Date   

Re: 1. A newcomer to Romanian research ! Rishkan/Rascani and Brichevo #romania

coopbell@...
 

Hi all,

I am another newbie in the field of Eastern European/Romanian research. I
have developed a bit of an expertise on the UK/Dutch/Italian/Spanish
maternal side of the family and am just beginning to work on the
Romanian/Polish/Russian side. My Great Grandfather Louis Lazarowitz
emigrated >from Focschon to NYC then to Saskatchewan around 1907-1910.
Having spoken to my great uncles (his children) they know virtually nothing
of his time in Romania. The same can be said of their mother Jeanette (nee
Gruber) >from Vaslui. I am more sure of her roots than his as I have one
record showing her coming to NYC in 1907 and it lists her home town. They
apparently met and married in NYC and I have ordered a search for that
record hoping it tells me more. Jeanette was apparently enroute to Rhodesia
with an aunt, but met Louis and opted out of the rest of the trip. The aunt
went on to Salisbury and had a couple of kids there.

Once I get that I am really unsure of where to go >from there. Any tips or
hints would help. I am happy to pay for some research once I know it has a
decent chance of revealing some history. What lists, links or other
resources are available >from afar.

My great grandfather Louis had a sister Laura. I also know each had a
brother Joseph and all came to reside in Canada.

Thank you.

Steve Cooper
Alberta, Canada
Researching LAZAROWITZ/GRUBER/YERETSKI/ABRAMOVITCH/WARSHOFSKY
//lyris.jewishgen.org/ListManager


Romania SIG #Romania RE: 1. A newcomer to Romanian research ! Rishkan/Rascani and Brichevo #romania

coopbell@...
 

Hi all,

I am another newbie in the field of Eastern European/Romanian research. I
have developed a bit of an expertise on the UK/Dutch/Italian/Spanish
maternal side of the family and am just beginning to work on the
Romanian/Polish/Russian side. My Great Grandfather Louis Lazarowitz
emigrated >from Focschon to NYC then to Saskatchewan around 1907-1910.
Having spoken to my great uncles (his children) they know virtually nothing
of his time in Romania. The same can be said of their mother Jeanette (nee
Gruber) >from Vaslui. I am more sure of her roots than his as I have one
record showing her coming to NYC in 1907 and it lists her home town. They
apparently met and married in NYC and I have ordered a search for that
record hoping it tells me more. Jeanette was apparently enroute to Rhodesia
with an aunt, but met Louis and opted out of the rest of the trip. The aunt
went on to Salisbury and had a couple of kids there.

Once I get that I am really unsure of where to go >from there. Any tips or
hints would help. I am happy to pay for some research once I know it has a
decent chance of revealing some history. What lists, links or other
resources are available >from afar.

My great grandfather Louis had a sister Laura. I also know each had a
brother Joseph and all came to reside in Canada.

Thank you.

Steve Cooper
Alberta, Canada
Researching LAZAROWITZ/GRUBER/YERETSKI/ABRAMOVITCH/WARSHOFSKY
//lyris.jewishgen.org/ListManager


Radautz Jewish Heritage website now merged with Radauti ShtetLinks website #general

Bruce Reisch
 

Dear Friends,

During the past decade, the Radautz Jewish Heritage website
<http://www.radautz-jewisheritage.org/> was created as a gathering point
for material of interest to the study of the once prominent Jewish
population of Radautz, Bukovina, presently known as Radauti, Romania. Its
centerpiece was the restoration and documentation of the Radautz Jewish
Cemetery, on the outskirts of town. A very complete register of burials
is available on the Jewish Heritage website, with additional details not
found on the JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry.

The time has come to merge the overlapping and complementary resources of
the Radauti ShtetLinks website, online since 1998, with the tremendous
resources of the Jewish Heritage site. So I'm pleased to announce the
merger of the Radautz Jewish Heritage site into the Radauti ShtetLinks
site, strengthening the impact of both. I thank Bondy Stenzler and Yossi
Yagur for having the motivation and skills to create the Radautz Jewish
Heritage site, and the willingness to move their site to the JewishGen
ShtetLinks page.

The Radauti ShtetLinks site can be found at:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Radauti/Radautz.html

The home page has a direct link to content >from the Radautz Jewish
Heritage site.

You can also go directly to the newly added content >from the Jewish
Heritage site at this address:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/radauti/Radautz-Site/

Bruce Reisch
Geneva, New York, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Radautz Jewish Heritage website now merged with Radauti ShtetLinks website #general

Bruce Reisch
 

Dear Friends,

During the past decade, the Radautz Jewish Heritage website
<http://www.radautz-jewisheritage.org/> was created as a gathering point
for material of interest to the study of the once prominent Jewish
population of Radautz, Bukovina, presently known as Radauti, Romania. Its
centerpiece was the restoration and documentation of the Radautz Jewish
Cemetery, on the outskirts of town. A very complete register of burials
is available on the Jewish Heritage website, with additional details not
found on the JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry.

