Date   

Re: Gnendelmen family in New York City #usa

rebasolomon
 

Amazing detective work!
Reba Harris Solomon
ZALCMAN + POPOFSKY-Nasielsk
CHARAS- Tyrawa Woloska
METZGER-Ustrzyki Dolne + Posada, Nowy Miasto


Re: Daughter of Saul Ben Judah (Sir Saul Wahl) WAHL/ KATZENELLENBOGEN #belarus #poland #ukraine

Joyaa Antares
 

Adam Cherson writes, "According to my info, Nechama K. (aka Nislah) was the grand-daughter of Shaul Wahl K. via his son Meir Moshe K. She married a different Moshe HaCohen Katz ... "

I have recently come into possession of a gedcom of scantily referenced data that includes the names in the subject line of this thread as well as Meir Wahl Katzenellenbogen, apparently known as "MaHaRaSH", and 11 children including "Nissle".   According to this gedcom, father MaHaRaSH was one of at least 14 siblings including one "Henele" whom apparently married Efraim Zalman SCHOR, allegedly chief rabbi of Grodno and (also allegedly) the chief rabbi of Lublin.  Efraim Zalman SCHOR was allegedly a brother to one Avraham Chaim SCHOR, 1560-1632, rabbi or chief rabbi of Belz, who was apparently my "6 x great grandfather" - although I am fairly certain this has skipped some generations and a number greater than "six" would be more plausible.  My paternal grandfather was a Schor and a direct male descendant of ACZ.  The surname in my line subsequently changed to Antares.

I try to be meticulous about sourcing my data and prefer not to add the gedcom to my verified data until I have seen some sources.  Well, any sources.  I'd love help - probably off-list - from anyone with good and ideally verifiable knowledge of the families mentioned in this post.  (I looked at Nislah's page on Geni which led to a large tree on MyHeritage but the pages I saw there also appeared to be unsourced?

Best regards, Joyaa ANTARES

Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Researching …. SCHORR, SCHERZER, JURIS and DAWID in Buckaczowce, Ottynia, Nadworna, and Kolomyya
ZUNDER in Buckaczowce and Ivano-Frankivsk
… and more


Re: Brick Wall - Cohen Grandparents #courland #latvia

Joyaa Antares
 

Hi Rachel, Hi All,

Rachel Poole writes, “
This is a brick wall I have been trying to knock down for many years.  I probably asked about this a couple of years ago, so I'm giving this another try.  My ggm in the UK was known as Jane Cohen, First name Sheina on the marriage authorisation and according to the authorisation and marriage certificate her father was Benzion (Benjamin).  The marriage authorisation says she came from Courland (Latvia) and according to UK records she was born in 1872

Rachel – even though it was eight years ago, I recall your post to the discussion group very well because, like you, I should like to learn about my COHEN and DAVIDOFF families in Courland.  I think we stand at the same wall.  I understand my crew came from Polangen/Palanga.  Do you have a town name associated with your family?

There’s a very helpful list of Jewish Holdings in the Latvian State Historical Archives given here:
https://www.jewishgen.org/Latvia/holdingsAtLSHA.html#cp and perhaps 20% of these records have been transcribed.   Polangen – like Libau, Liepaja – was situated in the Grobin district for which a much smaller percentage has been transcribed.  I wonder whether there are projects to transcribe records for Libau, Grobin (the town) and Polangen.  If there are, I’d like to contribute towards them.


Best regards, Joyaa ANTARES

Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
___________________________
Researching ZAUSMER, ZOUSMER, ZESMER, CHOUSMER, CHAUSMER, TSOUZMER etc, MARCUS, DAVIDOFF in Polangen, Kretinga, Darbenai, Libau, Riga, Memel
and more …


IGRA Zoom Show & Tell session July 20, 2020 #announcement,

Garri Regev
 

The IGRA Zoom Show & Tell session on July 20 looks at Tracing the Tribe.

Schelly Talalay Dardashti is our guest with -The Tale of "Tracing the Tribe" - from Tel Aviv to New Mexico.


Please register and join us at 9 pm Israel time, 2 pm EDT

Garri Regev
President, IGRA 


Re: Found after 76 years descendants of the family who hid my mother and grandmother in Budapest in 1944 during the German Occupation and the Arrow Cross terror #hungary #holocaust

Angie Elfassi
 

Wow! what an amazing story. Thank you so much for sharing.

Are you familiar with Righteous Among the Nations - see attached link. 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Righteous_Among_the_Nations

 

It is "an honorific used by the State of Israel to describe non-Jews who risked their lives during the Holocaust to save Jews from extermination by the Nazis".

Descendants of these wonderful families, who saved Jews, are more than entitled to receive commendations.

If you need any help in putting their names forward, contact me privately and I will see how I can help.

If someone in the group has a direct contact with Yad Veshem then perhaps they will 'pick up the gauntlet' 

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel

 

 


ViewMate translations request - German #translation

Jeff Marx
 

I’m reaching out, once again, to the kindness of my fellow genealogists.

 

I've posted three vital records in German (2 birth records and one death record) for which a translation will provide important information about my family. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses:


http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82904

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82905

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM82906


Thank you, in advance, for any help that you may be able to offer.

