Date   

Buch, Canton Schaffhausen #general

Cory Streisinger <corystre@...>
 

My g-g-grandfather Georg Neubauer was born in Fuerth (Bavaria) in 1847, but
I have just learned that he was not considered a Bavarian citizen. He is
listed on a register of foreign residents, and his "homeland" is identified
as Buch, Canton Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Does anyone know anything about
a Jewish community in Buch or Canton Schaffhausen? Any suggestions about
where I might look for records? (I have sent emails to the Jewish
genealogical society for Switzerland and the general genealogical society
for Schaffhausen, but haven't heard back.)

Cory Streisinger
Portland, Oregon
corystre@teleport.com

Researching: WECHSLER (Jassy/Iasi, Lemberg/Lviv, Vienna); ORNSTEIN
(Lemberg/Lviv); GLASBERG (Jassy/Iasi); NEUBAUER (Fuerth, Buch,
Schaffhausen); SUTRO (Bruck, Leutershausen, Feuchtwangen); SIELMANN
(Schoeneck/Skarszewy, Niederwerrn, Munich); ADLER (Wuerzberg, Allersheim);
MOHR (Wuerzberg, Hoechberg); STREISINGER (Budapest, Losoncz/Lucenec);
FREUND (Budapest); ORGEL (Budapest)


Re: "Benai Berach" ("Lost Family Branch") #general

NFatouros@...
 

In his message of 11-23-01 Albert W. Gershman asked that replies to
inquiry about Kaifa Dufine be sent to him privately. I am sending him
a copy of this message but I am now posting it to the group in case
someone else is curious about that place in Israel which Mr. Gershman
named as "Benai Berach," where one of Kaifa Dufine's children is believed
to have settled.

I wonder whether this place might be the "B'ne B'rak, which I found in my
Encyclopedia of Zionism and Israel. The Encyclopedia says "B'ne B'rak" is
a now an industrial city north of Tel Aviv. It began as an agricultural
settlement in 1924 by a group of "Polish" Chassids and most of the city's
present inhabitants are "orthodox" Jews. I think that there still exists
an an operating Yehshiva there which was founded by people >from Ponivezh.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SHUTZ or SCHUTZ, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


BLISS in Bronx #general

jean-pierre.dagneaux <jean-pierre.dagneaux@...>
 

I am looking for the descendants of my great-grandmother's brother Benjamin
BLISS. He emigrated >from Wasilishki in 1891 at about the age of 20. He
later married Lena Belowicz and they had 5 children, Rebecca, Sol, Max,
Pauline and Jeanette. They settled in the Bronx at 762 Beck Street.

Max married and had children.
Rebecca married Edward Beckenstein in 1927 and had children.
Pauline married George Helpern in 1925 and had children.

If anyone has any info about the descendants of this family please get in
touch with me.

Jamie Schler Dagneaux
jean-pierre.dagneaux@wanadoo.fr


Re: Town of 'Ragoi' in Hungary? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Joe Newman" <pcmjoe@earthlink.net> wrote

I am trying to determine the location of the town 'Ragoi' and the state
of 'Ungarn'. The year of passage is 1890. The Shtetl Seeker brings up
'Rajka' and 'Riha'. I don't know of either of these could be correct.

What other areas could be Hungarian speaking? Or is the issue in
translation >from the Hungarian to the German passenger manifest to
English??
Joe,

Ragyoc, currently known as Ordzoviany (Ordzovany) or Ragyolc, currently
known as Radzovce, both in Slovakia, are another potential candidates for
the searched "Ragoi".

Good luck,

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Buch, Canton Schaffhausen #general

Cory Streisinger <corystre@...>
 

My g-g-grandfather Georg Neubauer was born in Fuerth (Bavaria) in 1847, but
I have just learned that he was not considered a Bavarian citizen. He is
listed on a register of foreign residents, and his "homeland" is identified
as Buch, Canton Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Does anyone know anything about
a Jewish community in Buch or Canton Schaffhausen? Any suggestions about
where I might look for records? (I have sent emails to the Jewish
genealogical society for Switzerland and the general genealogical society
for Schaffhausen, but haven't heard back.)

Cory Streisinger
Portland, Oregon
corystre@teleport.com

Researching: WECHSLER (Jassy/Iasi, Lemberg/Lviv, Vienna); ORNSTEIN
(Lemberg/Lviv); GLASBERG (Jassy/Iasi); NEUBAUER (Fuerth, Buch,
Schaffhausen); SUTRO (Bruck, Leutershausen, Feuchtwangen); SIELMANN
(Schoeneck/Skarszewy, Niederwerrn, Munich); ADLER (Wuerzberg, Allersheim);
MOHR (Wuerzberg, Hoechberg); STREISINGER (Budapest, Losoncz/Lucenec);
FREUND (Budapest); ORGEL (Budapest)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "Benai Berach" ("Lost Family Branch") #general

NFatouros@...
 

