Date   

Ellis Island. What's next? #ukraine

yael polat
 

... You go to JewishGen and you find a wonderful community of people
ready to help, to give advices, to find information and to support!
Thank you so much to each and each of you.

Yael Polat
Israel
DININ, SUISSA, BENADI, WENBERG, PODOLSKY, LOPATNIK ETC.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ellis Island. What's next? #ukraine

yael polat
 

... You go to JewishGen and you find a wonderful community of people
ready to help, to give advices, to find information and to support!
Thank you so much to each and each of you.

Yael Polat
Israel
DININ, SUISSA, BENADI, WENBERG, PODOLSKY, LOPATNIK ETC.


Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar now searchable #ukraine

Logan Kleinwaks
 

The Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar for 1904 is now full-text
searchable at http://genealogyindexer.org. This is the first addition
for Poltava Gubernia (which is also included, however, in directories
of the entire Russian Empire). Searches with default options will
include this directory and all other sources. To restrict a search to
just the 1904 Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar, append {d1006} to
your search term, like this: segal {d1006}.

Note that the directory is written in Russian, but you can search in
Latin letters thanks to built-in automatic transliteration. Or, you
can search with Cyrillic spelling. Search results link directly to
the corresponding images on the website of the State Public Historical
Library in Moscow.

To see a list of other sources of Ukraine SIG interest included in the
search engine, check http://genealogyindexer.org/directories#Ukraine
and the Russian Empire entries at
http://genealogyindexer.org/directories#Multinational.

Logan Kleinwaks
kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu
near Washington, D.C.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar now searchable #ukraine

Logan Kleinwaks
 

The Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar for 1904 is now full-text
searchable at http://genealogyindexer.org. This is the first addition
for Poltava Gubernia (which is also included, however, in directories
of the entire Russian Empire). Searches with default options will
include this directory and all other sources. To restrict a search to
just the 1904 Poltava Gubernia Address-Calendar, append {d1006} to
your search term, like this: segal {d1006}.

Note that the directory is written in Russian, but you can search in
Latin letters thanks to built-in automatic transliteration. Or, you
can search with Cyrillic spelling. Search results link directly to
the corresponding images on the website of the State Public Historical
Library in Moscow.

To see a list of other sources of Ukraine SIG interest included in the
search engine, check http://genealogyindexer.org/directories#Ukraine
and the Russian Empire entries at
http://genealogyindexer.org/directories#Multinational.

Logan Kleinwaks
kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu
near Washington, D.C.


Correction to submission "Do you recognize this town name for this 1911 US Naturalization Petition #ukraine

kerenweiner1@...
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted a U.S. Naturalization Petition for which I need advice on
the English version of the Russian town of birth. The document shows
that his town of birth is what looks like "Youngpell." It is on
ViewMate at the following address:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/memberadmin/submissionsview.asp?ID=32805

Documents gathered for this man indicate he was >from "Russia", whereas
the same documents indicate his wife is >from "Austria" or Galicia".

For background information, the US documents we have assembled all
refer to his family surname as FARBSTEIN but family lore holds that
the original name was "FUCHS."

Please respond via the online viewmate form provided. Thank you ery
much for your assistance and guidance.

Keren Weiner
Pittsfield, MA
Researching FARBSTEIN and FUCHS


Re: What after Ellis Island? #belarus

Emily Garber
 

Yael Polat <polatnik@gmail.com> wrote:
I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States (Goldin from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?
It's hard to tell what information you may have on the manifest, but
the first thing I would suggest (if you've not already done this) is
study the manifest and look for those mentioned in the columns that
indicate who they were joining in the US and who they'd left behind in
the old country. There may be names and addresses that may serve as
clues for further searching in the USA. Search on as many relatives
and friends as you imagine. You may find your immigrants as witnesses
living with or near relatives or as witnesses on documents.

I had a similar problem a few years ago with Feiga who'd arrived in
1922. I could not find her where I expected in NYC. I decided to
search using Steve Morse's Gold Form on the same surname >from the same
town in the old country. I (amazingly) located two teenage sisters who
had arrived in the US about a year earlier heading to Kentucky. I
tracked them and by studying the people they went to in Kentucky was
able to trace one of the sisters to Cincinnati in the 1930 census
where she was living with her mother Fannie (aka Feiga). I wrote about
8 blog posts about that search starting with
http://extrayad.blogspot.com/2012/07/avrums-women-part-2-feiga-grinfeld.html

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Correction to submission "Do you recognize this town name for this 1911 US Naturalization Petition #ukraine

kerenweiner1@...
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted a U.S. Naturalization Petition for which I need advice on
the English version of the Russian town of birth. The document shows
that his town of birth is what looks like "Youngpell." It is on
ViewMate at the following address:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/memberadmin/submissionsview.asp?ID=32805

Documents gathered for this man indicate he was >from "Russia", whereas
the same documents indicate his wife is >from "Austria" or Galicia".

