Date   

Mordechai Arbell on Belinfante family #sephardic

Harold Rabbie
 

Hello,

I'm looking for an article written by Mordechai Arbell in 1998:

"The Cohen Belinfante Family of Dubrovnik (Ragusa) and Their Diaspora in
Barbados, Jamaica, Amsterdam, and Hamburg - 16th to 19th Centuries,"

If anyone has a copy of this article, or an e-mail address for Mordechai Arbell
in Israel, please contact me.

Thanks!

Zvi Rabbie
Los Gatos, California


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim Mordechai Arbell on Belinfante family #sephardic

Harold Rabbie
 

Hello,

I'm looking for an article written by Mordechai Arbell in 1998:

"The Cohen Belinfante Family of Dubrovnik (Ragusa) and Their Diaspora in
Barbados, Jamaica, Amsterdam, and Hamburg - 16th to 19th Centuries,"

If anyone has a copy of this article, or an e-mail address for Mordechai Arbell
in Israel, please contact me.

Thanks!

Zvi Rabbie
Los Gatos, California


Re: WWI refugees from Galicia in Brno #galicia

Alexander Sharon
 

Hi,

This publication has been issued in three volumes.
Vol - Lwow, Vol II - Krakow and those towns were known as
the principal cities of Galicia, capitals of the Eastern
and Western part of the Crown Land.

Vol III covers other towns of Province and Bukovina.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary

Peter Zavon <pzavon@rochester.rr.com> wrote:

I suspect Alexander intended to say that the reference includes
principal Galician towns, etc.

In any case, I note at the end of the reference are more than
100 pages of photos with captions and other text. There are
photos of landscapes, castles, town squares and other
structures, and well as of individuals and groups of people,
all with explanatory captions. All text is in Polish, which
I cannot read, but those who can might find this useful.
The photos look sharp and clear.

The 4-page Table of Illustrations begins on page 711 and the
illustrations and captions run >from 715 - 886.

"Alexander Sharon" <a.sharon@shaw.ca> wrote:

Israel Michaeli wrote
I am looking for information about refugees >from Galicia who spent the
years of WWI (1914 - 1918) in Brno. Can anyone guide me to such
information?

My mother family, Zwass, lived in Cisna, Galicia. As far as she told
us, during the first World War the family escaped Galicia and lived as
refugees in Brno, today in the Czeck Republic. She mentioned
"Opernsgasse"
and "Naponvka Strasse" as streets where they lived in Brno. When the
war was over they returned to Galicia, to live in Lwow (I assume that
the Polish government preferred them to go there due to the dispute
with Ukraine over eastern Galicia).

Is there any database with the names of those refugees or any other
source of information on those refugees?
In a Logan Kleinwaks collection of the numerous scanned directories locate
in the digital libraries at
http://genealogyindexer.org/directories

there is a publication in Polish titled Ksiega pamiatkowa i adresowa
wygnancow wojennych
z Galicyi i Bukowiny 1914-1915 oraz Album pamiatkowe. Cz. 3. Prowincya i
Bukowina.
or in English translation:
1914/1915 Galicia and Bukowina War Refugees Address Directory, Vol III
This particular volume covers only names of refugees >from the Province
which
excludes principal Galician towns of Lwow and Krakow, and Bukovina.
http://www.sbc.katowice.pl/dlibra/doccontent?id=929&dirids=1


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Re:WWI refugees from Galicia in Brno #galicia

Alexander Sharon
 

Hi,

This publication has been issued in three volumes.
Vol - Lwow, Vol II - Krakow and those towns were known as
the principal cities of Galicia, capitals of the Eastern
and Western part of the Crown Land.

Vol III covers other towns of Province and Bukovina.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary

Peter Zavon <pzavon@rochester.rr.com> wrote:

I suspect Alexander intended to say that the reference includes
principal Galician towns, etc.

In any case, I note at the end of the reference are more than
100 pages of photos with captions and other text. There are
photos of landscapes, castles, town squares and other
structures, and well as of individuals and groups of people,
all with explanatory captions. All text is in Polish, which
I cannot read, but those who can might find this useful.
The photos look sharp and clear.

The 4-page Table of Illustrations begins on page 711 and the
illustrations and captions run >from 715 - 886.

"Alexander Sharon" <a.sharon@shaw.ca> wrote:

Israel Michaeli wrote
I am looking for information about refugees >from Galicia who spent the
years of WWI (1914 - 1918) in Brno. Can anyone guide me to such
information?

