Date   

Re: Gnendelmen family in New York City #usa

Sherri Bobish
 


Brian,

Found this interesting State Department item about Fannie GNENDELMAN.  I've removed all names except Fannie's.

Regards,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

https://archive.org/stream/departmentofstat21940unit/departmentofstat21940unit_djvu.txt

Mr. Angus Ward, chief of the consular sec- 
tion of the American Embassy in Moscow, after 
3 weeks in Lwow consulting American citizens 
who were caught there and arranging for 
Soviet exit visas for them through the Embassy 
at Moscow, succeeded in having 30 such Ameri- 
can citizens leave by train on January 20, for 
the frontier station of Sniatyn (U. S. S. K.) 
and Oraseni (Rumania). 

Arrangements for them to enter Rumania 
without Rumanian visas were made with the 
Rumanian Government through the good offices 
of the American Legation at Bucharest. 

The American Legation at Bucharest reports 
that the following American citizens passed 
the Soviet frontier from Sniatyn to Oraseni on 
January 21, 1940, and reached Bucharest on the 
afternoon of January 22 : 

Fannie Gnendelman. 

The names given above are believed to be the 
same persons whose names and addresses are 
given below :

Gnendelman, Fannie, 2095 Morris Avenue, 

Bronx, N. Y. 



Re: Brick Wall - Cohen Grandparents #courland #latvia

 

I am in a similar place although not my direct line, it would hopefully lead to my great grandmother's family. I call this "Finding COHENs in a haystack" - so people who went by COHEN in the UK.

I have been researching COHEN (Hyman/Herman and Millie). They started in Vitebsk (pretty sure Sebezh) which was part of Latvia some of the time, and moved to London by the 1890s. They had two children in London, Lewis (1900) and Jack (1903) and all four were in NY by the 1905 census. My grandmother and her siblings listed Millie (as "aunt Musha") as their contact, with a valid address so I found the family from 1905 on. For the most part I have what I can get in the US except for Millie's death record (one possibility). 

Herman had a cousin Sol ARISON stay with him. I have more info about him and some of his siblings. He came to the US (Boston>Fall River>NYC>DC) from Sebezh but his father Raphael COHEN (or ARISON or ERSOV/ERSHOV) went to London with a few of his children, some did not want to move. Most of Sol's siblings went by COHEN or some variant so it hasn't been easy to find which Sam COHEN is his brother, but I do have quite a bit about his sister Pearl/Pesla. I have strong DNA matches with a number of Pearl's descendants. Pearl was married to Sam ZICHERMAN (he must be the link to my great grandmother). I have his manifest (as Salmon Sicherman), Pearl's and their oldest son's.

I have searched Jewishgen Belarus, Litvak SIG, Latvia SIG databases with various combinations of names, wildcards, possible COHEN variations like KOGAN and KAHAN. Although I mostly believe that "Aunt Musha" may not have been an actual blood relative, my (actual) aunt referred to Jack as a cousin, so there's that. And Jack spelled his last name as KAHN (New Yorkers may remember his piano business).

So all very confusing and made much more difficult because of the changing surnames. What I can't find that might help:
Birth records for the two sons Lewis and Jack COHEN in the UK. There are a few possibilities for each in the registers but is there any more detail available?
1901 UK Census for Herman/Hyman and Millie/Musha. They were definitely there at the time.
Manifests for any of this family (I might have Herman's or at least there are a few possibilities, but not Millie/Musha or Jack or Lewis) - there is a very narrow window between Jack's birth in Feb, 1903 and the 1905 Census (June) so it must be there somewhere. Likely port was NY or Boston.
ANY records from Latvia/Belarus for the Arison/Ershov/Cohens (specific to this group of individuals) or ZICHERMAN. The ultimate goal for me is to find ZICHERMAN in Vitebsk as my GGM was Feige ZUCKERMAN.
Any records of the ARISON/ERSHOV/COHENs move to the UK - would have been after 1887



--
Jeff Goldner
Researching Goldner, Singer, Neuman, Braun, Schwartz, Reichfeld (Hungary/Slovakia); Adler, Roth, Ader (Galicia); Soltz/Shultz (Vitebsk, maybe Lithuania)


Re: Gnendelmen family in New York City #usa

Sherri Bobish
 


Hi Brian,

I found them on the 1940 census, still living in The Bronx.  Surname indexed as Max Gnendelman.  Wife Bela, daughter Fannie.

According to Social Security records Max passed on

25 May 1950.

Yetta applied for naturalization in 1925.

