Date   

CLARKE and MYERS Families, mainly in CAPE TOWN but also JO'BURG and DURBAN (Some Clarkes earlier in BULAWAYO) #southafrica #unitedkingdom

Barry Clarke
 

If anyone happens to know anything about any of those named below, I would be very grateful if you would contact me.

I believe the first of the CLARKES in S. Africa were MAX and ESTHER (nee LANDSBERG) CLARKE (originally SZKLARKIEWICZ or similar) from JEDWABNE or region, Poland. They had lived in the UK (I believe DUBLIN, IRELAND) in the 1880s/1890s, then BULAWAYO in the 1890s/early 1900s, then CAPE TOWN.

MAX and ESTHER CLARKE'S children were MONTAGUE/MONTY CLARKE, NORMAN CLARKE and EVELYN CLARKE.

Montague/Monty married ANGELA. He was a psychiatrist. For unknown reason they committed dual suicide when he was in his eighties. They had a daughter DEANNE CLARKE.

Norman married JEAN (I believe they divorced). I believe he was a stockbroker in JO'BURG. Their children were PENELOPE and PETER CLARKE. Evelyn married PERCY GOULDMANN (but changed family name to SCOTT). Their daughter was BENITA who married a POPE.

Max's sister was MOLLY CLARKE (my great-grandmother). She had been married in POLAND to a STEIGLITZ/SZTYGLIC OR SIMILAR but he apparently died or was killed in the early 1880s while in the army around the time their son, my grandfather SAMUEL, was born. Molly emigrated at that time to DUBLIN and LIVERPOOL UK before CAPE TOWN around 1905.

Molly married JACOB CLARKE in the UK. In addition to SAMUEL CLARKE, they had a daughter GERTIE CLARKE and a son HENRY CLARKE.

SAMUEL married AMELIA BARNETT in the UK and emigrated to UK about 1911. Their children were DENIS Clarke and ARLETTE who emigrated to JO'BURG and married JULES ABELMAN.

GERTIE CLARKE married JOSEPH/JOE MYERS. Joseph's mother was ANN BUIRSKI. Their children were LOLA MYERS who married and divorced HEINZ TRADELIUS in DURBAN, and HORACE/HORATIO MYERS, apparently a child genius who became a doctor, and married and divorce LISELOTTE ASCH.

HENRY CLARKE married AIMEE TUCHTEN who from a previous marriage had a daughter BABETTE. He worked for a shipping company F. J . FAWKES.

I hope to hear from anyone who has even the slightest information about any of these names. That would be much appreciated.

Barry Clarke
From London and Hove, UK, originally. Living now in Sarasota, Florida


Re: accessing US census by address #general #usa

Russ Maurer
 

I can't improve on the suggestions for the 1905 state census - you have to find the enumeration district.

But for the federal censuses, if you are an ancestry.com user, navigating to the census listing for a specific street is easy, and you can even navigate to a specific address in the 1900, 1920, and 1940 censuses (and 1930, with a little luck). No need for Steve Morse (much as I love him), two-step, finding the enumeration district, browsing through lots of pages, etc.

HOW?

To navigate to a specific street, just enter the street name in the keyword field of the All Collections search form or the Census & Voter List search form, e.g., "halsey street". Make it exact. The quotes are not required, but they help. If you omit them, or omit street, the search will also return records of people named Halsey. You need to know how the street was indexed and may have to try several variations to hit the right one, e.g., "West 3rd street", "W. 3rd street", "West Third street", "W. 3 St." etc.

To go to a specific house number, you need to start over and select a census first. To do this, from the home page, first select "Census and Voter Lists" from the Search drop-down. Then, in the right side bar in the Narrow by Category box, click on US Federal Census Collection. Then scroll down below the search form to find the list of US censuses. Pick the one you want.

The reason for doing this is that each individual census has a custom search form, generally with many more options than the generic census search form. The 1900, 1920, and 1940 search forms include a field for the house number (you can continue to put the street name in the keyword field). Note that the indexing of house numbers in 1920 was rather indifferent. You will get many fewer hits than expected, but open one up and the other residents at the same address will be adjacent.

For 1930, where there is no house number field in the search form, you can try adding the house number to the keyword field. This works most effectively if the house number does not also occur as a year, an age, a family number, an enumeration district, an income, or any of the other numbers that appear on a census page.  For example "14 avenue" 4600 as the keyword (Kings county, New York) pulls up the residents of 4600 14th avenue very nicely.

