Date   

Deciphering Manifest -- "Gachef"? #romania

kblackma2@...
 

I'm researching an ancestor, Max Finkelstein, and I think I found him on the last line of the attached manifest page.  Under "Last Residence," it appears to say "Gachef."  He's Romanian, but there does not appear to be a town by that name in Romania (or anywhere else for that matter.  Any ideas what it's referring to? 

Much thanks for any help.
Keith Blackman


Re: Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #translation

ryabinkym@...
 

VM 83204

In Russian:

 

406

 

Состоялось в городе Лублин 22-го августа (4-го сентября)  1901 года в 10 часа утра.  Явился еврей: Барух-Мордка Вайсблех, работник, 41-го года, житель города Люблина, в присутствии свидетелей Берки Тухмана, домовладельца, 39-и лет и Шимона Менделя, работника, 49-и лет, жителей города Люблина и предъявили нам девочку, объявляя, что она родилась в городе Люблин, в доме под номером 638, 17-го (29-го июля)  1898-го года в 11 часов утра от него и законной жены Хаи, урожденной Фриш, 35-и лет.  Девочке этой дано имя Вита.  Позднее заявление ничем не оправдано.  Акт сей присутствующим прочитан, ими и нами подписан.

Барух-Мордка Вайсблех

Берка Тухман

Шимон Мендель

Чиновник гражданского состояния, Штабс-капитан  Подпись

 

Translate into English:

 

406

 

 

 

It took place in the city of Lublin on August 22 (September 4) 1901 at 10 a.m. A Jew appeared: Baruch-Mordka Weisblech, an employee, 41 years old, a resident of the city of Lublin, in the presence of witnesses Berka Tukhman, a homeowner, 39 years old, and Shimon Mendel, an employee, 49 years old, residents of the city of Lublin, and presented us with a girl, announcing that she was born in the city of Lublin, at house number 638, on the 17th (29th July) 1898 at 11 o'clock in the morning from him and Chaya's legal wife, nee Frisch, 35 years old. This girl was given the name Vita. The later statement is not justified by anything. This act was read to those present, they and we signed.

 

Baruch-Mordka Weisblech

 

Berka Tukhman

 

Shimon Mendel

 

Civil Status Officer, Headquarters Captain Signature


marriage record from Zilina #hungary #slovakia

Margarita Lacko
 

After many years of searching, at last I found one record where it mentions my 2nd cousin once removed, Vera KRAUS.

 

According to Vera, her grandfather David WEISZ and my father’s grandmother Netti (Jenny) WEISZ were siblings. I didn’t find any proof of this, yet.

 

According to her, her parents were Martin KRAUS (b. abt. 1895 Turka, Poland) and Anna WEISS (b. abt. 1902 St. Péter, near Komaron, Slovakia).  

Vera KRAUS was born 1926 in Brezno, Slovakia. Vera survived the Holocaust, her parents didn’t.  

 

Vera was not very good with details. She married, went to Israel and had a son, Roni, who died in the Yom Kippur war (October 1973). She did not tell me the name of her first husband (not sure if he died or if they divorced). I don’t even know when she arrived in Israel (legal or not).

 

I found this entry in JewishGen and would love to know if there are any more details in the original record. What was she doing in Zilina at such a young age???

 

SCHACHTER, Mikulos


KRAUS, Viera

Moric / Sara (WILSEK)


Martin / Anna (WEISS)

24


16

22-Jul-1942


Zilina


Zilina
Zsolna
Trencsén

groom b. Teplice / bride b. Brezno

LSD 2086050 Item 6


38-03

 

Looking in https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/989131?availability=Family%20History%20Library , the LDS # seems to be only available on microfilm. Family History Libraries are now closed.

 

Is there any other way to find more information? Or do I have to have patience until it’s safe to go out again?

 

Margarita Lackó

genealogy: © mishpologia@...

 


Re: Translate to english or spanish #translation

Mirta Scheffer
 

Is the last name Arcushin in your family?  I discovered this name through a DNA test. 


Re: Weinstock from Hungary #general #hungary #slovakia

Moishe Miller
 

Julia,
Upon further review, I think the record is for the same person because the spouse mentioned in the 1861 marriage you reference, and the 1869 birth you reference, do match the same spouse listed in the death record. Also, the age of the deceased, Jonasz, matches the age for the same person listed in the in 1869 census for Jonasz of Tokaj, Zemplen county. 

Why does the town of birth not match the town of birth in the other records? I am not sure. If I could locate his tombstone for that date, it might give further clues. 

-Moishe Miller


Re: Harry Klayman - Need Information #usa

Jeffrey Knisbacher
 

I have GILMAN family from Ukraine that lived in Petersburg up until the 1940s at least.   Jeff Knisbacher    j2456@...


