Date   

Re: Old map of Proskurov? #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

In his Aug. 14/02 message with the subject heading "[ukraine] Kamenitz
Podulski] Ron Goldman asked for the whereabouts of a map, circa 1850's, of
the area of Proskurov, preferably one showing roads and railroads.

I haven't tried hard to look for such a map, but there is quite a bit about
Proskurov in David A. Chapin and Ben Weintstock "The Road >from Letichev." On
page 8 of Volume I, there is a map of the late 1700's, of provincial roads
of Podolia.

On Feb. 10, 2001 I sent in a message to Jewishgen referring everyone to a
Russian railroad site map. I wrote:


<<Although others may have mentioned it before, I discovered yesterday
a website that may be useful to many Jewishgenners who wonder what routes
their Eastern European and Russian ancestors may have taken:


http://pavel.physics.sunysb.edu/RR/tree.html

This site is entitled "Merger Tree of Russian Railways." What is
especially good about it is its clickable features which show maps of the
railway lines and their hubs, and the years in which they were constructed
or put into use. The names of the towns are in Russian, but if one has a
printed version the Russian alphabet, this is not a great disadvantage. At
least, unlike some Russian websites, the name do not appear as series of
mysterious question marks and so they should be readable with most web
browsers.>>

I haven't revisited this site lately and I do not recall much detail about it
so I don't know whether it shows railroads near Proskurov or even whether
railroads had already been constructed near the town during the period in
which Mr. Goldman is interested.


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Re: Old map of Proskurov? again #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

Postscript to my response to Ron Goldman's inquiry about a map circa 1850 of
Proskurov showing roads and railroads.

I just found an 1882 map showing "Proskourov" with some railroad indications
at:
http://www.dcn.davis.ca.us/~feefhs/maps/ruse/ukraine.jpg

Of course, this 1882 map doesn't say when the railroads were built.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Old map of Proskurov? #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

In his Aug. 14/02 message with the subject heading "[ukraine] Kamenitz
Podulski] Ron Goldman asked for the whereabouts of a map, circa 1850's, of
the area of Proskurov, preferably one showing roads and railroads.

I haven't tried hard to look for such a map, but there is quite a bit about
Proskurov in David A. Chapin and Ben Weintstock "The Road >from Letichev." On
page 8 of Volume I, there is a map of the late 1700's, of provincial roads
of Podolia.

On Feb. 10, 2001 I sent in a message to Jewishgen referring everyone to a
Russian railroad site map. I wrote:


<<Although others may have mentioned it before, I discovered yesterday
a website that may be useful to many Jewishgenners who wonder what routes
their Eastern European and Russian ancestors may have taken:


http://pavel.physics.sunysb.edu/RR/tree.html

This site is entitled "Merger Tree of Russian Railways." What is
especially good about it is its clickable features which show maps of the
railway lines and their hubs, and the years in which they were constructed
or put into use. The names of the towns are in Russian, but if one has a
printed version the Russian alphabet, this is not a great disadvantage. At
least, unlike some Russian websites, the name do not appear as series of
mysterious question marks and so they should be readable with most web
browsers.>>

I haven't revisited this site lately and I do not recall much detail about it
so I don't know whether it shows railroads near Proskurov or even whether
railroads had already been constructed near the town during the period in
which Mr. Goldman is interested.


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Old map of Proskurov? again #ukraine

NFatouros@...
 

Postscript to my response to Ron Goldman's inquiry about a map circa 1850 of
Proskurov showing roads and railroads.

I just found an 1882 map showing "Proskourov" with some railroad indications
at:
http://www.dcn.davis.ca.us/~feefhs/maps/ruse/ukraine.jpg

Of course, this 1882 map doesn't say when the railroads were built.

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Re: Chernigov Gubernia #ukraine

Flo Elman
 

Dear Ruth,
I only included some sample names of towns. Priluki & Parafievka are indeed
in Chernigov. In fact, you may want to contact Sharen Hogarth & offer to
help with projects & data extraction. Her email address is:
<sjhogarth@rogers.com>.