For background information, the US documents we have assembled all
refer to his family surname as FARBSTEIN but family lore holds that
the original name was "FUCHS."

Please respond via the online viewmate form provided. Thank you ery
much for your assistance and guidance.

Keren Weiner
Pittsfield, MA
Researching FARBSTEIN and FUCHS


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: What after Ellis Island? #ukraine

Emily Garber
 

Yael Polat <polatnik@gmail.com> wrote:
I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States (Goldin from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?
It's hard to tell what information you may have on the manifest, but
the first thing I would suggest (if you've not already done this) is
study the manifest and look for those mentioned in the columns that
indicate who they were joining in the US and who they'd left behind in
the old country. There may be names and addresses that may serve as
clues for further searching in the USA. Search on as many relatives
and friends as you imagine. You may find your immigrants as witnesses
living with or near relatives or as witnesses on documents.

I had a similar problem a few years ago with Feiga who'd arrived in
1922. I could not find her where I expected in NYC. I decided to
search using Steve Morse's Gold Form on the same surname >from the same
town in the old country. I (amazingly) located two teenage sisters who
had arrived in the US about a year earlier heading to Kentucky. I
tracked them and by studying the people they went to in Kentucky was
able to trace one of the sisters to Cincinnati in the 1930 census
where she was living with her mother Fannie (aka Feiga). I wrote about
8 blog posts about that search starting with
http://extrayad.blogspot.com/2012/07/avrums-women-part-2-feiga-grinfeld.html

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


Do you recognize this town name for this 1911 US Naturalization Petition? #ukraine

kerenweiner1@...
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted a U.S. Naturalization Petition for which I need advice on
the English version of the Russian town of birth. The document shows
that his town of birth is what looks like "Youngpell." It is on
ViewMate at the following address:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/memberadmin/submissionsview.asp?ID=32805

Documents gathered for this man indicate he was >from "Russia", whereas
the same documents indicate his wife is >from "Austria" or Galicia".

For background information, the US documents we have assembled all
refer to his family surname as FARBSTEIN but family lore holds that
the original name was "FUCHS."

Keren Weiner
(signed by Moderator- please remember to sign all posts)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Do you recognize this town name for this 1911 US Naturalization Petition? #ukraine

kerenweiner1@...
 

Dear Researchers,

I've posted a U.S. Naturalization Petition for which I need advice on
the English version of the Russian town of birth. The document shows
that his town of birth is what looks like "Youngpell." It is on
ViewMate at the following address:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/memberadmin/submissionsview.asp?ID=32805

Documents gathered for this man indicate he was >from "Russia", whereas
the same documents indicate his wife is >from "Austria" or Galicia".

For background information, the US documents we have assembled all
refer to his family surname as FARBSTEIN but family lore holds that
the original name was "FUCHS."

Keren Weiner
(signed by Moderator- please remember to sign all posts)


Re: What after Ellis Island? #belarus

yael polat
 

I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States Zalman (Goldin,
57, and his daughter Chaye, from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?

Yael Polat
Israel
Looking for Dinin, Lopatnik, Weinberg, Suissa, Benadi


Belarus SIG #Belarus Fwd: Re: What after Ellis Island? #belarus

yael polat
 

I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States Zalman (Goldin,
57, and his daughter Chaye, from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?

Yael Polat
Israel
Looking for Dinin, Lopatnik, Weinberg, Suissa, Benadi


I am trying to find out about some of the children of Kaherine Eisdorfer and David Binenstock #hungary

terriergirl@...
 

I am trying to find out about some of the children of Kaherine Eisdorfer and
David Binenstock

Katherine ( Kathi) and David Binenstock were married and lived in Kisvarda,
Hungary. The had 9 children, the oldest being Szarina, ( my grandmother)
born April 24, 1890. I know that 5 other children were named Bert, Rella,
Ignatz, Miklos, and Alai.

Szarina ( sarah) left Kisvarda for Hamburg, Germany, and arrived in New York
City on the White Star Liner in may, 1907.
Bert and Rella also came to the United States, the family all ended up in
Chicago.

In 1923, Kati and David Binenstock, and 2 of their children Ignatz, and Alai
came >from Kisvarda to Chicago, on the S.S. Aquitania, leaving >from Cherbourg
on Oct.13, 1923

I don’t know anything about Miklos, other than my father mentioned his name.
I believe that their was only one other girl, and her name might have been
Frieda. I want to know if the 4 children that i don’t really know about, (
Miklos, Frieda (?),(?),(?) ) died before or during WW1, or if they came to
the U.S., or if they have any surviving grandchildren in Hungary, as i am
going to Hungary this sept.


any information >from anyone would be really helpful.