In his message of 11-23-01 Albert W. Gershman asked that replies to
inquiry about Kaifa Dufine be sent to him privately. I am sending him
a copy of this message but I am now posting it to the group in case
someone else is curious about that place in Israel which Mr. Gershman
named as "Benai Berach," where one of Kaifa Dufine's children is believed
to have settled.

I wonder whether this place might be the "B'ne B'rak, which I found in my
Encyclopedia of Zionism and Israel. The Encyclopedia says "B'ne B'rak" is
a now an industrial city north of Tel Aviv. It began as an agricultural
settlement in 1924 by a group of "Polish" Chassids and most of the city's
present inhabitants are "orthodox" Jews. I think that there still exists
an an operating Yehshiva there which was founded by people >from Ponivezh.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SHUTZ or SCHUTZ, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BLISS in Bronx #general

jean-pierre.dagneaux <jean-pierre.dagneaux@...>
 

I am looking for the descendants of my great-grandmother's brother Benjamin
BLISS. He emigrated >from Wasilishki in 1891 at about the age of 20. He
later married Lena Belowicz and they had 5 children, Rebecca, Sol, Max,
Pauline and Jeanette. They settled in the Bronx at 762 Beck Street.

Max married and had children.
Rebecca married Edward Beckenstein in 1927 and had children.
Pauline married George Helpern in 1925 and had children.

If anyone has any info about the descendants of this family please get in
touch with me.

Jamie Schler Dagneaux
jean-pierre.dagneaux@wanadoo.fr


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Town of 'Ragoi' in Hungary? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Joe Newman" <pcmjoe@earthlink.net> wrote

I am trying to determine the location of the town 'Ragoi' and the state
of 'Ungarn'. The year of passage is 1890. The Shtetl Seeker brings up
'Rajka' and 'Riha'. I don't know of either of these could be correct.

What other areas could be Hungarian speaking? Or is the issue in
translation >from the Hungarian to the German passenger manifest to
English??
Joe,

Ragyoc, currently known as Ordzoviany (Ordzovany) or Ragyolc, currently
known as Radzovce, both in Slovakia, are another potential candidates for
the searched "Ragoi".

Good luck,

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Canada


Re: Ellis Island data base #general

Iris Folkson <ifolkson@...>
 

Hi Evan & Fellow Ukrainians,

My experience with the EIDB - the records are there. The spelling is
another story. My grandfather, buried in this country as Isidore GLICK
came into this country by the name of Itzchok KLISC. His brother's
surname at entry KLISCH. His niece's surname at entry KLYSZCOK. How
did I find it? Perseverance and the permutations program. Also a wild
card search of KL%.

Keep looking and good luck.

Iris Folkson, Douglaston, NY
ifolkson@nyc.rr.com


Original message >from "evan" <ebf2001@home.com>

How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either.
Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Ellis Island data base #ukraine

Iris Folkson <ifolkson@...>
 

Hi Evan & Fellow Ukrainians,

My experience with the EIDB - the records are there. The spelling is
another story. My grandfather, buried in this country as Isidore GLICK
came into this country by the name of Itzchok KLISC. His brother's
surname at entry KLISCH. His niece's surname at entry KLYSZCOK. How
did I find it? Perseverance and the permutations program. Also a wild
card search of KL%.

Keep looking and good luck.

Iris Folkson, Douglaston, NY
ifolkson@nyc.rr.com


Original message >from "evan" <ebf2001@home.com>

How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either.
Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com


Re: Name: Manila #ukraine

Jeffrey Knisbacher <jmark@...>
 

Original Message From: "fr" <fr@apmpsu.chel.su>
Subject: [ukraine] Name: Manila

I received information about my ancestors >from former Kamenets-
Podolskiy region. One of them had a name Manila. Maybe anybody know it's
origin ? Thanks.

Mikhail Freider
Russia

Mikhail,
I am guessing that it might be >from Emanuel or a feminine version of
that name.

