Date   

Help with translations from Hebrew, German, and Russian & a postmark from Romania #romania

epk13@...
 

The travel diary Lilian Spiwak, aged 16, kept when her father, Abram, took her to
visit his family in Romania has just been found. As I work with it, I'm finding
pages I cannot decipher on my own. I would be very grateful for help with
translations and interpretations of several pages of the diary inscribed by
relatives and friends. There is also an envelope sent to Lil â?? her uncle,
Leizer Vollman, in Capresti, which appears to have take two months to arrive.

Thank you for your help.


Translation >from the Hebrew:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21302

Translation >from German:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21303

Translation, interpretation of Russian names and address:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21305

Help deciphering postmarks for letter sent to Capresti, Romania, in August 1929:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21306

Translation of flamboyant signature or message that appears to be in Russian:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21307



Patricia Klindienst

Guilford, CT USA

SPIWAK /SPIVAK of Orgeyev & Kishinev, Bessarabia; Mendoza, Argentina; and Queens.
SCHAPOSCHNIK / ZAPOSNEK of Orgeyev, Kishinev, Elisavetgrad, or Mendoza, Argentina;
and their related names, SHAPIN, SHAPIRO of Mendoza, Argentina, Chile, Canada,
and the US.
SCHOCHETMAN of Odessa (who became SCHACHT in the US).
MILSTEIN of Orgeyev & Kishinev.
WOLMAN/VOLLMAN of Orgeyev, Kishinev, Capresti.
TSAREVKAN/CIRIFCAN/SARAFCONN of Orgeyev, Teleneshti, Argentina, Uruguay,
becoming COHEN in the US.
BELINKSY of Odessa and Philadelphia.
KALIK of Orgeyev, Kishinev, and Mendoza, Argentina.
BURD/BORD of Chukelteny, Orgeyev, and Kishinev, Bessarabia.
LICHT/LEHT of Briceva and Capresti.
GOLDENBERG of Kishinev.


Romania SIG #Romania Help with translations from Hebrew, German, and Russian & a postmark from Romania #romania

epk13@...
 

The travel diary Lilian Spiwak, aged 16, kept when her father, Abram, took her to
visit his family in Romania has just been found. As I work with it, I'm finding
pages I cannot decipher on my own. I would be very grateful for help with
translations and interpretations of several pages of the diary inscribed by
relatives and friends. There is also an envelope sent to Lil â?? her uncle,
Leizer Vollman, in Capresti, which appears to have take two months to arrive.

Thank you for your help.


Translation >from the Hebrew:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21302

Translation >from German:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21303

Translation, interpretation of Russian names and address:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21305

Help deciphering postmarks for letter sent to Capresti, Romania, in August 1929:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21306

Translation of flamboyant signature or message that appears to be in Russian:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21307



Patricia Klindienst

Guilford, CT USA

SPIWAK /SPIVAK of Orgeyev & Kishinev, Bessarabia; Mendoza, Argentina; and Queens.
SCHAPOSCHNIK / ZAPOSNEK of Orgeyev, Kishinev, Elisavetgrad, or Mendoza, Argentina;
and their related names, SHAPIN, SHAPIRO of Mendoza, Argentina, Chile, Canada,
and the US.
SCHOCHETMAN of Odessa (who became SCHACHT in the US).
MILSTEIN of Orgeyev & Kishinev.
WOLMAN/VOLLMAN of Orgeyev, Kishinev, Capresti.
TSAREVKAN/CIRIFCAN/SARAFCONN of Orgeyev, Teleneshti, Argentina, Uruguay,
becoming COHEN in the US.
BELINKSY of Odessa and Philadelphia.
KALIK of Orgeyev, Kishinev, and Mendoza, Argentina.
BURD/BORD of Chukelteny, Orgeyev, and Kishinev, Bessarabia.
LICHT/LEHT of Briceva and Capresti.
GOLDENBERG of Kishinev.


Calendar changes affecting dates... #belarus

Martha Forsyth
 

I've found that not everyone knows about the calendar changes >from the
Julian calendar to the Gregorian. I am FAR >from an expert myself, but I
do know that dates in Eastern Europe and the Russian Empire can be "off"
because the Gregorian calendar, adopted in most of the rest of Europe in
the late 1500's, was not adopted there until 1918! By that time there
was a discrepancy of about 14 days between the calendars. Check out
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_year_(calendar), specifically
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_year_%28calendar%29#From_Julian_to_Gregorian.