My mother family, Zwass, lived in Cisna, Galicia. As far as she told
us, during the first World War the family escaped Galicia and lived as
refugees in Brno, today in the Czeck Republic. She mentioned
"Opernsgasse"
and "Naponvka Strasse" as streets where they lived in Brno. When the
war was over they returned to Galicia, to live in Lwow (I assume that
the Polish government preferred them to go there due to the dispute
with Ukraine over eastern Galicia).

Is there any database with the names of those refugees or any other
source of information on those refugees?
In a Logan Kleinwaks collection of the numerous scanned directories locate
in the digital libraries at
http://genealogyindexer.org/directories

there is a publication in Polish titled Ksiega pamiatkowa i adresowa
wygnancow wojennych
z Galicyi i Bukowiny 1914-1915 oraz Album pamiatkowe. Cz. 3. Prowincya i
Bukowina.
or in English translation:
1914/1915 Galicia and Bukowina War Refugees Address Directory, Vol III
This particular volume covers only names of refugees >from the Province
which
excludes principal Galician towns of Lwow and Krakow, and Bukovina.
http://www.sbc.katowice.pl/dlibra/doccontent?id=929&dirids=1


Szlachta - Polish-Lithuanian nobility and Kopaszyna - coat of arms #general

Judith Elam
 

I ran across this website which shows a Kopazyna.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kopaszyna_Coat_of_Arms

A Kopaszyna is a Polish Coat of Arms. It was used by several szlachta
(lesser Polish nobility) families in the times of the Polish-Lithuanian
Commonwealth. I was intrigued to see my maternal family, MIEDZYGORSKI,
listed as one of 15 families using this particular Kopaszyna. Upon further
reading I learned that 20% of the szlachta were Jews! There is no specific
date given on the website, but we know that Jews didn't have surnames till
the late 1700's.

Has anyone else run across something like this?

Judith Elam
Kihei, HI
elamj@hawaii.rr.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Szlachta - Polish-Lithuanian nobility and Kopaszyna - coat of arms #general

Judith Elam
 

I ran across this website which shows a Kopazyna.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kopaszyna_Coat_of_Arms

A Kopaszyna is a Polish Coat of Arms. It was used by several szlachta
(lesser Polish nobility) families in the times of the Polish-Lithuanian
Commonwealth. I was intrigued to see my maternal family, MIEDZYGORSKI,
listed as one of 15 families using this particular Kopaszyna. Upon further
reading I learned that 20% of the szlachta were Jews! There is no specific
date given on the website, but we know that Jews didn't have surnames till
the late 1700's.

Has anyone else run across something like this?

Judith Elam
Kihei, HI
elamj@hawaii.rr.com


Re: Jerusalem cemeteries #general

MACSTA <macsta@...>
 

Dear Yohanan,

You wrote:
A few of my relatives are buried in Jerusalem, probably in Har Hamenuchot;
burials are >from the 1960s to the 2000s.
Any idea if there is database online or, if none, any recommendations what
would be the best way to contact the cemetery
to get information about the grave (Name, dates etc).
Should I consider contacting other cemeteries in Jerusalem (rather then
Har Hazeitim, which is online at: http://www.mountofolives.co.il/eng/) ?
--------->

from 1948 and even earlier because of Arabs shots and till June 1967, there
were no burials on Mount of Olives Cemetery as the cemetery was part of
Jordanian Jerusalem. >from June 1967, people are buried in Mount of Olives
or in Har HaMenuhot Cemeteries.
While in the rest of the country each locality has a unique burial society,
Jerusalem has several ones and that because of historical reasons.

The list of the Burials socieites in Israel can be found (in English) at:
http://www.isragen.org.il/upload/infocenter/info_images/11082008200053@
HevrotKadisha-Eng2.pdf

[MODERATOR: here is a shorter link: http://tinyurl.com/aoglzj]


Look for the Jerusalem ones. Several have their registers computerized. You
can contact them by regular mail or by fax.

Good luck,
Mathilde Tagger
Israel Genealogical Society
www.isragen.org.il

MODERATOR NOTE: The address that Mathilde supplied wraps over the line. Make sure
you copy both parts into your browser, or use the shorter link we have provided.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jerusalem cemeteries #general

MACSTA <macsta@...>
 

Dear Yohanan,

You wrote:
A few of my relatives are buried in Jerusalem, probably in Har Hamenuchot;
burials are >from the 1960s to the 2000s.
Any idea if there is database online or, if none, any recommendations what
would be the best way to contact the cemetery
to get information about the grave (Name, dates etc).
Should I consider contacting other cemeteries in Jerusalem (rather then
Har Hazeitim, which is online at: http://www.mountofolives.co.il/eng/) ?
--------->

from 1948 and even earlier because of Arabs shots and till June 1967, there
were no burials on Mount of Olives Cemetery as the cemetery was part of
Jordanian Jerusalem. >from June 1967, people are buried in Mount of Olives
or in Har HaMenuhot Cemeteries.
While in the rest of the country each locality has a unique burial society,
Jerusalem has several ones and that because of historical reasons.

