Date   

ViewMate translation request please - Polish records #general

rcbernstein
 

Hi,

I've posted vital records in Polish for which I need a translation.
They are on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM32759

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM32761

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Ruvane Benstein.

(Beitar, Israel)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate translation request please - Polish records #general

rcbernstein
 

Hi,

I've posted vital records in Polish for which I need a translation.
They are on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM32759

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM32761

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Ruvane Benstein.

(Beitar, Israel)


Use of maiden vs married name on a YadVashem record? #general

Martha Forsyth
 

I found a record:
http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=5901623&language=en,
or Tiny: http://tinyurl.com/peowou7

Per the list shown there, Feyga Hershovna Shekhter (on l. 4), born 1877,
was shot on 9 April 1942 in Kuti.
Second point: a Feyga Shekhter, daughter of Hirsh, was married to Gilel
Zvagelsky in 1895 at age 20 (thus b. 1875 -two years may not be too big
a discrepancy to accept in these records). (See the Belarus Marriages
database, first listing when you search for "Shekhter".)

My question is, would a list like the one on Yad Vashem list a married
woman by her maiden name, or by her married name? Put another way, how
likely or unlikely is it that these two Feyga Shekhters are the same
person? Is this a question that's impossible to answer?

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA
Researching SHEKHTER and TELISHEVSKY in Belarus(Gomel, Mohilev) and
Ukraine (Ekaterinoslav)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Use of maiden vs married name on a YadVashem record? #general

Martha Forsyth
 

I found a record:
http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=5901623&language=en,
or Tiny: http://tinyurl.com/peowou7

Per the list shown there, Feyga Hershovna Shekhter (on l. 4), born 1877,
was shot on 9 April 1942 in Kuti.
Second point: a Feyga Shekhter, daughter of Hirsh, was married to Gilel
Zvagelsky in 1895 at age 20 (thus b. 1875 -two years may not be too big
a discrepancy to accept in these records). (See the Belarus Marriages
database, first listing when you search for "Shekhter".)

My question is, would a list like the one on Yad Vashem list a married
woman by her maiden name, or by her married name? Put another way, how
likely or unlikely is it that these two Feyga Shekhters are the same
person? Is this a question that's impossible to answer?

Martha Schecter Forsyth
Newton, MA
Researching SHEKHTER and TELISHEVSKY in Belarus(Gomel, Mohilev) and
Ukraine (Ekaterinoslav)


Re: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

Yefim Kogan
 

Here is short video clip on the fire at Lipkany cemetery at JEWISH BUKOVINA
CZERNOWITZ BLOG - ehpes.com blog. Thanks to Edgar Hauster.

http://ehpes.com/blog1/2014/03/23/lipcani-jewish-cemetery-distroyed-by-fire/

Yefim Kogan
Bessarabia SIG Leader and Coordinator
Researching KOGAN, SPIVAK, KHAYMOVICH, SRULEVICH, LEVIT in Kaushany,
Bendery, Tarutino, Akkerman, Kiliya - all in Bessarabia, KHAIMOVICH in
Galatz, Romania, KOGAN in Dubossary, Moldova, SRULEVICH in Shanghai, China

-----Original Message-----
From: Yefim Kogan [mailto:yefimk@...]
Sent: Friday, March 21, 2014 8:04 AM
To: Bessarabia SIG
Subject: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed!

Yesterday, March 20, 2014 in Lipcani, Briceni district, fire almost
completely destroyed the Jewish cemetery.
http://daylinews.net/v-lipkanax-sgorelo-evrejskoe-kladbishhe/


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia RE: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

Yefim Kogan
 

Here is short video clip on the fire at Lipkany cemetery at JEWISH BUKOVINA
CZERNOWITZ BLOG - ehpes.com blog. Thanks to Edgar Hauster.

http://ehpes.com/blog1/2014/03/23/lipcani-jewish-cemetery-distroyed-by-fire/

Yefim Kogan
Bessarabia SIG Leader and Coordinator
Researching KOGAN, SPIVAK, KHAYMOVICH, SRULEVICH, LEVIT in Kaushany,
Bendery, Tarutino, Akkerman, Kiliya - all in Bessarabia, KHAIMOVICH in
Galatz, Romania, KOGAN in Dubossary, Moldova, SRULEVICH in Shanghai, China

-----Original Message-----
From: Yefim Kogan [mailto:yefimk@...]
Sent: Friday, March 21, 2014 8:04 AM
To: Bessarabia SIG
Subject: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed!

