Date   

Help with abbreviations #general

Billie Stein <billie@...>
 

On the Krakow Marriage Banns list of JRI-Poland, I came across
several abbreviations in the "town" column. Can anyone tell me what they
mean?

pt. as in Jastrzabek Nowy pt. Radomysl
Pol. as in Pol. Ostrawa
ad. as in Zukowice ad. Zabno

Thanks for your help,

Billie Stein
Givatayim ISRAEL

Researching >from Belarus: DINNIN (Mogilev), PLOTKIN
(Bobruisk/Mogilev), RUBENSTEIN (Bobruisk)
from Galicia LAMM, GLANTZ (Sieniawa), STEIN, JAKOB (Tarnow/Nowe
Zukowice)
from Ukraine: HOFFMAN (Yashin)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help with abbreviations #general

Billie Stein <billie@...>
 

On the Krakow Marriage Banns list of JRI-Poland, I came across
several abbreviations in the "town" column. Can anyone tell me what they
mean?

pt. as in Jastrzabek Nowy pt. Radomysl
Pol. as in Pol. Ostrawa
ad. as in Zukowice ad. Zabno

Thanks for your help,

Billie Stein
Givatayim ISRAEL

Researching >from Belarus: DINNIN (Mogilev), PLOTKIN
(Bobruisk/Mogilev), RUBENSTEIN (Bobruisk)
from Galicia LAMM, GLANTZ (Sieniawa), STEIN, JAKOB (Tarnow/Nowe
Zukowice)
from Ukraine: HOFFMAN (Yashin)


Re: [women] before marriage #general

Sally M. Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

It is often hard to find women before marriage, but you never know what you
can find unless you try! Women entering the US had to be met by a husband
or male relative (brother or father, etc.), so you might try looking for
others with the same surname in the area where they lived.

The women would not have immigrated to Illinois directly; there is no border
crossing there. They might have entered the US at Sault Ste. Marie, MI from
Canada on a train to Chicago-or any other Canadian/US border crossing-or NYC
or Boston or Philadelphia or elsewhere. NYC passenger lists are not indexed
for 1889, so I would try other ports first.

I might also take a stab at a NYC directory for 1890, as there is a 1890
Police Census for NYC if they happen to be in the directory. If they were
first in NYC, that might get some information.

Of course there is the added problem of the spelling of DROZDOWITZ, which
might easily get mangled in any census or directory.

However, have you gotten the marriage records for the 2 women? They would
probably give you the places of birth, etc. I don't know what you have and
what you need, so that may or may not help a lot. Later censuses would give
you information about place of birth and how long in this country as well.
If their father was naturalized, his papers might tell where the women were
born, etc.

And don't omit the Hamburg Passenger Lists which often give more information
than US lists for the early years-and they are indexed and online.

Sally Bruckheimer
Harrison, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: [women] before marriage #general

Sally M. Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

It is often hard to find women before marriage, but you never know what you
can find unless you try! Women entering the US had to be met by a husband
or male relative (brother or father, etc.), so you might try looking for
others with the same surname in the area where they lived.

The women would not have immigrated to Illinois directly; there is no border
crossing there. They might have entered the US at Sault Ste. Marie, MI from
Canada on a train to Chicago-or any other Canadian/US border crossing-or NYC
or Boston or Philadelphia or elsewhere. NYC passenger lists are not indexed
for 1889, so I would try other ports first.

I might also take a stab at a NYC directory for 1890, as there is a 1890
Police Census for NYC if they happen to be in the directory. If they were
first in NYC, that might get some information.

Of course there is the added problem of the spelling of DROZDOWITZ, which
might easily get mangled in any census or directory.

However, have you gotten the marriage records for the 2 women? They would
probably give you the places of birth, etc. I don't know what you have and
what you need, so that may or may not help a lot. Later censuses would give
you information about place of birth and how long in this country as well.
If their father was naturalized, his papers might tell where the women were
born, etc.

And don't omit the Hamburg Passenger Lists which often give more information
than US lists for the early years-and they are indexed and online.

Sally Bruckheimer
Harrison, NY


Chief Rabbi's Marriage Authorisation - 1878 or Earlier #unitedkingdom

Laurence Harris <Laurence@...>
 

If anyone has a copy of a Chief Rabbi's marriage authorization certificate
dated 1878 or earlier (Jewish year 5638 or earlier) then I would be most
grateful if they could contact me off-list.

Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner Middlesex


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Chief Rabbi's Marriage Authorisation - 1878 or Earlier #unitedkingdom

Laurence Harris <Laurence@...>
 

If anyone has a copy of a Chief Rabbi's marriage authorization certificate
dated 1878 or earlier (Jewish year 5638 or earlier) then I would be most
grateful if they could contact me off-list.

Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner Middlesex


Topic of Researchers #ukraine

Flo Elman
 

Here is one of the responses I received in answer to my request for what
you'd like discussed in our Steering Committee meeting:
"I'd like to see info about reputable researchers for Ukraine."

Our JewishGen policy is to NOT refer researchers online. However, since the
Ukraine archives has become uncooperative by disallowing us to upload
translated data >from microfilm, I am writing all of you again (as I have
done in the past), & asking you write to me with your personal experiences -
researcher's name; costs; communication reliability; & results. I can then
use your remarks as references in **PRIVATE** emails so that people will
understand that I'm not endorsing anyone.

You can always reach me at haflo@shaw.ca

Best regards,
Florence Elman
Ukraine SIG Coordinator


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Topic of Researchers #ukraine

Flo Elman
 

Here is one of the responses I received in answer to my request for what
you'd like discussed in our Steering Committee meeting:
"I'd like to see info about reputable researchers for Ukraine."

Our JewishGen policy is to NOT refer researchers online. However, since the
Ukraine archives has become uncooperative by disallowing us to upload
translated data >from microfilm, I am writing all of you again (as I have
done in the past), & asking you write to me with your personal experiences -
researcher's name; costs; communication reliability; & results. I can then
use your remarks as references in **PRIVATE** emails so that people will
understand that I'm not endorsing anyone.

You can always reach me at haflo@shaw.ca

Best regards,
Florence Elman
Ukraine SIG Coordinator


INTRO- Seeking WEIL, ADLER #germany

ydishon@...
 

Hello , GerSig.

I'm trying to find out about my g-grandfather ,Isaac WEIL's brothers and
ancestors.

Isaac WEIL was born in Dittelsheim (Rhinhessen) or Duttlenheim u-Umlaut
(Unterelsasz) 1818. ( Also possibly spelled Duettlenheim )

He married in Frankfurt a/m, Sara ADLER (born 1821) and died , probably in
Frankfurt , 1884.

Sara ADLER could be descending >from the Frankfurt ADLER-family of Rabbi
Nathan ben Simon Hacohen

ADLER or >from a brother of him , but I don't have any definite knowlegde. I
searched the Jewishgen-
Databases concerning WEIL and ADLER , but didn't find fitting information.

Appreciating any help.

Yizhak Dishon in Israel ydishon@shluhot.org.il


German SIG #Germany INTRO- Seeking WEIL, ADLER #germany

ydishon@...
 

Hello , GerSig.

I'm trying to find out about my g-grandfather ,Isaac WEIL's brothers and
ancestors.

Isaac WEIL was born in Dittelsheim (Rhinhessen) or Duttlenheim u-Umlaut
(Unterelsasz) 1818. ( Also possibly spelled Duettlenheim )

He married in Frankfurt a/m, Sara ADLER (born 1821) and died , probably in
Frankfurt , 1884.

Sara ADLER could be descending >from the Frankfurt ADLER-family of Rabbi
Nathan ben Simon Hacohen

ADLER or >from a brother of him , but I don't have any definite knowlegde. I
searched the Jewishgen-
Databases concerning WEIL and ADLER , but didn't find fitting information.

Appreciating any help.

Yizhak Dishon in Israel ydishon@shluhot.org.il


shoemakers #belarus

Alan Cohen <ab.cohen@...>
 

Dear all
I have just found a fascinating article on Jewish craftsmen including
shoemakers at the following site.
www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/craftsmen.htm
ALAN COHEN, Pinner, UK

researching GLAZER - Lipkany, Bessarabia; COHEN (KUNYEN/KUNIN) -
Vitepsk/Mohilev; ROMANOFSKY-Poltava; DEITSCH (DACZ, DEYTZ etc) -Plock,
Poland; KUTNOWSKI - Gostynin, Poland; KIERSTEJN - Lodz, Poland, HAMBURG
(London).


Belarus SIG #Belarus shoemakers #belarus

Alan Cohen <ab.cohen@...>
 

Dear all
I have just found a fascinating article on Jewish craftsmen including
shoemakers at the following site.
www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/craftsmen.htm
ALAN COHEN, Pinner, UK

researching GLAZER - Lipkany, Bessarabia; COHEN (KUNYEN/KUNIN) -
Vitepsk/Mohilev; ROMANOFSKY-Poltava; DEITSCH (DACZ, DEYTZ etc) -Plock,
Poland; KUTNOWSKI - Gostynin, Poland; KIERSTEJN - Lodz, Poland, HAMBURG
(London).


viewmate #belarus

Alan Cohen <ab.cohen@...>
 

Can anyone please advise on translation of the signature on viewmate VM4488?
ALAN COHEN, Pinner, UK

researching GLAZER - Lipkany, Bessarabia; COHEN (KUNYEN/KUNIN) -
Vitepsk/Mohilev; ROMANOFSKY-Poltava; DEITSCH (DACZ, DEYTZ etc) -Plock,
Poland; KUTNOWSKI - Gostynin, Poland; KIERSTEJN - Lodz, Poland, HAMBURG
(London).


