Date   

Re: Application of Familiant Laws in early 19th century Moravia - #austria-czech

Jeremy Schuman
 

Hi Avivah,

The link for the birth, marriage and death records is as follows:
http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/inventar/
If you expand the first plus sign you will see all the available records.

The link for the census returns is as follows:
https://www.mza.cz/scitacioperaty/digisada/search
If you start typing the name of the town you are interested in in the box, it will prompt you with all the available towns. make sure the one you select has the word "zidovska" in it so you get the Jewish records.

Just to warn you, both websites are in Czech, but hopefully you can navigate them.

By the way, if you're interested in Moravian records, I suggest you look in the various guides in Geni, such as the one here:

https://www.geni.com/projects/Jewish-Families-from-Bu%25C4%258Dovice-Butschowitz-South-Moravia-Czech-Republic/12291

Regards,

Jeremy 


Re: Iasi , Romania research #romania

ed.rosenblatt@...
 

Hi Teodora. I have been researching the Plutzers and Rosenblatts, my paternal grandparents. I know that the Plutzers were from Lusan, current day Luzhany Ukraine and Lujeni Romania inter-war. I believe the Rosenblatts were from the same area.  My maternal grandmother, Minnie maiden name Plutzer's parents were Esther and Marcus. Esther came over in around 1907 and there is real confusion about when Marcus came over. I also have not been able to determine with certainty when Minnie came over. A Mina Plutzer came over in 1900 from Lusan, but there are many contradictions in the records.

I have no idea where records are located, but I would be grateful for any effort you can make.

Thanks. Have a safe and pleasant journey.


Cohanim and Levites #dna

YaleZuss@...
 

I am doing what may be the first serious study of the meme that immigrant names could not have been changed involuntarily on immigration.  With two exceptions, addressed below, every claim on behalf of this meme is either demonstrably false, based on faulty logic, or involves serious methodological errors.  Schelly Talalay Dardashti is wrong about clerks being "firbidden to do that."  There is no law forbidding involuntary changes to immigrant names, at least prior to 1940, and so far, no regulation to this effect has been found.

The two exceptions are that changing immigrant names, while encouraged,  was not policy, and that the clerks didn't write the passenger manifests.  Neither of these precludes immigrants inferring that their names had been changed involuntarily.  There is a mechanism that leads to this conclusion that is perfectly consistent with everything that I have found.
 
I requested a document from NARA just before it closed due to the virus and am awaiting its reopening.  There is reason to believe this document will answer all the remaining questions about this matter.
 
Yale Zussman 


Re: Application of Familiant Laws in early 19th century Moravia - #austria-czech

Jeremy Schuman
 

Thanks Eva. That could well be the case, but it still begs the question of why the fathers' names appeared in the records when they weren't Familiants. According to the law at the time, the two children were regarded as illegitimate, so I wouldn't expect to see the father's name listed.


Re: ReMa- Moses ISSERLES family tree #rabbinic

dasw5@...
 

GENI has a family tree for REMA

Hadassah Wilen
New York


Re: Finding image on LDS microfilm from index #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

Emily Garber wrote:"Film numbers may still be used to search via the catalog. While FamilySearch has been digitizing old microfilm and assigning new digital numbers to those rolls, digitized collections and records may be located via either the original microfilm number or the digital number. As a matter of fact I just used an old film number this morning to locate a NYC marriage certificate."

I want the Vaz Dias Collectie, which used to be 899932 and 899933 (I even remember the numbers), But they are not that any more. I am happy for you that NYC Marriage Records are still at the same number, but not everything is. And they aren't searchable by name either.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


Re: tombstones #general

binyaminkerman@...
 

It seems strange that they would keep both symbols and not try to erase the past. I am guessing this is a relatively recent tombstone, I don't think that changes of religion were such an accepted thing in the more distant past that someone would want to have both symbols. It just seems too modern and pluralistic.
Maybe there was some contention in the family and some wanted him remembered with one symbol and others with the other so they compromised with both.
Is the grave in a Jewish cemetery?


JERUSALEMSKY/ROSEN-Szchuchin-Baltimore-Chicago #usa #general

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

My father-in-Law's uncles left the Szchuchin/Graive area around the
turn of the 19-20 th cent. Their name in Europe was JERUSHALMY but I
was informed that in the USA they changed it to ROSEN, At some point
they lived in Baltimore, and one uncle, Reuven, went to Chicago and
was a hebrew teacher there.

Some family names connected to these uncles: SLOTNICK, BRANSON.

We would be happy to make contact with descendants of these families.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Re: JGS of Georgia meeting - June 28, 2020 - Meet with Libby Copeland, author of The Lost Family #announcements #dna #jgs-iajgs #events

peggyfreedman@...
 

The meeting will begin at 2:00 Eastern Daylight Time


Re: Archives of Ukraine records #ukraine

debannex@...
 

Thank you fo much for this post!
Just opened the link. Grateful to have this information!!
Deborah Annex


more information needed Re: Hessen Jews prior 1700 #germany

Corinna Woehrl (nee Goslar)
 

Hello Peter,

first of all we need to know where you located the family and what sources you have already evaluated. Which literature (also German?) have you analysed?
Have you located the family with online resources or also archival documents? Have you consulted local historical groups?
With this information fellow researchers may work on possible further research strategies.