The time has come to merge the overlapping and complementary resources of
the Radauti ShtetLinks website, online since 1998, with the tremendous
resources of the Jewish Heritage site. So I'm pleased to announce the
merger of the Radautz Jewish Heritage site into the Radauti ShtetLinks
site, strengthening the impact of both. I thank Bondy Stenzler and Yossi
Yagur for having the motivation and skills to create the Radautz Jewish
Heritage site, and the willingness to move their site to the JewishGen
ShtetLinks page.

The Radauti ShtetLinks site can be found at:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Radauti/Radautz.html

The home page has a direct link to content >from the Radautz Jewish
Heritage site.

You can also go directly to the newly added content >from the Jewish
Heritage site at this address:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/radauti/Radautz-Site/

Bruce Reisch
Geneva, New York, USA


Burial record at YIVO, New York #general

Fiona Frank <fionafrank@...>
 

Dear Jewish Gen discussion people

I don't suppose anyone is near YIVO and could look something up for
me? I'm looking for any information about Harry Stein, who is buried
in Mount Hebron Cemetery, Flushing died October 31st 1957 (born June
1st 1885 Abraham Aaron Hoppenstein). The burial record was sent to
Kolboshower Teitelbaum and by the grave location it looks like he was
a member of Kolbushower Teitelbaum Wallach Lodge no 98. Their archive
is in YIVO, records no 599 1919-1967 under the heading of Kolbuszowa
Relief Association. What I was wondering is if there's any personal
information eg that Harry Stein was a member of the Burial Society or
anything like that - and any additional info on him that the records
have.

THank you so much
best wishes
Fiona Frank
Lancaster
fionafrank@gmail.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please contact Fiona first to avoid duplication


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Burial record at YIVO, New York #general

Fiona Frank <fionafrank@...>
 

Dear Jewish Gen discussion people

I don't suppose anyone is near YIVO and could look something up for
me? I'm looking for any information about Harry Stein, who is buried
in Mount Hebron Cemetery, Flushing died October 31st 1957 (born June
1st 1885 Abraham Aaron Hoppenstein). The burial record was sent to
Kolboshower Teitelbaum and by the grave location it looks like he was
a member of Kolbushower Teitelbaum Wallach Lodge no 98. Their archive
is in YIVO, records no 599 1919-1967 under the heading of Kolbuszowa
Relief Association. What I was wondering is if there's any personal
information eg that Harry Stein was a member of the Burial Society or
anything like that - and any additional info on him that the records
have.

THank you so much
best wishes
Fiona Frank
Lancaster
fionafrank@gmail.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please contact Fiona first to avoid duplication


Mistake or name change ? #general

LISBETH
 

Hello

When I began my research in 2005, for my ggfather I only known his name
(SONNENFELD/SONENFELD), first name (Israel), his year of birth (1853)
and where he was born (Sarospatak, Hungary).

After have looked at on JewishGen for the births, I thought to have find
his parents and siblings. But now I ask me if I have not do a mistake.

At this date I read his mother's maiden name : "Czili Czipre". To be
sure and learn more I looked at in a Center to Paris the LDS microfilm,
and there for her maiden name I read something like SZANIRINE
(hungarian name).

The problem for me is that recently I read on my gfather's birth certificate
an other maiden name : Cecilia LIEBERMANN. I think this
last is the good because Czili and Cecilia is same first name on
soundex names.

So I ask me if her maiden name was changed or if the translation was
bad ?

It's necessary for me to resolve this point beacuse I found a census
1869 for Cecilia SONNENFELD, maiden name LIEBERMANN but with other
children and without a son named Israel.

Unless my great-great grandmother had made a false statement by
changing the dates of birth and surnames.

An other thing : is Israel and Izidor the same first name ?

Can somebody help me ?

Thank you in advance.

Elisabeth Stamminger-Sonnenfeld
from France
elisabethstam@aol.fr

MODERATOR NOTE: Elizabeth is referred to a number of InfoFiles
dealing with names, both given names and surnames:

http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/#Names


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mistake or name change ? #general

LISBETH
 

Hello

When I began my research in 2005, for my ggfather I only known his name
(SONNENFELD/SONENFELD), first name (Israel), his year of birth (1853)
and where he was born (Sarospatak, Hungary).

After have looked at on JewishGen for the births, I thought to have find
his parents and siblings. But now I ask me if I have not do a mistake.

At this date I read his mother's maiden name : "Czili Czipre". To be
sure and learn more I looked at in a Center to Paris the LDS microfilm,
and there for her maiden name I read something like SZANIRINE
(hungarian name).