The list of the Burials socieites in Israel can be found (in English) at:
http://www.isragen.org.il/upload/infocenter/info_images/11082008200053@
HevrotKadisha-Eng2.pdf

[MODERATOR: here is a shorter link: http://tinyurl.com/aoglzj]


Look for the Jerusalem ones. Several have their registers computerized. You
can contact them by regular mail or by fax.

Good luck,
Mathilde Tagger
Israel Genealogical Society
www.isragen.org.il

MODERATOR NOTE: The address that Mathilde supplied wraps over the line. Make sure
you copy both parts into your browser, or use the shorter link we have provided.


FYI: Dobromyl Ukr. article #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I found this article about Dobromyl Ukr.
"Ukraine's border: A family history"
< http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/direct/ukraine/9405579.stm >

PS I have no personal interest or additional info on this town.

--
Have a nice day
Bernard I. Kouchel
koosh@bellsouth.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FYI: Dobromyl Ukr. article #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I found this article about Dobromyl Ukr.
"Ukraine's border: A family history"
< http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/direct/ukraine/9405579.stm >

PS I have no personal interest or additional info on this town.

--
Have a nice day
Bernard I. Kouchel
koosh@bellsouth.net


Re: Names in French Documents - a general observation #general

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

In fact, as in many other places around Europe, the spelling of names,
was not set in stone. This is particularly true in the earlier
centuries. Names were often spelled as heard, using the common
orthography of the country or region to produce certain sounds. We are
mostly familiar with the "g" and "h" variation >from Eastern Europe. But
in France there were also French variations, that would produce the
sound of a name or word. I have French documents where a name is
spelled differently in each of three repetitions on the same page.
There were no correct nor incorrect spellings, as we perceive them today.

Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator FrenchSIG
Los Altos, CA USA
===

On 3/8/2011 1:25 AM, Gina Marks wrote:
I would just like to make a general comment on names in French Documents.
Beware of the alteration of names to French spelling/pronunciation.I have
several BMD documents >from France in which my 3x gt grandmother's maiden
name is written as "CONQUET" whereas the correct spelling was "CONQUY".
Just an observation.

Gina Marks


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Names in French Documents - a general observation #general

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

In fact, as in many other places around Europe, the spelling of names,
was not set in stone. This is particularly true in the earlier
centuries. Names were often spelled as heard, using the common
orthography of the country or region to produce certain sounds. We are
mostly familiar with the "g" and "h" variation >from Eastern Europe. But
in France there were also French variations, that would produce the
sound of a name or word. I have French documents where a name is
spelled differently in each of three repetitions on the same page.
There were no correct nor incorrect spellings, as we perceive them today.

Rosanne Leeson
Co-Coordinator FrenchSIG
Los Altos, CA USA
===

On 3/8/2011 1:25 AM, Gina Marks wrote:
I would just like to make a general comment on names in French Documents.
Beware of the alteration of names to French spelling/pronunciation.I have
several BMD documents >from France in which my 3x gt grandmother's maiden
name is written as "CONQUET" whereas the correct spelling was "CONQUY".
Just an observation.

Gina Marks


Passenger Lists for Eastern Europe to England #general

Sy Pearlman
 

My father may have traveled by ship between 1918 and 1921 >from Poland
or Germany to England. Would there be passenger lists available for
such voyages and where would I find them? Thanks.
Sy Pearlman


Minsk, Wilna, Wolynia - where is this Wolynia? #general

Bubby <yeruchem18@...>
 

I have several documents with "Minsk, Wilna, Wolynia" listed. Can anyone
tell me where this might be today?
Thanks,
Fraida Cohen
New York
--
TAUBER "Harasz," Austria (Galicia?)
MARKS/MARKUS Pultusk, Poland
POMERANTZ Baranow and Warsaw
SCHALL Galicia/HOLRIE England
COHEN Minsk Wilna "Wolynia"
HODES Minsk Wilna "Wolynia"


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Passenger Lists for Eastern Europe to England #general

Sy Pearlman
 

My father may have traveled by ship between 1918 and 1921 >from Poland
or Germany to England. Would there be passenger lists available for
such voyages and where would I find them? Thanks.
Sy Pearlman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Minsk, Wilna, Wolynia - where is this Wolynia? #general

Bubby <yeruchem18@...>
 

I have several documents with "Minsk, Wilna, Wolynia" listed. Can anyone
tell me where this might be today?
Thanks,
Fraida Cohen
New York
--
TAUBER "Harasz," Austria (Galicia?)
MARKS/MARKUS Pultusk, Poland
POMERANTZ Baranow and Warsaw
SCHALL Galicia/HOLRIE England
COHEN Minsk Wilna "Wolynia"
HODES Minsk Wilna "Wolynia"