"His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

YaleZuss@...
 

Tom, 

If your comment was addressed to me, please be advised that the absence of any legislation addressing this issue, pro or con, guarantees that there won't be any written documentary evidence of the kind you appear to want.  Any claim that this result must be interpreted to mean that no such involuntary changes took place is the result of a logical error known as an "argument from ignorance;" you may be familiar with this kind of error in the form "The absence of evidence is evidence of absence." 
 
Before the absence of a certain kind of evidence can be meaningful, there must be a reason why it should exist if the phenomenon it documents took place.  The absence of legislation requiring such documentation means there is no reason to expect to find any, regardless of whether the phenomenon exists, so the mere absence of the documents you want proves nothing whatsoever.
 
In the absence of any actual case establishing why involuntary name-changes could not have happened, the best evidence on this are the various family narratives asserting that it did.  The "No involuntary name-changes" meme has undoubtedly already caused large numbers of these narratives to be abandoned, taking with them whatever genealogical information they contained, some of it quite possibly not available anywhere else.
 
In this context, your little old lady would be holding an ice-cream cone, and her "Where's the beef?" would be incomprehensible.  
 
Yale Zussman


Re: DNA tests for genealogy in Israel #dna

Alex Fuchs
 

I agree with David,
For best results, you need the most matches, and Ancestry has the biggest database by a mile.

You can always upload Ancestry results to others, but not vise versa.
I have more discoveries from Ancestry matches than from others combined.
Alex Fuchs


Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

Ben Avraham is used on tombstones when the father’s name is unknown, or when the deceased is a convert.  

   "Traditionally, adult Jews-by-Choice are called up to the Torah with their chosen Hebrew name followed by ben Avraham Avinu   (son of Abraham our father) or bat Sara Imeinu (daughter of Sara our mother.)  In most Reform and Conservative synagogues, however, the minhag (tradition) of using both the father’s and mother’s names means most choose to be called up as ben or bat Avraham v’Sara (son or daughter of Abraham and Sarah). 


On Jul 27, 2020, at 12:10 PM, Jeff Lieberman via groups.jewishgen.org <jhl1023=verizon.net@...> wrote:

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.


Re: SCHAUER Family From Vyzhnytsia #ukraine

SKNR
 

Hi,
Thanks for the detailed answer!
I do have a specific date of birth for one of the family members, but i couldn't locate him in those books.
I attached 2 pictures, do you recognize one of them as "Benzion Schauer"? date of birth 21 Dec. 1918.

Stav kaynar


Re: ViewMate translation request - Russian #translation #russia

ryabinkym@...
 

In Rusian:

 

ФОТОГРАФИЯ

Б.А.Пашкевича

в г. Острог Волынской Области по

Александровской Улице, Собственный дом

 

Translate into English:

 

THE PHOTO

B.A. Pashkevich

in City Ostrog, Volyn Region

Aleksandrovskaya Street, Own house


Re: My paternal great-grandfather Ben PRESS from Vilkija or Seredzius #lithuania

Mashiach L. Bjorklund
 

My wife's great grandmother was Sarah Frieda Press (1884-1958). She was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania. She was the daughter of Issac Simon Press and Rachel Leah Reya. Issac was born in Rietavas, Lithuania (1857) and Rachel was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania (1855). Both died in Leeds, Yorkshire, England (1927 and 1936). Perhaps this info will give you a few new places to look.


Re: Trying to obtain a 1922 birth certificate from Oradea (Nagyvarad), Romania #romania #hungary #general

David Choukroun
 

On Sun, Jul 26, 2020 at 04:31 PM, David Choukroun wrote:
Gheorghe
@ Reiner

Dear Reiner,

I had a look to the usual french database for the soldier dead during WW2 here : https://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/index.php
Unfortunately without success

Is there more details available ?

regards
David

david.choukroun@...


Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Jeff Lieberman
 

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.


Re: A curious mtDNA question #dna

Mashiach L. Bjorklund
 

mtDNA does not reflect very recent ancestry very well. So perhaps deep in your family roots you had a Sephardic maternal ancestor. In other words a common ancestor who's descendants are now both Ashkenazi and Sephardic. It's also possible that deep in your family roots a maternal female sibling or cousin married into a Sephardic family. Those Sephardic descendants would also have similar mtDNA to yours even though collectively you share a common Ashkenazi ancestor with them.

In any case, intermarriage was not that uncommon between both groups, even hundreds of years ago. Ultimately all Jews descend from the same group of common ancestors as well. The Netherlands has had an active Sephardic community since the 1400's. They literally lived next door to their Ashkenazi neighbors for hundreds of years and I am sure there are plenty of examples of intermarriage from that. Many other places (like Greece and Italy) have had both groups living side by side for longer than that.

