Re: Kopyl (Kapule)/ Arranged marriages #general


My grandfather, who was 18 in 1880, didn't want to marry the girl chosen for him, so he got on a. ship  and came to New York City.  He married my grandmother in NYC in 1889.

Pronunciation question - "G" Russian vs. Belarusian #russia #belarus

Steven Usdansky

It's been decades since I took a couple of years of Russian in college, but the letter Г was always pronounced has a hard G; never a soft G or H. On the other hand, Г, when it appears in a place name on Google Maps, is transliterated as H, which apparently is the official Belarusian style. Just wondering if this reflects long-standing differences in pronunciation; one of my father's uncles shows up as  Герц in what appears to be an 1894 census document (revision list?) but the passenger manifest showing his arrival at Ellis Island gives his name as Herz (and he was known in the US as Harry).

Re: This week's Yizkor book excerpt on the JewishGen Facebook page #yizkorbooks

Susan J. Gordon

Thank you for sending this, Bruce. I always read your news about Yizkor book excerpts. The murdered of Kovel are being remembered, and Kaddish has been said many (many) times. How sad that none of them knew....

Susan J Gordon
New York
Lvov, Zbarazh, Skalat, Chernowitz, BUDAPEST

Re: 1764/1765 Revision lists #lithuania


This seems to be under Rubric 5 for Lvia.
Paul Hattori
London UK

MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania

Re: Geography mystery: Did any part of Polish Russia became German between 1880 and 1900? Specifically where? #poland #germany


The passport was lost when a cousin passed away. But the 1914 ship manifest says Galicia-Austrian-Hebrew, born in Poland. When he brought over children in 1920, that ship manifest said Polish. Eventually he became a IS citizen and the US passport (which I have) said Austrian by birth but from Poland.
Barbara Cohen, Chicago

Re: Geni and Family Search #general

Robert Hanna

I'm so tired of people complaining here about  If you don't like it don't use it.
Personally, I have found some good info on geni and some bad info on geni.  I don't use it as MY family tree.  It is a WORLD family tree.  I have my own family tree.  Everything I get from geni, I verify before it goes into my family tree.
Adding to geni does not hurt anyone (unless they think it is gospel), but it helps a lot of people.
Now I will step off my soapbox and continue my family genealogy and get help wherever it comes from.
Robert Hanna

Re: Geni and Family Search #general


I get very annoyed with Geni because people add so much misinformation. Someone I’ve never heard of made me an uncle to my sister’s son. Problem is my sister never had a son. I’m not going to bother trying to fix it because it’s just one of many mistakes others have made with my data. I’m content with full control over my tree at Ancestry, but even then some people make really bad assumptions when they approve the “hints” from other trees. One woman with whom I had a miniscule DNA match was convinced one of my great-grandfathers belonged on her tree, so she added him as a spouse to her grandfather. When I told her to remove the connection she told me not to be so arrogant. (She did remove him.) 
We’re all going to meet up with folks that take our good research and spin it to their own ends (the good, the bad, and the ugly), but I’ll keep my peace of mind by having the control I have on Ancestry.
Elias Savada
Bethesda MD

Elias Savada
Bethesda MD

Seeking information on Samuel Gluck #hungary #usa

Bob Gluck

I am trying to find information about my great-grandfather, Samuel Gluck (maybe 1947-1929). I have very little. I believe that he was born in Budapest, immigrated to NYC around 1879, and at some point maybe moved to Milwaukee, WI. I believe that he was married to Frances Goldberger. Their children included my grandfather Joseph, Katie (Herz), Morris, Fannie (Black), and Esther (Mittleman). My late father, Joe’s son Stanley, once told me that Sam may have lived in Milwaukee for a few years and eventually moved to the Boston area, but he didn’t really know. Any ideas?
Thank you,
Bob Gluck

Re: Looking for descendants of Mates KONIGSBERG, KEHGSBERG, Sara VOGEL, Sara VISMAN #israel #poland

Hello Rosalie

I didn’t see an email address for you, so I am posting my response here. My paternal great grandmother was Miriam Konigsberg (born 1856).  Her father was Gabriel Konigsberg (born 1830) son of Nathan Konigsberg (born 1800) who was the son of Simon Konigsberg. 

I am curious if you have gone further back with your uncle’s lineage and I wonder if your family intersects with my family. Both my father and I are in GEDMatch as A198550 and A870426. 

Rhonda Post

Re: 1764/1765 Revision lists #lithuania



Are there more recent (mid- to late 1800s) revision lists on this website?  I'm mainly interested in the Kaunas/Kovno region.


Re: 20th century records - Tomaszów Lubelski, Poland #poland

Shelley K. Pollero

Contact JRI-Poland's Tomaszów Lubelski Town Leader Sonny Putter at  sonnyputter@....

