Date   

MANSON family in Leeds, UK and Rabbi Menchen MENELE (sp?) from Kalvaria (Kalvarija, Lithuania?) #lithuania #rabbinic #unitedkingdom

Ravelle Scherer
 

Hi, this is my first time posting, although I have been doing genealogy for the past 30 years.  I have been researching the Rev [Joshua] Simon MANSON from Leeds, England. He was born in Russia (possibly Darishinishok) and died in Leeds on October 14, 1924. He was a Reader, Cantor and possibly a ritual slaughterer with the New Briggate Synagogue.  On his tombstone, it mentions his father N. Solomon MANSON who died in Leeds in 1892 and a grandfather who is listed as Rabbi Menchen MENELE.
from Kalveria.  I have tried to find a Rabbi with this name and have had no luck. I looked in information for Kalvarija, Lithuania and do not see a Rabbi by this name.  Is there another Kalveria?  Could the spelling on the tombstone be wrong.  Does anyone have any clue about this Rabbi or other members of the MANSON family.  I have already looked at on-line birth and marriage records for New Briggate 

On View Mate, Individuals were kind enough to translate the tombstone from Hebrew.  Here is the translation:

the first three lines are telling the visitor to this grave to think about the person buried here and to take a lesson from the way he lived his life. These lines are followed by:]

A precious person, may his light shine, he was a “Shochet u-vodek” [ritual slaughterer and examiner of meat to make sure that it is kosher] for his flock

He led his congregation loyally for 40 years

He went to great effort and worked hard to achieve permission from the administrators of hospitals,
to bring in kosher foods for the Jewish ill
And his work was very successful; his memory is a blessing because of his achievements.

Is he not the honored YEHOSHUA ARYEH son of Reb Shlomo Yosef
to whom G-d said, “come up to me”, and he came up
at the age of 70
on Tuesday, the second day of the holiday of Sukkot of the year 5685
May his soul be bound up in the bond of life.k

It is the English part at the bottom that mentions Kalveria.

Sincerely,

Ravelle Scherer
Algonquin, IL  USA
SPIWAK>UKRAINE>OTTUMWA, IOWA>CHICAGO,IL


Re: question about Russia to France immigration and name change #names #france #russia

Sherri Bobish
 

Wendy,

There are records in the Polish records database at JewishGen that list people with the surname BARABEL in Plock.

Regards,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ







question about Russia to France immigration and name change #names #france #russia

Wendy Griswold
 

Wishing you sweet holidays and an end to this difficult situation, and
patience :-)

I am looking for some help researching a collateral relative, the
husband of my first cousin once removed. The family originated in
Russia and came to the US after lengthy stays in France and Canada. I
am at a loss as to how to research.

John Barabell (son of Benjamin and Sarah Cohen or Rachel) born December 24,
1886 in Plock, Russia/Poland .
Emigrated to France. Uncertain of emigration date.
Apparently, his brother Adolph remained in Paris, France at least as
late as 1927 because there is a record of John requesting permission
to visit him there, as well as other relatives.

John emigrated to Canada in June 1909, was naturalized as a
British subject in Canada (between 1921 and 1923), had 2 children in Canada
(Felix and Rosaline), emigrated to New York City in May 1923.

One of Benjamin and Sarah's (Rachel?) other son's, Mark, was born in
Russia (city unknown) in 1879 and also ended up in New York, where he
died in October 1929.

Apparently, whatever the original name was, it became Barabelle in
France (and there is at least one document showing John as Jean), and
the final "e" was dropped, probably in the US.

All the US naturalization papers show the original name as Barabell.

The burning question is what the original surname was. Seemingly, in
order to have any chance at getting the answer to this question, we
have to find the immigration of John and/or Mark and/or Benjamin to
Paris.

Many thanks for all suggestions.

Wendy Griswold,   Jupiter FL


Re: 1828 Census Hungary #hungary

Eric M. Bloch
 

Yes, and they were identified as such.

Eric Bloch,  Milwaukee, WI
_________
This message pertains to the "Census of Taxable Population of Hungary 1828"
Were Jews counted as part of this census?

Regards, Alex


Re: Can you please help me read this handwriting? #usa

Jx. Gx.
 

I'm not sure if I'm reading the correct line 17, but here's what I see: Broome St., just above the name Mathes, and below that it looks like "Jerry St" but there is no such street by that name in Manhattan (NYC) so it could be Henry or Cherry Street, both of which exist on the Lower East Side and were Jewish neighborhoods.