The 1910 census is the only one of the 20thC censuses for which the house numbers were not indexed at all, and thus there is no option to navigate directly to a house number.

I have no connection to Ancestry.com.

Russ Maurer
Pepper Pike, OH


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

Steven Warner
 

In response to Jill Whitehead's post, I don't think that you can fault Geni totally for the problem of people adding misinformation to your work. I think that for the most part there are too many researchers who are more interested in the number of people in their tree rather than the accuracy of their information. I have had several cases where people have taken info from my data on FTJP and used it as their own. Additionally, they have made errors in their transcriptions which have been perpetuated by being copied by others. The important point in researching is to basically do your own work and check facts as you do not know the accuracy and methodology of someone else's research.
 
Steven Warner
researching: WORMS from Sulzbach am Main & Aschaffenburg, Germany
                     FRANK from Kleinostheim, Germany


Re: Old Jewish Vilna Cemetery #lithuania

rabbi_baron@...
 

Since I am actively involved with this project, I am sorry to inform you that the Jewish people are in urgent need of assistance to stop the desecration of the cemetery. Before Corona, the Lithuanian government was about to issue a tender for the reconstruction of the dilapidated Sports Palace to use it as the Lithuanian National Conference Center! For more up-to-date information, please visit the movement's website: SAVEVILNA.ORG. If you wish, you may contact me directly regarding this hugely important Jewish initiative.

Rabbi Elchonon Baron
Ahavas Torah Baranovich
Jerusalem
+972-2-586-7766
1-718-578-4150


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

traceygen@...
 

If you are serious about your work, stay far, far away from Geni.

The last time FTJP stopped updating trees, there was some message that said you could upload it to Geni and it would get to FTJP. Well. I uploaded 20 years of my life's work to Geni and within a week the entire tree, about 2000 people, was attached to somebody else, somebody who has absolutely no interest in my family. They have a word for those people that I can't think of right now but I call them collectors. Geni's goal is to have one big family tree for everybody so they just cut and paste your work together with other, less diligently researched trees. I deleted my tree from Geni as soon as I saw what was going on but it's still there under the collector's name, and if anybody has any questions about my family, the collector just says, "oh, that's not my tree, I don't know." And I get no notification of this. Also, once it's out of my hands, other people started "correcting" it, making changes to my well-documented facts. YES, this woman married her second cousin, and YES, her father's surname is different from his father's because there was a name change, which is why you're not seeing the relationship, but this is definitely right because I have documentation of the name change and the birth and marriage records on both sides.

I don't know what's going on with FTJP right now. I haven't updated my file in a few years, and frankly I'm not crazy about FTJP since their last change. The "interactive" part doesn't work in many browsers, and even when it works it doesn't work well. I try to keep my information there in case any relatives are using it and come across it but it's been years since I've gotten any inquiries. I liked the way the old one worked, and I replicated it in XSLT for my own use at home.

Tracey Rich, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


Re: Headstone translation help - Hebrew #translation

Malka
 

 

Good morning Karen,

 

Here lies or here is buried (abbreviation on top)

Mordechai Re’uven

Son of Yehuda Levine

Passed 5 Iyar 5696

May his soul be gathered in eternal life (abbreviation on bottom)

Shalom, Malka Chosnek

 


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

rv Kaplan
 

I keep my master family trees on my own computer, where I have complete control. I have versions of my trees on JewishGen FTJP, My Heritage and Geni, but don't always have time to update them all. I have them there in case distant cousins get in touch, which they do from time to time. I find Geni the biggest problem. As soon as I turn my back, someone comes along and adds duplicate cousins, or grafts on whole new branches, or swaps parents and generally messes up my data. They very rarely consult before doing this. Because of this, I treat data on Geni with a lot of suspicion!
 
