and Birzai are also
included.

The place recorded is not necessarily where the family lived. My GURVICH
family was registered in Vabalninkas, All the marriages were found in
Panevezys, Pusalotas and Pasvalys not Vabalninkas. Please do a search
for your surnames, you might get a clue or surprise.

The vital records project is looking to translate all vital records. We
need for financial support to make this happen.

To donate: go to www.litvaksig.org and click on BECOME A CONTRIBUTOR.
A minimum $100 contribution per town is required to qualify for the
excel files of translated records for that town.

Aaron Roetenberg, Kaunas Gubernia VRT coordinator
aaronrb@comcast.net


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania New vital records added to the ALD #lithuania

Aaron Roetenberg
 

The LitvakSIG vital records translation project (VRT) has added over
15000 vital records: births, marriage, divorce and death records to
the All Lithuania Database (ALD). The towns include Seredzius, Jonava,
Panevezys, Pumpenai, Obeliai, Pasvalys, Birzai, Vandziogala, Telsiai,
Plunge & more. The Rabbinate records for Rokiskis and Birzai are also
included.

The place recorded is not necessarily where the family lived. My GURVICH
family was registered in Vabalninkas, All the marriages were found in
Panevezys, Pusalotas and Pasvalys not Vabalninkas. Please do a search
for your surnames, you might get a clue or surprise.

The vital records project is looking to translate all vital records. We
need for financial support to make this happen.

To donate: go to www.litvaksig.org and click on BECOME A CONTRIBUTOR.
A minimum $100 contribution per town is required to qualify for the
excel files of translated records for that town.

Aaron Roetenberg, Kaunas Gubernia VRT coordinator
aaronrb@comcast.net


Re: Wilno 1911 #lithuania

Deena Berton <deenahome@...>
 

Yes, Marcia, Wilno is Vilnius.

There is a tool on Jewishgen that can help you with these kinds of
questions.

Here is the web link to the shtetlfinder to search for places by name:

http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/LocTown.asp

And here is the web link to the results of a search in the shtetlfinder
where I put in that I was looking for "Wilno" in Lithuania and I used the
exact spelling "Wilno".

http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~shtetlexp5

If you choose the option to search based on D-M Soundex, you will see quite
a few more options but given that you have an exact match to Vilnius and
that Vilnius is a major city, I think you are safe in assuming it is
Vilnius.

Deena Berton

From: Coodley Family <coodley@comcast.net>
Date: Thu, 1 May 2008 16:45:56 -0700
Subject: [litvaksig] Wilno 1911
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My pgm listed her residence as Wilno when she came
to Ellis Island in 1911. To those historical cartographers, is this the
same as modern Vilnius?

Marcia Kerensky Coodley


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: Wilno 1911 #lithuania

Deena Berton <deenahome@...>
 

Yes, Marcia, Wilno is Vilnius.

There is a tool on Jewishgen that can help you with these kinds of
questions.

Here is the web link to the shtetlfinder to search for places by name:

http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/LocTown.asp

And here is the web link to the results of a search in the shtetlfinder
where I put in that I was looking for "Wilno" in Lithuania and I used the
exact spelling "Wilno".

http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~shtetlexp5

If you choose the option to search based on D-M Soundex, you will see quite
a few more options but given that you have an exact match to Vilnius and
that Vilnius is a major city, I think you are safe in assuming it is
Vilnius.

Deena Berton

From: Coodley Family <coodley@comcast.net>
Date: Thu, 1 May 2008 16:45:56 -0700
Subject: [litvaksig] Wilno 1911
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My pgm listed her residence as Wilno when she came
to Ellis Island in 1911. To those historical cartographers, is this the
same as modern Vilnius?

Marcia Kerensky Coodley


The Yalopker Tzadik #lithuania

Ruth M
 

Hi all,

Rachel Poole has posted a message on April 28 and asked three questions
related to the Introduction Section published in the book Beit Israel.
Unfortunately I don't have any info. However, I would like to add one more
question: Does anyone have any info who was Reb Yitzchak "Itsele" of
Rishinoi?

I suppose that Rishinoi is Rozhinoy (Rozhany). Before WW1 the towns
Svislotz (Svisloch), Izablin and Rozhinoi were in the Grodno Gubernia
(those towns are now in Belarus). Jalowka (now on Poland, 6 miles >from
W of Svisloch) was in Wolkowisk district, Grodno Gubernia.

One more thing: I have just read in Avotaynu that at the beginning of the
19th century the head of the Jewish community in Jalowka was Rabbi Meir
and among the rabbis which succeeded him was Rabbi Yaakov Meir Halperin.

Best regards,
Ruth Marcus
Israel


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania The Yalopker Tzadik #lithuania

Ruth M
 

Hi all,

Rachel Poole has posted a message on April 28 and asked three questions
related to the Introduction Section published in the book Beit Israel.
Unfortunately I don't have any info. However, I would like to add one more
question: Does anyone have any info who was Reb Yitzchak "Itsele" of
Rishinoi?

