Date   

Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Jeff Miller
 

My mother’s Hebrew name was Chaya Sarah and English name Sarah Ida.

Jeff Miller
Maryland


Re: Libraries with Ancestry Remote Access Through ProQuest Has Been Extended Through July 31 #announcements

rebasolomon
 

To edit my response: Anyone in New York State can get a New York Public Library card.  Right now, while they are closed for the virus, you can use the SimplyE app to get a digital library card. Here’s the link to their step-by-step instructions for getting a digital library card. It’s free and so worth it.

https://www.nypl.org/books-music-movies/ebookcentral/simplye/getting-started
Reba Harris Solomon


Presentation Copies of Family Trees #general

George Rothstein
 

I would like to purchase a not too expensive 7-generation family tree of descendants of my great great grandfather to give as a gift.  Can anyone give me general advice here and specific recommendations sent directly to me?

Researching: ROTHSTEIN (Minsk Gebernia), LEVIN (city of MINSK), CHERPACHA (Byerezhino, Belorus), SHENKMAN (Glubokoe, Luzhki, Plissa, Disna Uyezd, Belorus)


Re: Seeking information on a village named Horodok, Vilna #lithuania

bgreenfield7@...
 

Thank you for clarifying the names of these towns.  Mine is :

Haradok, (current modern name), is identified in JGFF database as Haradok, (near Molodechno).
    This is probably town that the initial query was all about. 
    During Russian Empire era place was known as Gródek, Vilejka uyezd, Vilna gubernia
    During the interwar period (1918-1939) town was known as Gródek, Molodeczno powiat, Wilno Wojewodztwo , Poland
    Town population was ~70% Jewish in 1921.
    There are 134 searches for this town by Genners in JGFF database.

I  understand that there also might be Haradok in the Ukraine.


Re: Registration towns in Hungary #hungary

Judy Petersen
 

To #645232 (sorry, I don't see your name):
     Biri is probably a transcription error.  The date of the marriages is the same, so this is not a case of a man marrying sisters at different time.  Someone probably confused the "Cz" for "B" and the "ll" as "r".  One would have to check the original record to be sure.  If Biri is correct, it's possible the bride had a double name.

To Erika,
     HeoCsaba (HejoCsaba) is only 17 km from Onod, and Felsozsolca is only 13 km away on the same road, according to the map I consulted.  It's quite possible that the bride and groom lived in those towns so the marriage was recorded in both.  It's also possible bride and groom lived in one town while the Rabbi who officiated was from the other, so the marriage was recorded in both places.  It's also possible that family members who were witnesses were living in one or the other of the towns, so that the marriage was recorded (announced) in both places.  And it's also possible that Felsozsolca was small enough that they didn't have their own synagogue or Rabbi, so registrations weren't recorded locally, but rather in the closest town with a synagogue/Rabbi. 
     I've also seen it happen that when people moved from a small town to a big city, and the marriage took place in that big city, the marriage was sometimes recorded years after the fact in the small town where they came from.
     As to whether the registration in the different towns was required by law, someone more knowledgeable than I would have to answer that!
     Best,

               Judy Petersen 


Research in Iasi #romania

eitaniriel@...
 

Dear Teodora.

My ancestor from Iasi is Pessie Zazulia B. Jan. 1851 d. 1900. Her Father was Gavriel Zazulia.

Anything you can provide will give me a lead as this is a bit of a brick wall for me.

Thank you so much.

Harriet Kasow

Jerusalem

 


Yiddish translation requested #poland #yiddish #russia

Susan Ticotsky Rubino
 

Looking for a translation for this postcard. Believe these young men are my Ticotsky ancestors. Maybe Yiddish or Polish? Thank you.


Re: Geni and Family Search #general

jewishgen@...
 

You paint far too rosy a picture of Geni Randy. Yes people make additions and corrections but they also add a lot of their own errors and sometimes a load of crap which is then very difficult to correct. The problem with all trees is the quality of the research - irrespective of the platform.


Re: what is the meaning of given name #poland #names

Miriam Bulwar David-Hay
 

Joseph Godelnik asks about the name "Nesseha" for a girl in Poland. The first question is where you saw this. It is hard to imagine any Polish document containing this spelling. If it was in an English transcription, this may well have mangled the name.

However, assuming it was written more or less phonetically, although it may sound like the Hebrew word "nesikha" ("princess"), this was not (and still is not) a name and it is most unlikely that a Jewish girl in Poland would have been called this.

"Nesseha" seems most likely to be a variation on Nesia or Neszka, a female Yiddish name commonly seen in Polish Jewish documents. I believe the name is abbreviated from Genesia, which in turn is a variation on the female Yiddish name Genendel.

Alternatively, it may be a variation on Necha (Nekha), also a fairly common female name seen in Polish Jewish documents, abbreviated from the Hebrew name Nechama.

I hope the above assists.

All the best,
Miriam Bulwar David-Hay,
Raanana, Israel.


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island #usa #general

Arlene Beare
 

The person writing down the name spelled it incorrectly probably due to the accent being difficult to understand.  Names were not changed at Ellis Island.
Arlene Beare


ViewMate translation request - Polish #translation

Alex Guri
 

Hello,

I've posted vital records in Polish for which I'd appreciate a translation.
They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82512
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82513
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82518
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82519

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much,
Alex


Ralph Baer
 

My parents had a total of 25 first cousins. I at least met as a child or have located since I started pursuing genealogy 22 of them. I recently posted about Herbert (Naftali) BACHARACH, and with the help of readers here put his sad story to rest Thanks again. This post is about cousin #24. The last one is an illegitimate daughter of a brother of my paternal grandfather whom I will probably only learn about if a descendant takes an autosomal DNA test.
 