Steve Morse's http://stevemorse.org/jcal/julian.html will enable you to
convert dates >from Julian to Gregorian and vice versa. For example, NOW
I'm beginning to realize why my grandfather (born "25 Dec 1877" in
Gomel, sometimes has his birth date shown as 1878 - if that original
date was given by the Julian calendar, the corresponding Gregorian
calendar date was 6 Jan 1878!

Now, how you can tell which calendar was being used.....is anybody's
guess. my own hunch being that a person's memory and any written records
would be using the Julian calendar - but -

All I want to do is to alert you to the discrepancy, and share a way to
interpret it.

Martha (Schecter) Forsyth
Newton, MA


Belarus SIG #Belarus Calendar changes affecting dates... #belarus

Martha Forsyth
 

I've found that not everyone knows about the calendar changes >from the
Julian calendar to the Gregorian. I am FAR >from an expert myself, but I
do know that dates in Eastern Europe and the Russian Empire can be "off"
because the Gregorian calendar, adopted in most of the rest of Europe in
the late 1500's, was not adopted there until 1918! By that time there
was a discrepancy of about 14 days between the calendars. Check out
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_year_(calendar), specifically
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_year_%28calendar%29#From_Julian_to_Gregorian.

Steve Morse's http://stevemorse.org/jcal/julian.html will enable you to
convert dates >from Julian to Gregorian and vice versa. For example, NOW
I'm beginning to realize why my grandfather (born "25 Dec 1877" in
Gomel, sometimes has his birth date shown as 1878 - if that original
date was given by the Julian calendar, the corresponding Gregorian
calendar date was 6 Jan 1878!

Now, how you can tell which calendar was being used.....is anybody's
guess. my own hunch being that a person's memory and any written records
would be using the Julian calendar - but -

All I want to do is to alert you to the discrepancy, and share a way to
interpret it.

Martha (Schecter) Forsyth
Newton, MA


Photo Identification/Viewmate #belarus

aperry35@...
 

Greetings,

I have uploaded to Viewmate the only photo I have of my maternal great
grandmother, Anna Strongin Friedland, with her oldest daughter, Naomi and
Naomi's son, name unknown. Anna was probably born in Minsk about 1885, but
relocated to Ekaterinaslav. I have successfully traced all of my maternal
grandmother's siblings and their families. However, I have little information
about my grandmother's oldest sister, Naomi, the first sibling to emmigrate to
the US in the early 1900s. Naomi's passage was paid for by her fiance, whom she
married. The photo was likely taken at my great uncle's chicken farm in New
Jersey circa 1922,

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=21299

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Alix Perry
Palm Coast, Florida

Minsk: STRONGIN
Ekaterinaslav: FRIEDLAND
Telsiai: LICHT
Shklov: FINKELSTEIN.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Belarus SIG #Belarus Photo Identification/Viewmate #belarus

aperry35@...
 

Greetings,

I have uploaded to Viewmate the only photo I have of my maternal great
grandmother, Anna Strongin Friedland, with her oldest daughter, Naomi and
Naomi's son, name unknown. Anna was probably born in Minsk about 1885, but
relocated to Ekaterinaslav. I have successfully traced all of my maternal
grandmother's siblings and their families. However, I have little information
about my grandmother's oldest sister, Naomi, the first sibling to emmigrate to
the US in the early 1900s. Naomi's passage was paid for by her fiance, whom she
married. The photo was likely taken at my great uncle's chicken farm in New
Jersey circa 1922,

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=21299

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Alix Perry
Palm Coast, Florida

Minsk: STRONGIN
Ekaterinaslav: FRIEDLAND
Telsiai: LICHT
Shklov: FINKELSTEIN.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


information about Jacob KOGAN,Rabbi and Dayan in Kaminka,Ukraine #general

Benjamin Cohen <orabenco@...>
 

Greetings!

I am seeking information about my great grandfather who resided in the town
of Kaminka, presently in the Ukraine.

I know that he was a Rabbi, Dayan and Shoichet in Kaminka. One of his sons,
my grandfather, became anti religious and left the house to live with relatives
in Odessa, and later joined the Tsarist army. He never talked about his parents
or about brothers or sisters. My grandfather settled after his release from
the army in Sebastopol, and after the Bolshevik revolution he, his wife Sonia,
and their five children left for Palestine.

My grandfather's name was Baruch {Boris} Kalman KOGAN, he was born in
Kaminka on or about 1870, and died in Israel in 1943.