--
Jeff Marx
Researching ANSPACHER, AUGAPHEL, AUGENBLICK, BREAKSTONE, BREGSTEIN, CARLEBACH, HIEGENLICH, KUBELSKY, MARX


Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #latvia #lithuania

Michele Lock
 

On Viewmate, I have the following Russian marriage record for my great grandparents Abel Kalon and Chaje Rabinowitch, who married in Riga in 1892.
https://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83013

I'm interested to know what their mother's and father's names are in the document, and their family's home towns. Does the document say anything about which of them were actually residing in Riga? Also, what is the notation in the lower left of the document (at the bottom)?

Thank you

Michele Lock
Alexandria, VA

looking for Lock/Lak/Lok/Lack in Gruzdiai/Zagare/Joniskis,  Lithuania
looking for Kalon/Kolon in Joniskis/Kruk,  Lithuania
looking for Olitsky in Alytus, Lithuania
looking for Leybman/Lipman in Dotnuva, Lithuania


Orange County Jewish Genealogy Societies Next Meeting Alex Krakovsky #announcements #events

Michelle Sandler
 

The Orange County JGS is having their next virtual meeting on Sunday July 26th at 10:00 am Pacific Time.  We are having Alex Krakovsky speak on his work in the Ukraine getting access and scanning Ukrainian Jewish Records and putting them up for free on the web.  Register at www.ocjgs.org.  Members are free.  Nonmembers are charged $5.00.  Membership price is reduced if you want to join for the Next 6 months.  August is Yuri Dorn speaking on Belarus, September is Stanley Diamond Speaking on JRI-Poland, October is Laura Diamond, November is Judy Baston speaking on Litvak SIG.
 
Michelle Sandler
President OCJGS
Vice President of Programming OCJGS
Librarian OCJGS
Westminster, CA


MyHeritage Ask The Expert series - Jewish records #announcements

Daniel Horowitz
 

This Thursday July 16 @ 1 PM EDT as part of the "MyHeritage Ask The Expert" series, Ellen Kowitt, veteran Jewish records researcher will show you the best MyHeritage resources to focus on when searching for Jewish ancestors in just 30 min REGISTER NOW at https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/9043544019161518606
Best regards
Daniel Horowitz
Daniel@...


Re: navy emblem on gravestone? #general

rich.meyersburg@...
 

The emblem is the one worn on Navy officers caps. Here is mine from the 1960s, a bit tarnished.  As David Rosen mentioned the other symbols indicate Medical Corps

Rich Meyersburg
Laurel, MD 20707
former LT USNR


tombstone Translation needed #translation

rich.meyersburg@...
 

I've posted a lengthy tombstone for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83119
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.

Rich Meyersburg
Laurel, MD 20707

rich.meyersburg@...


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Susan&David
 



On 7/10/2020 4:21 PM, Bob Bloomberg wrote:
If the name on the manifest is the name they used--ALWAYS--then help me out please.  I've looked at literally hundreds of ship manifests.  I can decipher some, but nowhere near all, the names.  And I have all the time I need.  I have access to experts in languages.  I don't have hundreds of people waiting in line for me to make my decision.  Just like the immigration officials, I don't ask the immigrant, so I must use my best judgment as to what the name is, and how it's spelled.Butthe names were NeVER changed.  Please explain


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

On 7/15/2020 2:48 PM, Bob Bloomberg wrote:
According to the Philip Sutton article, immigration officials asked
questions of immigrants--something that almost all of the posts here
deny.  The Philip Sutton article does not mention name tags, which
most posters here say is one of the main reasons why mistakes couldn't
be made.
And, the article concedes mistakes could have been made on the ship
manifest at point of origin for a number of reasons, but it insists,
despite questions being asked, no name tags, language difficulties,
and a constant stream of immigrants leaving little time for accuracy,
NO mistakes (well, one, sort of) were ever made.  Bravo!


Translation- letter in Yiddish #translation #yiddish

M Fine
 

I've posted a letter in Yiddish for which I need a translation. There are two pages. They are on ViewMate at the following addresses ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83118

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83117

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Mordechai Fine


Descendants of Hayyim Falk (Falcon) 1708-1782 and Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina (1714- ) #rabbinic #unitedkingdom

Lee Jaffe
 

I'm looking for information about children and other family connected to Hayyim Falk (or Falcon) 1708-1782.  I'm trying to follow-up leads suggesting I'm descended from Chaya Jozefa Falk (1717-1751) who is reputed to be his daughter.    I'm a little skeptical – too good to be true – and looking for further information that might confirm the link.  I've found a number of articles about his career but none mention children or anything else about his family.  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baal_Shem_of_London

Sources on various genealogy sites claim Chaya Jozela is the daughter of Hayyim Falk (Falcon) and Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina, of several Portuguese families.   These finds are very recent and take me into unknown territory.  If true, Chaya Jozefa would be my 6th great-grandmother, and might open the door to ancestors as far back as my 16th great-grandparents in the 15th C., born everywhere from Portugal, Fez, Constantinople, Hamburg, and mostly Amsterdam.  Before last week I had not managed to find descendants earlier than the mid-1800s and none born outside of the Pale of Settlement. 

