Date   

Questions about 1940 Census Record #hungary

edelman@...
 

Hi,

I have some questions about a 1940 Census form that a cousin of mine -
also with paternal origins in Hanusovce nad Toplou (Hanusfalu) - appears
on. I accept that mistakes were and are made on Census forms and
intentional obfuscation or deception happens as well, but this might
just be a case of confusing or non-standard recording of the data.

The cousin's family uses the name "Siesholtz" as one of the many
variations of "Szuszholcz" in Hungarian.

The cousin, Selma, first appears - as far as I found so far via Ancestry
and others - at age 11 in the 1930 Census living with both her parents
and her uncle and aunt at the top of this record http://bit.ly/1oZ468G
(real url: http://interactive.ancestry.com/6224/4660895_00445) (The
Family Search index listing indicates incorrectly that her parents are
Martin and Anna; they are actually Morris and Rose -- just match the
birth countries of Selma's parents.)

By 1940, when she is 21, her birth parents are listed as living alone,
line 48, http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68) and she is
listed here: http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68).

In the latter form Selma is listed as living on "Willoughby" - the same
as her birth parents in 1940 - the number of the household is also
"131", same as her parents.

There is also a note which seems to be an abbreviation of "continued" in
the "value of home" column which seems to have been added after the form
was filled out.

Another child here is also a continuation >from the form where Selma's
parents appear, at the same address.

Is this just a typical if not exactly clear - e.g. in 1940 Selma is also
in a different Ward then her parents though the addresses match up - way
of adding supplemental information? Could she have some connection to
the listed John family? (The Ancestry index also makes a mistake by
listing Selma as being a daughter of John.)

Thoughts?

Thanks!

--
Todd Edelman
near Los Angeles
edelman@greenidea.eu

Moderator: Because your query relates to the US Census, suggest that you send it
to the JewishGen general discussion list. Approved for posting here because someone
researching this family >from Greater Hungary may be able to assist.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Questions about 1940 Census Record #hungary

edelman@...
 

Hi,

I have some questions about a 1940 Census form that a cousin of mine -
also with paternal origins in Hanusovce nad Toplou (Hanusfalu) - appears
on. I accept that mistakes were and are made on Census forms and
intentional obfuscation or deception happens as well, but this might
just be a case of confusing or non-standard recording of the data.

The cousin's family uses the name "Siesholtz" as one of the many
variations of "Szuszholcz" in Hungarian.

The cousin, Selma, first appears - as far as I found so far via Ancestry
and others - at age 11 in the 1930 Census living with both her parents
and her uncle and aunt at the top of this record http://bit.ly/1oZ468G
(real url: http://interactive.ancestry.com/6224/4660895_00445) (The
Family Search index listing indicates incorrectly that her parents are
Martin and Anna; they are actually Morris and Rose -- just match the
birth countries of Selma's parents.)

By 1940, when she is 21, her birth parents are listed as living alone,
line 48, http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68) and she is
listed here: http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68).

In the latter form Selma is listed as living on "Willoughby" - the same
as her birth parents in 1940 - the number of the household is also
"131", same as her parents.

There is also a note which seems to be an abbreviation of "continued" in
the "value of home" column which seems to have been added after the form
was filled out.

Another child here is also a continuation >from the form where Selma's
parents appear, at the same address.

Is this just a typical if not exactly clear - e.g. in 1940 Selma is also
in a different Ward then her parents though the addresses match up - way
of adding supplemental information? Could she have some connection to
the listed John family? (The Ancestry index also makes a mistake by
listing Selma as being a daughter of John.)

Thoughts?

Thanks!

--
Todd Edelman
near Los Angeles
edelman@greenidea.eu

Moderator: Because your query relates to the US Census, suggest that you send it
to the JewishGen general discussion list. Approved for posting here because someone
researching this family >from Greater Hungary may be able to assist.


Re: Trying to find more info about Yanoff #general

tom
 

An interesting little puzzle.

