Date   

IGRA Show & Tell - June 29 and July 1 #announcements #events

Garri Regev
 

The IGRA Show and Tell sessions this week deal with the Census and Registry information available on the All Israel Databases (AID) as part of the IGRA Collection. Rose Feldman, the IGRA Databases Coordinator will be the presenter.
 
The Show and Tell sessions are at 9 pm (Israel time), 2 pm (EDT). The session on Monday is in English and in Hebrew on Wednesday.
 
Advance registration is required.
רוז פלדמן תדבר על מאגרים של ממא"י הקשורים למפקדים השונים  
 
All are welcome!
 
Garri Regev
Past-President, IGRA
 
 


Simon Lazare FRIDMAN (or FRIEDMAN) and Chaïa Hinda Haya SAKNOVITZKI SAKHNOVITZKI #france

Lemberski Evelyne
 

Simon Lazare FRIDMAN (or FRIEDMAN) and Chaïa Hinda Haya SAKNOVITZKI SAKHNOVITZKI

Ladies and gentlemen,

I'm looking for the cities of birth, date and place of death for the following people:
Simon Lazare FRIDMAN (or FRIEDMAN) born in 1870 (country and city of birth unknown) who lived with his family in 1926 at 6 rue rampon to Paris. The profession of this man was tailor
It seems that he died unless I was mistaken on October 14, 1932, but I don't know in which city.

and Chaïa Hinda Haya SAKNOVITZKI SAKHNOVITZKI wife FRIDMAN (or FRIEDMAN) born in 1872 ((country and city of birth unknown) who lived with her husband and children in 1926 at 6 rue rampon to PARIS. died October 18, 1940 but I don't know in which city.
The children of this couple (Lea, Philippe, Malka, Salomon) were born in BREST LITOWSK but were deported during the Second World War.

This couple hosted at 6 rue rampon in PARIS in the first months of 1923 my maternal grandfather Mordko KAMIENIECKI born 22/10/1898 in BREST LITOWSK.

Thanking all of you for your help,



Evelyne LEMBERSKI
Saint Maurice 
(France)
evelynelemberski@...


Re: Name Changes on Passenger Lists #general

Shelley Mitchell
 

With so many stories focusing on Ellis Island, one fact remains unspoken. You could always use any name you wanted. You still can, except to deceive creditors. When it came to Naturalizations, however, the name used on the passage was asked as was the name being used at the time. From these documents, a new name was born.

And don’t forget that many immigrants believed that countries like Russia could reach out and bring them back for conscription . Another reason to use modified versions of their name. We are too focused on the staff at Ellis Island. My own grandfather lied and told me his name was changed at Ellis Island. Not true.
--
Shelley Mitchell, NYC    shemit@...
Searching for TERNER, GOLDSCHEIN, KONIGSBERG, SCHONFELD, in Kolomyya; PLATZ, in Delaytn; and TOPF, in Radautz and Kolomea.


Ports of Departure and Index of Maritime Arrivals #general

Alan Reische
 

The two questions are related, and hopefully begin to narrow my search further.

The name 'Reische' likely bears some relationship to either the city or county of Rzeszow'. For Jewish families emigrating from Rzeszow to the US in the late 1870s, what are the most likely ports of departure, and do they maintain online resources as does Hamburg?

For ship arrivals in either Castle Garden or Ellis, is there a master index of shipping arrivals in a narrow period of May through August 1879?

Thanks for any guidance you can provide.


Re: Geni and Family Search #general

Harvey Kabaker
 

If it's that easy, please do so and send us the link. Except connect me
to the Queen of Sheba, please.


Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Barbara (Tuchow) Frohlich
 

Art Hoffman, my Montreal born mother who’s name was 
Ida was always called Chaike or Chaikelah by her Russian born mother so that’s the name I had put on her headstone. Years later said that Chaike is a diminutive for Chaya!


Re: 1764/1765 Revision lists #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

No registration is necessary. Translating the Lithuanian language is a must! In other words, install the capability to have Google Translate directly translate your webpages.