I've been trying to temper the excitement with a dose of skepticism.  For instance, I hesitated to add Sarah to my tree initially because I kept running into sources that confused her with one of her two sisters (Ester or Gracia) or left her out of the family entirely.  Only after finding a few other sources identifying her in the line of descent, did I include her entry: but I'm still on the fence until I can find other, corroborating documentation or, failing that, a sense of the bigger picture where the weight is at least a little more on the side of this being the likely scenario.  

Hayyim Falk is another problem for a skeptic in that he is a significant historical figure and, therefore, an attractive person to link to your family tree.  There are contemporary pictures and accounts of him, and his grave is intact.  But I note that none of the trees including Falk show any external documentation that would support his inclusion. Further, I suspect that there is something of an "echo chamber" effect in play; that his inclusion in 10 or more trees doesn't constitute proof of anything.  It doesn't matter a great deal to me whether this Hayyim Falk or another (or someone completely different, for that matter) is the spouse of Sarah 'Aron' Sarfati da Pina and/or the father of Chaya Jozefa. But I  would like to know if there is any evidence, one way or another.

Thanks for any pointers to family info for these individuals.

Lee Jaffe
JAFFE (Suchowola)
STEIN / SZTEJNSAPIR (Bialystok)  > 
JOROFF (Snovsk)
SCHWARTZ (Perth Amboy)


Reading the digest is becoming more difficult.... #general

Alberto Guido Chester
 

As a long time reader of Jewishgen Digest, I have noticed that due to the increased volume of posts it is becoming more difficult every day to follow the threads.
 
I strongly suggest Jewisgenners to QUOTE part of the post they are answering (or answering privately if the answer is not of help to the community).
 
This has been mentioned a couple of days ago by another long time Jewishgenner, Mr David Lewin of London.
 
Finally, please do not forget to sign with your FULL name and LOCATION as moderators frequently remind us to do.

Alberto Guido Chester
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 
 


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Bob Bloomberg
 

According to the Philip Sutton article, immigration officials asked questions of immigrants--something that almost all of the posts here deny.  The Philip Sutton article does not mention name tags, which most posters here say is one of the main reasons why mistakes couldn't be made.
 
And, the article concedes mistakes could have been made on the ship manifest at point of origin for a number of reasons, but it insists, despite questions being asked, no name tags, language difficulties, and a constant stream of immigrants leaving little time for accuracy, NO mistakes (well, one, sort of) were ever made.  Bravo!


ViewMate translation request - French #france #translation

Fran Stark-Hundiak
 



Subj:

I've posted a vital record in French for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM83095
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Fran Stark-Hundiak
Michigan USA


ViewMate identification/translation requests-Russian #translation

David Gordon
 

I've posted two documents in Russian for which I would appreciate some assistance.  There is only a single line of handwriting on each document.  I am uncertain what these documents are--though someone once told me that he believed they were bonds.  The documents can be found on ViewMate at the following addresses :
 
 
 
Any assistance that anyone can provide will be most appreciated.  Thank you for your time.  (Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.)
 
David Gordon
Chicago, IL
tiganeasca/at/gmail.com 


New Chicago Waldheim Cemetery Research Question: Is the Mishna Gemorra Section an indicator of anything? #usa

Judy Diamond
 

Two of my Great Grandparents (married to one another) were buried in the Mishna Gemorra section of Waldheim, one in 1913 and one in 1955. If you were buried there, did it have any particular meaning - that you came from a particular shtetl or family, etc?

 

According to their headstones, my GGF Nathan Cohen was born in Russia around 1857 and died in Chicago on November 27, 1913. Nathan, son of Judah, was buried in Gate 11, Plot 48, Grave 1. My GGM Sarah Schnair Cohen was born in Russia around 1854 and died in Chicago on August 29, 1955. Sarah, daughter of Zisl, was buried in Gate 11, Plot 49, Grave 9. They married in New York, had a child, came to Chicago in 1880/1, settled in the Maxwell Street area and had 9 more children. None of their children or grandchildren are still alive, and none of the great-grandchildren with whom I’ve been in contact have any information about where they came from in Europe.

 

Five years ago I spoke with Mike Karsen from JGSI, Edward Mazur from the CJHS, Debbie in the Waldheim office, someone from Silverman & Weiss who manages that area of the cemetery, someone from Spertus, and the Rabbi who at the time led the minyan for the shul. No one knew the answer to my question. I’ve been unable to trace my GGP roots prior to their arrival in New York, and hope that Mishna Gemorra might provide a hint. 

 

Your help is much appreciated!

 

Judy Diamond

Broward County Florida

 

Searching:

COHEN (?/Chicago)

SCHNAIR (?/Chicago)

RUBENSTEIN (Mariampol/Chicago)

HARRIS/DEGUCHI/DEGOTSKY (Mariampol/Chicago)

DIAMOND/JARZOMBEK (Lomza/Buffalo/Cleveland/Chattanooga/Dublin)

WITKIEWICZ (Kolno/Buffalo) 

17501 - 17520 of 663868