"Austria" and "Poland" usually means somewhere along the northern
Hungarian and southern Polish borders, i.e. Galicia or Transcarpathia.
Using the JewishGen Communities database, there are 4 Janows, each
about 100 miles out, around warsaw. (those may be the origins of the
yanoff society; between them they had a jewish population of over
6,500.) but none of them would have ever been "austrian", since
they are much too far away >from the border. But it also lists
Ivano-Frankove (49°55' N 23°44' E ), in present-day Ukraine,
which was in austro-hungarian galicia before ww1, in Poland between
the wars, and the Soviet Union after ww2. its Yiddish name was Yanov,
and it lists a jewish population of almost 1,000.

tom klein, toronto

ps. there are 3 researchers listed in the jewishgen family finder
for ivano-frankove, but you might also check the contacts listed
for the other janows, in case any of them connected to the wrong
town.

Moshe Schaeffer <schaefferfamilytree@gmail.com> wrote:

I believe the spelling is Yanov and they wrote they were >from Poland but
his brother info says he is >from Yanov Austria. Could this be? thanks for
the help.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Trying to find more info about Yanoff #general

tom
 

An interesting little puzzle.

"Austria" and "Poland" usually means somewhere along the northern
Hungarian and southern Polish borders, i.e. Galicia or Transcarpathia.
Using the JewishGen Communities database, there are 4 Janows, each
about 100 miles out, around warsaw. (those may be the origins of the
yanoff society; between them they had a jewish population of over
6,500.) but none of them would have ever been "austrian", since
they are much too far away >from the border. But it also lists
Ivano-Frankove (49°55' N 23°44' E ), in present-day Ukraine,
which was in austro-hungarian galicia before ww1, in Poland between
the wars, and the Soviet Union after ww2. its Yiddish name was Yanov,
and it lists a jewish population of almost 1,000.

tom klein, toronto

ps. there are 3 researchers listed in the jewishgen family finder
for ivano-frankove, but you might also check the contacts listed
for the other janows, in case any of them connected to the wrong
town.

Moshe Schaeffer <schaefferfamilytree@gmail.com> wrote:

I believe the spelling is Yanov and they wrote they were >from Poland but
his brother info says he is >from Yanov Austria. Could this be? thanks for
the help.


Re: Krakow records in FamilySearch #galicia

Rob Weisskirch <rweisskirch@...>
 

All,

genealogyindexer.org has an excellent step-by-step way of using the
1890, 1900, and 1910 Krakow censuses. Thank you, Logan!

http://genealogyindexer.org/forum/viewforum.php?f=14

Rob

Rob Weisskirch
rweisskirch@csumb.edu


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Krakow records in FamilySearch #galicia

Rob Weisskirch <rweisskirch@...>
 

All,

genealogyindexer.org has an excellent step-by-step way of using the
1890, 1900, and 1910 Krakow censuses. Thank you, Logan!

http://genealogyindexer.org/forum/viewforum.php?f=14

Rob

Rob Weisskirch
rweisskirch@csumb.edu


ViewMate Translation Request- Russian #general

Roberta Solit
 

I've posted a vital record in Russian for which I need a translation. It
is on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM35052

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Roberta Solit
Potomac, MD

MODERATOR: The associated family name is GRINFELD.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation Request- Russian #general

Roberta Solit
 

I've posted a vital record in Russian for which I need a translation. It
is on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM35052

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.

Roberta Solit
Potomac, MD

MODERATOR: The associated family name is GRINFELD.


Need 1926 Philadelphia marriage record #general

Daniel Hanoch Wagner
 

Dear JGenners,

Would someone be able to help me get a copy of the 1926 marriage record of
Mania SILBERKASTEN with Matthew COMINS, in Philadelphia? There are very few
SILBERKASTENs around the world (rare name) and this one is new to me, I
found her on Familysearch.org. If this helps, they indicated the License
number for this record: 532383

Thanks a lot.