If you were to go to the home page and attempt to fill in the required information in order to get to these records, you would follow the following procedure:

1.The home page is at: https://eais-pub.archyvai.lt/eais/faces/pages/forms/search/F3001.jspx
2. Once you have translated the website to English, the navgation is as follows: 

3. Under Description Search, choose Advanced. The form will change slightly, giving you more fields which may be poulated.

4. Under Custodian, Choose LVIA (Lith. State Historical Archives). Also fill in 11 under Fund. This pertains to these specific records. Select Search or hit Enter.

5. You will see in dark blue 2/3 of the way down the number 11 followed by the title of this fond. It will read as follows:

Previous
                                        1 - 1 of 1                                    
Kiti  
11. Treasury Commission of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania (Komisja Skarbowa Wielkiego Księstwa Litewskiego) (LVIA)


6. Click on this and you will be taken to the next screen where you will see a full description of the fond. Read through it if you'd like, but select the button below labeled "View circular descriptions"

7. You will now see a screen giving you a choice of two files to examine. Click on the first one. This will take you to a screen which describes Fond 11/1. Do not click on the PDF file near the bottom under "Files". Instead, select the button at the bottom which reads "View descriptions of units of account". Note: If you click on the PDF file title, you'll see an inventory book which lists the contents of F11/1 by title but not the images.

8. The last screen shows you a listing of all the images held under F11/1. Select which images are of interest and you will see the final screen where you now select the PDF file. This file contains the images. For Kovno records, you'll see the filename as follows:
Files LVIA_F11_ap1_b1021.pdf








Joel Ratner


Re: Samuel Unger Family from Bielsko-Biala and Kamesznica,Zywiec, Poland #poland #galicia

jskippon@...
 

I have a copy of a book, ZYCIE Wedlug Wartosci, written by dr Jacek Proszyk, the archivist at the Bielsko Biala Castle Museum about the Jewish Community over time. The book is written in Polish but comes with a CD of the English version, which I will continue looking for. The book relies heavily on written sources, which are mostly about men and almost no genealogical information. He mentions Edmund and Josef Unger, Jakob, Joachim and Leo Seifter and Josef Rufeisen, but no women. The author's email is proszyk@.... Nice man, very happy to share what he knows.

My grandmother, Ida Schanzer, born 1885 in Andrychau, moved to Bielitz Bialy. I have a school photo of her class, must be about 1898 at the Jewish Girls' School. Can anyone suggest where I might post it?

Jessica Skippon
SCHANZER in Wadowice and Andrychau
BORGER and BIRN in Andrychau
JACHZEL


Re: Whitier Inn-NYC 1930s. More info on Sarah and grandson Tom #general

Barbara Ellman
 

Yoni,
 
From the book Sea Gate Remembered: New York City's First Gated Community
By Arnold Rosen
image.png
Found by Googling!

--
Barbara Ellman
Secaucus NJ USA
HASSMAN, SONENTHAL, DAUERMAN, LUCHS - Drohobycz, Ukraine
HIRSCHHORN, GOLDSTEIN, BUCHWALD - Dolyna, Ukraine
ELLMAN, COIRA, MAIDMAN - Minkovtsy, Ukraine
KAGLE, FASS - Ulanow, Poland


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Roger Lustig
 

Yale Zussman writes:

"Unless there is an actual proof that involuntary name-changes weren't
possible, you cannot reject the name-change narratives out of hand. 
Given the number of potential cases, around 37 million, and what is
known about the operation of the immigration stations (it's discussed in
the Congressional Record), the notion that involuntary name-changes were
impossible because the immigration process operated flawlessly is simply
absurd."

The actual proof is in the facts:

--that no documentary evidence of a name-change by an immigration
official has been found;

--that there is no evidence that a procedure existed for doing such a
thing;

--that no form on which a name-change would be entered has been known to
exist;

--that no regulation regarding name-changes at the port of entry has
ever been found;

--that someone who purportedly received such treatment would either have
had to memorize the new name instantly or receive it written down in an
alphabet they might not even have been able to read;

--that there was no such thing as a database of people's names to which
such an event might be reported;

--and on and on.