I am seeking information about his father, the Rabbi, and the roots of the
family.

I have tried all the available resources in Israel.

Thank you to all who can help in securing the information.

Benjamin Cohen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen information about Jacob KOGAN,Rabbi and Dayan in Kaminka,Ukraine #general

Benjamin Cohen <orabenco@...>
 

Greetings!

I am seeking information about my great grandfather who resided in the town
of Kaminka, presently in the Ukraine.

I know that he was a Rabbi, Dayan and Shoichet in Kaminka. One of his sons,
my grandfather, became anti religious and left the house to live with relatives
in Odessa, and later joined the Tsarist army. He never talked about his parents
or about brothers or sisters. My grandfather settled after his release from
the army in Sebastopol, and after the Bolshevik revolution he, his wife Sonia,
and their five children left for Palestine.

My grandfather's name was Baruch {Boris} Kalman KOGAN, he was born in
Kaminka on or about 1870, and died in Israel in 1943.

I am seeking information about his father, the Rabbi, and the roots of the
family.

I have tried all the available resources in Israel.

Thank you to all who can help in securing the information.

Benjamin Cohen


Re: searching for name in Ellis Island Website #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

The commentary on this topic is generally true and suggestions are valid,
but the paragraph quoted below contains a significant error. The passenger
lists *were not* created by immigration officials unfamiliar with ethnic
names. They were created by the ships crew, officers who were reasonably
well traveled and in the case of a ship like the Vaterland, people who were
familiar at least with German and perhaps also French. Many of them would
have made numerous Atlantic crossings and become familiar with the common
range of names. So American style language ignorance in writing down the
names would have been less important than implied by Don's comments.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@Rochester.rr.com

"Don Solomon" <dsolomon@post.harvard.edu> wrote in message

The Ellis Island site is notorious for names being misspelled.
Volunteers not familiar with 19th century handwriting and ethnic
names often guessed, and guessed wrong. Even if the volunteers got
it right, immigration officials even less familiar with ethnic names
often mistranscribed the immigrant's vocalization of his name.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: searching for name in Ellis Island Website #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

The commentary on this topic is generally true and suggestions are valid,
but the paragraph quoted below contains a significant error. The passenger
lists *were not* created by immigration officials unfamiliar with ethnic
names. They were created by the ships crew, officers who were reasonably
well traveled and in the case of a ship like the Vaterland, people who were
familiar at least with German and perhaps also French. Many of them would
have made numerous Atlantic crossings and become familiar with the common
range of names. So American style language ignorance in writing down the
names would have been less important than implied by Don's comments.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@Rochester.rr.com

"Don Solomon" <dsolomon@post.harvard.edu> wrote in message

The Ellis Island site is notorious for names being misspelled.
Volunteers not familiar with 19th century handwriting and ethnic
names often guessed, and guessed wrong. Even if the volunteers got
it right, immigration officials even less familiar with ethnic names
often mistranscribed the immigrant's vocalization of his name.


Viewmate Posting - Polish Translation #general

Howard Rosen <HowardsFishing@...>
 

Posted on ViewMate, Nos. VM 21321 through VM 21324, are the Ostrow
Mazowiecka birth records of four ROJZEN children born in the same time frame
and town as my grandfather Nochim Rojzen.

I would appreciate translations including names, relationships, dates,
places, any interesting facts, etc. Your help will be greatly appreciated,
and should expand my family tree!

Thank you,
Howard Rosen
Los Angeles

The direct URLs of the images are
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21321
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21322
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21323
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21324

Please reply privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate Posting - Polish Translation #general

Howard Rosen <HowardsFishing@...>
 

Posted on ViewMate, Nos. VM 21321 through VM 21324, are the Ostrow
Mazowiecka birth records of four ROJZEN children born in the same time frame
and town as my grandfather Nochim Rojzen.

I would appreciate translations including names, relationships, dates,
places, any interesting facts, etc. Your help will be greatly appreciated,
and should expand my family tree!