H. Daniel Wagner (Prof.)
Weizmann Institute of Science,
Rehovot 76100, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Need 1926 Philadelphia marriage record #general

Daniel Hanoch Wagner
 

Dear JGenners,

Would someone be able to help me get a copy of the 1926 marriage record of
Mania SILBERKASTEN with Matthew COMINS, in Philadelphia? There are very few
SILBERKASTENs around the world (rare name) and this one is new to me, I
found her on Familysearch.org. If this helps, they indicated the License
number for this record: 532383

Thanks a lot.

H. Daniel Wagner (Prof.)
Weizmann Institute of Science,
Rehovot 76100, Israel


Questions about 1940 Census Record #general

Todd Edelman <edelman@...>
 

Hi,

I have some questions about a 1940 Census form that a cousin of mine -
also with paternal origins in Hanusovce nad Toplou, SK (Hanusfalu) -
appears on. I accept that mistakes were and are made on Census forms and
intentional obfuscation or deception happens as well, but this might
just be a case of confusing or non-standard recording of the data.

The cousin's family uses the name "SIESHOLTZ" as one of the many
variations of "SZUSZHOLCZ" as it usually appeared in Hungarian on
earlier family records.

The cousin, Selma, first appears - as far as I found so far via Ancestry
and others - at age 11 in the 1930 Census living with both her parents
and her uncle and aunt at the top of this record http://bit.ly/1oZ468G
(real url: http://interactive.ancestry.com/6224/4660895_00445)

[MODERATOR: The ancestry.com record requires an ancestry.com registration
in order to be viewed.]

(The Family Search index listing indicates incorrectly that her parents
are Martin and Anna; they are actually Morris and Rose - just match the
birth countries of Selma's parents.)

By 1940, when she is 21, her birth parents are listed as living alone,
line 48, http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68) and Selma
is listed here on line 10: http://bit.ly/1lQsXqN (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27903-3536-65?cc=2000219).

In the latter form Selma is listed as living on "Willoughby" - the same
as her birth parents in 1940 - the number of the household is also
"131", same as her parents.

There is also a note which seems to be an abbreviation of "continued" in
the "value of home" column which seems to have been added after the form
was filled out.

Another child, Arnold Paul, listed directly above her, also seems to be
a continuation >from the form where Selma's parents appear, at the same
address, 57 Willoughby.

Is this just a typical if not exactly clear - e.g. in 1940 Selma is also
in a different Ward then her parents though the addresses match up - way
of adding supplemental information? Could she have some connection to
the listed John family? (The Ancestry index also makes a mistake by
listing Selma as being a daughter of John.)

Thoughts?

Thanks!

Todd Edelman
near Los Angeles
edelman@greenidea.eu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Questions about 1940 Census Record #general

Todd Edelman <edelman@...>
 

Hi,

I have some questions about a 1940 Census form that a cousin of mine -
also with paternal origins in Hanusovce nad Toplou, SK (Hanusfalu) -
appears on. I accept that mistakes were and are made on Census forms and
intentional obfuscation or deception happens as well, but this might
just be a case of confusing or non-standard recording of the data.

The cousin's family uses the name "SIESHOLTZ" as one of the many
variations of "SZUSZHOLCZ" as it usually appeared in Hungarian on
earlier family records.

The cousin, Selma, first appears - as far as I found so far via Ancestry
and others - at age 11 in the 1930 Census living with both her parents
and her uncle and aunt at the top of this record http://bit.ly/1oZ468G
(real url: http://interactive.ancestry.com/6224/4660895_00445)

[MODERATOR: The ancestry.com record requires an ancestry.com registration
in order to be viewed.]

(The Family Search index listing indicates incorrectly that her parents
are Martin and Anna; they are actually Morris and Rose - just match the
birth countries of Selma's parents.)

By 1940, when she is 21, her birth parents are listed as living alone,
line 48, http://bit.ly/1swkW1Q (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27903-3430-68) and Selma
is listed here on line 10: http://bit.ly/1lQsXqN (real url
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27903-3536-65?cc=2000219).

In the latter form Selma is listed as living on "Willoughby" - the same
as her birth parents in 1940 - the number of the household is also
"131", same as her parents.