Jeffrey Gee,  Buckeye, AZ


Re: Great grandfather not from northern Lithuania? #lithuania

Simon Zelman
 

I'm not 100% sure if this would apply to estates but families were often registered in one town for generations after they moved somewhere else, due to the difficulty and complexity of changing the family's registration. I have several examples in my tree, one being my SLEVICH family that lived in Komay/Kamajai until the 1860s or so, then lived in Daugavpils/Dvinsk for about 30 years, and then moved to Vilnius where they lived until around WWI. Most, if not all, of the records I've found in both Daugavpils and Vilnius list the person as being from Komay, even if they were born in Daugavpils and had never personally lived in Komay.

 Simon Zelman<zelman.simon@...


Re: Hungary SIG #Hungary SCHWARTZ/SCHVARTZ, WEISZ/WEISS, FARKAS, MARMORSTEIN, MAROSI #hungary

Elisabeth Gelb
 

My grandfather Jeno (Josef) Schvarcz had brothers Ignacz, Sebastian and sister Fanny (Feigel).
They are from Szamossalyi, Szabolcs Szatmar Bereg, Hungary. My grandfather married Aranka (Golda) 
Katz. Her parents are Shmuel Chaim Katz HaCohen and Rosa Rosenberg. 


Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #translation

Greg Tuckman
 


Re: Surnames and patronymics in Germany #germany #names

joannegrosman joannegrosman
 

Hello,
In my opinion, yes.
regards,
Joanne Grosman
researching Bocian, Kremsdorf, Grosman


BAUMAN from Kutno district #poland

Lesley
 

I'm new to this forum and this is my first post so I hope I'm doing it right!

I'm trying to trace the roots of my paternal grandfather, who was known as Lewis BOWMAN when he moved to London, probably in the first decade of the 20th century (he married my grandmother, Rebecca WEINSTEIN in London in 1910 so he must have arrived in England before then). The only document I have for him with any information about his family is his UK naturalisation certificate. It gives his date of birth as 10 March 1877, his birthplace as "Kutno, Warsaw, Poland, Russia" and his parents' names as Joseph and Eva. According to my father, the family name was BAUMAN. The only other written evidence I have in my possession of this being the family name is a photo of four young people, probably taken around 1930 with the names Jozef, Sabrina, Bela and Henryk BAUMAN written on the back and apparently taken in Warsaw. I don't know who these people are.

I have searched extensively in JewishGen and JRI-Poland with name alternatives for Lewis, Joseph and Eva and found nothing, even expanding the search to the whole of Poland. I've also searched for the four in the photo and again, nothing. I am trying to get hold of my grandfather's death certificate in the hope it might lead to a gravestone with his and his father's Hebrew names, which might give me another clue. But other than that possibility (impossible at the moment because of coronavirus lockdown), I've met that famous brick wall.

If any of this sounds familiar to anyone or if anyone can give me guidance on where else I can look, I would be most grateful if you could let me know.

Many thanks.


moderated Re: The Windemere Children--Child Survivors of the Holocaust #holocaust #unitedkingdom

Michael Sharp
 

Try Martin Gilbert's book The Boys


Re: Can you please help me read this handwriting? #usa

Sarah L Meyer
 

Motke Dornblum, 139 Jerrys St.  NY
--
Sarah L Meyer
Georgetown TX
ANK(I)ER, BIGOS, KARMELEK, PERLSTADT, STOKFISZ, SZPIL(T)BAUM, Poland
BIRGARDOVSKY, EDELBERG, HITE (CHAIT), PERCHIK Russia (southern Ukraine) and some Latvia or Lithuania
https://www.sarahsgenies.com


moderated Tips For Posting to the Discussion Group #guidelines #JewishGenUpdates

Nancy Siegel
 

Please follow these guidelines when sending emails to the Discussion Group:

Subject Line: Please use a descriptive subject line so that other subscribers can determine if your message will be of interest to them. Subject lines such as “Help” or “Travel plans” or “My grandfather” or “Translation needed” are not descriptive. Better would be “Help needed reading birth record” or “Seeking recommendations for Belarus tour guide”, or “My Grandfather STEIN from Warsaw” or “Translation needed - Russian”.

Signature: Please “sign” your posting by including your full name at the end of your email. It’s helpful, but optional, to include your city of residence under your name. 

Replies: When replying to a message, please copy and paste or quote a key portion of the original message in your reply so that your reply has context and is more meaningful.

Surname Format: It’s helpful, but optional, to use UPPER CASE when typing any of the surnames you are researching. 


Your cooperation will be greatly appreciated and will help to maintain the integrity and accessibility of this Discussion Group.