For that matter, the first thing to keep in mind is that the immigration
officers didn't even write down the vast majority of the names of people
who passed by them. They compared the names on the passenger list to
those on the steamship tickets, made check-marks and the occasional
rubber-stamp, and that was generally it.

The immigration process did not operate flawlessly, but since we've
never found a way that an immigration officer *could* have changed a
name with any expectation that it would stick for more than 5 minutes,
how could a "flaw" lead to a name change? A flaw in what?

Oh, and the immigration officers spoke 40 languages in aggregate. They
were assigned to ships according to the languages expected to be found
among the passengers, and could in a pinch call on colleagues to help.

Roger Lustig

Princeton, NJ USA


Re: what is the meaning of given name #poland #names

Valentin Lupu
 

Nessiha (Hebrew) means "princess".
Shabbat Shalom,

Valentin Lupu
Israel


Sea Gate, Brooklyn #usa

Renee Steinig
 

Yonatan Ben-Ari <yonibenari@...> wrote:

<<Tom's mother and grandmother may have lived in the Sea Gate area and
Tom would visit his mother during the summers. Are Coney
Island and Sea Gate close to each other?>>

From Wikipedia:

<<Sea Gate is a private gated community at the far western end of
Coney Island at the southwestern tip of the New York City borough of
Brooklyn. Located on the portion of the Coney Island peninsula west of
West 37th Street, it contains mostly single-family homes, some
directly on Gravesend Bay.>>

Renee

Renee Stern Steinig
Dix Hills NY
genmaven@...


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

On 6/26/2020 9:44 AM, JoAnne Goldberg wrote:
About "changing the spelling" -- the manifests I've seen have all been
written in English or German, in any case, using our Latin alphabet.
Whereas many of our ancestors would have written their names in Russian
or Yiddish, totally different alphabets. The name on the manifest might
have been an undecipherable scribble to them (assuming they were
literate at all)
Jews in the Pale of Settlement (Poland, Lithuania) and nearby areas
would have been at least as familiar with the Roman alphabet as with the
Cyrillic.  Very few Jews were completely monolingual in Yiddish.  Most
people, even many Russian serfs, could hock a chainik in more than one
language.  By the 1890's most Jews had at least a couple years school,
and both Cyrillic and Roman were taught in all grammar schools, and Jews
in Yeshiva picked up enough.   In the 19th Century the first 2 years of
school everywhere were better than 6 grades today.  Remember, Lincoln
had no more than a year and a half of school.  When you think of your
grandparents arriving in the US, don't think of the elderly people you
remember--think of the young bright eager to work and to learn people
they were.

Jules Levin







Also, there was a comment yesterday about names beginning with G or H.
The Russian (Cyrllic) alphabet has a guttural H, like the beginning of
Khrushchev, but a soft H is rendered with a G, hence, the Shakespearean
play Gamlet or Hirsch spelled as Girsh. I am guessing these names were
pronounced correctly, but written in the Russian alphabet with an
initial G, which of course looks nothing like an English/German G.

Curious if anyone has more information on these -- could be helpful in
understanding the name-change stories that so many of us have.
--
JoAnne Goldberg - Menlo Park, California; GEDmatch M131535
BLOCH, SEGAL, FRIDMAN, KAMINSKY, PLOTNIK/KIN -- LIthuania
GOLDSCHMIDT, HAMMERSCHLAG,HEILBRUNN, REIS(S), EDELMUTH, ROTHSCHILD,
SPEI(Y)ER -- Hesse, Germany
COHEN, KAMP, HARFF, FLECK, FRÖHLICH, HAUSMANN,  DANIEL  -- Rhineland,
Germany


