Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

EdrieAnne Broughton

I think the place the name was changed was at the port of embarkation, like Hamburg or Cherbourg.  The story devolved into Ellis Island because that was the universal place that most remembered.  It was used even by immigrants who landed earlier than Ellis island Castle Garden.  The story is too common for it not to have happened somewhere and those ship's manifests I've read online are handwritten (scrawled) then folded and unfolded, got wet until it was quite a feat for the immigration at intake to read at all.  Mistakes were made, people traveled under false papers.
Does anyone know if patronyms were accepted for surnames?  I have a brother-in-law whose great grandfather (and all his brothers) adopted Holmer as a surname (and they did it as they embarked in Europe) rather than the name they were born with which had two umlauted ohs and a couple of other vowels.  
EdrieAnne Broughton
Vacaville, California 

Rav Abadi family from Lakewood, NJ #usa

Neil Rosenstein

Trying to make contact with the family of Rav Yitzchak Abadi who
returned to live in Lakewood NJ in 2009. His wife Chaya Rivka is a
sister of Avraham Leiser and Necha (married Heschek Parnes).

Searching for Sunny BERNARD / Sonny HOFSTEDE #usa

Carol Jean Weightman

I am looking for family member Sunny BERNARD who came to the United States from Amsterdam in the 1940’s.

I believe we are part of the same Reisfeld / Lewin / Kanner family of Rzeszow and later Berlin.

Sunny had been known earlier as Sonny HOFSTEDE.

I would appreciate any information that would help me find Sunny.

Surrey, UK

Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>

No, it makes no sense.

1. Names were not changed at Ellis Island. Read the previous posts which supplied a reading list.
2. The German would be "Ich kann es nicht verstehen.: or “Kann nicht verstehen”.

On Jun 30, 2020, at 5:15 AM, Alan Gordon <ofarg1@...> wrote:

My second cousin, during an interview I conducted, informed me that his grandfather, Frank Kanserstein, had his name changed at Ellis Island. Frank's was the husband of my great aunt, and I never met him. According to my cousin, Frank's real name was "Thomaspol," but when they asked him what his name was, he replied, "Kanserstein," or "I can't understand." Given your combined experiences, does this make any sense?

Offer from Boris M in Ukraine to translate Zhitomir documents #ukraine #translation


I was contacted by a man named Boris Makalsky from the Ukraine. He found my name in the JewishGen list of people looking for Posternak family in Zhitomir. He claims to have details of my husband's family going back to 1770. He wants to charge me for this information. I am skeptical of accepting a tree from him without proper documentation, which he wants to charge me extra if I ask for individual documents. This can get costly. His note is below:

I have a lot of documents related to your family. Approximately 40-50 documents. About births (Luser had at least 9 brothers and sisters), marriages, divorces and deaths.
1. Record of the birth of Luser in 1878. Names of father, mother, both grandfathers.
2. Record of the marriage of Luser with Rukhlya Milman in 1904. Their age, confirmation of the names of the fathers.
3. A record of the birth of their daughter in 1905.
4. Birth records of almost all of Luser's siblings.
5. Luser's father was a retired soldier and appeared in Zhitomir in the late 1860s. Before that, he lived in a completely different city. According to the censuses of this city,

You can trace the history of the family until the 1770s. For each scan from the original document with translation I ask 25.
There is another option. For $ 220, for all the documents I have, I make a tree from the 1770s to 1900.
This is about 60-80 people. This includes 3 any scans with translation. Each additional scan for $ 20.

Has anyone else had experience with Boris Makalsky? What would you recommend that I do?

Rhonda Post

Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

C Chaykin

Your second cousin may say whatever he likes, but the names on the Ellis Island ship manifests were copied from the embarkation manifests

Photo Identification of groom’s attire #poland

Ann Adenbaum

Subj: ViewMate Photo Identification
I've posted a photo for identification of the groom’s attire. Is it a military uniform? It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Ann Adenbaum


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

C Chaykin

Stephen, at the risk of stating the obvious, people who claim that their family name was changed at Ellis Island do not mean that it was changed by marriage. This subject is getting old...🥴

Re: Photograph of grave of Rav Yidele Horowitz of Stutchin #israel


His grandson has a shul in Boro Park, Brooklyn.  Supposed to be a very nice guy. Here is the contact info, maybe someone there can help you. 

Minchas Yehuda Stichin
1266 50th St.
Brooklyn, NY 11219
Rabbi Eliezer Yehoshua Yudkovsky
(contact info from "GoDaven"website)

Ungvar (Uzhhorod) birth records #hungary #general


The following reference is given in JewishGen. Is there any way to look at the original record?

Larry Bassist

From Tarnow area: SCHWARZKUCHEL #dna #galicia


Looking for any further info or other possible connections to the following:
Recently-added Tarnow birth records on Ancestry include 3 Schwarzküchel siblings, born between 1853-1863, with parents Moses & Chana, and 1 Schwarzküchel child born 1860, with parents Markus & Beile, as shown below.