Deborah Weldon ( my dad was Edward Weissburg’s son)

Moderator: Please contact Deborah off-list if you have any information.


Hungary SIG #Hungary I am trying to find out about some of the children of Kaherine Eisdorfer and David Binenstock #hungary

terriergirl@...
 

I am trying to find out about some of the children of Kaherine Eisdorfer and
David Binenstock

Katherine ( Kathi) and David Binenstock were married and lived in Kisvarda,
Hungary. The had 9 children, the oldest being Szarina, ( my grandmother)
born April 24, 1890. I know that 5 other children were named Bert, Rella,
Ignatz, Miklos, and Alai.

Szarina ( sarah) left Kisvarda for Hamburg, Germany, and arrived in New York
City on the White Star Liner in may, 1907.
Bert and Rella also came to the United States, the family all ended up in
Chicago.

In 1923, Kati and David Binenstock, and 2 of their children Ignatz, and Alai
came >from Kisvarda to Chicago, on the S.S. Aquitania, leaving >from Cherbourg
on Oct.13, 1923

I don’t know anything about Miklos, other than my father mentioned his name.
I believe that their was only one other girl, and her name might have been
Frieda. I want to know if the 4 children that i don’t really know about, (
Miklos, Frieda (?),(?),(?) ) died before or during WW1, or if they came to
the U.S., or if they have any surviving grandchildren in Hungary, as i am
going to Hungary this sept.


any information >from anyone would be really helpful.

Deborah Weldon ( my dad was Edward Weissburg’s son)

Moderator: Please contact Deborah off-list if you have any information.


Burial Records; Jewish Cemetery, Varazdin, Croatia; Progress #hungary

ezwieback@...
 

In the late 1990's, the Burial Records Register was recovered >from the Jewish Cemetery and has since been protected as the property of the City Museum of Varazdin (GMV).
The GMV has recently scanned all of the pages and these are available on their website;
http://www.gmv.hr/main.aspx?id=91
Based on these images, the "First Book" posted is the chronological list of all the Burials starting at 1870 and ending at 1932.
There are several pages missing, dating 1825-1870, and also beyond 1932. There are about 880 entries.
The records include grave locations however I have not been able to locate a Grave Chart or Diagram for this cemetery, to help with the transcriptions.

I plan,at some point, to transcribe these records to complete the current listings in JOWBR; now with 153 entries.
I would appreciate any info regarding the Varazdin Cemetery layout to help transcribe accurately.
And finally, I welcome any help on this project.
Regards,
Ed Zwieback
California
Personal webpage: http://ezwieback.com/ZPK-p/index.htm

MOderator: Please contact Ed off-list if you have info or are willing to help with this project.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Burial Records; Jewish Cemetery, Varazdin, Croatia; Progress #hungary

ezwieback@...
 

In the late 1990's, the Burial Records Register was recovered >from the Jewish Cemetery and has since been protected as the property of the City Museum of Varazdin (GMV).
The GMV has recently scanned all of the pages and these are available on their website;
http://www.gmv.hr/main.aspx?id=91
Based on these images, the "First Book" posted is the chronological list of all the Burials starting at 1870 and ending at 1932.
There are several pages missing, dating 1825-1870, and also beyond 1932. There are about 880 entries.
The records include grave locations however I have not been able to locate a Grave Chart or Diagram for this cemetery, to help with the transcriptions.

I plan,at some point, to transcribe these records to complete the current listings in JOWBR; now with 153 entries.
I would appreciate any info regarding the Varazdin Cemetery layout to help transcribe accurately.
And finally, I welcome any help on this project.
Regards,
Ed Zwieback
California
Personal webpage: http://ezwieback.com/ZPK-p/index.htm

MOderator: Please contact Ed off-list if you have info or are willing to help with this project.


Re: Use of maiden vs married name on a YadVashem record? #general

Elan Caspi <elanc@...>
 

Dear Martha,

The page you've linked has five Shekhter individuals, probably >from the
same family. Based on birth dates and patronymics, It seems to me that
Izak Shekhter was the head of household, Besi(?) was his wife, Feiga was
his mother, and Fruma and Leib were his children. So it would appear
that Feiga is listed with her married name.

Elan Caspi
Belmont, CA

"Per the list shown there, Feyga Hershovna Shekhter (on l. 4), born 1877,
was shot on 9 April 1942 in Kuti.
Second point: a Feyga Shekhter, daughter of Hirsh, was married to Gilel
Zvagelsky in 1895 at age 20 (thus b. 1875 -two years may not be too big
a discrepancy to accept in these records). (See the Belarus Marriages
database, first listing when you search for "Shekhter".)

My question is, would a list like the one on Yad Vashem list a married
woman by her maiden name, or by her married name? Put another way, how
likely or unlikely is it that these two Feyga Shekhters are the same
person? Is this a question that's impossible to answer?"