Belarus SIG #Belarus viewmate #belarus

Alan Cohen <ab.cohen@...>
 

Can anyone please advise on translation of the signature on viewmate VM4488?
ALAN COHEN, Pinner, UK

researching GLAZER - Lipkany, Bessarabia; COHEN (KUNYEN/KUNIN) -
Vitepsk/Mohilev; ROMANOFSKY-Poltava; DEITSCH (DACZ, DEYTZ etc) -Plock,
Poland; KUTNOWSKI - Gostynin, Poland; KIERSTEJN - Lodz, Poland, HAMBURG
(London).


Re: Is Brucha like Alter? #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz <idayosef@...>
 

Many children of immigrants in the US and in Israel had their names changed
by teachers who "knew better" My friend's sister, Michal (a good biblical
name) was told by her teacher that there was no such name and was made
Mildred. A friend of mine named Frume, Frances in English, was told by her
Hebrew teacher that Frume was not a name and since all the girls named
Frances were Feigele, Tsipora, my friend became Tsipora. Many years later,
in Israel, when I visited her, I discovered that she was not really Tsippi!
Israeli Hebrew teachers tended to denigrate Yiddish names.
Sincerely,
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Robert Israel [mailto:israel@math.ubc.ca]
Sent: Tuesday, August 03, 2004 10:14 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Re: Is Brucha like Alter?


< Mamapoof2@aol.com > wrote:
When my mother went to get a copy of her birth certificate, her name was
listed as Isabel and her birth date was listed as June 20 1909. We had always
presumed that the doctor had made an error in filling out the certificate for
as far as she knew her name was Beatrice and her birth date was June 21,1909.
If the actual birth was near midnight, this discrepancy in the date is
not too surprising.

Her Hebrew name was Brucha and she had been told that she was named after her
grandfather Berel.
One of those rare cases where the English name and the Hebrew name match
in meaning: both Beatrice and Bracha mean "a blessing", in Latin and
Hebrew respectively.

I have just located the family on the 1910 census where her name is listed as
Ida. I have 2 questions which I hope someone can provide answers for.
1. Would the female child of an orthodox Jewish family be named for a
deceased male relative?
Yes, it can and does happen.

2. Would a female child,who was seriously ill, have their name changed to
Brucha as a seriously ill male child may have had their name changed to Alter?
It's possible, but I don't think Brucha would be a common choice in this
circumstance. My guess is that that the Hebrew name was always Brucha,
and this was the name the family used among themselves. They may have
not given much thought to a secular name, or changed their minds:
somebody wrote "Isabel" on the birth certificate, somebody else might have
told the census taker "Ida", somebody else decided on "Beatrice". One
possible scenario is that when she started school, the teacher asked her
name, she said "Brucha", and the teacher (who might know some Hebrew and
Latin) said "OK, I'll call you Beatrice".

Robert Israel israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Is Brucha like Alter? #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz <idayosef@...>
 

Many children of immigrants in the US and in Israel had their names changed
by teachers who "knew better" My friend's sister, Michal (a good biblical
name) was told by her teacher that there was no such name and was made
Mildred. A friend of mine named Frume, Frances in English, was told by her
Hebrew teacher that Frume was not a name and since all the girls named
Frances were Feigele, Tsipora, my friend became Tsipora. Many years later,
in Israel, when I visited her, I discovered that she was not really Tsippi!
Israeli Hebrew teachers tended to denigrate Yiddish names.
Sincerely,
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Robert Israel [mailto:israel@math.ubc.ca]
Sent: Tuesday, August 03, 2004 10:14 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Re: Is Brucha like Alter?


< Mamapoof2@aol.com > wrote:
When my mother went to get a copy of her birth certificate, her name was
listed as Isabel and her birth date was listed as June 20 1909. We had always
presumed that the doctor had made an error in filling out the certificate for
as far as she knew her name was Beatrice and her birth date was June 21,1909.
If the actual birth was near midnight, this discrepancy in the date is
not too surprising.