For information about other towns in the Zamosc Area, contact me at rkpollero@.....
Shelley K. Pollero
Severna Park, Maryland

Re: Simon Lazare FRIDMAN (or FRIEDMAN) and Chaïa Hinda Haya SAKNOVITZKI SAKHNOVITZKI #france


Hi Evelyne 

In which archives and collections did you already search? Did you search for their death records in Paris Archives? If they died in Paris their death records must be online there. Also the census for 1926, 1931 and 1936 of Paris are online on Paris Archives. Did you also look at the Shoa Memorial Archives online? Do you know if the children were deported from Paris or from other places in France?


Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Jeff Miller

My mother was named in honor of a deceased young sister named Etta or Yetta. She was given the name Chaya Sura or Sarah Ida in English. The Chaya or Health was to keep her healthy and safe and having a much longer life than her ill-fated sister.

Jeff Miller

Re: Name Changes on Passenger Lists #general

Marshall Lerner

Names that appear on passenger manifests (lists) were based on the information provided by the purchaser when a ticket was first acquired. Most of those purchasers did not speak English. That information was written down by the ticket seller whose first language was also often different from English and that's one explanation for the many variations in name spellings -- they are often transliterated. US Immigration Laws required those manifests to be prepared in advance of the ship's arrival + a physician had to attest to the health of the passengers and sign those manifests. As a result the names that people arrived with, when they immigrated, were the names from their tickets.

That said, the names on the passenger tickets can differ from the names people used after they settled in the US. Naturalization papers will frequently show both the "transit name" and the common name of the individual as well as the names of family members and their date of arrival. The extent of information in each case depends on the laws/regulations in force at the time. And those requirements changed as time went on.

Hope this helps.

Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Jeff Miller

My mother’s Hebrew name was Chaya Sarah and English name Sarah Ida.

Jeff Miller

Re: Libraries with Ancestry Remote Access Through ProQuest Has Been Extended Through July 31 #announcements


To edit my response: Anyone in New York State can get a New York Public Library card.  Right now, while they are closed for the virus, you can use the SimplyE app to get a digital library card. Here’s the link to their step-by-step instructions for getting a digital library card. It’s free and so worth it.
Reba Harris Solomon

Presentation Copies of Family Trees #general

George Rothstein

I would like to purchase a not too expensive 7-generation family tree of descendants of my great great grandfather to give as a gift.  Can anyone give me general advice here and specific recommendations sent directly to me?

Researching: ROTHSTEIN (Minsk Gebernia), LEVIN (city of MINSK), CHERPACHA (Byerezhino, Belorus), SHENKMAN (Glubokoe, Luzhki, Plissa, Disna Uyezd, Belorus)

Re: Seeking information on a village named Horodok, Vilna #lithuania


Thank you for clarifying the names of these towns.  Mine is :

Haradok, (current modern name), is identified in JGFF database as Haradok, (near Molodechno).
    This is probably town that the initial query was all about. 
    During Russian Empire era place was known as Gródek, Vilejka uyezd, Vilna gubernia
    During the interwar period (1918-1939) town was known as Gródek, Molodeczno powiat, Wilno Wojewodztwo , Poland
    Town population was ~70% Jewish in 1921.
    There are 134 searches for this town by Genners in JGFF database.

I  understand that there also might be Haradok in the Ukraine.

Re: Registration towns in Hungary #hungary

Judy Petersen

To #645232 (sorry, I don't see your name):
     Biri is probably a transcription error.  The date of the marriages is the same, so this is not a case of a man marrying sisters at different time.  Someone probably confused the "Cz" for "B" and the "ll" as "r".  One would have to check the original record to be sure.  If Biri is correct, it's possible the bride had a double name.

To Erika,
     HeoCsaba (HejoCsaba) is only 17 km from Onod, and Felsozsolca is only 13 km away on the same road, according to the map I consulted.  It's quite possible that the bride and groom lived in those towns so the marriage was recorded in both.  It's also possible bride and groom lived in one town while the Rabbi who officiated was from the other, so the marriage was recorded in both places.  It's also possible that family members who were witnesses were living in one or the other of the towns, so that the marriage was recorded (announced) in both places.  And it's also possible that Felsozsolca was small enough that they didn't have their own synagogue or Rabbi, so registrations weren't recorded locally, but rather in the closest town with a synagogue/Rabbi. 
     I've also seen it happen that when people moved from a small town to a big city, and the marriage took place in that big city, the marriage was sometimes recorded years after the fact in the small town where they came from.
     As to whether the registration in the different towns was required by law, someone more knowledgeable than I would have to answer that!

               Judy Petersen 

Research in Iasi #romania


Dear Teodora.

My ancestor from Iasi is Pessie Zazulia B. Jan. 1851 d. 1900. Her Father was Gavriel Zazulia.

Anything you can provide will give me a lead as this is a bit of a brick wall for me.

Thank you so much.

Harriet Kasow



23681 - 23700 of 668887