Date   

Another shtetl to decipher... #hungary

nancyshaw1@...
 

Friend's ggm Sadie KATZ (was Sara POLAK)'s 1911 ship manifest says
she's >from something that looks like "Marmos suiget," Hungary. Any
guesses on that one? Thank you so much! Happy new year!

Nancy Shaw, Berkeley, CA

researching: AUSFRESSER (Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkower
(Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkowitz (Iasi, Romania);
BRECHER (Chernivtsi, Ukraine); FELDMAN (Iasi, Romania); HERBST
(Chortkiv, Ukraine); HERSHKOWITZ (Poland); KALICHSTEIN (Chernivtsi,
Ukraine); KLEIN (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary); LADENHEIM (Zalishchyky,
Ukraine); ROSENKRANZ (Horodenka.
Ukraine); ROTHMAN (Hungary); SHARFSTEIN (Galicia); SPIEGEL
(Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

Moderator: The place is very likely Maramarossziget now Sighetu Marmatiei, Romania.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Another shtetl to decipher... #hungary

nancyshaw1@...
 

Friend's ggm Sadie KATZ (was Sara POLAK)'s 1911 ship manifest says
she's >from something that looks like "Marmos suiget," Hungary. Any
guesses on that one? Thank you so much! Happy new year!

Nancy Shaw, Berkeley, CA

researching: AUSFRESSER (Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkower
(Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkowitz (Iasi, Romania);
BRECHER (Chernivtsi, Ukraine); FELDMAN (Iasi, Romania); HERBST
(Chortkiv, Ukraine); HERSHKOWITZ (Poland); KALICHSTEIN (Chernivtsi,
Ukraine); KLEIN (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary); LADENHEIM (Zalishchyky,
Ukraine); ROSENKRANZ (Horodenka.
Ukraine); ROTHMAN (Hungary); SHARFSTEIN (Galicia); SPIEGEL
(Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)

Moderator: The place is very likely Maramarossziget now Sighetu Marmatiei, Romania.


Re: Deciphering Hungarian shtetl name #hungary

samara99@...
 

Good chance it is Olaszliszka, which is in the Hungarian database.

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA
Samara99@verizon.net

On 12/30/2012 11:40 PM, Nancy Shaw wrote:
Hi all, hope you can help! My friend's ggf Elias KATZ's ww1 reg card
names his hometown as something that looks like "Olskanarya," Hungary.
The type is faint and the handwriting's not perfect.

I've searched but can't find this town or something similar. We know
that the area he was >from changed to Romania after WW1, if that helps.

Anyone have a clue what the name of this town is? Thank you!

Nancy Shaw, Berkeley, CA
researching: AUSFRESSER (Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkower
(Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkowitz (Iasi, Romania);
BRECHER (Chernivtsi, Ukraine); FELDMAN (Iasi, Romania); HERBST
(Chortkiv, Ukraine); HERSHKOWITZ (Poland); KALICHSTEIN (Chernivtsi,
Ukraine); KLEIN (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary); LADENHEIM (Zalishchyky,
Ukraine); ROSENKRANZ (Horodenka.
Ukraine); ROTHMAN (Hungary); SHARFSTEIN (Galicia); SPIEGEL
(Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)


--
Nancy Shaw
<snip>
e: nancyshaw1@gmail.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/nancyshaw1


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Deciphering Hungarian shtetl name #hungary

samara99@...
 

Good chance it is Olaszliszka, which is in the Hungarian database.

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA
Samara99@verizon.net

On 12/30/2012 11:40 PM, Nancy Shaw wrote:
Hi all, hope you can help! My friend's ggf Elias KATZ's ww1 reg card
names his hometown as something that looks like "Olskanarya," Hungary.
The type is faint and the handwriting's not perfect.

I've searched but can't find this town or something similar. We know
that the area he was >from changed to Romania after WW1, if that helps.

Anyone have a clue what the name of this town is? Thank you!

Nancy Shaw, Berkeley, CA
researching: AUSFRESSER (Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkower
(Horodenka, Ukraine); Berkowitz (Iasi, Romania);
BRECHER (Chernivtsi, Ukraine); FELDMAN (Iasi, Romania); HERBST
(Chortkiv, Ukraine); HERSHKOWITZ (Poland); KALICHSTEIN (Chernivtsi,
Ukraine); KLEIN (Nyiregyhaza, Hungary); LADENHEIM (Zalishchyky,
Ukraine); ROSENKRANZ (Horodenka.
Ukraine); ROTHMAN (Hungary); SHARFSTEIN (Galicia); SPIEGEL
(Nyiregyhaza, Hungary)


--
Nancy Shaw
<snip>
e: nancyshaw1@gmail.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/nancyshaw1


ROTHENBERG and MITCHELL from Iasi and FRAIDER, WALTZER, and other family members from other places #romania

Jeff Miller
 

According to family information, my ROTHENBERG family is >from Iasi, and
other family members are >from places that once were in Romania but today are
in Ukraine or Moldova. The ROTHENBERG family split into two branches,
ROTHENBERG and MITCHELL.