Her Hebrew name was Brucha and she had been told that she was named after her
grandfather Berel.
One of those rare cases where the English name and the Hebrew name match
in meaning: both Beatrice and Bracha mean "a blessing", in Latin and
Hebrew respectively.

I have just located the family on the 1910 census where her name is listed as
Ida. I have 2 questions which I hope someone can provide answers for.
1. Would the female child of an orthodox Jewish family be named for a
deceased male relative?
Yes, it can and does happen.

2. Would a female child,who was seriously ill, have their name changed to
Brucha as a seriously ill male child may have had their name changed to Alter?
It's possible, but I don't think Brucha would be a common choice in this
circumstance. My guess is that that the Hebrew name was always Brucha,
and this was the name the family used among themselves. They may have
not given much thought to a secular name, or changed their minds:
somebody wrote "Isabel" on the birth certificate, somebody else might have
told the census taker "Ida", somebody else decided on "Beatrice". One
possible scenario is that when she started school, the teacher asked her
name, she said "Brucha", and the teacher (who might know some Hebrew and
Latin) said "OK, I'll call you Beatrice".

Robert Israel israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


BERENZ first or last name #germany

Edna Berkovits
 

Dear Genners,

Martha Lev-Zion wrote:
In 1842, my gggaunt Breina LEVOR married Berenz LIEBENSTEIN >from
Liebenstein
Bei Bad Salzungen, Thueringen.
I have been researching my mother's BERENZ family for the past 2 years, and
have not previously seen that name as a first name. I know my
gt-grandparents' names but have no dates or place of birth. My mother and
her father were both born in Bonstadt (umlaut), Hessen.

Is there any possible connection between families sharing what I believe is
an unusual name in this unusual way?

Edna Berkovits Teaneck, NJ USA

researching BERENZ- Bonstadt, Assenheim; WEISBECKER-Fischborn;
GRUNSPAN-Uhersky Ostroh,Cz., Wien; BERKOVITS-Miskolc


German SIG #Germany BERENZ first or last name #germany

Edna Berkovits
 

Dear Genners,

Martha Lev-Zion wrote:
In 1842, my gggaunt Breina LEVOR married Berenz LIEBENSTEIN >from
Liebenstein
Bei Bad Salzungen, Thueringen.
I have been researching my mother's BERENZ family for the past 2 years, and
have not previously seen that name as a first name. I know my
gt-grandparents' names but have no dates or place of birth. My mother and
her father were both born in Bonstadt (umlaut), Hessen.

Is there any possible connection between families sharing what I believe is
an unusual name in this unusual way?

Edna Berkovits Teaneck, NJ USA

researching BERENZ- Bonstadt, Assenheim; WEISBECKER-Fischborn;
GRUNSPAN-Uhersky Ostroh,Cz., Wien; BERKOVITS-Miskolc


REMINDER - First Name Last Name City State (or nation) #germany

JPLowens@...
 

Please sign every message sent to this Forum (list) with your full name
city and state if you live in the USA or city and country if you don't
and your email address (optional)

If you are concerned about privacy you may use a word describing your town
instead of its name.

For example: Rural Israel or college town Michigan or Urban California

Two members sent replies Re: Refugee visits which were not properly signed.

That is probably because the original question about Refugee Visits was not
signed correctly.

If you wrote to GerSig "Re: Refugee visits" and you dont see your message in
the Gersig Forum it's because you did not sign your email completely.

Please remember to include your city and state or nation of residence in the
signature of every message sent to us. (email address is optional but very
much appreciated) Many thanks for cooperation by you all.

John Paul Lowens Suburban NYC gersig@aol.com GerSig MODERATOR


Re: HEYDRICH #general

Stephen Gaffin
 

Genners,
One of the pleasures of membership in this SIG is enjoying the
brilliance and wide knowledge of this group.
Thank you for your inputs into HEYDRICH.

One criticism of my comments was that according to some sources, Heydrich
did not die >from septicemia as I wrote, but actually died >from the use of
poisoned grenades obtained >from the British. I can put this error to rest.

By an odd coincidence, I have been working for the past year with an
elderly German physician who went to medical school in Germany immediately
after WWII, and his professor of pathology was the person who actually did
the autopsy on Heydrich. According to him, Heydrich did in fact, die of
septicemia caused by the entry of horsehair upholstery into his abdomen
that was carried into the wounds by grenade splinters. There was no
mention of chemical toxins.

Thank you all for your insightful comments.

If anyone has first- or second-hand knowledge of medical experiments carried
out in the concentration camps, that I can add to my lectures, I would be
most grateful to hear >from you

Steve Gaffin, PhD
former Professor of Physiology
St Maarten, formerly Worcester, Rehovot, Haifa, Durban