Jeff Knisbacher, USA

Searching, Maternal: Kamenetz Podolsk (esp. Orinin) and environs in Russia
and Romania for TISSENBAUM, LIMONCHIK/LIMONCIC/LEMONIC(K)/LIMONIC(K),
GELSTEIN/GOLDSTEIN, GIL(L)MAN/GEL(L)MAN, HETTLEMAN/GITELMAN, ROSENTHAL,
YAGOLNITZER/JAGOLINZER/ LINZER/YAGOL/YARNELL, ZIPPERMAN, BERG/BARG,
SEIDLER, TABACHNIK/TABACINIC/TABB/TABOR,TANNENBAUM, WAXMAN,
GOIKHMAN/HOCHMAN, SEGAL, SCHUC(H)ALTER/SCHULTER/SHOR(E),

Moderator's Note:
Names edited to the allowable 6 lines


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Name: Manila #ukraine

Jeffrey Knisbacher <jmark@...>
 

Original Message From: "fr" <fr@apmpsu.chel.su>
Subject: [ukraine] Name: Manila

I received information about my ancestors >from former Kamenets-
Podolskiy region. One of them had a name Manila. Maybe anybody know it's
origin ? Thanks.

Mikhail Freider
Russia

Mikhail,
I am guessing that it might be >from Emanuel or a feminine version of
that name.

Jeff Knisbacher, USA

Searching, Maternal: Kamenetz Podolsk (esp. Orinin) and environs in Russia
and Romania for TISSENBAUM, LIMONCHIK/LIMONCIC/LEMONIC(K)/LIMONIC(K),
GELSTEIN/GOLDSTEIN, GIL(L)MAN/GEL(L)MAN, HETTLEMAN/GITELMAN, ROSENTHAL,
YAGOLNITZER/JAGOLINZER/ LINZER/YAGOL/YARNELL, ZIPPERMAN, BERG/BARG,
SEIDLER, TABACHNIK/TABACINIC/TABB/TABOR,TANNENBAUM, WAXMAN,
GOIKHMAN/HOCHMAN, SEGAL, SCHUC(H)ALTER/SCHULTER/SHOR(E),

Moderator's Note:
Names edited to the allowable 6 lines


Mandelstein or Mendelstein #ukraine

SingingTM@...
 

Without knowing details such as age or place origin, the closest I can
come is as follows:

Jedel Mendelstein, residence London, age 28, 1904
Pinches Mandelbaum, residence Dewica, age 25, 1904
Pinkas Mandellanb, residence Kolomea, Galicia, age 11, 1902
Pepi Mandelbaum, residence Saveni, age 40, 1902
Peisel Mandelowsky, residence Kereliczs, age 8, 1901
Pinkas Mendelsohn, residence Misa Masa, age 2, 1903
Pinkasz Mendelsohn, residence Hunkass ?, age 2, 1903
Peike Mendelsohn, residence Hamburg, age 16, 1902
Peron Mendelovicz, residence Mezovari, age 3, 1903

Jeff Miller,
Olney, Maryland (US)

<< How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed.
Any suggestions? Thanks.

Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com >


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Mandelstein or Mendelstein #ukraine

SingingTM@...
 

Without knowing details such as age or place origin, the closest I can
come is as follows:

Jedel Mendelstein, residence London, age 28, 1904
Pinches Mandelbaum, residence Dewica, age 25, 1904
Pinkas Mandellanb, residence Kolomea, Galicia, age 11, 1902
Pepi Mandelbaum, residence Saveni, age 40, 1902
Peisel Mandelowsky, residence Kereliczs, age 8, 1901
Pinkas Mendelsohn, residence Misa Masa, age 2, 1903
Pinkasz Mendelsohn, residence Hunkass ?, age 2, 1903
Peike Mendelsohn, residence Hamburg, age 16, 1902
Peron Mendelovicz, residence Mezovari, age 3, 1903

Jeff Miller,
Olney, Maryland (US)

<< How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed.
Any suggestions? Thanks.

Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com >


Re: Ellis Island data base #general

Paul Silverstone
 

Don't assume the name is listed in the database by the intiial letter M.
It could have been misread by the person doing the entries. I found
Silberstein under the initial L !

Paul Silverstone

evan wrote:

How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed.
Any suggestions? Thanks.

Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Ellis Island data base #ukraine

Paul Silverstone
 

Don't assume the name is listed in the database by the intiial letter M.
It could have been misread by the person doing the entries. I found
Silberstein under the initial L !

Paul Silverstone

evan wrote:

How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed.
Any suggestions? Thanks.

Evan Fishman
ebf2001@home.com


Re: Finding Great Grandfather in Ellis Island database ukraine digest 11/22/2001 #ukraine

Judith27
 

If Evan's great grandfather settled in NYC and became naturalized,
another way to locate his arrival might be to search for his
naturalization, which after 1906-07 usually recites the ship he arrived
on along with the date. (However, one naturalization I saw recently
listed "unknown" as the ship as the person applying for naturalization
was an infant at arrival...)

