Date   

IGRA Zoom Show & Tell session July 20, 2020 #announcement,

Garri Regev
 

The IGRA Zoom Show & Tell session on July 20 looks at Tracing the Tribe.

Schelly Talalay Dardashti is our guest with -The Tale of "Tracing the Tribe" - from Tel Aviv to New Mexico.


Please register and join us at 9 pm Israel time, 2 pm EDT

Garri Regev
President, IGRA 


Re: Found after 76 years descendants of the family who hid my mother and grandmother in Budapest in 1944 during the German Occupation and the Arrow Cross terror #hungary #holocaust

Angie Elfassi
 

Wow! what an amazing story. Thank you so much for sharing.

Are you familiar with Righteous Among the Nations - see attached link. 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Righteous_Among_the_Nations

 

It is "an honorific used by the State of Israel to describe non-Jews who risked their lives during the Holocaust to save Jews from extermination by the Nazis".

Descendants of these wonderful families, who saved Jews, are more than entitled to receive commendations.

If you need any help in putting their names forward, contact me privately and I will see how I can help.

If someone in the group has a direct contact with Yad Veshem then perhaps they will 'pick up the gauntlet' 

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel

 

 


ViewMate translations request - German #translation

Jeff Marx
 

I’m reaching out, once again, to the kindness of my fellow genealogists.

 

I've posted three vital records in German (2 birth records and one death record) for which a translation will provide important information about my family. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:


http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82904

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82905

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82906


Thank you, in advance, for any help that you may be able to offer.

--
Jeff Marx
Researching ANSPACHER, AUGAPHEL, AUGENBLICK, BREAKSTONE, BREGSTEIN, CARLEBACH, HIEGENLICH, KUBELSKY, MARX


Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #latvia #lithuania

Michele Lock
 

On Viewmate, I have the following Russian marriage record for my great grandparents Abel Kalon and Chaje Rabinowitch, who married in Riga in 1892.
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83013

I'm interested to know what their mother's and father's names are in the document, and their family's home towns. Does the document say anything about which of them were actually residing in Riga? Also, what is the notation in the lower left of the document (at the bottom)?

Thank you

Michele Lock
Alexandria, VA

looking for Lock/Lak/Lok/Lack in Gruzdiai/Zagare/Joniskis,  Lithuania
looking for Kalon/Kolon in Joniskis/Kruk,  Lithuania
looking for Olitsky in Alytus, Lithuania
looking for Leybman/Lipman in Dotnuva, Lithuania


Orange County Jewish Genealogy Societies Next Meeting Alex Krakovsky #announcements #events

Michelle Sandler
 

The Orange County JGS is having their next virtual meeting on Sunday July 26th at 10:00 am Pacific Time.  We are having Alex Krakovsky speak on his work in the Ukraine getting access and scanning Ukrainian Jewish Records and putting them up for free on the web.  Register at www.ocjgs.org.  Members are free.  Nonmembers are charged $5.00.  Membership price is reduced if you want to join for the Next 6 months.  August is Yuri Dorn speaking on Belarus, September is Stanley Diamond Speaking on JRI-Poland, October is Laura Diamond, November is Judy Baston speaking on Litvak SIG.
 
Michelle Sandler
President OCJGS
Vice President of Programming OCJGS
Librarian OCJGS
Westminster, CA


MyHeritage Ask The Expert series - Jewish records #announcements

Daniel Horowitz
 

This Thursday July 16 @ 1 PM EDT as part of the "MyHeritage Ask The Expert" series, Ellen Kowitt, veteran Jewish records researcher will show you the best MyHeritage resources to focus on when searching for Jewish ancestors in just 30 min REGISTER NOW at https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/9043544019161518606
Best regards
Daniel Horowitz
Daniel@...


Re: navy emblem on gravestone? #general

rich.meyersburg@...
 

The emblem is the one worn on Navy officers caps. Here is mine from the 1960s, a bit tarnished.  As David Rosen mentioned the other symbols indicate Medical Corps

Rich Meyersburg
Laurel, MD 20707
former LT USNR


tombstone Translation needed #translation

rich.meyersburg@...
 