There is also a note which seems to be an abbreviation of "continued" in
the "value of home" column which seems to have been added after the form
was filled out.

Another child, Arnold Paul, listed directly above her, also seems to be
a continuation >from the form where Selma's parents appear, at the same
address, 57 Willoughby.

Is this just a typical if not exactly clear - e.g. in 1940 Selma is also
in a different Ward then her parents though the addresses match up - way
of adding supplemental information? Could she have some connection to
the listed John family? (The Ancestry index also makes a mistake by
listing Selma as being a daughter of John.)

Thoughts?

Thanks!

Todd Edelman
near Los Angeles
edelman@greenidea.eu


which Mogilev do I want? #ukraine

June Genis
 

Recently I posted a request on the Belarus SIG asking for information
on my Okun family which was identified on the 1920 census as being
from "Mogilov". At that time I was assuming the family was from
Belarus.

Since then a number of things have pointed to Ukraine. For instance
the first two of Simon and Rebecca (Ettingaer) Okun's children were
born in Poltava in the the early 1900's before they emigrated. Its
possible Poltava was where Rebecca was >from but I haven't been able to
find anything else to connect her, or her mother Annie Ettingaer)
there as I don't have an international membership right now.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can determine which Mogilev I
should be focusing on? I plan to get in international membership as
soon as I have enough idea to pursue with it.

June Genis
(currently in) Aguanga, CA

MODERATOR'S NOTE: To our knowledge, there are no Mogilev Podilsky records
online. See the Mogilev Town Page at http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/GEO_town.asp?id=265
for more information. Not sure what you mean by an international membership, but it
does not apply to JewishGen. All of our records are available to anyone.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine which Mogilev do I want? #ukraine

June Genis
 

Recently I posted a request on the Belarus SIG asking for information
on my Okun family which was identified on the 1920 census as being
from "Mogilov". At that time I was assuming the family was from
Belarus.

Since then a number of things have pointed to Ukraine. For instance
the first two of Simon and Rebecca (Ettingaer) Okun's children were
born in Poltava in the the early 1900's before they emigrated. Its
possible Poltava was where Rebecca was >from but I haven't been able to
find anything else to connect her, or her mother Annie Ettingaer)
there as I don't have an international membership right now.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can determine which Mogilev I
should be focusing on? I plan to get in international membership as
soon as I have enough idea to pursue with it.

June Genis
(currently in) Aguanga, CA

MODERATOR'S NOTE: To our knowledge, there are no Mogilev Podilsky records
online. See the Mogilev Town Page at http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/GEO_town.asp?id=265
for more information. Not sure what you mean by an international membership, but it
does not apply to JewishGen. All of our records are available to anyone.


Dabrowa Tarnowska Records #general

Rusty Wilson
 

I saw in a recent post that Moishe Miller is researching the KORN
family >from Dabrowa Tarnowska. My NAGOSHINER and GOLDSTEIN families
lived in Dabrowa Tarnowska. We visited there in 2003 and while there,
we took photos of birth records in several local archives. The
records are in books, with several records to a page. As a result, the
photos contain multiple individuals. I just looked and the first
photo contains a record for Hirz CELNIK, son of Alter CELNIK and
Sxeindel (?) KORN.

There are 37 photos, each containing multiple individuals (as well as
some photos of the synagogue, cemetery, etc.). The records date from
about the 1880's, and are in Polish, but with Google translate, you
should be able to puzzle out most of the key information.

I thought it might be helpful to post the link to the album for others
researching families >from that area. Following is a link to the
photos. If you have any problem accessing them or have questions about
the formats, please feel free to contact me directly.

https://plus.google.com/photos/113966821172642309537/albums/5306184932224117537
[http://tinyurl.com/p8oyhbk - MODERATOR]

Rusty Wilson
Rusty.Wilson1@gmail.com


Roziver = Rozhev ?? #ukraine

Steven D. Bloom <sbloom@...>
 

I sent a private reply to Fred, but I thought others might like to
know that I think this is likely to be Rozhev, a small town near
Sitniaki, and roughly speaking, between Kiev and Zhitomir, and also
near the town of Radomszyl.