My grandfather’s sister Julie STRAUß (STRAUSS) nee BAER (14 July 1872 New York – 30 June 1951 New York) and her husband Aaron (Adolf) STRAUß (28 April 1855 Walldürn [Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg] – 15 June 1905 Frankfurt am Main).had two sons. One, Ludwig STRAUß (born 16 February 1894 Frankfurt), was killed early in World War I. 
 
All I know about the second, Robert STRAUß, was that he was born on 6 October 1897 in Frankfurt and moved to South America. He supposedly broke contact with the family including his mother. By any chance is anyone familiar with him?
 
Yes, Julie was born in New York before her parents returned to Germany about 1874.
--
Ralph N. Baer        RalphNBaer@...       Washington, DC


Re: Geni and Family Search #general

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

Geni is more accurate and complete than any individual tree on Ancestry or MyHeritage in almost all cases, since it is a collaborative tree.  Why?  Think of it this way.  What would be more accurate and complete: a tree you do on your own, or a tree you do with other people who can detect and correct your mistakes and add missing data?  Of course there are errors on any tree.  Geni has 145 million connected profiles, so even if the error rate is 1% that would be almost 1.5 million errors.  But I can guarantee that every small, individual tree is bound to have a far higher rate of errors and omissions.  As for FamilySearch, they also have a large collaborative tree and it is often very good.  Again, finding some mistakes on another tree should never give anyone a false sense of superiority.  There is always work to be done on every tree, and the larger collaborative trees are necessarily going to be more complete and accurate than anything a single person could do on his or her own.


Re: Rezniks of Pohost, (Slutsk) and New York #belarus #usa

STUART M FRANK
 

Sorry I can't help you on your Resnicks but my grandfather Lieb Frankel was from this Pohost.

Stuart


Re: Dates of Simchat Torah 1866 #general

Valentin Lupu
 

Hi Toby,
Simchat Torah is celebrated on Tishrei 23rd outside the land of Israel. Brest-Litovsk was in the Russian Empire in 1866 and Russia adopted the Gregorian calendar only in 1918. Therefore, two possible dates correspond to this event:
- October 2, 1866 according to the Gregorian calendar
- September 19, 1866 according to the Julian calendar used in Brest in those times.

Valentin Lupu
ISRAEL


Re: Seeking information on a village named Horodok, Vilna #lithuania

Alexander Sharon
 

Correction for Kazhan - Haradok

There are  80 entries for this town by Genners in JGFF database. 

The total number for all searches for five towns named Haradok, Belarus is 504, by 242 researchers.


Alexander Sharon
JGFF editor


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Bob Bloomberg
 

I think we are getting very defensive.  I haven't seen anyone who claims that names were intentionally, willfully changed. I don't believe they were.  What I think many are saying is that the system, and the people in it, were not perfect.  Add to the imperfections the fact that orthography was still in flux, and that most names could be spelled many different ways,by the same person, and you have the opportunity for name changes (I have seen different spellings of the same name on different documents signed by the same person.).


Re: Dates of Simchat Torah 1866 #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 


GOOGLE is your friend.  Searching for     simchat torah 1866 brings up a site a genealogist should know.

  www.hebcal.com    try it, it’s easy to use.

Barbara Mannlein
Tucson, AZ



On Jun 26, 2020, at 4:10 PM, Frank Bond <fb645@...> wrote:

Would someone be able to tell me when Simchat Torah was in 1866?  A memoir states that my 3great-grandmother died in the middle of Simchat Torah in 1866 (cholera plague in Brest).
 
Thank you.
 
Toby Gass
USA
_._,_._,_



Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

a.eatroff@...
 

This became oddly contentious.

Like many others, I'd heard to stories about Ellis Island name changes and later learned that this would not have happened. My own tree shows numerous name changes, both in Europe and in the USA. In some cases, this came down to differing opinions about how to transliterate a Russian or Yiddish name or even a shift from a Romanian to a Yiddish variant of the same name. A couple of times, it looks like whoever wrote the name down in Europe misheard the name entirely. Usually, it was a matter of simple desire to assimilate.

So, for example, Talpalariu became Feller (Romanian and Yiddish for the same profession). Leibovici became Leibowtiz and, later, Lee (Romanian to Yiddish to Anglicized). Itrov was misspelled as Eatroff in the US and we stuck with it. Wittrof ended up on a a passenger manifest, but was so wildly off, it never appeared on another document. Faivush became Philip and Mikael became Max to sound more "American." All of those sorts of changes are extremely commonplace.

The most amusing story about assigning surnames in my family was a tall tale from the mid-19th century when the Austro-Hungarian Empire decided Jews should have surnames. Usually, those names would be based on an occupation or patronymic or a location, but one of my ancestors was said to have been so amused by the "ridiculous" names people took, he laughed out loud and an official saddled him with the name Lacher, meaning "laugher." That's too good to be true, but it's more fun than "they changed it at Ellis Island."


Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Jules Levin
 

I haven't been following this topic, but my grandmother's name in St
Petersburg was Ita, pronounced /EEta/.  If you say it with an American
accent the t becomes d, and you get Eda,  which was her name in
America.  I never thought this was a problem name.

Jules Levin


On 6/26/2020 3:14 PM, Barbara (Tuchow) Frohlich wrote:
Art Hoffman, my Montreal born mother who’s name was
Ida was always called Chaike or Chaikelah by her Russian born mother
so that’s the name I had put on her headstone. Years later said that
Chaike is a diminutive for Chaya!

18581 - 18600 of 663793