I've posted a lengthy tombstone for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83119
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.

Rich Meyersburg
Laurel, MD 20707

rich.meyersburg@...


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Susan&David
 



On 7/10/2020 4:21 PM, Bob Bloomberg wrote:
If the name on the manifest is the name they used--ALWAYS--then help me out please.  I've looked at literally hundreds of ship manifests.  I can decipher some, but nowhere near all, the names.  And I have all the time I need.  I have access to experts in languages.  I don't have hundreds of people waiting in line for me to make my decision.  Just like the immigration officials, I don't ask the immigrant, so I must use my best judgment as to what the name is, and how it's spelled.Butthe names were NeVER changed.  Please explain


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

On 7/15/2020 2:48 PM, Bob Bloomberg wrote:
According to the Philip Sutton article, immigration officials asked
questions of immigrants--something that almost all of the posts here
deny.  The Philip Sutton article does not mention name tags, which
most posters here say is one of the main reasons why mistakes couldn't
be made.
And, the article concedes mistakes could have been made on the ship
manifest at point of origin for a number of reasons, but it insists,
despite questions being asked, no name tags, language difficulties,
and a constant stream of immigrants leaving little time for accuracy,
NO mistakes (well, one, sort of) were ever made.  Bravo!


Translation- letter in Yiddish #translation #yiddish

M Fine
 

I've posted a letter in Yiddish for which I need a translation. There are two pages. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83118

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83117

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Mordechai Fine


Descendants of Hayyim Falk (Falcon) 1708-1782 and Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina (1714- ) #rabbinic #unitedkingdom

Lee Jaffe
 

I'm looking for information about children and other family connected to Hayyim Falk (or Falcon) 1708-1782.  I'm trying to follow-up leads suggesting I'm descended from Chaya Jozefa Falk (1717-1751) who is reputed to be his daughter.    I'm a little skeptical – too good to be true – and looking for further information that might confirm the link.  I've found a number of articles about his career but none mention children or anything else about his family.  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baal_Shem_of_London

Sources on various genealogy sites claim Chaya Jozela is the daughter of Hayyim Falk (Falcon) and Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina, of several Portuguese families.   These finds are very recent and take me into unknown territory.  If true, Chaya Jozefa would be my 6th great-grandmother, and might open the door to ancestors as far back as my 16th great-grandparents in the 15th C., born everywhere from Portugal, Fez, Constantinople, Hamburg, and mostly Amsterdam.  Before last week I had not managed to find descendants earlier than the mid-1800s and none born outside of the Pale of Settlement. 

I've been trying to temper the excitement with a dose of skepticism.  For instance, I hesitated to add Sarah to my tree initially because I kept running into sources that confused her with one of her two sisters (Ester or Gracia) or left her out of the family entirely.  Only after finding a few other sources identifying her in the line of descent, did I include her entry: but I'm still on the fence until I can find other, corroborating documentation or, failing that, a sense of the bigger picture where the weight is at least a little more on the side of this being the likely scenario.  

Hayyim Falk is another problem for a skeptic in that he is a significant historical figure and, therefore, an attractive person to link to your family tree.  There are contemporary pictures and accounts of him, and his grave is intact.  But I note that none of the trees including Falk show any external documentation that would support his inclusion. Further, I suspect that there is something of an "echo chamber" effect in play; that his inclusion in 10 or more trees doesn't constitute proof of anything.  It doesn't matter a great deal to me whether this Hayyim Falk or another (or someone completely different, for that matter) is the spouse of Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina and/or the father of Chaya Jozefa. But I  would like to know if there is any evidence, one way or another.

Thanks for any pointers to family info for these individuals.

Lee Jaffe
JAFFE (Suchowola)
STEIN / SZTEJNSAPIR (Bialystok)  > 
JOROFF (Snovsk)
SCHWARTZ (Perth Amboy)


Reading the digest is becoming more difficult.... #general

Alberto Guido Chester
 

As a long time reader of Jewishgen Digest, I have noticed that due to the increased volume of posts it is becoming more difficult every day to follow the threads.
 