Welcome to the Ukraine SIG.

Sincerely,
Florence Elman
haflo@shaw.ca

----- Original Message -----
From: rmondlick@aol.com
dear Florence etal,
I am very new to this site. I just read your e-mail about two new
active Gubernia SIGS, one of which is Chernigov. My mother is >from a little
town (village) called Parafievka. She always told me it was in Chernigov
Gubernia. Some of my relatives moved to Priluki. I thought that was also
in Chernigov Gubernia. However, I didn't see either place mentioned. ANy
reason? Am I mistaken about the gubernia?
Ruth Mondlick


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Chernigov Gubernia #ukraine

Flo Elman
 

Dear Ruth,
I only included some sample names of towns. Priluki & Parafievka are indeed
in Chernigov. In fact, you may want to contact Sharen Hogarth & offer to
help with projects & data extraction. Her email address is:
<sjhogarth@rogers.com>.

Welcome to the Ukraine SIG.

Sincerely,
Florence Elman
haflo@shaw.ca

----- Original Message -----
From: rmondlick@aol.com
dear Florence etal,
I am very new to this site. I just read your e-mail about two new
active Gubernia SIGS, one of which is Chernigov. My mother is >from a little
town (village) called Parafievka. She always told me it was in Chernigov
Gubernia. Some of my relatives moved to Priluki. I thought that was also
in Chernigov Gubernia. However, I didn't see either place mentioned. ANy
reason? Am I mistaken about the gubernia?
Ruth Mondlick


Re: Breaking News from the Conference #ukraine

RMONDLICK@...
 

dear Florence etal,
I am very new to this site. I just read your e-mail about two new
active Gubernia SIGS, one of which is Chernigov. My mother is >from a little
town (village) called Parafievka. She always told me it was in Chernigov
Gubernia. Some of my relatives moved to Priluki. I thought that was also
in
Chernigov Gubernia. However, I didn't see either place mentioned. ANy
reason? Am I mistaken about the gubernia?
Ruth Mondlick
RMONDLICK@aol.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Breaking News from the Conference #ukraine

RMONDLICK@...
 

dear Florence etal,
I am very new to this site. I just read your e-mail about two new
active Gubernia SIGS, one of which is Chernigov. My mother is >from a little
town (village) called Parafievka. She always told me it was in Chernigov
Gubernia. Some of my relatives moved to Priluki. I thought that was also
in
Chernigov Gubernia. However, I didn't see either place mentioned. ANy
reason? Am I mistaken about the gubernia?
Ruth Mondlick
RMONDLICK@aol.com


Stratyn cemetery #galicia

dshapiro@...
 

Does anyone know the present state of the cemetery in Stratyn (Strettin)? Particularly
the grave of the first Stretener rebbe, Rabbi Yehuda Zvi BRANDWEIN?

Ksiva vachasima tova,

David Shapiro
Jerusalem


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Stratyn cemetery #galicia

dshapiro@...
 

Does anyone know the present state of the cemetery in Stratyn (Strettin)? Particularly
the grave of the first Stretener rebbe, Rabbi Yehuda Zvi BRANDWEIN?

Ksiva vachasima tova,

David Shapiro
Jerusalem


Re: MILWERTZ / BODEWIN #courland #latvia

JOHN G. CAKARS <latvija@...>
 

The case is being made that the following people have "Latvian" given
names. However, an examination reveals this may not be the case.
According to the book "Latviesu personvardu vardnica" (Dictionary of
Latvian given names), by K. Silins, Riga <<Zinate>> 1990 states this:
Wilhelm=Vilhelms; Elisabeth=Elizabete; Jean (The author considers this
to be a French name.)=Z'anis; Virginea more commonly is spelled
Virginija; Marie=Marija; Gireth, I have no idea what this name is or
means. It is not listed in this book.

Zanis has a diacritical mark over the "Z." It is a little "v." It used
to be spelled Zhanis. According to this dictionary, Zhanis is a form of
John.