The problem for me is that recently I read on my gfather's birth certificate
an other maiden name : Cecilia LIEBERMANN. I think this
last is the good because Czili and Cecilia is same first name on
soundex names.

So I ask me if her maiden name was changed or if the translation was
bad ?

It's necessary for me to resolve this point beacuse I found a census
1869 for Cecilia SONNENFELD, maiden name LIEBERMANN but with other
children and without a son named Israel.

Unless my great-great grandmother had made a false statement by
changing the dates of birth and surnames.

An other thing : is Israel and Izidor the same first name ?

Can somebody help me ?

Thank you in advance.

Elisabeth Stamminger-Sonnenfeld
from France
elisabethstam@aol.fr

MODERATOR NOTE: Elizabeth is referred to a number of InfoFiles
dealing with names, both given names and surnames:

http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/#Names


OCHBERG ORPHAN BOOK by DAVID SANDLER, LAUNCH - LONDON 26th and other details #southafrica

Saul Issroff
 

Isaac Ochberg was a remarkable man, he saved several hundred Jewish
orphans found wandering in a forest in the Ukraine. The story is
featured on www.jpost.com/Features/InThespotlight/Article.aspx?id=229953

1. An Ochberg Memorial was Dedicated at Ramot Menashe Park
http://www.jpost.com/greenisrael/PEOPLEANDTHEENVIRONMENT/Article.aspx?id=230754

2. DAVID SANDLER is doing an OCHBERG ORPHAN BOOK LAUNCH - LONDON
26th, and will be giving a talk in London at The Centre of Jewish
Life; about the book he has written on the Ochberg Orphans.
For details see http://www.centreforjewishlife.org/index.php/learning#event109

3. Film documentary on Ochberg's Orphans (2008)
www.imdb.com/title/tt0976046/

4. Website ochbergorphans.com/

Saul Issroff (London)

NOTE: I have no connection with any of these but am posting this for
general interest.


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica OCHBERG ORPHAN BOOK by DAVID SANDLER, LAUNCH - LONDON 26th and other details #southafrica

Saul Issroff
 

Isaac Ochberg was a remarkable man, he saved several hundred Jewish
orphans found wandering in a forest in the Ukraine. The story is
featured on www.jpost.com/Features/InThespotlight/Article.aspx?id=229953

1. An Ochberg Memorial was Dedicated at Ramot Menashe Park
http://www.jpost.com/greenisrael/PEOPLEANDTHEENVIRONMENT/Article.aspx?id=230754

2. DAVID SANDLER is doing an OCHBERG ORPHAN BOOK LAUNCH - LONDON
26th, and will be giving a talk in London at The Centre of Jewish
Life; about the book he has written on the Ochberg Orphans.
For details see http://www.centreforjewishlife.org/index.php/learning#event109

3. Film documentary on Ochberg's Orphans (2008)
www.imdb.com/title/tt0976046/

4. Website ochbergorphans.com/

Saul Issroff (London)

NOTE: I have no connection with any of these but am posting this for
general interest.


Re: BRENKMEN #general

tbartman <bartmant@...>
 

To be "Christened" usually refers to a naming ceremony that is
associated with Baptism. In my opinion a Jew being "Christened" at the
cemetery could mean that the Jew was converted >from Judaism to
Christianity as part of being buried in a Christian cemetery most likely
next to a Christian spouse? However I've never heard of people being
Baptized or converted to Christianity in this way. . . after death? So
I'm confused by this reference.

Tilford Bartman

Deech10@aol.com wrote:
Does someone know what it means when a Jew is "Christened at the cemetery"?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: BRENKMEN #general

tbartman <bartmant@...>
 

To be "Christened" usually refers to a naming ceremony that is
associated with Baptism. In my opinion a Jew being "Christened" at the
cemetery could mean that the Jew was converted >from Judaism to
Christianity as part of being buried in a Christian cemetery most likely
next to a Christian spouse? However I've never heard of people being
Baptized or converted to Christianity in this way. . . after death? So
I'm confused by this reference.

Tilford Bartman

Deech10@aol.com wrote:
Does someone know what it means when a Jew is "Christened at the cemetery"?


shtetl photos #galicia

Maurice I. Kessler
 

YIVO may have old shtetl photos.

Maurice Kessler


Ervin Spinner <espinner@videotron.ca> wrote:

<<... Does Gesher Galicia have a collection of "old" shtetl photos?
Where can I find such photos?>>


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia shtetl photos #galicia

Maurice I. Kessler
 

YIVO may have old shtetl photos.

Maurice Kessler


Ervin Spinner <espinner@videotron.ca> wrote:

<<... Does Gesher Galicia have a collection of "old" shtetl photos?
Where can I find such photos?>>


contacting Moldova National Archive in Kishinev #ukraine

HelenieIrit
 

Hello all,

What is the best way contacting Moldova National Archive in Kishinev?
Do they have an e-mail?
Except of the regular mail address, the information at Routes to Roots site
is not update.