I have "Frank" (Ephroim Menasche) WALTZER, born 12 Mar 1893 Skala, Galicia,
Austria [present day Ukraine]. He was the second of four children of Abraham
Yehuda Leib WALZER.

Abraham was born 15 Dec 1858 Skala, Austria, d. 30 Nov 1944 in Brooklyn, NY.
Abraham was married to Udie "Ida" FREDER who was born 1862 Rosjejewo,
Lubuskie, Poland.

In the U.S., the family of Lizzie FRAIDER and Frank WALZER lived in
Brooklyn, NY; Litchfield, Connecticut; Monroe Township, New Jersey; and
later in other places in New Jersey and Massachusetts.

I have various family members >from Kuzmin, Zhvanets, Sokiryany, and other
places in and around Ukraine, Moldova, Romania; Beatrice WALTZER WOLFE is
still living; a Henry LIPSHITZ who married Shirley WALTZER whose family took
the surname WALTZER. Their three children include Joellen, Alyssa and Frank.
I also have TRACHTENBROIT, ROTHENBERG >from Iasi Romania, BRASLOWSKY, SCHIEB
who are related.

I'm looking for recommendations for research and resources that may be of
help, and, of course, for contacts related to the family. Family contacts
can be sent to me directly at singingtm@comcast.net

Thanks for any response,
Jeff Miller
Maryland, U.S.
singingtm@comcast.net
Researching; in towns of Skala, Kuzmin, Zhvanets, Sokiryany, Iasi, and other
places in and around Ukraine, Moldova, Romania, the names WALZER, FRAIDER,
FREDER, WALTZER, TRACHTENBROIT, ROTHENBERG, BRASLOWSKY, SCHIEB, WOLFE


Romania SIG #Romania ROTHENBERG and MITCHELL from Iasi and FRAIDER, WALTZER, and other family members from other places #romania

Jeff Miller
 

According to family information, my ROTHENBERG family is >from Iasi, and
other family members are >from places that once were in Romania but today are
in Ukraine or Moldova. The ROTHENBERG family split into two branches,
ROTHENBERG and MITCHELL.

I have "Frank" (Ephroim Menasche) WALTZER, born 12 Mar 1893 Skala, Galicia,
Austria [present day Ukraine]. He was the second of four children of Abraham
Yehuda Leib WALZER.

Abraham was born 15 Dec 1858 Skala, Austria, d. 30 Nov 1944 in Brooklyn, NY.
Abraham was married to Udie "Ida" FREDER who was born 1862 Rosjejewo,
Lubuskie, Poland.

In the U.S., the family of Lizzie FRAIDER and Frank WALZER lived in
Brooklyn, NY; Litchfield, Connecticut; Monroe Township, New Jersey; and
later in other places in New Jersey and Massachusetts.

I have various family members >from Kuzmin, Zhvanets, Sokiryany, and other
places in and around Ukraine, Moldova, Romania; Beatrice WALTZER WOLFE is
still living; a Henry LIPSHITZ who married Shirley WALTZER whose family took
the surname WALTZER. Their three children include Joellen, Alyssa and Frank.
I also have TRACHTENBROIT, ROTHENBERG >from Iasi Romania, BRASLOWSKY, SCHIEB
who are related.

I'm looking for recommendations for research and resources that may be of
help, and, of course, for contacts related to the family. Family contacts
can be sent to me directly at singingtm@comcast.net

Thanks for any response,
Jeff Miller
Maryland, U.S.
singingtm@comcast.net
Researching; in towns of Skala, Kuzmin, Zhvanets, Sokiryany, Iasi, and other
places in and around Ukraine, Moldova, Romania, the names WALZER, FRAIDER,
FREDER, WALTZER, TRACHTENBROIT, ROTHENBERG, BRASLOWSKY, SCHIEB, WOLFE


Vital records for Moselle #france

Gene Golovchinsky
 

Happy New Year!