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Joe & Carolyn Hoelscher
 

My great grandfather left Vistinetz (Vistytis) via Hamburg, Germany for the USA in 1867 aboard the ship Bavaria.  The ship record says he was from Wystetten, Russisch Polen.  His name on board the ship was Reuben Lauchtenstein (family members have always said his last name was Lichtenstein), and every record I have been able to find in the USA has his last name as Jacobs.  I think he changed his last name to Jacobs because he apparently had a couple of brothers who had come to the USA already, as well as a cousin named Jacob Purvin.  I did not really know about these brothers who arrived before Reuben until I started researching the family.  The brothers who came before Reuben chose to change the name to Jacobs, maybe because of the cousin’s name, and Reuben followed suit.  But the reason for choosing Jacobs is not really known.  I had heard of Jacob Purvin before doing research, but I didn’t know anything about him.  So I guess people were changing their names on their own, probably forever!

 

Carolyn Hoelscher

San Antonio


Re: Whitier Inn-NYC 1930s. More info on Sarah and grandson Tom #general

Sherri Bobish
 


Yoni,

You can see a 1910 photo of The Whitier Inn at this link. The poster claims that Isaac Bashevis Singer spent time at The Whitier Inn.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/80454089@N00/5533313670

This site has a bit of history about Sea Gate.
https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/brooklyn-sea-gate-whittier-inn-1809149938

A quote from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_Gate,_Brooklyn
"Sea Gate is a private gated community at the far western end of Coney Island at the southwestern tip of the New York City borough of Brooklyn.[1] Located on the portion of the Coney Island peninsula west of West 37th Street"

Hope this helps,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

Searching: RATOWSKY / CHAIMSON (Ariogala / Ragola, Lith.)
WALTZMAN / WALZMAN (Ustrzyki Dolne / Istryker, Pol.)
LEVY (Tyrawa Woloska, Pol.)
LEFFENFELD / LEFENFELD (Daliowa/ Posada Jasliska, Pol.)
BOJDA (Tarnobrzeg, Pol.)
SOKALSKY / SOLON FINGER(MAN) (Grodek, Bialystok, Pol.)
BOBISH / APPEL (Odessa)
 


Looking for descendants of Mates KONIGSBERG, KEHGSBERG, Sara VOGEL, Sara VISMAN #israel #poland

Baker Rosalie
 

My uncle, Mates KONIGSBERG was born in Tarnogrod, Poland 06/17/1902 to Shrage Fajwel and Meite 
He moved to Danzig, then Berlin, then Amsterdam, then Barsingerhorn in Holland.

Sara VOGEL was born in Cieszanow (Czeszenow, Ciechanow, Cheszanow,) Poland on March 4, 2011 to Mordekhai and Yeta.

On June 12, 1936, Mates KONIGSBERG married Sara VOGEL in Holland.

On August 3, 1936 they arrived in Palestine on the ship “Galil”

I am at a brick wall.  Except on the Yad Vashem website I found pages of testimony for Josef FOGEL from Cieszanow born 1905, Rachel WOGEL from Czeszenow born 1908 and Yitzkhak Dawid VOGEL from Ciechanow born 1914.

Yitzkhak Dawid and Josef were victims of the holocaust in the Netherlands.

 The Pages of Testimony were submitted by their sister, Sara VISMAN

Sara, born in 1911 fits right in with Josef, Rachel and Yitzkhak. My father did say that Mates died young. I think Sara Vogel Konigsberg married Mr. Visman after my uncle died. 

Any information on descendants of Mates KONIGSBERG, Sara VOGEL, Sara VISMAN would be greatly appreciated.  


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

C Chaykin
 

Dear Yale, It sounds most likely, given the paucity of documentary proof, that most of these stories originated out of embarrassment about having chosen another surname. Perhaps some wanted to hide the original name, due to its obvious origin (an undesirable" country of merely just foreign) or ethnicity. In any case the new surname was the preferred surname. Someone who preferred his/her original surname could have changed it back, so that was not the case.  And there it stands. 
Good luck in your search.