Yesterday, March 20, 2014 in Lipcani, Briceni district, fire almost
completely destroyed the Jewish cemetery.
http://daylinews.net/v-lipkanax-sgorelo-evrejskoe-kladbishhe/


Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

kdspiro@...
 

If you cannot find this article about the Lipkany Cemetery (or any
other web page) in English (or another language of your choice), try
viewing it in Google Chrome.

Chrome usually detects a language that you don't normally use and
displays a message across the top of the page asking if you want to
translate it. You can also right click on the page with your mouse to
display a menu of options, one of which is 'translate'. It will not be a
perfect translation but good enough to make it out. In Internet Explorer,
right click and choose 'All Accelerators' and you will see 'Translate with
Bing'. Choose that to do the same thing. There will be something similar
in other web
browsers.
Hope this helps
------
Were these news published in English? I would like to share them with my friends that,
as me, can't read the Cyrillic alphabet.

Kathy
Spiro
Smithers, BC Canada

SPIRO/SPIRA/SZPIRA/SZPIRO/SZAPIRO Kielce, Lodz, Slomniki, Konskie
Checiny (Poland)
RAFELOWICZ / EYZENBERG / GOLDBERG Kielce, Checiny
(Poland)
HECHT MOSCOVICZ EISNER Darabani,
Dorohoi, Botosani
GOLDENSTEIN, GOLDNER Kishinev


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia Fwd: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

kdspiro@...
 

If you cannot find this article about the Lipkany Cemetery (or any
other web page) in English (or another language of your choice), try
viewing it in Google Chrome.

Chrome usually detects a language that you don't normally use and
displays a message across the top of the page asking if you want to
translate it. You can also right click on the page with your mouse to
display a menu of options, one of which is 'translate'. It will not be a
perfect translation but good enough to make it out. In Internet Explorer,
right click and choose 'All Accelerators' and you will see 'Translate with
Bing'. Choose that to do the same thing. There will be something similar
in other web
browsers.
Hope this helps
------
Were these news published in English? I would like to share them with my friends that,
as me, can't read the Cyrillic alphabet.

Kathy
Spiro
Smithers, BC Canada

SPIRO/SPIRA/SZPIRA/SZPIRO/SZAPIRO Kielce, Lodz, Slomniki, Konskie
Checiny (Poland)
RAFELOWICZ / EYZENBERG / GOLDBERG Kielce, Checiny
(Poland)
HECHT MOSCOVICZ EISNER Darabani,
Dorohoi, Botosani
GOLDENSTEIN, GOLDNER Kishinev


Re: bessarabia digest: March 22, 2014 #bessarabia

Gillian King <gillianking@...>
 

Hello Judite,
If you just bring the article up on your screen, if you have Google, you
will see a box to tick that will translate to English

-----Original Message-----
1. RE: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed!
From: "Orensztajn" <cjoren@...>


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia Re: bessarabia digest: March 22, 2014 #bessarabia

Gillian King <gillianking@...>
 

Hello Judite,
If you just bring the article up on your screen, if you have Google, you
will see a box to tick that will translate to English

-----Original Message-----
1. RE: Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed!
From: "Orensztajn" <cjoren@...>


Lipcani cemetery #bessarabia

ab.cohen@...
 

Looking at the photo that accompanies the article there seem to be an unusual number of
crosses on the graves for a jewish cemetery.

Was it rally the Jewish cemetery that burned?

Alan Cohen
researching GLAZER >from Lipcani.


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia Lipcani cemetery #bessarabia

ab.cohen@...
 

Looking at the photo that accompanies the article there seem to be an unusual number of
crosses on the graves for a jewish cemetery.

Was it rally the Jewish cemetery that burned?

Alan Cohen
researching GLAZER >from Lipcani.


Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

Wendy Freebourne <art@...>
 

================ Were these news published in English? I would like to share
them with my friends that, as me, can't read the Cyrillic alphabet.