I seriously doubt that this is an ethnic Latvian family.

john g. cakars
Albany, CA, USA

Arrived with the ship "Switzerland" >from Antwerp to New York on Apri 5,l 1882:
MILWERTZ, Wilhelm, age 42, farmer,
BODEWIN, Elisabeth, age 41, wife
MIHLWERTZ, Jean, age 11 (male)
" , Ludwig, age 10
" , Virginea, age 8
" , Marie, age 4
" , Gireth, age .01, infant (female)
I have already checked the original passengerlists which has RUSSIA as the country of origin of this family.

This means that they as socalled German-Russians must have come >from LATVIA, LITHUNIA or/and COURLAND because of the progroms of 1882.

In fact the first names do sound to me like they are Latvian (Lettland) of Kurland. This was an area of extensive German immigration by the Deutsche Ritterorden, and it would be quite easy to mix Russian, Bohemian, French, and Germans because the D.R. brought colonists >from all those places into their landholdings in Latvia and Kurland.


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia Re: MILWERTZ / BODEWIN #courland #latvia

JOHN G. CAKARS <latvija@...>
 

The case is being made that the following people have "Latvian" given
names. However, an examination reveals this may not be the case.
According to the book "Latviesu personvardu vardnica" (Dictionary of
Latvian given names), by K. Silins, Riga <<Zinate>> 1990 states this:
Wilhelm=Vilhelms; Elisabeth=Elizabete; Jean (The author considers this
to be a French name.)=Z'anis; Virginea more commonly is spelled
Virginija; Marie=Marija; Gireth, I have no idea what this name is or
means. It is not listed in this book.

Zanis has a diacritical mark over the "Z." It is a little "v." It used
to be spelled Zhanis. According to this dictionary, Zhanis is a form of
John.

I seriously doubt that this is an ethnic Latvian family.

john g. cakars
Albany, CA, USA

Arrived with the ship "Switzerland" >from Antwerp to New York on Apri 5,l 1882:
MILWERTZ, Wilhelm, age 42, farmer,
BODEWIN, Elisabeth, age 41, wife
MIHLWERTZ, Jean, age 11 (male)
" , Ludwig, age 10
" , Virginea, age 8
" , Marie, age 4
" , Gireth, age .01, infant (female)
I have already checked the original passengerlists which has RUSSIA as the country of origin of this family.

This means that they as socalled German-Russians must have come >from LATVIA, LITHUNIA or/and COURLAND because of the progroms of 1882.

In fact the first names do sound to me like they are Latvian (Lettland) of Kurland. This was an area of extensive German immigration by the Deutsche Ritterorden, and it would be quite easy to mix Russian, Bohemian, French, and Germans because the D.R. brought colonists >from all those places into their landholdings in Latvia and Kurland.


Re: Kitson/Katzen #southafrica

adamandlopa yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Thank you, Haim.

Alfred G Katzin was, I am sure, Fred Kitson's brother
who during the Korean War was a UN representative.
Any information about him would be very interesting
for my research.
Adam Yamey, London, UK<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>



--- Haim Pogrund <pogrund@cc.huji.ac.il> wrote: >
There was a Lt.Colonel Alfred George Katzin in the

services during WWII.
He received a military OBE and was mentioned in
despatches.
>from "SA Jews in WWII."

Haim Pogrund


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Re: Kitson/Katzen #southafrica

adamandlopa yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Thank you, Haim.

Alfred G Katzin was, I am sure, Fred Kitson's brother
who during the Korean War was a UN representative.
Any information about him would be very interesting
for my research.
Adam Yamey, London, UK<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>



--- Haim Pogrund <pogrund@cc.huji.ac.il> wrote: >
There was a Lt.Colonel Alfred George Katzin in the

services during WWII.
He received a military OBE and was mentioned in
despatches.
>from "SA Jews in WWII."

Haim Pogrund


S.A. Youth Movements #southafrica

balden <balden@...>
 

I am beginning a project for our SIG, which will appear
in our quarterly Newsletter, on South African Jewish
Youth Movements through the decades, >from inception
to date.