I am looking for vital records for the SINAY / SINAI family >from
Grosbliederstroff in the Moselle. I found a web page on the Moselle
archive site http://www.genealoj.org/New/ENtexte/page18B.php#S that
suggests that such records exist. I am wondering if any of these details
are available online, as they are in Bas-Rhin (
http://archives.cg67.fr/scripts/accueilanglais.asp ), next door. If they
are not available online, has anyone had any pertinent experience
ordering records >from this archive?

Thanks in advance!

Gene Golovchinsky, Menlo Park, CA genego@gmail.com
DECKER (Kirchheimbolanden), ROOS (Offenbach am Glan)


French SIG #France Vital records for Moselle #france

Gene Golovchinsky
 

Happy New Year!

I am looking for vital records for the SINAY / SINAI family >from
Grosbliederstroff in the Moselle. I found a web page on the Moselle
archive site http://www.genealoj.org/New/ENtexte/page18B.php#S that
suggests that such records exist. I am wondering if any of these details
are available online, as they are in Bas-Rhin (
http://archives.cg67.fr/scripts/accueilanglais.asp ), next door. If they
are not available online, has anyone had any pertinent experience
ordering records >from this archive?

Thanks in advance!

Gene Golovchinsky, Menlo Park, CA genego@gmail.com
DECKER (Kirchheimbolanden), ROOS (Offenbach am Glan)


Padwa family London-Israel #general

Neil@...
 

Looking for help in further information on this famous rabbinical Padwa family
Possible pictures of their graves and those of other family members in
Jerusalem would be appreciated.

Breine,apparently died in Vienna married Samuel Taube, but the children kept the
name Padwa. Their son
R. Eliezer Wolf Padwa, married Toyba, died in 1963, daughter of R. Samuel Joseph,
who died after 1963 at an old age in Jerusalem, and was buried on Har HaMenuchot in
the Rabbinical Section where his son (below) was also buried next to him.

His sons--
1. Samuel Padwa, settled in Jerusalem, married with two daughters. What happened to
them?

2. R. Chanoch Henoch Dov Padwa, born in Busk on August 17 (20 Av),1908, lived in
London, A.B.D. Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations.

Thanks
Neil Rosenstein
www.neilrosenstein.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Padwa family London-Israel #general

Neil@...
 

Looking for help in further information on this famous rabbinical Padwa family
Possible pictures of their graves and those of other family members in
Jerusalem would be appreciated.

Breine,apparently died in Vienna married Samuel Taube, but the children kept the
name Padwa. Their son
R. Eliezer Wolf Padwa, married Toyba, died in 1963, daughter of R. Samuel Joseph,
who died after 1963 at an old age in Jerusalem, and was buried on Har HaMenuchot in
the Rabbinical Section where his son (below) was also buried next to him.

His sons--
1. Samuel Padwa, settled in Jerusalem, married with two daughters. What happened to
them?

2. R. Chanoch Henoch Dov Padwa, born in Busk on August 17 (20 Av),1908, lived in
London, A.B.D. Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations.

Thanks
Neil Rosenstein
www.neilrosenstein.com


Re: Departure Information from Trieste #general

JAY PAUL <jpaul54@...>
 

My apologies, Bob -- I didn't know >from your original message that you were looking
for records in 1906. I was looking in 1904's list of steamship arrivals in the
Morton Allan Directory, as your message on the listserv said that you had a
grandfather leaving Trieste in 1904. I am posting my reply to the listserv, as I do
not wish my error in ship arrivals (which vary by years) to confuse anyone else.

In the Morton Allan Directory, there is a ship Francesca coming >from the "Adriatic
Ports" to New York (in their list, arriving on April 17th), belonging to the
Austro-Americana Line. That line did have steamships that went between Trieste and
New York. The Austro-Americana Line merged with other lines which merged with
others again over the years, finally ending up as part of the Italia Line.

When you say that you are looking for information on records of departures >from
Trieste, what would you be hoping for that isn't in the passenger manifest which
you do have?

I hope that with more information someone more knowledgable than myself =
can steer you in the right direction.

Sincerely,

Jay Paul

Jay P. Paul, PhD
San Francisco, CA 94117, USA
jpaul54@dslextreme.com

Researching: SUMBERG (Pilvishok/Pilviskiai, Lithuania), LANGERT =
(Pilviskiai & elsewhere in Suwalki gubernia); KAHN (Ranstadt, Germany), =
PAVLOVSKIJ / PAVLOVSKY (Antonovka, Biela Tserkov, Vasilkov, Ukraine), =
LEVITSKIJ / LEVITZSKY (Yasnogorodka, Vasilkov, Kiev gubernia), KOTLER =
(Pilvishok, Suwalki gubernia), WOLF (Austro-Hungary).