I will appreciate also 'hearing' private experience/s with visiting the
archive and doing a research there, including if a private researcher was
employed.

Thanks and all the best,

Irit Shem-Tov
Israel


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine contacting Moldova National Archive in Kishinev #ukraine

HelenieIrit
 

Hello all,

What is the best way contacting Moldova National Archive in Kishinev?
Do they have an e-mail?
Except of the regular mail address, the information at Routes to Roots site
is not update.

I will appreciate also 'hearing' private experience/s with visiting the
archive and doing a research there, including if a private researcher was
employed.

Thanks and all the best,

Irit Shem-Tov
Israel


Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at= nearest birthday? #poland

Steve Gold <plutsk@...>
 

Ron is of course correct. Sometimes I think all ages or birth dates
reported by or recorded for our immigrant ancestors should be
considered plus or minus a hundred years!

Steve Gold
GOLD and KURTZMAN >from Rypin, Poland and Dobrzyn, Poland, respectively


Subject: Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at=
nearest birthday?
From: "Ronald Geller" <rgeller@stanfordalumni.org>
Date: Fri, 22 Jul 2011 10:22:51 -0700
X-Message-Number: 2

I have extracted a lot of databases >from north-central Congress Poland
and my experience is that all death record ages are plus or minus ten
years (but I have seen worse).

Ronald Geller

Subject: [jri-pl] Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the
age at nearest birthday?


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at= nearest birthday? #poland

Steve Gold <plutsk@...>
 

Ron is of course correct. Sometimes I think all ages or birth dates
reported by or recorded for our immigrant ancestors should be
considered plus or minus a hundred years!

Steve Gold
GOLD and KURTZMAN >from Rypin, Poland and Dobrzyn, Poland, respectively


Subject: Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at=
nearest birthday?
From: "Ronald Geller" <rgeller@stanfordalumni.org>
Date: Fri, 22 Jul 2011 10:22:51 -0700
X-Message-Number: 2

I have extracted a lot of databases >from north-central Congress Poland
and my experience is that all death record ages are plus or minus ten
years (but I have seen worse).

Ronald Geller

Subject: [jri-pl] Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the
age at nearest birthday?


Re. Age last birthday #poland

kasakaplan@...
 

Subject: Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at
nearest birthday?
From: "Ronald Geller" <rgeller@stanfordalumni.org>
Date: Fri, 22 Jul 2011 10:22:51 -0700
X-Message-Number: 2

I have extracted a lot of databases >from north-central Congress Poland
and my experience is that all death record ages are plus or minus ten
years (but I have seen worse).

Ronald Geller

Subject: [jri-pl] Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the
age at nearest birthday?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My own observations have made me forget about "age " On almost every
record that I have of my father's family (parent and siblings) the ages are
different on almost every document.

My father's New York City birth certificate shows his date of birth
January 12, 1897 and his mother's age as 46. He was the youngest of 13
children. I have all the birth records. He was the only one born in
this country.

However, on the 1900 census, she is listed as 40 years old!!

Almost all the records I have for the 13 children have different ages in
different places!

I gave up worrying about it.

Just couldn't help but get into the discussion.

Elaine Sanders Kaplan
Coconut Creek, Florida

researching - Sanders, Sandner, Kriegel, Maneles, >from Sambor, Agatstein,
Teitelbaum, Scharf >from Snyatyn.


JRI Poland #Poland Re. Age last birthday #poland

kasakaplan@...
 

Subject: Re: Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the age at
nearest birthday?
From: "Ronald Geller" <rgeller@stanfordalumni.org>
Date: Fri, 22 Jul 2011 10:22:51 -0700
X-Message-Number: 2

I have extracted a lot of databases >from north-central Congress Poland
and my experience is that all death record ages are plus or minus ten
years (but I have seen worse).

Ronald Geller

Subject: [jri-pl] Is the reported "age" the age at last birthday or the
age at nearest birthday?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My own observations have made me forget about "age " On almost every
record that I have of my father's family (parent and siblings) the ages are
different on almost every document.

My father's New York City birth certificate shows his date of birth
January 12, 1897 and his mother's age as 46. He was the youngest of 13
children. I have all the birth records. He was the only one born in
this country.

However, on the 1900 census, she is listed as 40 years old!!

Almost all the records I have for the 13 children have different ages in
different places!

I gave up worrying about it.

Just couldn't help but get into the discussion.

Elaine Sanders Kaplan
Coconut Creek, Florida

researching - Sanders, Sandner, Kriegel, Maneles, >from Sambor, Agatstein,
Teitelbaum, Scharf >from Snyatyn.

180681 - 180700 of 660564