In bold near topI've "penciled in" for consideration our family, given Gitel's Kataya birthplace about 10 miles east of Tarnow - plus DNA match with descendant of Moses > Schia Wolf > Solomon > Emanuel b.1914 Brooklyn.

In bold at bottom, I've "penciled in" for consideration the family of DNA match with descendant of Abraham > Benjamin b.1931.

With impreciseness of DNA, either or both of the families in bold could instead descend from Markus & Beile, or perhaps an unknown other brother in the area.  Among the 1940-1941 Kraków ghetto records also on Ancestry, are other Schwarzküchels born between 1883-1901, who I've not been able to connect up.  Perhaps with more DNA matches and trees ...

     Schwarzküchel,  Moses b.1822 
m. Neuman,             Chana b.1826    d.1902 

Schwarzküchel, Abraham b.<1853 Austria    d.<1898 Austria
   m. Reich,                  Beile               b.<1858 Austria  d.<1905 Austria
Schwarzküchel, Gitel       b.1874 Katary     m.1890 Austria    
Schwarzküchel, Sara               b.1884 Austria    m.1905 NYC 

Schwarzküchel, Sprinze  b.1853 Tarnow
   m. Muller, Moses Aron
Muller, Doba    b.1879 Rzedzin
Muller, Feiga    b.1881 Rzedzin

  Schwarzküchel, Hinde Ruchel b.1861 Tarnow

Schwarzküchel, Schia Wolf  b.1863 Tarnow
   m. Janozalek,         Tillie
Schwarzküchel, Bronka   b.1889 Krakow
Schwarzküchel, Solomon  b.1891 Krakow m.1914 NYC
Schwarzküchel, Bronislawa   b.1892 Kraków 
Schwarzküchel, Tonia   b.1895 Krakow
Schwarzküchel, Abraham    b.1898 ?? a.1948 NYC
             ??,                       Frieda                                                      "
Schwarzküchel, Benjamin b.1931 ??     "
m. Pemper, Rosi b.1884 Kraków  

     Schwarzküchel,  Markus
m.                              Beile
Schwarzküchel, Berl   b.1860 Tarnow
        Schwarzküchel,  ??
   m.                            Esther               b.a1863 Kraków   UK, 1906 Aug 25
Schwarzküchel, Nuchem   b.a1891 "
Nancy Schlegel
San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
    STORCH / SOLOMON / WACHTEL / ELBAUM   (Gorlice, Austria)   (NYC, USA)
    SCHWARZKUCHEL / RYK,REICH,RICK,RICH     (Tarnow area, Austria)  (NYC, USA)

From Tarnow area: RYK / REICH / RICH / RICK #dna #galicia


Looking for any further info or other possible connections to the following:
Samuel & Beile Ryk appear to be siblings, based on Beile's daughter Sarah listing Samuel's son "Louis Rick" as her cousin in contact field of her passenger record,
plus high DNA matches between their descendants.  Samson might be another sibling, or a close cousin, based on high DNA matches and birthplace?
     RYK, Samuel                  b. abt 1852
m. HOLLANDER, Dora    
           RICK, Louis / Leib            b. Galicia   1871, a. NY 1888
           RICK, Sam / Samson       b. Walki     1879, a. NY 1898
           REICH, Morris                  b. Sambor 1886, a. NY 1901

     RYK, Beile                      b. abt 1855

          SCHWARTZ, Gertrude     b. Kataya 1874, a. NY 1927    
     m. TESSER, Abraham            b. Galicia 1868, a. NY 1921
               + 8 children listing birthplaces:  Zepenik (1), Walki (5)

          SCHWARTZ, Sarah           b. Galicia 1884, a. NY 1900  
               passenger record lists contact = cousin "Louis Rick", above

     RYK, Samson                  b. Dembica abt 1864, a. NY 1902
m. GREENSPAN, Minnie     b. Dembica abt 1868, a. NY 1909
          RICK, Isidor                          b. Dembica abt 1890, a. NY 1906
          RICK, Charles / Kolman       b. Dembica 1894, a. NY 1909
          RICK, Oscar / Michel           b. Dembica 1895, a. NY 1909
          RICK, Harry / Heishe           b. Dembica 1898, a. NY 1909

More detail to the above, including another generation (all deceased),
available at:

Tarnow area timeline for Schwarzkuchel / Ryk / Tesser:

Nancy Schlegel
San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
    STORCH / SOLOMON / WACHTEL / ELBAUM   (Gorlice, Austria)   (NYC, USA)
    SCHWARZKUCHEL / RYK,REICH,RICK,RICH     (Tarnow area, Austria)  (NYC, USA)

Re: Late Registrations in the SubCarp Records #subcarpathia

Jeff at SG

I encountered a similar situation with a marriage record. My wife's grandmother, from Nagy Turjajog in subcarpathia. came to NYC in 1905. Her husband was from a town near Serednye and came to the US in 1900. They met in NYC and they were married in NYC in 1907. I have their marriage certificate.

Yet, in researching in the old country records I found a record of their marriage (it was definitely them, no errors) in the Serednye synagogue records dated about 6 months before the NYC marriage and long after she had left Hungary (it was Hungary then) and long after she had arrived in NYC.