Re: What "notions" means? #general

C Chaykin
 

The term "notions" is used for sewing accessories like buttons, snaps, etc. Here's a link to a wiki. 


Photo ID request #translation

Stuart Kaufer
 

I am attaching a photo of what I believe to be my maternal grandmother's family.  She was Roza Friedman Stein came from Tarne-Mare Romania and died in 1937 in Chicago.   My own mother is now 101 and is unable to recognize anyone in the photo. She is the last person living who would be able to tell who the people were.   I believe one of them was my great Uncle David Friedman who came to visit my GM in Chicago and then returned to Europe and died in Auschwitz.   On the off chance that anyone on this list serve may recognize I am attaching and asking to let me know.   Thanks so much.


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

I will answer Yale point by point:

On 6/26/2020 8:24 AM, YaleZuss via groups.jewishgen.org wrote:
I am fascinated by the assumption in many of these responses that I
haven't done my homework.  No-one, including in a flurry of personal
contacts, has mentioned an item that I hadn't seen already in my
study.  I read each of them and then back-checked it; how many of you
who cite these items have done so?
Jules, have you ever actually bothered to look at the data or think
about your claims? Do you know anyone who can speak 40 languages? 
Does any of them work for the amount paid the immigration inspectors?
Has it ever occurred to you that there might be errors in government
documents?
This second paragraph is ironic coming after your affirmation of your
careful reading.  I think almost everyone understood that I did not say
there was someone there who spoke 40 languages.  An averagely careful
reader understood correctly that among the many immigration inspectors
over 40 languages were spoken.  Someone in this discussion who has also
studied the issue claims many more than 40.  This is not surprising,
since I think that America was a more polyglot country in the 19th
Century than now--but this is a different issue.

I also have the impression that one of the beliefs underlying the "meme"
is a middle-class urban Jewish attitude vis-a-vis the presumed
native-born Wasps from the sticks who they assume were the officials
engaged in silly frivolous name changes.  Consider this as a factor.

Another factor I hope you will explore is /cui bono/, which Russians
especially like (komy pol'za)--who benefits?  Why did these frazzled
hungry (to go home to dine) officials stand to gain by arbitrarily
changing names?  And what did the second generation immigrants gain by
telling their 3rd gen children "it was changed at Ellis Island..."   I
think the 2nd question is easier to answer.  It was embarrassing to tell
their children that their grandparents wanted to seem less "Jewish",
more American.  Clearly the officials had nothing to gain by deviating
from procedures.

I started my study looking for the reasoning behind the meme, not to
reject it, but as one claim after another proved to be wrong, based on
faulty logic, or on methodological errors, I started wondering how it
came about.  Then I heard from the USCIS Historians' Office that they
didn't know where the meme came from.  I'm still working on that.

Unless there is an actual proof that involuntary name-changes weren't
possible, you cannot reject the name-change narratives out of hand. 
Given the number of potential cases, around 37 million, and what is
known about the operation of the immigration stations (it's discussed
in the Congressional Record), the notion that involuntary name-changes
were impossible because the immigration process operated flawlessly is
simply absurd.
The immigration process did not have to operate flawlessly to guard
against involuntary name changing.  This is a red herring. Are migrants
today having their names changed by gov officials when they enter the
country?  Of course not, but no one would claim the current system
operates flawlessly.

Let me propose a way of teasing out factors within the Jewish community
that might explain what was going on--why some Horowitzes changed the
name, and others did not.  {sidebar: Yiddish joke I heard from my
father--remember Sadie Horowitz from the old neighborhood.  When she
came to America she changed her name.  In the old country it was
Kurvawitz.}  Here's my idea: find 100 families with no name change, and
100 that did.  Makr economic, social, and religious tradition profiles
on each 3 or 4 generational family.  I predict that the name-changers
would be more socially mobile, less religious, more exogamous, etc.,
etc. None of these differences could have influenced immigration officials.

Good luck with your research,

Jules Levin


--Yale Zussman