I strongly suggest Jewisgenners to QUOTE part of the post they are answering (or answering privately if the answer is not of help to the community).
 
This has been mentioned a couple of days ago by another long time Jewishgenner, Mr David Lewin of London.
 
Finally, please do not forget to sign with your FULL name and LOCATION as moderators frequently remind us to do.

Alberto Guido Chester
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 
 


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Bob Bloomberg
 

According to the Philip Sutton article, immigration officials asked questions of immigrants--something that almost all of the posts here deny.  The Philip Sutton article does not mention name tags, which most posters here say is one of the main reasons why mistakes couldn't be made.
 
And, the article concedes mistakes could have been made on the ship manifest at point of origin for a number of reasons, but it insists, despite questions being asked, no name tags, language difficulties, and a constant stream of immigrants leaving little time for accuracy, NO mistakes (well, one, sort of) were ever made.  Bravo!


ViewMate translation request - French #france #translation

Fran Stark-Hundiak
 



Subj:

I've posted a vital record in French for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83095
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Fran Stark-Hundiak
Michigan USA


ViewMate identification/translation requests-Russian #translation

David Gordon
 

I've posted two documents in Russian for which I would appreciate some assistance.  There is only a single line of handwriting on each document.  I am uncertain what these documents are--though someone once told me that he believed they were bonds.  The documents can be found on ViewMate at the following addresses :
 
 
 
Any assistance that anyone can provide will be most appreciated.  Thank you for your time.  (Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.)
 
David Gordon
Chicago, IL
tiganeasca/at/gmail.com 


New Chicago Waldheim Cemetery Research Question: Is the Mishna Gemorra Section an indicator of anything? #usa

Judy Diamond
 

Two of my Great Grandparents (married to one another) were buried in the Mishna Gemorra section of Waldheim, one in 1913 and one in 1955. If you were buried there, did it have any particular meaning - that you came from a particular shtetl or family, etc?

 

According to their headstones, my GGF Nathan Cohen was born in Russia around 1857 and died in Chicago on November 27, 1913. Nathan, son of Judah, was buried in Gate 11, Plot 48, Grave 1. My GGM Sarah Schnair Cohen was born in Russia around 1854 and died in Chicago on August 29, 1955. Sarah, daughter of Zisl, was buried in Gate 11, Plot 49, Grave 9. They married in New York, had a child, came to Chicago in 1880/1, settled in the Maxwell Street area and had 9 more children. None of their children or grandchildren are still alive, and none of the great-grandchildren with whom I’ve been in contact have any information about where they came from in Europe.

 

Five years ago I spoke with Mike Karsen from JGSI, Edward Mazur from the CJHS, Debbie in the Waldheim office, someone from Silverman & Weiss who manages that area of the cemetery, someone from Spertus, and the Rabbi who at the time led the minyan for the shul. No one knew the answer to my question. I’ve been unable to trace my GGP roots prior to their arrival in New York, and hope that Mishna Gemorra might provide a hint. 

 

Your help is much appreciated!

 

Judy Diamond

Broward County Florida

 

Searching:

COHEN (?/Chicago)

SCHNAIR (?/Chicago)

RUBENSTEIN (Mariampol/Chicago)

HARRIS/DEGUCHI/DEGOTSKY (Mariampol/Chicago)

DIAMOND/JARZOMBEK (Lomza/Buffalo/Cleveland/Chattanooga/Dublin)

WITKIEWICZ (Kolno/Buffalo) 


Ballasagyarmat: what census records are there? #hungary

emmabcole@...
 

I would love to know what pre 1850 records from Ballasagyarmat are available and searchable, thank you so much. I am researching my Weisz family and trying to work out which Weisz residents are related to my branch. Thank you for any help you could offer me (in my branch Fani Taub (born 1815) and Jakab Weisz (born 1812) had sons Lipot, Adolf and Armin and maybe others born before 1850 - were they for example the parents of Abraham who married Regine Hersch?
Best wishes,
Gratefully
Emma (born Weiss)


Re: Gnendelmen family in New York City #usa

Sherri Bobish
 


Brian,

Found this interesting State Department item about Fannie GNENDELMAN.  I've removed all names except Fannie's.