Thank you,
Howard Rosen
Los Angeles

The direct URLs of the images are
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21321
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21322
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21323
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=21324

Please reply privately


Death of Meir Yechial WALKENFELD #general

solkeys@thejnet.com
 

Dear Genners,
I would very much appreciate if anybody can get me
the death record or date of death, if possible also
the Jewish date of Meir Yechial WALKENFELD. He lived
in Brooklyn, N.Y.. He passed away in 1n December or
January of 1973 or 1974. I think he was buried Israel.
Sincerely yours,
Solomon Schlussel
solkeys@thejnet.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Death of Meir Yechial WALKENFELD #general

solkeys@thejnet.com
 

Dear Genners,
I would very much appreciate if anybody can get me
the death record or date of death, if possible also
the Jewish date of Meir Yechial WALKENFELD. He lived
in Brooklyn, N.Y.. He passed away in 1n December or
January of 1973 or 1974. I think he was buried Israel.
Sincerely yours,
Solomon Schlussel
solkeys@thejnet.com


FindAGrave.com #general

Martha Forsyth
 

People looking for photos of their ancestors' graves should know about
the site:
www.findagrave.com

You need to register (free and not "obnoxious"), then you look for the
cemetery you're interested in. If your ancestor is not listed there,
you can add the name to the cemetery's list, even if you don't know the
details (plot, etc.) - but list everything you know. And then you can
request a photo there. I can personally testify that it works!

Martha Forsyth
Newton, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FindAGrave.com #general

Martha Forsyth
 

People looking for photos of their ancestors' graves should know about
the site:
www.findagrave.com

You need to register (free and not "obnoxious"), then you look for the
cemetery you're interested in. If your ancestor is not listed there,
you can add the name to the cemetery's list, even if you don't know the
details (plot, etc.) - but list everything you know. And then you can
request a photo there. I can personally testify that it works!

Martha Forsyth
Newton, MA


Visiting Kaunas and Vilnius #general

ralph <Salinger@...>
 

I have written to Howard but I thought that I should mention that you can
research a vast collection of Jewish Lithuanian records, transcribed and
translated in the convenience of your own home.

If you are unaware of the possibilities I suggest a look at
http://www.litvaksig.org/

With best wishes,
Ralph Salinger
Coordinator Kaunas District Research Group

Subject: Visiting Kaunas and Vilnius
From: "Howard Coupland" <how.jacque@ntlworld.com>
Date: Sun, 15 Jan 2012 00:56:08 -0000
X-Message-Number: 6

I shall be visiting Kaunas and Vilnius in the summer mainly to do family
research...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Visiting Kaunas and Vilnius #general

ralph <Salinger@...>
 

I have written to Howard but I thought that I should mention that you can
research a vast collection of Jewish Lithuanian records, transcribed and
translated in the convenience of your own home.

If you are unaware of the possibilities I suggest a look at
http://www.litvaksig.org/

With best wishes,
Ralph Salinger
Coordinator Kaunas District Research Group

Subject: Visiting Kaunas and Vilnius
From: "Howard Coupland" <how.jacque@ntlworld.com>
Date: Sun, 15 Jan 2012 00:56:08 -0000
X-Message-Number: 6

I shall be visiting Kaunas and Vilnius in the summer mainly to do family
research...


Salomon Chajak, Hermine Nowak, Jacob Chajak #general

bennettgiorgetti@libero.it <bennettgiorgetti@...>
 

Dear Cousins!
I have two original documents that do not belong to me or my family in any
way. They were inside a book of music that I found at a Flea Market here in
Italy. I would be more then glad to send them to any family members who
recognize these people. The documents are:

The translation of the original Birth certificate, for Jacob Chajak, son of
Salomon Chajak and Hermine Nowak. He was born in "Brunn" on June 10, 1900. The
certificate is in PORTUGUESE and is dated October 15,1946, >from San Paolo
Brazil.

The translation of what I believe is a power of attorney of Jacob Chajak and
his wife Clara Chajak, to Meszaros Dezso, "hungarian, resident of Budapest",
dated Oct. 14, 1946. This too is in Portuguese, and I have no idea how it got
to Italy!

On request I will scan the documents, before sending.

Jean Bennett Giorgetti
San Mauro Pascoli


Re Source number #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

All the fathers that you mention seem to be named Gershon. Are all the
family names the same too?

If the father of each person was Gershon with the same surname, it is possible
that they were all brothers and sisters - assuming that they were mostly born
in different years.

However, it is also possible that all the fathers, Gershon X, were the sons of
differently named men who were the sons (or grandsons) of a previous Gershon X.
I have a case where there were 9 men named the same, all the grandsons of a
previous, illustrious ancestor for whom they were named.

Genealogists do not have an easy time of it. You need to see if there were
earlier records, marriages, whatever records that you can find to figure out
family relationships.

Good luck,

Sally Bruckheimer
Piscataway, NJ

167841 - 167860 of 658913