Harvey Kaplan
 
Glasgow, Scotland


Died while in the army sometime between 1880 and 1883 SZTYGLIC/STEIGLITZ or similar spellings #poland #russia

Barry Clarke
 

My great-grandfather died or was killed while in the army (would have been in Russian army most likely if he was a RUSSIAN POLE, as was his wife). This would have been between 1880 and 1883. Nobody knows his first name. My father believed his family name was STEIGLITZ OR SIMILAR but I am told, while this is possible as parts of Russian Poland were previously in Prussian Empire, the name would more likely be SZTYGLIC OR SIMILAR. Basically, I am optimistically hoping that someone knows of a such-named Russian Pole with this history! The only certain other info I have is that his wife's (my great-grandmother) was MOLLY (MALKA?) SZKLARKIEWICZ OR SIMILAR born early 1860s, maybe in JEDWABNE, where we know her brother MAX (MAKSYMILLIAN?) was born around 1870. Their parents were MARKS AND ZLATO SZKLARKIEWICZ OR SIMILAR. Steiglitz/Styglic and Molly had a son, SAMUEL, my grandfather, born 22 April 1881. We don't know where they married or where Samuel was born. Steiglitz/Styglic apparently died shortly before or shortly after Samuel was born. Molly emigrated to the UK sometime 1881 to 1883. She married a JACOB CLARKE from SEIDLCE who she met on the boat over to the UK, and so my grandfather was given the family name Clarke. Hence, no knowledge about Steiglitz/Sztyglic. Any ideas welcome.

Barry Clarke,
Originally from London and Hove, UK, but living in Sarasota, Florida


Vetting family tree submissions to genealogy sites for data soundness #general

erikagottfried53@...
 

In the responses to a recent post (FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People) there was some discussion about Geni and some other sites failing to check the soundness of data in submitted family trees.  My question is, do any of these sites perform such checks?  And if they do, how? As desirable as that would be (it would be great!), I can't imagine that any of these sites have enough staff or resources or algorithms to be able to perform such checks.  Or am I missing something?


Erika Gottfried
Teaneck, New Jersey


Re: Early 1900s records from Rosario, Argentina #latinamerica

rweisskirch@...
 

All,

The JCA applications names for Argentina have recently been added to Jewishgen.org.  For now, it can be found through a global search.

Rob Weisskirch
Former moderator, Latin American SIG


Re: Polish estate near Bela Tserkva PRITZKER FAMILY #ukraine

benagen@...
 

Susan, I just sent a reply and then searched for the Branitsky (sorry, used to Russian spelling) in Russian.

Here is what Wiki says: "Countess Alexandra Vasilyevna Branitskaya, nee Engelhardt, known as Sanya (1754 - September 15, 1838, Bila Tserkva) is the niece and lover of Grigory Potyomkin, wife of the Crown Hetman of Poland, Xavier Branicki." I'll be happy to translate the entire article and look for more info on the family. It's possible that the Alexandria you're looking for was named after her most distinguished grandmother(?).

Bena.


Re: Polish estate near Bela Tserkva PRITZKER FAMILY #ukraine

benagen@...
 

Hi Susan,

My maternal grandfather's line is from Belaya Tserkov (Averbukh, Kuppershmidt, Gabovich, Zurakhov) and my grandmother frequently mentioned the Branitskys. They were Polish which was not unusual because the region had belonged to Poland at some point. The family pretty much owned the town by keeping many merchants and artisans in business; it was rather benevolent. My grandmother, the family's seamstress beginning from a young age, would run to the Branitsky estate when Countess Branitsky was in town in order to catch sight of her and "copy" the latest fashion. There were even sayings in Belaya Tserkov for someone who considered themselves superior: "Look at him, a new Branitsky." 

My mother-in-law was from Tarashcha and an adjacent hamlet Stavishche both near Belaya Tserkov. She, too, recalled the Branitsky name. And she talked of the Pritzkers who emigrated from Tarashcha and kept in touch with kin in the old country, so as a child she was present when some of their letters were read. The current Illinois governor comes from that family. I wonder if the Pritzkers had their family tree done. 

Good luck,

Bena Shklyanoy.


Re: Descendants of Dutch Jews. Any interest? #general

curtstamps@...
 

Rollie Stamps
curtstamps@...

I agree. A group discussion on Dutch Jews would really help. My Mother's line immigrated to New York in the early 1800's.


Re: Early 1900s records from Rosario, Argentina #latinamerica

Sarah L Meyer
 

I have a lot of Edelbergs from Rosario and also Cosakov.  You can view my tree at https://www.sarahsgenies.com.   Try different spellings of Cosakov - I also am in touch with living cousins on the Cosakov side from Rosario - some now live in Israel.
--
Sarah L Meyer
Georgetown TX
ANK(I)ER, BIGOS, KARMELEK, PERLSTADT, STOKFISZ, SZPIL(T)BAUM, Poland
BIRGARDOVSKY, EDELBERG, HITE (CHAIT), PERCHIK Russia (southern Ukraine) and some Latvia or Lithuania
https://www.sarahsgenies.com


Re: Father and son with same given name I have come across #general

tom
 

it's interesting that the name was samuel, because there's a whole long thread in the jewishgen archives about "samification", where immigrants to the united states adopted "american names", and "sam" was a particularly popular choice.   the key is that he became samuel after arriving, and not at his bris.
 