But please note: In German genealogy (not only for families of Jewish faith) the 'Thirty Years' War' (Dreissigjaehriger Krieg 1618 - 1648) leads to a brick wall for many branches of family-trees as not many documents survived this time.

Regards from Germany

Corinna


Re: Photographs of Lodz Cemetery #poland

Richard Gilbert
 

I've now found what I am looking for.  
Thank you to those who reach out to me privately.
Kind regards
Richard Gilbert
Hertfordshire, England


Re: Translator needed German to English #translation

oodrual@...
 

I'll gladly have a look at it though I am Dutch and my German stemms from school and what I picked up when I worked in Germany. 
Regards,
Ron Peeters


Re: Searching for Dicofsky UK immigration Records and UK Jewish Year Book entries. #unitedkingdom

Jill Whitehead
 

Hi David

For the most part, imigration records into the UK were not kept during the late 19th or early 20th century. Very few of us can claim to have found any, as either records were not kept or they were destroyed.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK


Re: ReMa- Moses ISSERLES family tree #rabbinic

Sam Wolff
 

I worked with Prof. B.S.J. Isserlin, Department of Semitic Studies, University of Leeds, before his passing. It is said that he is a descendant of Rabbi Moses Isserles. You might ask his son if he knows anything re family connections.
Sam Wolff
Jerusalem


Re: Photographs of Lodz Cemetery #poland

Miriam Bulwar David-Hay
 

Hi Nolan and Richard and anyone else interested in the Lodz cemetery. I have done intensive research on Lodz and on my own family from the city, many of whom were buried in the cemetery, and I have been there twice, most recently in May 2019. As you have noted, the jpg numbers don’t link to photos and the website of the cemetery put up by the Jewish community in Lodz has some general photos but not of specific graves. Really the only way to obtain photos of specific headstones is either to visit in person (obviously not possible at this time of curtailed travel) or to contact the Jewish community and request a photo. They will probably want a donation/payment of some kind. I don’t know what the rate is.

You might want to note that if your relatives were among the tens of thousands of unfortunate people who died inside the ghetto during the war years, they were probably buried in the “ghetto field” and although they will be in a defined plot, they most likely will not have headstones at all unless surviving relatives arranged a headstone post-war. Also, some of the northern/western side of the cemetery was destroyed when roads were extended in the area, and those graves are lost. Also, in many parts of the cemetery many headstones are in bad shape, worn away with age and weather and/or overgrown with vegetation.

Efforts are being made to look after the cemetery, and especially in the central part around the main alley most of the stones seem to be in place and although old and worn are more or less legible. Hopefully your family’s stones would be among those!

Just to give you an idea of how things look, I am attaching two photos I took in the cemetery last year. The first is the grave of my great-great-grandfather, Chaim Leib Bulwa(r), who died in 1921 at the age of 64. He is buried more or less in the center, close to the Poznanski mausoleum. You can see that the graves in this section are in reasonable condition. The second is his son, my great-grandfather, Szmul Aron Bulwar, who died in the Lodz Ghetto in January 1941, ironically also at the age of 64. He is buried in the ghetto field and relatives put up a tombstone after the war. You can see how empty the field is, with a few tombstones dotted here and there.

I hope all the above assists you.

All the best,
Miriam Bulwar David-Hay,
Raanana, Israel.


 


Re: Finding image on LDS microfilm from index #general

Russ Maurer
 

I agree with Risa that the record number is by far the easiest way to navigate to the right record. Keep in mind, though, that males and females are numbered separately. The reference to record F266 is to the numbers for females (M266 would be for a male). In the column for record number, there are two subcolumns as shown below. Numbers for females (женскаго) will always be found on the left and numbers for males (мужескаго) on the right. Risa has pointed to the correct (female) record 266; the incorrect (male) record 266 is on image 287.

Russ Maurer (Records Acquisition & Translation Coordinator for LitvakSIG, the source of this particular record)
Pepper Pike, OH


Re: Seeking researcher for Galati, and possibly Braila, Romania #romania

irisrichman@...
 

Hi! Two of my grandparents are from Galati. I was recently in touch with a researcher who says he travels to Galati every 2-3 months from Bucharest. Still waiting to see if he goes and how he does. Please let me know if you find anyone with a good and frequent track record there. 


iris Richman 


Hessen Jews prior 1700 #germany

Peter Heilbrunn
 

I have traced my Heilbrunn family as well as others back to very early 18th century, when I hit a brick wall. Where would these Jews have previously lived? Where might I find information about them. 

Peter Heilbrunn


Archives of Ukraine records #ukraine

jenya.kanadov@...
 

Hello everyone,

Last time I was looking for records from Ukraine,I found it,

Maybe, someone is looking for this like me.

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%84%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%8C%D0%BA%D0%B5_%D0%BC%D1%96%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%BE

Jenny Kanadov Bukowsky

17721 - 17740 of 662643