Judite. If you go to Google Translate, you can easily translate the text
from Russian to English.
Wendy Freebourne


Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia Lipkany Jewish Cemetery destroyed! #bessarabia

Wendy Freebourne <art@...>
 

================ Were these news published in English? I would like to share
them with my friends that, as me, can't read the Cyrillic alphabet.

Judite. If you go to Google Translate, you can easily translate the text
from Russian to English.
Wendy Freebourne


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: What after Ellis Island? #ukraine

yael polat
 

I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States (Goldin from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?

Yael Polat
Israel
Looking for Dinin, Lopatnik, Weinberg, Suissa, Benadi


Re: What after Ellis Island? #belarus

yael polat
 

I found two relatives, coming in 1908 to the States (Goldin from
Mogilev, but it's not the issue).
I can't find them in censuses later, 1910, 1920 etc..
I understand, there are many explanations to that: change of names or
spelling, moving to Canada etc.
Any ideas to find a hint to what happened to them?

Yael Polat
Israel
Looking for Dinin, Lopatnik, Weinberg, Suissa, Benadi


Corrected URL: Announcing the 1910 Tarnopol Census of the Jewish Population on the All Galicia Database #galicia

Pamela Weisberger
 

The URL for the Tarnopol 1910 Jewish Census was listed incorrectly in
the earlier posting. It should be:

http://search.geshergalicia.org

Pamela Weisberger
President, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Corrected URL: Announcing the 1910 Tarnopol Census of the Jewish Population on the All Galicia Database #galicia

Pamela Weisberger
 

The URL for the Tarnopol 1910 Jewish Census was listed incorrectly in
the earlier posting. It should be:

http://search.geshergalicia.org

Pamela Weisberger
President, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@...


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Name change in 1866 - THIER #lithuania

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Dr. Alexander Beider's "A Dictionary of Jewish Surnames >from the
Russian Empire, Revised Edition" (DJSRE2) published by Avotaynu
contains etymology/origin of
surnames.
< http://www.avotaynu.com/books/DJSRE2.htm >

The Daitch-Mokotoff Soundex Code for THIER IS 390000 and the
Beider-Morse Phonetic Tokens are TIR TIIR TJER.

Beider's DJSRE2 Volume 2 "Listing of Surnames by the Daitch-Mokotoff
Soundex System" lists code 390000 surnames DAR, DER, DOR, DREJ, DRUE,
DRUI, DRUJ, TAER, TAR, TER, TIR, TOER, TOR, TREJ, TUR, TURIJ, TURYJ, TYR.

Upyna (15 miles NNE of Taurage) and Tytuvenai (16 miles NNE of
Raseiniai), Lithuania were both in Rossieny (Raseiniai) district,
Kovno, Russian Empire before WWI.

LitvakSIG's All Lithuania Database (ALD) search results for "sounds
like" THEIR lists 390 matches.
< http://www.litvaksig.org/component/litvaksearch/?view=ald >

Records for Upyna, Tytuvenai and Taurage are included in LitvakSIG's
Raseiniai District Research Group.
<http://www.litvaksig.org/district-research/raseiniai-district-research
-group?task=article >

JewishGen Family Finder lists 10 researchers for "sounds like" THIER in
Lithuania including surnames TYRE, DREY, TOOR, THIER in Upyna, Taurage,
Kaunas and Skapiskis.

Skapiskis was Skopishki in Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno and is
located 88.7 miles ENE of Raseiniai.
< http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/ >

Bette Stoop Mas
USA

Naomi Silverton <naomisil@...> wrote:
<< I am trying to find our original Family Name, and thus their family,
but so far have not been able to see anything resembling this.
My great grandfather, known to our family as Hermann Tzvi Silberstein
was born in 1839 in Taurage, Kowno Gubernia, Russian Empire. We have
been told by my father and uncle that the name was THIER (animal in
German). He married Johanna Deborah Rollnik in Upyna and had two boys
- Moritz in 1863 and Wilhelm in 1865 both born in Upyna. (I have
documents stating this). Hermann and Johanna THIER Silberstein left
Upyna with their 2 sons, in about 1866, and crossed the border into
Germany and settled in Nakel Germany, now Naklo Poland where their 3
other children were born.