 
....... tom klein, toronto
 
 

Lawrence Weintraub wrote:
My grandfather Samuel was an immigrant from Russia (modern Ukraine) to Massachusetts. I was directed to a theoretical great grandfather, also Samuel, which I was dismissive of for the obvious reason.  It turns out that when they arrived here,  they became Samuel but they had different Hebrew names so there can be exceptions.
 
 
 
 


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

Jill Whitehead
 

I have my family trees on Ancestry and MyHeritage. I also have DNA results on FTDNA and 23 andme but I do not use their family trees.

Geni belngs to MyHeritage (or the other way round), and both sites use each others' data. I agree the data on Geni is unreliable as there is no checking of data. Geni has given the wrong birth dates for some first cousins of mine (someone must have mistranscribed the data), and this wrong data was being copied into others' family trees. 

There also seem to be people putting others' family trees into Geni who are not related (and where we have not given permission for them to do so), and they make mistakes as well. I pointed out a mistake to one such contributor (unrelated to me) who was putting some details of my wider family tree from JRI Poland -going back in time- into Geni, but they did nothing to correct it. Their interpretation was different from mine, but I had family information she did not to support my view.

I think this is a major failing of Geni.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK


IGRA Seminar Day #announcements #events

Garri Regev
 

IGRA is holding its Annual Seminar Day on June 23, 2020. Entrance is free. There is one registration for the entire day allowing you to join with the same link as often as you like. 
 
The first three lectures are in Hebrew beginning at 11:00 Israel time. The last four lectures are in English and begin at 15:00 Israel time (8:00 am EDT) The full program is attached and can also be found at https://genealogy.org.il/2020/06/01/igra-annual-seminar-day-june-23-2020/
 
To register for the IGRA Annual Seminar Day - https://bit.ly/IGRAYomIyun
 
 
Garri Regev
Past President, IGRA
 


Headstone translation help - Hebrew #translation

kfhgw@...
 

Can someone help with the Hebrew translation?

Thanks, Karen


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

Davida Handler
 

I agree with Nicole regarding Geni.  I have never contriuted any information there, but every other day I receive a notice that "someone has been added to your family tree."  I have occasionally checked to see who this was, and for the most part none of the individuals added have anything to do with my family.  My tree is JewishGen's Family Tree of the Jewish People, and only I can make changes or updates to it.  There has never been any problem there, and we can send updates which JGEN enters once each year.  Some people love that website, but my opinion is stay away from it.
 
Davida Noyek Handler, Henderson, Nevada, USA


Re: Unraveling the Mysteries of Admixture, Ethnicity, and Ancient Origin Reports #dna #education #announcements

Jill Whitehead
 

Hi Adam,

How will this differ from the K36 reports available from a number of different sources? I obtained a K36 from a European genetics person last year (at a very reasonable rate), both for the make up of my deep ancestry overall, and for an additional fee. the breakdown on a chromsome by chromsome basis. The person I engaged made use of a variety of reference populations. Some were Jewish and some were not, although some could have been comparators for pre Jewish times, and others applied to both Jews and non Jews, or to populations that were once Jewish but then converted.

Is what you are ofering  a K36 report or something different?

In my case, I was particulalry struck by the degree of Portuguese, Italian, Spanish and Greek populations but also Caucusus, Babylonian and North African populations. As my mtdna haplogroup is HV1b2 and my brother's Ydna is G2b, the Caucusus and Babylonian were not a surprise. I also have a close cousin who has the classic Levite DNA signature (R1a1a) and another who has a rare subclade of a common J2b haplogroup, that could be equally Ashkenazi or Sephardi. As I have rabbinical connections on one side of the family (that will not test for their DNA) would your test reveal any Cohanic inflluences?

Would your analysis be able to spot all these significances or differences?

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK (DNA = 7/8th Ashkenazi and 1/8th Sephardi)

14321 - 14340 of 658078