I wish you much success with your genealogical quest.
Judi Langer-Surnamer Caplan <Judith27@aol.com>

Evan Fishman <ebf2001@home.com> recently asked:

<<How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed. >>


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Finding Great Grandfather in Ellis Island database ukraine digest 11/22/2001 #ukraine

Judith27
 

If Evan's great grandfather settled in NYC and became naturalized,
another way to locate his arrival might be to search for his
naturalization, which after 1906-07 usually recites the ship he arrived
on along with the date. (However, one naturalization I saw recently
listed "unknown" as the ship as the person applying for naturalization
was an infant at arrival...)

I wish you much success with your genealogical quest.
Judi Langer-Surnamer Caplan <Judith27@aol.com>

Evan Fishman <ebf2001@home.com> recently asked:

<<How thorough is the Ellis Island data base? Were records lost or
destroyed? I have been unable to locate my great grandfather's manifest
(PINCUS MANDELSTEIN or MENDELSTEIN). Although I don't know definitively
that he arrived at Ellis Island, I've been unable to locate him at any
other port either. According to the 1910 census he arrived in 1902, and
later arrivals were headed for his address in New York City. I've tried
various spellings of his surname, but I've come up empty handed. >>


Re: Ellis Island data base #general

NFatouros@...
 

Evan Fishman asked on November 22, 2001 about the thoroughness of the EIDB.


The database is not yet completed, as far as I know.

As for destroyed or lost records, I surmise >from having seen a microfilm
of my grandmother's manifest that some pages of manifests were lost or
destroyed.

It was clear >from the microfilm that the lower quarter of the first page
of my grandmother's manifest had been torn away. The way I knew I'd
finally found my grandmother's manifest was by reading across the
remaining parts of the page. There I found a five listings of the same
town close together. This repetition indicated the birthplace of my
grandmother and her four children.
I checked through the rest of the manifest, and these unnamed persons were
the only ones listed as being >from that town. Had I not first found my
grandmother's ship identity card and those of the four children, I would
not have been able to find her on any manifest.

As it was, and even worse, her very common surname "FELDMAN" had been
misspelled as "FELDMAIM" on the ship identity card. I had ignored it
while scrolling down the ship identiy microfilm during several visits to
the National Archives peering at the same microfilm. At the last visit
to Archives out of the sheer fatigue and exasperation of scrolling though
all the FELDMANs and FELDMANNs I happened to scroll yet again just one
more cranking to the FELDMAIM entry that I realized that "FELDMAIM Ester"
was my grandmother and the FELDMAIMs, Chaim, Yossl, Jente, and Manes, on
the following four identity cards were my father and his siblings. Their
ship identity cards all showed the H.H. Meier, which was the ship I knew
from my father on which they had sailed.)

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com

Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SHUTZ or SCHUTZ, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Ellis Island data base #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

Evan Fishman asked on November 22, 2001 about the thoroughness of the EIDB.


The database is not yet completed, as far as I know.

As for destroyed or lost records, I surmise >from having seen a microfilm
of my grandmother's manifest that some pages of manifests were lost or
destroyed.

It was clear >from the microfilm that the lower quarter of the first page
of my grandmother's manifest had been torn away. The way I knew I'd
finally found my grandmother's manifest was by reading across the
remaining parts of the page. There I found a five listings of the same
town close together. This repetition indicated the birthplace of my
grandmother and her four children.
I checked through the rest of the manifest, and these unnamed persons were
the only ones listed as being >from that town. Had I not first found my
grandmother's ship identity card and those of the four children, I would
not have been able to find her on any manifest.

As it was, and even worse, her very common surname "FELDMAN" had been
misspelled as "FELDMAIM" on the ship identity card. I had ignored it
while scrolling down the ship identiy microfilm during several visits to
the National Archives peering at the same microfilm. At the last visit
to Archives out of the sheer fatigue and exasperation of scrolling though
all the FELDMANs and FELDMANNs I happened to scroll yet again just one
more cranking to the FELDMAIM entry that I realized that "FELDMAIM Ester"
was my grandmother and the FELDMAIMs, Chaim, Yossl, Jente, and Manes, on
the following four identity cards were my father and his siblings. Their
ship identity cards all showed the H.H. Meier, which was the ship I knew
from my father on which they had sailed.)

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com

Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev; FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SHUTZ or SCHUTZ, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse; SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol; BEHAM, Salok and Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.