Hope this helps,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ


Re: ViewMate translation request - #translation

Karen Zale
 

I wish to thank Fredel, Douglas, Malka, Yoav, Keith, Yitschok and Diane who wrote about the fathers name of Sarah that I was asking about.   I hope I included all the people that helped me.  I apologize if I left someone off the list but please accept my thanks.
Karen Zale
Plano, TX
 
Fredel explained that the last syllable would sound exactly like the first syllable in the word "challah".
 
Here is the final consensus.
 
Michal would be pronounced Mee-chal is a girl's name.
 
Michel would be pronounced Mich'l is a man's name.
 
In both cases, the "ch" is pronounced like that in Chanukah, not like in chair.
 
 


Introduction to Ukrainian Archives #announcements #ukraine

Tony Hausner
 

The Ukrainian History and Education Center is launching a series of free webinars. The first is today, Wednesday, July 15, at 7 pm. You can find details and a link to registration on Dick Eastman's genealogy blog. Archivist Mike Andrec, “Introduction to Archives,” which will explore the who, what, why, and how of archives, how they are different from libraries, and what kinds of interesting information can be found there. He will discuss examples from the UHEC’s archives as well as other repositories. This talk will be geared towards archives novices and will be useful for genealogists and non-academic historians of all kinds. https://blog.eogn.com/2020/07/14/ukrainian-history-and-education-center-to-launch-free-online-genealogy-series/
 
Tony Hausner Silver Spring, MD 20901 301--587-6943 (primary email address: thausner@...)

--
Tony Hausner
thausner@...


Re: meaning of word esboubem? #russia

Carole Shaw
 

I have already replied privately to the sender of the original message.

 

My view is that what is written is בלי בנים b(a)li bonim – without sons. S is often mistaken for  L.  It is unlikely to be Russian, as most Jews did not write in the language, and indeed I don’t recognise it as a Russian word.  Yiddish, however, is full of Hebrew expressions.

 

Carole Shaw, London UK
SCHNEIDER: Kamanets Podolsk, Ukraine & Libava/ Libau/Liepaja, Latvia
KLUGMAN, GOLDSCHMID (plus variations), BRAUER: Libava/Libau/Liepaja, Latvia & Johannesburg
ROSENTHAL, ZUSCHNEIDER/CUSZNAJDER: Lublin, Poland
GREENBERG, BRZOZA/BJOZHA, SOBERSKI: Lomza/Nowogrod, Poland
SAMSON, BLIK: Amsterdam, Zandvoort, Holland

WOLFSBERGEN, BOSMAN: Holland

ZANDGRUNDT (plus variations), SANDGROUND: Warsaw, London and beyond

JACOBOVITCH/JACKSON: Staszow, Poland & London

KOSKOVITCH/KENTON: Staszow, Poland & London


Re: Help Reading town name #names

Carole Shaw
 

In response to the following:

 

I am trying to figure out what these two underlined spaces say specifically (father’s birthplace, mother’s birthplace….). On all other censuses she listed Austria, but this seems more specific, but I can’t read it… (Census is for Jennie Tischler, nee Singer)

 

Looks like Budapest to me, which was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire until 1918.

 

Carole Shaw, London UK
SCHNEIDER: Kamanets Podolsk, Ukraine & Libava/ Libau/Liepaja, Latvia
KLUGMAN, GOLDSCHMID (plus variations), BRAUER: Libava/Libau/Liepaja, Latvia & Johannesburg
ROSENTHAL, ZUSCHNEIDER/CUSZNAJDER: Lublin, Poland
GREENBERG, BRZOZA/BJOZHA, SOBERSKI: Lomza/Nowogrod, Poland
SAMSON, BLIK: Amsterdam, Zandvoort, Holland

WOLFSBERGEN, BOSMAN: Holland

ZANDGRUNDT (plus variations), SANDGROUND: Warsaw, London and beyond

JACOBOVITCH/JACKSON: Staszow, Poland & London

KOSKOVITCH/KENTON: Staszow, Poland & London


Re: meaning of word esboubem? #russia

David Barrett
 

May I enquire what language?