Material is needed and I appeal to members of the SIG
who can forward "memoirs" or any other articles of interest
of their Youth Movement days, including Camps, Seminars,
Machon Le'madrichei Chutz Le'arets Courses to please
come forward with information for inclusion in this
project.

Please write directly to me at the address mentioned below,
and not through the SIG.

Many thanks

Beryl Baleson
Editor, SA SIG Newsletter
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica S.A. Youth Movements #southafrica

balden <balden@...>
 

I am beginning a project for our SIG, which will appear
in our quarterly Newsletter, on South African Jewish
Youth Movements through the decades, >from inception
to date.

Material is needed and I appeal to members of the SIG
who can forward "memoirs" or any other articles of interest
of their Youth Movement days, including Camps, Seminars,
Machon Le'madrichei Chutz Le'arets Courses to please
come forward with information for inclusion in this
project.

Please write directly to me at the address mentioned below,
and not through the SIG.

Many thanks

Beryl Baleson
Editor, SA SIG Newsletter
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il


For Marc Raizman, Re: CALOF in North Dakota #general

Roberta Sheps <roberta.sheps@...>
 

My apologies to the group. I tried sending the following message to
Marc Raizman twice, using the "Reply to Sender" mechanism, but for some
reason it can't get through, nor is my server being particularly
helpful. It seems that the only way I can contact him therefore is
through the group. The messsage is:

Dear Marc,
Thank you very much for your reply to my request. I'll certainly follow
up Monee/Minee at least. I've got two more questions: 1. does Rachel
say in what year the Calof brothers first moved to N. Dakota? and 2. Is
the book still in print and who is the publisher? If not, can you tell
me what year it was printed and who published it-I may be able to track
down a second-hand copy.

Many thanks for your help,

Roberta Sheps


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen For Marc Raizman, Re: CALOF in North Dakota #general

Roberta Sheps <roberta.sheps@...>
 

My apologies to the group. I tried sending the following message to
Marc Raizman twice, using the "Reply to Sender" mechanism, but for some
reason it can't get through, nor is my server being particularly
helpful. It seems that the only way I can contact him therefore is
through the group. The messsage is:

Dear Marc,
Thank you very much for your reply to my request. I'll certainly follow
up Monee/Minee at least. I've got two more questions: 1. does Rachel
say in what year the Calof brothers first moved to N. Dakota? and 2. Is
the book still in print and who is the publisher? If not, can you tell
me what year it was printed and who published it-I may be able to track
down a second-hand copy.

Many thanks for your help,

Roberta Sheps


ROSINSKY/BAYLETT/SHUBE/BERNSTEIN families of London #unitedkingdom

Nachum Tuchman <nachum@...>
 

This is my first posting to this new group, so I'd like to mention the
families that I'm researching.

Alexander ROSINSKY was born, apparantly, about 1881 in Estonia. He
arrived in London about
1896, probably with at least his father, Eliezer, and a brother Yehuda
Leyb. I have no other information
on Eliezer and Yehuda Leyb. Alexander had 5 children, Lewis, Alf,
Joseph, Barney, Hettie, and
Dr. David, who was MIA in WW 2 in Burma. Alexander died in 1915 and is
buried in Plashet.

His wife, Sarah, nee BAYLETT was born, possibly, in Vilna. Her father
was Leyb. He was not alive
when Alexander and Sarah married in London in Jan 1902, as per the
marriage certificate. Sarah died=20
sometime in the 1950's. I do not know where she is buried, and the
research I've done so far has turned up
nothing.

The SHUBEs, Solomon (Yeshayahu) and Elizabeth, nee BERNSTEIN, immigrated
to London from=20
Lithuania, around 1897. Their oldest daughter, Frieda, was born in 1896
in the old country. There were
4 other children, Bob, not sure where he was born, Anne, b-1898, Leah,
b-1901, and Dick. The last
3 were born in London. Solomon died before 1935, and Elizabeth died
after 1935. I don't have exact
dates nor do I know where they are buried. I have checked with the
United Synagogue, and have written
to a number of other Burial Societies. The US, which is computerized
has no record of them. The
other Burial Societies need a date of death in order to search.