<bob@wexonline.net> wrote:

My grandfather arrived at Ellis Island on the Francesca on April 20, 1906.
His passenger manifest states Port of Departure: Trieste
JAY PAUL <jpaul54@dslextreme.com> replied:
First, are you sure that they traveled >from Trieste to the Port of New York?
Second, if they did go by ship >from Trieste, it would not have been directly.
from what I can see in the Morton Allen Directory of European Passenger
Steamship Arrivals, there were no direct shipping routes >from Trieste to New
York.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Departure Information from Trieste #general

JAY PAUL <jpaul54@...>
 

My apologies, Bob -- I didn't know >from your original message that you were looking
for records in 1906. I was looking in 1904's list of steamship arrivals in the
Morton Allan Directory, as your message on the listserv said that you had a
grandfather leaving Trieste in 1904. I am posting my reply to the listserv, as I do
not wish my error in ship arrivals (which vary by years) to confuse anyone else.

In the Morton Allan Directory, there is a ship Francesca coming >from the "Adriatic
Ports" to New York (in their list, arriving on April 17th), belonging to the
Austro-Americana Line. That line did have steamships that went between Trieste and
New York. The Austro-Americana Line merged with other lines which merged with
others again over the years, finally ending up as part of the Italia Line.

When you say that you are looking for information on records of departures >from
Trieste, what would you be hoping for that isn't in the passenger manifest which
you do have?

I hope that with more information someone more knowledgable than myself =
can steer you in the right direction.

Sincerely,

Jay Paul

Jay P. Paul, PhD
San Francisco, CA 94117, USA
jpaul54@dslextreme.com

Researching: SUMBERG (Pilvishok/Pilviskiai, Lithuania), LANGERT =
(Pilviskiai & elsewhere in Suwalki gubernia); KAHN (Ranstadt, Germany), =
PAVLOVSKIJ / PAVLOVSKY (Antonovka, Biela Tserkov, Vasilkov, Ukraine), =
LEVITSKIJ / LEVITZSKY (Yasnogorodka, Vasilkov, Kiev gubernia), KOTLER =
(Pilvishok, Suwalki gubernia), WOLF (Austro-Hungary).

<bob@wexonline.net> wrote:

My grandfather arrived at Ellis Island on the Francesca on April 20, 1906.
His passenger manifest states Port of Departure: Trieste
JAY PAUL <jpaul54@dslextreme.com> replied:
First, are you sure that they traveled >from Trieste to the Port of New York?
Second, if they did go by ship >from Trieste, it would not have been directly.
from what I can see in the Morton Allen Directory of European Passenger
Steamship Arrivals, there were no direct shipping routes >from Trieste to New
York.


Re: Departure Information from Trieste #general

A. E. Jordan
 

jpaul54@dslextreme.com writes:
if they did go by ship >from Trieste, it would not have been directly. >from what
I can see in the Morton Allen Directory of European Passenger Steamship Arrivals,
there were no direct shipping routes >from Trieste to New York.

That's not correct. There no major passenger shipping routes >from Trieste to New
York at this time but there were ships making the trip. I know this for a fact
because my great grandfather sailed >from Trieste to New York in 1906. I have
the details on this ship, etc. It likely made other stops in the Mediterranean
but I know he came straight into New York because I have the arrival passenger
list.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Departure Information from Trieste #general

A. E. Jordan
 

jpaul54@dslextreme.com writes:
if they did go by ship >from Trieste, it would not have been directly. >from what
I can see in the Morton Allen Directory of European Passenger Steamship Arrivals,
there were no direct shipping routes >from Trieste to New York.

That's not correct. There no major passenger shipping routes >from Trieste to New
York at this time but there were ships making the trip. I know this for a fact
because my great grandfather sailed >from Trieste to New York in 1906. I have
the details on this ship, etc. It likely made other stops in the Mediterranean
but I know he came straight into New York because I have the arrival passenger
list.

Allan Jordan


Plain text--sending messages to JewishGen and SIG digests #general

Marian Rubin
 

The following instructions are for users of AOL 9.5 to send plain text
messages to the JewishGen Digest and the SIG digests:

1. >from the AOL Mail page: on the far right, next to "Search Web",
click: "Options" (in small font).
2. Click "Settings"
3. On the far left, under "General", click: Compose
4. Un-click the check mark next to "Use Rich text-HTML editing"

The words "Enable rich text editor" will appear at the top of the body of your
message space. It's possible that some AOL 9.5 and higher formats may be different.