I suppose that Rishinoi is Rozhinoy (Rozhany). Before WW1 the towns
Svislotz (Svisloch), Izablin and Rozhinoi were in the Grodno Gubernia
(those towns are now in Belarus). Jalowka (now on Poland, 6 miles >from
W of Svisloch) was in Wolkowisk district, Grodno Gubernia.

One more thing: I have just read in Avotaynu that at the beginning of the
19th century the head of the Jewish community in Jalowka was Rabbi Meir
and among the rabbis which succeeded him was Rabbi Yaakov Meir Halperin.

Best regards,
Ruth Marcus
Israel


Looking for list students Slabodka & Neviezer yeshivot & Kovno kollel #lithuania

Shulamit <singingsandy2004@...>
 

Does anyone know of or have a list of all the students who studied
at the Slabodka (Vilijampole) Yeshiva?

Also, is there a list of students who studied at the Neviezer
Yeshiva of Rabbi Israel Lipkin Salanter in Kovno area or the Kovno
Kollel which was established by students of Rabbi Israel Salanter??

I'm trying to find out where my great grandfather, Rabbi Saul Isaac
RITTENBERG born 1846 got his rabbinical smicha - he was also a
chazan.

Also, Does anyone know anything about a rabbi named Aaron RITTENBERG
or Moshe Aaron RITTENBERG?

Thanks
Sandra Levy - Jerusalem

Researching
RITTENBERG, ROSENTHAL, GOLDSTEIN, TIKTIN, ADLER, LIPKIN, EISENSTEIN,
WARSHOFSKY, KRAMER, Lithuania LEVINOFF, ZELCOVIN/Kirovograd-Ukraine,
Latvia, Canada COHEN, LEVIN/Brest, Belarus
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Looking for list students Slabodka & Neviezer yeshivot & Kovno kollel #lithuania

Shulamit <singingsandy2004@...>
 

Does anyone know of or have a list of all the students who studied
at the Slabodka (Vilijampole) Yeshiva?

Also, is there a list of students who studied at the Neviezer
Yeshiva of Rabbi Israel Lipkin Salanter in Kovno area or the Kovno
Kollel which was established by students of Rabbi Israel Salanter??

I'm trying to find out where my great grandfather, Rabbi Saul Isaac
RITTENBERG born 1846 got his rabbinical smicha - he was also a
chazan.

Also, Does anyone know anything about a rabbi named Aaron RITTENBERG
or Moshe Aaron RITTENBERG?

Thanks
Sandra Levy - Jerusalem

Researching
RITTENBERG, ROSENTHAL, GOLDSTEIN, TIKTIN, ADLER, LIPKIN, EISENSTEIN,
WARSHOFSKY, KRAMER, Lithuania LEVINOFF, ZELCOVIN/Kirovograd-Ukraine,
Latvia, Canada COHEN, LEVIN/Brest, Belarus
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Messages With Accented Fonts #hungary

tom
 

once again, i would like to ask that messages not be posted with
accented text, because the accents might look fine on your computer,
but after travelling through the bowels of the list server, they
arrive mangled and unreadable.

leaving the accents off altogether is easiest, but is not always
satisfactory; a reasonable alternative is to represent them with an
extra character after the vowel, as in a' or e' or o: or o". this
isn't the most elegant, but it will always work since it relies on
nothing but "standard" characters.

i only mention this because there were two messages (out of nine) in
yesterday's h-sig digest that i couldn't decipher due to messed up
diacritics.

we should decide on a standard representation, and then post a faq
file to the hungarian sig's web page.

....... tom klein, toronto

Moderator: Thanks to Tom for this much needed reminder. If subscribers made an effort to edit their own messages as Tom suggests, your loyal moderators won't have to reject your messsages or spend time attempting to edit them.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Messages With Accented Fonts #hungary

tom
 

once again, i would like to ask that messages not be posted with
accented text, because the accents might look fine on your computer,
but after travelling through the bowels of the list server, they
arrive mangled and unreadable.

leaving the accents off altogether is easiest, but is not always
satisfactory; a reasonable alternative is to represent them with an
extra character after the vowel, as in a' or e' or o: or o". this
isn't the most elegant, but it will always work since it relies on
nothing but "standard" characters.

i only mention this because there were two messages (out of nine) in
yesterday's h-sig digest that i couldn't decipher due to messed up
diacritics.

we should decide on a standard representation, and then post a faq
file to the hungarian sig's web page.

....... tom klein, toronto

Moderator: Thanks to Tom for this much needed reminder. If subscribers made an effort to edit their own messages as Tom suggests, your loyal moderators won't have to reject your messsages or spend time attempting to edit them.