Regards,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

https://archive.org/stream/departmentofstat21940unit/departmentofstat21940unit_djvu.txt

Mr. Angus Ward, chief of the consular sec- 
tion of the American Embassy in Moscow, after 
3 weeks in Lwow consulting American citizens 
who were caught there and arranging for 
Soviet exit visas for them through the Embassy 
at Moscow, succeeded in having 30 such Ameri- 
can citizens leave by train on January 20, for 
the frontier station of Sniatyn (U. S. S. K.) 
and Oraseni (Rumania). 

Arrangements for them to enter Rumania 
without Rumanian visas were made with the 
Rumanian Government through the good offices 
of the American Legation at Bucharest. 

The American Legation at Bucharest reports 
that the following American citizens passed 
the Soviet frontier from Sniatyn to Oraseni on 
January 21, 1940, and reached Bucharest on the 
afternoon of January 22 : 

Fannie Gnendelman. 

The names given above are believed to be the 
same persons whose names and addresses are 
given below :

Gnendelman, Fannie, 2095 Morris Avenue, 

Bronx, N. Y. 



Re: Brick Wall - Cohen Grandparents #courland #latvia

 

I am in a similar place although not my direct line, it would hopefully lead to my great grandmother's family. I call this "Finding COHENs in a haystack" - so people who went by COHEN in the UK.

I have been researching COHEN (Hyman/Herman and Millie). They started in Vitebsk (pretty sure Sebezh) which was part of Latvia some of the time, and moved to London by the 1890s. They had two children in London, Lewis (1900) and Jack (1903) and all four were in NY by the 1905 census. My grandmother and her siblings listed Millie (as "aunt Musha") as their contact, with a valid address so I found the family from 1905 on. For the most part I have what I can get in the US except for Millie's death record (one possibility). 

Herman had a cousin Sol ARISON stay with him. I have more info about him and some of his siblings. He came to the US (Boston>Fall River>NYC>DC) from Sebezh but his father Raphael COHEN (or ARISON or ERSOV/ERSHOV) went to London with a few of his children, some did not want to move. Most of Sol's siblings went by COHEN or some variant so it hasn't been easy to find which Sam COHEN is his brother, but I do have quite a bit about his sister Pearl/Pesla. I have strong DNA matches with a number of Pearl's descendants. Pearl was married to Sam ZICHERMAN (he must be the link to my great grandmother). I have his manifest (as Salmon Sicherman), Pearl's and their oldest son's.

I have searched Jewishgen Belarus, Litvak SIG, Latvia SIG databases with various combinations of names, wildcards, possible COHEN variations like KOGAN and KAHAN. Although I mostly believe that "Aunt Musha" may not have been an actual blood relative, my (actual) aunt referred to Jack as a cousin, so there's that. And Jack spelled his last name as KAHN (New Yorkers may remember his piano business).

So all very confusing and made much more difficult because of the changing surnames. What I can't find that might help:
Birth records for the two sons Lewis and Jack COHEN in the UK. There are a few possibilities for each in the registers but is there any more detail available?
1901 UK Census for Herman/Hyman and Millie/Musha. They were definitely there at the time.
Manifests for any of this family (I might have Herman's or at least there are a few possibilities, but not Millie/Musha or Jack or Lewis) - there is a very narrow window between Jack's birth in Feb, 1903 and the 1905 Census (June) so it must be there somewhere. Likely port was NY or Boston.
ANY records from Latvia/Belarus for the Arison/Ershov/Cohens (specific to this group of individuals) or ZICHERMAN. The ultimate goal for me is to find ZICHERMAN in Vitebsk as my GGM was Feige ZUCKERMAN.
Any records of the ARISON/ERSHOV/COHENs move to the UK - would have been after 1887



--
Jeff Goldner
Researching Goldner, Singer, Neuman, Braun, Schwartz, Reichfeld (Hungary/Slovakia); Adler, Roth, Ader (Galicia); Soltz/Shultz (Vitebsk, maybe Lithuania)