Thank you,

Nancy Siegel (San Francisco/CA/USA)

Director of Communications

JewishGen.org







Re: Rabbi Aron HALBERSTAM of Sanz (1824-1903) #rabbinic #poland

Shlomo Katz
 

It was very common for Jewish couples to have only a religious marriage. If they needed to have a civil ceremony for some practical reason, they might do it years or decades later. Of course, one can only speculate what happened here.

BTW, none of the volumes of Divrei Chaim mention the author having a middle name "Yoel." That is likely an error.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, MD


Re: Surnames and patronymics in Germany #germany #names

Peter Lobbenberg
 

... Apologies, typo.  The death record is of course from 1827, not 1872.

Peter


moderated Re: The Windemere Children--Child Survivors of the Holocaust #holocaust #unitedkingdom

sandymoose527@...
 

Does anyone know where I can find a list of the names of the Windermere children?  Thank you!


Re: IGRA Free Webinar Series #jgs-iajgs #events

Trudy Barch
 

I missed the one on Israel cemeteries.   Is there someplace that I can see it?   Or will it be repeated?
Thank you,  Trudy


Re: Great grandfather not from northern Lithuania? #lithuania

Jill Whitehead
 

Jews were commonly asked to look after the estates of landed families, or were employed by them in certain occupations. In my ancestral area of Suwalki Lomza gubernias in NE Poland (part of which went into Lithuania in 1919) the two big land owners were the Pacs and the Radziwills in the 19th century (same family as Lee Radziwill, sister of Jackie Kennedy). These landowners on occasion would send families to their other (often undeveloped) estates in other areas, some quite far away. In the late 19th century when my ancestors were emigrating to all points west, and across the world,  others from the Baltic countries were sent within the Pale of Settlement south to Ukraine to develop estates/land there.  

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK


Re: Viewmate translation request #translation #yiddish

David Lewin
 

Can you extract any more out of the rubberstamp??

At 02:17 13/04/2020, Michael Herzlich via groups.jewishgen.org wrote:
I've posted a the image from the back of a photo card in Hebrew (maybe Yiddish) for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM79345


Zum Andink
Schicken mir Par
unser   Couzine Miriam
mit ihr mann, unserer
Fotografie
Elazar, Luba un Bernle
Shapira
Ulm 11 Nov 1947
Ulm,

        As a memory
We send for
our cousin Miriam
with her husband, our
photograph
Elazar Luba and Bern'le
Shapira
Ulm 11 Nov 1947

The photographer was  M FERSZT
?Bodlocke? Barracks
Block C/47 ??
Ulm




The photo from the front is as follows
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM79346

From the photo collection of Miriam Magilner.  One of several, some dating back to the 1030's, but I'm submitting this one to get an idea of what I have.  This is the back of a photo card of a couple holding a child.  Does the message have any indication of who the family is?  Does the stamp/marking on the card indicate origin?

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
--
Michael Herzlich
Delray Beach, Florida USA

Belarus - EPSTEIN, HELFAND, POLLACK, MAGILNER
Galicia (Poland, Ukraine) - HERZLICH, TREIBER


Surnames and patronymics in Germany #germany #names

Peter Lobbenberg
 

The following is taken from an 1872 death record from Mainz:
 
Heute den zweiten Januar ein tausend acht hundert sieben und zwanzig [...] erschien vor mir [...] Gottlieb Mann, Wiederverkäufer, acht und sechzig Jahre alt und Jakob Collin, Handelsmann, sieben und zwanzig Jahre alt, dahier wohnhaft und zeigten an, daß Moises Pfann, Wiederverkäufer, sechs und fünfzig Jahre alt, geboren und wohnhaft in Mainz, Ehemann von Maria Rothschild, ehelicher Sohn des verstorbenen Samuel Gottlieb und Sarah, heute Morgens um halb sechs Uhr, in dem Hause D. 70 gestorben ist.  [...] 

Today 2 January 1827 [...] there appeared before me [...] Gottlieb Mann, retailer, aged 68 and Jakob Collin, merchant, aged 27, and declared that Moises Pfann, retailer, aged 56, born and living in Mainz, husband of Maria Rothschild, legitimate son of the late Samuel Gottlieb and Sarah, died this morning at 6.30am in house D.70.

My question is this.  Can it reasonably be inferred from the above (a) that Gottlieb, the "surname" of Moises's father Samuel, was in fact a patronymic, in other words that Gottlieb was the name of Moises' grandfather? 

Peter Lobbenberg, London, UK 

23801 - 23820 of 665311