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Use of maiden vs married name on a YadVashem record? #general

Elan Caspi <elanc@...>
 

Dear Martha,

The page you've linked has five Shekhter individuals, probably >from the
same family. Based on birth dates and patronymics, It seems to me that
Izak Shekhter was the head of household, Besi(?) was his wife, Feiga was
his mother, and Fruma and Leib were his children. So it would appear
that Feiga is listed with her married name.

Elan Caspi
Belmont, CA

"Per the list shown there, Feyga Hershovna Shekhter (on l. 4), born 1877,
was shot on 9 April 1942 in Kuti.
Second point: a Feyga Shekhter, daughter of Hirsh, was married to Gilel
Zvagelsky in 1895 at age 20 (thus b. 1875 -two years may not be too big
a discrepancy to accept in these records). (See the Belarus Marriages
database, first listing when you search for "Shekhter".)

My question is, would a list like the one on Yad Vashem list a married
woman by her maiden name, or by her married name? Put another way, how
likely or unlikely is it that these two Feyga Shekhters are the same
person? Is this a question that's impossible to answer?"


Searching Possible Decendants of LIEBERMAN/LIFSCHITZ Sisters from Swislowitz, Russia/Poland #general

Rachelle Berliner <rlberliner@...>
 

Unfortunately, I have no positive ID of given names of my aunts. In 2010,
I was able to find a letter of testamentary about a possibility: Raina
LIFSCHITZ CALLES, husband-Motl; father-Shmuel; >from Swislowitz/Wolkywysk/
Bialystok Poland. My grandfather, Shimshon/Samson LIFSCHITZ/LIEBERMAN was
born in the Ukraine with the surname LIFSCHITZ but changed to LIEBERMAN when
he married my grandmother, Alta Neome AIN and moved to Swislowitz.

In 1906, Swislowitz was in Russia. I believe the person who posted about
Raina may have inadvertently used Shmuel as her father's name since his
name was Samson even though the correct Hebrew name was
Shimshon. Shmuel Yishaiah who was my Dad and it is possible he was a
brother to Raina.

There were two sisters left behind with their parents when the 3 older
brothers Shmuel/Sam, Motel/Morris and Mendel/Max left 5 years apart for
the U.S. with my dad arriving first in 1906. There was an attempt by Abraham
AIN, a cousin, to bring the sisters to the U.S. but they would not leave
their parents. Please view the 2 pictures uploaded to viewmate #32857 and
#32858. The latter is of my grandparents and my youngest aunt and the other,
#32857, of my older aunt at Jewishgen-Viewmate:

Thank you. Kindly reply privately to me: rlberliner@comcast.net
Rachelle LEAF BERLINER
Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Searching: LIFSCHITZ/LIEBERMAN/LEAF - My Dad adopted the surname LEAF upon
entering the U.S., as his sponsor, a LIFSCHITZ first cousin changed her name
upon arrival.

Direct link to Viewmate:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=32857
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=32858


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching Possible Decendants of LIEBERMAN/LIFSCHITZ Sisters from Swislowitz, Russia/Poland #general

Rachelle Berliner <rlberliner@...>
 

Unfortunately, I have no positive ID of given names of my aunts. In 2010,
I was able to find a letter of testamentary about a possibility: Raina
LIFSCHITZ CALLES, husband-Motl; father-Shmuel; >from Swislowitz/Wolkywysk/
Bialystok Poland. My grandfather, Shimshon/Samson LIFSCHITZ/LIEBERMAN was
born in the Ukraine with the surname LIFSCHITZ but changed to LIEBERMAN when
he married my grandmother, Alta Neome AIN and moved to Swislowitz.

In 1906, Swislowitz was in Russia. I believe the person who posted about
Raina may have inadvertently used Shmuel as her father's name since his
name was Samson even though the correct Hebrew name was
Shimshon. Shmuel Yishaiah who was my Dad and it is possible he was a
brother to Raina.

There were two sisters left behind with their parents when the 3 older
brothers Shmuel/Sam, Motel/Morris and Mendel/Max left 5 years apart for
the U.S. with my dad arriving first in 1906. There was an attempt by Abraham
AIN, a cousin, to bring the sisters to the U.S. but they would not leave
their parents. Please view the 2 pictures uploaded to viewmate #32857 and
#32858. The latter is of my grandparents and my youngest aunt and the other,
#32857, of my older aunt at Jewishgen-Viewmate:

Thank you. Kindly reply privately to me: rlberliner@comcast.net
Rachelle LEAF BERLINER
Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Searching: LIFSCHITZ/LIEBERMAN/LEAF - My Dad adopted the surname LEAF upon
entering the U.S., as his sponsor, a LIFSCHITZ first cousin changed her name
upon arrival.

Direct link to Viewmate:
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=32857
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=32858

111341 - 111360 of 654796