In Yiddish, a person >from Rozhev would be called a "rozhever", so I
think this might have led to confusion with the town name (a mistake
that I have seen a few times before).

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia

I am helping my wife locate her grandmother's town near Kiev. Her
mother has the town name as Roziver. They're not sure if it's
spelled that way, (it could be Rozhiver). I looked at google earth
and found approximate names but no close matches. Anyone know if
there is such a town name in that area?

Fred Huss
Chicago, IL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Dabrowa Tarnowska Records #general

Rusty Wilson
 

I saw in a recent post that Moishe Miller is researching the KORN
family >from Dabrowa Tarnowska. My NAGOSHINER and GOLDSTEIN families
lived in Dabrowa Tarnowska. We visited there in 2003 and while there,
we took photos of birth records in several local archives. The
records are in books, with several records to a page. As a result, the
photos contain multiple individuals. I just looked and the first
photo contains a record for Hirz CELNIK, son of Alter CELNIK and
Sxeindel (?) KORN.

There are 37 photos, each containing multiple individuals (as well as
some photos of the synagogue, cemetery, etc.). The records date from
about the 1880's, and are in Polish, but with Google translate, you
should be able to puzzle out most of the key information.

I thought it might be helpful to post the link to the album for others
researching families >from that area. Following is a link to the
photos. If you have any problem accessing them or have questions about
the formats, please feel free to contact me directly.

https://plus.google.com/photos/113966821172642309537/albums/5306184932224117537
[http://tinyurl.com/p8oyhbk - MODERATOR]

Rusty Wilson
Rusty.Wilson1@gmail.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Roziver = Rozhev ?? #ukraine

Steven D. Bloom <sbloom@...>
 

I sent a private reply to Fred, but I thought others might like to
know that I think this is likely to be Rozhev, a small town near
Sitniaki, and roughly speaking, between Kiev and Zhitomir, and also
near the town of Radomszyl.

In Yiddish, a person >from Rozhev would be called a "rozhever", so I
think this might have led to confusion with the town name (a mistake
that I have seen a few times before).

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia

I am helping my wife locate her grandmother's town near Kiev. Her
mother has the town name as Roziver. They're not sure if it's
spelled that way, (it could be Rozhiver). I looked at google earth
and found approximate names but no close matches. Anyone know if
there is such a town name in that area?

Fred Huss
Chicago, IL


SCHECHTER - Kupichev #ukraine

Bennie Penzik <benzipen@...>
 

I am looking to connect with my maternal great-great grandmother's
family. The family name is SCHECHTER. Other related branches of this
family were >from Kupichev, so I am assuming that any towns not too
distant >from Kupichev/Kovel might be a possible match. I have photos
of a Jacob Schechter, circa 1917; Eva Schechter, circa 1917; Esther
Schechter, circa 1917, and Dora Schehter, Eva's sister. I also have
another unidentified photo of a Shechter male that was taken in
Brooklyn, NY. If your tree has any of these names, I would be very
interested in hearing >from you.

Posted on behalf of - Barbara KOHLER USA

Regards

Bennie Penzik
Ramat Hasharon
ISRAEL 47205


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine SCHECHTER - Kupichev #ukraine

Bennie Penzik <benzipen@...>
 

I am looking to connect with my maternal great-great grandmother's
family. The family name is SCHECHTER. Other related branches of this
family were >from Kupichev, so I am assuming that any towns not too
distant >from Kupichev/Kovel might be a possible match. I have photos
of a Jacob Schechter, circa 1917; Eva Schechter, circa 1917; Esther
Schechter, circa 1917, and Dora Schehter, Eva's sister. I also have
another unidentified photo of a Shechter male that was taken in
Brooklyn, NY. If your tree has any of these names, I would be very
interested in hearing >from you.

Posted on behalf of - Barbara KOHLER USA

Regards

Bennie Penzik
Ramat Hasharon
ISRAEL 47205

105381 - 105400 of 657719