Marian Rubin
San Francisco


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Plain text--sending messages to JewishGen and SIG digests #general

Marian Rubin
 

The following instructions are for users of AOL 9.5 to send plain text
messages to the JewishGen Digest and the SIG digests:

1. >from the AOL Mail page: on the far right, next to "Search Web",
click: "Options" (in small font).
2. Click "Settings"
3. On the far left, under "General", click: Compose
4. Un-click the check mark next to "Use Rich text-HTML editing"

The words "Enable rich text editor" will appear at the top of the body of your
message space. It's possible that some AOL 9.5 and higher formats may be different.

Marian Rubin
San Francisco


Markings on ship manifest - Viewmate 25443 #general

Marilyn Okonow
 

Hi All-

I have posted the ship manifest of my great-great grandparents'arrival in New York
on Nov 14, 1900, Arie ALTER and Sara Hinde ALTER, line 14 and 15, >from Jaroslaw,
who were coming to join their son, N. ALTER in Newark, NJ.

In the left margin, there is an "SI" which I know means they were held for Special
Inquiry. In the right column under "conditions", it says "D. certificate". Does
that mean they died? Or were they deported perhaps? I have no knowledge of them
being in the US, and have not found them in the Newark city directories after 1900.

I only found out about this manifest through a green leaf hint on Ancestry.com on
my tree. Also, when browsing through the ship manifest, there is no page at the
end listing the aliens that were held for special inquiry, and when they were
released, meals there, etc. Any light you can shed would be much appreciated.
I believe that they may have come because, sadly, their daughter Matel died in May
1900 giving birth to her 8th child, and she died in childbirth.

The manifest can be viewed at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM25443

Please respond via the Viewmate form.
Thank you for your help!

Marilyn Okonow, Needham, Massachusetts
Researching DIENSTFREUND, ALTER, PAWLEW, EISLER, Jaroslaw, Poland (Austria-Hungary)
PREDMIETSKI, Bialystok, Bransk
LIPSHITZ, UDIN, GANDMAN, Polatsk, Belarus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Markings on ship manifest - Viewmate 25443 #general

Marilyn Okonow
 

Hi All-

I have posted the ship manifest of my great-great grandparents'arrival in New York
on Nov 14, 1900, Arie ALTER and Sara Hinde ALTER, line 14 and 15, >from Jaroslaw,
who were coming to join their son, N. ALTER in Newark, NJ.

In the left margin, there is an "SI" which I know means they were held for Special
Inquiry. In the right column under "conditions", it says "D. certificate". Does
that mean they died? Or were they deported perhaps? I have no knowledge of them
being in the US, and have not found them in the Newark city directories after 1900.

I only found out about this manifest through a green leaf hint on Ancestry.com on
my tree. Also, when browsing through the ship manifest, there is no page at the
end listing the aliens that were held for special inquiry, and when they were
released, meals there, etc. Any light you can shed would be much appreciated.
I believe that they may have come because, sadly, their daughter Matel died in May
1900 giving birth to her 8th child, and she died in childbirth.

The manifest can be viewed at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM25443

Please respond via the Viewmate form.
Thank you for your help!

Marilyn Okonow, Needham, Massachusetts
Researching DIENSTFREUND, ALTER, PAWLEW, EISLER, Jaroslaw, Poland (Austria-Hungary)
PREDMIETSKI, Bialystok, Bransk
LIPSHITZ, UDIN, GANDMAN, Polatsk, Belarus


ViewMate Translation request from Hebrew / Yiddish #general

Joe Lewis
 

Hello fellow researchers and "helpers",

I've posted a vital record in Hebrew or Yiddish, for which I need a direct
translation. I'm trying to identify the man in the photo.

The text is on the reverse side of the postcard. My family's surnames that I've
been researching are Levinsky, Volinsky and Sharnofsky. An exact translation of the
text would definitely be helpful. I believe that the picture is >from the early
1900's.

It is on ViewMate at the following address:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM25469

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.
Joe Lewis
Los Angeles, California
email: JoeLewis.CPA@gmail.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation request from Hebrew / Yiddish #general

Joe Lewis
 

Hello fellow researchers and "helpers",

I've posted a vital record in Hebrew or Yiddish, for which I need a direct
translation. I'm trying to identify the man in the photo.

The text is on the reverse side of the postcard. My family's surnames that I've
been researching are Levinsky, Volinsky and Sharnofsky. An exact translation of the
text would definitely be helpful. I believe that the picture is >from the early
1900's.

It is on ViewMate at the following address:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM25469

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.
Joe Lewis
Los Angeles, California
email: JoeLewis.CPA@gmail.com

150541 - 150560 of 663863