Warsaw civilian guard 1939? #warsaw

Irene Klar
 

I have a photo dated Aug.8, 1939, Warsaw. It is of my father, Mieczyslaw (Mietek) Lampert in a uniform of some sort riding his motorcycle. Does anyone know what the uniform is from? I do not believe he was in the Polish army before the war. He did join the Polish division of the British Army after going to Japan, then Canada and Scotland to train. But, what uniform is he wearing in Warsaw? was there a civilian guard?
Thank you,
Irene Lampert Klar


Found after 76 years descendants of the family who hid my mother and grandmother in Budapest in 1944 during the German Occupation and the Arrow Cross terror #hungary #holocaust

Andres Carciente
 

During the german occupation of Hungary (1944) my mother and my grandmother were hiding with a Hungarian family under false identification papers. At that time, my mother Agnes Friedman was 6 years old and she did not remember much details of that period such as the names of the family, the address, etc. My grandmother, Etelka Rapaport wife of Salamon Friedmann/ Falus passed away before I was born, so I did not have the opportunity to ask her about these events. By the end of May (2020) my mother showed me a postcard by email dated from 1947. The postcard was written by my grandmother to her (at that time my mother was studying in Switzerland in Kinderheim Lewenthal in Celerina). In that postcard my grandmother urged her to write to Turoczy Lajos  to an address she gives her. She said they moved from their previous place and are now living under this new address and that they are anxious to hear from her. I read the card but could not decipher my grandmother's handwriting, so I posted the card on Facebook on a site called Budapest through old photos ( Budapest regi kepeken) and at least 200 followers of the page deciphered the exact address and the name Turoczy. They explained that the street's name has been changed and did not figure in the present day city map. With this information I began to look for a Mr. Turoczy and in a short time I found someone with the same name aged 95. I obtained his phone number, called him but found out after a very friendly conversation that he was not the person we were looking for although he had the same name. A few days later, I was contacted by Mrs. Zsuzsa Toth who connected me with a journalist ( Endre Sal) who has a very popular Facebook page here in Hungary. He posted the whole story and asked for information about the descendants of Mr. Lajos Turoczy.

Later on a Mrs. Eva Turoczy contacts the journalist and she actually turned out to be the granddaughter of Lajos Turoczy and Iren Gruber, the couple we were looking for after so many years. We organized a meeting with her in the countryside where she lives.According to our jewish traditon, I placed some pebbles on the graves of the Turoczy couple buried in the beutiful garden of Mrs. Eva Turoczy. She gave me family photos and we had the opportunity to call my mother who lives in Caracas, to have a direct encounter with Eva Turoczy. We all consider a miracle that all these years the Turoczy family kept a photo of my mother as a young girl. They received that photo with a very simple but heartfelt message written in my grandmother's special handwriting but in the name of that little girl. The message said: thank you Lajos bacsi (uncle) and Iren neni(auntie) for saving us, signed Falus Agnes (after the war they changed the Friedman to Falus name). Some days later I met Eva Turoczy's elder brother Peter and his wife. He found among his family photos,photos from my grandmother holding his as a baby from 1947, the year he was born,showing that she remained in contact with the family also after the war!

All this happened after finding a postcard with a name, an address and nothing more was added to that information.


greek jews #sephardic

Judy Jackson
 

If you are interested in contacting a foremost researcher on the DNA of Greek Jews, their history,
and their migration patterns, please contact me and I will forward his name to you.
He has a large project on FamilyTreeDNA too.
Stay safe.


Re: Need help with "Records of Aliens Pre-Examined in CANADA" 1918 #canada

Aline Petzold
 

Eileen:

I followed up on your request regarding your relative who visited Montreal in 1918.  I contacted the Quebec National Library/Archives and got a very complete response, including maps and directory information.  Apparently the street name changed in 1924-25 from Fifth Avenue to Sicard Ave. The neighborhood where it is located is on the eastern half of the island, generally to the south and southwest of the Olympic Stadium.  Its population is currently a mix of working-class  people, students, and recent immigrants.  I can forward the original email to you if you contact me privately.

Regards,
Aline Petzold
< linypetzold@...>


Re: Need help with "Records of Aliens Pre-Examined in CANADA" 1918 #canada

Aline Petzold
 

Eileen:
I grew up in Montreal, so I was curious about your request for help.  To my knowledge there is no "Fifth Avenue" in Montreal, although the name may have been changed since the early 1900s.  I did find out that there was an amusement park named "Dominion Park" on Notre Dame Street in Montreal built in 1910 and closed in 1937 <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominion_Park>.  That is what I am guessing the Dom. Pk. part of the address refers to.
Good luck in your search.
Aline P.