The SHUBEs were the first Jewish family allowed to buy a farm in
England. They owned the Filmore Farm
in Essex, where Lewis ROSINSKY met and married Leah SHUBE . Their son,
my father in law, the late Cyril ROSE
(the name ROSINSKY was shortened to ROSE in 1941), was born while the
family still had the farm.

Most of the SHUBE descendants are known. There has not been contact
with the ROSINSKY relatives
for many years, and I know nothing of them.

If anyone has information on these families, please respond.

TIA

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel =20


Researching:

TUCHMAN/KLARMAN/ASPIS? >from Busko-Zdroj, Poland (Kielce Gubernia) to US
-=20
LIEBERMAN/ZYSSMAN >from Lowicz, Poland to US
RAIDER/all spellings/GINSBERG - >from Smorgon/Soly, Belarus (Vilna
Gubernia) to US - =20
SHUB/BERNSTEIN/ROSINSKY/BAYLETT >from Lituania?/Estonia? to London - =20
KIWI/AVRAHAM/BUETOW/RHODE/ZAHLMAN from
Samter/Wronki,Posen/Koenigsberg?/Berlin, Germany

MODERATOR NOTE: Have you registered your names with JewishGen Family Finder?


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom ROSINSKY/BAYLETT/SHUBE/BERNSTEIN families of London #unitedkingdom

Nachum Tuchman <nachum@...>
 

This is my first posting to this new group, so I'd like to mention the
families that I'm researching.

Alexander ROSINSKY was born, apparantly, about 1881 in Estonia. He
arrived in London about
1896, probably with at least his father, Eliezer, and a brother Yehuda
Leyb. I have no other information
on Eliezer and Yehuda Leyb. Alexander had 5 children, Lewis, Alf,
Joseph, Barney, Hettie, and
Dr. David, who was MIA in WW 2 in Burma. Alexander died in 1915 and is
buried in Plashet.

His wife, Sarah, nee BAYLETT was born, possibly, in Vilna. Her father
was Leyb. He was not alive
when Alexander and Sarah married in London in Jan 1902, as per the
marriage certificate. Sarah died=20
sometime in the 1950's. I do not know where she is buried, and the
research I've done so far has turned up
nothing.

The SHUBEs, Solomon (Yeshayahu) and Elizabeth, nee BERNSTEIN, immigrated
to London from=20
Lithuania, around 1897. Their oldest daughter, Frieda, was born in 1896
in the old country. There were
4 other children, Bob, not sure where he was born, Anne, b-1898, Leah,
b-1901, and Dick. The last
3 were born in London. Solomon died before 1935, and Elizabeth died
after 1935. I don't have exact
dates nor do I know where they are buried. I have checked with the
United Synagogue, and have written
to a number of other Burial Societies. The US, which is computerized
has no record of them. The
other Burial Societies need a date of death in order to search.

The SHUBEs were the first Jewish family allowed to buy a farm in
England. They owned the Filmore Farm
in Essex, where Lewis ROSINSKY met and married Leah SHUBE . Their son,
my father in law, the late Cyril ROSE
(the name ROSINSKY was shortened to ROSE in 1941), was born while the
family still had the farm.

Most of the SHUBE descendants are known. There has not been contact
with the ROSINSKY relatives
for many years, and I know nothing of them.

If anyone has information on these families, please respond.

TIA

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel =20


Researching:

TUCHMAN/KLARMAN/ASPIS? >from Busko-Zdroj, Poland (Kielce Gubernia) to US
-=20
LIEBERMAN/ZYSSMAN >from Lowicz, Poland to US
RAIDER/all spellings/GINSBERG - >from Smorgon/Soly, Belarus (Vilna
Gubernia) to US - =20
SHUB/BERNSTEIN/ROSINSKY/BAYLETT >from Lituania?/Estonia? to London - =20
KIWI/AVRAHAM/BUETOW/RHODE/ZAHLMAN from
Samter/Wronki,Posen/Koenigsberg?/Berlin, Germany

MODERATOR NOTE: Have you registered your names with JewishGen Family Finder?