Research in Austria - Hungary: Need advise how to continue #general

Susanna Vendel <wendsu@...>
 

During the last years I did not advanced with my research on my maternal
grandfather's family and I hope that going out with the information I
have just now, some of you could advice me how to go further. I have no
one to ask >from the older generations.
My grandfather, Zsigmond ROSSLER, was born on 4 Sept 1888 Gross
Kikinda/Nagy Becskerek/Zrenjanin, Vojvodina (Austria - Hungary). His
parents were Mor ROSSLER and Ciczilia BERGENTHAL (information on the
back of a picture). According to the family story, :)
his parents died when he was 2-3 years old and as he was the last child
(of 13) still at home, the neighbors sold the house and with the money
sewed in his coat, sent him alone, by train, to Budapest, to an elder
sister who lived there. I found several pictures of my grandfather.
One made in 1905 in Nagy Becskerek, one made in Wien in 1915 addressed to:
My dear sister (no first name) and my brother-in-law Erno DEIM, Budapest,
Koral utca 32. Other pictures are >from the ww1 addressed to the
same sister (without first name) and to the brother-in-law Erno DEIM who
were living in 1916 in Budapest, Nagymezo utca 32, II and in 1918 in
Budapest, Koral utca 9. I also heard that some of the siblings lived in
Wien.

Does anybody have an idea on how to go further?

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
ROSSLER -Austro-Hungary; ROSSMAN - Budapest, Alba Iuli;
WEISZ - Valea lui Mihai, Salonta, Oradea: WAGNER - Sighet

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately, unless the advice is of general interest.


Old Constantine and Schpetowka locations #general

rlsavin <rlsavin@...>
 

Hello all.
I am hoping for some help in locating where Old Constantine (Alt
Kanstantin and other spelling variations) would be located. I have
found family members who said they were >from there but most of the
family came >from Kowel, Schpetowka (I also don't know where that is),
and Wolyn, Volhynia which I believe was the Gubernia. I do believe
that the towns of Schpetowka and Old Constantine should be in that
region but I can not locate them.

Thanks for your thoughts.
Rishy Savin

MODERATOR NOTE: Don't forget to search your ancestral town or village on
the JewishGen Communities Database located at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Research in Austria - Hungary: Need advise how to continue #general

Susanna Vendel <wendsu@...>
 

During the last years I did not advanced with my research on my maternal
grandfather's family and I hope that going out with the information I
have just now, some of you could advice me how to go further. I have no
one to ask >from the older generations.
My grandfather, Zsigmond ROSSLER, was born on 4 Sept 1888 Gross
Kikinda/Nagy Becskerek/Zrenjanin, Vojvodina (Austria - Hungary). His
parents were Mor ROSSLER and Ciczilia BERGENTHAL (information on the
back of a picture). According to the family story, :)
his parents died when he was 2-3 years old and as he was the last child
(of 13) still at home, the neighbors sold the house and with the money
sewed in his coat, sent him alone, by train, to Budapest, to an elder
sister who lived there. I found several pictures of my grandfather.
One made in 1905 in Nagy Becskerek, one made in Wien in 1915 addressed to:
My dear sister (no first name) and my brother-in-law Erno DEIM, Budapest,
Koral utca 32. Other pictures are >from the ww1 addressed to the
same sister (without first name) and to the brother-in-law Erno DEIM who
were living in 1916 in Budapest, Nagymezo utca 32, II and in 1918 in
Budapest, Koral utca 9. I also heard that some of the siblings lived in
Wien.

Does anybody have an idea on how to go further?

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
ROSSLER -Austro-Hungary; ROSSMAN - Budapest, Alba Iuli;
WEISZ - Valea lui Mihai, Salonta, Oradea: WAGNER - Sighet

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately, unless the advice is of general interest.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Old Constantine and Schpetowka locations #general

rlsavin <rlsavin@...>
 

Hello all.
I am hoping for some help in locating where Old Constantine (Alt
Kanstantin and other spelling variations) would be located. I have
found family members who said they were >from there but most of the
family came >from Kowel, Schpetowka (I also don't know where that is),
and Wolyn, Volhynia which I believe was the Gubernia. I do believe
that the towns of Schpetowka and Old Constantine should be in that
region but I can not locate them.

Thanks for your thoughts.
Rishy Savin

MODERATOR NOTE: Don't forget to search your ancestral town or village on
the JewishGen Communities Database located at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Search.asp

194461 - 194480 of 665447