The story goes that when crossing the border they took on the papers of
someone by the name of SILBERSTEIN - the reason varies with different
relatives. We have found all the Rollnik relatives and we know all
the Silberstein descendants.
We don't know anything about Hermann Tzvi Silberstein's siblings or
aunts or uncles. Hermann died in 1912 in Berlin ( he was 73 years)
and on the death certificate it is stated that his parents Juda and
Chaja Silberstein lived in Zitowian (Tytuvenai) before their deaths.
We have not been able to find any name pertaining to THIER in the
records. When I have researched the name THIER people with this name
have their origin in Austria and Hungary. THIER may have been a
Yiddish name, as I don't think 'H' is in the Russian alphabet.

I am wondering if anyone could help in directing me where to look.
What could THIER be transcribed to in the Census of that time? >>


Name change in 1866 - THIER #lithuania

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Dr. Alexander Beider's "A Dictionary of Jewish Surnames >from the
Russian Empire, Revised Edition" (DJSRE2) published by Avotaynu
contains etymology/origin of
surnames.
< http://www.avotaynu.com/books/DJSRE2.htm >

The Daitch-Mokotoff Soundex Code for THIER IS 390000 and the
Beider-Morse Phonetic Tokens are TIR TIIR TJER.

Beider's DJSRE2 Volume 2 "Listing of Surnames by the Daitch-Mokotoff
Soundex System" lists code 390000 surnames DAR, DER, DOR, DREJ, DRUE,
DRUI, DRUJ, TAER, TAR, TER, TIR, TOER, TOR, TREJ, TUR, TURIJ, TURYJ, TYR.

Upyna (15 miles NNE of Taurage) and Tytuvenai (16 miles NNE of
Raseiniai), Lithuania were both in Rossieny (Raseiniai) district,
Kovno, Russian Empire before WWI.

LitvakSIG's All Lithuania Database (ALD) search results for "sounds
like" THEIR lists 390 matches.
< http://www.litvaksig.org/component/litvaksearch/?view=ald >

Records for Upyna, Tytuvenai and Taurage are included in LitvakSIG's
Raseiniai District Research Group.
<http://www.litvaksig.org/district-research/raseiniai-district-research
-group?task=article >

JewishGen Family Finder lists 10 researchers for "sounds like" THIER in
Lithuania including surnames TYRE, DREY, TOOR, THIER in Upyna, Taurage,
Kaunas and Skapiskis.

Skapiskis was Skopishki in Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno and is
located 88.7 miles ENE of Raseiniai.
< http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/ >

Bette Stoop Mas
USA

Naomi Silverton <naomisil@...> wrote:
<< I am trying to find our original Family Name, and thus their family,
but so far have not been able to see anything resembling this.
My great grandfather, known to our family as Hermann Tzvi Silberstein
was born in 1839 in Taurage, Kowno Gubernia, Russian Empire. We have
been told by my father and uncle that the name was THIER (animal in
German). He married Johanna Deborah Rollnik in Upyna and had two boys
- Moritz in 1863 and Wilhelm in 1865 both born in Upyna. (I have
documents stating this). Hermann and Johanna THIER Silberstein left
Upyna with their 2 sons, in about 1866, and crossed the border into
Germany and settled in Nakel Germany, now Naklo Poland where their 3
other children were born.

The story goes that when crossing the border they took on the papers of
someone by the name of SILBERSTEIN - the reason varies with different
relatives. We have found all the Rollnik relatives and we know all
the Silberstein descendants.
We don't know anything about Hermann Tzvi Silberstein's siblings or
aunts or uncles. Hermann died in 1912 in Berlin ( he was 73 years)
and on the death certificate it is stated that his parents Juda and
Chaja Silberstein lived in Zitowian (Tytuvenai) before their deaths.
We have not been able to find any name pertaining to THIER in the
records. When I have researched the name THIER people with this name
have their origin in Austria and Hungary. THIER may have been a
Yiddish name, as I don't think 'H' is in the Russian alphabet.

I am wondering if anyone could help in directing me where to look.
What could THIER be transcribed to in the Census of that time? >>

128741 - 128760 of 672022