Re: Index files - ODESSA #ukraine

Alyssa Freeman
 

I went through the birth records and I could only search 1911 - 1914. If you tried going before or after, it said "page not found." Also, if you look through this, the records are arranged in English alphabetical order rather than Russian alphabetical order (for example: I was looking for my grandmother, whose last name was FAVILYUKIS. In the Russian/Cyrillic alphabet, the F (looks like the letter phi in Greek) comes after U. I found all the F records after E). If some months are missing, you'll have to go through to where the letter would be in Russian alphabetical order (I think in 1912, the records for January and February were elsewhere). Records (at least the birth records I looked at) are arranged first by first letter of the last name, then by month, and then (usually) by day of the month, though not all records gave the day of the month).

I couldn't find the birth record for my grandmother. Is it possible these records are incomplete - maybe some have been lost? Also, is it possible that not all births were recorded by the rabbinate? Odessa was pretty big even then. Is it possible there was more than one Rabbinate?
 
Alyssa Freeman
FAVILYUKIS (Odessa); DIKERMAN, BOTNIK (Tiraspol/Bessarabia/Russia); SUSSMANN, PREIFNER, FREIMAN (Galicia); KALLNER, FRIEMAN, KAHN (Lithuania); SHAPIRO, JOFFE, SHOCHER, MERKEL (Lithuania); GORDON, LEVANISKY (Lithuania); KAPLINSKY, KAHAN (Minsk/Belarus)


Help Reading town name #names

srhewitt@...
 

Hello. I am trying to figure out what these two underlined spaces say specifically (father’s birthplace, mother’s birthplace….). On all other censuses she listed Austria, but this seems more specific, but I can’t read it… (Census is for Jennie Tischler, nee Singer)

Thank you in advance for any help.

 


Re: ViewMate translation request -Hebrew #translation #photographs

fredelfruhman
 

I am returning to this conversation, after a rather lengthy email discussion with a gentleman who contacted me privately in response to my earlier remark.

The bottom line is:  When it comes to the name that is spelled Mem-Yud-Chaf-Lamed, it's a matter of transcription and pronunciation.

1.  In the Bible, King Saul had a daughter who later married King David.  Her name is pronounced  Mee-chal.  The "CHAL" part is pronounced exactly the same as the "CHAL" at the beginning of the word "Challah".   When this name is transcribed into English, it is spelled "Michal", with an 'a'.  Many women -- especially in Israel -- have this name, and you can find some of the more well-known among them on the Internet, by googling with this exact spelling.  (Seeking this name will also bring up a number of men who have "Michal" as a secular name, but this discussion is about Hebrew names, not Polish or other secular names).

2.  There is a man's Yiddish name, often found in conjunction with the name Yechiel, that is pronounced Mi-chel.  It rhymes with the Yiddish word tichel, a woman's small head covering.   (Note that the 'ch' in all of these words is pronounced like the 'ch' in Chanukah, not like the ch in chair).  The pronunciation might be made clearer by dropping the second vowel entirely, and writing it as Mich'l.  Using the letter 'a' in the transcription of this name is misleading in both gender and pronunciation, and led me to my original comment.

I hope that this explains my original remark, and also hope to express myself more clearly in the future, should similar transcription ambiguities come up.

--

Fredel Fruhman

Brooklyn, New York, USA


Re: meaning of word esboubem? #russia

Linda Kelley
 

Google Translate suggests that esboubem means nearby.
Linda Wolfe Kelley
Portland, OR, USA


Re: Meaning of comment on death record - Bukaczowce #galicia #ukraine

Igor Holyboroda
 

Dear Linda!
To my opinion the comment you mentioned may be associated with the permission to establish the grave monument issued by the official authorities in the administrative center (Rohatyn was the center of the powiat - district) to which the village in question (Bukaczowce) was belonging.
Regards,
Igor Holyboroda,
Lviv-Lwow-Lemberg, Ukraine


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

James
 

I recommend those interested in this "name changed at Ellis Island" topic check this very good article posted at the NY Public Library which does document one name change (and sex as well) but she was outed by the official and still allowed entry and let's move on:

https://www.nypl.org/blog/2013/07/02/name-changes-ellis-island

James Castellan


Re: navy emblem on gravestone? #general

Susan&David
 

Eagle Shield Anchor with Oak leaf and Acorns are for Navy Medical Corps. Find on google search

David Rosen
Boston MA

On 7/15/2020 9:45 AM, Paul Chirlin wrote:
I also think that the "feather" is a leaf, an oak likely.  If you look at the original image on findagrave memorial 140651431 and view the enlarge image in color, there are many acorns and other oak leaves around the stone.  Additionally there is the cap of an acorn shown above the eagle's right wing [left side of image] and the object above the "feather" seems to be several acorn caps and twigs being clearly brown and separate not the blueish bronze color of the eagle.
 

10161 - 10180 of 656576