BTW, my wife's grandmother was Sephardic from the Azores and her grandfather was Ashkenazi. So my daughter has Sephardic mtDNA but she was raised in the Ashkenazi culture as were her parents (us). But it was traditional genealogy and oral family history that explained her DNA results to us.

So while your DNA discovery is interesting, any real answer will probably still have to come from traditional genealogy. In the mean time, try a few Sephardic dishes for dinner. See if the taste has a familiar ring to it.


Re: Using DNA matches to find Jewish ancestors #dna

Jesse Springer
 

Ken, thanks for sharing your insight.  This is certainly a plausible theory as to the origin of his Jewish DNA. One thing I know is that his family tradition held that his ancestors in Ireland were called the "Black Irish", which is a term I have found mentioned in commentary on Sephardic Jews of Ireland, though not exclusively. The surname O'Halloran in Gaelic means "stranger from across the sea." However, it is known that O'Hallorans established their clan in Ireland before the Inquisition, and I have not found any evidence that they were of Jewish ancestry. Also, the common Y-DNA haplogroup among Irish males, including ones with O'Halloran/Halloran surname, is the R haplogroup, which doesn't add up with his predicted Q-M378 haplogroup, using MorleyDNA and YFull software at least (I ordered a LivingDNA Y-DNA and mtDNA kit to get a better picture and I'll update this post when I get those results in several weeks). I do think his ~11.5% West Asian DNA (and I should add that although it's not a significant percentage, his report estimated 1.2% Iberian) does hint at Sephardic ancestry in combination with his Ashkenazi ancestry, I'm just doubtful it comes from the O'Hallorans in his family tree considering all the above that's known about Irish O'Hallorans. I think there are 3 plausible theories: a) his grandfather was Jewish and adopted by Irish O'Halloran family, b) his grandfather's mother had an extramarital affair with a Jewish man, or c) all the O'Hallorans and women who married them were Jews who changed their names to be common Irish names and assimilated into Irish Catholicism (they adhered to Catholicism for several generations in his family tree). Gonna keep searching for answers though. Thanks again for your feedback! 

On Mon, Jul 27, 2020, 1:47 PM Kenneth Ryesky <kenneth.ryesky@...> wrote:
Many Jews in Spain and Portugal assimilated into the population following the Inquisition and expulsion.  I have seen estimates that one-fourth of the Spanish population has Jewish ancestry.
 
Approximately a century following the expulsion from Spain, the Spanish Armada had its (mis)adventures in Ireland.
 
Through such dynamics, there no doubt is Jewish DNA to be found amongst today's Irish population.
 
-- Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL
 

--
Ken Ryesky,  Petach Tikva, Israel     kenneth.ryesky@...


Re: DNA tests for genealogy in Israel #dna

David Brostoff
 

On Jul 27, 2020, at 11:25 AM, Herbert Lazerow <lazer@...> wrote:

If you are ordering an autosomal test like Family tree DNA's Family Finder, it is better to order it from either Family Tree DNA or MyHeritage than from Ancestry because Ancestry provides minimal information compared to the other two, and after you get your results, you can download your genome from one and post it on the other at no charge, thereby gaining access to another database of possible matches.
It's actually the opposite.

FTDNA and MyHeritage accept data from Ancestry, but unfortunately Ancestry does not accept data from other testing services.

<https://support.ancestry.com/s/article/Downloading-AncestryDNA-Raw-Data>

David


Re: A curious mtDNA question #dna

Barbara L. Kornblau
 

This is a good question for Genie Milgrom....https://www.geniemilgrom.info. If anyone knows the answer to your question, she does.


Re: My paternal great-grandfather Ben PRESS from Vilkija or Seredzius #lithuania

Lin Mor
 

We may have corresponded in the past. I, too, have conducted an extensive search on Jewishgen and found little that can be used decisively. My maternal great grandmother was Rachel Leah Press/Pres before she married David Schneider/Shneyder. There is probably a link between our families somewhere, a clue in that favor is the fact that your places are near Kaunas. Rachel and David lived in Vidukle, near Raseiniai after they were married and that is where their children and some of their grandchildren were born. Have you done a DNA test?


Re: DNA tests for genealogy in Israel #dna

Herbert Lazerow
 

If you are ordering an autosomal test like Family tree DNA's Family Finder, it is better to order it from either Family Tree DNA or MyHeritage than from Ancestry because Ancestry provides minimal information compared to the other two, and after you get your results, you can download your genome from one and post it on the other at no charge, thereby gaining access to another database of possible matches.
Bert
--
Herbert Lazerow
Professor of Law, University of San Diego
5998 Alcala Park, San Diego CA 92110
lazer@...
Author: Mastering Art Law (Carolina Academic Press, 2d ed. 2020)

14761 - 14780 of 662043