I never resolved that mystery. It was not a record of 'engagement' but of a marriage that had not yet happened in the US. I do not think they had even met yet in the us.

Jeff Malka

Seeking Researcher #translation #bessarabia


RESEARCHER:  Can anyone refer me to a researcher who can look for records on my family from Kalarash?   Last name Harol/Kharol.  First name Itzik, Duvid, Ita.  See previous messages which includes some records. Would like to research further including translations.  Rickharold@...

Gomborow/Gomborov #ukraine #general

Marcia Segal

Hello to all,

I’m looking for thoughts and guidance about a family surname, from Gorodische (the location that is supposedly about 100 miles from Kiev). My research has led me to the name Omborow (on the passenger manifest), Homboraw (on the petition for naturalization), Gomborow (used by some family members), and Gomborov (used by other family members). As you can tell, pronunciation played a role in the way the name was documented.

I would like to trace the name and the family further back, but without a better idea about the way the name may have been represented before the passage, it’s a challenge. My question: what could the name have been in an earlier manifestation? I can guess it was more like a gutteral “ch”: Chomborow, but any lead or idea would help. My thanks in advance for your time.

Best wishes,

Help in finding information about Romanian relatives post-1910 #romania #general

Rick Zeckel

I am looking to find more about that portion of my family that came from Romania, particularly the parents and siblings of my maternal grandmother, Feiga Singer. My grandmother and her siblings were born in Targu Neamt between 1895 and 1911, but I don’t believe they stayed there. My grandmother left from there in 1921, traveling to Antwerp, Belgium, where she met my grandfather and gave birth to my mother. As far as I can tell the remainder of her family remained in Romania until at least after World War II.


Feiga was born in 1898 to Avram Meir and Sura Segal. She was the third of eight children. I do not have dates or locations associated with the death of either of the parents. Of the remaining children this is what I have:


Moishe was born in 1895. He married a woman named Frima Avram with whom he had two children: Gina born in 1925 and Itzhak in 1930. I believe he was living in Buzau at the time he became a father. He survived the war having spent some time in a labor camp (I don’t know which one). In 1950, still living in Buzau, he officially changed his name to Marcel Abramovici. He may well have used Abramovici or Abramovitz for quite some time prior to that point. The family moved to Israel at different times in the 1950s.


Riva was born in 1896. That is the only information I have on her.


Iosub was born in 1900. I have seen several items that make it appear he died in Iasi in 1944, but I can’t be sure that any of them are actually this person or just someone with the same name.


Simon was born in 1902. That is the only information I have on him.


Rebeica was born in 1904. In 1927 she visited Feiga in Antwerp. The Belgium archives show her name as being Rebecca Abramovici and that she resided in Bezeau. At some point, after returning to Romania in 1928, she married Aurel Creteu (I am not sure of the spelling of either his first or last name). They had a child named Adrian in 1946. They remained in Romania until the 1960s when they emigrated to Israel. Moishe’s grandchildren called her “Aunt Riri”.


Zalman was born in 1906. According to information contained in the Yad Vashem database he had at least two children and used the name Abramovici. He died in the Tighina death camp in 1942.


Tauba, the youngest of Feiga’s siblings, was born in 1910. She was married and lived in Bucharest. One source says she married Shlomo Hamundis in 1940. Another source says she married Roland Shternberg. She died in the Shoah but I don’t know the location of her death.


Meaning of 'Occupation' in Lodz Ghetto #general #poland

Terry Ashton

In the Lodz Ghetto records from USHMM, a relative’s occupation is described as ‘Scherer.’ I have used Google translate for a literal meaning which is ‘clipper/shearer’ but that doesn’t seem to make much sense. Any suggestions as to what the likely occupation may have been whilst working in the factory named below?



Terry Ashton

PRASHKER: Kalisz, Poland/SZUMOWSKI: Gorki, Zdunska Wola, Lomza,  Poland/WAJNGOT: Poland/WIERZBOWICZ: Gorki, Lomza, Poland/GOLDMAN: Blaszki, Poland/SEGAL/SEGALOVICH: Vilnius, Lithuania/HOLTZ: Dvinsk, Russia



Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Michael Hoffman

There was no immigration officers checking the status of passengers arriving in the UK before at least 1905, passengers just walked off the ship.

Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Alan Gordon

My second cousin, during an interview I conducted, informed me that his grandfather, Frank Kanserstein, had his name changed at Ellis Island.  Frank's was the husband of my great aunt, and I never met him.  According to my cousin, Frank's real name was "Thomaspol," but when they asked him what his name was, he replied, "Kanserstein," or "I can't understand."  Given your combined experiences, does this make any sense?

Re: Information Tuetz (Tuczno) - Marienwerder - W. Prussia #poland

Peter Lowe

Have you tried the Marienwerder records available from this link ?:

I am only aware of surviving Jewish records of Tütz from before 1820, which was when my paternal ancestors lived there. 

Have you added your family to the collaborative Geni Tree  ( free to use as a Basic member) ?   


25481 - 25500 of 670885